BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1981 Tour de France

June 25- July 19

Results, map, stages with running GC, video and photos

1980 Tour | 1982 Tour | Quick FactsFinal 1981 General Classification | Stage results with running GC | 1981 Tour video | Photos from the 1981 Tour de France |


1981 Tour route map


1981 Tour de France quick facts

3,756.1 km divided into 22 stages plus a prologue and two half-stages.

Average speed was 37.99 km/hr.

There were 150 starters and 121 classified finishers.

The 1981 Tour wasn't even close. Hinault took the Yellow Jersey for good in the sixth stage and increased his lead at almost every stage. His only real challenger was Phil Anderson who blew up in the mountains and lost 17 minutes in stage 17.

This was Hinault's third Tour victory.


Complete Final 1981 Tour de France General Classification:

  1. Bernard Hinault (Renault-ELF-Gitane) 96hr 19min 38sec
  2. Lucien van Impe (Boston-Mavic) @ 14min 34sec
  3. Robert Alban (La Redoute-Motobecane) @ 17min 4sec
  4. Joop Zoetemelk (TI-Raleigh) @ 18min 21sec
  5. Peter Winnen (Capri Sonne) @ 10min 26sec
  6. Jean-René Bernaudeau (Peugeot-Esso) @ 23min 2sec
  7. Johan de Muynck (Wickes-Splendor) @ 24min 25sec
  8. Sven-Ake Nilsson (Wickes-Splendor) @ 24min 37sec
  9. Claude Criquielion (Wickes-Splendor) @ 26min 18sec
  10. Phil Anderson (Peugeot-Esso) @ 27min
  11. Fons de Wolf (Vermeer-Thijs) @ 28min 53sec
  12. Johan Van der Velde (TI-Raleigh) @ 29min 46sec
  13. Marcel Tinazzi (SEM-France Loire) @ 30min 3sec
  14. Paul Wellens (Sunair-Sport 80) @ 32min 9sec
  15. Mariano Martinez (La Redoute-Motobecane) @ 32min 16sec
  16. Eddy Schepers (DAF Trucks) @ 33min 27sec
  17. Raymond Martin (Miko-Mercier) @ 33min 41sec
  18. Michael Laurent (Peugeot-Esso) @ 34min 41sec
  19. Jean François Rodriguez (Renault-ELF-Gitane) @ 38min 32sec
  20. Graham Jones (Peugeot-Esso) @ 41min 6sec
  21. Alberto Fernandez (Teka) @ 42min 27sec
  22. Lucien Didier (Renault-ELF-Gitane) @ 49min 26sec
  23. Jacques Michaud (SEM-France Loise) @ 50min 23sec
  24. Dominique Arnaud (Puch-Wolber) @ 52min 15sec
  25. Gery Verlinden (Sunair-Sport 80) @ 52min 48sec
  26. Didier Vanoverschelde (La Redoute-Motobecane) @ 53min 13sec
  27. Charly Bérard (Renault-ELF-Gitane) @ 56min 6sec
  28. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Peugeot-Esso) @ 56min 37sec
  29. Régis Ovion (Puch-Wolber) @ 56min 43sec
  30. Hennie Kuiper (DAF Trucks) @ 57min 21sec
  31. Pierre Bazzo (La Redoute-Motobecane) @ 58min 0sec
  32. Jonathan Boyer (Renault-ELF-Gitane) @ 59min 21sec
  33. Serge Beucherie (SEM-France Loire) @ 1hr 1min 40sec
  34. Jostein Wilmann (Capri-Sonne) 1hr 2min 46sec
  35. Marino Lejaretta (Teka) @ 1hr 10min 37sec
  36. Christian Seznec (Miko-Mercier) @ 1hr 12min 43sec
  37. Bernard Thévenet (Puch-Wolber) @ 1hr 12min 48sec
  38. Vicente Belda (Kelme) @ 1hr 14min 23sec
  39. Theo de Rooy (Capri Sonne) @ 1hr 16min 2sec
  40. Ronny Claes (Capri Sonne) @ 1hr 17min 8sec
  41. Alain Meslet (Boston-Mavic) @ 1hr 18min 38sec
  42. Jordi Fortia (Kelme) @ 1hr 23min 28sec
  43. Alain Vigneron (Renault-ELF-Gitane) @ 1hr 24min 52sec
  44. Patrick Perret (Peugeot-Esso) @ 1hr 25min 55sec
  45. Bernard Vallet (La Redoute-Motobecane) @ 1hr 26min 10sec
  46. Hubert Linard (Peugeot-Esso) @ 1hr 26min 12sec
  47. Patrick Friou (Miko-Mercier) @ 1hr 27min 20sec
  48. Sean Kelly (Wickes-Splendor) @ 1hr 28min 24sec
  49. Klaus-Peter Thaler (Puch-Wolber) @ 1hr 28min 51sec
  50. Juan Fernandez (Kelme) @ 1hr 30min 46sec
  51. Régis Clère (Miko-Mercier) @ 1hr 31min 1sec
  52. Guy Nulens (DAF Trucks) @ 1hr 33min 39sec
  53. Alain De Carvalho (Puch-Wolber) @ 1hr 35min 25sec
