BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1971 Tour de France

June 26 - July 18

Results, stages with running GC, video and photos

1970 Tour | 1972 Tour | Tour de France Database | 1971 Tour Quick Facts | Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Photos from the 1971 Tour de France | Video of the 1971 Tour de France |


1971 Tour de France quick facts:

The 1971 Tour was 3,689 km long and ridden at an average speed of 36.925 km/hr

There were 130 starters and 94 classified finishers.

Eddy Merckx seemed to be cruising to his third consecutive Tour victory, but in stage 8, Luis Ocaña showed his cards, winning the climb to the top of Puy de Dôme. Then in stage 11 Ocaña left Merckx almost 9 minutes behind, making the Spaniard look the likely winner. In stage 14 Ocaña crashed in the rain while descending the Mente, forcing him to abandon. From there, the race belonged to Merckx.


Complete Final 1971 Tour de France General Classification:

  1. Eddy Merckx (Molteni): 96hr 45min 14sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk (Mars-Flandria) @ 9min 51sec
  3. Lucien van Impe (Sonolor-Lejeune) @ 11min 6sec
  4. Bernard Thévenet (Peugeot-BP) @ 14min 50sec
  5. Joaquim Agostinho (Hoover-De Gribaldy) @ 21min
  6. Leif Mortensen (Bic) @ 21min 38sec
  7. Cyrille Guimard (Fagor-Mercier) @ 22min 58sec
  8. Bernard Labourdette (Bic) @ 30min 7sec
  9. Lucien Aimar (Sonolor-Lejeune) @ 32min 45sec
  10. Vicente López-Carril (KAS) @ 36min
  11. Francisco Galdós (KAS) @ 41min 59sec
  12. Primo Mori (Salvarani) @ 47min 44sec
  13. Antonio Martos (Werner) @ 48min 13sec
  14. Herman Van Springel (Molteni) @ 48min 20sec
  15. Agustin Tamames (Werner) @ 49min 19sec
  16. Marinus Wagtmans (Molteni) @ 52min 50sec
  17. Désiré Letort (Bic) @ 57min 53sec
  18. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (Peugeot-BP) @ 59min 10sec
  19. Mauro Simonetti (Ferretti) @ 1hr 3min 6sec
  20. Jean Dumont (Peugeot-BP) @ 1hr 3min 49sec
  21. Victor Van Schil (Molteni) @ 1hr 8min 28sec
  22. Johnny Schleck (Bic) @ 1hr 9min 35sec
  23. Michel Périn (Fagor-Mercier) @ 1hr 10min 19sec
  24. Luis-Pedro Santamaria (Werner) @ 1hr 10min 28sec
  25. Ottavio Crepaldi (Salvarani) @ 1hr 12min 0sec
  26. Jean-Pierre Genet (Fagor-Mercier) @ 1hr 14min 52sec
  27. Joseph Huysmans (Molteni) @ 1hr 15min 41sec
  28. Bernard Guyot (Sonolor-Lejeune) 2 1hr 16min 41sec
  29. Albert Van Vlierberghe (Ferretti) @ 1hr 17min 47sec
  30. Jos Van Der Vleuten (Goudsmit) @ 1hr 17min 48sec
  31. Mariano Martinez (Hoover) @ 1hr 19min 31sec
  32. Christian Raymond (Peugeot-BP) @ 1hr 23min 24sec
  33. Ventura Diaz (Werner) @ 1hr 25min 30sec
  34. Raymond Riotte (Sonolor) @ 1hr 26min 13sec
  35. Roger Swerts (Molteni) @ 1hr 27min 52sec
  36. Francis Ducreux (Bic) @ 1hr 28min 41sec
  37. Roland Berland (Bic) @ 1hr 30min 57sec
  38. Gabriel Mascaro (KAS) @ 1hr 33min 8sec
  39. Jean-Claude Genty (Bic) @ 1hr 33min 57sec
  40. Barry Hoban (Sonolor-Lejeune) @ 1hr 33min 59sec
  41. Robert Bouloux (Peugeot-BP) @ 1hr 35min 19sec
  42. Georges Vandenberghe (Salvarani) @ 1hr 35min 42sec
