BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1972 Tour De France

July 1 - July 23

Results, stages with running GC, map, video and photos

Map of the 1972 Tour de France

1971 Tour | 1973 Tour | Tour de France database | Quick Facts | Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Photos from the 1972 Tour de France | Video of stage 13 |


1972 Tour Quick Facts:

The 1972 Tour was 3,846.6 km and raced at an average speed of 35.371 km/hr.

There were 132 starters and 88 classified finishers.

This was Eddy Merckx's 4th consecutive Tour de France victory. He had also won the Giro d'Italia that spring. The 1972 Tour was thought to be the great rematch between Merckx and Luis Ocaña, but the fragile Spaniard retired with a lung infection after the 15th stage. Merckx's real challenge came from Cyrille Guimard, but knee pain forced him to abandon as well.


Complete Final 1972 Tour de France General Classification:

  1. Eddy Merckx (Molteni): 108hr 17min 18sec
  2. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) @ 10min 41sec
  3. Raymond Poulidor (Gan-Mercier) @ 11min 34sec
  4. Lucien van Impe (Sonolor) @ 16min 45sec
  5. Joop Zoetemelk (Beaulieu-Flandria) @ 19min 9sec
  6. Mariano Martinez (Magniflex-De Gribaldy) @ 21min 31sec
  7. Yves Hézard (Sonolor) @ 21min 52sec
  8. Joaquim Agostinho (Magniflex-De Gribaldy) @ 34min 16sec
  9. Bernard Thévenet (Peugeot-BP) @ 37min 11sec
  10. Édouard Janssens (Magniflex-De Griblady) @ 42min 33sec
  11. Raymond Delisle (Peugeot-BP) @ 46min 27sec
  12. Leif Mortensen (Bic) @ 46min 39sec
  13. Antoon Houbrechts (Salvarani) @ 47min 37sec
  14. Roger Swerts (Molteni) @ 49min 24sec
  15. Martin Van den Bossche (Molteni) @ 59min 29sec
  16. Frans Verbeeck (Watney-Avia) @ 1hr 9sec
  17. Lucien Aimar (Rokado) @ 1hr 3min 41sec
  18. Tino Tabak (Goudsmit-Hoff) @ 1hr 5min 9sec
  19. Michel Périn (Gan-Mercier) @ 1hr 6min 19sec
  20. Karl-Heinz Kunde (Rokado) @ 1hr 10min 9sec
  21. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (Peugeot-BP) @ 1hr 14min 51sec
  22. Jos Deschoenmaecker (Moilteni) @ 1hr 21min 28sec
  23. Herman Beysens (Magniflex-DeGribald7) @ 1hr 23min 51sec
  24. Rolf Wolfshohl (Rokado) @ 1hr 24min 59sec
  25. Mathieu Pustjens (Sonolor) @ 1hr 26min 33sec
  26. Joseph Bruyère (Molteni) @ 1hr 27min 20sec
  27. Walter Ricci (Sonolor) @ 1hr 30min 12sec
  28. Joseph Huysmans (Molteni) @ 1hr 31min 29sec
  29. Guy Santy (Bic) @ 1hr 31min 35sec
  30. Johnny Schleck (Bic) @ 1hr 32min 6sec
  31. Ronald De Witte (Peugeot-BP) @ 1hr 34min 22sec
  32. Joël Millard (Magniflex-De Gribaldy) @ 1hr 37min 28sec
  33. Willy Vanneste (Beaulieu-Flandria) @ 1hr 39min 11sec
  34. Gilbert Bellone (Rokado) @ 1hr 39min 39sec
  35. Sylvain Vasseur (Bic) @ 1hr 41min 13sec
  36. Gérard Moneyron (Gan-Mercier) @ 1hr 41min 46sec
  37. Frans Mintjens (Molteni) @ 1hr 42min 55sec
  38. Jean-Pierre Parenteau (Peugeot-BP) @ 1hr 44min 20sec
  39. Primo Mori (Salvarani) @ 1hr 44min 54sec
  40. Roland Berland (Bic) @ 1hr 45min 51sec
  41. Wilfried David (Peugeot-BP) @ 1hr 48min 53sec
  42. Dieter Puschel (Rokado) @ 1hr 50min 12sec
  43. Marc Lievens (Molteni) @ 1hr 50min 44sec
  44. Walter Godefroot (Peugeot-BP) @ 1hr 53min 56sec
