BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1967 Tour de France

June 29 - July 23

Results, stages with running GC, video and photos

1966 Tour | 1968 Tour | Tour de France database | Quick Facts | Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Photos from the 1967 Tour de France | Video of Tom Simpson |


1967 Tour Quick Facts:

4,780 km raced at an average speed of 35.018 km/hr. 130 starters and 88 classified finishers.

The 1967 and 1968 Tours were run on a national team format. The 1967 Tour was marred by the tragic death of Tom Simpson on Mt. Ventoux. Winner Roger Pingeon's victory in stage 5 along with Raymond Poulidor's time loss in stage 8 were the 1967 edition's pivotal moments that pointed to Pingeon's eventual victory.


Complete Final 1967 Tour de France General Classification:

  1. Roger Pingeon (France): 136hr 53min 50sec
  2. Julio Jiménez (Spain) @ 3min 40sec
  3. Franco Balmamion (Primavera-Italy) @ 7min 23sec
  4. Désiré Letort (Bluets-France) @ 8min 18sec
  5. Jan Janssen (Holland) @ 9min 47sec
  6. Lucien Aimar (France) @ s.t.
  7. Felice Gimondi (Italy) @ 10min 14sec
  8. Josef Huysmans (Belgium @ 16min 45sec
  9. Raymond Poulidor (France) @ 18min 18sec
  10. Fernando Manzaneque (Esperanza-Spain) @ 19min 22sec
  11. Hans Junkermann (Germany) @ 23min 2sec
  12. Willy Monty (Belgium) @ 23min 6sec
  13. Frans Brands (Belgium) @ 25min 8sec
  14. Cees Haast (Holland) @ 26min 23sec
  15. Franco Bodrero (Primavera-Italy) @ 26min 30sec
  16. Noël van Clooster (Diables Rouges-Belgium) @ 26min 40sec
  17. José Samyn (Bleuets-France) @ 28min 42sec
  18. Ginés García (Spain) @ 28min 56sec
  19. André Bayssíere (Coqs de France) @ 29min 23sec
  20. Johnny Schleck (Switzerland-Luxembourg) @ 32min 9sec
  21. Henri Rabaute (Bleuets-France) @ 34min 42sec
  22. Giancarlo Polidori (Primavera-Italy) @ 36min 4sec
  23. Jean-Claude Lebaube (Coqs de France) @ 37min 23sec
  24. Herman Van Springel (Belgium) @ 37min 54sec
  25. Wim Schepers (Netherlands) @ 38min 15sec
  26. Raymond Delisle (Coqs de France) @ 39min 29sec
  27. Roberto Poggiali (Italy) @ 40min 3sec
  28. Victor Van Schil (Diables Rouges-Belgium) @ 40min 36sec
  29. Jan-Claude Theillière (Coqs de France) @ 40min 38sec
  30. Gerben Karstens (Netherlands) @ 40min 46sec
  31. Rolf Wolfschohl (Germany) @ 41min 44sec
  32. Flaviano Vicentini (Italy) @ 45min 2sec
  33. José-Manuel Lopez-Rodriquez (Spain) @ 46min 32sec
  34. Ugo Colombo (Italy) @ 47min 10sec
  35. Alfred Ruegg (Switzerland-Luxembourg) @ 49min 23sec
  36. Raymond Mastrotto (Coqs de France) @ 50min 10sec
  37. Georges Chappe (Bleuets-France) @ 50min 24sec
  38. Jean Dumont (Coqs de France) @ 50min 51sec
  39. Michel Grain (Coqs de France) @ 52min 28sec
  40. Maurice Izier (Bluets-France) @ 52min 59sec
  41. Ventura Diaz (Esperanza-Spain) @ 53min 20sec
  42. Guido Reybrouck (Diables Rouges-Belgium) @ 55min 39sec
  43. Paul In't Ven (Diables Rouges-Belgium) @ 56min 30sec
  44. Pietro Scandelli (Primavera-Italy) @ 56min 43sec
  45. Georges Vandenberghe (Belgium) @ 57min 49sec
  46. André Foucher (France) @ 59min 41sec
  47. Jozef Spruyt (Belgium) @ 1hr 2min 12sec
  48. Angel Ibanez (Esperanza-Spain) @ 1hr 2min 19sec
  49. Luis-Pedro Santamaria (Spain) @ 1hr 2min 34sec
  50. Jesus Aranzabal (Esperanza-Spain) @ 1hr 2min 41sec
  51. Willy In't Ven (Diables Rouges-Belgium) @ 1hr 4min 40sec
  52. Dieter Wiedemann (Germany) @ 1hr 6min 21sec
  53. Jean Monteyne (Diables Rouges-Belgium) @ 1hr 6min 49sec
  54. Roger Swerts (Diables Rouges-Belgium) @ 1hr 9min 57sec
  55. René Binggeli (Switzerland-Luxembourg) @ 1hr 10min 22sec
  56. Jorge Marine (Esperanza-Spain) @ 1hr 12min 5sec
  57. Christian Raymond (Bleuets-France) @ 1hr 15min 8sec
  58. Ambrogio Portalupi (Primavera-Italy) @ 1hr 15min 33sec
  59. Martin Van Den Bossche (Belgium) @ 1hr 15min 37sec
  60. Walter Godefroot (Diables Rouges-Belgium) @ 1hr 16min 3sec
  61. Claudio Michelotto (Primavera-Italy) @ 1hr 16min 48sec
  62. Barry Hoban (Great Britain) @ 1hr 17min 29sec
  63. Herbert Wilde (Germany) @ 1hr 18min 11sec
  64. Marino Basso (Primavera-Italy) @ 1hr 18min 14sec
  65. Luciano Della Bona (Italy) @ 1hr 18min 21sec
  66. Roger Milliot (Bleuets-France) @ 1hr 19min 45sec
  67. Jos Van Der Vleuten (Netherlands) @ 1hr 20min 28sec
  68. Giancarlo Ferretti (Italy) @ 1hr 21min 40sec
  69. Arthur Metcalfe (Great Britain) @ 1hr 22min 37sec
  70. Louis Pfenninger (Switzerland-Luxembourg) @ 1hr 25min 3sec
  71. Huub Zilverberg (Netherlands) @ 1hr 29min 26sec
  72. Raymond Riotte (France) @ 1hr 31min 59sec
  73. Bernard Vifian (Switzerland-Luxembourg) @ 1hr 32min 33sec
  74. José-Manuel Lasa (Esperanza-Spain) @ 1hr 34min 9sec
  75. Hubertus Harings (Netherlands) @ 1hr 36min 6sec
  76. Jo De Roo (Netherlands) @ 1hr 36min 13sec
  77. Michel Jacquemin (Diables Rouges-Belgium) @ 1hr 40min 59sec
  78. Paul Lemeteyer (France) @ 1hr 41min 44sec
  79. Willy Spuhler (Switzerland-Luxembourg) @ 1hr 43min 11sec
  80. Adriano Durante (Italy) @ 1hr 46min 38sec
  81. Jean Stablinsky (France) @ 1hr 50min 7sec
  82. Karl Brand (Switzerland-Luxembourg) @ 1hr 55min 6sec
  83. Edouard Delberghe (France) @ 1hr 59min 36sec
  84. Colin Lewis (Great Britain) @ 1hr 59min 50sec
  85. Ramon Saez (Spain) @ 2hr 4min 26sec
  86. Francis Blanc (Switzerland-Luxembourg) @ 2hr 5min 39sec
  87. Mario Minieri (Italy) @ 2hr 7min 55sec
  88. Jean-Pierre Genet (France) @ 2hr 21min 1sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Julio Jiménez (Spain): 122 points
  2. Franco Balmamion (Primavera-Italy): 68
  3. Raymond Poulidor (France): 53