  43. José Catieau (Sonolor-Lejeune) @ 1hr 36min 12sec
  44. Joseph Spruyt (Molteni) @ 1hr 36min 36sec
  45. Luis Balague (Werner) @ 1hr 37min 15sec
  46. Jean-Claude Daunat (Hoover) @ 1hr 38min 38sec
  47. Kurt Rub (Hoover) @ 1hr 40min 41sec
  48. Charly Grosskost (Bic) @ 1hr 41min 26sec
  49. José-Luis Uribezubia (KAS) @ 1hr 42min 5sec
  50. Jan Krekels (Goudsmit) @ 1hr 42min 47sec
  51. Jean Vidament (Hoover) @ 1hr 43min 37sec
  52. José-Manuel Lopez-Roderiguez (Werner) @ 1hr 43min 57sec
  53. Jesus Manzaneque (KAS) @ 1hr 44min 14sec
  54. Jean-Jacques Sanquer (Sonolor-Lejeune) @ 1hr 44min 35sec
  55. Edy Schutz (Mars-Flandria) @ 1hr 44min 51sec
  56. François Cocquery (Fagor-Mercier) @ 1hr 46min 5sec
  57. Frans Mintjens (Molteni) @ 1hr 47min 19sec
  58. Ferdinand Bracke (Peugeot-BP) @ 1hr 47min 40sec
  59. Wim Prinsen (Goudsmit) @ 1hr 49min 26sec
  60. Joseph Bruyère (Molteni) @ 1hr 49min 35sec
  61. Nemesio Jiménez (KAS) @ 1hr 49min 46sec
  62. Eric De Vlaeminck (Mars-Flandria) @ 1hr 50min 9sec
  63. Gerben Karstens (Goudsmit) @ 1hr 51min 51sec
  64. Wilmo Franconi (Ferretti) @ 1hr 52min 14sec
  65. Alain Vasseur (Bic) @ 1hr 57min 14sec
  66. Luciano Armani (SCIC) @ 1hr 58min 14sec
  67. Francisco Julia (Werner) @ 1hr 59min 58sec
  68. Pietro Guerra (Salvarani) @ 1hr 2min 34sec
  69. Yves Ravaleu (Hoover) @ 2hr 4min 6sec
  70. Willy Vanneste (Mars-Flandria) @ 2hr 5min 10sec
  71. Rolf Wolhshohl (Fagor-Mercier) @ 2hr 5min 36sec
  72. José-Manuel Fuente (KAS) @ 2hr 5min 47sec
  73. Francisco Galdeano (KAS) @ 2hr 6min 21sec
  74. Willy Teirlinck (Sonolor-Lejeune) @ 2hr 8min 7sec
  75. Edouard Jannsens (Mars-Flandria) @ 2hr 8min 38sec
  76. Mat De Koning (Goudsmit) @ 2hr 8min 48sec
  77. Raymond Delisle (Peugeot-BP) @ 2hr 9min 24sec
  78. Adriano Pella (SCIC) @ 2hr 13min 18sec
  79. Pierre Ghisellini (Hoover) @ 2hr 13min 52sec
  80. Henk Benjamins (Goudsmit) @ 2hr 14min 46sec
  81. René Grelin (Fagor-Mercier) @ 2hr 18min 14sec
  82. Gert Harings (Goudsmit) @ 2hr 25min 12sec
  83. Celestino Vercelli (SCIC) @ 2hr 29min 26sec
  84. Robert Mintkiewicz (Sonolor-Lejeune) @ 2hr 35min 40sec
  85. Sandro Quintarelli (Sonolor-Lejeune) @ 2hr 36min 19sec
  86. Silvano Davo (Salvarani) @ 2hr 37min 51sec
  87. Jan Van Katwijk (Goudsmit) @ 2hr 41min 37sec
  88. Eddy Peelman (Fagor-Mercier) @ 2hr 41min 50sec
  89. Pierre Martelozzo (Peugeot-BP) @ 2hr 45min 45sec
  90. Julien Stevens (Molteni) @ 2hr 47min 21sec
  91. Eric Leman (Mars-Flandria) @ 2hr 51min 38sec
  92. Roberto Ballini (Ferratti) @ 2hr 52min 26sec
  93. Pieter Nassan (Mars-Flandria) @ 2hr 57min 48sec
  94. Georges Chappe (Fagor-Mercier) @ 3hr 4min 54sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Lucien van Impe (Sonolor-Lejeune): 228 points
  2. Joop Zoetemelk (Mars-Flandria: 179
  3. Eddy Merckx (Molteni): 136
  4. José-Manuel Fuente (KAS): 89
  5. Cyrille Guimard (Fagor-Mercier): 74
  6. Joaquim Agostinho (Hoover): 68
  7. Bernard Thévenet (Peugeot-BP): 48
  8. Vicente Lopez-Carril (KAS): 47
  9. Désiré Letort (Bic): 38
  10. Lucien Aimar (Sonolor-Lejeune): 37

Points Competition:

  1. Eddy Merckx (Molteni): 202 points
  2. Cyrille Guimard (Fagor-Mercier): 186
  3. Gerben Karstens (Goudsmit): 107
  4. Marinus Wagtmans (Molteni): 97
  5. Joop Zoetemelk (Mars-Flandria): 93
  6. Eric Leman (Mars-Flandria): 82
  7. Jan Krekels (Goudsmit): 81
  8. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (Peugeot-BP): 71
  9. Lucien Van Impe (Sonolor-Lejeune): 64
  10. Joaquim Agostinho (Hoover): 64

Team Classification:

  1. Bic: 292hr 1min 40sec
  2. Molteni @ 20min 20sec
  3. Peugeot-BP @ 31min 39sec
  4. Sonolor-Lejeune @ 56min 32sec
  5. Ferretti @ 1hr 22min 31sec
  6. KAS @ 1hr 35min 39sec
  7. Werner @ 1hr 51min 43sec
  8. Fagor-Mercier @ 1hr 56min 8sec
  9. Mars-Flandria @ 2hr 10min 32sec
  10. Hoover-De Gribaldy @ 2hr 13min 11sec
  11. Salvarani @ 2hr 36min 36sec
  12. Goudsmit @ 3hr 28min 45sec
  13. SCIC @ 3hr 40min 51sec

Stage results with running GC:

Prologue: Saturday, June 26, Mulhouse 11 km Team Time Trial

The prologue times were calculated by adding up the times of the first five riders of each team and did not apply to the riders' individual GC, but did count towards the Team GC competition:

  1. Molteni: 1hr 5min 16sec
  2. Ferretti @ 1min 48sec
  3. Flandria-Mars @ 2min 16sec
  4. Bic @ 2min 23sec
  5. Peugeot @ 3min 2sec
  6. Salvarani @ 3min 11sec
  7. Goudsmit @ 3min 15sec
  8. Sonolor-Lejeune @ 3min 24sec
  9. SCIC @ 3min 42sec
  10. KAS @ 3min 44sec
  11. Hoover-De Gribaldy @ 4min 34sec
  12. Fagor-Mercier @ 4min 45sec
  13. Werner @ 5min 12sec

GC after the prologue: Merckx (Molteni) is awarded the Yellow Jersey

Stage 1A: Sunday, June 27, Mulhouse - Bâle, 59.5 km

Major ascents: Appach, Notscherei

  1. Eric Leman: 1hr 24min 36sec
  2. Walter Godefroot s.t.
  3. Guido Reybrouck s.t.
  4. Gerben Karstens s.t.
  5. Roger De Vlaeminck s.t.
  6. Cyrille Guimard s.t.
  7. Jan Krekels s.t.
  8. Roger Swerts s.t.
  9. Pieter Nassan s.t.
  10. Albert Van Vlierberghe s.t.

GC after Stage 1A:

  1. Marinus Wagtmans: 1hr 24min 16sec
  2. Jozef Huysmans s.t.
  3. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  4. Victor Van Schil s.t.
  5. Frans Mintjens s.t.
  6. Julien Stevens s.t.
  7. Edouard Janssens @ 7sec
  8. Albert Van Vlierberghe @ 10sec
  9. Gösta Pettersson s.t.
  10. Pietro Campagnari s.t.

Stage 1B: Sunday, June 27, Bâle - Fribourg, 90 km

  1. Gerben Karstens: 2hr 28min 26sec
  2. Roger De Vlaeminck s.t.
  3. Walter Godefroot s.t.
  4. Cyrille Guimard s.t.
  5. Josef Huysmans s.t.
  6. Enrico Paolini s.t.
  7. José Gomez-Lucas s.t.
  8. Tino Tabak s.t.
  9. Rolf Wolfschohl s.t.
  10. Jan Krekels s.t.

GC after Stage 1B:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 3hr 52min 37sec
  2. Herman Van Springel @ 4sec
  3. Josef Huysmans @ 5min
  4. Victor Van Schil s.t.
  5. Albert Van Vlierberghe @ 15sec
  6. Gösta Pettersson s.t.
  7. Pietro Campagnari s.t.
  8. Roger De Vlaeminck @ 20sec
  9. Tino Tabak s.t.
  10. Eric De Vlaeminck s.t.

Stage 1C: Sunday, June 27, Fribourg - Mulhouse, 74 km

  1. Albert Van Vlierberghe: 1hr 43min 32sec
  2. Eric De Vlaeminck s.t.
  3. Enrico Paolini s.t.
  4. Cyrille Guimard s.t.
  5. Gerben Karstens s.t.
  6. Guido Reybrouck s.t.
  7. Roger De Vlaeminck s.t.
  8. Jan Krekels s.t.
  9. Walter Godefroot s.t.
  10. Albert Fritz s.t.