  45. Jurgen Tschan (Peugeot-BP) @ 1hr 56min 0sec
  46. Jean-Claude Largeau (Magniflex) @ 1hr 59min 41sec
  47. Christian Raymond (Peugeot-BP) @ 2hr 1min 0sec
  48. Raymond Riotte (Sonolor) @ 2hr 1min 25sec
  49. Ludo Van Staeyen (Magniflex) @ 2hr 2min 41sec
  50. Georges Chappe (Gitane) @ 2hr 2min 44sec
  51. Willy In't Ven (Molteni) @ 2hr 3min 11sec
  52. Karl-Heinz Muddemann (Rokado) @ 2hr 4min 4sec
  53. Giacinto Santambrogio (Salvarani) @ 2hr 4min 7sec
  54. Marinus Wagtmans (Goudsmit) @ 2hr 4min 45sec
  55. Michael Wright (Gitane) @ 2hr 8min 31sec
  56. Jesus Aranzabal (Bic) @ 2hr 10min 44sec
  57. René Grenier (Gitane) @ 2hr 11min 29sec
  58. Jacky Mourioux (Gan-Mercier) @ 2hr 11min 37sec
  59. Gérard David (Beaulieu-Flandira) @ 2hr 11min 53sec
  60. Gerben Karstens (Rokado) @ 2hr 12min 40sec
  61. Wim Prinsen (Goudsmit) @ 2hr 14min 56sec
  62. Ronny Van Marcke (Beaulieu-Flandria) @ 2hr 16min 34sec
  63. Wilfried Peffgen (Rokado) @ 2hr 16min 49sec
  64. Jean-Claude Genty (Bic) @ 2hr 16min 53sec
  65. Willy Abbeloos (Magniflex) @ 2hr 18min 22sec
  66. Willy Teirlinck (Sonolor) @ 2hr 21min 59sec
  67. Eddy Verstraeten (Watney-Avia) @ 2hr 22min 57sec
  68. Marc Sohet (Watney-Avia) @ 2hr 26min 20sec
  69. Paul Aerts (Watney-Avia) @ 2hr 27min 39sec
  70. Barry Hoban (Gan-Mercier) @ 2hr 28min 20sec
  71. Gerard Vianen (Goudsmit) @ 2hr 28min 27sec
  72. Jean-Claude Daunat (Gitane) @ 2hr 30min 6sec
  73. Jos Van Der Vleuten (Goudsmit) @ 2hr 30min 41sec
  74. Pietro Campagnari (Salvarani) @ 2hr 31min 42sec
  75. Pierre Matignon (Gitane) @ 2hr 33min 10sec
  76. Régis Delépine (Gan-Mercier) @ 2hr 36min 32sec
  77. Noël Vanclooster (Watney-Avia) @ 2hr 38min 24sec
  78. Jan Krekels (Goudsmit) @ 2hr 38min 59sec
  79. Pieter Nassan (Watney-Avia) @ 2hr 40min 52sec
  80. Rik Van Linden (Magniflex-De Gribaldy) @ 2hr 41min 24sec
  81. Bernard Guyot (Sonolor) @ 2hr 41min 29sec
  82. Marino Basso (Salvarani) @ 2hr 46min 50sec
  83. Evert Dolman (Beaulieu-Flandira) @ 2hr 48min 36sec
  84. Léon-Paul Ménard (Gitane) @ 2hr 48min 41sec
  85. Luigi Castelletti (Salvarani) @ 2hr 50min 12sec
  86. Pietro Guerra (Salvarani) @ 2hr 54min 37sec
  87. Robert Mintkiewicz (Sonolor) @ 3hr 7min 39sec
  88. Alain Bellouis (Gitane) @ 4hr 3min 33sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Lucien van Impe (Sonolor): 229 points
  2. Eddy Merckx (Molteni): 211
  3. Joaquim Agostinho (Magniflex-De Gribaldy): 163
  4. Mathieu Pustjens (Sonolor): 109
  5. Joop Zoetemelk (Beaulieu-Flandria): 104
  6. Raymond Poulidor (Gan-Mercier): 79
  7. Raymond Delisle (Peugeot-BP): 55
  8. Bernard Thévenet (Peugeot-BP): 49
  9. Mariano Martinez (Magniflex-De Gribaldy): 43
  10. Roger Swerts (Molteni): 35

Points Competition:

  1. Eddy Merckx (Molteni): 196 points
  2. Rik Van Linden (Magniflex-De Gribaldy): 135
  3. Joop Zoetemelk (Beaulieu-Flandia): 132
  4. Raymond Poulidor (Gan-Mercier): 122
  5. Frans Verbeeck (Watney-Avia): 118
  6. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani): 112
  7. Marino Basso (Salvarani): 112
  8. Willy Teirlinck (Sonolor): 110
  9. Lucien Van Impe (Sonolor): 105
  10. Mariano Martinez (Magniflex): 89

