BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1926 Tour de France

June 20 - July 18

Results, stages with running GC, photos and history

1925 Tour | 1927 Tour | Tour de France Database | 1926 Tour Quick Facts | 1926 Tour de France Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Photos from the 1926 Tour de France |


1926 Tour Quick Facts:

5,745 km (the longest-ever Tour) ridden at an average speed of 24.064 km/hr

126 starters (44 on sponsored teams and 82 independent touristes-routiers) and 41 finishers.

The first Tour to start outside Paris, the riders were taken by train to Evian for the start. Winner Lucien Buysse had no credible opposition. It was in stage 10 with its 4 major climbs, ridden in terrible weather, where Buysse forged his win. Buysse, who spoke no French, lost a daughter two weeks before the Tour's start (some historians say the daughter died during the Tour), but his family urged him to ride the Tour nonetheless.


1926 Tour de France Complete Final General Classification:

  1. Lucien Buysse (Automoto) 238hr 44min 25sec
  2. Nicolas Frantz (Alcyon) @ 1hr 22min 25sec
  3. Bartolomeo Aymo (Alcyon) @ 1hr 22min 51sec
  4. Théophile Beeckman (Armor) @ 1hr 43min 54sec
  5. Félix Sellier (Alcyon) @ 1hr 49min 13sec
  6. Albert Dejonghe (JB Louvet) @ 1hr 56min 15sec
  7. Léon Parmentier (JB Louvet) @ 2hr 9min 20sec
  8. Georges Cuvelier (Météore) @ 2hr 28min 32sec
  9. Jules Buysse (Automoto) @ 2hr 37min 3sec
  10. Marcel Bidot (Thomann) @ 2hr 53min 54sec
  11. Odile Taillieu (JB Louvet) @ 3hr 9min 8sec
  12. Joseph Van Dam (Automoto) @ 4hr 0min 35sec
  13. Omer Huyse (Automoto) @ 4hr 7min 24sec
  14. Camille Can de Casteele (JB-Louvet) @ 4hr 28min 19sec
  15. Aimé Dossche (Christophe) @ 5hr 23min 19sec
  16. Émile Hardy (Christophe) @ 6hr 2min 20sec
  17. Raymond Engelbert (Alcyon) @ 6hr 3min 10sec
  18. Henri Colle (JB Louvet) @ 7hr 10min 35sec
  19. Georges Detreille (Météore) @ 7hr 48min 17sec
  20. Omer Vermeulen (Météore) @ 7hr 49min 44sec
  21. Giovanni Rossignoli (touriste-routier) @ 8hr 23min 29sec
  22. Alfons Standaert (Armor) @ 9hr 27min 2sec
  23. Benoît Faure (Météore) @ 9hr 35min 44sec
  24. Henri Touzard (touriste-routier) @ 9hr 36min 34sec
  25. Léon Devos (Thomann) @ 10hr 5min 23sec
  26. Jan Mertens (Labor) @ 10hr 27min 5sec
  27. Paul Duboc (touriste-routier) @ 10hr 30min 47sec
  28. Louis Delannoy (Labor) @ 10hr 41min 9sec
  29. Eugène Dhers (touriste-routier) @ 11hr 26min 16sec
  30. Carlo Longoni (touriste-routier) @ 11hr 50min 56sec
  31. Charles Martinet (touriste-routier) @ 12hr 56min 13sec
  32. Fernand Saive (Météore) @ 13hr 59min 59sec
  33. Maurice Arnoult (touriste-routier) @ 14hr 24min 52sec
  34. Henri Catelan (touriste-routier) @ 15hr 53min 32sec
  35. Mose Arrosio (touriste-routier) @ 17hr 12min 30sec
  36. Fernand Moulet (Météore) @ 18hr 0min 43sec
  37. Alfred Francini (touriste-routier)@ 18hr 18min 25sec
  38. Edouard Teisseire (touriste-routier) @ 19hr 14min 17sec
  39. Henri Ferrara (touriste-routier) @ 21hr 0min 22sec
  40. Jules Gillard (touriste-routier) @ 22hr 47min 44sec
  41. André Drobecq (touriste-routier) @ 24hr 59min 3sec

1926 Tour stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Sunday, June 20, Evian - Mulhouse, 373 km

  1. Jules Buysse: 14hr 12min 4sec
  2. Camiolle Van de Casteele @ 13min 6sec
  3. Léon Parmentier s.t.
  4. Jens Debusschere s.t.
  5. Georges Cuvelier s.t.
  6. Adelin Benoît s.t.
  7. André Casterman s.t.
  8. Odile Taillieu s.t.
  9. Benoît Faure s.t.
  10. Gustaaf Van Slembrouck s.t.

