BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1919 Tour de France

June 29 - July 27

Results, stages with running GC, photos and history

1914 Tour | 1920 Tour | Tour de France Database | 1919 Tour Quick Facts | 1919 Tour de France Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Photos from the 1919 Tour de France |


1919 Tour Quick Facts:

5,560 km raced at an average speed of 24.056 km/hr, the slowest Tour ever.

67 starters and only 10 classified finishers

Eugène Christophe was leading the Tour until he broke his fork (again!) in the penultimate stage, which alone cost him 70 minutes. He then crashed again in the same stage and then suffered many flat tires in the final stage.

In stage 10 Christophe is generally thought to have worn the Tour's first yellow jersey


1919 Tour de France Complete Final General Classification:

Smallest ever Tour finishing field

  1. Firmin Lambot (La Sportive): 231hr 7min 15sec
  2. Jean Alavoine (La Sportive) @ 1hr 42min 54sec
  3. Eugène Christophe (La Sportive) @ 2hr 26min 31ec
  4. Léon Scieur (La Sportive) @ 2hr 52min 15sec
  5. Honoré Barthélemy (La Sportive) @ 4hr 14min 22sec
  6. Jacques Coomans (La Sportive) @ 15hr 21min 34sec
  7. Luigi Lucotti (Bianchi) @ 16hr 1min 12sec
  8. Joseph Vandaele (La Sportive) @ 18hr 23min 2sec
  9. Alfred Steux (La Sportive) @ 20hr 29min 1sec
  10. Jules Nempon (JB Louvet) @ 21hr 44min 12sec

1919 Tour stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Sunday, June 29, Paris - Le Habre, 388 km

Jean Rossius gave illicit help to Philippe Thys (a water bottle hand-up) and was penalized 30 minutes, making Henri Pélissier the leader.

  1. Jean Rossius: 15hr 56min 0sec
  2. Henri Pélissier @ 1min 15sec
  3. Joseph Vandaele @ 2min 10sec
  4. Eugène Christophe @ 5min 41sec
  5. Léon Scieur @ 9min 22sec
  6. Alfred Steux @ 10min 47sec
  7. Lucien Buysse @ 26min 27sec
  8. Hector Tiberghien @ 26min 53sec
  9. Emile Masson, Sr. @ 27min 53sec
  10. Firmin Lambot @ 29min 59sec

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Henri Pélissier
  2. Joseph Vandaele
  3. Eugène Christophe

Stage 2: Tuesday, July 1, Le Havre - Cherbourg, 364 km

  1. Henri Pélissier: 15hr 51min 13sec
  2. Francis Pélissier @ 1sec
  3. Honoré Barthélemy @ 3min 47sec
  4. Jean Alavoine s.t.
  5. Jean Rossius @ 4min 40sec
  6. Emile Masson, Sr. @ 9min 40sec
  7. Eugène Christophe @ 15min 4sec
  8. Firmin Lambot @ 17min 37sec
  9. Félix Goethals @ 56min 3sec
  10. Urbain Anseeuw s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Henri Pélissier: 31hr 48min 26sec
  2. Eugène Christophe @ 19min 52sec
  3. Jean Rossius @ 33min 25sec

Stage 3: Thursday, July 3, Cherbourg - Brest, 405 km

After this stage the peloton was already down to just 25 riders.

  1. Francis Pélissier: 15hr 30min 5sec
  2. Henri Pélissier s.t.
  3. Jean Alavoine @ 3min 19sec
  4. Félix Goethals s.t.
  5. Jules Masselis s.t.
  6. Emile Masson, Sr. s.t.
  7. Eugène Christophe s.t.
  8. Alfred Steux s.t.
  9. Louis Mottiat s.t.
  10. Honoré Barthélemy s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Henri Pélissier: 47hr 18min 31sec
  2. Eugène Christophe @ 23min 10sec
  3. Emile Masson, Sr.

Stage 4: Saturday, July 5, Brest - Les Sables d'Olonne, 412 km

  1. Jean Alavoine: 15hr 51min 45sec
  2. Alfred Steux s.t.
  3. Eugène Christophe s.t.
  4. Emile Masson, Sr. s.t.
  5. Jacques Coomans s.t.
  6. Léon Scieur @ 10min 24sec
  7. Firmin Lambot @ 13min 5sec
  8. Jules Masselis @ 31min 19sec
  9. Eddy Verstraeten @ 31min 20sec
  10. Henri Pélissier @ 34min 42sec

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Eugène Christophe: 62hr 33min 26sec
  2. Henri Pélissier @ 11min 42sec
  3. Emile Masson, Sr. @ 15min 51sec

Stage 5: Monday, July 7, Les Sables d'Olonne - Bayonne, 482 km

Both Pélissier brothers abandoned.