Points Competition:

  1. Jan Janssen (Holland): 122 points
  2. Guido Reybrouck (Diables Rouges-Belgium): 119
  3. Georges Vandenberghe (Belgium): 111

Team Classification:

  1. France: 412hr 16min 54sec
  2. Netherlands @ 38min 5sec
  3. Primavera-Italy @ 43min 49sec
  4. Belgium @ 54min 15sec
  5. Bleuets-France @ 55min 26sec
  6. Spain @ 59min 31sec
  7. Coqs de France @ 1hr 14min 52sec
  8. Diables Rouges-Belgium @ 1hr 31min 55sec
  9. Esperanza-Spain @ 1hr 34min 30sec
  10. Italy @ 1hr 34min 30sec
  11. Germany @ 1hr 35min 45sec
  12. Switzerland-Luxembourg @ 2hr 1min 11sec
  13. Great Britain @ 3hr 51min 16sec

Stage Results with running GC:

Prologue: Thursday, June 29, Angers 5.8 km Individual Time Trial

  1. José-Maria Errandonea: 7min 43sec
  2. Raymond Poulidor @ 6sec
  3. Jan Janssen @ 10sec
  4. Luis Otano @ 113sec
  5. José-Manuel Lopez-Rodriguez @ 14sec
  6. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  7. Gerben Karstens @ 15sec
  8. Franco Balmamion @ 17sec
  9. Roger Milliot s.t.
  10. Ramon Saez @ 18sec

GC after Prologue: Same as stage results times and placings.

