BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1922 Tour de France

June 25 - July 23

Results, stages with running GC, photos and history

1921 Tour | 1923 Tour | Tour de France Database | 1922 Tour Quick Facts | 1922 Tour de France Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Photos from the 1922 Tour de France |


1922 Tour Quick Facts:

5,375 km raced at an average speed of 24.488 km/hr

120 starters, 25 of whom were classified 1st class and balance were 2nd class. 38 finishers.

The Izoard was climbed for the first time in the 1922 Tour.

Eugène Christophe broke his fork resulting in a terrible time loss in the Tour de France for the third time. Hector Heusghem was leading the Tour but in stage 13 he was given a 1-hour penalty for changing bikes after a crash. that gave the Tour to Belgian Firmin Lambot

Philppe Thys was on track to win a 4th Tour, but he suffered a broken wheel in the Pyrenees. He still won 5 stages.


1922 Tour de France Complete Final General Classification:

  1. Firmin Lambot (Peugeot) 222hr 8min 6sec
  2. Jean Alavoine (Peugeot) @ 41min 15sec
  3. Félix Sellier (Alcyon) @ 42min 2sec
  4. Hector Heusghem (Thomann) @ 43min 56sec
  5. Victor Lenears (Automoto) @ 45min 32sec
  6. Hector Tiberghien (Peugeot) @ 1hr 21min 35sec
  7. Léon Despontin (Peugeot) @ 2hr 24min 29sec
  8. Eugène Christophe (Automoto) @ 3hr 25min 39sec
  9. Jean Rossius (La Française) @ 3hr 26min 6sec
  10. Federico Gay (Automoto) @ 3hr 51min 59sec
  11. Émile Masson, Sr. (Alcyon) @ 4hr 0min 21sec
  12. Gaston Degy (Peugeot) @ 4hr 49min 13sec
  13. Arsène Alancourt (Armor) @ 5hr 20min 56sec
  14. Philippe Thys (Peugeot) @ 5hr 48min 58sec
  15. José Pelletier (Austral) @ 5hr 53min 29sec
  16. Joseph Muller (Peugeot) @ 7hr 51min 23sec
  17. Giuseppe Santhia (Devaux) @ 8hr 57min 35sec
  18. Théophile Beeckman (Delage) @ 9hr 40min 32sec
  19. Louis Heusghem (Peugeot) @ 9min 50min 34sec
  20. Jules Nempon (Nempon) @ 12hr 11min 56sec
  21. Alfons Standaert @ 12hr 48min 46sec
  22. Edgard Roy @ 14hr 29min 1sec
  23. Joseph Marchand @ 14hr 58min 14sec
  24. Enrico Sala @ 16hr 27min 21sec
  25. Jules Matton @ 17hr 37min 39sec
  26. Pierre Hudsyn @ 20hr 30min 17sec
  27. Charles Parel @ 22hr 18min 9sec
  28. Léon Van Aken @ 24hr 0min 24sec
  29. Marie Aubry @ 27hr 20min 36sec
  30. Ernest Paul @ 28hr 35min 8sec
  31. Georges Kamm @ 32hr 22min 57sec
  32. Charles Loew @ 36hr 20min 19sec
  33. Jules Brun @ 46hr 36min 59sec
  34. Emmanuele Luigi @ 47hr 23min 13sec
  35. Laurent Devalle @ 54hr 24min 20sec
  36. Robert Constantin @ 54hr 53min 29sec
  37. Charles Hennuyer @ 59hr 13min 12sec
  38. Daniel Masson @ 65hr 53min 31sec

1922 Tour stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Sunday, June 25, Paris - Le Havre, 381 km

  1. Robert Jacquinot: 15hr 11min 48sec
  2. Eugène Christophe @ 8min 19sec
  3. Jean Rossius @ 14min 49sec
  4. Félix Sellier s.t.
  5. Hector Tiberghien s.t.
  6. Léon Scieur s.t.
  7. Romain Bellenger @ 20min 17sec
  8. Philippe Thys @ 27min 3sec
  9. Léon Despontin @ 29min 38sec

Stage 2: Tuesday, June 27, Le Havre - Cherbourg, 364 km

  1. Romain Bellenger: 15hr 7min 53sec
  2. Philippe thys s.t.
  3. Robert Jacquinot s.t.
  4. Victor Lenaers s.t.
  5. Jean Alavoine s.t.
  6. Emile Masson, Sr. s.t.
  7. Félix Sellier @ 47sec
  8. Jules Matton s.t.
  9. Hector Husghem s.t.
  10. Léon Despontin s.t.