  54. Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh) @ 1hr 37min 43sec
  55. Gerrie Knetemann (TI-Raleigh) @ 1hr 39min 54sec
  56. Maurice Le Guilloux (Renault-ELF-Gitane) @ 1hr 41min 25sec
  57. Hendrik Devos (DAF Trucks) @ 1hr 42min 5sec
  58. Jean-Louis Gauthier (Miko-Mercier) @ 1hr 42min 12sec
  59. Ludo Peeters (TI-Raleigh) @ 1hr 43min 5sec
  60. Hubert Arbes (Renault-ELF-Gitane) @ 1hr 43min 45sec
  61. Roger Legeay (Peugeot-Esso) @ 1hr 43min 56sec
  62. Ronald De Witte (Sunair-Sport 80) @ 1hr 44min 7sec
  63. Jacques Bossis (Peugeot-Esso) @ 1hr 44min 39sec
  64. Ismael Lejaretta (Teka) @ 1hr 44min 49sec
  65. Rudy Colman (Wickes-Splendor) @ 1hr 46min 53sec
  66. Freddy Maertens (Sunair-Sport 80) @ 1hr 47min 34sec
  67. Jos De Schoenmaecker (Vermeer-Thijs) @ 1hr 47min 54sec
  68. Bernard Becaas (Renault-ELF-Gitane) @ 1hr 48min 5sec
  69. Barnardo Alfonsel (Teka) @ 1hr 49min 11sec
  70. Jean Chassang (Puch-Wolber) @ 1hr 50min 34sec
  71. Yves Hézard (Puch-Wolber) @ 1hr 52min 15sec
  72. Bernard Bourreau (Peugeot-Esso) @ 1hr 56min 32sec
  73. Hubert Mathis (Miko-Mercier) @ 1hr 58min 29sec
  74. Ludo Delcroix (Capri Sonne) @ 1hr 59min 59sec
  75. Rudy Pevenage (Capri Sonne) @ 2hr 0min 34sec
  76. Louis Luyten (Vermeer-Thijs) @ 2hr 2min 1sec
  77. Christian Levavasseur (Miko-Mercier) @ 2hr 2min 36sec
  78. Patrick Moerlen (SEM-France Loire) @ 2hr 3min 20sec
  79. Herman Beysens (Vermeer-Thijs) @ 2hr 3min 25sec
  80. Hennie Stamsnijder (DAF Trucks) @ 2hr 5min 31sec
  81. Adrie van Houwelingen (Vermeer Thijs) @ 2hr 6min 20sec
  82. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (La Redoute-Motobecane) @ 2hr 7min 14sec
  83. René Martens (DAF Trucks) @ 2hr 7min 41sec
  84. Jos Jacobs (Capri Sonne) @ 2hr 8min 21sec
  85. Yvon Bertin (Renault-ELF-Gitane) @ 2hr 10min 8sec
  86. Joël Gallopin (Miko-Mercier) @ 2hr 10min 22sec
  87. Roger de Cnijf (Boston-Mavic) @ 2hr 10min 47sec
  88. Jean-François Pescheux (La Redoute-Motobecane) @ 2hr 12min 4sec
  89. Franky de Gendt (Vermeer-Thijs) @ 2hr 12min 42sec
  90. Patrick Hosotte (SEM-France Loire) @ 2hr 12min 49sec
  91. Paulinho Martinez (Teka) @ 2hr 13min 12sec
  92. Marc Durant (La Redoute-Motobecane) @ 2hr 13min 51sec
  93. William Tackaert (DAF Trucks) @ 2hr 21min 50sec
  94. Frits Pirard (Sunair-Sport 80) @ 2hr 21min 40sec
  95. Frank Hoste (TI-Raleigh) @ 2hr 23min 40sec
  96. Eugène Urbany (Splendor-Wickes) @ 2hr 25min 1sec
  97. Jesus Guzman (Kelme) @ 2hr 25min 38sec
  98. Jean-Paul Hosotte (SEM-France Loire) @ 2hr 28min 9sec
  99. Ferdi Van Den Haute (La Redoute-Motobecane) @ 2hr 28min 11sec
  100. Jaime Vilamajo (Kelme) @ 2hr 29min 41sec
  101. Eulalio Garcia (Teka) @ 2hr 30min 43sec
  102. Leo Wellens (Sunair-Sport 80) @ 2hr 30min 43sec
  103. Francisco Ramon Albeda (Kelme) @ 2hr 33min 54sec
  104. Manuel Murga (Kelme) @ 2hr 35min 45sec
  105. Jesus Suarez (Kelme) @ 2hr 37min 36sec
  106. Marc Dierickx (DAF Trucks) @ 2hr 38min 10sec
  107. Dirk Wayenberg (Capri Sonne) @ 2hr 40min 27sec
  108. Eddy Verstraeten (Vermeer Thijs) @ 2hr 44min 22sec
  109. Albert Zweifel (SEM-France-Loire) @ 2hr 44min 24sec
  110. Marcel Laurens (DAF Trucks) @ 2hr 45min 21sec
  111. Willy Teirlinck (Boston-Mavic) @ 2hr 46min 44sec
  112. Gerhard Schönbacher (Puch-Wolber) @ 2hr 51min 30sec
  113. Johnny Broers (Splendor-Wickes) @ 3hr 1min 58sec
  114. Luc De Grauwe (Boston-Mavic) @ 3hr 5min 51sec
  115. Aad van den Hoek (TI-Raleigh) @ 3hr 11min 29sec
  116. Jan Jonkers (Boston-Mavic) @ 3hr 15min 21sec
  117. Johan Wellens (Sunair-Sport 80) @ 3hr 16min 2sec
  118. Jorge Ruiz (Teka) @ 3hr 16min 13sec
  119. Alain De Roo (Sunair-Sport 80) @ 3hr 19min 7sec
  120. Philippe Tesniere (Boston-Mavic) @ 4hr 14min 59sec
  121. Faustino Cueli (Teka) @ 4hr 29min 54sec