Stage 2: Tuesday, June 22, Mulhouse - Metz, 334 km

Places 6 - 25 given same time and place

  1. Aimé Dossche: 13hr 29min 16sec
  2. Félix Sellier s.t.
  3. Joseph Van Dam s.t.
  4. Adelin Benoît s.t.
  5. Georges Cuvelier s.t.
  6. Camille Van de Casteele, Arsène Alancourt, Odile Taillieu, Raymond Decorte, Nicolas Frantz, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Jules Buysse: 27hr 41min 20sec
  2. Camille Van de Casteele @ 13min 6sec
  3. Léon Parmentier s.t.

Stage 3: Thursday, June 24, Metz - Dunkerque, 433 km

  1. Gustaaf Van Slembrouck: 17hr 11min 14sec
  2. Albert De Jonghe s.t.
  3. Adelin Benoît @ 10min 45sec
  4. Georges Cuvelier s.t.
  5. Théophile Beeckman s.t.
  6. Odile Taillieu s.t.
  7. Bartolomeo Aymo s.t.
  8. Camille Van de Casteele @ 12min 22sec
  9. Nicolas Frantz s.t.
  10. Léon Devos s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Gustaaf Van Slembrouck: 45hr 5min 40sec
  2. Albert De Jonghe @ 1min 9sec
  3. Jules Buysse @ 5min 27sec

Stage 4: Saturday, June 26, Dunkerque - Le Havre, 361 km

  1. Félix Sellier: 14hr 57min 1sec
  2. Nicolas Frantz s.t.
  3. Camille Van de Casteele s.t.
  4. Joseph Van Dam s.t.
  5. Jan Mertens s.t.
  6. Ottavio Bottecchia s.t.
  7. Marcel Gobillot s.t.
  8. Adelin Benoît s.t.
  9. Raymond Englebert s.t.
  10. Théophile Beeckman s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Gustaaf Van Slembrouck: 60hr 2min 41sec
  2. Albert De Jonghe @ 1min 9sec
  3. Jules Buysse @ 6min 17sec

Stage 5: Monday, June 28, Le Havre - Cherbourg, 357 km

  1. Adelin Benoît: 14hr 14min 9sec
  2. Romain Bellenger s.t.
  3. Joseph Van Dam s.t.
  4. Camille Van de Casteele s.t.
  5. Marcel Bidot s.t.
  6. Gustaaf Van Slembrouck s.t.
  7. Joseph Pé s.t.
  8. Albert Dejonghe s.t.
  9. Georges Cuvelier s.t.
  10. Ottavio Bottecchia s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Gustaaf Van Slembrouck: 74hr 16min 50sec
  2. Albert De Jonghe @ 1min 9sec
  3. Jules Buysse @ 6min 17sec

Stage 6: Wednesday, June 30, Cherbourg - Brest, 405 km

Félix Sellier was first across the line, but was relegated for irregular sprinting.

Places 9 -29 given same time and place

  1. Joseph Van Dam: 16hr 12min 49sec
  2. Félix Sellier s.t.
  3. Aimé Dossche s.t.
  4. Romain Bellenger s.t.
  5. Raymond Decorte s.t.
  6. Marcel Bidot s.t.
  7. Ottavio Bottecchia s.t.
  8. Gustaaf Van Slembrouck s.t.
  9. Louis Delannoy, Théophile Beeckman, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Gustaaf Van Slembrouck: 90hr 29min 39sec
  2. Albert Dejonghe @ 1min 9sec
  3. Jules Buysse @ 6min 17sec

