BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

Tour de France: the Inside Story. Buy the book! South Salem Cycleworks Mondonico frames CycleItalia cycling tours Selle San Marco saddles Advertise with us! Smart Cycles Schwab Cycles Cycles BiKyle

 

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Tour de France Winners, Podium, Times

with results for every stage and complete final GC of every Tour

The Story of the Tour de France Volume 2 sale

Results for every single stage of every single Tour de France can be found by clicking on the years in the table below. That's every stage of every Tour!

Other competitions (points, KOM, green jersey, team classification)

Tour statistics (dates, distances, average speed, etc.)

From 1930 to 1961 plus 1967 and 1968, national and regional rather than trade teams competed. On October 22, 2012 Lance Armstrong was stripped of his seven Tour victories.

Year

1st Place, age and time
(1905-1912, points
determined the winner)

Winner's
nationality
and team

2nd Place, time
behind winner.
If points,
total points

3rd place, time
behind winner.
If points,
total points

Links

1903 Garin, Maurice, 32
93hr 33min 14sec
France,
La Française
Lucien Pothier
2hr 49min 45sec
Fernand Augereau
4hr 29min 38sec
 
1904 Cornet, Henri, 20
96hr 5min 55sec
France,
Cycles JC
Jean-Baptiste
Dortignacq
2hr 16min 14sec
Aloïs Catteau
8hr 7min 20sec
 
1905 Trousselier, Louis, 24
35 points
France,
Peugeot
Hippolyte
Aucouturier

61 pts.
Jean-Baptiste
Dortignacq
64 pts.
 
1906 Pottier, René, 27
31 points
France,
Peugeot
Georges Passerieu
39 pts
Louis
Trousselier
59pts
 
1907 Petit-Breton, Lucien, 24
47 points
France,
Peugeot
Gustave Garrigou
66 pts
Émile Georget
74 pts
 
1908 Petit-Breton, Lucien, 25
36 points
France,
Peugeot
François Faber
68 pts
Georges Passerieu
75 pts
 
1909 Faber, François, 22
37 points
Luxembourg,
Alcyon 
Gustave Garrigou
57 pts
Jean Alavoine
66 pts
 
1910 Lapize, Octave, 22
63 points
France,
Alcyon
François Faber
67 pts
Gustave
Garrigou
86 pts
 
1911 Garrigou, Gustave, 29
43 points
France,
Alcyon 
Paul Duboc
61 pts
Émile Georget
84 pts
 
1912 Defraye, Odile, 24
49 points
Belgium,
Alcyon
Eugène Christophe
108 pts
Gustave
Garrigou
140 pts
 
1913 Thys, Philippe, 23
197hr 54min 0sec
Belgium,
Peugeot
Gustave Garrigou
8min 37sec
Marcel Buysse
3hr 30min 55sec
 
1914 Thys, Philippe, 24
200hr 28min 49sec
Belgium,
Peugeot
Henri Pélissier
1min 30sec
Jean Alavoine
36min 53sec
 
1915-1918 World War I, no Tours held
1919 Lambot, Firmin, 33
231hr 7min 15sec
Belgium,
La Sportive
Jean Alavoine
1hr 43min 54sec
Eugène Christophe
2hr 16min 31sec
 
1920 Thys, Philippe, 30
228hr 36min 13sec
Belgium,
La Sportive
Hector Heusghem
57min 21sec
Firmin Lambot
1hr 39min 35sec
 
1921 Scieur, Léon 33
221hr 36min 0sec
Belgium,
La Sportive
Hector Heusghem
18min 36sec
Honoré Barthélemy
2hr 1min 0sec
 
1922 Lambot, Firmin, 36
222hr 8min 6sec
Belgium,
Peugeot
Jean Alavoine
41min 15sec
Félix Sellier
42min 2sec
 
1923 Pélissier, Henri, 34
222hr 15min 30sec
France,
Automoto
Ottavio Bottecchia
30min 41sec
Romain
Bellenger
1hr 4min 43sec
The Pélissier racing family
1924 Bottecchia, Ottavio, 30
226hr 18min 21sec
Italy,
Automoto
Nicolas Frantz
35min 36sec
Lucien Buysse
1hr 32min 13sec
 