Climbers Competition:

  1. Lucien van Impe (Boston-Mavic) : 284 points
  2. Bernard Hinault (Reault-ELF): 222
  3. Jean-René Bernaudeau (Peugeot-Esso): 168
  4. Robert Alban (La Redoute-Motobecane): 134
  5. Sven-Ake Nilsson (Splendor-Wickes): 95
  6. Phil Anderson (Peugeot-Esso): 79
  7. Peter Winnen (Capri Sonne): 70

Points Competition:

  1. Freddy Maertens (Sunair-Sport 80): 428 points
  2. William Tackaert (DAF Trucks): 222
  3. Bernard Hinault (Renault-ELF-Gitane): 184
  4. Alfons De Wolf (Vermeer-Thijs): 152
  5. Rudy Pevenage (Capri Sonne): 147
  6. Phil Anderson (Peugeot-Esso): 146
  7. Sean Kelly (Splendor-Wickes): 121
  8. Johan van der Velde (TI-Raleigh): 120

Team Classification:

  1. Peugeot-Esso: 399hr 30min 24sec
  2. Renault-ELF-Gitane @ 11min 20sec
  3. Capri Sonne @ 26min 46sec
  4. La Redoute-Motobecane @ 42min 49sec
  5. SEM-France Loire @ 45min 53sec
  6. Splendor-Wickes @ 52min 17sec
  7. TI-Raleigh @ 1hr 55min 35sec
  8. Miko-Mercier @ 2hr 15min 53sec
  9. DAF Trucks @ 2hr 23min 29sec
  10. Puch-Wolber @ 2hr 29min 20sec
  11. Boule d'Or @ 2hr 56min 16sec
  12. Vermeer-Thijs @ 4hr 2min 24sec
  13. Teka @ 4hr 4min 24sec
  14. Boston-Mavic @ 4hr 43min 6sec
  15. Kelme @ 6hr 18min 34sec

Individual stage results with running GC:

Some accounts give each stage its own number, rather than calling them half-stages (1A, 1B, etc), giving 1981 24 stages. Sorry for the confusion.

Prologue: Thursday, June 25, Nice 5.8 Km Individual Time Trial

  1. Bernard Hinault: 6min 48sec
  2. Gerrie Knetemann @ 7sec
  3. Daniel Willems @ 14sec
  4. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle @ 16sec
  5. Gery Verlinden s.t.
  6. Jean-Luc Vandenbrouck @ 17sec
  7. Régis Clère s.t.
  8. Charly Bérard @ 19sec
  9. Ludo Peeters @ 20sec

GC after the prologue: Same as prologue results

Stage 1A: Friday, June 26, Nice - Nice, 97 km

  1. Freddy Maertens: 2hr 23min 19sec
  2. Sean Kelly s.t.
  3. Yvon Bertin s.t.
  4. Rudy Pevenage s.t.
  5. Daniel Willems s.t.
  6. William Tackaert s.t.
  7. Phil Anderson s.t.
  8. Jean-Louis Gauthier s.t.
  9. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle s.t.
  10. Didier Vanoverschelde s.t.