Stage 7: Friday, July 2, Brest - Les Sables d'Olonne, 412 km

Places 6 - 30 given same time and place

  1. Nicolas Frantz: 16hr 20min 54sec
  2. Adelin Benoît s.t.
  3. Omer Huyse s.t.
  4. Aimé Dossche s.t.
  5. Marcel Bidot s.t.
  6. Romain Bellenger, Félix Sellier, Bartolomeo Aymo, Raymond Decorte, Raymond Englebert, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Gustaaf Van Slembrouck: 106hr 50min 33sec
  2. Albert Dejonghe @ 1min 9sec
  3. Jules Buysse @ 6min 17sec

Stage 8: Saturday, July 3, Les Sables d'Olonne - Bordeaux, 285 km

Places 6 - 42 given same time and place

  1. Joseph Van Dam: 12hr 0min 8sec
  2. Nicolas Frantz s.t.
  3. Félix Sellier s.t.
  4. Omer Huyse s.t.
  5. Emile Hardy s.t.
  6. Camille Van de Casteele, Fernand Saive, Marcel Govillot, Benoît Faure, Secondo Martinetto, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Gustaaf Van Slembrouck: 118hr 50min 41sec
  2. Albert De Jonghe @ 1min 9sec
  3. Jules Buysse @ 6min 17sec

Stage 9: Sunday, July 4, Bordeaux - Bayonne, 189 km

Places 8 - 56 given same time and place

  1. Nicolas Frantz: 7hr 38min 19sec
  2. Joseph Van Dam s.t.
  3. Félix Sellier s.t.
  4. Raymond Decorte s.t.
  5. Jan Mertens s.t.
  6. Henri Tesi s.t.
  7. Louis Delannoy s.t.
  8. Henri Ferrara, Maxime Mourguiat, Charles Parel, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Gustaaf Van Slembrouck: 126hr 28min 0sec
  2. Albert De Jonghe @ 1min 9sec
  3. Jules Buysse @ 6min 17sec

Stage 10: Tuesday, July 6, Bayonne - Luchon, 326 km

Major ascents: Aubisque, Tourmalet, Aspin, Peyresourde

  1. Lucien Buysse: 17hr 12min 4sec
  2. Bartolomeo Aymo @ 25min 48sec
  3. Léon Devos @ 29min 49sec
  4. Théophile Beeckman @ 40min
  5. Nicolas Frantz @ 42min 21sec
  6. Léon Parmentier @ 46min 47sec
  7. Félix Sellier @ 47min 44sec
  8. Odile Taillieu @ 48min 21sec
  9. Raymond Englebert @ 51min 44sec
  10. Jan Mertens @ 53min 34sec

20. Gustaaf Van Slembrouck @ 1hr 50min 47sec

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Lucien Buysse: 143hr 50min 33sec
  2. Odile Taillieu @ 36min 14sec
  3. Albert Dejonghe @ 46min 50sec

Stage 11: Thursday, July 8, Luchon - Perpignan, 323 km

Major ascents: Ares, Portet d'Aspet, Port, Puymorens

  1. Lucien Buysse: 12hr 31min 16sec
  2. Jules Buysse @ 7min 16sec
  3. Jan Mertens @ 16min 50sec
  4. Nicolas Frantz @ 17min 51sec
  5. Camille van de Casteele s.t.
  6. Romain Bellenger s.t.
  7. Albert De Jonghe s.t.
  8. Emile Hardy @ 23min 52sec
  9. Léon Parmentier s.t.
  10. Benoît Faure @ 27min 32sec

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Lucien Buysse: 156hr 21min 49sec
  2. Albert De Jonghe @ 1hr 4min 41sec
  3. Odile Taillieu @ 1hr 13min 32sec

Stage 12: Saturday, July 10, Perpignan - Toulon, 427 km

  1. Nicolas Frantz: 17hr 12min 32sec
  2. Félix Sellier s.t.
  3. Georges Cuvelier s.t.
  4. Marcel Bidot s.t.
  5. Bartolomeo Aymo @ 13sec
  6. Lucien Buysse @ 2min 36sec
  7. Omer Huyse s.t.
  8. Joseph Van Dam @ 7min 8sec
  9. Odile Taillieu @ 9min 19sec
  10. Benoît Faure @ 14min 15sec

