BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1936 Tour de France

July 7 - August 2

Results, stages with running GC, photos and history

1935 Tour | 1937 Tour | Tour de France Database | 1936 Tour Quick Facts | 1936 Tour de France Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Photos from the 1936 Tour de France |


1936 Tour Quick Facts:

4,438 km raced at an average speed of 31.045 km/hr.

90 starters, 60 of whom are on national teams and 30 are touristes-routiers (independent riders). For complex political reasons, Italy did not send a team and a team of "Italians of France" was not allowed to start.

Tour father Henri Desgrange was too ill to direct the Tour and after the second stage, handed management of the Tour to Jacques Goddet.

Belgian Sylvère Maes rode a masterful 16th stage while Antonin Magne cracked. The French team was unable to find the team unity needed to challenge the Belgians.

Vervaecke was penalized 10 minutes in the 16th stage for using a bike with gears and another 1-minute penalty for getting an illegal feed from his wife. Magne got an illegal feed from Victor Fontan in the same stage and was penalized 5 minutes, the net effect was to move Magne to second place.

Time bonuses: 90 seconds and 45 seconds respectively for stage win and second place in case of a sprint. In case of a solo victory, the bonus is the time gap, up to 2 minutes. The same bonus applied to the the first rider to the top of rated mountains.


1936 Tour de France Complete Final General Classification:

  1. Sylvère Maes (Belgium): 142hr 47min 32sec
  2. Antonin Magne (France) @ 26min 55sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke (Belgium) @ 27min 55sec
  4. Pierre Clemens (Spain-Luxembourg) @42min 42sec
  5. Arsène Mersch (Spain-Luxembourg) @ 53min 24sec
  6. Mariano Cañardo (Spain-Luxembourg) @ 1hr 3min 4sec
  7. Mathias Clemens (Spain-Luxembourg) @ 1hr 10min 44sec
  8. Léo Amberg (Switzerland) @ 1hr 19min 13sec
  9. Marcel Kint (Belgium) @ 1hr 22min 25sec
  10. Léon Level (touriste-routier) @ 1hr 27min 57sec
  11. Julian Berrendero (Spain-Luxembourg) @ 1hr 34min 37sec
  12. Sylvain Marcaillou (touriste-routier) @ 1hr 38min 6sec
  13. Louis Thiétard (touriste-routier) @ 1hr 47min 47sec
  14. Raoul Lesueur (France) @ 1hr 50min 15sec
  15. Albert Van Schendel (Holland) @ 1hr 52min 23sec
  16. Pierre Cogan (France) @ 1hr 52min 48sec
  17. Federico Ezquerra (Spain-Luxembourg) @ 1hr 54min 39sec
  18. Robert Tanneveau (France) @ 1hr 57min 9sec
  19. François Neuville (Belgium) @ 2hr 1min 16sec
  20. René Le Grevès (France) @ 2hr 7min 45sec
  21. Yvan Marie (touriste-routier) @ 2hr 8min 46sec
  22. Pierre Cloarec (touriste-routier) @ 2hr 13min 53sec
  23. Theo Middlekamp (Holland) @ 2hr 16min 33sec
  24. Emiliano Alvarez (Spain) @ 2hr 26min 0sec
  25. Charles Berty (touriste-routier) @ 2hr 28min 48sec
  26. Cyriel Van Overberghe (Belgium) @ 2hr 30min 14sec
  27. Alphonse Antoine (touriste-routier) @ 2hr 31min 27sec
  28. Jean-Marie Goasmat (touriste-routier) @ 2hr 34min 22sec
  29. Arthur Debruyckere (France) @ 2hr 34min 38sec
  30. Fernand Lemay (touriste-routier) @ 2hr 51min 49sec
  31. Albert Hendrickx (Belgium) @ 2hr 57min 26sec
  32. Antoon Van Schendel (Holland) @ 3hr 14min 57sec
  33. Paul Maye (France) @ 3hr 15min 58sec
  34. Eloi Meulenberg (Belgium) @ 3hr 27min 32sec
  35. Marcel Walle (touriste-routier) @ 3hr 29min 14sec
  36. Raymond Passat (touriste-routier) @ 3hr 33min 58sec
  37. Sauveur Ducazeaux (touriste-routier) @ 3hr 18min 18sec
  38. Edmond Pagès (touriste-routier) @ 3hr 48min 26sec
  39. Gabriel Dubois (touriste-routier) @ 4hr 9min 18sec
  40. Fabien Galateau (touriste-routier) @ 4hr 21min 35sec
  41. Antoine Latorre (touriste-routier) @ 4hr 23min 16sec
  42. Abd-el-Kader Abbes (touriste-routier) @ 4hr 43min 33sec
  43. Aldo Bertocco (touriste-routier) @ 4hr 49min 7sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Julian Berrendero (Spain-Luxembourg): 132 points
  2. Sylvère Maes (Belgium): 112
  3. Federico Ezquerra (Spain-Luxembourg): 99