1925 Bottecchia, Ottavio, 31
219hr 10min 18sec
Italy,
Automoto
Lucien Buysse
54min 20sec
Bartolomeo Aymo
56min 17sec
 
1926 Buysse, Lucien, 33
238hr 44min 25sec
Belgium,
Automoto
Nicolas Frantz
1hr 22min 25sec
Bartolomeo Aymo
1hr 22min 51sec
 
1927 Frantz, Nicolas, 28
198hr 16min 42sec
Luxembourg,
Alcyon
Maurice De Waele
1hr 48min 21sec
Lucien
Vervaecke
2hr 25min 6sec
 
1928 Frantz, Nicolas, 29
192hr 48min 58sec 
Luxembourg,
Alcyon
André Leducq
50min 7sec
Maurice De Waele
56hr 16min
 
1929 De Waele, Maurice, 33
186hr 39min 16sec
Belgium,
Alcyon
Giuseppe Pancera
44min 23sec
Jef Demuysère
57min 10sec
 
1930 Leducq, André, 26
172hr 12min 16sec
France,
France
Learco Guerra
14min 13sec
Antonin Magne
16min 3sec
The Tour switches to national teams
1931 Magne, Antonin, 27
177hr 10min 3sec
France,
France
Jef Demuysère
12min 56sec
Antonio Pesenti
22min 51sec
 
1932 Leducq, André, 28
154hr 11min 49sec 
France,
France
Kurt Stoepel
24min 1sec
Francesco Camusso
26min 21sec
 
1933 Speicher, Georges, 26
147hr 51min 37sec
France,
France
Learco Guerra
4min 1sec
Giuseppe Martano
5min 8sec
Trueba, the first KOM
1934 Magne, Antonin, 30
147hr 13min 58sec
France,
France
Giuseppe Martano
27min 31sec
Roger Lapébie
52min 15sec
The story
1935 Maes, Romain, 22
141hr 32min 0sec
Belgium,
Belgium
Ambrogio Morelli
17min 52sec
Félicien Vervaecke
24hr 6sec
 
1936 Maes, Silvère, 27
142hr 47min 32sec
Belgium,
Belgium
Antonin Magne
26min 55sec
Félicien Vervaecke
27min 53sec
 
1937 Lapébie, Roger, 26
138hr 58min 31sec
France,
France
Mario Vicini
7min 17sec
Léo Amberg
26min 13sec
 
1938 Bartali, Gino
148min 29min 12sec
Italy,
Italy
Félicien Vervaecke
18min 27sec
Victor Cosson
29min 26sec
 
1939 Maes, Silvère, 30
132hr 3min 17sec
Belgium,
Belgium
René Vietto
30min 38sec
Lucien Vlaemynck
32min 8sec
 
1940-1946 World War II, no Tours held 
1947 Robic, Jean, 26
148hr 11min 25sec
France,
Ouest
Édouard
Fachleitner
3min 58sec
Pierre Brambilla
10min 7sec
 
1948 Bartali, Gino, 34
147hr 10min 36sec
Italy,
Italy
Briek Schotte
26min 16sec
Guy Lapébie
28min 48sec
Coppi & Bartali, the story
1949 Coppi, Fausto, 29
149min 40sec 49min
Italy,
Italy
Gino Bartali
10min 55sec
Jacques
Marinelli
25min 13sec
 
1950 Kübler, Ferdy, 31
145hr 36min 56sec
Switzerland,
Switzerland
Stan Ockers
9min 30sec
Louison Bobet
22min 19sec
Kübler explains how he won
1951 Koblet, Hugo, 26
142hr 20min 14sec
Switzerland,
Switzerland
Raphaël Géminiani
22min 0sec
Lucien Lazaridès
24min 16sec
 
