BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1968 Tour de France

55th edition: June 27 - July 21

Results, stages with running GC, video, photos and history

1967 Tour | 1969 Tour | Tour de France Database | Quick Facts | Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Photos from the 1968 Tour de France | Interview with Jan Janssen | Video of Jan Janssen time trial victory |

1968 Tour de France map

Map of the 1968 Tour de France


1968 Tour Quick Facts:

4,684.8 km ridden at an average speed of 34.894 km/hr.

There were 110 starters and 63 classified finishers.

This was the last year the Tour was run on a national team format.

By the final stage, an individual time trial, the top 7 riders were within 2 minutes of each other. Jan Janssen won the stage and the Tour on that final day and became the winner without ever having won the Yellow Jersey during the race.


Final 1968 Tour de France General Classification:

  1. Jan Janssen (Netherlands) 133hr 49min 42sec
  2. Herman Van Springel (Belgium A) @ 38sec
  3. Ferdi Bracke (Belgium B) @ 3min 3sec
  4. Gregorio San Miguel (Spain) @ 3min 17sec
  5. Roger Pingeon (France A) @ 3min 29sec
  6. Rolf Wolfshohl (Germany) @ 3min 46sec
  7. Lucien Aimar (France B) @ 4min 44sec
  8. Franco Bitossi (Italy) @ 4min 59sec
  9. Andrés Gandarias (Spain) @ 5min 5sec
  10. Ugo Colombo (Italy) @ 7min 55sec
  11. Antonio Gómez del Moral (Spain) @ 8min 11sec
  12. Georges Pintens (Belgium A) @ 10min 26sec
  13. Aurelio González (Spain) @ 10min 42sec
  14. André Poppe (Belgium A) @ 12min 31sec
  15. Silvano Schiavon (Italy) @ 14min 9sec
  16. Antoon Houbrechts (Belgium B) @ 17min 23sec
  17. Charly Grosskost (France B) @ 17min 26sec
  18. Georges Vendenberghe (Belgium B) @ 18min 2sec
  19. Flaviano Vicentini (Italy) @ 18min 19sec
  20. Walter Godefroot (Belgium B) @ 18min 28sec
  21. Jean Dumont (France C) @ 20min 8sec
  22. André Bayssière (France C) @ 21min 30sec
  23. Vicente Lopez-Carril (Spain) @ 21min 38sec
  24. Adriano Passuello (Italy) @ 22min 1sec
  25. Carlo Chiappano (Italy) @ 23min 42sec
  26. Arie Den Hartog (Netherlands) @ 29min 34sec
  27. Bernard Guyot (France A) @ 30min 49sec
  28. Michael Wright (Great Britain) @ 38min 53sec
  29. Carlos Echevarria (Spain) @ 39min 27sec
  30. Julio Jiménez (Spain) @ 39min 56sec
  31. Jean-Pierre Ducasse (France B) @ 39min 58sec
  32. Josef Huysmans (Belgium A) @ 42min 28sec
  33. Barry Hoban (Great Britain) @ 42min 28sec
  34. Frans Brands (Belgium A) @ 43min 29sec
  35. Karl Brand (Switzerland-Luxembourg) @ 47min 56sec
  36. Dieter Puschel (Germany) @ 48min 48sec
  37. Michel Grain (France B) @ 49min 7sec
  38. Sebastian Elorza (Spain) @ 52min 8sec
  39. Willy Spuhler (Switzerland-Luxembourg) @ 58min 18sec
  40. Gilbert Bellone (France B) @ 1hr 4min 56sec
  41. Jean-Pierre Genet (France A) @ 1hr 7min 26sec
  42. Georges Chappe (France B) @ 1hr 8min 0sec
  43. Maurice Izier (France C) @ 1hr 10min 54sec
  44. Herbert Wilde (Germany) @ 1hr 11min 47sec
  45. Christian Raymond (France A) @ 1hr 13min 7sec
  46. Daniel Van Rijckeghem (Belgium A) @ 1hr 13min 31sec
  47. Jean Monteyne (Belgium B) @ 1hr 18min 21sec
  48. Serge Bolley (France B) @ 1hr 19min 15sec
  49. Marcel Maes (Belgium A) @ 1hr 21min 51sec
  50. Anatole Novak (France A) @ 1hr 33min 58sec
  51. Eric De Vlaeminck (Belgium B) @ 1hr 37min 42sec
  52. Eric Leman (Belgium B) @ 1hr 40min 48sec
  53. Edward Weckx (Belgium A) @ 1hr 41min 17sec
  54. Victor Nuelant (Belgium B) @ 1hr 43min 14sec
  55. Eddy Beugels (Netherlands) @ 1hr 44min 21sec
  56. Evert Dolman (Netherlands) @ 1hr 46min 50sec
  57. Willy In't Ven (Belgium A) @ 1hr 47min 29sec
  58. Jean-Marie Leblanc (France B) @ 1hr 49min 36sec
  59. Jean-Louis Bodin (France C) @ 1hr 49min 50sec
  60. Remy Van Vreckom (Belgium B) @ 1hr 51min 12sec
  61. Mino Denti (Italy) @ 1hr 56min 47sec
  62. Vic Densen (Great Britain) @ 2hr 23min 29sec
  63. John Clarey (Great Britain) @ 2hr 43min 28sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Aurelio González (Spain): 96 points
  2. Franco Bitossi (Italy): 84
  3. Julio Jiménez (Spain): 72
  4. Roger Pingeon (France A): 65
  5. Andres Gandarias (Spain): 57
  6. Barry Hoban (Great Britain): 50
  7. Gregorio San Miguel (Spain): 30
  8. Jean-Pierre Ducasse (France B): 28
  9. Arie Den Hartog (Netherlands): 26
  10. Silvano Schiavon (Italy): 25