GC after Stage 1A:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 2hr 30min 7sec
  2. Gerrie Knetemann @ 7sec
  3. Daniel Willems @ 14sec
  4. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle @ 16sec
  5. Gery Verlionden s.t.
  6. Régis Clère @ 17sec
  7. Charly Brérard @ 19sec
  8. Yves Hézard s.t.
  9. Ludo Peeters @ 20sec

Stage 1B: Friday, June 26, Nice - Antibes - Nice 40 Km Team Time Trial
Teams raced for time bonuses to be applied to the riders' GC times instead of applying the stage's real time.

  1. TI-Raleigh: 46min 20sec. 2min time bonus
  2. Capri Sonne @ 29sec
  3. Miko-Mercier @ 40sec
  4. Renault-ELF-Gitane @ 43sec
  5. Sunair-Sport 80 @ 50sec
  6. DAF Trucks @ 51sec
  7. Peugeot-Esso @ 53sec
  8. Wickes-Splendor @ 1min 10sec
  9. SEM-France Loire @ 1min 55sec
  10. Vermeer-Thijs @ 2min 4sec

GC after Stage 1B

  1. Gerrie Knetemann: 2hr 28min 14sec
  2. Ludo Peeters @ 13sec
  3. Joop Zoetemelk @ 16sec
  4. Frank Hoste @ 22sec
  5. Daniel Willems @ 27sec
  6. Ad Wijnands @ 28sec
  7. Henk Lubberding @ 30sec
  8. Bernard Hinault @ 33sec
  9. Ronny Claes @ 38sec
  10. Régis Clère @ 40sec

Stage 2: Saturday, June 27, Nice - Martiques, 254 km

  1. Johan Van der Velde: 6hr 32min 27sec
  2. Lucien Didier @ 6sec
  3. Kim Andersen @ 22sec
  4. Juan Fernandez @ 25sec
  5. Jean Chassang s.t.
  6. Klaus-Peter Thaler s.t.
  7. Rudy Pevenage s.t.
  8. Christian Seznec s.t.
  9. Jesus Suarez-Cueva s.t.
  10. Serge Beucherie s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Gerrie Knetemann: 9hr 1min 6sec
  2. Ludo Peeters @ 13sec
  3. Joop Zoetemelk @ 16sec
  4. Daniel Willems @ 27sec
  5. Ad Wijnands @ 28sec
  6. Henk Lubberding @ 30sec
  7. Bernard Hinault @ 33sec
  8. Rudy Pevenage @ 36sec
  9. Ronny Claes @ 38sec
  10. Régis Clère @ 40sec

Stage 3: Sunday, June 28, Martiques - Narbonne, 232 km

  1. Freddy Maertens 6hr 33min 50sec
  2. Urs Freuler s.t.
  3. Joseph Jacobs s.t.
  4. Eddy Planckaert s.t.
  5. William Tackaert s.t.
  6. Yvon Bertin s.t.
  7. Klaus-Peter Thaler s.t.
  8. Didier Vanoverschelde s.t.
  9. Régis Ovion s.t.
  10. Rudy Pevenage s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Gerrie Knetemann: 15hr 34min 56sec
  2. Ludo Peeters @ 1sec
  3. Freddy Maertens @ 15sec
  4. Joop Zoetemelk @ 16sec
  5. Ad Wijnands @ 28sec
  6. Rudy Pevenage s.t.
  7. Henk Lubberding @ 30sec
  8. Bernard Hinault @ 33sec
  9. Régis Clère @ 40sec
  10. Peter Winnen @ 42sec

Stage 4: Monday, June 29, Narbonne - Carcassone 77.2 km Team Time Trial
As in Stage 1B, the race was for time bonuses. Good thing because Kelme finished 14 minutes slower than TI-Raleigh.

  1. TI Raleigh: 1hr 41min 3sec. TI Raleigh earned a 3min 45sec bonification
  2. Peugeot-Esso @ 19sec
  3. Carpri Sonne @ 26sec
  4. Renault-Elf-Gitane @ 26sec
  5. DAF Trucks @ 1min 2sec
  6. Wickes-Splendor @ 1min 55sec
  7. Miko-Mercier @ 1min 57sec
  8. Sunnair-Sport 80 @ 2min 30sec
  9. La Redoute @ 2min 56sec
  10. SEM-France Loire @ 3min 22sec

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Gerrie Knetemann: 15hr 31min 11sec
  2. Ludo Peeters @ 1sec
  3. Joop Zoetemelk @ 16sec
  4. Ad Wijnands @ 28sec
  5. Henk Lubberding @ 30sec
  6. Rudy Pevenage @ 1min 43sec
  7. Peter Winnen @ 1min 57sec
  8. Jostein Willmann @ 2min 1sec
  9. Phil Anderson @ 2min 1sec
  10. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle @ 2min 4sec

Stage 5: Tuesday, June 30, St. Gaudens - St. Lary Soulan, 117.5 km

Major Climbs: Peyresourde and Pla d'Adet

  1. Lucien van Impe: 3hr 32min 32sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 27sec
  3. Phil Anderson s.t.
  4. Juan Fernandez s.t.
  5. Marino Lejarreta @ 1min 52sec
  6. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 2min 8sec
  7. Claude Criquielion @ 2min 10sec
  8. Jos De Schoenmaecker @ 2min 32sec
  9. Robert Alban @ 2min 37sec
  10. Raymond Martin s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Phil Anderson: 19hr 6min 11sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 17sec
  3. Jostein Willmann @ 3min 8sec
  4. Peter Winnen @ 3min 24sec
  5. Ronny Claes @ 3min 25sec
  6. Michel Laurent @ 3min 32sec
  7. Lucien van Impe @ 3min 39sec
  8. Jean-François Rodriguez @ 3min 53sec
  9. Raymond Martin s.t.

