BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1935 Tour de France

July 4 - July 28

Results, stages with running GC, photos and history

1934 Tour | 1936 Tour | Tour de France Database | 1935 Tour Quick Facts | 1935 Tour de France Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Photos from the 1935 Tour de France |


1935 Tour Quick Facts:

4,338 km raced at an average speed of 30.650 km/hr.

93 starters aligned national teams (40 riders), as individuels who could join the national teams in the case of abandonments (23 riders), and as fully independent touristes-routiers (30 riders).

Romain Maes surprised all by taking the lead in the first stage (which was a very difficult, challenging stage) and holding it to the end. Favorite Antonin Magne abandoned after being hit by a car. Francisco Cepeda became the Tour's first racing fatality.

Aluminum rims are allowed for the first time, although riders had disguised their use for years.

Time bonuses: 90 and 45 seconds for the first and second-place riders if the stage ended in a sprint. In the case of a solo break, the winner's gap is the bonus, up to 2 minutes. This same bonus applied to the rated mountain tops.


1935 Tour de France Complete Final General Classification:

  1. Romain Maes (Belgium) 141hr 23min 0sec
  2. Ambrogio Morelli (individuel-Italy) @ 17min 52sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke (Belgium) @ 24min 6sec
  4. Sylvère Maes (individuel-Belgium) @ 35min 24sec
  5. Jules Lowie (individuel-Belgium) @ 51min 26sec
  6. Georges Speicher (France) @ 54min 20sec
  7. Maurice Archambaud (France) @ 1hr 9min 28sec
  8. René Vietto (France) @ 1hr 21min 3sec
  9. Gabriel Ruozzi (touriste-routier) @ 1hr 34min 2sec
  10. Oskar Thierbach (Germany) @ 2hr 0min 4sec
  11. Pierre Cogan (touriste-routier) @ 2hr 11min 56sec
  12. Benoît Faure (touriste-routier) @ 2hr 21min 1sec
  13. Charles Pélissier (individuel-France) @ 2hr 29min 21sec
  14. René Bernard (touriste-routier) @ 2hr 30min 47sec
  15. René Le Grevès (France) @ 2hr 40min 5sec
  16. Fernand Fayolle (touriste-routier) @ 2hr 48min 7sec
  17. André Leducq (France) @ 2hr 56min 14sec
  18. Pierre Cloarec (touriste-routier) @ 3hr 19min 55sec
  19. Joseph Mauclair (touriste-routier) @ 3hr 20min 36sec
  20. Antoon Dignef (individuel-Belgium) @ 3hr 24min 52sec
  21. Dante Gianello (touriste-routier) @ 3hr 28min 30sec
  22. Salvador Cardona (Spain) @ 3hr 50min 59sec
  23. Bruno Roth (individuel-Germany) @ 3hr 51min 6sec
  24. Leo Amberg (individual-Switzerland) @ 3hr 56min 25sec
  25. Jean Fontenay (individuel-France) @ 4hr 9min 56sec
  26. Fritz Hartmann (individual-Switzerland) @ 4hr 14min 37sec
  27. Orlando Teani (individuel-Italy) @ 4hr 17min 32sec
  28. Honoré Granier (touriste-routier) @ 4hr 24min 36sec
  29. Jean Aerts (Belgium) @ 4hr 28min 5sec
  30. Julien Moineau (individuel-France) @ 4hr 33min 46sec
  31. Paul Chocque (touriste-routier) @ 4hr 39min 46sec
  32. Antonio Prior (Spain) @ 4hr 51min 6sec
  33. Aldo Bertocco (touriste-routier) @ 4hr 52min 33sec
  34. Erich Haendel (individuel-Germany) @ 5hr 6min 16sec
  35. Oreste Bernardoni (touriste-routier) @ 5hr 12min 28sec
  36. Louis Thiétard (touriste-routier) @ 5hr 12min 47sec
  37. Charles Berty (touriste-routier) @ 5hr 26min 28sec
  38. Georges Lachat (touriste-routier) @ 5hr 27min 50sec
  39. Vicente Bachero (individuel-Spain) @ 5hr 37min 50sec
  40. Kurt Stettler (individuel-Switzerland) @ 5hr 49min 1sec
  41. Manuel Garcia (touriste-routier) @ 6hr 1min 18sec
  42. Otto Weckerling (Germany) @ 6hr 11min 55sec
  43. Theodore Ladron (touriste-routier) @ 6hr 13min 39sec
  44. Georges Hubatz (touriste-routier) @ 6hr 17min 55sec
  45. Ferdi Ickes (individuel-Germany) @ 6hr 59min 19sec
  46. Willi Kutschbach (Germany) @ 7hr 40min 39sec