Points Competition:

  1. Franco Bitossi (Italy): 241 points
  2. Walter Godefroot (Belgium B): 219
  3. Jan Janssen (Netherlands): 200
  4. Daniel Van Rijckeghem (Belgium A): 167
  5. Georges Vendenberghe (Belgium B): 155
  6. Herman Van Springel (Belgium A): 119
  7. Barry Hoban (Great Britain): 113
  8. Georges Pintens (Belgium A): 95
  9. Michael Wright (Great Britain): 92
  10. Rolf Wolfshohl (Germany): 89

Team Classification:

  1. Spain: 403hr 47min 51sec
  2. Belgium A: @ 12min 12sec
  3. France B: @ 21min 45sec
  4. Italy @ 25min 1sec
  5. Belgium B: @ 25min 16sec
  6. France A: @ 44min 27sec
  7. France C: @ 46min 39sec
  8. Netherlands
  9. Germany
  10. Great Britain @ 1hr 53min 52sec

Stage results with running GC:

Prologue: Thursday, June 27, Vittel 6.1 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Charly Grosskost: 8min 27.17sec
  2. Jan Janssen @ 2sec
  3. Raymond Poulidor @ 5sec
  4. Franco Bitossi @ 13sec
  5. Gilbert Bellone @ 14sec
  6. Ferdi Bracke s.t.
  7. High Porter @ 15sec
  8. Désiré Letort @ 18sec
  9. Antonio Gomez del Moral @ 19sec
  10. Wilfried David @ 21sec

GC after Prologue: Same as stage placings and times

Stage 1: Friday, June 28, Vittel - Esch sur Alzette, 189 km

  1. Charly Grosskost: 4hr 34min 51sec
  2. Italo Zilioli s.t.
  3. Herman Van Springel s.t.
  4. José Samyn s.t.
  5. Bernard Guyot s.t.
  6. Carlo Chiappano @ 6sec
  7. Anatole Novak @ 10sec
  8. Gérard Vianen @ 17sec
  9. Georges Pintens @ 22sec
  10. Walter Godefroot @ 47sec

GC after Stage 1B:

  1. Charly Grosskost: 4hr 42min 58sec
  2. Herman Van Springel @ 38sec
  3. Italo Zilioli @ 40sec
  4. Bernard Guyot @ 44sec
  5. José Samyn @ 45sec
  6. Gérard Vianen @ 1min 3sec
  7. Carlo Chiappano @ 1min 9sec
  8. Anatole Novak @ 1min 12sec
  9. Jan Janssen @ 1min 25sec
  10. Raymond Poulidor @ 1min 28sec