1936 Tour stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Tuesday, July 7. Paris - Lille, 258 km

Places 7 - 13 given same time and place.

  1. Paul Egli: 7hr 6min 18sec
  2. Maurice Archambaud s.t.
  3. Decimo Bettini @ 5sec
  4. Gustave Danneels @ 57sec
  5. Max Bulla @ 1min 7sec
  6. Erich Bautz s.t.
  7. René Le Grevès, Pierre Cloarec, Josef Arents, Mariano Cañardo @ 1min 14sec

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Paul Egli
  2. Maurice Archambaud @ 45sec
  3. Decimo Bettini @ 1min 35sec
  4. Gustaaf Danneels @ 2min 27sec
  5. Max Bulla @ 2min 37sec
  6. Erich Bautz s.t.
  7. Pierre Cloarec @ 2min 44sec
  8. Sylvain Marcaillou s.t.
  9. Arsène Mersch s.t.
  10. Mariano Cañardo s.t.

Stage 2: Wednesday, July 8, Lille - Charleville, 192 km

In Charleville, Tour father Henri Desgrange is too ill to continue following and managing the Tour and hands the job of running the Tour to his successor, Jacques Goddet.

Places 10 - 34 given same time and place.

  1. Robert Wierinckx: 5hr 32min 21sec
  2. Robert Tanneveau s.t.
  3. Albert Van Schendel @ 23sec
  4. Paul Maye @ 36sec
  5. Gustave Danneels s.t.
  6. René Le Grevès s.t.
  7. Amédée Fournier s.t.
  8. Romain Maes s.t.
  9. Albert Hendrickx s.t.
  10. François Neuville s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Maurice Archambaud: 12hr 38min 30sec
  2. Decimo Bettini @ 50sec
  3. Gustave Danneels @ 1min 42sec
  4. René Le Grevès @ 1min 49sec
  5. Romain Maes s.t.
  6. Sylvère Maes s.t.
  7. Pierre Cloarc s.t.
  8. Arsène Mersch s.t.
  9. Sylvain Marcaillou s.t.
  10. Robert Wierinckx @ 2min

Stage 3: Thursday, July 9, Charleville - Metz, 161 km

  1. Mathias Clemens: 4hr 22min 22sec
  2. François Neuville @ 35sec
  3. Alphonse Antoine s.t.
  4. Paul Egli s.t.
  5. Arsène Mersch s.t.
  6. Yvan Marie s.t.
  7. Federico Ezquerra @ 1min 58sec
  8. Bruno Roth @ 2min
  9. Paul Maye @ 2min 5sec
  10. Robert Wierinckx s.t.

GC after stage 3:

  1. Arsène Mersch: 17hr 3min 26sec
  2. Yvan Marie @ 31sec
  3. Maurice Archambaud @ 57sec
  4. Decimo Bettini @ 59sec
  5. Robert Wierinckx @ 1min 31sec
  6. Félicien Vervaecke @ 2min 1sec
  7. Gustaaf Danneels @ 2min 39sec
  8. René Le Grevès @ 2min 36sec
  9. Romain Maes s.t.
  10. Sylvère Maes s.t.