  1. Jean Alavoine: 18hr 54min 7sec
  2. René Chassot s.t.
  3. Léon Scieur s.t.
  4. Joseph Vandaele s.t.
  5. Jacques Coomans s.t.
  6. Eddy Verstraeten s.t.
  7. Luigi Lucotti s.t.
  8. Eugéne Christophe @ 13sec
  9. Emile Masson, Sr. s.t.
  10. Firmin Lambot s.t.

GC after stage 5:

  1. Eugène Christophe: 81hr 27min 33sec
  2. Emile Masson, Sr. @ 15min 51sec
  3. Firmin Lambot @ 49min 49sec

Stage 6: Wednesday, July 9, Bayonne - Luchon, 326 km

Major ascents: Aubisque, Tourmalet, Aspin, Peyresourde

  1. Honoré Barthélemy: 15hr 41min 51sec
  2. Firmin Lambot @ 18min 37sec
  3. Jean Alavoine @ 33min 37sec
  4. Luigi Lucotti @ 36min 40sec
  5. Eugène Christophe @ 38min 3sec
  6. Léon Scieur @ 38min 8sec
  7. Jules Masselis @ 47min 35sec
  8. Emile Masson, Sr. @ 51min 26sec
  9. Louis Mottiat @ 1hr 28min 41sec
  10. Paul Duboc @ 1hr 44min 24sec

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Eugène Christophe: 97hr 47min 27sec
  2. Emile Masson, Sr. @ 29min 14sec
  3. Firmin Lambot @ 30min 23sec

Stage 7: Friday, July 11, Stage 7, Luchon - Perpignan, 323 km

Major ascents: Ares, Portet d'Aspet, Port, Puymorens

  1. Jean Alavoine: 13hr 12min 43sec
  2. Eugène Christophe s.t.
  3. Firmin Lambot s.t.
  4. Honoré Barthélemy @ 10min 13sec
  5. Emile Masson, Sr. @ 24min 35sec
  6. Léon Scieur s.t.
  7. Paul Duboc s.t.
  8. Jules Nempon s.t.
  9. Jules Masselis @ 1hr 21min 2sec
  10. Jacques Coomans s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Eugène Christophe: 111hr 0min 10sec
  2. Firmin Lambot @ 30min 23sec
  3. Jean Alavoine @ 47min 34sec

Stage 8: Sunday, July 13, Perpignan - Marseille, 370 km

Complete stage results are posted from here on, the peloton was now down to 13 riders:

  1. Jean Alavoine: 13hr 50min 32sec
  2. Luigi Lucotti s.t.
  3. Léon Scieur s.t.
  4. Firmin Lambot s.t.
  5. Eugène Christophe s.t.
  6. Paul Duboc s.t.
  7. Honoré Barthélemy @ 7min 50sec
  8. Joseph Vandaele s.t.
  9. Félix Goethals s.t.
  10. Jules Nempon @ 21min 4sec
  11. Jacques Coomans @ 29min 4sec
  12. Alfred Steux @ 58min
  13. Jules Masselis @ 2hr 31min 25sec

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Eugène Christophe: 124hr 50min 42sec
  2. Firmin Lambot @ 30min 23sec
  3. Jean Alavoine @ 47min 34sec

Stage 9: Tuesday, July 15, Marseille - Nice, 338 km

Major ascents: Braus, Castillon

  1. Honoré Barthélemy 13hr 39min 48sec
  2. Luigi Lucotti @ 6min 9sec
  3. Alfred Steux @ 17min 37sec
  4. Jean Alavoine @ 26min 12sec
  5. Léon Scieur @ 26min 12sec
  6. Firmin Lambot s.t.
  7. Eugène Christophe @ 30min 12sec
  8. Félix Goethals @ 45min 52sec
  9. Joseph Vandaele @ 58min 56sec
  10. Paul Duboc @ 1hr 11min 57sec
  11. Jules Nempon @ 1hr 27min 23sec
  12. Jacques Coomans @ 3hr 3min 44sec

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Eugène Christophe: 138hr 50min 42sec
  2. Firmin Lambot @ 23min 19sec
  3. Jean Alavoine @ 39min 51sec

Stage 10: Thursday, July 17, Nice - Grenoble, 333 km

This is the stage where Eugène Christophe was awarded the Tour's first yellow jersey. Perhaps.