1952 Coppi, Fausto, 32
151hr 57min 20sec
Italy,
Italy
Stan Ockers
28min 27sec
Bernardo Ruiz
34min 38sec
 
1953 Bobet, Louison, 28
129hr 23min 25sec
France,
France
Jean Malléjac
14min 18sec
Giancarlo Astrua
15min 1sec
 
1954 Bobet, Louison, 29
140hr 6min 5sec
France,
France
Ferdy Kübler
15min 49sec
Fritz Schaer
21min 46sec
 
1955 Bobet, Louison, 30
130hr 29min 26sec
France,
France
Jean Brankart
4min 53sec
Charly Gaul
11min 30sec
 
1956 Walkowiak, Roger, 29
124hr 1min 16sec
France,
Nord-Est-
Centre
Gilbert Bauvin
1min 25sec
Jan Andriaenssens
3min 44sec
 
1957 Anquetil, Jacques, 23
135hr 44min 42sec
France,
France
Marcel Janssens
14min 56sec
Adolf Christian
17min 20sec
 
1958 Gaul, Charly, 26
116hr 59min 5sec
Luxembourg,
Holland-
Luxembourg
Vito Favero
3min 10sec
Raphaël Géminiani
3min 41sec
 
1959 Bahamontes, Federico,
31; 123hr 46min 45sec
Spain,
Spain
Henry Anglade
4min 1sec
Jacques Anquetil
5min 5sec
 
1960 Nencini, Gastone, 30
112hr 8min 42sec
Italy,
Italy
Graziano Battistini
5min 2sec
Jan Andriaenssens
10min 24sec
 
1961 Anquetil, Jacques, 27
122hr 1min 33sec
France,
France
Guido Carlesi
12min 14sec
Charly Gaul
12min 16sec
 
1962 Anquetil, Jacques, 28
114hr 31min 54sec
France,
St-Raphaël
Josef Planckaert
4min 59sec
Raymond Poulidor
10min 24sec
 
1963 Anquetil, Jacques, 29
113hr 30min 5sec
France,
St-Raphaël
Federico
Bahamontes
3min 35sec
José Perez-Francés
10min 14sec
 
1964 Anquetil, Jacques, 30
127hr 9min 44sec
France,
St-Raphaël
Raymond Poulidor
55sec
Federico
Bahamontes
4min 44sec
 
1965 Gimondi, Felice, 23
116hr 42min 6sec
Italy,
Salvarini
Raymond Poulidor
2min 40sec
Gianni Motta
9min 18sec
Gimondi
interview
|
photos
1966 Aimar, Lucien, 25
117hr 34min 21sec
France,
Ford
Jan Janssen
1min 7sec
Raymond Poulidor
2min 2sec
 
1967 Pingeon, Roger, 27
136hr 53min 50sec
France,
France
Julio Jiménez
3min 40sec
Franco Balmamion
7min 23sec
 
1968 Janssen, Jan, 28
133hr 49min 32sec
Netherlands,
Holland
Herman
Van Springel
38sec
Ferdinand
Bracke
3min 3sec
interview with Janssen
1969 Merckx, Eddy, 24
116hr 16min 2sec
Belgium,
Faema
Roger Pingeon
17min 54sec
Raymond Poulidor
22min 13sec
Merckx photo gallery
1970 Merckx, Eddy, 25
119hr 31min 49sec
Belgium,
Faemino
Joop Zoetemelk
12min 41sec
Gösta
Pettersson
15min 54sec
 
1971 Merckx, Eddy, 26
96hr 45min 14sec
Belgium,
Molteni
Joop Zoetemelk
9min 51sec
Lucien
Van Impe

11min 6sec
 
1972 Merckx, Eddy, 27
108hr 17min 18sec
Belgium,
Molteni
Felice Gimondi
10min 41sec
Raymond Poulidor
11min 34sec
 
1973 Ocaña, Luis, 28
122hr 25min 34sec
Spain,
Bic
Bernard Thévenet
15min 49sec
José-Manuel Fuente
17min 15sec
Luis Ocaña story
1974 Merckx, Eddy, 29
116hr 16min 58sec
Belgium,
Molteni
Raymond Poulidor
8min 4sec
Vicente López-Carril
8min 9sec
 