Stage 1: Friday, June 30, Angers - St. Malo, 185.5 km

  1. Walter Godefroot: 4hr 34min 49sec
  2. Gerben Karstens @ 2sec
  3. Paul Letemeyer s.t.
  4. Ramon Saez s.t.
  5. Horst Oldenburg s.t.
  6. Guido Reybrouck s.t.
  7. Adriano Durante s.t.
  8. Willy Planckaert s.t.
  9. Henk Nijdam s.t.
  10. Jan Janssen s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. José-Maria Errandonea: 4hr 42min 34sec
  2. Gerben Karstens @ 5sec
  3. Raymond Poulidor @ 6sec
  4. Jan Janssen @ 10sec
  5. Walter Godefroot @ 11sec
  6. Luis Otano @ 13sec
  7. José-Manuel Lopez-Rodriguez @ 14sec
  8. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  9. Roger Milliot @ 17sec
  10. Franco Balmamion s.t.

Stage 2: Saturday, July 1, St. Malo - Caen, 180 km

  1. Willy Van Neste: 4hr 18min 33sec
  2. Jesus Aranzabal @ 1sec
  3. Michel Grain @ 2sec
  4. Christian Raymond s.t.
  5. Jaime Alomar s.t.
  6. Roger Swerts s.t.
  7. Giancarlo Polidori s.t.
  8. André Zimmermann s.t.
  9. Franco Bodrero s.t.
  10. Anatole Novak s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Willy Van Neste: 9hr 1min 14sec
  2. Jaime Alomar @ 15sec
  3. Giancarlo Polidori @ 16sec
  4. Jean-Claude Lebaube @ 18sec
  5. Michel Grain @ 19sec
  6. Anatole Novak @ 21sec
  7. Christian Raymond @ 23sec
  8. Georges Chappe @ 24sec
  9. Jesus Aranzabal s.t.
  10. Franco Bordreo @ 26sec

Stage 3: Sunday, July 2, Caens - Amiens, 248 km

  1. Marino Basso: 6hr 1min 37sec
  2. Raymond Riotte s.t.
  3. Josef Spruyt s.t.
  4. Cees Haast s.t.
  5. Peter Hill s.t.
  6. Ventura Diaz s.t.
  7. Jean-Pierre Genet s.t.
  8. Jean Dumont s.t.
  9. André Bayssiere s.t.
  10. Giancarlo Polidori s.t.

GC after stage 3:

  1. Giancarlo Polidori: 15hr 8min 7sec
  2. Jean-Pierre Genet @ 23sec
  3. Raymond Riotte @ 33sec
  4. Marino Basso @ 44sec
  5. Jean Dumont @ 49sec
  6. Josef Spruyt s.t.
  7. Ventura Diaz @ 50sec
  8. Cees Haast @ 1min 2sec
  9. Peter Hill @ 1min 4sec
  10. André Baysierre @ 1min 5sec

Stage 4: Monday, July 3, Amiens - Roubaix, 191 km

  1. Guido Reybrouck: 4hr 46min 44sec
  2. Jan Janssen s.t.
  3. Gerben Karsten s.t.
  4. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  5. José-Manuel Lopez-Rodriguez s.t.
  6. José-Manuel Lasa s.t.
  7. Tom Simpson s.t.
  8. Raymond Poulidor s.t.
  9. Désiré Letort s.t.
  10. Josef Spruyt s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Jozef Spruyt: 19hr 50min 40sec
  2. Marino Basso @ 19sec
  3. Giancarlo Polidori @ 1min 5sec
  4. Cees Haast @ 1min 27sec
  5. Jean-Pierre Genet @ 1min 28sec
  6. André Bayssiere @ 1min 30sec
  7. Jean Dumont @ 1min 33sec
  8. Raymond Riotte @ 1min 38sec
  9. Gerben Karstens @ 1min 44sec
  10. Jan Janssen s.t.

Stage 5A: Tuesday, July 4, Roubaix - Jambes, 172 km

Pingeon's escape on the Muir de Thuin was effectively the winning move of the 1967 Tour. Pingeon's real challengers were now more than 6 minutes behind him.