Stage 2: Saturday, June 29, Arlon - Forest, 210.5 km

  1. Eric de Vlaeminck: 5hr 31min 41sec
  2. Jean-Pierre Genet @ 1sec
  3. Georges Pintens s.t.
  4. Carlos Echevarria @ 2sec
  5. Antoon Houbrechts s.t.
  6. Jean Monteyne @ 9sec
  7. Daniel Van Rijkkeghem @ 14sec
  8. Gérard Vianen @ 24sec
  9. Eddy Schutz s.t.
  10. Franco Bitossi s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Charly Grosskost: 10hr 15min 36sec
  2. Herman Van Springel @ 5sec
  3. Italo Zilioli @ 7sec
  4. Bernard Guyot @ 23sec
  5. José Samyn @ 24sec
  6. Gérard Vianen @ 30sec
  7. Georges Pintens @ 35sec
  8. Eric De Vlaeminck @ 37sec
  9. Carlo Chiappano @ 48sec
  10. Anatole Novak @ 51sec

Stage 3A: Sunday, June 30, Forest - Vorst 22 km Team Time Trial.

Times counted toward team GC, Bonifications of 20 and 10 seconds for the first two teams were applied to the individual GC times. Times were calculated by adding up the arrival times of each team's first five riders.

  1. Belgium A: 2hr 27min 21sec
  2. France A @ 1min 41sec
  3. Spain @ 2min 7sec
  4. Belgium B @ 2min 17sec
  5. Italy @ 4min 20sec
  6. Holland @ 6min
  7. Great Britain @ 7min 28sec
  8. Germany @ 10min 16sec
  9. France B: @ 10min 55sec
  10. Switzerland-Luxembourg @ 11min 5sec
  11. France C @ 16min 20sec

GC after Stage 3A:

  1. Herman Van Springel: 10hr 15min 21sec
  2. Charly Grosskost @ 15sec
  3. Italo Zilioli @ 22sec
  4. Bernard Guyot @ 28sec
  5. José Samyn @ 29sec
  6. Georges Pintens @ 30sec
  7. Gérard Vianen @ 45sec
  8. Eric De Vlaeminck @ 52sec
  9. Raymond Poulidor @ 1min
  10. Daniel Van Ryckeghem @ 1min 2sec

Stage 3B: Sunday, June 30, Forest - Roubaix, 112 km

  1. Walter Godefroot: 2hr 37min 52sec
  2. Jan Janssen s.t.
  3. Paul Letemeyer s.t.
  4. Harm Ottenbros s.t.
  5. Daniel Van Ryckeghem s.t.
  6. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  7. José Samyn s.t.
  8. Herman Van Springel s.t.
  9. Michael Wright s.t.
  10. Gilbert Bellone s.t.

GC after Stage 3B:

  1. Herman Van Springel: 12hr 53min 13sec
  2. Charly Grosskost @ 15sec
  3. Italo Zilioli @ 22sec
  4. Bernard Guyot @ 28sec
  5. José Samyn @ 29sec
  6. Georges Pintens @ 30sec
  7. Gérard Vinanen @ 45sec
  8. Walter Godefroot @ 51sec
  9. Eric De Vlaeminck @ 52sec
  10. Jan Janssen @ 57sec

Stage 4: Monday, July 1, Roubaix - Rouen, 238 km

  1. Georges Chappe: 6hr 23min 30sec
  2. Geroges Vandenberghe @ 3sec
  3. Serge Bolley s.t.
  4. Willy In't Ven s.t.
  5. Adriano Passuello s.t.
  6. Jean-Pierre Gênet s.t.
  7. Silvano Schiavon s.t.
  8. Jean Stablinski @ 26sec
  9. Antonio Gomez-del Moral @ 2min 49sec
  10. Roland Smaniotto s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Jean-Pierre Genet: 19hr 17min 54sec
  2. Willy In't Ven @ 18sec
  3. Georges Vandenberghe @ 29sec
  4. Silvano Schiavon @ 36sec
  5. Georges Chappe @ 41sec
  6. Adriano Passuello @ 44sec
  7. Herman Van Springel @ 2min 15sec
  8. Charly Grosskost @ 2min 30sec
  9. Italo Zilioli @ 2min 37sec
  10. Bernard Guyot @ 2min 43sec

Stage 5A: Tuesday, July 2, Rouen - Bagnoles de l'Orne, 165 km

  1. André Desvages: 4hr 50min 7sec
  2. Arie Den Hartog s.t.
  3. Georges Vandenberghe s.t.
  4. Bernard Guyot s.t.
  5. Sebastian Elorza s.t.
  6. Jean-Pierre Ducasse s.t.
  7. Franco Bitossi @ 3min 40sec
  8. Walter Godefroot @ 3min 41sec
  9. Michael Wright s.t.
  10. Harm Ottenbros s.t.