1975 Thévenet, Bernard, 29
114hr 35min 31sec
France,
Peugeot
Eddy Merckx
2min 47sec
Lucien
Van Impe

5min 1sec
 
1976 van Impe, Lucien, 29
116hr 22min 23sec
Belgium,
Gitane
Joop Zoetemelk
4min 14sec
Raymond Poulidor
12min 8sec
 
1977 Thévenet, Bernard, 29
115hr 38min 30sec
France,
Peugeot
Hennie Kuiper
48sec
Lucien
Van Impe

3min 32sec
 
1978 Hinault, Bernard, 23
108hr 18min 0sec
France,
Renault
Joop Zoetemelk
3min 56sec
Joaquim Agostinho
6min 54sec
 
1979 Hinault, Bernard, 24
103hr 6min 50sec
France,
Renault
Joop Zoetemelk
13min 7sec
Joaquim Agostinho
26min 53sec
 
1980 Zoetemelk, Joop, 33
109hr 19min 14sec
Netherlands,
TI-Raleigh
Hennie Kuiper
6min 55sec
Raymond Martin
7min 56sec
 
1981 Hinault, Bernard, 26
96hr 19min 38sec
France,
Renault
Lucien van Impe
14min 34sec
Robert Alban
17min 4sec
 
1982 Hinault, Bernard, 27
92hr 8min 46sec
France,
Renault
Joop Zoetemelk
6min 21sec
Johan Van der Velde
8min 59sec
 
1983 Fignon, Laurent, 22
105hr 7min 52sec
France,
Renault
Angel Arroyo
4min 4sec
Peter Winnen
4min 9sec
Fignon's story
1984 Fignon, Laurent, 23
112hr 3min 40sec
France,
Renault
Bernard Hinault
10min 32sec
Greg LeMond
11min 46sec
 
1985 Hinault, Bernard, 30
113hr 24min 23sec
France,
La Vie Claire
Greg LeMond
1min 42sec
Stephen Roche
4min 29sec
 
1986 LeMond, Greg, 25
110hr 35min 19sec
U.S.A.,
La Vie Claire
Bernard Hinault
3min 10sec
Urs
Zimmermann
10min 54sec
The story
1987 Roche, Stephen, 27
115hr 27min 42sec
Ireland,
Carrera
Pedro Delgado
40sec
Jean-François
Bernard
2min 13sec
Roche's '87 Tour
1988 Delgado, Pedro, 28
84min 27min 53sec
Spain,
Reynolds
Steven Rooks
7min 13sec
Fabio Parra
9min 58sec
 
1989 LeMond, Greg, 28
87hr 38min 35sec
U.S.A.,
ADR
Laurent Fignon
8sec
Pedro Delgado
3min 34sec
interview with LeMond
1990 LeMond, Greg, 29
90hr 43min 20sec
U.S.A.,
Z
Claudio Chiappucci
2min 16sec
Erik Breukink
2min 29sec
 
1991 Induráin, Miguel, 27
101hr 1min 20sec
Spain,
Banesto
Gianni Bugno
3min 36sec
Claudio Chiappucci
5min 56sec
 
1992 Induráin, Miguel, 28
100hr 49min 30sec
Spain,
Banesto
Claudio Chiappucci
4min 35sec
Gianni Bugno
10min 49sec
Frankie Andreu explains '92 Tour
1993 Induráin, Miguel, 29
95hr 57min 9sec
Spain,
Banesto
Tony Rominger
4min 59sec
Zenon Jaskula
5min 48sec
 