Stage 6: Wednesday, July 1, Nay - Pau 26.7 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Bernard Hinault: 35min 52sec
  2. Gerrie Knetemann @ 3sec
  3. Phil Anderson @ 30sec
  4. Gery Verlinden @ 40sec
  5. Alain Vigneron @ 1mn 11sec
  6. Freddy Maertens @ 1min 13sec
  7. Fons De Wolf @ 1min 14sec
  8. Alberto Fernandez @ 1min 15sec
  9. Daniel Willems s.t.
  10. Michel Laurent s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 19hr 42min 20sec
  2. Phil Anderson @ 13sec
  3. Michel Laurent @ 4min 30sec
  4. Ronny Claes @ 4min 52sec
  5. Lucien van Impe @ 4min 58sec
  6. Jostein Willmann @ 5min
  7. Alberto Fernandez @ 5min 23sec
  8. Claude Criquielion s.t.
  9. Peter Winnen @ 5min 44sec
  10. Gery Verlinden @ 5min 45sec

Stage 7: Thursday, July 2, Pau - Bordeaux, 227 km
A problem with the cameras at the finish line caused the judges to assign places 7 through 140 the same time and place.

  1. Urs Freuler: 5hr 37min 24sec
  2. Freddy Maertens s.t.
  3. Eddy Planckaert s.t.
  4. Noel Dejonckheere s.t.
  5. Yvon Bertin s.t.
  6. William Tackaert s.t.
  7. Frank Hoste, Gerrie Knetemann, Ludo Peeters, Cees Priem, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 25hr 19min 16sec
  2. Phil Anderson @ 33sec
  3. Michel Laurent @ 4min 58sec
  4. Ronny Claes @ 5min 20sec
  5. Lucien van Impe @ 5min 26sec
  6. Jostein Willmann @ 5min 28sec
  7. Alberto Fernandez @ 5min 51sec
  8. Claude Criquielion s.t.
  9. Gery Verlinden @ 6min 5sec
  10. Peter Winnen @ 6min 12sec

Stage 8: Friday, July 3, Rochefort sur Mer - Nantes, 182 km

  1. Ad Wijnands: 4hr 35min 37sec
  2. Juan Fernandez s.t.
  3. Freddy Maertens s.t.
  4. Eddy Planckaert s.t.
  5. Guido van Calster s.t.
  6. Klaus-Peter Thaler s.t.
  7. Sean Kelly s.t.
  8. Jesus Suarez-Cueva s.t.
  9. Yvon Bertin s.t.
  10. Rudy Pevenage s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 29hr 54min 41sec
  2. Phil Anderson @ 37sec
  3. Michel Laurent @ 5min 10sec
  4. Ronny Claes @ 5min 32sec
  5. Lucien van Impe @ 5min 38sec
  6. Alberto Fernandez @ 6min 3sec
  7. Claude Criquielion s.t.
  8. Gery Verlinden @ 6min 17sec
  9. Peter Winnen @ 6min 24sec
  10. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle @ 6min 27sec

Stage 9: Sunday, July 5, Nantes - Le Mans, 196.5 km

  1. René Martens: 4hr 23min 9sec
  2. Régis Clère @ 4sec
  3. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle @ 6sec
  4. Bernard Becaas s.t.
  5. Theo De Rooy s.t.
  6. Jean-François Rodriguez s.t.
  7. Patrick Perret s.t.
  8. Freddy Maertens @ 2min 36sec
  9. Yvon Bertin s.t.
  10. Eugène Urbany s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 34hr 20min 26sec
  2. Phil Andersen @ 37sec
  3. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle @ 3min 31sec
  4. Jean-François Rodriguez @ 3min 40sec
  5. Michel Laurent @ 5min 10sec
  6. Régis Clère @ 5min 16sec
  7. Ronny Claes @ 5min 32sec
  8. Lucien van Impe @ 5min 38sec
  9. Alberto Fernandez @ 6min 3sec
  10. Claude Criquielion s.t.