GC after Stage 1C:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 5hr 36min 10sec
  2. Herman Van Springel @ 5sec
  3. Albert Van Vlierberghe @ 6sec
  4. Josef Huysmans s.t.
  5. Victor Van Schil s.t.
  6. Eric De Vlaeminck @ 13sec
  7. Gösta Pettersson @ 16sec
  8. Barry Hoban @ 21sec
  9. Roger De Vlaeminck s.t.
  10. Tino Tabak s.t.

Stage 2: Monday, June 28, Mulhouse - Strasbourg, 144 km

Major ascent: Firstplan

  1. Eddy Merckx: 3hr 5min 27sec
  2. Roger De Vlaeminck s.t.
  3. Herman Van Springel s.t.
  4. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  5. Gianni Motta s.t.
  6. Tino Tabak s.t.
  7. Enrico Paolini s.t.
  8. Christian Raymond s.t.
  9. Gösta Pettersson s.t.
  10. Luis Ocaña s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 8hr 41min 16sec
  2. Herman Van Springel @ 21sec
  3. Roger De Vlaeminck @ 32sec
  4. Gösta Pettersson @ 37sec
  5. Tino Tabak @ 42sec
  6. Enrico Paolini s.t.
  7. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  8. Gianni Motta @ 44sec
  9. Leif Mortenson @ 47sec
  10. Luis Ocaña s.t.

Stage 3: Tuesday, June 29, Strasbourg - Nancy, 165.5 km

Major ascents: Donon, Chapelotte

  1. Marinus Wagtmans: 4hr 14min 21sec
  2. Barry Hoban s.t.
  3. Nemesio Jimenez s.t.
  4. Jean-Pierre Genet s.t.
  5. Willy Van Neste s.t.
  6. Pietro Guerra s.t.
  7. Victor Van Schil s.t.
  8. Wilfried David s.t.
  9. Mauro Simonetti s.t.
  10. Jean-Claude Genty s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 12hr 58min 6sec
  2. Herman Van Springel @ 21sec
  3. Roger De Vlaeminck @ 32sec
  4. Gösta Pettersson @ 37sec
  5. Tino Tabak @ 42sec
  6. Enrico Paolini s.t.
  7. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  8. Gianni Motta @ 44sec
  9. Leif Mortensen @ 47sec
  10. Luis Ocaña s.t.

Stage 4: Wednesday, June 30, Nancy - Marche en Famenne, 242 km

  1. Jean-Pierre Genet: 6hr 45min 3sec
  2. José Gomez-Lucas @ 1sec
  3. Cyrille Guimard @ 5sec
  4. Roger De Vlaeminck s.t.
  5. Guido Reybrouck s.t.
  6. Gerben Karstens s.t.
  7. Walter Godefroot s.t.
  8. Gert Harings s.t.
  9. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  10. Jan Krekels s.t.

GC after stage 4:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 19hr 43min 14sec
  2. Herman Van Springel @ 21sec
  3. Roger De Vlaeminck @ 32sec
  4. Gösta Pettersson @ 37sec
  5. Tino Tabak @ 42sec
  6. Enrico Paolini s.t.
  7. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  8. Gianni Motta @ 44sec
  9. Leif Mortensen @ 47sec
  10. Luis Ocaña s.t.

Stage 5: Thursday, July 1, Dinant - Roubaix, 208.5 km

Major ascent: Grammont

  1. Pietro Guerra: 5hr 13min 56sec
  2. Julien Stevens s.t.
  3. Robert Bouloux @ 3sec
  4. Willy Van Neste s.t.
  5. José Catieau s.t.
  6. Albert Van Vlierberghe s.t.
  7. Raymond Riotte @ 22sec
  8. Roger DeVlaeminck @ 1min 16sec
  9. Eric De Vlaeminck s.t.
  10. Eddy Merckx s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 24hr 58min 21sec
  2. Herman Van Springel @ 26sec
  3. Roger De Vlaeminck @ 37sec
  4. Gösta Petterson @ 42sec
  5. Joop Zoetemelk @ 44sec
  6. Tino Tabak @ 47sec
  7. Enrico Paolini @ 49sec
  8. Gianni Motta s.t.
  9. Lucien van Impe @ 51sec
  10. Leif Mortensen @ 52sec
  11. Luis Ocaña s.t.

Stage 6A: Friday, July 2, Roubaix - Amiens, 127.5 km

  1. Eric Leman: 3hr 3min 19sec
  2. Gerben Karstens s.t.
  3. Cyrille Guimard s.t.
  4. Eddy Peelman s.t.
  5. Roger De Vlaeminck s.t.
  6. Walter Godefroot s.t.
  7. Marinus Wagtmans s.t.
  8. Albert Fritz s.t.
  9. Eric De Vlaeminck s.t.
  10. Guido Reybrouck s.t.