Climbers' Competition:

According to Tour Encylopedie:

  1. Félicien Vervaecke (Belgium): 118 points
  2. Sylvère Maes (Belgium): 92
  3. Gabriel Ruozzi (touriste-routier): 70

According to memoire-du-cyclisme.net:

  1. Félicen Vervaecke (Belgium): 118 points
  2. Sylvère Maes (Belgium) : 92
  3. Jules Lowie (individuel-Belgium): 62
  4. Gabirel Ruozzi (touriste-routier): 61
  5. Romain Maes (Belgium): 57

Winning Team:

  1. Belgium: 425hr 35min 41sec
  2. France: 428hr 1min 0sec
  3. Germany: 435hr 33min 26sec

1935 Tour stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Thursday, July 4, Paris - Lille, 262 km

  1. Romain Maes: 7hr 23min 58sec
  2. Edgard De Caluwé @ 53sec
  3. Charles Pélissier s.t.
  4. Jean Aerts s.t.
  5. Antonin Magne s.t.
  6. André Leducq @ 2min 20sec
  7. Jules Merviel @ 3min 20sec
  8. René Bernard s.t.
  9. Pierre Cloarec s.t.
  10. Georges Speicher s.t.

GC after stage 1:

  1. Romain Maes
  2. Edgard De Caluwé @ 2min 31sec
  3. Charles Pélissier @ 3min 16sec
  4. Jean Aerts s.t.
  5. Antonin Magne s.t.
  6. André Leducq @ 4min 43sec
  7. Jles Merviel @ 5min 43sec
  8. René Bernard s.t.
  9. Pierre Cloarec s.t.
  10. Georges Speicher s.t.

Stage 2: Friday, July 5, Lille - Charleville, 192 km

Places 10 - 20 given same time and place

  1. Charles Pélissier: 5hr 32min 18sec
  2. Georges Speicher s.t.
  3. Vasco Bergamaschi s.t.
  4. Gustave Danneels s.t.
  5. Edgard De Caluwé s.t.
  6. René Debenne s.t.
  7. Jules Merviel s.t.
  8. Remo Bertoni s.t.
  9. Francesco Camusso s.t.
  10. Sylvère Maes s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Romain Maes: 12hr 53min 53sec
  2. Charles Pélissier @ 1min 46sec
  3. Edgard De Caluwé @ 2min 31sec
  4. Antonin Magne @ 3min 16sec
  5. Georges Speicher @ 4min 58sec
  6. Jules Merviel @ 5min 43sec
  7. René Bernard s.t.
  8. Sylvère Maes s.t.
  9. Eugenio Gestri @ 7min 48sec
  10. Pierre Cloarec s.t.

Stage 3: Saturday, July 6, Charleville - Metz, 161 km

Places 11 - 35 given same time and place

  1. Rafaele De Paco: 4hr 29min 7sec
  2. Gustave Danneels s.t.
  3. Maurice Archambaud s.t.
  4. Jean Aerts @ 1min 34sec
  5. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  6. René Le Grevès s.t.
  7. Anton Hodey s.t.
  8. Emil Kijewski s.t.
  9. François Neuville s.t.
  10. Edgard De Caluwé s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Romain Maes: 17hr 24min 34sec
  2. Charles Pélissier @ 1min 46sec
  3. Edgard De Caluwé @ 2min 31sec
  4. Antonin Magne @ 3min 16sec
  5. Georges Speicher @ 4min 58sec
  6. René Bernard @ 4min 58sec
  7. Sylvère Maes s.t.
  8. Jules Mervel @ 7min 3sec
  9. René Le Grevès @ 7min 48sec
  10. Eugenio Gestri s.t.