Stage 10: Monday, July 6, Le Mans - Aulnay sous Bois, 264 km

  1. Ad Wijnands: 6hr 30min 41sec
  2. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke s.t.
  3. William Tackaert s.t.
  4. Régis Ovion s.t.
  5. Philippe Tesniere s.t.
  6. Bernard Bourreau s.t.
  7. Eddy Schepers s.t.
  8. Michel Laurent s.t.
  9. Jonathan Boyer s.t.
  10. Henk Lubberding s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 40hr 51min 46sec
  2. Phil Anderson @ 41sec
  3. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle @ 3min 35sec
  4. Jean-François Rodriguez @ 3min 44sec
  5. Michel Laurent @ 4min 31sec
  6. Régis Clère @ 5min 20sec
  7. Ronny Claes @ 5min 36sec
  8. Lucien van Impe @ 5min 42sec
  9. Alberto Fernandez @ 6min 7sec
  10. Claude Criquielion s.t.

Stage 11: Tuesday, July 7, Compiègne - Roubaix, 246 km

  1. Daniel Willems: 6hr 18min 34sec
  2. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle s.t.
  3. Joaquim Agostinho s.t.
  4. Christian Seznec @ 5sec
  5. Paul Sherwen @ 7sec
  6. Johan Van der Velde s.t.
  7. Jean-René Bernaudeau s.t.
  8. Régis Ovion s.t.
  9. Yvon Bertin s.t.
  10. Ludo Peeters s.t.

GC after stage 11:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 47hr 10min 27sec
  2. Phil Anderson @ 41sec
  3. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle @ 3min 28sec
  4. Jean François Rodriguez @ 3min 44sec
  5. Michel Laurent @ 4min 31sec
  6. Ronny Claes @ 5min 36sec
  7. Lucien van Impe @ 5min 42sec
  8. Gery Verlinden @ 6min 21sec
  9. Eddy Schepers @ 6min 45sec
  10. Régis Clère @ 7min 5sec

Stage 12A: Wednesday, July 8, Roubaix - Brussels, 107.3 km

  1. Freddy Maertens: 2hr 25min 48sec
  2. Urs Freuler s.t.
  3. Fons De Wolf s.t.
  4. Guido Van Calster s.t.
  5. Daniel Willems s.t.
  6. Sean Kelly s.t.
  7. Noel Dejonckheere s.t.
  8. Didier Vanoverschelde s.t.
  9. Rudy Pevenage s.t.
  10. Joseph Jacobs s.t.

GC after Stage 12A:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 49hr 36min 15sec
  2. Phil Anderson @ 41sec
  3. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle @ 3min 33sec
  4. Jean-François Rodriguez @ 3min 49sec
  5. Michel Laurent @ 4min 36sec
  6. Ronny Claes @ 5min 41sec
  7. Lucien van Impe @ 5min 47sec
  8. Gery Verlinden @ 6min 26sec
  9. Eddy Schepers @ 6min 45sec
  10. Régis Clère @ 7min 10sec

Stage 12B: Wednesday, July 8, Brussels - Zolder, 137.8 km

  1. Eddy Plackaert: 3hr 22min 31sec
  2. Freddy Maertens s.t.
  3. Yvon Bertin s.t.
  4. Guido Van Calster s.t.
  5. Joseph Jacobs s.t.
  6. Bernard Hinault s.t.
  7. Rudy Pevenage s.t.
  8. Klaus-Peter Thaler s.t.
  9. William Tackaert s.t.
  10. Ludo Peeters s.t.

GC after Stage 12B:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 52hr 58min 46sec
  2. Phil Anderson @ 41sec
  3. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle @ 3min 33sec
  4. Jean-François Rodriguez @ 3 min 49sec
  5. Michel Laurent @ 4min 36sec
  6. Ronny Claes @ 5min 41sec
  7. Lucien van Impe @ 5min 47sec
  8. Gery Verlinden @ 6min 26sec
  9. Eddy Schepers @ 6min 45sec
  10. Régis Clère @ 7min 10sec

Stage 13: Thursday, July 9, Beringen - Hasselt, 157 km

  1. Freddy Maertens: 4hr 1min 20sec
  2. Eddy Planckaert s.t.
  3. Fons De Wolf s.t.
  4. Yvon Bertin s.t.
  5. Guido Van Calster s.t.
  6. William Tackaert s.t.
  7. Jean-René Bernaudeau s.t.
  8. Sean Kelly s.t.
  9. Klaus-Peter Thaler s.t.
  10. Rudy Pevenage s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 56hr 59min 42sec
  2. Phil Anderson @ 57sec
  3. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle @ 3min 57sec
  4. Jean-François Rodriguez s.t.
  5. Ronny Claes @ 6min 5sec
  6. Michel Laurent @ 6min 6sec
  7. Lucien van Impe @ 6min 11sec
  8. Gery Verlinden @ 6min 50sec
  9. Paul Wellens @ 7min 43sec
  10. Eddy Schepers @ 7min 45sec