GC after Stage 6A:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 28hr 1min 40sec
  2. Herman Van Springel @ 26sec
  3. Roger De Vlaeminck @ 37sec
  4. Gösta Pettersson @ 42sec
  5. Joop Zoetemelk @ 44sec
  6. Gianni Motta s.t.
  7. Tino Tabak @ 47sec
  8. Enrico Paolini s.t.
  9. Lucien van Impe @ 51sec
  10. Leif Mortensen @ 52sec
  11. Luis Ocaña s.t.

Stage 6B: Friday, July 2, Amiens - Le Touquet, 133.5 km

  1. Mauro Simonetti: 3hr 47min 56sec
  2. Wilmo Francioni @ 3sec
  3. Frans Mintjens @ 5sec
  4. Jos Van der Vleuten s.t.
  5. Rolf Wolfshohl s.t.
  6. Ventura Diaz s.t.
  7. Jean-Claude Genty s.t.
  8. Roger De Vlaeminck s.t.
  9. Gerben Karstens s.t.
  10. Guido Reybrouck s.t.

GC after Stage 6B:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 31hr 49min 41sec
  2. Herman Van Springel @ 26sec
  3. Roger De Vlaeminck @ 37sec
  4. Gösta Pettersson @ 42sec
  5. Gianni Motta @ 43sec
  6. Joop Zoetemelk @ 44sec
  7. Enrico Paolini @ 47sec
  8. Tino Tabak s.t.
  9. Lucien van Impe @ 51sec
  10. Leif Mortensen @ 52sec

Stage 7: Sunday, July 4, Rungis - Nevers, 257.5 km

  1. Eric Leman: 6hr 45min 33sec
  2. Gerben Karstens s.t.
  3. Walter Godefroot s.t.
  4. Cyrille Guimard s.t.
  5. Gianni Motta s.t.
  6. Ercole Gualazzini s.t.
  7. Vendenberghe s.t.
  8. Mariano Martinez s.t.
  9. Jan Van Katwijk s.t.
  10. Pietro Guerra s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 38hr 35min 14sec
  2. Herman Van Springel @ 26sec
  3. Roger De Vlaeminck @ 37sec
  4. Gianni Motta @ 40sec
  5. Gösta Pettersson @ 42sec
  6. Joop Zoetemelk @ 44sec
  7. Enrico Paolini @ 47sec
  8. Tino Tabak s.t.
  9. Lucien van Impe @ 51sec
  10. Leif Mortensen @ 52sec

Stage 8: Monday, July 5, Nevers - Puy de Dôme, 221 km

Major ascents: La Cratère and hilltop finish at Puy de Dôme

  1. Luis Ocaña: 6hr 21min 10sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 7sec
  3. Joaquim Agostinho @ 13sec
  4. Eddy Merckx @ 15sec
  5. Gösta Pettersson @ 49sec
  6. Agustin Tamames @ 1min 10sec
  7. Cyrille Guimard @ 1min 15sec
  8. Bernard Thévenet @ 1min 21sec
  9. Gianni Motta @ 1min 37sec
  10. Enrico Paolini @ 1min 52sec

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 44hr 56min 39sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 36sec
  3. Luis Ocaña @ 37sec
  4. Gösta Pettersson @ 1min 16sec
  5. Bernard Thévenet @ 1mn 58sec
  6. Gianni Motta @ 2min 2sec
  7. Enrico Paolini @ 2min 24sec
  8. Thomas Pettersson @ 2min 48sec
  9. Lucien van Impe @ 2mn 51sec
  10. Leif Mortensen @ 3min 12sec

Stage 9: Tueday, July 6, Clermont Ferrand - St. Etienne, 153 km

Major ascent: Croix de l'Homme Mort

  1. Walter Godefroot: 4hr 2min 18sec
  2. Wilmo Francioni s.t.
  3. Jozef Spruyt s.t.
  4. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume s.t.
  5. Marinus Wagtmans s.t.
  6. Jean-Pierre Genet @ 32sec
  7. Vicente López-Carril s.t.
  8. Jean-Claude Genty s.t.
  9. Lucien Aimar s.t.
  10. Gianni Motta @ 6min 8sec