GC after Stage 5A:

  1. Georges Vandenberghe: 24hr 8min 25sec
  2. Bernard Guyot @ 2min 19sec
  3. Jean-Pierre Genet @ 3min 17sec
  4. Arie Den Hartog @ 3min 26sec
  5. Willy In't Ven @ 3min 35sec
  6. Jean-Pierre Ducasse @ 3min 44sec
  7. Sebastian Elorza @ 3min 47sec
  8. Silvano Schiavon @ 3min 53sec
  9. Georges Chappe @ 3min 58sec
  10. Adriano Passuello @ 4min 1sec

Stage 5B: Tuesday, July 2, Bagnoles de l'Orne - Dinard, 154.5 km

  1. Jean Dumont: 4hr 32min 21sec
  2. Franco Bitossi @ 9sec
  3. Georges Vandenberghe s.t.
  4. Paul Letemeyer s.t.
  5. Daniel Van Rijckeghem s.t.
  6. Eric De Vlaeminck s.t.
  7. Jan Janssen s.t.
  8. Walter Godefroot s.t.
  9. Serge Bolley s.t.
  10. Harm Ottenbros s.t.

GC after Stage 5B:

  1. Georges Vandenberghe: 28hr 40min 50sec
  2. Bernard Guyot @ 2min 24sec
  3. Jean-Pierre Genet @ 3min 22sec
  4. Arie Den Hartog @ 3min 31sec
  5. Willy In't Ven @ 3min 40sec
  6. Jean-Pierre Ducasse @ 3min 49sec
  7. Sebastian Elorza @ 3min 52sec
  8. Silvano Schiavon @ 3min 58sec
  9. Georges Chappe @ 4min 3sec
  10. Adriano Passuello @ 4min 6sec

Stage 6: Wednesday, July 3, Dinard - Lorient, 188 km

  1. Aurelio Gonalez: 4hr 40min 34sec
  2. Walter Godefroot @ 9sec
  3. Georges Vandenberghe s.t.
  4. Harm Ottenbros s.t.
  5. Charly Grosskost s.t.
  6. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  7. Daniel Van Rijckeghem s.t.
  8. Ernst Streng s.t.
  9. Gérard Vianen s.t.
  10. Serge Bolley s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Georges Vandenberghe: 33hr 21min 28sec
  2. Bernard Guyot @ 2min 29sec
  3. Jean-Pierre Genet @ 3min 27sec
  4. Arie Den Hartog @ 3min 36sec
  5. Willy In't Ven @ 3min 45sec
  6. Jean-Pierre Ducasse @ 3min 54sec
  7. Sebastian Elorza @ 3min 57sec
  8. Silvano Schiavon @ 4min 3sec
  9. Georges Chappe @ 4min 8sec
  10. Adriano Passuello @ 4min 11sec

Stage 7: Thursday, July 4, Lorient - Nantes, 190 km

  1. Franco Bitossi: 4hr 58min 23sec
  2. Gérard Vianen: 4hr 58min 20sec
  3. Jan Janssen: 4hr 58min 23sec
  4. Georges Vandenberghe s.t.
  5. Paul Letemeyer s.t.
  6. Walter Godefroot s.t.
  7. André Desvages s.t.
  8. Barry Hoban s.t.
  9. Josef Huysmans s.t.
  10. Edward Weckx s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Georges Vandenberghe: 38hr 19min 51sec
  2. Bernard Guyoit @ 2min 29sec
  3. Jean-Pierre Genet @ 3min 27sec
  4. Arie Den Hartog @ 3min 36sec
  5. Willy In't Ven @ 3min 45sec
  6. Jean-Pierre Ducasse @ 3min 54sec
  7. Sebastian Elorza @ 3min 57sec
  8. Silvano Schiavon @ 4min 3sec
  9. Georges Chappe @ 4min 8sec
  10. Adriano Passuello @ 4min 11sec

Stage 8: Friday, July 5, Nantes - Royan, 223 km

José Samyn had the dubious honor of being the first rider to be booted from the Tour de France after a doping positive in stage 8.