Stage 4: Sunday, July 7, Metz - Belfort, 220 km

Major ascent: Ballon d'Alsace

  1. Jean Aerts: 7hr 0min 14sec
  2. Gustave Danneels s.t.
  3. François Neuville s.t.
  4. Oskar Thierbach s.t.
  5. Félicien Vervaecke s.t.
  6. Romain Maes @ 10sec
  7. Vasco Bergamaschi s.t.
  8. Antoon Dignef @ 17sec
  9. Georg Umbenhauer s.t.
  10. Roger Lapébie @ 2min 23sec

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Romain Maes: 24hr 24min 58sec
  2. Antonin Magne @ 5min 29sec
  3. Georges Speicher @ 8min 53sec
  4. Edgard De Caluwé @ 9min 4sec
  5. René Bernard @ 9min 32sec
  6. Félicien Vervaecke @ 9min 43sec
  7. Eugenio Gestri @ 10min 1sec
  8. Vasco Bergamaschi @ 10min 33sec
  9. Jules Lowie @ 10min 43sec
  10. René Le Grevès @ 11min 37sec

Stage 5A: Monday, July 8, Belfort - Geneva, 262 km

Major ascent: Faucille

Places 10 - 36 given same time and place

  1. Maurice Archambaud: 8hr 21min 22sec
  2. Edgard De Caluwé @ 43sec
  3. Gustave Danneels @ 1min 13sec
  4. Georg Stach s.t.
  5. Pietro Rimoldi s.t.
  6. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  7. François Neuville s.t.
  8. Romain Maes s.t.
  9. Pierre Cloarec s.t.
  10. René Vietto s.t.

GC after Stage 5A:

  1. Romain Maes: 32hr 47min 51sec
  2. Antonin Magne @ 5min 29sec
  3. Edgard De Caluwé @ 7min 31sec
  4. Georges Speicher @ 8min 53sec
  5. René Bernard @ 9min 32sec
  6. Félicien Vervaecke @ 9min 43sec
  7. Eugenio Gestri @ 10min 1sec
  8. Vasco Bergamaschi @ 10min 33sec
  9. Jules Lowie @ 1min 43sec
  10. Pierre Cloarec @ 11min 43sec

Stage 5B: Monday, July 8, Geneva - Evian 58 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Rafaele Di Paco: 1hr 37min 24sec
  2. Antonin Magne @ 2sec
  3. Maurice Archambaud @ 7sec
  4. Romain Maes @ 40sec
  5. Joseph Mauclair @ 1min 36sec
  6. René Bernard @ 2min 9sec
  7. Vasco Bergamaschi @ 2min 12sec
  8. Jules Lowie @ 2min 26sec
  9. René Le Grévès @ 3min 12sec
  10. Charles Pélissier @ 4min 12sec

GC after stage 5B:

  1. Romain Maes: 34hr 25min 55sec
  2. Antonin Magne @ 4min 6sec
  3. René Bernard @ 11min 1sec
  4. Edgard De Caluwé @ 11min 4sec
  5. Vasco Bergamaschi @ 12min 5sec
  6. Jules Lowie @ 12min 29sec
  7. Félicien Vervaecke @ 13min 5sec
  8. Georges Speicher @ 13min 25sec
  9. Eugenio Gestri @ 15min 2sec
  10. Charles Pélissier @ 15min 35sec

Stage 6: Wednesday, July 10, Evian - Aix les Bains, 207 km

Major ascents: Aravis, Tamié

Places 11 - 17 given same time and place

  1. René Vietto: 6hr 23min 42sec
  2. René Le Grevès @ 3min 50sec
  3. Vasco Bergamaschi s.t.
  4. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  5. Romain Maes s.t.
  6. Georges Speicher s.t.
  7. François Neuville s.t.
  8. Jules Lowie s.t.
  9. Dante Gianello s.t.
  10. Charles Berty s.t.
  11. Camusso, Alvarez, Thierbach, Ubenhauer, Magne, Archambaud and Amberg s.t. and all seven riders given 11th place

GC after stage 6:

  1. Romain Maes: 40hr 53min 27sec
  2. Antonin Magne @ 4min 6sec
  3. Vasco Bergamaschi @ 12min 5sec
  4. Jules Lowie @ 12min 29sec
  5. Georges Speicher @ 13min 25sec
  6. Edgard De Caluwé @ 17min 33sec
  7. René Bernard @ 19min 30sec
  8. Sylvère Maes @ 19min 46sec
  9. Oskar Thierbach @ 20min 46sec

Stage 7: Thursday, July 11, Aix les Bains - Grenoble, 229 km

Major ascents: Télégraphe, Galibier, Lauteret

Antonin Magne and Gustave Danneels are hit by a car and abandon. Francisco Cepeda suffurs a fatal crash descending the Galibier.