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 49hr 5min 6sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 36sec
  3. Luis Ocaña @ 37sec
  4. Gösta Pettersson @ 1min 16sec
  5. Bernard Thévenet @ 1min 58sec
  6. Gianni Motta @ 2min 2sec
  7. Enrico Paolini @ 2min 24sec
  8. Thomas Pettersson @ 2min 48sec
  9. Lucien van Impe @ 2min 51sec
  10. Leif Mortensen @ 3min 12sec

Stage 10: Wednesday, July 7, St. Etienne - Grenoble, 188.5 km

Major ascents: Grand Bois, Cucheron, Porte

  1. Bernard Thévenet: 5hr 24min 33sec
  2. Gösta Pettersson s.t.
  3. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  4. Luis Ocaña s.t.
  5. Cyrille Guimard @ 1min 9sec
  6. Lucien van Impe s.t.
  7. Eddy Merckx @ 1min 36sec
  8. Luis Zubero s.t.
  9. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume @ 1min 52sec
  10. Vicente López-Carril s.t.

GC after stage 10:

  1. Joop Zoetemelk: 54hr 30min 15sec
  2. Luis Ocaña @ 1sec
  3. Gösta Pettersson @ 40sec
  4. Eddy Merckx @ 1min
  5. Bernard Thévenet @ 1min 22sec
  6. Lucien van Impe @ 3min 24sec
  7. Leif Mortensen @ 4min 28sec
  8. Gianni Motta @ 5min 13sec
  9. Enrico Paolini @ 5min 36sec
  10. Thomas Pettersson @ 6min

Stage 11: Thursday, July 8, Grenoble - Orcières Merlette, 134 km

Major ascents: Laffrey, Noyer and hilltop finish at Orcières-Merlette

  1. Luis Ocaña: 4hr 2min 49sec
  2. Lucien van Impe @ 5min 52sec
  3. Eddy Merckx @ 8min 42sec
  4. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  5. Gösta Pettersson s.t.
  6. Bernard Thévenet s.t.
  7. Bernard Labourdette s.t.
  8. Cyrille Guimard @ 8min 45sec
  9. Thomas Pettersson s.t.
  10. Joaquim Agostinho s.t.

GC after stage 11:

  1. Luis Ocaña: 58hr 33min 0sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 8min 43sec
  3. Lucien van Impe @ 9min 20sec
  4. Gösta Pettersson @ 9min 26sec
  5. Eddy Merckx @ 9min 46sec
  6. Bernard Thévenet @ 10min 8sec
  7. Leif Mortensen @ 13min 22sec
  8. Thomas Pettersson @ 14min 50sec
  9. Joaquim Agostinho @ 20min 31sec
  10. Cyrille Guimard @ 21min 35sec

Stage 12: Saturday, July 10, Orcières Merlette - Marseille, 251 km

  1. Luciano Armani: 5hr 25min 28sec
  2. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  3. Lucien Aimar s.t.
  4. Jos Van Der Vleuten s.t.
  5. Enrico Paolini s.t.
  6. Désiré Letort s.t.
  7. Robert Bouloux s.t.
  8. Marinus Wagtmans @ 2sec
  9. Jozef Huysmans s.t.
  10. Cyrille Guimard @ 1min 56sec

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Luis Ocana: 64hr 24sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 7min 34sec
  3. Joop Zoetemelk @ 8min 43sec
  4. Lucien van Impe @ 9min 20sec
  5. Gösta Pettersson @ 9min 26sec
  6. Bernard Thévenet @ 10min 8sec
  7. Leif Mortenson @ 13min 22sec
  8. Thomas Pettersson @ 14min 50sec
  9. Joaquim Agostinho @ 20min 31sec
  10. Cyrille Guimard @ 21min 35sec

Stage 13: Sunday, July 11, Albi 16.3 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Eddy Merckx: 22min 57sec
  2. Luis Ocaña @ 11sec
  3. Charly Grosskost s.t.
  4. Cyrille Guimard @ 26sec
  5. Ferdi Bracke s.t.
  6. Mauro Simonetti @ 41sec
  7. Thomas Pettersson @ 42sec
  8. Bernard Thévenet s.t.
  9. Joaquim Agostinho @ 50sec
  10. Désiré Letort @ 55sec

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Luis Ocaña: 64hr 23min 32sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 7min 23sec
  3. Joop Zoetemelk @ 9min 34sec
  4. Lucien van Impe @ 10min 14sec
  5. Gösta Pettersson @ 10min 30sec
  6. Bernard Thévenet @ 10min 39sec
  7. Leif Mortensen @ 14min 31sec
  8. Thomas Pettersson @ 15min 21sec
  9. Joaquim Agostinho @ 21min 10sec
  10. Cyrille Guimard @ 21min 50sec