Team GC:

  1. Gan-Mercier: 327hr 44min 34sec
  2. Magniflex-De Gribaldy @ 8min 29sec
  3. Molteni @ 12min 45sec
  4. Sonolor @ 17min 45sec
  5. Bic @ 46min 9sec
  6. Salvarani @ 56min 27sec
  7. Peugeot-BP @ 58min 46sec
  8. Beaulieu-Flandria @ 1hr 43min 13sec
  9. Rokado
  10. Goudsmit
  11. Watney-Avia @ 3hr 8min 16sec
  12. Gitane @ 4hr 47min 57sec

Stage results with running GC:

Prologue: Saturday, July 1, Angers 7.2 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Eddy Merckx: 8min 51.21sec
  2. Roger Swerts @ 11sec
  3. Raymond Poulidor @ 12sec
  4. Joop Zoetemelk @ 13sec
  5. Leo Duyndam @ 15sec
  6. Luis Ocaña s.t.
  7. Leif Mortensen @ 17sec
  8. Cyrille Guimard @ 19sec
  9. Gilbert Bellone @ 20sec
  10. Yves Hézard @ 21sec

GC after Prologue: Same as prologue standings and times

Stage 1: Snday, July 2, Angers - St. Brieuc, 235.5 km

  1. Cyrille Guimard: 6hr 31sec
  2. Michael Wright s.t.
  3. Gerben Karstens s.t.
  4. Rik Van Linden s.t.
  5. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  6. Marino Basso s.t.
  7. Pieter Nassen s.t.
  8. Rolf Wolfshohl s.t.
  9. Frans Verbeeck s.t.
  10. Gérard Vianen s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Cyrille Guimard: 6hr 9min 15sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 7sec
  3. Gerben Karstens @ 16sec
  4. Roger Swerts @ 18sec
  5. Raymond Poulidor @ 19sec
  6. Luis Ocaña s.t.
  7. Leo Duyndam @ 22sec
  8. Leif Mortensen @ 24sec
  9. Gilbert Bellone @ 27sec

Stage 2: Monday, July 3, St. Brieuc - La Baule, 206.5 km

  1. Rik Van Linden: 5hr 9min 43sec
  2. Walter Godefroot s.t.
  3. Daniel Van Rijckeghem s.t.
  4. Marino Basso s.t.
  5. Régis Delépine s.t.
  6. Cyrille Guimard s.t.
  7. Wilfried Peffgen s.t.
  8. Guido Reybrouck s.t.
  9. Gerben Karstens s.t.
  10. Leif Mortensen s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Cyrille Guimard: 11hr 18min 52sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 9sec
  3. Rik Van Linden @ 18sec
  4. Gerben Karstens @ 22sec
  5. Roger Swerts @ 24sec
  6. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  7. Raymond Poulidor @ 25sec
  8. Leo Duyndam @ 28sec
  9. Luis Ocaña s.t.
  10. Leif Mortensen @ 30sec

Stage 3A: Tuesday, July 4, Pornichet - St. Jean de Monts, 161 km

  1. Ercole Gualazzini: 3hr 56min 33sec
  2. Van Clooster s.t.
  3. Herman Beysens s.t.
  4. Jurgen Tschan s.t.
  5. Bernard Guyot s.t.
  6. Gérard Moneyron s.t.
  7. Jos Deschoenmaecker s.t.
  8. Marino Basso @ 7sec
  9. Rik Van Linden s.t.
  10. Cyrille Guimard s.t.

GC after Stage 3A:

  1. Cyrille Guimard: 15hr 15min 32sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 9sec
  3. Rik Van Linden @ 18sec
  4. Gerben Karstens @ 20sec
  5. Joop Zoetemelk @ 24sec
  6. Roger Swerts s.t. (tied with Zoetemelk for 5th place)
  7. Noël Van Clooster @ 25sec
  8. Raymond Poulidor @ 28sec
  9. Leo Duyndam s.t. (Tied with Poulidor for 8th place)
  10. Luis Ocaña s.t.

Stage 3B: Tuesday, July 4, Merlin Plage 16.2 km Team Time Trial

Times were calculated by adding up the elapsed times of the first five riders of each team. Riders were competing for individual GC time bonifications and team GC.