Stage 14: Friday, July 10, Mulhouse 38.5 km Indvidual Time Trial

  1. Bernard Hinault: 50min 30sec
  2. Gerrie Knetemann @ 25sec
  3. Daniel Willems @ 1min 42sec
  4. Phil Anderson @ 2min 1sec
  5. Joaquim Agostinho @ 2min 3sec
  6. Gery Verlinden @ 2min 6sec
  7. Mariano Martinez @ 2min 20sec
  8. Fons De Wolf @ 2min 23sec
  9. Johan De Muynck @ 2min 28sec
  10. Bernard Vallet @ 2min 29sec

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 57hr 52min 12sec
  2. Phil Anderson @ 2min 58sec
  3. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle @ 6min 37sec
  4. Jean-François Rodriguez @ 8min 53sec
  5. Gery Verlinden @ 8min 56sec
  6. Lucien van Impe @ 9min 38sec
  7. Ronny Claes @ 9min 58sec
  8. Michel Laurent @ 10min 38sec
  9. Joop Zoetemelk @ 10min 43sec
  10. Régis Clère @ 10min 51sec

Stage 15: Saturday, July 11, Besançon - Thonon les Bains, 231 km

Major Ascent: Cou

  1. Sean Kelly: 5hr 47min 7sec
  2. Jean François Rodriguez s.t.
  3. Johan Van der Velde s.t.
  4. Leo Wellens s.t.
  5. Jacques Michaud s.t.
  6. Mariano Martinez s.t.
  7. Vicente Belda s.t.
  8. Dominique Arnaud s.t.
  9. Graham Jones s.t.
  10. Jean-René Bernaudeau s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 63hr 37min 37sec
  2. Phil Anderson @ 2min 58sec
  3. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle @ 6min 37sec
  4. Jean-François Rodriguez @ 8min 35sec
  5. Gery Verlinden @ 8min 56sec
  6. Lucien van Impe @ 9min 38sec
  7. Michel Laurent @ 9min 50sec
  8. Ronny Claes @ 9min 58sec
  9. Joop Zoetemelk @ 10min 43sec
  10. Daniel Willems @ 11min 24sec

Stage 16: Sunday, July 12, Thonon les Bains - Morzine, 199.5 km

Major Ascents: Salève, Ramaz, Joux-Plane, Joux-Verte

  1. Robert Alban: 6hr 14min 29sec
  2. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 2min 22sec
  3. Claude Criquielion @ 3min 51sec
  4. Fons De Wolf @ 3min 55sec
  5. Eddy Schepers s.t.
  6. Jean-René Bernaudeau s.t.
  7. Johan Van der Velde s.t.
  8. Johan de Muynck s.t.
  9. Peter Winnen s.t.
  10. Mariano Martinez s.t.
  11. Alberto Fernandez s.t.
  12. Lucien van Impe s.t.
  13. Bernard Hinault s.t.
  14. Michel Laurent s.t.
  15. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  16. Raymond Martin @ 4min 15sec

GC after stage 16:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 69hr 56min 1sec
  2. Phil Anderson @ 7min 39sec
  3. Lucien van Impe @ 9min 38sec
  4. Michel Laurent @ 9min 50sec
  5. Joop Zoetemelk @ 10min 43sec
  6. Robert Alban @ 10min 45sec
  7. Johan de Muynck @ 11min 28sec
  8. Eddy Schepers @ 11min 47sec
  9. Claude Criquielion @ 12min 17sec
  10. Alberto Fernandez @ 12min 18sec

Stage 17: Tuesday, Jul 14, Morzine - L'Alpe d'Huez, 230.5 km

Major Ascents: Madeleine, Glandon and hilltop finish at L'Alpe d'Huez

  1. Peter Winnen: 7hr 36min 18sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 8sec
  3. Lucien van Impe @ 9sec
  4. Robert Alban @ 12sec
  5. Johan de Muynck @ 1min 38sec
  6. Joop Zoetemelk @ 2min 1sec
  7. Claude Criquielion @ 3min 23sec
  8. Paul Wellens @ 3min 33sec
  9. Fons de Wolf @ 4min 14sec
  10. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 4min 16sec

GC after stage 17:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 77hr 32min 27sec
  2. Lucien van Impe @ 9min 38sec
  3. Robert Alban @ 10min 49sec
  4. Joop Zoetemelk @ 12min 36sec
  5. Johan de Muynck @ 12min 58sec
  6. Peter Winnen @ 13min 4sec
  7. Michel Laurent @ 14min 9sec
  8. Claude Criquielion @ 15min 32sec
  9. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 16min 40sec
  10. Paul Wellens @ 17min 40sec

Stage 18: Wednesday, July 15, Bourg d'Oisans - Le Pleynet, 131 km

Major Ascents: Luitel, St. Martin d'Uriage, Mouilles, Barioz and a hilltop finish at Le Pleynet.