1994 Induráin, Miguel, 30
103hr 38min 38sec
Spain,
Banesto
Piotr Ugramov
5min 39sec
Marco Pantani
7min 19sec
 
1995 Induráin, Miguel, 31
92hr 44min 59sec
Spain,
Banesto
Alex Zülle
4min 35sec
Bjarne Riis
6min 47sec
 
1996 Riis, Bjarne, 32
95hr 57min 16sec
Denmark,
Deutsche
Telekom
Jan Ullrich
1min 41sec
Richard
Virenque
4min 37sec
 
1997 Ullrich, Jan, 23
100hr 30min 35sec
Germany,
Telekom
Richard Virenque
9min 9sec
Marco Pantani
14min 3sec
 
1998 Pantani, Marco, 28
92hr 49min 46sec
Italy,
Mercatone
Uno
Jan Ullrich
3min 21sec
Bobby Julich
4min 8sec
 
1999 Armstrong, Lance, 27
91hr 32min 16sec
USA,
US Postal
Alex Zülle
7min 37sec
Fernando Escartin
10min 26sec
 
2000 Armstrong, Lance, 28
92hr 33min 8sec
USA,
US Postal
Jan Ullrich
6min 2sec
Joseba Beloki
10min 4sec
 
2001 Armstrong, Lance, 29
86hr 17min 28sec
USA,
US Postal
Jan Ullrich
6min 44sec
Joseba Beloki
9min 5sec
 
2002 Armstrong, Lance, 30
82hr 5min 12sec
USA,
US Postal
Joseba Beloki
7min 17sec
Raimondas Rumsas
8min 17sec
 
2003 Armstrong, Lance, 31
83hr 41min 12sec
USA,
US Postal
Jan Ullrich
1min 1sec
Alexandre Vinkourov
4min 14sec
 
2004 Armstrong, Lance, 32
83hr 36min 2sec
USA
US Postal 
Andreas Klöden
6min 19sec
Ivan Basso
6min 40sec
 
2005 Armstrong, Lance, 33
86hr 15min 2sec 
USA
Discovery
Ivan Basso
4min 40sec
Jan Ullrich
6min 21sec
 
2006 Óscar Pereiro
89hr 40min 27sec
Floyd Landis, before DQ
89hr 39min 30sec
Spain
Caisse
d'Epargne
Andreas Klöden
@ 32sec Original result:
Óscar Pereiro
57sec
Carlos Sastre
@ 2min 16sec Original Result:
Andreas Klöden
@ 1min 29sec
 
2007 Alberto Contador
91hr 00min 26sec
Spain
Discovery
Cadel Evans
@ 23sec
Levi Leipheimer
@ 31sec
 
2008 Carlos Sastre
87hr 52min 52sec
Spain
CSC-Saxo Bank
Cadel Evans
@ 58sec
Bernhard Kohl
@ 1min 13sec
 
2009 Alberto Contador
85hr 48min 35sec
Spain
Astana
Andy Schleck
@ 4min 11sec
Lance Armstrong
@ 5min 24sec
 
2010 Alberto
Contador
91hr 58min 48sec
Andy Schleck
91hr 59min 27sec
Luxembourg
Saxo Bank
Denis Menchov
1 min 22sec
Samuel Sánchez
@ 3min 1sec
2011 Cadel Evans
86hr 12min 22sec
Australia
BMC
Andy Schleck
@ 1min 34sec
Frank Schleck
@ 2min 30sec
2012 Bradley Wiggins, 32
87hr 34min 47sec
Great Britain
Sky
Christopher Froome
@ 3min 21sec
Vincenzo Nibali
@ 6min 19sec
2013 Christopher Froome
83hr 56min 40sec
Great Britain
Sky
Nairo Quintana
@ 4min 20sec
Joaquin Rodriguez
@ 5min 4sec
2014 Vincenzo Nibali
89hr 59min 6sec
Italy
Astana
Jean-Christophe Peraud
@ 7min 37sec
Thibaut Pinot
@ 8min 15sec