  1. Molteni: 1hr 37min 3sec
  2. Peugeot-BP @ 1min 39sec
  3. Bic @ 2min 17sec
  4. Gan-Mercier @ 3min 14sec
  5. Sonolor @ 3min 41sec
  6. Watneys-Avia @ 4min 49sec
  7. Goudsmit-Hoff @ 4min 57sec
  8. Rokado @ 4min 59sec
  9. Beaulieu-Flandria @ 5min 5sec
  10. De Gribaldy-Magniflex @ 5min 8sec
  11. Salvarani @ 5min 21sec
  12. Gitane @ 10min 40sec

GC after Stage 3B:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 15hr 15min 21sec
  2. Cyrille Guimard @ 11sec
  3. Roger Swerts @ 15sec
  4. Rik Van Linden @ 29sec
  5. Gerben Karstens @ 31sec
  6. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  7. Luis Ocaña @ 34sec
  8. Jurgen Tschan @ 35sec
  9. Noël Van Clooster @ 36sec
  10. Raymond Poulidor s.t.

Stage 4: Wednesday, July 5, Merlin Plage - Royan, 236 km

  1. Cyrille Guimard: 5hr 22min 43sec
  2. Ronny Van Marcke s.t.
  3. Frans Verbeeck s.t.
  4. Walter Godefroot s.t.
  5. Cees Koeken s.t.
  6. Italo Zilioli s.t.
  7. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  8. Ludo Van Staeyen s.t.
  9. Herman Beysens s.t.
  10. Roger Swerts s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Cyrille Guimard: 20hr 37min 45sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 19sec
  3. Roger Swerts @ 34sec
  4. Walter Godefroot @ 53sec
  5. Luis Ocaña s.t.
  6. Bernard Thévenet @ 59sec
  7. Yves Hézard @ 1min 4sec
  8. Frans Verbeeck @ 1min 6sec
  9. Felice Gimondi @ 1min 7sec
  10. Ronny Van Marcke @ 1min 12sec

Stage 5A: Thursday, July 6, Royan - Bordeaux, 133.5 km

  1. Walter Godefroot: 2hr 59min 33sec
  2. Marino Basso s.t.
  3. Cyrille Guimard s.t.
  4. Daniel Van Rijckeghem s.t.
  5. Gerben Karstens s.t.
  6. Rik Van Linden s.t.
  7. Frans Verbeeck s.t.
  8. Marinus Wagtmans s.t.
  9. Gérard Vianen s.t.
  10. Pieter Nassen s.t.

GC after Stage 5A:

  1. Cyrille Guimard: 23hr 37hr 4sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 33sec
  3. Walter Godefroot @ 47sec
  4. Roger Swerts @ 48sec
  5. Luis Ocana @ 1min 7sec
  6. Bernard Thévenet @ 1min 13sec
  7. Yves Hézard @ 1min 18sec
  8. Frans Verbeeck @ 1min 20sec
  9. Felice Gimondi @ 1min 21sec
  10. Ronny Van Marcke @ 1min 26sec

Stage 5B: Thursday, July 6, Bordeaux 12.7 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Eddy Merckx: 16min 5sec
  2. Roger Swerts @ 2sec
  3. Luis Ocaña @ 15sec
  4. Raymond Poulidor @ 20sec
  5. Yves Hézard @ 23sec
  6. Cyrille Guimard @ 24sec
  7. Joaquim Agostinho s.t.
  8. Bernard Thévenet @ 32sec
  9. Leif Mortensen @ 40sec
  10. Felice Gimondi @ 41sec

GC after Stage 5B:

  1. Cyrille Guimard: 23hr 53min 33sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 9sec
  3. Roger Swerts @ 26sec
  4. Luis Ocaña @ 58sec
  5. Yves Hézard @ 1min 17sec
  6. Beranrd Thévenet @ 1min 21sec
  7. Walter Godefroot @ 1min 32sec
  8. Felice Gimondi @ 1min 38sec
  9. Frans Verbeeck @ 1min 48sec
  10. Gérard Vianen @ 2min 15sec

Stage 6: Friday, July 7, Bordeaux - Bayonne, 205 km

  1. Leo Duyndam: 5hr 44min 10sec
  2. Luigi Castelletti s.t.
  3. Guy Santy s.t.
  4. René Grelin s.t.
  5. Willy Van Neste s.t.
  6. Joseph Bruyère @ 42sec
  7. Ercole Gualazzini @ 1min 29sec
  8. Régis Delépine s.t.
  9. Eddy Merckx @ 1min 33sec
  10. Rik Van Linden s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Cyrille Guimard: 29hr 39min 12sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 11sec
  3. Roger Swerts @ 30sec
  4. Luis Ocaña @ 1min 2sec
  5. Yves Hézard @ 1min 21sec
  6. Bernard Thévenet @ 1min 25sec
  7. Walter Godefroot @ 1min 36sec
  8. Felice Gimondi @ 1min 42sec
  9. Frans Verbeeck @ 1min 52sec
  10. Gérard Vianen @ 2min 19sec

