BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Paris-Roubaix (World Tour)

Winners, podium, distance and average speeds
Complete results for every edition of Paris-Roubaix

"Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story" is available as a downloadable audio book from Audible.com

Paris-Roubaix is one of the most prestigious races (and one of the oldest) on the cycling calender. The course's 28 cobblestone sectors makes a race of staggering difficulty. Winning Paris-Roubaix makes the career of any racer.

It is often called the "Hell of the North" (l'enfer du nord), a nickname given by journalists following the 1919 edition. They were struck by the devastation the First World War had wrought upon the countryside of northern France and southern Belgium.

Until 1967 the race began in Paris, but since then the start has been in Compiègne, northeast of Paris.

With 4 victories each, Roger De Vlaeminck (1972, 1974, 1975, 1977) and Tom Boonen (2005, 2008, 2009, 2012) have won Paris-Roubaix most often.

We have complete results for every edition of Paris-Roubaix. Just click on any year.

Book Excerpt: Les Woodland's Paris Roubaix: The Inside Story. Chapter 11, Eddy Merckx and Roger de Vlaeminck arrive.

Video: historian Les Woodland discusses Paris Roubaix | Les Woodland's Paris-Roubaix photos

Video: One of the finest cycling movies ever made, A Sunday in Hell can be seen on YouTube. You should watch it, really. Just click on this link.

Year

First

Second

Third

Distance (km)

Ave.speed (km/hr)