  1. Francesco Camusso: 7hr 33min 13sec
  2. Ambrogio Morelli @ 3min 48sec
  3. Gabriel Ruozzi s.t.
  4. Vasco Bergamaschi @ 9min 57sec
  5. Romain Maes s.t.
  6. Félicien Vervaecke @ 13min 12sec
  7. René Vietto s.t.
  8. Paul Chocque s.t.
  9. Dante Gianello @ 13min 23sec
  10. Georges Speicher @ 14min 6sec

GC after stage 7:

  1. Romain Maes: 48hr 36min 37sec
  2. Vasco Bergamaschi @ 12min 5sec
  3. Ambrogio Morelli @ 14min 19sec
  4. Francesco Camusso @ 15min 57sec
  5. Georges Speicher @ 17min 34sec
  6. Jules Lowie @ 20min 18sec
  7. Sylvère Maes @ 23min 55sec
  8. René Bernard @ 24min 39sec
  9. Félicien Vervaecke @ 26min 58sec
  10. René Vietto @ 31min 53sec

Stage 8: Friday, July 12, Grenoble - Gap, 102 km

Major ascents: Côte de Laffrey, Bayard

  1. Jean Aerts: 3hr 24min 7sec
  2. Gabriel Ruozzi s.t.
  3. Félicien Vervaecke @ 8sec
  4. Georges Speicher @ 1min 36sec
  5. Jules Lowie @ 1min 47sec
  6. Pierre Cloarec @ 2min 11sec
  7. Maurice Archambaud s.t.
  8. Francesco Camusso @ 3min 3sec
  9. Jean Fontenay @ 3min 55sec
  10. René Vietto @ 4min 1sec

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Romain Maes: 52hr 5min 4sec
  2. Vasco Bergamaschi @ 12min 7sec
  3. Ambrogio Morelli @ 13min 19sec
  4. Francesco Camusso @ 13min 40sec
  5. Georges Speicher @ 13min 50sec
  6. Jules Lowie @ 16min 45sec
  7. Félicien Vervaecke @ 21min 46sec
  8. Sylvère Maes @ 23min 56sec
  9. René Bernard @ 24min 39sec
  10. Gabriel Ruozzi @ 26min 33sec

Stage 9: Saturday, July 13, Gap - Digne, 227 km

Major ascents: Vars, Allos

  1. René Vietto: 8hr 1min 27sec
  2. Francesco Camusso @ 7sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke @ 2min 23sec
  4. Georges Speicher @ 3min 7sec
  5. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  6. Benoît Faure s.t.
  7. Léo Amberg s.t.
  8. Maurcie Archambaud s.t.
  9. Fernand Fayolle s.t.
  10. Jules Lowie @ 3min 20sec
  11. Romain Maes @ 9min 31sec
  12. Sylvère Maes s.t.
  13. Roger Lapébie @ 19min 34sec

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Romain Maes: 60hr 17min 2sec
  2. Francesco Camusso @ 4min 31sec
  3. Ambrogio Morelli @ 6min 55sec
  4. Georges Speicher @ 7min 26sec
  5. Jules Lowie @ 10min 34sec
  6. Félicien Vervaecke @ 12min 32sec
  7. René Vietto @ 20min 33sec
  8. Sylvère Maes @ 23min 55sec
  9. Vasco Bergamaschi @ 35min 26sec
  10. Gabriel Ruozzi @ 36min 36sec

Stage 10: Sunday, July 14, Digne - Nice, 156 km

  1. Jean Aerts: 4hr 22min 35sec
  2. Roger Lapébie s.t.
  3. Gabriel Ruozzi s.t.
  4. René Le Grevès s.t.
  5. Georges Speicher @ 10sec
  6. Ambrogio Morelli @ 2min 28sec
  7. Charles Pélissier s.t.
  8. Orlando Teani s.t.
  9. Romain Maes s.t.
  10. Francesco Camusso s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Romain Maes: 64hr 42min 5sec
  2. Francesco Camusso @ 4min 31sec
  3. Georges Speicher @ 5min 8sec
  4. Ambrogio Morelli @ 6min 55sec
  5. Jules Lowie @ 12min 18sec
  6. Félicien Vervaecke @ 16min 11sec
  7. René Vietto @ 22min 10sec
  8. Sylvére Maes @ 29min 16sec
  9. Gabriel Ruozzi @ 34min 8sec
  10. René Bernard @ 41min 45sec

Stage 11: Tuesday, July 16, Nice - Cannes, 126 km

Major ascents: Braus, Castillon, La Turbie

  1. Romain Maes: 4hr 24min 53sec
  2. Sylvère Maes @ 35sec
  3. Francesco Camusso s.t.
  4. Orlando Teani @ 57sec
  5. Ambrogio Morelli @ 2min 18sec
  6. Roger Lapébie @ 2min 27sec
  7. Gabriel Ruozzi @ 2min 33sec
  8. Georges Speicher @ 3min 11sec
  9. Maurice Archambaud s.t.
  10. Léo Amberg s.t.

