BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Phil Anderson Photo Gallery

Back to photo gallery rider list

Major wins and high placings | Pro teams | Nicknames | Photos |

Australian cyclist Phil Anderson (born March 12, 1958) was the first non-European (though he was born in London) to lead the Tour de France.

After a successful stint with the French ACBB cycling club (sometimes called Peugeot's farm team), he turned pro for Peugeot in 1980.

In 1981 he was tenth in the Tour de France and the next year his remarkable talent became clear when he was fifth in the Tour and won the young rider classification and the second stage.

It was in that 1981 Tour de France that, after staying out of trouble for the first four stages, he was sitting in ninth place, two minutes behind leader Gerrie Knetemann.

The next day, the first stage in the Pyrenees, he finished with Bernard Hinault and Juan Fernandez and found himself the overall leader, 17 seconds ahead of Hinault. It couldn't last. The next day Hinault won the time trial in Pau and took the Yellow Jersey for good.

In 1985 he was again fifth in the Tour, but his real strength was in shorter stage races. That year he triumphed in the Tour MéditerranéenVolta a Catalunya, Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré and the Tour of Switzerland, all very big-deal races. In 1985 he was also second in the Catalonian Week and the Tour of Belgium and won important single-day races GP E3 and Amstel Gold.

In the late 1980s the wins came with greater difficulty as he struggled with arthritis. In 1991 he signed for the American Motorola team and enjoyed a career renaissance, winning the Tour Méditerranéen, Tour of Britain and other important races.

Phil Anderson retired from professional racing in 1994.

Major victories and high placings:

1980:

1981:

1982:

1983:

1984:

1985:

1986:

1987:

1988:

1989:

1990:

1991:

1992:

1993

1994:

Professional Teams:

1980 - 1983: Peugeot-Esso-Michelin
1984 - 1986: Panasonic
1987: Panasonic-Isostar
1988: TVM-Van Schilt
1989: TVM-Ragno
1990: TVM
1991 - 1994: Motorola

Nicknames: Skippy (because of a popular TV show Skippy the Bush Kangaroo), Dr. Teeth

Photos:

Phil Anderson in the 1983 World Championships

Phil Anderson at the 1983 Altenrhein World Championships. Anderson finished ninth that year.

Phil Anderson at the 1984 Tour de France

Phil Anderson rides to La Ruchere in stage 15 of the 1984 Tour de France.

Phil anderson in the 1986 Tour de France

Anderson climbs to Serre Chevalier in stage 16 of the 1986 Tour de France.

Phil Anderson races the 1987 Tirreno Adriatico prologue

Anderson digging deep in the prologue time trial of the 1987 Tirreno-Adriatico.

Phil anderson in stage 5 of the 1987 Tirreno-Adriatico

Phil Anderson leads the pack through a hill town in stage 5 of the 1987 Tirreno-Adriatico.

Phil anderson in stage 6 of the 1987 Tirreno-Adriatico

Anderson races through San Benedetto del Tronto in stage 6 of the 1987 Tirreno-Adriatico.

Anderson at the 1987 Giro teams presentation

Anderson at the 1987 Giro d'Italia teams presentation. That should be Robert Millar next to him.

Phil anderson at the 1987 Giro

Anderson gets ready to ride the 1987 Giro prologue time trial at San Remo.

Phil Anderson climbs Mt Ventoux in 1987

1987 Tour de France, stage 16: Phil Anderson climbs Mt. Ventoux.

Phil anderson

Anderson on his way to L'Alpe d'Huez in stage 18 of the 1987 Tour de France.

Phil Anderson in the 1987 Tour de France

Anderson climbs to La Plagne in stage 19 of the 1987 Tour de France.

Phil anderson is the first leader of the 1988 Tirrreno-Adriatico

Phil Anderson is the first leader of the 1988 Tirreno-Adriatico.

Anderson at the 1988 giro di Lombardia

Anderson at the 1988 Giro di Lombardia.

Phil andersn at the start of the 1989 Milano-San Remo

Anderson at the start of the 1989 Milano-San Remo.

Phil anderson with Stephen Roche And Andy Hampsten

Anderson (back in TVM jersey) with Stephen Roche (Fagor) and Andy Hampsten (7-Eleven) at the teams presentation of the 1989 Giro d'Italia.

Phil Anderson time trials in the 1989 Giro

Phil Anderson time trials to Riccione in stage 10 of the 1989 Giro d'Italia.

Phil anderson wins tage 17 of the 1989 Giro d'Italia

Anderson wins stage 17 of the 1989 Giro d'Italia in Meda. Gianni Bugno, Moreno Argentin, Maurizio Fondriest and Rolf Raermann are chasing, four seconds back.

Phil anderson time trial in the 1989 Giro d'Italia

1989 Giro d'Italia, stage 22: Phil Anderson time trialing between Prato and Florence.

Anderson at 1990 Milano-San Remo

Anderson at the start of the 1990 Milano-San Remo.

Phil anderson rides the 7th stage of the 1990 giro d'Italia

Phil Anderson (in green jersey) suffers with the others on the road to Vallombrosa in stage 7 of the 1990 Giro d'Italia.

Anderson at the 1993 Giro d'Italia

Anderson (in blue jersey) on the podium after the 1990 Giro d'Italia's 18th stage. Gianni Bugno is in pink and Cladio Chiappoucci wears green.

Phil Anderson in the 1990 tour de France

Phil Anderson time trials to Villard de Lans in stage 11 of the 1990 Tour de France.

Phil Anderson at the sign-in of stage 11 of the 1992 Tour de France

Anderson at the sign-in of the 1992 Tour de France.

Phil Anderson climbs to l'Alpe d'Huez in the 1992 Tour de France

1992 Tour de France: on a warm day in July, Phil Anderson climbs to l'Alpe d'Huez.

Phil anderson leads in stage 21 of the 1992 Tour de France

Anderson leads Claudio Chiappucci in stage 21 of the 1992 Tour de France.

Back to photo gallery rider list