1896 Josef Fischer (Ger)
9hr 17min
Charles Meyer (Den)
@ 25min
Maurice Garin (Fra)
@ 28min
280 30.162
1897 Maurice Garin (Fra)
9hr 57min 21sec
Mathieu Cordang (NL)
@ s.t.
Michel Frédérick (Switz)
@ 30min 21sec
280 28.124
1898 Maurice Garin (Fra)
8hr 13min 15sec
Auguste Stéphane (Fra)
@ 28min
Edouard Wattelier (Fra)
@ 33min 52sec
268 32.599
1899 Albert Champion (Fra)
8hr 22min 52sec
Paul Bor (Fra)
@ 23min 21sec
Ambroise Garin (Italy)
@ 23min 25sec
268 31.976
1900 Emile Bouhours (Fra)
7hr 10min 30sec
Josef Fischer (Ger)
@ 18min
Maurice Garin (Fra)
@ 38min 30sec
268 37.352
1901 Lucien Lesna (Fra)
10hr 49min 36sec
Ambroise Garin (Italy)
@ 26min 0sec
Lucien Itsweire (Fra)
@ 40min 3sec
280 25.862
1902 Lucien Lesna (Fra)
9hr 32min
Edouard Wattelier (Fra)
@ 8min
Ambroise Garin (Fra)
@ 11min
268 28.088
1903 Hippolyte Aucouturier (Fra)
9hr 12min 30sec
Claude Chapperon (Fra)
@ 2sec
Louis Trousselier (Fra)
@ 39sec
268 29.104
1904 Hippolyte Aucouturier (Fra)
8hr 15min
César Garin (Fra)
@ s.t.
Lucien Pothier (Fra)
@ 2min 50sec
268 32.518
1905 Louis Trousselier (Fra)
8hr 4min 15sec
René Pottier (Fra)
@ 7min
Henri Cornet (Fra)
@ 16min
268 33.206
1906 Henri Cornet (Fra)
9hr 59min 30sec
Marcel Cadolle (Fra)
@ s.t.
René Pottier (Fra)
@ 5min
270 27.034
1907 Georges Passerieu (Fra)
8hr 45min
Cyrille Van Hauwaert (Bel)
@ 1min
Louis Trousselier (Fra)
@ 3min
270 30.971
1908 Cyrille Van Hauwaert (Bel)
10hr 34min 25sec
Georges Lorgeou (Fra)
@ 3min 35sec
François Faber (Lux)
@ 5min 5sec
271 25.630
1909 Octave Lapize (Fra)
9hr 3min 30sec
Louis Trousselier (Fra)
@ s.t.
Jules Masselis (Bel)
@ s.t.
276 30.469
1910 Octave Lapize (Fra)
9hr 15min 12sec
Cyrille Van Hauwaert (Bel)
@ s.t.
Eugène Christophe (Fra)
@ s.t.
266 29.274
1911 Octave Lapize (Fra)
8hr 29min 10sec
André Charpiot (Fra)
@ several minutes
Cyrille Van Hauwaert (Bel)
@ 4min 50sec
266 31.345
1912 Charles Crupelandt (Fra)
8hr 30min
Gustave Garrigou (Fra)
@ s.t.
Maurice Léturgie (Fra)
@ s.t.
266 31.30
1913 François Faber (Lux)
7hr 30min
Charles Deruyter (Bel)
@ s.t.
Charles Crupelandt (Fra)
@ s.t.
265 35.333
1914 Charles Crupelandt (Fra)
9hr 2min
Louis Luguet (Fra)
@ s.t.
Louis Mottiat (Bel) @ s.t. 274 30.33
1915-1918 Race not held
1919 Henri Pélissier (Fra)
12hr 15min
Phillippe Thys (Bel)
@ s.t.
Honoré Barthélemy (Fra)
@ s.t.
280 22.857
Slowest PR
1920 Paul Deman (Bel)
10hr 47min 20sec
Eugène Christophe (Fra)
@ 43sec
Lucien Buysse (Bel)
@ s.t.
280 25.95
1921 Henri Pélissier (Fra)
9hr 2min 30sec
Francis Pélissier (Fra)
@ 40sec
Léon Scieur (Bel)
@ 42sec
263 29.09
1922 Albert Dejonghe (Bel)
7hr 47min
Jean Rossius (Bel)
@ 6min
Emile Masson, Sr (Bel)
@ s.t.
262 33.66
1923 Heiri Suter (Sch)
8hr 58min 15sec
René Vermandel (Bel) Félix Sellier (Bel) 270 30.098
1924 Jules Van Hevel (Bel)
10hr 34min
Maurice Ville (Fra) Félix Sellier (Bel) 270 25.55
1925 Félix Sellier (Bel)
9hr 16min 32sec
Piero Bestetti (Ita) Jules Van Hevel (Bel) 260 28.03
1926 Julien Delbecque (Bel)
7hr 34min 42sec
Gustave Van Slembroeck (Bel)
@ s.t.
Gaston Rebry (Bel)
@ 58sec
270 35.63
1927 Georges Ronsse (Bel)
8hr 32min 20sec
Joseph Curtel (Fra)
@ s.t.
Charles Pélissier (Fra)
@ s.t.
260 30.45
1928 André Leducq (Fra)
7hr 44min 20sec
Georges Ronsse (Bel)
@ s.t.