GC after after Stage 11:

  1. Romain Maes: 69hr 4min 53sec
  2. Francesco Camusso @ 7min 11sec
  3. Georges Speicher @ 10min 24sec
  4. Ambrogio Morelli @ 11min 18sec
  5. Félicien Vervaecke @ 20min 11sec
  6. Sylvère Maes @ 30min 48sec
  7. Jules Lowie @ 34min 50sec
  8. René Vietto @ 35min 3sec
  9. Gabriel Ruozzi @ 38min 46sec
  10. Maurice Archambaud @ 47min 58sec

Stage 12: Wednesday, July 17, Cannes - Marseille, 195 km

Places 6 - 11 given same time and place

  1. Charles Pélissier: 6hr 3min 2sec
  2. Honoré Granier s.t.
  3. Joseph Mauclair @ 18min 2sec
  4. Sylvère Maes s.t.
  5. Pietro Rimoldi s.t.
  6. Félicien Vervaecke, Jules Lowie, Charles Berty, Maurice Archambaud, Oskar Thierbach, Bruno Roth s.t.

GC after stage 12:

  1. Romain Maes: 75hr 28min 9sec
  2. Francesco Camusso @ 7min 11sec
  3. Georges Speicher @ 10min 24sec
  4. Ambrogio Morelli @ 11min 18sec
  5. Félicien Vervaecke @ 28min 36sec
  6. Sylvère Maes @ 28min 59sec
  7. Jules Lowie @ 32min 18sec
  8. René Vietto @ 35min 3sec
  9. Gabriel Ruozzi @ 38min 46sec
  10. Maurice Archambaud @ 45min 40sec

Stage 13A: Thursday, July 18, Marseille - Nîmes, 112 km

Places 7 - 46 given same time and place

  1. Vasco Bergamaschi: 4hr 9min 16sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 2min 46sec
  3. Jules Lowie s.t.
  4. Jean Aerts @ 6min 38sec
  5. Louis Thiétard s.t.
  6. Joseph Mauclair s.t.
  7. Charles Pélissier, Georg Stach, Kurt Stettler, Julien Moineau, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 13A:

  1. Romain Maes: 79hr 44min 3sec
  2. Francesco Camusso @ 7min 11sec
  3. Georges Speicher @ 10min 24sec
  4. Ambrogio Morelli @ 11min 18sec
  5. Félicien Vervaecke @ 23min 59sec
  6. Jules Lowie @ 28min 46sec
  7. Sylvère Maes @ 28min 59sec
  8. René Vietto @ 35min 3sec
  9. Gabriel Ruozzi @ 38min 46sec
  10. Maurice Archambaud @ 46min 34sec

Stage 13B: Thursday, July 18, Nîmes - Montpellier 56 km Team Time Trial

  1. Georges Speicher: 1hr 16min 4sec
  2. René Vietto s.t.
  3. Maurice Archambaud s.t.
  4. André Leducq s.t.
  5. Jean Fontenay s.t.
  6. Julien Moineau s.t.
  7. Romain Maes @ 27sec
  8. Sylvère Maes s.t.
  9. Félicien Vervaecke s.t.
  10. Louis Hardiquest @ 37sec
  11. Antoon Dignef @ 51sec
  12. Ambrogio Morelli @ 1min 30sec
  13. Francesco Camusso s.t.
  14. Vasco Bergamaschi s.t.
  15. Luigi Giaccobbe s.t.

GC after Stage 13B:

  1. Romain Maes: 81hr 0min 34sec
  2. Francesco Camusso @ 8min 14sec
  3. Georges Speicher @ 9min 27sec
  4. Ambrogio Morelli @ 12min 21sec
  5. Félicien Vervaecke @ 23min 59sec
  6. Sylvère Maes @ 28min 59sec
  7. Jules Lowie @ 30min 37sec
  8. René Vietto @ 33min 51sec
  9. Gabriel Ruozzi @ 43min 15sec
  10. Maurice Archambaud @ 46min 6sec

Stage 14A: Friday, July 19, Montpellier - Narbonne. 103 km

Places 5 - 49 got same time and place

  1. René Le Grevès: 3hr 55min 12sec
  2. Jean Aerts s.t.
  3. Charles Pélissier s.t.
  4. Georges Speicher s.t.
  5. Pierre Cloarec, Benoît Faure, Honoré Granier, Georges Lachat, Louis Thiétard, Kurt Stettler, etc. s.t.