Stage 7: Sunday, July 9, Bayonne - Pau, 220.5 km

Major ascent: Aubisque

  1. Yves Hézard: 6hr 2min 19sec
  2. Cyrille Guimard s.t.
  3. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  4. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  5. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  6. Raymond Poulidor s.t.
  7. Luis Ocaña @ 1min 49sec
  8. Edouard Janssens @ 3min 9sec
  9. Lucien van Impe @ 5min 3sec
  10. Roger Pingeon @ 6min 6sec

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Cyrille Guimard: 35hr 41min 31sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 11sec
  3. Yves Hézard @ 1min 21sec
  4. Felice Gimondi @ 1min 42sec
  5. Luis Ocaña @ 2min 51sec
  6. Raymond Poulidor @ 4min 17sec
  7. Joop Zoetemelk @ 4min 39sec
  8. Bernard Thévenet @ 7min 57sec
  9. Roger Swerts @ 10min 29sec
  10. Lucien van Impe @ 10min 49sec

Stage 8: Monday, July 10, Pau - Luchon, 163.5 km

Major ascents: Tourmalet, Aspin, Peyresourde

  1. Eddy Merckx: 4hr 54min 48sec
  2. Lucien van Impe @ 1sec
  3. Luis Ocaña @ 8sec
  4. Joop Zoetemelk @ 2min 15sec
  5. Mariano Martinez s.t.
  6. Raymond Poulidor s.t.
  7. Felice Gimondi @ 2min 44sec
  8. Cyrille Guimard s.t.
  9. Bernard Thévenet s.t.
  10. Joaquim Agostinho @ 3min 31sec

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 40hr 36min 30sec
  2. Cyrille Guimard @ 2min 33sec
  3. Luis Ocaña @ 2min 48sec
  4. Felice Gimondi @ 4min 15sec
  5. Yves Hézard @ 5min 48sec
  6. Raymond Poulidor @ 6min 21sec
  7. Joop Zoetemelk @ 6min 43sec
  8. Bernard Thévenet @ 10min 30sec
  9. Lucien Van Impe @ 10min 39sec
  10. Mariano Martinez @ 13min 59sec

Stage 9: Tuesday, July 11, Luchon - Colomiers, 179km

Major ascent: Portet d'Aspet

  1. Jozef Huysmans: 4hr 43min 1sec
  2. Michael Wright s.t.
  3. Jean-Pierre Danguillaume s.t.
  4. Jacques Cadiou s.t.
  5. Gérard Vianen s.t.
  6. Antoon Houbrechts s.t.
  7. Walter Ricci s.t.
  8. Ger Harings s.t.
  9. Jozef Spruyt s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 45hr 20min 40sec
  2. Cyrille Guimard @ 2min 37sec
  3. Luis Ocaña @ 2min 52sec
  4. Felice Gimondi @ 4min 19sec
  5. Yves Hézard @ 5min 52sec
  6. Raymond Poulidor @ 6min 25sec
  7. Joop Zoetemelk @ 6min 47sec
  8. Bernard Thévenet @ 10min 34sec
  9. Lucien van Impe @ 10min 43sec
  10. Mariano Martinez @ 14min 3sec

Stage 10: Wednesday, July 12, Castres - La Grande Motte, 210 km

  1. Willy Tierlinck: 6hr 8min 19sec
  2. Barry Hoban @ 3sec
  3. Frans Verbeeck s.t.
  4. Guido Reybrouck s.t.
  5. Cyrille Guimard s.t.
  6. Marinus Wagtmans s.t.
  7. Pieter Nassan s.t.
  8. Marino Basso s.t.
  9. Roger Swerts s.t.
  10. Rik Van Linden s.t.

