BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1921 Tour de France

June 26 - July 24

Results, stages with running GC, photos and history

1920 Tour | 1922 Tour | Tour de France Database | 1921 Tour Quick Facts | 1921 Tour de France Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Photos from the 1921 Tour de France |


1921 Tour Quick Facts:

5,484 km raced at an average speed of 24.720 km/hr.

123 starters (divided into 1st and 2nd class) and 38 finishers.

Belgian Léon Scieur took the Yellow jersey at the end of the second stage and held to the end.

At the start the favorite was Honoré Barthélemy, but a series of punctures (it might have been 11) in the first stage put him out of the running.

Tour boss Henri Desgrange was so upset by the lack of combative racing in the 12th stage, the 1st Class riders were started after the 2nd Class riders in stage 13.


1921 Tour de France Complete Final General Classification:
My apologies, I have team affiliations for only the first 20 riders.

  1. Léon Scieur (La Sportive): 221hr 50min 26sec
  2. Hector Heusghem (La Sportive) @ 18min 36sec
  3. Honoré Barthélemy (La Sportive) @ 2hr 1min
  4. Luigi Lucotti (Ancora) @ 2hr 39min 18sec
  5. Hector Tiberghien (La Sportive) @ 4hr 33min 19sec
  6. Victor Lenaers (Delage) @ 4hr 53min 23sec
  7. Léon Despontin (La Sportive) @ 5hr 1min 54sec
  8. Camille Leroy (Delage) @ 7hr 56min 27sec
  9. Firmin Lambot (La Sportive) @ 8hr 26min 25sec
  10. Félix Goethals (La Sportive) @ 8hr 42min 26sec
  11. Louis Mottiat (La Sportive) @ 8hr 51min 24sec
  12. Eugène Dhers (La Sportive) @ 9hr 44min 36sec
  13. Henri Ferrara (La Sportive) @ 11hr 58min 34sec
  14. Noël Amenc (La Sportive) @ 12hr 37min 23sec
  15. Joseph Muller (Delage) @ 12hr 59min 8sec
  16. Félix Sellier (Delage) @ 13hr 56min 45sec
  17. Henri Collé (JB Louvet) @ 15hr 2min 22sec
  18. Enrico Sala (Ancora) @ 19hr 9min 18sec
  19. Guillaume Ceccherelli (Chimene) @ 22hr 49min 12sec
  20. Auguste Meyer (JB Louvet) @ 22hr 53min 44sec
  21. Benjamin Javaux @ 25hr 25min 34sec
  22. Pierre Hudsyn @ 25hr 53min 44sec
  23. Joseph Normand @ 27hr 5min 40sec
  24. Etienne Dorfeuille @ 27hr 7min 44sec
  25. Charles Raboisson @ 27hr 57min 32sec
  26. Jules Deloffre @ 31hr 9min 48sec
  27. Ernest Paul @ 32hr 26min 34sec
  28. Edgard Roy @ 32hr 43min 15sec
  29. Charles Parel @ 34hr 29min 8sec
  30. Paul Coppens @ 34hr 50min 25sec
  31. Jean Kienlen @ 34hr 18min 6sec
  32. Lucien Pothier @ 41hr 45min 11sec
  33. Lucien Roquebert @ 49hr 37min 25sec
  34. Robert Constantin @ 57hr 7min 34sec
  35. Charles Cento @ 57hr 45min 21sec
  36. Charles Kamm @ 58hr 0min 9sec
  37. Adrien Alpini @ 60hr 34min 50sec
  38. Henri Catelan @ 62hr 19min 57sec

1921 Tour stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Sunday, June 26, Paris - Le Havre, 388 km

  1. Louis Mottiat: 15hr 28min 10sec
  2. Honoré Barthélemy @ 2min 37sec
  3. Léon Scieur @ 6m,in 37sec
  4. Albert Dejonghe @ 7min 44sec
  5. Hector Heusghem @ 10min 3sec
  6. Marcel Godard @ 19min 10sec
  7. Eugène Christophe s.t.
  8. Joseph Muller @ 20min 53sec
  9. Félix Sellier @ 28min 55sec
  10. Luigi Lucotti @ 34min 13sec

Stage 2: Tuesday, June 28, Le Havre - Cherbourg, 364 km

  1. Romain Bellenger: 13hr 7min 50sec
  2. Léon Scieur @ 3min 14sec
  3. Hector Heusghem s.t.
  4. Robert Gerbaud @ 4min 53sec
  5. Félix Sellier @ 11min 44sec
  6. Jean Alavoine @ 20min 42sec
  7. Eugène Dhers @ 22min 12sec
  8. Albert Dejonghe @ 28min 10sec
  9. Luigi Lucotti @ 31min 48sec
  10. Gaston Degy @ 31min 52sec

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Léon Scieur: 28hr 45min 51sec
  2. Hector Heusghem @ 3min 26sec
  3. Albert Dejonghe @ 26min 0sec