  1. Daniel Van Rijckeghem: 5hr 25min 26sec
  2. Jan Janssen s.t.
  3. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  4. Eric Leman s.t.
  5. Gérard Vianen s.t.
  6. Walter Godefroot s.t.
  7. Georges Vanderberghe s.t.
  8. André Desvages s.t.
  9. Michael Wright s.t.
  10. Paul Lemeteyer s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Georges Vandenberghe: 43hr 45min 17sec
  2. Bernard Guyot @ 2min 29sec
  3. Jean-Pierre Genet @ 3min 27sec
  4. Arie Den Hartog @ 3min 36sec
  5. Willy In't Ven @ 3min 45sec
  6. Jean-Pierre Ducasse @ 3min 54sec
  7. Sebastian Elorza @ 3min 57sec
  8. Silvano Schiavon @ 4min 3sec
  9. Georges Chappe @ 4min 8sec
  10. Adriano Passuello @ 4min 11sec

Stage 9: Sunday, July 7, Royan - Bordeaux, 137.5 km

  1. Walter Godefroot: 3hr 19min 16sec
  2. Barry Hoban s.t.
  3. Daniel Van Rijckeghem s.t.
  4. Georges Vandenberghe s.t.
  5. John Clarey s.t.
  6. Paul Letemeyer s.t.
  7. Charly Grosskost s.t.
  8. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  9. Jan Janssen s.t.
  10. Eric Leman s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Georges Vandenberghe: 47hr 4min 33sec
  2. Bernard Guyot @ 2min 29sec
  3. Jean-Pierre Genet @ 3min 27sec
  4. Arie Den Hartog @ 3min 36sec
  5. Willy In't Ven @ 3min 45sec
  6. Jean-Pierre Ducasse @ 3min 54sec
  7. Sebastian Elorza @ 3min 57sec
  8. Silvano Schiavon @ 4min 3sec
  9. Georges Chappe @ 4min 8sec
  10. Adriano Passuello @ 4min 11sec

Stage 10: Monday, July 8, Bordeaux - Bayonne, 202.5 km

  1. Gilbert Bellone: 5hr 23min 39sec
  2. Jan Janssen: @ 10sec
  3. Barry Hoban: 5hr 23min 46sec
  4. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  5. Walter Godefroot s.t.
  6. Harm Ottenbros s.t.
  7. Daniel Van Rijckeghem s.t.
  8. Gérard Vianen s.t.
  9. Michael Wright s.t.
  10. Flaviano Vicentini s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Georges Vandenberghe: 52hr 28min 22sec
  2. Bernard Guyot @ 2min 29sec
  3. Jean-Pierre Genet @ 3min 27sec
  4. Arie Den Hartog @ 3min 36sec
  5. Willy In't Ven @ 3min 45sec
  6. Jean-Pierre Ducasse @ 3min 54sec
  7. Sebastian Elorza @ 3min 57sec
  8. Silvano Schiavon @ 4min 3sec
  9. Georges Chappe @ 4min 8sec
  10. Adriano Passuello @ 4min 11sec

Stage 11: Tuesday, 9, Bayonne - Pau, 183.5 km

  1. Daniel Van Rijckeghem: 5hr 28min 47sec
  2. Walter Godefroot s.t.
  3. Adriano Passuello s.t.
  4. Karl Brand s.t.
  5. Gregorio San Miguel s.t.
  6. André Bayssiere s.t.
  7. Jean Jourdan s.t.
  8. Franco Bitossi @ 40sec
  9. Georges Pintens s.t.
  10. Serge Bolley s.t.

GC after stage 11:

  1. Georges Vandenberghe: 57hr 57min 49sec
  2. Bernard Guyot @ 2min 29sec
  3. Andriano Passuello @ 3min 26sec
  4. Jean-Pierre Genet @ 3min 27sec
  5. Arie Den Hartog @ 3min 36sec
  6. Willy In't Ven @ 3min 45sec
  7. Jean-Pierre Ducasse @ 3min 54sec
  8. Sebastian Elorza @ 3min 57sec
  9. Silvano Schiavon @ 4min 3sec
  10. Georges Chappe @ 4min 8sec

Stage 12: Wednesday, July 10, Pau - St. Gaudens, 226.5 km

Major ascents: Aubisque, Tourmalet

  1. Georges Pintens: 7hr 33min 34sec
  2. Silvano Schiavon s.t.
  3. Andrés Gandarias s.t.
  4. Vicente López-Carril s.t.
  5. Rolf Wolfshohl s.t.
  6. Raymond Poulidor s.t.
  7. Gregorio San Miguel s.t.
  8. Ferdi Bracke s.t.
  9. Karl-Heinz Kunde @ 4sec
  10. Aurelio Gonzalez @ 8sec