Charles Meunier (Bel) @ s.t. 260 33.60
1929 Charles Meunier (Bel)
8hr 54min 50sec
Georges Ronsse (Bel)
@ s.t.
Aimé Deolet (Bel)
@ s.t.
260 29.168
1930 Julien Vervaecke (Bel)
8hr 11min 14sec
Jean Maréchal (Fra)
@ s.t.
(arrived 1st but relegated)
Antonin Magne (Fra)
@ 6min 48sec
258 31.51
1931 Gaston Rebry (Bel)
7hr 1min
Charles Pélissier (Fra)
@ 1min 42sec
Emile Decroix (Bel)
@ s.t.
256 36.44
1932 Romain Gijssels (Bel)
6hr 49min 58sec
Georges Ronsse (Bel)
@ s.t.
Herbert Sieronski (Ger)
@ s.t.
255 37.320
1933 Sylvère Maes (Bel)
6hr 59min
Julien Vervaecke (Bel)
@ s.t.
Léon Le Calvez (Fra)
@ 1min 48sec
255 35.523
1934 Gaston Rebry (Bel)
7hr 52min 7sec
Jef Wauters (Bel)
@ 5sec
Frans Bonduel (Bel)
@ 3min 32sec
255 32.415
1935 Gaston Rebry (Bel)
6hr 40min 57sec
André Leducq (Fra)
@ 2min 24sec
Jean Aerts (Bel)
@ 4min 44sec
262 37.363
1936 Georges Speicher (Fra)
7hr 15min 1sec
Romain Maes (Bel)
@ s.t.
Gaston Rebry (Bel)
@ s.t.
262 36.137
1937 Giulio "Jules" Rossi (Ita)
7hr 17min 57sec
Albert Hendrickx (Bel)
@ s.t.
Noël Declercq (Bel)
@ s.t.
255 34.935
1938 Lucien Storme (Bel)
8hr 13min 38sec
Louis Hardiquest (Bel)
@ s.t.
Marcel Van Houtte (Bel)
@ 6sec
255 30.936
1939 Emile Masson (Bel)
7hr 17min 30sec
Marcel Kint (Bel)
@ 1min 30sec
Roger Lapébie (Fra)
@ s.t.
262 35.934
1940-1942 Race not held
1943 Marcel Kint (Bel)
6hr 1min 32sec
Jules Lowie (Bel)
@ s.t.
Louis Thiétard (Fra)
@ s.t.
250 41.822
1944 Maurice De Simpelaere (Bel)
6hr 9min 57sec
Jules Rossi (Ita)
@ s.t.
Louis Thiétard (Fra)
@ s.t.
246 39.897
1945 Paul Maye (Fra)
7hr 52min 54sec
Lucien Teisseire (France)
@ s.t.
Kléber Piot (Fra)
@ s.t.
246 31.212
1946 Georges Claes (Bel)
7hr 13min 25sec
Louis Gauthier (Fra)
@ s.t.
Lucien Vlaemynck (Bel)
@ s.t.
246 34.055
1947 Georges Claes (Bel)
6hrn 10min 34sec
Adolf Verscheuren (Bel)
@ s.t.
Louis Thiétard (Fra)
@ s.t.
246 39.831
1948 Rik van Steenbergen (Bel)
5hr 35min 31sec
Emile Idée (Fra)
@ s.t.
Georges Claes (Bel)
@ 16sec
246 43.612
1949 André Mahé (Fra)/Serse Coppi (Ita) Tie awarded by judges
6hr 11min 59sec. The story
Frans Leenen
Georges Martin
Jacques Moujica
@ s.t.
244 39.356 
1950 Fausto Coppi (Ita)
6hr 18min 48sec
Maurice Diot (Fra)
@ 2min 45sec
Fiorenzo Magni (Ita)
@ 5min 24sec
247 39.123
1951 Antonio Bevilacqua (Ita)
6hr 7min 14sec
Louison Bobet (Fra)
@ 1min 32sec
Rik van Steenbergen (Bel)
@ s.t.
247 40.355
1952 Rik van Steenbergen (Bel)
5hr 50min 31sec
Fausto Coppi (Ita)
@ s.t.
André Mahé (Fra)
@ 11sec
245 41.938
1953 Germain Derycke (Bel)
5hr 39min 19sec
Donato Piazza (Ita)
@ s.t.
Wout Wagtmans (NL)
@ s.t.
245 43.522
1954 Raymond Impanis (Bel)
6hr 54min 43sec
Stan Ockers (Bel)
@ 6sec
Marcel Rijckaert (Bel)
@ s.t.
246 35.590
1955 Jean Forestier (Fra)
6hr 6min 42sec
Fausto Coppi (Ita)
@ 15sec
Louison Bobet (Fra)
@ s.t.
249 40.741
1956 Louison Bobet (Fra)
6hr 1min 26sec
Fred de Bruyne (Bel)
@ s.t.
Jean Forestier (Fra)
@ s.t.
252 41.831
1957 Fred de Bruyne (Bel)
7hr 15min 19sec
Rik van Steenbergen (Bel)
@ 1min 11sec
Léon van Daele (Bel)
@ s.t.
253 34.738
1958 Léon van Daele (Bel)
8hr 4min 41sec
Miguel Poblet (Sp)
@ s.t.
Rik van Looy (Bel)
@ s.t.
269 33.300
1959 Noël Foré (Bel)
6hr 8min 20sec
Gilbert Desmet (Bel)
@ s.t.
Marcel Janssens (Bel)
@ s.t.