  1. Roger Pingeon: 3hr 59min 16sec
  2. Raymond Riotte @ 1min 24sec
  3. Jos Van der Vleuten s.t.
  4. Johnny Schleck @ 1min 25sec
  5. Giancarlo Polidori @ 1min 27sec
  6. Rik Van Looy @ 2min 27sec
  7. Guerrino Tosello s.t.
  8. Wilfried Peffgen s.t.
  9. Bernard Van der Kerkhove s.t.
  10. Guy Ingolin s.t.

GC after Stage 5A:

  1. Roger Pingeon: 23hr 52min 2sec
  2. Giancarlo Polidori @ 26sec
  3. Raymond Riotte @ 46sec
  4. Désiré Letort @ 2min 25sec
  5. Wilfried Peffgen @ 3min 6sec
  6. Rik Van Looy @ 3min 18sec
  7. Jos Van der Vleuten @ 3min 19sec
  8. Fernando Manzaneque @ 3min 57sec
  9. Gines Garcia @ 4min 6sec
  10. Josef Spruyt @ 4min 16sec

Stage 5B: Tuesday, July 4, Jambes 17 km Team Time Trial

The times of the first five riders of each team were added up to calculate each team's total time. Real times were not applied to individual GC, riders on top placing teams received bonifications.

  1. Belgium: 1hr 48min 32sec
  2. France @ 13sec
  3. Netherlands @ 18sec
  4. Primavera-Italy @ 53sec
  5. Diables Rouges-Belgium @ 1min 8sec
  6. Spain @ 1min 18sec
  7. Italy @ 1min 38sec
  8. Germany @ 3min 8sec
  9. Esperanza-Spain @ 3min 23sec
  10. Bluets de France @ 3min 38sec
  11. Switzerland-Luxembourg @ 5min 3sec
  12. Coqs de France @ 5min 8sec
  13. Great Britain @ 5min 9sec

GC after Stage 5B:

  1. Roger Pingeon: 23hr 51min 52sec
  2. Giancarlo Polidori @ 36sec
  3. Raymond Riotte @ 46sec
  4. Désiré Letort @ 2min 35sec
  5. Rik Van Looy @ 3min 8sec
  6. Wilfried Peffgen @ 3min 16sec
  7. Jos Van der Vleuten @ 3min 29sec
  8. Josef Spruyt @ 4min 6sec
  9. Fernando Manzaneque @ 4min 7sec
  10. Gines Garcia @ 4min 16sec

Stage 6: Wednesday, July 5, Jambes - Metz, 238 km

  1. Herman Van Springel: 6hr 13min 28sec
  2. Winfried Boelke @ 1sec
  3. Georges Vandenberghe @ 46sec
  4. Alfred Ruegg s.t.
  5. Jesus Aranzabal s.t.
  6. Guido Reybrouck @ 57sec
  7. Willy Planckaert s.t.
  8. Gerben Karstens s.t.
  9. Walter Godefroot s.t.
  10. Michel Grain s.t.

GC after stage 6:

  1. Roger Pingeon: 30hr 6min 17sec
  2. Giancarlo Polidori @ 36sec
  3. Raymond Riotte @ 46sec
  4. Désiré Letort @ 2min 35sec
  5. Rik Van Looy @ 3min 8sec
  6. Guy Ingonlin @ 3min 11sec
  7. Wilfried Peffgen @ 3min 16sec
  8. Jos Van der Vleuten @ 3min 29sec
  9. Josef Spruyt @ 4min 6sec
  10. Fernando Manzaneque @ 4min 7sec

Stage 7: Thursday, July 6, Metz - Strasbourg, 205.5 km

Major ascents: Donon, Champ du Messin

  1. Michael Wright: 5hr 46min 23sec
  2. Georges Vandenberghe s.t.
  3. Raymond Riotte s.t.
  4. José-Manuel Lopez-Rodriguez s.t.
  5. Jos Van der Vleuten s. t.
  6. Michel Jacquimen s.t.
  7. Willy Van Neste s.t.
  8. Guido Reybrouck @ 1min 18sec
  9. Michel Grain s.t.
  10. Adriano Durante s.t.