GC after Stage 14A:

  1. Romain Maes: 84hr 55min 46sec
  2. Francesco Camusso @ 8min 14sec
  3. Georges Speicher @ 9min 27sec
  4. Ambrogio Morelli @ 12min 21sec
  5. Félicien Vervaecke @ 23min 59sec
  6. Sylvère Maes @ 28min 59sec
  7. Jules Lowie @ 30min 37sec
  8. René Vietto @ 33min 51sec
  9. Gabriel Ruozzi @ 43min 15sec
  10. Maurice Archambaud @ 46min 6sec

Stage 14B: Friday, July 19, Narbonne - Perpignan 63 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Maurice Archambaud: 1hr 39min 8sec
  2. Romain Maes @ 2min 51sec
  3. Georges Speicher @ 4min 1sec
  4. Ambrogio Morelli @ 4min 4sec
  5. Vasco Bergamaschi @ 4min 15sec
  6. André Leducq @ 4min 18sec
  7. Benoît Faure @ 4min 49sec
  8. Jules Lowie @ 5min 53sec
  9. René Vietto @ 6min 2sec
  10. Georg Umbenhauer @ 6min 4sec

GC after stage 14B:

  1. Romain Maes: 86hr 37min 0sec
  2. Georges Speicher @ 13min 22sec
  3. Francesco Camusso @ 13min 30sec
  4. Ambrogio Morelli @ 14min 19sec
  5. Félicien Vervaecke @ 29min 57sec
  6. Jules Lowie @ 34min 24sec
  7. Sylvère Maes @ 34min 57sec
  8. René Vietto @ 37min 47sec
  9. Maurice Archambaud @ 40min 21sec
  10. Gabriel Ruozzi @ 53min 0sec

Stage 15: Saturday, July 20, Perpignan - Luchon, 325 km

Major ascents: Puymorens, Port, Portet d'Aspet

Francesco Camusso abandoned. Just before the Puymorens ascent, there was a bus making a film and Camusso was behind the bus. The bus suddenly stopped and Camusso hit it. He badly hurt his right foot in this accident.

  1. Sylvère Maes: 11hr 39min 23sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke s.t.
  3. Oskar Thierbach @ 13min 35sec
  4. René Vietto @ 20min 5sec
  5. Ambrogio morelli s.t.
  6. Romain Maes s.t.
  7. Orlando Teani s.t.
  8. Maurice Archambaud s.t.
  9. Georg Umbenhauer s.t.
  10. Gabriel Ruozzi s.t.

GC after stage 15:

  1. Romain Maes: 98hr 36min 28sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 9min 7sec
  3. Sylvère Maes @ 13min 22sec
  4. Ambrogio Morelli @ 14min 19sec
  5. Georges Speicher @ 16min 7sec
  6. Jules Lowie @ 34min 24sec
  7. René Vietto @ 37min 47sec
  8. Mauruce Archambaud @ 40min 31sec
  9. Gabirel Ruozzi @ 53min 0sec
  10. Oskar Thierbach @ 1hr 9min 53sec

Stage 16: Monday, July 22, Luchon - Pau, 194 km

Major ascents: Peyresourde, Aspin, Tourmalet, Aubisque

  1. Ambrogio Morelli: 7hr 12min 22sec
  2. Orlando Teani @ 10sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke @ 6min 19sec
  4. Romain Maes s.t.
  5. Jules Lowie @ 8min 46sec
  6. Sylvère Maes @ 10min 39sec
  7. Georges Speicher s.t.
  8. Maurice Archambaud @ 15min 12sec
  9. Paul Chocque s.t.
  10. René Vietto @ 18min 48sec

GC after stage 16:

  1. Romain Maes: 105hr 55min 9sec
  2. Ambrogio Morelli @ 2min 30sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke @ 9mn 7sec
  4. Sylvère Maes @ 18min 29sec
  5. Georges Speicher @ 21min 2sec
  6. Jules Lowie @ 36min 51sec
  7. Maurice Archambaud @ 49min 44sec
  8. René Vietto @ 50min 36sec
  9. Gabriel Ruozzi @ 1hr 12min 34sec
  10. Oskar Thierbach @ 1hr 33min 48sec