Stage 4: Friday, July 10, Metz - Belfort, 220 km

Major ascent: Ballon d'Alsace

  1. Maurice Archambaud: 6hr 50min 26sec
  2. Federico Ezquerra s.t.
  3. François Neuville @ 18sec
  4. Antonin Magne s.t.
  5. Léo Amberg s.t.
  6. Mathias Clemens s.t.
  7. Marcel Kint s.t.
  8. Sylvère Maes s.t.
  9. Gustave Danneels @ 47sec
  10. Pierre Clemens @ 57sec

GC after stage 4:

  1. Maurice Archambaud: 23hr 53min 29sec
  2. Arsène Mersch @ 1min 49sec
  3. Sylvère Maes @ 3min 37sec
  4. Gustaaf Danneels @ 3min 49sec
  5. Decimo Bettini @ 3min 57sec
  6. Marcel Kint @ 4min 8sec
  7. Robert Wierinckx @ 4min 29sec
  8. Romain Maes @ 4min 45sec
  9. Pierre Clemens @ 4min 47sec
  10. Antonin Magne @ 5min 57sec

Stage 5: Saturday, July 11, Belfort - Evian, 298 km

Places 6 - 31 given same time and place

Major ascent: Faucille

  1. René Le Grevès: 9hr 33min 45sec
  2. Robert Wierinckx s.t.
  3. Gustave Danneels s.t.
  4. Aldo Bertocco s.t.
  5. Georges Speicher s.t.
  6. Maurice Archambaud, Antonin Magne, Pierre Clemens, Fernand Mithouard, Pierre Cogan, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Maurice Archambaud: 33hr 27min 14sec
  2. Sylvère Maes @ 3min 37sec
  3. Robert Wierinckx @ 3min 44sec
  4. Gustaaf Danneels @ 3min 49sec
  5. Marcel Kint @ 4min 8sec
  6. Romain Maes @ 4min 45sec
  7. Pierre Clemens @ 4min 47sec
  8. René Le Grévès @ 5min 57sec
  9. Antonin Magne @ 5min 57sec
  10. Félicien Vervaecke @ 6min 20sec

Stage 6: Monday, July 13, Evian - Aix les Bains, 212 km

Places 7 - 17 got the same time and place.

Major ascents: Aravis, Tamié

  1. Eloi Meulenberg: 6hr 24min 51sec
  2. Antonin Magne s.t.
  3. Arsène Mersch s.t.
  4. François Neuville s.t.
  5. Abert Van Schendel s.t
  6. Maurice Archambaud s.t.
  7. Mariano Cañardo, Julian Berrendero, Arthur Debruycker, Pierre Cogan, etc. s.t.

GC after stage 6:

  1. Maurice Archambaud: 39hr 52min 5sec
  2. Sylvère Maes @ 3min 37sec
  3. Robert Wierinckx @ 3min 44sec
  4. Pierre Clemens @ 4min 47sec
  5. Antonin Magne @ 5min 12sec
  6. Félicien Vervaecke @ 6min 20sec
  7. Arsène Mersch @ 7min 48sec
  8. Mathias Clemens @ 9min 7sec
  9. Georges Speicher @ 10min 27sec
  10. Leo Amberg @ 10min 35sec

Stage 7: Tuesday, July 14, Aix les Bains - Grenoble, 230 km

Major ascents: Télégraphe, Galibier, Lautaret

  1. Théo Middelkamp: 8hr 32min 2sec
  2. Maurice Archambaud s.t.
  3. Léon Level s.t.
  4. Charles Berty s.t.
  5. Mathias Clemens s.t.
  6. Fernand Lemay s.t.
  7. Sylvère Maes s.t.
  8. Pierre Clemens s.t.
  9. Julian Berrendero s.t.
  10. Federico Ezquerra s.t.

GC after stage 7:

  1. Maurice Archambaud: 48hr 23min 22sec
  2. Sylvère Maes @ 4min 22sec
  3. Pierre Clemens @ 5min 32sec
  4. Antonin Magne @ 5min 57sec
  5. Félicien Vervaecke @ 7min 5sec
  6. Robert Wierinckx @ 9min 2sec
  7. Mathias Clemens @ 9min 52sec
  8. Arsène Mersch @ 13min 6sec
  9. Leo Amberg @ 19min 16sec
  10. Marcel Kint @ 24min 19sec

Stage 8: Wednesday, July 15, Grenoble - Briançon, 194 km

Major ascents: Côte de Laffrey, Bayard

  1. Jean-Marie Goasmat: 6hr 15min 32sec
  2. Pierre Cloarec @ 4min 6sec
  3. Arsène Mersch @ 6min 21sec
  4. Antonin Magne s.t.
  5. Yvon Marie s.t.
  6. Sylvain Marcaillou s.t.
  7. Sylvère Maes s.t.
  8. Pierre Clemens s.t.
  9. Mathias Clemens s.t.
  10. Mariano Cañardo s.t.