GC after stage 7:

  1. Raymond Riotte: 35hr 53min 21sec
  2. Roger Pingeon @ 38sec
  3. Giancarlo Polidori @ 1min 14sec
  4. Jos Van der Vleuten @ 2min 48sec
  5. Désiré Letort @ 3min 13sec
  6. Guy Ignolin @ 3min 49sec
  7. Wilfried Peffgen @ 3min 54sec
  8. Josef Spruyt @ 4min 44sec
  9. Fernando Manzaneque @ 4min 45sec
  10. Gines Garcia @ 4min 54sec

Stage 8: Friday, July 7, Strasbourg - Belfort, 215 km

Major ascents: Kreuzweg, Col du Linge, Platzerwasel and hilltop finish at Ballon d'Alsace

  1. Lucien Aimar: 6hr 43min 43sec
  2. Franco Balmamion @ 8sec
  3. Noël Van Clooster @ 14sec
  4. Jan Janssen @ 19sec
  5. Tom Simpson s.t.
  6. Frans Brands @ 40sec
  7. Herman Van Springel @ 1min 7sec
  8. Willy Van Neste @ 1min 9sec
  9. Walter Godefroot @ 1min 15sec
  10. Rolf Wolfshohl @ 1min 29sec

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Roger Pingeon: 42hr 39min 15sec
  2. Giancarlo Polidori @ 1min 44sec
  3. Désiré Letort @ 2min 43sec
  4. Willy Van Neste @ 4min 43sec
  5. Herman Van Springel @ 4min 51sec
  6. Jan Janssen @ 5min 12sec
  7. Tom Simpson @ 5min 15sec
  8. Lucien Aimar @ 5min 21sec
  9. Johnny Schleck @ 5min 26sec
  10. Franco Balmamion s.t.

Stage 9: Sunday, July 9, Belfort - Divonne les Bains, 238.5 km

Major ascent: Col de Rousses

  1. Guido Reybrouck: 6hr 26min 22sec
  2. José-Manuel Lopez-Rodriguez s.t.
  3. Jozef Huysmans s.t.
  4. Tom Simpson s.t.
  5. Frans Brands s.t.
  6. Johnny Schleck s.t.
  7. Gines Garcia s.t.
  8. Willy Van Neste s.t.
  9. Roger Pingeon s.t.
  10. Marcello Mugnaini s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Roger Pingeon: 49hr 5min 37sec
  2. Giancarlo Polidori @ 2mn 6sec
  3. Désiré Letort @ 2min 43sec
  4. Willy Van Neste @ 4min 43sec
  5. Herman Van Springel @ 5min 13sec
  6. Tom Simpson @ 5min 15sec
  7. Johnny Schleck @ 5min 26sec
  8. Jan Janssen @ 5min 34sec
  9. Lucien Aimar @ 5min 43sec
  10. Franco Balmamion @ 5min 48sec

Stage 10: Monday, July 10, Divonne les Bains - Briançon, 243 km

Major ascents: Tamié, Télégraphe, Galibier

  1. Felice Gimondi: 7hr 26min 52sec
  2. Julio Jimenez @ 2sec
  3. Raymond Poulidor @ 2min 52sec
  4. André Bayssiere s.t.
  5. Roger Pingeon @ 2min 54sec
  6. Franco Balmamion s.t.
  7. Josef Huysmans @ 4min 13sec
  8. Lusien Aimar s.t.
  9. Désiré Letort s.t.
  10. Gerben Karstens @ 5min 59sec

GC after stage 10:

  1. Roger Pingeon: 56hr 35min 23sec
  2. Désiré Letort @ 4min 2sec
  3. Julio Jimenez @ 4min 57sec
  4. Franco Balmamion @ 5min 48sec
  5. Felice Gimondi @ 6min 15sec
  6. Lucien Aimar @ 7min 2sec
  7. Tom Simpson @ 8min 20sec
  8. Jan Janssen @ 8min 39sec
  9. Willy Van Neste @ 8min 54sec
  10. Noël Van Clooster @ 9min 34sec

Stage 11: Tuesday, July 11, Briançon - Digne, 197 km

Major ascents: Vars, Allos

  1. José Samyn 6hr 5min 4sec
  2. André Foucher @ 3sec
  3. Edy Schutz @ 4sec
  4. Georges Chappe @ 6sec
  5. Victor Van Schil @ 39sec
  6. Michel Grain s.t.
  7. Walter Godefroot @ 1min 34sec
  8. Gerben Karstens s.t.
  9. Guido Reybrouck s.t.
  10. Marino Basso s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Roger Pingeon: 62hr 42min 1sec
  2. Désiré Letort @ 4min 2sec
  3. Julio Jimenez @ 4min 57sec
  4. Franco Balmamion @ 5min 48sec
  5. Felice Gimondi @ 6min 15sec
  6. Lucien Aimar @ 7min 2sec
  7. Tom Simpson @ 8min 20sec
  8. Jan Janssen @ 8min 39sec
  9. Noël Van Clooster @ 9min 34sec
  10. Cees Haast @ 9min 38sec