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Lucien Buysse: 173hr 36min 57sec
  2. Odile Taillieu @ 1hr 20min 15sec
  3. Albert Dejonghe @ 1hr 20min 53sec

Stage 13: Monday, July 12, Toulon - Nice, 280 km

Major ascents: Braus, Castillon

  1. Nicolas Frantz: 11hr 31min 10sec
  2. Marcel Bidot s.t.
  3. Théophile Beeckman @ 4min 20sec
  4. Lucien Buysse s.t.
  5. Omer Huyse @ 8min 18sec
  6. Jan Mertens @ 11min 9sec
  7. Bartolomeo Aymo s.t.
  8. Félix Sellier @ 12min 32sec
  9. Joseph Van Dam s.t.
  10. Georges Cuvelier s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Lucien Buysse: 185hr 12min 27sec
  2. Nicolas Frantz @ 1hr 19min 37sec
  3. Georges Cuvelier @ 1hr 33min 7sec

Stage 14: Wednesday, July 14, Nice - Briançon, 275 km

Major ascents: Allos, Vars, Izoard

  1. Bartolomeo Aymo: 11hr 59min 55sec
  2. Félix Sellier @ 6min 38sec
  3. Marcel Bidot @ 13min 5sec
  4. Jules Buysse @ 17min 13sec
  5. Léon Parmentier @ 20min 43sec
  6. Emile Hardy @ 22min 22sec
  7. Théophile Beeckman s.t.
  8. Omer Huyse @ 27min 2sec
  9. Lucien Buysse s.t.
  10. Nicolas Frantz s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Lucien Buysse: 196hr 41min 57sec
  2. Nicolas Frantz @ 1hr 19min 37sec
  3. Bartolomeo Aymo @ 1hr 22min 51sec

Stage 15: Friday, July 16, Briançon - Evian, 303 km

Major ascents: Galibier, Télégraphe, Aravis

Places 6 - 27 given same time and place

  1. Joseph Van Dam: 12hr 9min 8sec
  2. Camille Van de Casteele s.t.
  3. Georges Cuvelier s.t.
  4. Emile Hardy s.t.
  5. Aimé Dossche s.t.
  6. Charles Martinet, Jan Mertens, Louis Delannoy, Marcel Bidot, Alfons Standaert, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Lucien Buysse: 208hr 57min 5sec
  2. Nicolas Frantz @ 1hr 19min 37sec
  3. Bartolomeo Aymo @ 1hr 22min 51sec

Stage 16: Saturday, July 17, Evian - Dijon, 321 km

Places 4 - 34 given same time and place

  1. Camille Van de Casteele: 13hr 45min 57sec
  2. Félix Sellier s.t.
  3. Georges Civelier s.t.
  4. Léon Devos, Alfons Standaert, Georges Detreille, Secondo Martinetto, Benoît Faure, Fernand Saive, Paul Duboc, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Lucien Buysse: 222hr 43min 2sec
  2. Nicolas Frantz @ 1hr 19min 2sec
  3. Bartolomeo Aymo @ 1hr 22min 51sec

Stage 17 (final stage): Dijon - Paris, 341 km

  1. Aimé Dossche: 14hr 56min 5sec
  2. Félix Sellier s.t.
  3. Marcel Bidot s.t.
  4. Léon Parmentier s.t.
  5. Lucien Buysse s.t.
  6. Benoît Faure s.t.
  7. Bartolomeo Aymo s.t.
  8. Jules Buysse s.t.
  9. Henri Touzard s.t.
  10. Albert Dejonghe s.t.

Final 1926 Tour de France General Classification


Photos from the 1926 Tour de France

Stage 9, the riders cross a bridge in a cloud of dust.

Lucien Buysse

Buysse in Hell. Here he pushes his bike up the Tourmalet.

Stage 11, Buysse rides through the Gorges de l'Ariege

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aimo is the first rider over the Izoard.

The winner of the 1926 Tour, Lucien Buysse. They don't come any tougher.