24. Maurice Archambaud @ 14min 17sec

Gc after stage 8:

  1. Sylvère Maes: 54hr 49min 37sec
  2. Pierre Clemens @ 1min 10sec
  3. Antonin Magne @ 1min 35sec
  4. Félicien Vervaecke @ 3min 1sec
  5. Maurice Archambaud @ 3min 34sec
  6. Mathias Clemens @ 5min 30sec
  7. Arsène Mersch @ 8min 44sec
  8. Robert Wierinckx @ 9min 6sec
  9. Jean-Marie Goasmat @ 14min 52sec
  10. Sylvain Marcaillou @ 20min 59sec

Stage 9: Thursday, July 16, Briançon - Digne, 220 km

Major ascents: Izoard, Vars, Allos

  1. Léon Level: 8hr 6min 15sec
  2. Louis Thiétard s.t.
  3. Mariano Cañardo s.t.
  4. Sylvère Maes s.t.
  5. Pierre Clemens s.t.
  6. Félicien Vervaecke s.t.
  7. Julian Berrendero s.t.
  8. Antonin Magne @ 57sec
  9. Marcel Kint @ 1min 53sec
  10. Aldo Bertocco @ 7min 7sec

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Sylvère Maes: 62hr 55min 52sec
  2. Pierre Clemens @ 1min 10sec
  3. Antonin Magne @ 2min 32sec
  4. Félicien Vervaecke @ 3min 1sec
  5. Mathias Clemens @ 12min 37sec
  6. Arsène Mersch @ 15min 51sec
  7. Mariano Cañardo @ 26min 24sec
  8. Albert van Schendel @ 28min 1sec
  9. Marcel Kint @ 34min 37sec
  10. Léon Level @ 38min 55sec

Stage 10: Saturday, July 18, Digne - Nice, 156 km

Places 9 - 39 got same time and place

  1. Paul Maye: 4hr 44min 16sec
  2. Théo Heimann s.t.
  3. Albert Hendrickx s.t.
  4. René Le Grevès @ 3min 33sec
  5. Sauveur Ducazeaux s.t.
  6. Robert Wierinckx s.t.
  7. Alphonse Antoine s.t.
  8. Arsène Mersch s.t.
  9. Abdel-Kader Abbes, Léo Amberg, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Sylvère Maes: 67hr 43min 39sec
  2. Pierre Clemens @ 1min 10sec
  3. Antonin Magne @ 2min 32sec
  4. Félicien Vervaecke @ 3min 1sec
  5. Mathias Clemens @ 12min 37sec
  6. Arsène Mersch @ 15min 51sec
  7. Mariano Cañardo @ 26min 24sec
  8. Marcel Kint @ 34min 37sec
  9. Léon Level @ 38min 55sec
  10. Pierre Cloarec @ 39min 48sec

Stage 11: Sunday, July 19, Nice - Cannes, 126 km

Major ascents: Braus, Castillon, La Turbie

  1. Federico Ezquerra: 4hr 3min 18sec
  2. Sylvère Maes @ 1min 46sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke s.t.
  4. Antonin Magne @ 2min 16sec
  5. Pierre Cogan @ 2min 21sec
  6. Louis Thiétard @ 2min 27sec
  7. Mariano Cañardo @ 3min 51sec
  8. Sylvain Marcaillou s.t.
  9. Aldo Bertocco @ 6min 10sec
  10. Léo Amberg s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Sylvère Maes: 71hr 47min 58sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 2min 48sec
  3. Antonin Magne @ 3min 49sec
  4. Pierre Clemens @ 6min 54sec
  5. Arsène Mersch @ 27min 10sec
  6. Mariano Cañardo @ 29min 16sec
  7. Mathias Clemens @ 31min 36sec
  8. Léon Level @ 44min 54sec
  9. Marcel Kint @ 46min 46sec
  10. Julián Berrendero @ 46min 58sec

