BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1904 Paris - Roubaix

9th edition: Sunday, April 3, 1904

Paris-Roubaix podium history | 1903 edition | 1905 edition

268 km, 32.518 km/hr average speed.
64 starters and 42 classified finishers

Hippolyte Aucouturier

Hippolyte Aucouturier

The use of pacers (tandems, etc.) to assist the racers was officially forbidden from this edition onward.

Weather: tailwind and rain on the cobbles.

Aucouturier and Garin entered the track together, Aucouturier led it out and won. Wattelier and Georget crashed on the track.

Complete results:

  1. Hippolyte Aucouturier (France) 8hr 14min 30sec
  2. César Garin (Italy) s.t.
  3. Lucien Pothier (France) @ 2min 50sec
  4. Edouard Wattelier (France) @ 12min 50sec
  5. Léon Georget (France) s.t.
  6. Alois Catteau (Belgium) @ 15min 40sec
  7. Eugène Christophe (France) @ 17min 30sec
  8. Paul Trippier (France) @ 23min 30sec
  9. Emile Pagie (France) @ 27min 30sec
  10. Julien Lootens (Belgium) s.t.
  11. Gaston Héneaux (France) @ 29min 30sec
  12. Henri Cornet (France) @ 37min 30sec
  13. Charles Crupelandt (France) @ 40min
  14. Louis Colsaet (France) s.t.
  15. Oscar Lepoutre (France) @ 53min 30sec
  16. Victor Lefèvre (France) @ 1hr 5min 30sec
  17. Gaston-René Salais (France) @ 1hr 8min 30sec
  18. Charles Proy (France) @ 1hr 11min 30sec
  19. Robert Seigneur (France) @ 1hr 25min 30sec
  20. Claude Chapperon (France) s.t.
  21. Lucien Petit-Breton (France) s.t.
  22. J. Méchin (France) @ 1hr 31min
  23. J. Ollivier (France) @ 1hr 47min
  24. A. Lassartigue (France) @ 2hr 1min
  25. Henri Stofel (France) @ 2hr 24min
  26. Trante (France) @ 2hr 27min
  27. Georges Delhaye (Belgium) @ 2hr 31min
  28. Laurent Dequenec (France) @ 2hr 34min
  29. Chadeau (France) @ 2hr 39min
  30. André Lobstein (France) @ 2hr 54min
  31. Ernest Roussel (France) @ 2hr 55min
  32. Maurand Delcambre (France) @ 2hr 56min
  33. Henri Winter (Germany) s.t.
  34. Eugène Dorlez (France) @ 3hr 4min
  35. Bonnevie (France) @ 3hr 6min
  36. Jules Vervaecke (France) @ 3hr 16min
  37. P. Guérin (France) @ 3hr 35min
  38. Henri Touvay (France) @ 3hr 44min
  39. Chanteloup (France) s.t.
  40. Edmond Dubreucq (Belgium) @ 3hr 47min
  41. Frederik Piechnick (Netherlands) @ 4hr 32min
  42. Hubert Dutrieux (Belgium) @ 5hr 31min