GC after stage 12:

  1. Georges Vandenberghe: 65hr 33min 52sec
  2. Silvano Schiavon @ 1min 34sec
  3. Adriano Passuello @ 3min 26sec
  4. Georges Pintens @ 3min 43sec
  5. Raymond Poulidor @ 4min 13sec
  6. Gregorio San Miguel @ 4min 22sec
  7. Ferdi Bracke @ 4min 35sec
  8. Rolf Wolfshohl @ 4min 47sec
  9. Aurelio Gonzalez @ 4min 56sec
  10. Vicente López-Carrill @ 5min 9sec

Stage 13: Thursday, July 11, St. Gaudens - Seo de Urgel, 208.5 km

Major ascents: Col de Port, Port d'Envalira

  1. Herman Van Springel: 6hr 59min 55sec
  2. Antonio Gomez del Moral s.t.
  3. Rolf Wolfshohl @ 1sec
  4. Gregorio San Miguel s.t.
  5. Ugo Colombo @ 2sec
  6. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  7. Jan Janssen s.t.
  8. Georges Vendenberghe s.t.
  9. Michael Wright s.t.
  10. Antoon Houbrechts s.t.

GC after stage 13:

  1. Georges Vandenberghe: 72hr 33min 49sec
  2. Silvano Sciavon @ 1min 34sec
  3. Adriano Passuello @ 3min 26sec
  4. Georges Pintens @ 3min 43sec
  5. Raymond Poulidor @ 4min 13sec
  6. Gregorio San Miguel @ 4min 21sec
  7. Ferdi Bracke @ 4min 36sec
  8. Rolf Wolfshohl @ 4min 46sec
  9. Aurelio Gonzalez @ 4min 56sec
  10. Vicente López-Carril @ 5min 9sec

Stage 14: Friday, July 12, Seo de Urgel - Carnet Plage, 231.5 km

Major ascent: Col d'Arès

  1. Jan Janssen: 7hr 28min 43sec
  2. Walter Godefroot @ 2sec
  3. Daniel Van Rijckeghem s.t.
  4. Eric Leman s.t.
  5. Georges Vandenberghe s.t.
  6. Michael Wright s.t.
  7. Serge Bolley s.t.
  8. Barry Hoban s.t.
  9. Josef Huysmans s.t.
  10. Jean Dumont s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Georges Vandenberghe: 80hr 2min 34sec
  2. Silvano Schiavon @ 1min 34sec
  3. Adriano Passuello @ 3min 26sec
  4. Georges Pintens @ 4min 13sec
  5. Raymond Poulidor @ 4min 13sec
  6. Gergorio San Miguel @ 4min 21sec
  7. Ferdi Bracke @ 4min 36sec
  8. Rolf Wolfshohl @ 4min 46sec
  9. Aurelio Gonzalez @ 4min 56sec
  10. Vicente López-Carril @ 5min 9sec

Stage 15: Sunday, July 14, Font Romeu - Albi, 250.5 km

  1. Roger Pingeon: 6hr 20min 36sec
  2. Walter Godefroot @ 2min 58sec
  3. Michael Wright s.t.
  4. Jan Janssen s.t.
  5. Georges Vandenberghe s.t.
  6. Barry Hoban s.t.
  7. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  8. Adriano Passuello s.t.
  9. Victor Nuelant s.t.
  10. Jean Dumont s.t.

GC after stage 15:

  1. Georges Vandenberghe: 86hr 26min 8sec
  2. Silvano Schiavon @ 1min 34sec
  3. Adriano Passuello @ 3min 26sec
  4. Roger Pingeon @ 4min 1sec
  5. Georges Pintens @ 4min 13sec
  6. Gregorio San Miguel @ 4min 21sec
  7. Rolf Wolfshohl @ 4min 46sec
  8. Vicente López-Carril @ 5min 9sec
  9. Raymond Poulidor @ 5min 18sec
  10. Herman Van Springel @ 5min 40sec