GC after stage 10:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 51hr 28min 58sec
  2. Cyrille Guimard @ 2min 39sec
  3. Luis Ocaña @ 2min 56sec
  4. Felice Gimondi @ 4min 23sec
  5. Yves Hézard @ 6min 11sec
  6. Raymond Poulidor @ 6min 29sec
  7. Joop Zoetemelk @ 6min 51sec
  8. Bernard Thévenet @ 10min 38sec
  9. Lucien van Impe @ 10min 47sec
  10. Mariano Martinez @ 14min 7sec

Stage 11: Thursday, July 13, Carnon Plage - Mt. Ventoux, 207 km

Major ascent: hilltop finish at Mt. Ventoux

  1. Bernard Thévenet: 7hr 13min 45sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 34sec
  3. Luis Ocaña @ 39sec
  4. Raymond Poulidor @ 51sec
  5. Mariano Martinez @ 1min 1sec
  6. Joaquim Agostinho @ 1min 18sec
  7. Lucien van Impe @ 1min 25sec
  8. Felice Gimondi @ 1min 45sec
  9. Joop Zoetemelk @ 1min 55sec
  10. Edouard Janssens @ 1min 58sec

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 58min 43sec 17sec
  2. Luis Ocaña @ 3min 1sec
  3. Cyrille Guimard @ 4min 8sec
  4. Felice Gimondi @ 5min 35sec
  5. Raymond Poulidor @ 6min 46sec
  6. Joop Zoetemelk @ 8min 12sec
  7. Yves Hézard @ 9min 45sec
  8. Bernard Thévenet @ 10min 4sec
  9. Lucien van Impe @ 11min 38sec
  10. Mariano Martinez @ 14min 34sec

Stage 12: Friday, July 14, Carpentras - Orcières Merlette, 192 km

Major ascents: Perty, Manse, hilltop finish at Orcières Merlette

Agostinho was postive for dope and was eventually penalized 10 minutes.

  1. Lucien van Impe: 5hr 38min 33sec
  2. Joaquim Agostinho @ 3sec
  3. Eddy Merckx @ 1min 17sec
  4. Luis Ocaña @ 1min 18sec
  5. Joop Zoetemelk @ 1min 20sec
  6. Mariano Martinez s.t.
  7. Cyrille Guimard s.t.
  8. Raymond Poulidor s.t.
  9. Yves Hézard s.t.
  10. Felice Gimondi @ 1min 24sec

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 64hr 23min 7sec
  2. Luis Ocaña @ 3min 2sec
  3. Cyrille Guimard @ 4min 5sec
  4. Felice Gimondi @ 5min 42sec
  5. Raymond Poulidor @ 6min 49sec
  6. Joop Zoetemelk @ 8min 15sec
  7. Yves Hézard @ 9min 48sec
  8. Lucien van Impe @ 10min 21sec
  9. Bernard Thévenet @ 10min 53sec
  10. Mariano Martinez @ 14min 37sec

Stage 13: Sunday, July 16, Orcières Merlette - Briançon, 201 km

Major ascents: Vars, Izoard

  1. Eddy Merckx: 6hr 26min 12sec
  2. Felice Gimondi @ 1min 31sec
  3. Cyrille Guimard s.t.
  4. Lucien Van Impe s.t.
  5. Raymond Poulidor s.t.
  6. Joaquim Agostinho @ 1min 34sec
  7. Mariano Martinez @ 1min 37sec
  8. Yves Hézard @ 1min 40sec
  9. Luis Ocaña @ 1min 41sec
  10. Martin Van den Bossche @ 6min 5sec

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 70hr 49min 19sec
  2. Luis Ocaña @ 4min 43sec
  3. Cyrille Guimard @ 5min 32sec
  4. Felice Gimondi @ 7min 13sec
  5. Raymond Poulidor @ 8min 20sec
  6. Yves Hézard @ 11min 28sec
  7. Lucien van Impe @ 11min 52sec
  8. Joop Zoetemelk @ 15min 42sec
  9. Mariano Martinez @ 16min 14sec
  10. Joaquim Agostinho @ 19min 9sec

Stage 14A: Monday, July 17, Briançon - Valloire, 51 km

Major ascents: Lautaret, Galibier

  1. Eddy Merckx: 1hr 32min 2sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  3. Joaquim Agostinho @ 24sec
  4. Edouard Janssens s.t.
  5. Cyrille Guimard @ 56sec
  6. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  7. Mariano Martinez s.t.
  8. Antoon Houbrechts s.t.
  9. Leif Mortensen @ 58sec
  10. Raymond Delisle @ 1min

GC after Stage 14A:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 72hr 21min 21sec
  2. Cyrille Guimard @ 6min 22sec
  3. Luis Ocaña @ 6min 54sec
  4. Felice Gimondi @ 8min 9sec
  5. Raymond Poulidor @ 9min 54sec
  6. Lucien van Impe @ 14min 3sec
  7. Yves Hézard @ 15min 32sec
  8. Joop Zoetemelk @ 15min 42sec
  9. Mariano MArtinez @ 17min 10sec
  10. Joaquim Agostinho @ 19min 33sec