Stage 17: Wednesday, July 24, Pau - Bordeaux, 224 km

Places 10 - 43(?) given same time and place

  1. Julien Moineau: 7hr 34min 30sec
  2. Jean Aerts @ 15min 33sec
  3. André Leducq s.t.
  4. Charles Pélissier s.t.
  5. Georges Lachat s.t.
  6. Joseph Mauclair s.t.
  7. Léo Amberg s.t.
  8. Vicente Bachero s.t.
  9. Paul Chocque s.t.
  10. Théodore Ladron s.t.

GC after stage 17:

  1. Romain Maes: 113hr 45min 12sec
  2. Ambrogio Morelli @ 2min 30sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke @ 9min 7sec
  4. Sylvère Maes @ 18min 29sec
  5. Georges Speicher @ 21min 2sec
  6. Jules Lowie @ 36min 51sec
  7. Maurice Archambaud @ 49min 44sec
  8. René Vietto @ 53min 58sec
  9. Gabriel Ruozzi @ 1hr 12min 34sec
  10. Oskar Thierbach @ 1hr 33min 48sec

Stage 18A: Thursday, July 25, Bordeaux - Rochefort, 159 km

The winner, Aerts, was relegated for irregular sprinting

  1. René Le Grevès: 4hr 17min 51sec
  2. Jean Aerts s.t.
  3. Charles Pélissier s.t.
  4. Georg Stach s.t.
  5. Joseph Mauclair s.t.
  6. Gabriel Ruozzi s.t.
  7. Antoine Digneef s.t.
  8. Romain Maes s.t.
  9. Maurice Archambaud @ 3min 35sec
  10. René Bernard @ 5min 18sec

24. Félicien Vervaecke @ 10min 17sec
30. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.

GC after stage 18A:

  1. Romain Maes: 118hr 3min 3sec
  2. Ambrogio Morelli @ 12min 47sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke @ 19min 24sec
  4. Sylvère Maes @ 28min 46sec
  5. Georges Speicher @ 31min 19sec
  6. Jules Lowie @ 44min 45sec
  7. Maurice Archambaud @ 53min 19sec
  8. René Vietto @ 1hr 4min 15sec
  9. Gabriel Ruozzi @ 1hr 12min 34sec
  10. Oskar Thierbach @ 1hr 44min 5sec

Stage 18B: Thursday, July 25, Rochefort - La Rochelle 33 km Individual Time Trial

Jean Fontenay, with a time of 51min 45sec, was initially declared the stage winner, but was later penalized 5min for drafting a car.

  1. André Leducq: 52min 19sec
  2. Romain Maes @ 7sec
  3. Sylvère Maes @ 9sec
  4. Jules Lowie @ 12sec
  5. Manuel Garcia @ 1min 11sec
  6. Aldo Bertocco s.t.
  7. Charles Pélissier @ 1min 37sec
  8. Ambrogio Morelli @ 1min 56sec
  9. Pierre Cloarec @ 2min 6sec
  10. Paul Chocque @ 2min 7sec

GC after stage 18B:

  1. Romain Maes: 118hr 54min 44sec
  2. Ambrogio Morelli @ 15min 21sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke @ 23min 58sec
  4. Sylvère Maes @ 29min 33sec
  5. Georges Speicher @ 37min 37sec
  6. Jules Lowie @ 45min 35sec
  7. Maurice Archambaud @ 56min 9sec
  8. René Vietto @ 1hr 7min 44sec
  9. Gabriel Ruozzi @ 1hr 17min 48sec
  10. Oskar Thierbach @ 1hr 50min 50sec

Stage 19A: Friday, July 26, La Rochelle - La Roche sur Yon, 81 km

Places 9 - 39 given same time and place

  1. René Le Grevès: 2hr 54min 51sec
  2. Jean Aerts s.t.
  3. Charles Pélissier s.t.
  4. Georges Lachat s.t.
  5. Théodore Ladron s.t.
  6. Léo Amberg s.t.
  7. Orlando Teani s.t.
  8. Oreste Bernardoni s.t.
  9. Fritz Hartmann, Kurt Stettler, etc. s.t.