Stage 12: Wednesday, July 12, Digne - Marseille, 207.5 km

  1. Raymond Riotte: 6hr 16min 8sec
  2. Paul Letemeyer @ 49sec
  3. Johnny Schleck s.t.
  4. Wim Schepers s.t.
  5. Marino Basso s.t.
  6. Gerben Karstens @ 1min 30sec
  7. Tom Simpson s.t.
  8. Guido Reybrouck s.t.
  9. Georges Vandenberghe s.t.
  10. Walter Godefroot s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Roger Pingeon: 68hr 59min 39sec
  2. Désiré Letort @ 4min 2sec
  3. Julio Jimenez @ 4min 57sec
  4. Franco Balmamion @ 5min 48sec
  5. Felice Gimondi @ 6min 15sec
  6. Lucien Aimar @ 7min 2sec
  7. Tom Simpson @ 8min 20sec
  8. Jan Janssen @ 8min 39sec
  9. Noël Van Clooster @ 9min 34sec
  10. Cees Haast @ 9min 38sec

Stage 13: Thursday, July 13, Marseille - Carpentras, 211.5 km

Major ascent: Mont Ventoux

Tom Simpson died while climbing Mont Ventoux

  1. Jan Janssen: 6hr 58min 15sec
  2. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  3. Roger Pingeon s.t.
  4. Franco Balmamion s.t.
  5. Lucien Aimar s.t.
  6. Julio Jimenez @ 3sec
  7. Désiré Letort s.t.
  8. Dieter Puschel @ 2min 2sec
  9. Eduardo Castello @ 2min 4sec
  10. Raymond Poulidor s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Roger Pingeon: 75hr 57min 54sec
  2. Désiré Letort @ 4min 5sec
  3. Julio Jimenez @ 5min
  4. Franco Balmamion @ 5min 48sec
  5. Felice Gimondi @ 6min 15sec
  6. Lucien Aimar @ 7min 2sec
  7. Jan Janssen @ 8min 39sec
  8. Noël Van Clooster @ 13min 20sec
  9. Josef Huysmans @ 13min 42sec
  10. Dieter Puschel @ 14min 47sec

Stage 14: Friday, July 14, Carpentras - Sète, 201.5 km

To honor Tom Simpson, the peloton neutralized the stage and asked a British rider to be first across the finish line.

  1. Barry Hoban: 6hr 13min 58sec
  2. Guido Reybrouck @ 3min 58sec
  3. Georges Vandenberghe s.t.
  4. Walter Godefroot s.t.
  5. Gerben Karstens s.t.
  6. Michel Grain s.t.
  7. Jan Janssen s.t.
  8. Victor Van Schil s.t.
  9. Roger Swerts s.t.
  10. Paul Letemeyer s.t.

GC after stage 14:

  1. Roger Pingeon: 82hr 15min 50sec
  2. Désiré Letort @ 4min 5sec
  3. Julio Jimenez @ 5min
  4. Franco Balmamion @ 5min 48sec
  5. Felice Gimondi @ 6min 15sec
  6. Lucien Aimar @ 7min 2sec
  7. Jan Janssen @ 8min 39sec
  8. Noël Van Clooster @ 13min 20sec
  9. Josef Huysmans @ 13min 42sec
  10. Dieter Puschel @ 14min 47sec

Stage 15: Sunday, July 16, Sète - Toulouse, 230.5 km

  1. Rolf Wolfshohl: 6hr 28min 23sec
  2. Hubertus Zilverberg s.t.
  3. Paul Letemeyer @ 2min 14sec
  4. Georges Vandenberghe s.t.
  5. Michel Grain s.t.
  6. Jan Janssen s.t.
  7. Adriano Durante s.t.
  8. Jo De Roo s.t.
  9. Marino Basso s.t.
  10. Roger Swerts s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Roger Pingeon: 88hr 46min 27sec
  2. Désiré Letort @ 4min 5sec
  3. Julio Jimenez @ 5min
  4. Franco Balmamion @ 5min 48sec
  5. Felice Gimondi @ 6min 15sec
  6. Lucien Aimar @ 7min 2sec
  7. Jan Janssen @ 8min 39sec
  8. Noël Van Clooster @ 13min 20sec
  9. Josef Huysmans @ 13min 42sec
  10. Dieter Puschel @ 14min 47sec