Major ascents: Allos, Bayard

  1. Honoré Barthélemy: 13hr 8min 10sec
  2. Jean Alavoine @ 12min 19sec
  3. Firmin Lambot @ 12min 58sec
  4. Eugène Christophe @ 16min 2sec
  5. Léon Scieur @ 48min 5sec
  6. Paul Duboc @ 51min 50sec
  7. Jacques Coomans @ 1hr 16min 57sec
  8. Jules Nempon s.t.
  9. Alfred Steuc @ 2hr 35min 23sec
  10. Joseph Vandaele @ 2hr 41min 40sec
  11. Luigi Lucotti @ 5hr 46min 50sec

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Eugène Christophe: 151hr 32min 54sec
  2. Firmin Lambot 2 23min 19sec
  3. Jean Alavoine @ 39min 51sec

Stage 11: Saturday, July 19, Grenoble - Geneva, 325 km

Major ascents: Lautaret, Galibier, Aravis

  1. Honoré Barthélemy: 12hr 46min 41sec
  2. Luigi Lucotti @ 10min 8sec
  3. Jean Alavoine @ 15min 6sec
  4. Léon Scieur s.t.
  5. Eugène Christophe s.t.
  6. Firmin Lambot s.t.
  7. Jacques Coomans @ 26min 1sec
  8. Paul Duboc @ 1hr 19min 50sec
  9. Alfred Steux @ 3hr 13min 39sec
  10. Jules Nempon s.t.
  11. Joseph Vandaele @ 4hr 2min 34sec

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Eugène Christophe: 164hr 34min 41sec
  2. Firmin Lambot @ 23min 19sec
  3. Jean Alavoine @ 39min 51sec

Stage 12: Monday, July 21, Geneva - Strasbourg, 371 km

Major ascent: Faucille

  1. Luigi Lucotti: 15hr 8min 42sec
  2. Jean Alavoine s.t.
  3. Léon Scieur s.t.
  4. Firmin Lambot s.t.
  5. Honoré Barthélemy s.t.
  6. Paul Duboc s.t.
  7. Eugène Christophe s.t.
  8. Jules Nempon @ 3min 44sec
  9. Jacques Coomans @ 39min 41sec
  10. Joseph Vandaele @ 2hr 15min 39sec
  11. Alfred Steux s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Eugène Christophe: 179hr 43min 23sec
  2. Firmin Lambot @ 23min 19sec
  3. Jean Alavoine @ 39min 51sec

Stage 13: Wednesday, July 23, Strasbourg - Metz, 315 km

  1. Luigi Lucotti: 11hr 55min 13sec
  2. Honoré Barthélemy s.t.
  3. Léon Scieur @ 2min 4sec
  4. Eugéne Christophe @ 2min 49sec
  5. Jacques Coomans s.t.
  6. Firmin Lambot @ 7min 35sec
  7. Joseph Vandaele s.t.
  8. Jean Alavoine @ 12min 27sec
  9. Paul Duboc s.t.
  10. Alfred Steux @ 2hr 17min 42sec
  11. Jules Nempon s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Eugène Christophe: 191hr 41min 25sec
  2. Firmin Lambot @ 28min 5sec
  3. Jean Alavoine @ 49min 29sec

Stage 14: Friday, July 25, Metz - Dunkerque, 468 km

  1. Firmin Lambot: 21hr 4min 27sec
  2. Léon Scieur @ 6min 43sec
  3. Joseph Vandaele @ 17min 8sec
  4. Luigi Lucotti @ 57min 46sec
  5. Jean Alavoine @ 1hr 31min 39sec
  6. Paul Duboc s.t.
  7. Honoré Barthélemy @ 2hr 5min 46sec
  8. Jules Nempon s.t.
  9. Alfred Steux s.t.
  10. Eugène Christophe @ 2hr 28min 58sec
  11. Jacques Coomans s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Firmin Lambot: 213hr 3min 57sec
  2. Jean Alavoine @ 1hr 53min 3sec
  3. Eugène Christophe @ 2hr 0min 53sec

Stage 15 (final stage): Sunday, July 27, Dunkerque - Paris, 340 km

After an accident in this stage Paul Duboc used a car to get a broken pedal repaired. On August 12 commissaires disqualified Duboc, who had been sitting in 8th place.

  1. Jean Alavoine: 15hr 0min 54sec
  2. Luigi Lucotti s.t.
  3. Honoré Barthélemy s.t.
  4. Léon Scieur s.t.
  5. Eugène Coomans s.t.
  6. Jules Nempon @ 5min 2sec
  7. Firmin Lambot @ 10min 9sec
  8. Josweph Vandaele @ 11min 8sec
  9. Alfred Steux @ 34min 15sec
  10. Eugène Christophe @ 35min 47sec

Final complete 1919 Tour de France General Classificaton


Photos from the 1919 Tour de France

Francis Pélissier wins the third stage.

Luigi Luccoti comes in second in the ninth stage (Marseille—Nice), 6 minutes, 9 seconds behind the stage winner Honoré Barthélemy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 13th stage. The front of the field raises a cloud of dust as they ride to Metz.