Stage 12: Tuesday, July 21, Cannes - Marseille, 195 km

Places 9 - 34 given same time and place

  1. René Le Grevès: 6hr 36min 10sec
  2. Eloi Meulenberg s.t.
  3. Marcel Kint s.t.
  4. François Neuville s.t.
  5. Sylvain Marcaillou s.t.
  6. Antonin Magne s.t.
  7. Théo Heimann s.t.
  8. Louis Thiétard s.t.
  9. Gabriel Dubois, Pierre Cogan, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Sylvère Maes: 78hr 24min 8sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 2min 48sec
  3. Antonin Magne @ 3min 49sec
  4. Pierre Clemens @ 6min 54sec
  5. Arsène Mersch @ 27min 50sec
  6. Mariano Cañardo @ 29min 16sec
  7. Mathias Clemens @ 32min 10sec
  8. Léon Level @ 46min 19sec
  9. Marcel Kint @ 46min 46sec
  10. Julián Berrendero @ 46min 58sec

Stage 13A: Wednesday, July 22, Marseille - Nîmes, 112 km

Wtage 13A peloton

The strong side winds in stage 13A prompted the riders to form very seriously defined echelons.

Places 8 - 54 given same time and place

  1. René Le Greves: 4hr 12min 15sec
  2. Eloi Meulenberg s.t.
  3. Paul Maye s.t.
  4. Louis Thiétard s.t.
  5. Sylvain Marcaillou s.t.
  6. Théo Middelkamp s.t.
  7. Sauveur Ducazeaux s.t.
  8. Decimo Bettini, Charles Berty, Alphonse Antoine, etc. s.t.

GC after stage 13A:

  1. Sylvère Maes: 82hr 36min 23sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 2min 48sec
  3. Antonin Magne @ 3min 49sec
  4. Pierre Clemens @ 6min 54sec
  5. Arsène Mersch @ 27min 50sec
  6. Mariano Cañardo @ 29min 16sec
  7. Mathias Clemens @ 32min 10sec
  8. Léon Level @ 46min 19sec
  9. Marcel Kint @ 46min 46sec
  10. Julián Berrendero @ 46min 58sec

Stage 13B: Wednesday, July 22, Nîmes - Montpellier 52 km Team Time Trial

  1. Sylvère Maes: 1hr 9min 31sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke s.t.
  3. Albert Hendrickx s.t.
  4. Marcel Kint s.t.
  5. François Neuville s.t.
  6. Cyriel Van Overberghe s.t.
  7. Antonin Magne @ 57sec
  8. René Le Grevès s.t.
  9. Raoul Lesueur s.t.
  10. Paul Maye s.t.
  11. Pierre Cogan s.t.
  12. Robert Tanneveau s.t.
  13. Arthur Debruycker @ 1min 53sec
  14. Federico Ezquerra @ 2min 47sec
  15. Mariano Cañardo s.t.

GC after Stage 13B:

  1. Sylvère Maes: 83hr 44min 24sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 3min 33sec
  3. Antonin Magne @ 6min 16sec
  4. Pierre Clemens @ 11min 11sec
  5. Arsène Mersch @ 32min 7sec
  6. Mariano Cañardo @ 33min 33sec
  7. Mathias Clemens @ 36min 27sec
  8. Marcel Kint @ 48min 16sec
  9. Julián Berrendero @ 49min 15sec
  10. Léon Level @ 52min 22sec

Stage 14A: Thursday, July 23, Montpellier - Narbonne, 103 km

Places 7 - 48 given same time and place

  1. René Le Grevès: 3hr 25min 40sec
  2. Eloi Meulenberg s.t.
  3. Aldo Bertocco s.t.
  4. Paul Maye s.t.
  5. Louis Thiétard s.t.
  6. Théo Middelkamp s.t.
  7. Pierre Cloarec, Decimo Bettini, Charles Berty, Alphonse Antoine, etc. s.t.

GC after stage 14A:

  1. Sylvère Maes: 87hr 10min 44sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 3min 33sec
  3. Antonin Magne @ 6min 16sec
  4. Pierre Clemens @ 11min 11sec
  5. Arsène Mersch @ 32min 7sec
  6. Mariano Cañardo @ 33min 33sec
  7. Mathias Clemens @ 36min 27sec
  8. Marcel Kint @ 48min 16sec
  9. Julián Berrendero @ 49min 15sec
  10. Léon Level @ 52min 22sec

Stage 14B: Thursday, July 23, Narbonne - Perpignan 63 km Team Time Trial

  1. Sylvère Maes: 1hr 35min 18sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke s.t.
  3. François Neuville s.t.
  4. Marcel Kint s.t.
  5. Antonin Magne @ 23sec
  6. René Le Grevès s.t.
  7. Robert Tanneveau s.t.
  8. Raoul Lesueur s.t.
  9. Pierre Cogan s.t.
  10. Arsène Mersch @ 1min 58sec