Stage 16: Monday, July 17, Toulouse - Luchon, 188 km

Major ascents: Portet d'Aspet, Mente, Portillon

  1. Fernando Manzaneque: 5hr 38min 19sec
  2. Julio Jimenez @ 1min 23sec
  3. Jan Janssen @ 4min 20sec
  4. Lucien Aimar s.t.
  5. Franco Balmamion s.t.
  6. Roger Pingeon s.t.
  7. Désiré Letort s.t.
  8. Raymond Poulidor @ 4min 45sec
  9. Noël Van Clooster @ 5min 42sec
  10. Henri Rabaute @ 6min 44sec

GC after stage 16:

  1. Roger Pingeon: 94hr 29min 6sec
  2. Julio Jimenez @ 2min 3sec
  3. Désiré Letort @ 4min 5sec
  4. Franco Balmamion @ 5min 48sec
  5. Lucien Aimar @ 7min 2sec
  6. Jan Janssen @ 8min 39sec
  7. Noël Van Clooster @ 14min 42sec
  8. Fernando Manzaneque @ 15min 45sec
  9. Felice Gimondi @ 15min 50sec
  10. Franco Bodrero @ 19min 3sec

Stage 17: Tuesday, July 18, Luchon - Pau, 250 km

Major ascents: Tourmalet, Aubisque

  1. Raymond Mastrotto: 8hr 27sec
  2. Herman Van Springel @ 49sec
  3. Hans Junkermann s.t.
  4. Jan Janssen @ 1min 55sec
  5. Gerben Karstens s.t.
  6. Michel Grain s.t.
  7. Georges Vandenberghe s.t.
  8. Johnny Schleck s.t.
  9. José Samyn s.t.
  10. Flaviano Vicentini s.t.

GC after stage 17:

  1. Roger Pingeon: 102hr 31min 28sec
  2. Julio Jimenez @ 2min 3sec
  3. Désiré Letort @ 4min 5sec
  4. Franco Balmamion @ 5min 48sec
  5. Lucien Aimar @ 7min 2sec
  6. Jan Janssen @ 8min 39sec
  7. Fernando Manzaneque @ 15min 45sec
  8. Felice Gimondi @ 15min 50sec
  9. Franco Bodrero @ 19min 3sec
  10. Raymond Poulidor @ 19min 4sec

Stage 18: Wednesday, July 19, Pau - Bordeaux, 206.5 km

  1. Marino Basso: 5hr 52min 45sec
  2. Georges Vandenberghe s.t.
  3. Adriano Durante s.t.
  4. José Samyn s.t.
  5. André Foucher s.t.
  6. Jos Van der Vleuten s.t.
  7. Hans Junkermann s.t.
  8. Fernando Manzaneque s.t.
  9. Luciano Dalla Bona s.t.
  10. Maurice Izier s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Roger Pingeon: 108hr 27min 37sec
  2. Julio Jimenez @ 2min 3sec
  3. Désiré Letort @ 4min 5sec
  4. Franco Balmamion @ 5min 48sec
  5. Lucien Aimar @ 7min 2sec
  6. Jan Janssen @ 8min 39sec
  7. Fernando Manzaneque @ 12min 21sec
  8. Josef Huysmans @ 15min 44sec
  9. Felice Gimondi @ 15min 50sec
  10. Franco Bodrero @ 19min 3sec

Stage 19: Thursday, July 20, Bordeaux - Limoges, 217 km

  1. Jean Stablinski: 5hr 50min 20sec
  2. Michel Grain @ 1min 46sec
  3. René Binggeli s.t.
  4. Jos Van der Vleuten s.t.
  5. Wim Schepers @ 4min 8sec
  6. Josef Huysmans @ 4min 9sec
  7. Johnny Schleck @ 5min 50sec
  8. Herbert Wilde s.t.
  9. Giancarlo Polidori s.t.
  10. Jan Janssen @ 5min 56sec

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Roger Pingeon: 114hr 23min 53sec
  2. Julio Jimenez @ 2min 3sec
  3. Désiré Letort @ 4min 5sec
  4. Franco Balmamion @ 5min 48sec
  5. Lucien Aimar @ 7min 2sec
  6. Jan Janssen @ 8min 39sec
  7. Fernando Manzaneque @ 12min 21sec
  8. Josef Huysmans @ 13min 57sec
  9. Felice Gimondi @ 15min 50sec
  10. Franco Bodrero @ 19min 3sec