GC after stage 19A:

  1. Romain Maes: 121hr 49min 35sec
  2. Ambrogio Morelli @ 15min 21sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke @ 23min 58sec
  4. Sylvère Maes @ 29min 33sec
  5. Georges Speicher @ 37min 37sec
  6. Jules Lowie @ 45min 35sec
  7. Maurice Archambaud @ 56min 9sec
  8. René Vietto @ 1hr 7min 44sec
  9. Gabriel Ruozzi @ 1hr 17min 48sec
  10. Oskar Thierbach @ 1hr 51min 50sec

Stage 19B: Friday, July 26, La Roche sur Yon - Nantes 95 km Team Time Trial

  1. Jean Aerts: 2hr 45min 47sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke s.t.
  3. Romain Maes s.t.
  4. Sylvère Maes s.t.
  5. Jules Lowie s.t.
  6. Kurt Stettler s.t.
  7. Fritz Hartmann @ 1min 1sec
  8. Ambrogio Morelli @ 3min 43sec
  9. Otto Weckerling s.t.
  10. Orlando Teani s.t.

GC after stage 19B:

  1. Romain Maes: 124hr 35min 22sec
  2. Ambrogio Morelli @ 19min 4sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke @ 23min 13sec
  4. Sylvère Maes @ 29min 33sec
  5. Georges Speicher @ 45min 10sec
  6. Jules Lowie @ 45min 35sec
  7. Maurice Archambaud @ 1hr 3min 42sec
  8. René Vietto @ 1hr 15min 17sec
  9. Gabriel Ruozzi @ 1hr 27min 3sec
  10. Oskar Thierbach @ 1hr 55min 33sec

Stage 20A: Saturday, July 27, Nantes - Vire, 220 km

  1. René Le Grevès: 8hr 33min 13sec
  2. Charles Pélissier s.t.
  3. Aldo Bertocco s.t.
  4. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  5. Orlando Teani s.t.
  6. Georges Lachat s.t.
  7. Louis Thiétard s.t.
  8. Gabriel Ruozzi s.t.
  9. Maurice Archambaud s.t.
  10. Vicente Bachero s.t.

GC after Stage 20A:

  1. Romain Maes: 133hr 9min 45sec
  2. Ambrogio Morelli @ 17min 54sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke @ 22min 3sec
  4. Sylvère Maes @ 28min 23sec
  5. Georges Speicher @ 44min 0sec
  6. Jules Lowie @ 44min 25sec
  7. Maurice Archambaud @ 1hr 2min 32sec
  8. René Vietto @ 1hr 14min 7sec
  9. Gabriel Ruozzi @ 1hr 25min 53sec
  10. Oskar Thierbach @ 1hr 54min 23sec

Stage 20B: Saturday, July 27, Vire - Caen 55 km Team Time Trial

  1. Ambrogio Morelli: 1hr 25min 10sec
  2. Otto Weckerling s.t.
  3. Orlando Teani s.t.
  4. Oskar Thierbach s.t.
  5. René Le Grevès @ 1min 15sec
  6. Charles Pélissier s.t.
  7. René Vietto s.t.
  8. Julien Moineau s.t.
  9. Jean Fontenay s.t.
  10. André Leducq s.t.

GC after stage 20B:

  1. Romain Maes: 134hr 36min 24sec
  2. Ambrogio Morelli @ 15min 4sec
  3. Félicien Vervaecke @ 22min 3sec
  4. Sylvère Maes @ 28min 23sec
  5. Georges Speicher @ 43min 55sec
  6. Jules Lowie @ 44min 25sec
  7. Maurice Archambaud @ 1hr 2min 27sec
  8. René Vietto @ 1hr 14min 2sec
  9. Gabriel Ruozzi @ 1hr 27min 1sec
  10. Oskar Thierbach @ 1hr 53min 3sec

Stage 21 (final stage): Sunday, July 28, Caen - Paris, 221 km

Places 9 - 41 given same time and place

  1. Romain Maes: 6hr 27min 45sec
  2. Félicien Vervaecke @ 39sec
  3. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  4. Paul Chocque s.t.
  5. René Le Grevès @ 4min 52sec
  6. Charles Pélissier s.t.
  7. Jean Aerts s.t.
  8. Georges Lachat s.t.
  9. Théodore Ladron, Léo Amberg, etc. s.t.

Complete Final 1935 Tour de France General Classification


Photos from the 1935 Tour de France

Stage 2: Maes was harrased by flat tires. Here he performs his own repair, as required by the rules of the day.

Stage 4: Swiss rider Leo Amberg on the Ballon d'Alsace