GC after stage 14B:

  1. Sylvère Maes: 88hr 43min 52sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 4min 18sec
  3. Antonin Magne @ 8min 9sec
  4. Pierre Clemens @ 14 39sec
  5. Arsène Mersch @ 35min 35sec
  6. Mariano Cañardo @ 37min 1sec
  7. Mathias Clemens @ 29min 55sec
  8. Marcel Kint @ 49min 46sec
  9. Julián Berrendero @ 52min 43sec
  10. Léon Level @ 58min 12sec

Stage 15: Saturday, July 25: Perpignan - Luchon, 325 km

Major ascents: Puymorens, Port, Portet d'Aspet, Ares

  1. Sauveur Ducazeaux: 11hr 57min 32sec
  2. Arsène Mersch s.t.
  3. Léo Amberg @ 35sec
  4. Sylvain Marcaillou s.t.
  5. Sylvère Maes s.t.
  6. Antonin Magne s.t.
  7. Félicien Vervaecke s.t.
  8. Louis Thiétard @ 3min 40sec
  9. Raoul Lesueur s.t.
  10. Théo Middelkamp s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Sylvère Maes: 100hr 41min 59sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 4min 18sec
  3. Antonin Magne @ 8min 9sec
  4. Pierre Clemens @ 19min 50sec
  5. Arsène Mersch @ 34min 15sec
  6. Mariano Cañardo @ 41min 33sec
  7. Mathias Clemens @ 45min 29sec
  8. Marcel Kint @ 52min 51sec
  9. Julián Berrendero @ 1hr 2min 1sec
  10. Léon Level @ 1hr 2min 56sec

Stage 16: Monday, July 27, Luchon - Pau, 194 km

Major ascents: Peyresourde, Aspin, Tourmalet, Aubisque

Penalties were given to Vervaecke & Magne by the judges (see race notes at top of page). The stage times and places reflect their positions after the penalties were imposed. Magne crossed the line third and Vervaecke was initially fifth.

  1. Sylvère Maes: 7hr 12min 52sec
  2. Léon Level @ 8min 39sec
  3. Mariano Cañardo @ 8min 55sec
  4. Paul Maye @ 11min 54sec
  5. Charles Berty s.t.
  6. Sylvain Marcaillou s.t.
  7. Léo Amberg s.t.
  8. Pierre Clemens @ 12min 1sec
  9. Antonin Magne @ 13min 39sec
  10. Louis Thiétard @ 14min 57sec

22. Félicien Vervaecke @ 19min 55sec

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Sylvère Maes: 107hr 50min 26sec
  2. Antonin Magne @ 26min 13sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke @ 28min 38sec
  4. Pierre Clemens @ 36min 16sec
  5. Arsène Mersch @ 53min 56sec
  6. Mariano Cañardo @ 54min 53sec
  7. Mathias Clemens @ 1hr 5min 10sec
  8. Léon Level @ 1hr 15min 15sec
  9. Sylvain Marcaillou @ 1hr 21min 11sec
  10. Leo Amberg @ 1hr 22min 29sec

Stage 17: Wednesday, July 29, Pau - Bordeaux, 229 km

Places 7 - 40 given same time and place

  1. René Le Grevès: 7hr 20min 25sec
  2. Eloi Meulenberg s.t.
  3. Paul Maye s.t.
  4. Aldo Bertocco s.t.
  5. François Neuville s.t.
  6. Sauveur Ducazeaux s.t.
  7. Alphonse Antoine, Charles Berty, Abdel-Kader Abbes, Antoon Van Schendel, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Sylvère Maes: 115hr 10min 51sec
  2. Antonin Magne @ 26min 13sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke @ 28min 38sec
  4. Pierre Clemens @ 36min 16sec
  5. Arsène Mersch @ 53min 56sec
  6. Mariano Cañardo @ 54min 53sec
  7. Mathias Clemens @ 1hr 5min 10sec
  8. Léon Level @ 1hr 15min 15sec
  9. Sylvain Marcaillou @ 1hr 21min 11sec
  10. Leo Amberg @ 1hr 22min 29sec

Stage 18A: Thursday, July 30, Bordeaux - Saintes, 117 km

  1. Eloi Meulenberg: 3hr 30min 7sec
  2. René Le Greves s.t.
  3. Julian Berrendero s.t.
  4. Louis Thiétard s.t.
  5. Léo Amberg s.t.
  6. Sauveur Ducazeaux s.t.
  7. François Neuville s.t.
  8. Antoon Van Schendel s.t.
  9. Léon Level s.t.
  10. Edmond Pagès s.t.