Stage 16: Monday, July 15, Albi - Aurillac, 199 km

  1. Franco Bitossi: 5hr 39min 9sec
  2. Rolf Wolfshohl s.t.
  3. Walter Godefroot @ 1min 5sec
  4. Jan Janssen s.t.
  5. Flaviano Vicentini s.t.
  6. Herman Van Springel s.t.
  7. Antonio Gomez del moral s.t.
  8. Andrés Gandarias s.t.
  9. Ugo Colombo s.t.
  10. Ferdi Bracke s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Rolf Wolfshohl: 92hr 9min 53sec
  2. Gregorio San Miguel @ 50sec
  3. Franco Bitossi @ 1min 17sec
  4. Herman Van Springel @ 2min 9sec
  5. Ferdi Bracke @ 2min 10sec
  6. Andrés Gandarias @ 2min 18sec
  7. Jan Janssen @ 2min 21sec
  8. Antonio Gomez del Moral @ 3min 8sec
  9. Ugo Colombo @ 3min 59sec
  10. Walter Godefroot @ 4min 10sec

Stage 17: Tuesday, July 16, Aurillac - St. Etienne, 236.5 km

Major ascents: Puy Mary, Collat

  1. Jean-Pierre Genet: 7hr 2min 33sec
  2. Georges Chappe @ 2sec
  3. Willy Spuhler @ 27sec
  4. Raymond @ 12min 3sec
  5. Eric De Vlaeminck @ 12min 18sec
  6. Eric Leman @ 12min 55sec
  7. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  8. Daniel Van Rijckeghem s.t.
  9. Michael Wright s.t.
  10. Georges Pintens s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Rolf Wolfshohl: 99hr 25min 21sec
  2. Gregorio San Miguel @ 50sec
  3. Franco Bitossi @ 1min 17sec
  4. Herman Van Springel @ 2min 9sec
  5. Ferdi Bracke @ 2min 10sec
  6. Andrés Gandarias @ 2min 18sec
  7. Jan Janssen @ 2min 21sec
  8. Antonio Gomez del Moral @ 3min 8sec
  9. Ugo Colombo @ 3min 59sec
  10. Walter Godefroot @ 4min 10sec

Stage 18: Wednesday, July 17, St.Etienne - Grenoble, 235 km

Major ascents: Col de la Républic, l'Epine, Granier, Cucheron, Porte

  1. Roger Pingeon: 7hr 47min 13sec
  2. Lucien Aimar @ 2min 35sec
  3. Jan Janssen @ 3min 53sec
  4. Georges Pintens s.t.
  5. Antoon Houbrechts s.t.
  6. Herman Van Springel s.t.
  7. Ferdi Bracke @ 4min 29sec
  8. Andrés Gandarias @ 4min 42sec
  9. Gregorio San Miguel s.t.
  10. Georges Vandenberghe @ 5min 45sec

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Gregorio San Miguel: 107hr 18min 6sec
  2. Herman Van Springel @ 30sec
  3. Jan Janssen @ 42sec
  4. Ferdi Bracke @ 1min 7sec
  5. Andrés Gandarias @ 1min 28sec
  6. Franco Bitossi @ 1min 30sec
  7. Lucien Aimar @ 1min 51sec
  8. Rolf Wolfshohl @ 2min 2sec
  9. Roger Pingeon @ 2min 54sec
  10. Antonio Gomez del Moral @ 3min 21sec

Stage 19: Thursday, July 18, Grenoble - Sallanches, 200 km

Major ascents: Tour Blanche, Aravis, Colombière and hilltop finish at Cordon

  1. Barry Hoban: 7hr 6min 23sec
  2. Franco Bitossi @ 4min 6sec
  3. Herman Van Springel @ 4min 7sec
  4. Roger Pingeon @ 4min 11sec
  5. Jan Janssen s.t.
  6. Andrés Gandarias @ 4min 24sec
  7. Lucien Aimar s.t.
  8. Ugo Colombo @ 4min 47sec
  9. Rolf Wolfshohl s.t.
  10. Gregorio San Miguel @ 4min 49sec

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Herman Van Springel: 114hr 29min 6sec
  2. Gregorio San Miguel @ 12sec
  3. Jan Janssen @ 16sec
  4. Franco Bitossi @ 59sec
  5. Andrés Gandarias @ 1min 15sec
  6. Lucien Aimar @ 1min 38sec
  7. Ferdi Bracke @ 1min 56sec
  8. Rolf Wolfshohl @ 2min 12sec
  9. Roger Pingeon @ 2min 28sec
  10. Antonio Gomez del Moral @ 3min 38sec

Stage 20: Friday, July 19, Sallenches - Besançon, 242.5 km

Major ascent: Faucille

  1. Jozef Huysmans: 6hr 56min 2sec
  2. Michel Grain s.t.
  3. Aurelio Gonzalez s.t.
  4. Walter Godefroot @ 10min 18sec
  5. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  6. Rolf Wolhshohl s.t.
  7. Serge Bolley s.t.
  8. Daniel Van Rijckeghem s.t.
  9. Herman Van Springel s.t.
  10. Georges Pintens s.t.