Stage 3: Thursday, June 30, Cherbourg - Brest, 405 km

  1. Léon Scieur: 15hr 8min 45sec
  2. Honoré Barthélemy @ 9min 12sec
  3. Romain Bellenger s.t.
  4. Hector Heusghem s.t.
  5. Jacques Coomans s.t.
  6. Eugène Christophe s.t.
  7. René Chassot s.t.
  8. Albert Dejonghe s.t.
  9. Jean Belvaux @ 10min 31sec
  10. Hector Tiberghien @ 13min 44sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Léon Scieur: 43hr 54min 36sec
  2. Hector Heusghem @ 12min 38sec
  3. Albert Dejonghe @ 35min 12sec

Stage 4: Saturday, July 2, Brest - Les Sables d'Olonne, 412 km

  1. Louis Mottiat: 15hr 31min 41sec
  2. Firmin Lambot @ 1sec
  3. Eugène Dhers s.t.
  4. Félix Goethals @ 7min 35sec
  5. Romain Bellenger s.t.
  6. Luigi Lucotti s.t.
  7. Honoré Barthélemy s.t.
  8. Léon Scieur s.t.
  9. Hector Tiberghien s.t.
  10. Benjamin Javaux s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Léon Scieur: 59hr 34min 52sec
  2. Hector Heusghem @ 18min 44sec
  3. Albert Dejonghe @ 37min 21sec

Stage 5: Monday, July 4, Les Sables d'Olonne - Bayonne, 482 km

  1. Louis Mottiat: 18hr 47min 26sec
  2. Léon Scieur @ 1sec
  3. Félix Sellier @ 2sec
  4. Eugène Christophe @ 2min 12sec
  5. Léon Despontin s.t.
  6. Firmin Lambot @ 3min 3sec
  7. Hector Tiberghien s.t.
  8. Romain Bellenger @ 3min 50sec
  9. Enrico Sala @ 3min 54sec
  10. Guglielmo Ceccherelli @ 3min 59sec

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Léon Scieur: 78hr 22min 19sec
  2. Hector Heusghem @ 29min 23sec
  3. Romain Bellenger @ 48min 17sec

Stage 6: Wednesday, July 6, Bayonne - Luchon, 326 km

Major ascents: Aubisque, Tourmalet, Aspin, Peyresourde

  1. Hector Heusghem: 15hr 9min 36sec
  2. Albert Dejonghe @ 24min 2sec
  3. Léon Scieur @ 25min 17sec
  4. Honoré Barthélemy @ 32min 53sec
  5. Luigi Lucotti s.t.
  6. Firmin Lambot @ 42min 39sec
  7. Victor Lenaers @ 45min 56sec
  8. Romain Bellenger @ 1hr 4min 44sec
  9. Hector Tiberghien s.t.
  10. Léon Despontin s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Léon Scieur: 93hr 57min 12sec
  2. Hector Heusghem @ 4min 6sec
  3. Albert Dejonghe @ 50min 4sec

Stage 7: Friday, July 8, Luchon - Perpignan, 323 km

Major ascents: Portet d'Aspet, Port, Puymorens

  1. Louis Mottiat: 12hr 58min 15sec
  2. Honoré Barthélemy s.t.
  3. Hector Heusghem s.t.
  4. Hector Tiberghien s.t.
  5. Léon Scieur s.t.
  6. Albert Dejonghe s.t.
  7. Firmin Lambot s.t.
  8. Victor Lenears @ 1min 2sec
  9. Luigi Lucotti @ 3min 1sec

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Léon Scieur: 106hr 55min 27sec
  2. Hector Heusghem @ 4min 6sec
  3. Albert Dejonghe @ 30min 4sec

Stage 8: Sunday, July 10, Perpignan - Toulon, 411 km

  1. Luigi Lucotti: 16hr 6min 51sec
  2. Firmin Lambot @ 1sec
  3. Louis Mottiat @ 1min 11sec
  4. Léon Scieur @ 1min 17sec
  5. Félix Goethals @ 2min 2sec
  6. Hector Heusghem @ 2min 17sec
  7. Félix Sellier s.t.
  8. Hector Tiberghien @ 5min 16sec
  9. Léon Despontin s.t.
  10. Noël Amenc @ 10min 6sec

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Léon Scieur: 123hr 3min 35sec
  2. Hector Heusghem @ 5min 6sec
  3. Albert Dejonghe @ 1hr 18min 15sec

Stage 9: Tuesday, July 12, Toulon - Nice, 272 km

Major ascents: Braus, Castillon

  1. Firmin Lambot: 11hr 26mn 9sec
  2. Victor Lenears @ 31sec
  3. Léon Scieur @ 3min 15sec
  4. Luigi Lucotti @ 4min 22sec
  5. Honoré Barthélemy @ 13min 13sec
  6. Hector Heusghem @ 13min 47sec
  7. Jean Belvaux @ 16min 16sec
  8. Noël Amenc @ 19min 15sec
  9. Hector Tiberghien s.t.
  10. Henri Ferrara s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Léon Scieur: 134hr 32min 59sec
  2. Hector Heusghem @ 15min 38sec
  3. Honoré Barthélemy @ 1hr 39min 53sec

