BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Gianni Bugno Photo Gallery

Back to photo gallery rider list

For a couple of years Gianni Bugno (born February 14, 1964) was one of cycling's dominant riders. He went on a tear starting in 1990 with Milano-San Remo before executing an incredible Giro d'Italia. He took the lead in the prologue and held it seemingly effortlessly until the end. Only three other riders have been able to do this: Costante Girardengo, Alfredo Binda and Eddy Merckx.

In 1991 he was second in the Tour de France and won the first of his two sequential World Road Championships.

After that the big wins were rare but he did take the Tour of Flanders in 1994 and the Tour of the Mediterranean in 1995. He retired at the end of the 1998 season and became a helicopter rescue pilot.

Our Gianni Bugno interview

Major victories:

1986: Giro dell'Appennino, Giro del Friuli, Giro del Piemonte
1987: Giro dell'Appennino, Coppa Sabatini
1988: Giro dell'Appennino, Coppa Agostoni, Giro di Calabria
1989: Tre Valle Varesine, GP de Marostica
1990: Giro d'Italia with four stage wins, World Cup, Milano-San Remo, Wincanton Classic, San Sebastian Classic, Giro del Trentino
1991: World Championship, Italian Championship, San Sebastian Classic, Basque Week
1992: World Championship, Milano–Torino, Giro dell'Emilia, Giro del Lazio
1993: GP Canton Aargau
1994: Ronde van Vlaanderen
1995: Italian Championship, Tour of the Mediterranean, Coppa Agostoni

Professional Teams:

1985: Atala
1986-1987: Atala-Ofmega
1988-1989: Chateau d'Ax
1990: Chateau d'Ax-Salotti
1991: Chateau d'Ax-Gatorade
1992: Gatorade-Chateau d'Ax
1993: Gatorade
1994: Polti-Vaporetto
1995-1996: MG Maglificio-Technogym
1997: Mapei-GB
1998: Mapei-Bricobi

Nickname: The Lizard

Photos:

Gianni Bugno at the start of the 1988 Milano-San Remo

Gianni Bugno at the start of the 1988 Milano-San Remo

Greg Lemond and Gianni Bugno

Greg Lemond and Gianni Bugno at the teams presentation for the 1988 Giro d'Italia

Bugno riding the Giro's stage 10 time trial

Bugno riding the Giro d'Italia's stage 10 time trial at Riccione

Bugno wins the final stage of the 1989 Giro d'Italia

Bugno wins the final stage of the 1989 Giro d'Italia

Gianni Bugno on the podium in the 1989 Giro d'Italia with Laurent Fignon

Gianni Bugno on the podium of the 1989 Giro d'Italia with winner Laurent Fignon

Bugno wins the 1990 Milano-San Remo

Bugno wins the 1990 Milano-San Remo

Gianni Bugno with Francesco Moser

Bugno in the 1990 Giro d'Italia with Francesco Moser

Bugno rides next to Laurent Fignon ins tage 6 of the 1990 Giro d'Italia

Bugno rides next to Laurent Fignon in stage 6 of the 1990 Giro d'Italia.

Gianni Bugno

Bugno wins stage seven of the 1990 Giro d'Italia at Valombrosa

Charly Mottet and Gianni Burngo

Charly Mottet beats Gianni Bugno at the summit of the Pordoi at the end of stage 16 in the 1990 Giro d'Italia.

1998 Giro p[odium after stage 18

In Gallarate after the 1990 Giro d'Italia stage 18, from left: Giro boss Vincenzo Torriani, Phil Anderson, Gianni Bugno and Claudio Chiappucci

Bugno with Cipollini on the final podium of the 1990 giro d'Italia

1990 Giro winner Gianni Bugno on the podium with Cipollini. Bugno was the points winner, but since he was wearing the Pink Jersey, Cipollini got to wear the purple jersey during the race.

Gianni Bugno and Greg LeMond

Gianni Bugno beats Greg LeMond at L'Alpe d'Huez in the 1990 Tour de France

Gianni Bugno beat Miguel Indurain in the 1991 Tour de France

1991 Tour de France, L'Alpe d'Huez. Bugno beats Miguel Indurain.

1992 Tour de France final podium

1992 Tour de France final podium, from left: Claudio Chiappucci, Miguel Induráin and Gianni Bugno

gianni Bugno wins the 1992 World Road Championships

Bugno beats Laurent Jalabert to become the 1992 World Road Cycling Champion in Benidorm, Spain

1992 World championships podium

1992 World Cycling Championships podium, from left: Laurent Jalabert, Gianni Bugno and Dmitri Konyshev

Gianni Bugno

Bugno was World Road Champion in 1991 and 1992

Gianni bugno

Bugno in his 1993 kit

Gianni bugno and Miguel Indurain in the 1993 Giro

Miguel Induráin (Banesto kit) and Gianni Bugno (rainbow jersey) on the road to Asiago in stage 12 of the 1993 Giro d'Italia

Gianni Bugno wins the 1994 tour of FLanders, barely beating Johan Museeuw

Bugno wins a photo finish sprint over Johan Museeuw in the 1994 Tour of Flanders

1994 Tour of Flanders podium

1994 Tour of Flanders podium, from left: Johan Museeuw, Gianni Bugno and Andrei Tchmil

Burgno at the start of stage 2 of the 1995 Tour de France

Sporting the Italian Champion's jersey, Bugno is ready to start stage 2 of the 1995 Tour de France.

Valeria Paoletti and Gianni Bugno

Around 2003 Valeria Paoletti interviewed Bugno

Gianni Bugno

Bugno looking at the questions Valeria had prepared for him.

Gianni Bugno

Bugno is now a helicopter pilot. this is from the 2008 Giro d'Italia, stage 11.

Back to photo gallery rider list