Stage 14B: Monday, July 17, Valloire - Aix les Bains, 151km

Major ascents: Télégraphe, Grand Cucheron, Granier

  1. Cyrille Guimard: 4hr 48min 53sec
  2. Eddy Merckx s.t.,
  3. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  4. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  5. Lucien van Impe s.t.
  6. Joaquim Agostinho s.t.
  7. Raymond Poulidor s.t.
  8. Mariano Martinez s.t.
  9. Raymond Delisle @ 4sec
  10. Jacky Mourioux @ 3min 26sec

GC after Stage 14B:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 77hr 10min 14sec
  2. Cyrille Guimard @ 6min 20sec
  3. Felice Gimondi @ 8min 9sec
  4. Raymond Poulidor @ 9min 54sec
  5. Luis Ocaña @ 12min 23sec
  6. Lucien van Impe @ 14min 3sec
  7. Joop Zoetemelk @ 15min 42sec
  8. Mariano Martinez @ 17min 10sec
  9. Yves Hézard @ 19min 8sec
  10. Joaquim Agostinho @ 19min 33sec

Stage 15: Tuesday, July 18, Aix les Bains - Le Revard, 28 km

Major ascent: hilltop finish at Le Revard

Luis Ocaña did not start

  1. Cyrille Guimard: 1hr 9min 49sec
  2. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  3. Lucien van Impe s.t.
  4. Raymond Poulidor s.t.
  5. Joop Zoetemelk @ 3sec
  6. Joaquim Agostinho @ 4sec
  7. Mariano Martinez @ 6sec
  8. Raymond Delisle @ 15sec
  9. Edouard Janssens @ 43sec
  10. Yves Hézard @ 1min 28sec

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 18hr 19min 53sec
  2. Cyrille Guimard @ 6min 20sec
  3. Raymond Poulidor @ 9min 54sec
  4. Felice Gimondi @ 10min 1sec
  5. Lucien van Impe @ 14min 3sec
  6. Joop Zoetemelk @ 15min 45sec
  7. Mariano Martinez @ 17min 13sec
  8. Joaquim Agostinho @ 19min 37sec
  9. Yves Hézard @ 20min 36sec
  10. Bernard Thévenet @ 34min 36sec

Stage 16: Wednesday, July 19, Aix les Bains - Pontarlier, 198.5 km

  1. Willy Tierlinck: 6hr 8min 17sec
  2. Leif Mortensen s.t.
  3. Frans Verbeeck @ 45sec
  4. Eddy Verstraeten @ 46sec
  5. Jan Krekels @ 56sec
  6. Rik Van Linden s.t.
  7. Gerben Karstens s.t.
  8. Marino Basso s.t.
  9. Wilfried Peffgen s.t.
  10. Cyrille Guimard s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 84hr 29min 6sec
  2. Cyrille Guimard @ 6min 16sec
  3. Raymond Poulidor @ 9min 54sec
  4. Felice Gimondi @ 10min 1sec
  5. Lucien van Impe @ 14min 3sec
  6. Joop Zoetemelk @ 15min 45sec
  7. Mariano Martinez @ 17min 13sec
  8. Joaquim Agostinho @ 19min 37sec
  9. Yves Hézard @ 20min 36sec
  10. Bernard Thévenet @ 34min 36sec

Stage 17: Thursday, July 20, Pontarlier - Ballon d'Alsace, 213 km

Major ascents: Hundruck, Oderen, hilltop finish at Ballon d'Alsace

  1. Bernard Thévenet: 5hr 59min 8sec
  2. Joop Zoetemelk @ 4sec
  3. Mariano MArtinez @ 7sec
  4. Eddy Merckx @ 30sec
  5. Lucien van Impe @ 32sec
  6. Yves Hézard @ 36sec
  7. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  8. Karl-Heinz Kunde s.t.
  9. Raymond Poulidor @ 39sec
  10. Leif Mortensen @ 42sec

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 90hr 28min 44sec
  2. Cyrille Guimard @ 7min 58sec
  3. Raymond Poulidor @ 10min 3sec
  4. Felice Gimondi @ 10min 7sec
  5. Lucien van Impe @ 14min 5sec
  6. Joop Zoetemelk @ 15min 17sec
  7. Mariano Martinez @ 16min 53sec
  8. Yves Hézard @ 20min 42sec
  9. Bernard Thévenet @ 34min 6sec

Stage 18: Friday, July 21, Belfort- Auxerre, 257.5 km

Cyrille Guimard abandoned

  1. Marinus Wagtmans: 7hr 38min 21sec
  2. Rik Van Linden @ 20sec
  3. Frans Verbeeck s.t.
  4. Willy Tierlinck s.t.
  5. Joop Zoetemelk s.t.
  6. Ludo Van Staeyen s.t.
  7. Marino Basso s.t.
  8. Jan Krekels s.t.
  9. Lucien van Impe s.t.
  10. Gérard Vianen s.t.