Stage 10: Thursday, July 14, Nice - Grenoble, 333 km

Major ascents: Allos, Bayard

  1. Léon Scieur: 14hr 2min 30sec
  2. Luigi Lucotti @ 6min 8sec
  3. Hector Heusghem @ 18min 42sec
  4. Honoré Barthélemy @ 18min 42sec
  5. Eugène Dhers s.t.
  6. Hector Tiberghien @ 21min 1sec
  7. Léon Despontin @ 28min 28sec
  8. Louis Mottiat @ 35min 8sec
  9. Camille Leroy @ 39min 34sec
  10. Joseph Muller @ 45min 22sec

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Léon Scieur: 148hr 35min 29sec
  2. Hectoir Heusghem @ 21min 47sec
  3. Honoré Barthélemy @ 1hr 39min 53sec

Stage 11: Saturday, July 16, Grenoble - Geneva, 325 km

Major ascents: Lautaret, Galibier, Télégraphe, Aravis

  1. Félix Goethals: 14hr 4min 13sec
  2. Honoré Barthélemy s.t.
  3. Luigi Lucotti s.t.
  4. Hector Heusghem s.t.
  5. Victor Lenears s.t.
  6. Léon Scieur s.t.
  7. Henri Collé s.t.
  8. Camille Leroy @ 7min 42sec
  9. Félix Sellier @ 16min 44sec
  10. Hector Despontin s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Léon Scieur: 162hr 39min 42sec
  2. Hector Heusghem @ 21min 47sec
  3. Honoré Barthélemy @ 1hr 58min 35sec

Stage 12: Monday, July 18, Geneva - Strasbourg, 371 km

  1. Honoré Barthélemy: 15hr 7min 53sec
  2. Hector Heusghem s.t.
  3. Léon Scieur s.t.
  4. Jean Belvaux @ 27min 33sec
  5. Luigi Lucotti s.t.
  6. Louis Mottiat s.t.
  7. Félix Sellier s.t.
  8. Eugène Dhers s.t.
  9. Hector Tiberghien s.t.
  10. Léon Despontin s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Léon Scieur: 177hr 47min 35sec
  2. Hector Heusghem @ 21min 47sec
  3. Honoré Barthélemy @ 1hr 58min 35sec

Stage 13: Wednesday, July 20, Strasbourg - Metz, 300 km

  1. Félix Sellier: 10hr 8min 30sec
  2. Victor Lenears s.t.
  3. Joseph Muller s.t.
  4. Paul Coppens @ 33min 22sec
  5. Félix Goethals @ 46min 18sec
  6. Luigi Lucotti s.t.
  7. Honoré Barthélemy s.t.
  8. Louis Mottiat s.t.
  9. Hector Tiberghien s.t.
  10. Hector Heusghem s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Léon Scieur: 188hr 42min 23sec
  2. Hector Heusghem @ 21min 47sec
  3. Honoré Barthélemy @ 1hr 58min 35sec

Stage 14: Friday, July 22, Metz - Dunkerque, 433 km

  1. Félix Goethals: 17hr 40min 40sec
  2. Luigi Lucotti s.t.
  3. Félix Sellier s.t.
  4. Hector Tiberghien s.t.
  5. Léon Despontin s.t.
  6. Louis Mottiat s.t.
  7. Hector Heusghem s.t.
  8. Léon Scieur s.t.
  9. Eugène Dhers @ 3min 13sec
  10. Honoré Barthélemy @ 5min 36sec

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Léon Scieur: 206hr 22min 3sec
  2. Hector Heusghem @ 21min 47sec
  3. Honoré Barthélemy @ 2hr 4min 11sec

Stage 15 (final stage): Sunday, July 24, Dunkerque - Paris, 340 km

  1. Félix Goethals: 15hr 25min 9sec
  2. Luigi Lucotti s.t.
  3. Hector Tiberghien s.t.
  4. Hector Heusghem s.t.
  5. Louis Mottiat s.t.
  6. Victor Lenears s.t.
  7. Léon Despontin s.t.
  8. Joseph Muller s.t.
  9. Henri Ferrara s.t.
  10. Camille Leroy s.t.

Complete Final 1921 Tour de France General Classification


Photos from the 1921 Tour de France

Léon Scieur wins the 405 km third stage from Cherbourg to Brest.

5th stage: The riders stop at the well of St. Magne. They will need all of their strength. The next day will be a rest day and then 326 km in the Pyrenees.

Hector Heusghem stops to refresh hmself in the 11th stage,

Before derailleurs, even the great ones would have to walk their bikes. Here Scieur walks his bike up the Galibier in stage 11.

As the rules dictated, Luigi Lucotti repairs his own flat tire.

The cars behind the race....

The winner of the 1921 Tour, Léon Scieur. An iron man on wooden rims.