Stage 14: Monday, July 12, Revel - Luchon, 214.5 km

Major ascents: Portet d'Aspet, Mente, Portillon

In a terrible storm, Ocaña crashed out of the race. Video at the bottom of the page

  1. José-Manuel Fuente: 6hr 11min 54sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 6min 21sec
  3. Lucien van Impe s.t.
  4. Vicente López-Carril s.t.
  5. Lucien Aimar s.t.
  6. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  7. Cyrille Guimard @ 7min 15sec
  8. Antonio Martos @ 7min 26sec
  9. Bernard Labourdette @ 7min 34sec
  10. Joaquim Agostinho @ 7min 35sec

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 70hr 49min 10sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 2min 21sec
  3. Lucien van Impe @ 2min 51sec
  4. Bernard Thévenet @ 4min 46sec
  5. Leif Mortensen @ 11min 24sec
  6. Thomas Pettersson @ 14min 56sec
  7. Joaquim Agostinho @ 15min 1sec
  8. Cyrille Guimard @ 15min 21sec
  9. Lucien Aimar @ 19min 41sec
  10. Bernard Labourdette @ 20min

Stage 15: Tuesday, July 13, Luchon - Superbagnères, 19.6 km

Major ascent: hilltop finish at Superbagnères

  1. José-Manuel Fuente: 47min 42sec
  2. Lucien van Impe @ 26sec
  3. Bernard Thévenet @ 28sec
  4. Eddy Merckx @ 1min
  5. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  6. Francisco Galdos @ 1min 2sec
  7. Victor Van Schil @ 1min 4sec
  8. Joaquim Agostinho @ 1min 6sec
  9. Cyrille Guimard @ 1min 9sec
  10. Raymond Delisle s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 71hr 37min 52sec
  2. Lucien van Impe @ 2min 17sec
  3. Joop Zoetemelk @ 2min 21sec
  4. Bernard Thévenet @ 4min 14sec
  5. Leif Mortensen @ 12min 16sec
  6. Joaquim Agostinho @ 15min 7sec
  7. Cyrille Guimard @ 15min 30sec
  8. Thomas Pettersson @ 16min 42sec
  9. Lucien Aimar @ 21min 49sec
  10. Bernard Labourdette @ 22min 28sec

Stage 16A: Wednesday, July 14, Luchon - Gourett Ski Station at Les Eaux Bonnes, 145 km

Major ascents: Peyresourde, Aspin, Tourmalet, Aubisque

  1. Bernard Labourdette: 5hr 8min 36sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 1min 32sec
  3. Lucien van Impe @ 1min 34sec
  4. Joop Zoetemelk @ 1min 35sec
  5. Cyrille Guimard @ 1min 39sec
  6. Vicente López-Carril @ 1min 44sec
  7. Désiré Letort @ 1min 49sec
  8. Joaquim Agostinho @ 1min 51sec
  9. Leif Mortensen @ 2min 20sec
  10. Marinus Wagtmans @ 2min 57sec

GC after Stage 16A:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 76hr 47min 57sec
  2. Lucien van Impe @ 2min 17sec
  3. Joop Zoetemelk @ 2min 26sec
  4. Bernard Thévenet @ 6min 36sec
  5. Leif Mortensen @ 13min 7sec
  6. Joaquim Agostinho @ 15min 29sec
  7. Cyrille Guimard @ 15min 40sec
  8. Bernard Labourdette @ 20min 59sec
  9. Lucien Aimar @ 23min 41sec
  10. Vicente López-Carril @ 24min 7sec

Stage 16B: Wednesday, July 14, Gourette - Pau, 57.5 km

  1. Herman Van Springel: 1hr 17min 58sec
  2. Willy Van Neste s.t.
  3. Cyrille Guimard @ 24sec
  4. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  5. Enrico Paolini s.t.
  6. Joop Zoetemelk s,t,
  7. Lucien van Impe s.t.
  8. Joaquim Agostinho s.t.
  9. Leif Mortensen s.t.
  10. Agustin Tamames s.t.