GC after stage 20:

  1. Herman Van Springel: 121hr 35min 26sec
  2. Gregorio San Miguel @ 12sec
  3. Jan Janssen @ 16sec
  4. Franco Bitossi @ 59sec
  5. Andrés Gandarias @ 1min 15sec
  6. Lucien Aimar @ 1min 38sec
  7. Ferdi Bracke @ 1min 56sec
  8. Rolf Wolfshohl @ 2min 12sec
  9. Roger Pingeon @ 2min 28sec
  10. Antonio Gomez del moral @ 3min 38sec

Stage 21: Saturday, July 20, Besançon - Auxerre, 242 km

  1. Eric Leman: 6hr 50min 42sec
  2. Michael Wright s.t.
  3. Vicente López-Carril @ 2sec
  4. Jean-Pierre Ducasse @ 4sec
  5. Jean Dumont @ 6sec
  6. André Poppe @ 7sec
  7. Evert Dolman @ 5min 54sec
  8. Vin Denson @ 5min 56sec
  9. Gilbert Bellone @ 6min 46sec
  10. Bernard Guyot @ 6min 47sec

GC after Stage 21:

  1. Herman Van Springel: 128hr 34min 11sec
  2. Gregorio San miguel @ 12sec
  3. Jan Janssen @ 16sec
  4. Franco Bitossi @ 58sec
  5. Andrés Gandarias @ 1min 15sec
  6. Lucien Aimar @ 1min 38sec
  7. Ferdi Bracke @ 1min 56sec
  8. Rolf Wolfshohl @ 2min 12sec
  9. Roger Pingeon @ 2min 28sec
  10. Antonio Gomez del Moral @ 3min 38sec

Stage 22A: Sunday, July 21, Auxerre - Melun, 136 km

  1. Maurice Izier: 3hr 43min 56sec
  2. Herbert Wilde @ 2min 17sec
  3. Karl Brand @ 5min 7sec
  4. Frans Brands @ 11min 10sec
  5. Franco Bitossi s.t.'Barry Hoban s.t.
  6. Daniel Van Rijckeghem s.t.
  7. Serge Bolley s.t.
  8. Rolf Wolfshohl s.t.
  9. John Clarey s.t.

GC after Stage 22A:

  1. Herman Van Springel: 132hr 29min 17sec
  2. Gregorio San Miguel @ 12sec
  3. Jan Janssen @ 16sec
  4. Franco Bitossi @ 58sec
  5. Andrés Gandarias @ 1min 15sec
  6. Lucien Aimar @ 1min 38sec
  7. Ferdi Bracke @ 1min 56sec
  8. Rolf Wolfshohl @ 2min 12sec
  9. Roger Pingeon @ 2min 12sec
  10. Antonio Goimez del Moral @ 3min 38sec

Stage 22B (Final Stage): Sunday, July 21, Melun - Paris 55.2 km Individual Time Trial to "La Cipale" velodrome.

  1. Jan Janssen: 1hr 20min 9sec
  2. Herman Van Springel @ 54sec
  3. Roger Pingeon @ 1min 17sec
  4. Ferde Bracke @ 1min 23sec
  5. Rolf Wolfshohl @ 1min 50sec
  6. Arie Den Hartog @ 2min 14sec
  7. Georges Pintens @ 2min 54sec
  8. Charly Grosskost @ 3min 9sec
  9. Gregorio San Miguel @ 3min 21sec
  10. Lucien Aimar @ 3min 22sec
  11. Ugo Colombo @ 3min 39sec
  12. Andrés Gandarias @ 4min 6sec
  13. Franco Bitossi @ 4min 17sec
  14. Frans Brands @ 4min 40sec
  15. Antonio Gomez del Moral @ 4min 49sec

Final 1968 Tour de France General Classification


Photos from the 1968 Tour de France:

 

Stage 12: Bernard Guyot, Maurice Izier and Michael Wright go over the Aubisque.

 

Stage 12: Silvano Schiavon, Aurelio Gonzalez and Raymond Poulidor on the Tourmalet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stage 19: Franco Bitossi leads Herman van Springel up the final climb of the day, the Cordon.


Video of Jan Janssen winning final time trial stage