  1. Bernard Hinault: 4hr 16min 43sec
  2. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 32sec
  3. Fons De Wolf @ 1min 26sec
  4. Marcel Tinazzi @ 2min 33sec
  5. Lucien van Impe s.t.
  6. Mariano Martinez s.t.
  7. Sven-Ake Nilsson s.t.
  8. Robert Alban s.t.
  9. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  10. Daniel Willems @ 2min 51sec

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 81hr 49min 10sec
  2. Lucien van Impe @ 12min 12sec
  3. Robert Alban @ 13min 22sec
  4. Joop Zoetemelk @ 15min 9sec
  5. Johan de Muynck @ 15min 53sec
  6. Peter Winnen @ 16min 5sec
  7. Claude Criquielion @ 18min 33sec
  8. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 18min 35sec
  9. Sken-Ake Nilsson @ 19min 13sec
  10. Fons De Wolf @ 21min 20sec

Stage 19: Thursday, July 16, Veurey - St. Priest, 117.5 km

Major Ascent: Veurey-Montaud

  1. Daniel Willems: 3hr 7min 2sec
  2. Bernard Hinault @ 1sec
  3. Ludo Peeters s.t.
  4. Phil Anderson s.t.
  5. Patrick Friou s.t.
  6. Ronny Claes s.t.
  7. Hubert Linard s.t.
  8. Jean-René Bernaudeau s.t.
  9. Sven-Ake Nilsson s.t.
  10. Jacques Michaud s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 84hr 55min 45sec
  2. Lucien van Impe @ 12min 32sec
  3. Robert Alban @ 13min 50sec
  4. Joop Zoetemelk @ 15min 21sec
  5. Peter Winnen @ 16min 33sec
  6. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 18min 59sec
  7. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 19min 41sec
  8. Johan de Muynck @ 20min 9sec
  9. Claude Criquielion @ 22min 49sec
  10. Fons De Wolf @ 25min 36sec

Stage 20: Friday, July 17, St. Priest 46.5 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Bernard Hinault: 1hr 1min 16sec
  2. Daniel Willems @ 37sec
  3. Gerrie Knetemann @ 1min 3sec
  4. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke @ 1min 52sec
  5. Lucien van Impe @ 2min 2sec
  6. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle @ 2min 33sec
  7. Régis Clère @ 2min 35sec
  8. Marcel Tinazzi @ 2min 46sec
  9. Joop Zoetemelk @ 3min
  10. Freddy Maertens @ 3min 8sec

GC after Stage 20:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 85hr 57min 1sec
  2. Lucien van Impe @ 14min 34sec
  3. Rober Alban @ 17min 4sec
  4. Joop Zoetemelk @ 18min 21sec
  5. Peter Winnen @ 20min 26sec
  6. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 23min 2sec
  7. Johan de Muynck @ 24min 25sec
  8. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 24min 37sec
  9. Claude Criquielion @ 26min 18sec
  10. Daniel Willems @ 28min 12sec

Stage 21: Saturday, July 18, Auxerre - Fontenay sous Bois, 207 km

  1. Johan Van der Velde: 5hr 32min 36sec
  2. Pierre Bazzo @ 2sec
  3. Ludo Peeters @ 19sec
  4. Serge Beucherie s.t.
  5. Phil Anderson s.t.
  6. Bernard Vallet s.t.
  7. Guy Nulens s.t.
  8. Marcel Tinazzi s.t.
  9. Ludo Delcroix s.t.
  10. Hubert Arbes s.t.

GC after Stage 21:

  1. Bernard Hinault: 91hr 34min 14sec
  2. Lucien van Impe @ 14min 24sec
  3. Rober Alban @ 17min 4sec
  4. Joop Zoetemelk @ 18min 21sec
  5. Peter Winnen @ 20min 26sec
  6. Jean-René Bernaudeau @ 23min 2sec
  7. Johan de Muynck @ 24min 25sec
  8. Sven-Ake Nilsson @ 24min 37sec
  9. Claude Criquielion @ 26min 18sec
  10. Phil Anderson @ 27min

Stage 22 (Final stage): Sunday, July 19, Fontenay sous Bois - Paris (Champs Elysées), 186.8 km

  1. Freddy Maertens: 4hr 45min 24sec
  2. Fons De Wolf s.t.
  3. Klaus-Peter Thaler s.t.
  4. Phil Anderson s.t.
  5. Jean-Louis Gauthier s.t.
  6. Sean Kelly s.t.
  7. Rudy Pevenage s.t.
  8. Johan Van der Velde s.t.
  9. Joseph Jacobs s.t.
  10. Mariano Martinez s.t.

Complete Final 1981 Tour de France General Classification


1981 Tour de France Video: stage 18, Bourg d'Oisans - Le Pleynet


Photos from the 1981 Tour de France

Hinault riding to victory in the Prologue

Perfection in action. Raleigh rides the team time trial.