GC after Stage 18A:

  1. Sylvère Maes: 118hr 44min 23sec
  2. Antonin Magne @ 26min 13sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke @ 28min 38sec
  4. Pierre Clemens @ 36min 16sec
  5. Arsène Mersch @ 53min 56sec
  6. Mariano Cañardo @ 54min 53sec
  7. Mathias Clemens @ 1hr 1min 45sec
  8. Léon Level @ 1hr 11min 50sec
  9. Leo Amberg @ 1hr 19min 4sec
  10. Julián Berrendero @ 1hr 21min 43sec

Stage 18B: Thursday, July 30, Saintes - La Rochelle 75 km Team Time Trial

  1. Sylvère Maes: 1hr 46min 53sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke s.t.
  3. Marcel Kint s.t.
  4. Albert Hendrickx s.t.
  5. Antonin Magne @ 20sec
  6. Raoul Lesueur s.t.
  7. Arthur Debruycker s.t.
  8. Pierre Cogan s.t.
  9. Robert Tanneveau s.t.
  10. Cyriel Van Overberghe @ 2min 52sec

GC after Stage 18B:

  1. Sylvère Maes: 120hr 29min 46sec
  2. Antonin Magne @ 28min 3sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke @ 29min 23sec
  4. Pierre Clemens @ 41min 7sec
  5. Arsène Mersch @ 58min 47sec
  6. Mariano Cañardo @ 59min 44sec
  7. Mathias Clemens @ 1hr 6min 36sec
  8. Léon Level @ 1hr 17min 13sec
  9. Leo Amberg @ 1hr 23min 55sec
  10. Julián Berrendero @ 1hr 26min 34sec

Stage 19A: Friday, July 31: La Rochelle - La Roche sur Yon, 81 km

  1. Marcel Kint: 2hr 49min 29sec
  2. Louis Thiétard s.t.
  3. Sylvain Marcaillou s.t.
  4. Alphonse Antoine s.t.
  5. Arsène Mersch s.t.
  6. Charles Berty s.t.
  7. Fabien Galateau s.t.
  8. Gabriel Dubois s.t.
  9. Albert Van Schendel s.t.
  10. Léo Amberg @ 2min 9sec

GC after Stage 19A:

  1. Sylvère Maes: 123hr 24min 56sec
  2. Antonin Magne @ 28min 3sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke @ 29min 23sec
  4. Pierre Clemens @ 41min 7sec
  5. Arsène Mersch @ 53min 6sec
  6. Mariano Cañardo @ 1hr 0min 28sec
  7. Mathias Clemens @ 1hr 6min 36sec
  8. Léon Level @ 1hr 17min 13sec
  9. Leo Amberg @ 1hr 20min 23sec
  10. Marcel Kint @ 1hr 20min 41sec

Stage 19B: Friday, July 31, La Roche sur Yon - Cholet 65 km Team Time Trial

  1. Félicien Vervaecke: 1hr 33min 6sec
  2. Marcel Kint s.t.
  3. Sylvère Maes s.t.
  4. Eloi Meuklenberg s.t.
  5. Cyriel Van Overberghe s.t.
  6. Albert Hendrickx s.t.
  7. François Neuville s.t.
  8. Théo Middelkamp @ 1min 24sec
  9. Albert Van Schendel s.t.
  10. Arsène Mersch s.t.