GC after Stage 16B:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 78hr 6min 19sec
  2. Lucien van Impe @ 2min 17sec
  3. Joop Zoetemelk @ 2min 21sec
  4. Bernard Thévenet @ 6min 49sec
  5. Leif Mortensen @ 13min 7sec
  6. Joaquim Agostinho @ 15min 29sec
  7. Cyrille Guimard @ 15min 34sec
  8. Bernard Labourdette @ 21min 12sec
  9. Lucien Aimar @ 23min 54sec
  10. Vicente López-Carril @ 24min 20sec

Stage 17: Thursday, July 15, Mont de Marsan - Bordeaux, 188 km

  1. Eddy Merckx: 5hr 32min 31sec
  2. Georges Vandenberghe s.t.
  3. Roger Swerts s.t.
  4. Jos Van der Vleuten s.t.
  5. Raymond Riotte s.t.
  6. Barry Hoban @ 2min 26sec
  7. José-Manuel Lopez-Rodriguez s.t.
  8. Nemesio Jimenez s.t.
  9. Julien Stevens @ 3min 1sec
  10. Gerben Karstens @ 3min 5sec

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 83hr 38min 30sec
  2. Lucien van Impe @ 5min 38sec
  3. Joop Zoetemelk @ 5min 46sec
  4. Bernard Thévenet @ 10min 14sec
  5. Leif Mortensen @ 16min 32sec
  6. Joaquim Agosntiho @ 18min 54sec
  7. Cyrille Guimard @ 19min 29sec
  8. Bernard Labourdette @ 24min 37sec
  9. Lucien Aimar @ 27min 19sec
  10. Vicente López-Carril @ 27min 45sec

Stage 18: Friday, July 16, Bordeaux - Poitier, 244 km

  1. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume: 6hr 30min 33sec
  2. Jan Krekels s.t.
  3. Bernard Guyot s.t.
  4. Ottavio Crepaldi s.t.
  5. José Catieau s.t.
  6. Jozef Spruyt s.t.
  7. Jean Vidament s.t.
  8. Enrico Paolini s.t.
  9. Rolf Wolfshohl s.t.
  10. Johnny Schleck s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 90hr 13min 6sec
  2. Lucien van Impe @ 5min 38sec
  3. Joop Zoetemelk @ 5min 45sec
  4. Bernard Thévenet @ 10min 14sec
  5. Leif Mortensen @ 16min 32sec
  6. Joaquim Agostinho @ 18min 54sec
  7. Cyrille Guimard @ 19min 29sec
  8. Bernard Labourdette @ 24min 30sec
  9. Lucien Aimar @ 26min 22sec
  10. Vicente López-Carril @ 28min 13sec

Stage 19: Saturday, July 17, Blois - Versailles, 185 km

  1. Jan Krekels: 5hr 21min 6sec
  2. Cyrille Guimard s.t.
  3. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume s.t.
  4. Wilmo Francioni s.t.
  5. Marinus Wagtmans
  6. Herman Van Springel s.t.
  7. Luciano Armani s.t.
  8. Julien Stevens (5hr 21min 4sec)
  9. Victor Van Schil s.t.
  10. Joaquim Agostinho s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 95hr 34min 42sec
  2. Lucien van Impe @ 5min 38sec
  3. Joop Zoetemelk @ 5min 45sec
  4. Bernard Thévenet @ 10min 14sec
  5. Leif Mortensen @ 16min 32sec
  6. Joaquim Agostinho @ 18min 24sec
  7. Cyrille Guimard @ 18min 49sec
  8. Bernard Labourdette @ 24min 30sec
  9. Lucien Aimar @ 26min 22sec
  10. Vicente López-Carril @ 28min 13sec

Stage 20 (final stage): Sunday, July 18, Versailles - Piste de Vincennes (Hippodrome), 53.8 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Eddy Merckx: 1hr 10min 32sec
  2. Joaquim Agostinho @ 2min 36sec
  3. Marinus Wagtmans @ 2min 52sec
  4. Ferdi Bracke @ 3min 4sec
  5. Roger Swerts @ 3min 15sec
  6. Herman Van Springel @ 3min 26sec
  7. Victor Van Schil @ 4min 3sec
  8. Joop Zoetemelk @ 4min 6sec
  9. Cyrille Guimard @ 4min 9sec
  10. Nemesio Jimenez @ 4min 12sec

Final 1971 Tour de France General Classification


Photos from the 1971 Tour de France:

Eddy Merckx leads his Moltenis to a convincing prologue win.

 

The Cannibal edges out Roger de Vlaeminck for victory in stage 2 in the Strasbourg velodrome.

Walter Godefroot wins stage 9 in St. Etienne. Just behind him is Wilmo Francioni of the Ferretti squad.

Stage 11: Ocaña attacks!

Ocaña wins stage 11, almost 6 minutes ahead of second place van Impe.

Merckx time-trialing to victory in stage 13. Ocaña would retain the Yellow Jersey.

Stage 15: Fuente riding to victory

Stage 15: And here's van Impe chasing, about a half minute behind Fuente at the end of the stage.

Spanish climbing great Juan Manuel Fuente won the stage 15 finish at Superbagnères.

And Jean-Pierre Danguillaume wins stage 18.


Video of the 1971 Tour de France, stage 14