GC after stage 18:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 98hr 7min 25sec
  2. Raymond Poulidor @ 10min 3sec
  3. Felice Gimondi @ 10min 7sec
  4. Lucien van Impe @ 14min 5sec
  5. Joop Zoetemelk @ 15min 17sec
  6. Mariano Martinez @ 16min 53sec
  7. Yves Hézard @ 20min 42sec
  8. Joaquim Agostinho @ 20min 52sec
  9. Bernard Thévenet @ 34min 6sec
  10. Edouard Janssens @ 36min 37sec

Stage 19: Saturday, July 21, Auxerre - Versailles, 230 km

  1. Joseph Bruyère: 6hr 41min 55sec
  2. Giacinto Santambrogio s.t.
  3. Guy Santy @ 1sec
  4. Gerben Karstens @ 10sec
  5. Rik Van Linden @ 11sec
  6. Frans Verbeeck s.t.
  7. Marino Basso s.t.
  8. Jan Krekels s.t.
  9. Evert Dolman s.t.
  10. Marinus Wagtmans s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 104hr 40min 31sec
  2. Raymond poulidor @ 10min 3sec
  3. Felice Gimondi @ 10min 7sec
  4. Lucien van Impe @ 14min 5sec
  5. Joop Zoetemelk @ 15min 17sec
  6. Mariano Martinez @ 16min 53sec
  7. Yves Hézard @ 20min 42sec
  8. Joaquim Agostinho @ 30min 52sec
  9. Bernard Thévenet @ 34min 6sec
  10. Edouard Janssens @ 36min 37sec

Stage 20A: Sunday, July 23, Versailles 42 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Eddy Merckx: 55min 27sec
  2. Felice Gimondi @ 34sec
  3. Yves Hézard @ 1min 10sec
  4. Raymond Poulidor @ 1min 31sec
  5. Leif Mortensen @ 2min 16sec
  6. Joseph Bruyère @ 2min 18sec
  7. Lucien van Impe @ 2min 40sec
  8. Gérard Moneyron @ 2min 52sec
  9. Bernard Thévenet @ 3min 5sec
  10. Roger Swerts @ 3min 11sec

GC after stage 20A:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 105hr 44min 58sec
  2. Felice Gimondi @ 10min 41sec
  3. Raymond Poulidor @ 11min 34sec
  4. Lucien van Impe @ 16min 45sec
  5. Joop Zoetemelk @ 19min 9sec
  6. Mariano Martinez @ 21min 31sec
  7. Yves Hézard @ 21min 52sec
  8. Joaquim Agostinho @ 34min 16sec
  9. Bernard Thévenet @ 37min 11sec
  10. Edouard Janssens @ 42min 33sec

Stage 20B, final stage: Sunday, July 23, Versailles - Paris, 89 km

  1. Willy Tierlinck: 2hr 32min 14sec
  2. Marino Basso @ 6sec
  3. Rik Van Linden s.t.
  4. Walter Godefroot s.t.
  5. Gerben Karstens s.t.
  6. Jan Krekels s.t.
  7. Pieter Nassen s.t.
  8. Jacky Mourioux s.t.
  9. Marinus Wagtmans s.t.
  10. Frans Verbeeck s.t.

Complete Final 1972 Tour de France General Classification:


Pictures from the 1972 Tour de France:

Stage 4: Driving the break hard, Merckx (in yellow), Guimard (in green, partly obscured), Thevenet (leading, in center) and Godefroot (in Black/Yellow/Red Belgian Champion's Jersey)

Stage 8: From the right, de Schoenmaker, Merckx, Ocaña, Thevenet, Poulidor, and hidden behind Ocaña, Deslisle on the Tourmalet.

Stage 9: Amid the carnage, Jozef Huysmans (far right in Molteni colors) wins in Colomiers. Second , on the left in the blue and white Gitane jersey is Michael Wright.


French video of Stage 13, Orcières Merlette - Briançon