GC after stage 2:

  1. Robert Jacquinot: 30hr 19min 41sec
  2. Eugène Christophe @ 9min 6sec
  3. Hector Tiberghien @ 15min 36sec

Stage 3: Thursday, June 29, Cherbourg - Brest, 405 km

  1. Robert Jacquinot: 17hr 34min 44sec
  2. Honoré Barthélemy s.t.
  3. Romain Bellenger s.t.
  4. Hector Heusghem s.t.
  5. Federico Gay s.t.
  6. Eugène Christophe s.t.
  7. Gaston Degy s.t.
  8. Jean Rossius s.t.
  9. Victor Lenaers s.t.
  10. Firmin Lambot s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Robert Jacquinot: 47hr 55min 25sec
  2. Eugène Christophe @ 9min 6sec
  3. Hector Tiberghien @ 15min 36sec

Stage 4: Saturday, July 1, Brest - Les Sables d'Olonne, 412 km

  1. Philippe Thys: 15hr 16min 24sec
  2. Federico Gay s.t.
  3. Hector Heusghem s.t.
  4. Eugène Christophe s.t.
  5. Eugène Dhers s.t.
  6. Arsène Alancourt s.t.
  7. Firmin Lambot @ 13min 28sec
  8. Jean Alavoine @ 24min 49sec
  9. Victor Lenaers s.t.
  10. Félix Sellier s.t.

GC after stage 4:

  1. Eugène Christophe: 63hr 20min 55sec
  2. Philippe Thys @ 17min 55sec
  3. Félix Sellier @ 34min 42sec

Stage 5: Monday, July 3, Les Sables d'Olonne - Bayonne, 482 km

  1. Jean Alavoine: 19hr 27min 45sec
  2. Victor Lenaers s.t.
  3. Hector Heusghem s.t.
  4. Philippe Thys s.t.
  5. Firmin Lambot s.t.
  6. Eugène Dhers s.t.
  7. Hector Tiberghien @ 57sec
  8. Jean Rossius @ 3min 25sec
  9. Emile Masson, Sr. s.t.
  10. Giuseppe Santhia @ 9min 18sec

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Eugène Christophe: 72hr 58min 22sec
  2. Philippe Thys @ 8hr 15min
  3. Félix Sellier @ 34min 39sec

Stage 6: Wednesday, July 5, Bayonne - Luchon, 326 km

Major ascents: Aubisque, Aspin, Peyresourde

  1. Jean Alavoine: 14hr 28min 44sec
  2. Victor Lenaers @ 16min 43sec
  3. Firmin Lambot @ 31min 5sec
  4. Eugène Christophe @ 38min 39sec
  5. Hector Heusghem @ 44min 18sec
  6. Léon Despontin @ 48min 21sec
  7. Joseph Marchand @ 48min 53sec
  8. Federico Gay @ 54min 44sec
  9. Honoré Barthélemy @ 1hr 5min 5sec
  10. Hector Tiberghien s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Eugène Christophe: 87hr 5min 45sec
  2. Jean Alavoine @ 27min 12sec
  3. Victor Lenears @ 38min 36sec

Stage 7: Friday, July 7, Luchon - Perpignan, 323 km

Major ascents: Portet d'Aspet, Port, Puymorens

  1. Jean Alavoine: 12hr 53min 43sec
  2. Hector Tiberghien s.t.
  3. Firmin Lambot s.t.
  4. Emile Masson, Sr. s.t.
  5. Hector Heusghem @ 2min 14sec
  6. Félix Sellier s.t.
  7. Philippe Thys @ 2min 46sec
  8. Léon Despontin @ 4min 12sec
  9. Joseph Muller @ 15min 46sec
  10. Victor Lenaers @ 15min 57sec

16. Eugène Christophe @ 46min 46sec

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Jean Alavoine: 99hr 38min 40sec
  2. Firmin Lambot @ 14min 19sec
  3. Eugène Christophe @ 19min 34sec

Stage 8: Sunday, July 9, Perpignan - Toulon, 411 km

  1. Philippe Thys: 15hr 47min 18sec
  2. Félix Sellier s.t.
  3. Victor Lenaers s.t.
  4. Jean Alavoine s.t.
  5. Emile Masson, Sr. s.t.
  6. Firmin Lambot s.t.
  7. Eugène Christophe s.t.
  8. Léon Despontin s.t.
  9. Hector Tiberghien s.t.
  10. José Pelletier @ 23sec

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Jean Alavoine: 115hr 25min 58sec
  2. Firmin Lambot @ 14min 19sec
  3. Eugène Christophe @ 19min 34sec

Stage 9: Tuesday, July 11, Toulon - Nice, 281 km

Major ascents: Braus, Castillon

  1. Philippe Thys: 11hr 40min 12sec
  2. Jean Alavoine s.t.
  3. Emile Masson, Sr. @ 4min 42sec
  4. Firmin Lambot s.t.
  5. Jules Nempon @ 4min 55sec
  6. Arsène Alancourt @ 8min 42sec
  7. Victor Lenaers @ 9min 22sec
  8. Giuseppe Santhia @ 11min 23sec
  9. Félix Sellier @ 20min 48sec
  10. Joseph Marchand s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Jean Alavoine: 127hr 6min 10sec
  2. Firmin Lambot @ 19min 1sec
  3. Victor Lenaers @ 36min 43sec