262.5 42.760
1960 Pino Cerami (Bel)
6hr 1min 45sec
Tino Sabbadini (Fra)
@ 14sec
Miguel Poblet (Sp)
@ 55sec
262.5 43.538
1961 Rik van Looy (Bel)
6hr 19min 8sec
Marcel Janssens (Bel)
@ s.t.
René Vanderveken (Bel)
@ s.t.
263 41.700
1962 Rik van Looy (Bel)
6hr 43min 57sec
Emile Daems (Bel)
@ 25sec
Frans Schoubben (Bel)
@ s.t.
258 38.321
1963 Emile Daems (Bel)
7hr 3min 33sec
Rik van Looy (Bel)
@ s.t.
Jan Janssen (NL)
@ s.t.
266 37.681
1964 Peter Post (NL)
5hr 52min 19sec
Benoni Beheyt (Bel)
s.t.
Yvo Molenaers (Bel)
s.t.
265 45.129
1965 Rik van Looy (Bel)
6hr 23min 32sec
Edward Sels (Bel)
@ 1min 5sec
Willy Vannitsen (Bel)
@ 1min 11sec
267.5 41.847
1966 Felice Gimondi (Ita)
6hr 59min 26sec
Jan Janssen (NL)
@ 4min 8sec
Gustave Desmet (Bel)
s.t.
262.5 37.546
1967 Jan Janssen (Ned)
7hr 8min 31sec
Rik van Looy (Bel)
s.t.
Rudi Altig (Ger)
s.t.
263 36.824
1968 Eddy Merckx (Bel)
7hr 9min 26sec
Herman van Springel (Bel)
s.t.
Walter Godefroot (Bel)
@ 1min 37sec
262 36.606
1969 Walter Godefroot (Bel)
6hr 46min 47sec
Eddy Merckx (Bel)
@ 2min 39sec
Willy Vekemans (Bel)
s.t.
264 38.939
1970 Eddy Merckx (Bel)
6hr 23min 15sec
Roger de Vlaeminck (Bel)
@ 5min 21sec
Eric Leman (Bel)
@ 5min 29sec
266 41.644
1971 Roger Rosiers (Bel)
6hr 17min 53sec
Herman van Springel (Bel)
@ 1min 26sec
Marino Basso (Ita)
s.t.
265.2 42.108
1972 Roger de Vlaeminck (Bel)
7hr 24min 5sec
André Dierickx (Bel)
@ 1min 57sec
Barry Hoban (UK)
@ 2min 13sec
272 36.709
1973 Eddy Merckx (Bel)
7hr 28min 43sec
Walter Godefroot (Bel)
@ 2min 20sec
Roger Rosiers (Bel)
s.t.
272.5 36.370
1974 Roger de Vlaeminck (Bel)
7hr 17min 26sec
Francesco Moser (Ita)
@ 57sec
Marc Demeyer (Bel)
@ 1min 24sec
274 37.567
1975 Roger de Vlaeminck (Bel)
6hr 52min 4sec
Eddy Merckx (Bel)
s.t.
André Dierickx (Bel)
s.t.
277.5 40.406
1976 Marc Demeyer (Bel)
6hr 37min 41sec
Francesco Moser (Ita)
s.t.
Roger de Vlaeminck (Bel)
s.t.
270.5 40.811
1977 Roger de Vlaeminck (Bel)
6hr 11min 26sec
Willy Teirlinck (Bel)
@ 1min 30sec
Freddy Maertens (Bel)
@ 1min 39sec
250.5 40.464
1978 Francesco Moser (Ita)
7hr 12min 24sec
Roger de Vlaeminck (Bel)
@ 1min 40sec
Jan Raas (NL)
s.t.
263 36.494
1979 Francesco Moser (Ita)
6hr 17min 28sec
Roger de Vlaeminck (Bel)
@ 40sec
Hennie Kuiper (NL)
s.t.
264 41.010
1980 Francesco Moser (Ita)
6hr 7min 28sec
Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (France)
@ 1min 48sec
Dietrich Thurau (Ger)
@ 3min 30sec
264 43.106
1981 Bernard Hinault (Fra)
6hr 26min 7sec
Roger de Vlaeminck (Bel)
s.t.
Francesco Moser (Ita)
s.t.
263 40.868
1982 Jan Raas (NL)
7hr 21min 50sec
Yvon Bertin (Fra)
@ 16sec
Gregor Braun (Ger)
s.t.
270 36.733
1983 Hennie Kuiper (NL)
6hr 47min 51sec
Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Fra)
@ 1min 15sec
Francesco Moser (Ita)
s.t.
274 40.308
1984 Sean Kelly (Irl)
7hr 31min 35sec
Rudy Rogiers (Bel)
s.t.
Alain Bondue (Fra)
@ 36sec
265 36.074
1985 Marc Madiot (Fra)
7hr 21min 10sec
Bruno Wojtinek (Fra)
@ 1min 57sec
Sean Kelly (Irl)
@ 2min 9sec
265 36.109
1986 Sean Kelly (Irl)
6hr 48min 23sec
Rudy Dhaenens (Bel)
@ 1sec
Adrie van der Poel (Bel)
s.t.
268  39.374
1987 Eric Vanderaerden (Bel)
7hr 18min 3sec
Patrick Versluys (Bel)
s.t.
Rudy Dhaenens (Bel)
s.t.
264 36.982
1988 Dirk de Mol (Bel)