GC after Stage 19B:

  1. Sylvère Maes: 124hr 58min 2sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 27min 53sec
  3. Antonin Magne @ 29min 29sec
  4. Pierre Clemens @ 42min 31sec
  5. Arsène Mersch @ 54min 30sec
  6. Mariano Cañardo @ 1hr 1min 52sec
  7. Mathias Clemens @ 1hr 8min 0sec
  8. Marcel Kint @ 1hr 21min 26sec
  9. Leo Amberg @ 1hr 21min 47sec
  10. Léon Level @ 1hr 22min 27sec

Stage 19C: Friday, July 31, Cholet - Angers, 67 km

  1. Paul Maye: 1hr 38min 30sec
  2. Sauveur Ducazeaux s.t.
  3. Mathias Clemens s.t.
  4. Raoul Lesueur s.t.
  5. Léo Amberg s.t.
  6. Jean-Marie Goasmat s.t.
  7. René Le Grevès @ 3min 53sec
  8. Eloi Meulenberg s.t.
  9. Aldo Bertocco s.t.
  10. Mariano Cañardo @ 4min 14sec

GC after Stage 19C

  1. Sylvère Maes: 126hr 40min 46sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 27min 53sec
  3. Antonin Magne @ 29min 29sec
  4. Pierre Clemens @ 42min 31sec
  5. Arsène Mersch @ 54min 30sec
  6. Mariano Cañardo @ 1hr 1min 52sec
  7. Mathias Clemens @ 1hr 3min 46sec
  8. Leo Amberg @ 1hr 17min 33sec
  9. Marcel Kint @ 1hr 21min 26sec
  10. Léon Level @ 1hr 22min 27sec

Stage 20A: Saturday, August 1: Angers - Vire, 204 km

Places 7 - 41 given same time and place

  1. René Le Grevès: 7hr 38min 20sec
  2. Louis Thiétard s.t.
  3. Aldo Bertocco s.t.
  4. Sauveur Ducazeaux s.t.
  5. Sylvain Marcaillou s.t.
  6. François Neuville s.t.
  7. Sylvère Maes, Eloi Meulenberg, Marcel Kint, Cyriel Van Overberghe, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 20A:

  1. Sylvère Maes: 134hr 19min 6sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 27min 53sec
  3. Antonin Magne @ 29min 29sec
  4. Pierre Clemens @ 42min 31sec
  5. Arsène Mersch @ 54min 30sec
  6. Mariano Cañardo @ 1hr 1min 52sec
  7. Mathias Clemens @ 1hr 3min 46sec
  8. Leo Amberg @ 1hr 17min 33sec
  9. Marcel Kint @ 1hr 21min 26sec
  10. Léon Level @ 1hr 22min 27sec

Stage 20B: Saturday, August 1, Vire - Caen 55 km Team Time Trial

  1. Antonin Magne: 1hr 18min 16sec
  2. Pierre Cogan s.t.
  3. René Le Grevès s.t.
  4. Raoul Lesueur s.t.
  5. Robert Tanneveau s.t.
  6. Félicien Vervaecke @ 1min 4sec
  7. Marcel Kint s.t.
  8. Sylvère Maes s.t.
  9. Albert Hendrickx s.t.
  10. Théo Middeklkemp @ 2min 44sec

GC after Stage 20B:

  1. Sylvère Maes: 135hr 38min 26sec
  2. Antonin Magne @ 26min 55sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke @ 27min 53sec
  4. Pierre Clemens @ 44min 11sec
  5. Arsène Mersch @ 56min 10sec
  6. Mariano Cañardo @ 1hr 3min 32sec
  7. Mathias Clemens @ 1hr 5min 26sec
  8. Leo Amberg @ 1hr 19min 13sec
  9. Marcel Kint @ 1hr 21min 26sec
  10. Léon Level @ 1hr 26min 58sec

Stage 21 (final stage): Sunday, August 2, Caen - Paris, 235 km

  1. Arsène Mersch: 7hr 7min 50sec
  2. Pierre Clemens @ 32sec
  3. Mariano Cañardo @ 48sec
  4. Sylvain Marcaillou @ 1min
  5. Eloi Meulenberg @ 1min 16sec
  6. Raoul Lesueur s.t.
  7. Louis Thiétard s.t.
  8. Robert Tanneveau s.t.
  9. Pierre Cogan s.t.
  10. Antonin Magne s.t.
  11. Sylvère Maes s.t.
  12. Félicien Vervaecke s.t.

Complete Final 1936 Tour de France General Classification


Photos from the 1936 Tour de France

Tour father Henri Desgrange was first and foremost a competitor.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stage 1: The apocalyptic rains may have made for miserable racing, but they didn't stop the Tour.

Stage 4: Spanish rider Federico Ezquerra climbs the Ballon d'Alsace. He finished the day second to Archambaud.