Stage 20: Friday, July 21, Limoges - Clermont Ferrand, 222 km

Major ascent: hilltop finish at Puy de Dôme

  1. Felice Gimondi: 7hr 8min 21sec
  2. Henri Rabaute @ 4min 50sec
  3. Julio Jimenez @ 4min 52sec
  4. Raymond Poulidor @ 5min 15sec
  5. Roger Pingeon @ 5min 16sec
  6. Jan Janssen @ 5min 39sec
  7. Franco Balmamion @ 6min
  8. Ventura Diaz @ 6min 9sec
  9. Gines Garcia @ 6min 12sec
  10. Herman Van Springel @ 6min 27sec

GC after stage 20:

  1. Roger Pingeon: 121hr 37min 30sec
  2. Julio Jimenez @ 1min 39sec
  3. Désiré Letort @ 5min 53sec
  4. Franco Balmamion @ 6min 32sec
  5. Lucien Aimar @ 8min 28sec
  6. Jan Janssen @ 9min 2sec
  7. Felice Gimondi @ 10min 34sec
  8. Josef Huysmans @ 15min 8sec
  9. Fernando Manzaneque @ 16min 11sec
  10. Raymond Poulidor @ 19min 3sec

Stage 21: Saturday, July 22, Clermont Ferrand - Fontainebleau, 359 km

  1. Paul Letemeyer: 11hr 12min 47sec
  2. Roger Swerts s.t.
  3. Marin Basso st.
  4. Johnny Schleck s.t.
  5. Cees Haast s.t.
  6. Win Schepers s.t.
  7. Frans Brands s.t.
  8. Hans Junkermann s.t.
  9. Raymond Riotte s.t.
  10. Pietro Scandelli s.t.

GC after stage 21:

  1. Roger Pingeon: 132hr 56min 59sec
  2. Julio Jimenez @ 1min 39sec
  3. Désiré Letort @ 5min 53sec
  4. Franco Balmamion @ 6min 32sec
  5. Lucien Aimar @ 8min 28sec
  6. Jan Janssen @ 9min 2sec
  7. Felice Gimondi @ 10min 34sec
  8. Jozef Huysmans @ 15min 8sec
  9. Fernando Manzaneque @ 16min 11sec
  10. Raymond Pouldor @ 19min 3sec

Stage 22A: Sunday, July 23, Fontainebleau - Versailles, 104 km

  1. René Binggeli: 2hr 45min 44sec
  2. Herbert Wilde s.t.
  3. Michel Jacquemin s.t.
  4. Barry Hoban @ 5min 52sec
  5. Jean Monteyne s.t.
  6. Wim Schepers s.t.
  7. Paul In't Ven @ 5min 55sec
  8. Gerben Karstens @ 6min 34sec
  9. Guido Reybrouck s.t.
  10. Johnny Schleck s.t.

GC after stage 22A:

  1. Roger Pingeon: 135hr 50min 13sec
  2. Julio Jimenez @ 1min 39sec
  3. Désiré Letort @ 5min 53sec
  4. Franco Balmamion @ 6min 32sec
  5. Lucien Aimar @ 8min 28sec
  6. Jan Janssen @ 9min 2sec
  7. Felice Gimondi @ 10min 34sec
  8. Josef Huysmans @ 15min 8sec
  9. Fernando Manzaneque @ 16min 11sec
  10. Raymond Poulidor @ 19min 3sec

Stage 22B (final stage): Sunday, July 23, Versailles - Paris 46.6 km Individual Time Trial

Finish was at the Parc des Princes velodrome.

  1. Raymond Poulidor: 1hr 2min 52sec
  2. Felice Gimondi @ 25sec
  3. Roger Pigeon @ 45sec
  4. Jan Janssen @ 1min 30sec
  5. Franco Balmamion @ 1min 36sec
  6. Lucien Aimar @ 2min 4sec
  7. Gines Garcia @ 2min 7sec
  8. Jean-Claude Lebaube @ 2min 18sec
  9. Jos Van der Vleuten @ 2min 19sec
  10. Josef Huysmans @ 2min 22sec

Complete Final 1967 Tour de France General Classification


Photos from the 1967 Tour de France:

Stage 10: True to his word, Poulidor (Mercier) escorts Pingeon up the Galibier.

Stage 13: Simpson (on left) in crises on Mt. Ventoux

Stage 16: Jimenez alone on the Tourmalet


Video of Tom Simpson (in French): Adieu Tom Simpson