Stage 10: Thursday, July 13, Nice - Briançon, 274 km

Major ascents: Allos, Vars, Izoard

  1. Philippe Thys: 12hr 50min 7sec
  2. Félix Sellier s.t.
  3. Hector Heusghem @ 15sec
  4. Jean Alavoine @ 32sec
  5. Théophile Beeckman s.t.
  6. Victor Lenaers @ 3min 23sec
  7. Firmin Lambot @ 3min 39sec
  8. Eugène Christophe @ 5min 22sec
  9. Arsène Alancourt @ 15min 45sec
  10. Emile Masson, Sr. 19min 51sec

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Jean Alavoine: 139hr 56min 49sec
  2. Firmin Lambot @ 22min 18sec
  3. Victor Lenears @ 39min 34sec

Stage 11: Saturday, July 15, Briançon - Geneva, 260 km

Major ascents: Galibier, Télégraphe, Aravis

  1. Emile Masson, Sr.: 10hr 49min 14sec
  2. Hector Tiberghien s.t.
  3. Hector Heusghem @ 4min 47sec
  4. Félix Sellier @ 12min 45sec
  5. Firmin Lambot @ 22min 45sec
  6. Federico Gay @ 26min 13sec
  7. José Pelletier @ 32min 22sec
  8. Théophile Beeckman s.t.
  9. Jules Nempon @ 33min 19sec
  10. Gaston Degy @ 34min 32sec

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Jean Alavoine: 151hr 24min 4sec
  2. Firmin Lambot @ 6min 53sec
  3. Hector Heusghem @ 15min 49sec

Stage 12: Monday, July 17, Geneva - Strasbourg, 371 km

  1. Emile Masson, Sr., 15hr 15min 43sec
  2. Joseph Muller s.t.
  3. Jean Rossius @ 10min 46sec
  4. Hector Heusghem s.t.
  5. Léon Despontin @ 11min 17sec
  6. Félix Sellier @ 19min 10sec
  7. Federico Gay s.t.
  8. Arsène Alancourt @ 22min 55sec
  9. Hector Tiberghien s.t.
  10. Gaston Degy s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Hector Heusghem: 167hr 6min 22sec
  2. Firmin Lambot @ 3min 13sec
  3. Jean Alavoine @ 10min 24sec

Stage 13: Wednesday, July 19, Strasbourg - Metz, 300 km

Hector Heusghem was penalized 1 hour for changing his bike after crashing.

  1. Federico Gay: 12hr 2min 34sec
  2. Jean Rossius s.t.
  3. Philippe Thys s.t.
  4. Hector Tiberghien s.t.
  5. José Pelletier s.t.
  6. Louis Heusghem s.t.
  7. Emile Masson, Sr. s.t.
  8. Félix Sellier s.t.
  9. Victor Lenears s.t.
  10. Léon Despontin s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Firmin Lambot: 179hr 16min 54sec
  2. Jean Alavoine @ 33min 16sec
  3. Victor Lenaers @ 47min 10sec

Stage 14: Friday, July 21, Metz - Dunkerque, 432 km

  1. Félix Sellier: 17hr 7min 9sec
  2. Hector Tiberghien s.t.
  3. Hector Heusghem s.t.
  4. Jean Rossius @ 6min 28sec
  5. Victor Lenears s.t.
  6. Firmin Lambot s.t.
  7. Eugène Christophe s.t.
  8. Théophile Beeckman s.t.
  9. Jean Alavoine @ 16min 5sec
  10. Giuseppe Santhia s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Firmin Lambot: 196hr 24min 3sec
  2. Jean Alavoine @ 42min 53sec
  3. Félix Sellier @ 43min 40sec

Stage 15: Sunday, July 23, Dunkerque - Paris, 325 km

  1. Philippe Thys: 14hr 36min 57sec
  2. Jean Rossius s.t.
  3. Félix Sellier s.t.
  4. Hector Tiberghien s.t.
  5. Arsène Alancourt s.t.
  6. Gaston Degy s.t.
  7. Emile Masson, Sr. s.t.
  8. Victor Lenears s.t.
  9. Eugène Christophe s.t.

1922 Tour de France complete final General Classification


Photos from the 1922 Tour de France

Jean Alavoine collects his win at the end of the 6th stage. The next rider won't arrive for almost 17 minutes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Riders pause at the top of a hill to flip their wheels to get a bigger gear for the downhill. This was over a decade before Tour riders were allowed to use derailleurs.

Firmin Lambot gives the camera a rare smile. At 36, he's still the oldest man to have won the Tour.