6hr 34min 18sec
Thomas Wegmüller (Switz)
@ 2sec
Laurent Fignon (Fra)
@ 1min 55sec
266 40.324
1989 Jean-Marie Wampers (Bel)
6hr 46min 45sec
Dirk de Wolf (Bel)
s.t.
Edwig van Hooydonck (Bel)
@ 59sec
265 39.164
1990 Eddy Planckaert (Bel)
7hr 37min 2sec
Steve Bauer (Canada)
s.t.
Edwig van Hooydonck (Bel)
s.t.
265 34.855
1991 Marc Madiot (Fra)
7hr 8min 19sec
Jean-Claude Colotti (Fra)
@ 1min 7sec
Carlo Bomans (Bel)
s.t.
266 37.332
1992 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Fra)
6hr 26min 56sec
Olaf Ludwig (Ger)
@ 34sec
Johan Capiot (Bel)
@ 1min 22sec
267.5 41.480
1993 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Fra)
6hr 25min 20sec
Franco Ballerini (Ita)
s.t.
Olaf Ludwig (Ger)
@ 2min 9sec
267.5 41.652
1994 Andrei Tchmil (Mol)
7hr 28min 2sec
Fabio Baldato (Ita)
@ 1min 13sec
Franco Ballerini (Ita)
s.t.
270 36.160
1995 Franco Ballerini (Ita)
6hr 27min 8sec
Andrei Tchmil (Mol)
@ 1min 56sec
Johan Museeuw (Bel)
s.t.
266 41.303
1996 Johan Museeuw (Bel)
6hr 5min 0sec
Gianluca Bortolami (Ita)
s.t.
Andrea Tafi (Ita)
s.t.
262 43.310
1997 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra)
6hr 38min 10sec
Jo Planckaert (Bel)
s.t.
Johan Museeuw (Bel)
s.t.
267 40.159
1998 Franco Ballerini (Ita)
6hr 55min 16sec
Andrea Tafi (Ita)
@ 4min 16sec
Wilfried Peeters (Bel)
@ 4min 19sec
266 38.505
1999 Andrea Tafi
6hr 44min 15sec
Wilfried Peeters
@ 2min 14sec
Tom Steels
@ 2min 26sec
273 40.519
2000 Johan Museeuw
6hr 47min
Peter Van Petegem
@ 15sec
Erik Zabel
s.t.
273 40.172
2001 Servais Knaven
6hr 45min
Johan Museeuw
@ 34sec
Romans Vainsteins
@ 41sec
254.5 37.703
2002 Johan Museeuw
6hr 39min 8sec
Steffen Wesemann
@ 3min 4sec
Tom Boonen
@ 3min 8sec
261 39.235
2003 Peter Van Petegem
6hr 11min 35sec
Dario Pieri
s.t.
Viatcheslav Ekimov
s.t.
261 42.143
2004 Magnus Backstedt
6hr 40min 26sec
Tristan Hoffman
s.t.
Roger Hammond
s.t.
261 39.107
2005 Tom Boonen
6hr 29min 38sec
George Hincapie
s.t.
Juan Antonio Flecha
s.t.
259 40.101
2006 Fabian Cancellara
6hr 7min 54sec
Tom Boonen
@ 1min 49sec
Alessandro Ballan
s.t.
259 42.239
2007 Stuart O'Grady
6hr 9min 7sec
Juan Antonio Flecha
@ 52sec
Steffen Wesemann
s.t.
259.5 42.181
2008 Tom Boonen
5hr 58min 42sec
Fabian Cancellara
s.t.
Alessandro Ballan
s.t.
259.5 43.406
2009 Tom Boonen
6hr 15min 53sec
Filippo Pozzato
@ 47sec
Thor Hushovd
1min 17sec
259 km 41.34
2010 Fabian Cancellara
6hr 35min 10sec
Thor Hushovd
@ 2min
Juan Antonio Flecha
@ s.t.
259 km 39.325
2011 Johan Van Summeren
6hr 7min 28sec
Fabian Cancellara
@ 19sec
Maarten Tjallingii
@ s.t.
258 km 42.126
2012 Tom Boonen
5hr 55min 22sec
Sébastien Turgot
@ 1mn 39sec
Alessandro Ballan
@ s.t.
257.5 km 43.476
2013 Fabian Cancellara
5hr 45min 33sec
Sep Vanmarcke
@ s.t.
Niki Terpstra
@ 31sec
254.5 km 44.190
2014 Niki Terpstra
6ht 9min 1sec
John Degenkolb
@ 20sec
Fabian Cancellara
@ s.t.
257 km 41.787
2015 John Degenkolb
5hr 49min 51sec
Zdenek Stybar
@ s.t.
Greg van Avermaet
@ s.t.
253.5 km 43.476
2016 Mathew Hayman
5hr 51min 53sec
Tom Boonen
@ s.t.
Ian Stannard
@ s.t.
257.5 km 43.907 km/hr
2017 Greg van Avermaet
5hr 41min 7sec
Zdenek Stybar
@ s.t.
Sebastian Langeveld
@ s.t.
257 km 45.204 km/hr
Fastest PR

Historian Les Woodland discusses the history of Paris-Roubaix