BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de France

103rd edition: July 2 - July 24, 2016

2015 Tour|2017 Tour|Tour de France Database|2016 Tour video summary|Organizer's race preview|Start list|Rider presentation photo gallery

Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|Stage 8|Stage 9|Rest Day 1|Stage 10|Stage 11|Stage 12|Stage 13|Stage 14|Stage 15|Stage 16|Rest Day 2|Stage 17|Stage18|Stage 19|Stage 20|Stage 21

TDF2016 map

Official 2016 Tour de France map


2016 Tour de France video summary:


21st and Final Stage, Sunday, July 24: Chantilly - Paris/Champs Elysées, 113 km

Stage 21 results | Final Standings | Stage 21 Photos | Stage 21 map and profile | Organizer's preview

Andre Greipel

André Greipel just beats Peter Sagan. Sirotti photo

Rated ascent:

Weather: In Paris at 1:25 PM it is 24C (76F) and will climb to 27C (80F) later in the afternoon. It's partly cloudy with 0% chance of rain. Wind is from the WNW at 12 km/hr (8 mph).

The Race: The riders rolled off about 2:05 PM to begin the final stage of the 103rd Tour de France. There is a 15-kilometer neutral zone before the official start, scheduled for 2:35 PM. 175 riders, an all-time record, signed in.

Sky's team cars are yellow with a black stripe and the team is wearing black jerseys with a yellow horizontal stripe. The team's helmets have yellow accents. While riding through the neutral zone Sky celebrated with a little beer and Froome had a cup of champagne to celebrate what would be his third Tour victory.

The official start was given at 4:50 PM. With the champagne ceremony completed before the official start, the peloton began racing with moderate intensity from the gun.

The final KOM point at the fourth category Côte de l'Ermitage was taken by Roman Kreuziger.

Team Sky took the point as the peloton entered Paris. Seven teams reached the city intact: Sky, Astana, AG2R-La Mondiale, LottoNL-Jumbo, Lampre-Merida, Etixx-Quick Step and Fortuneo-Vital Concept.

Thirty-seven year old Joaquin Rodriguez, who is soon to retire, was allowed the honor of being first onto the Champs Elysées.

With fifty kilometers to race, eight riders got away: Alexis Gougeard, Lawson Craddock, Markus Burghardt, Daniel Teklehaimanot, Jérémy Roy, Jan Barta, Rui Costa and Brice Feillu.

Then Tony Martin abandoned. He had been suffering from a painful left knee for a few days and yesterday he finished last. Rather than further injure the knee, the team decided to pull him rather than hurt his chances at the Olympics.

Marcel Kittel suffered a mechanical and needed a new bike. No Etixx-Quick Step riders waited for him and he had to make his way back to the peloton on his own. He was paced by the team car, but he was clearly upset. Up front, Burghardt also suffered a mechanical and had to drop back, making it seven riders in the break.

Direct Energie was doing the main work of chasing the break, and at 22 kilometers to go, the pack was just nine seconds back.

Seven kilometers later Sky riders Luke Rowe and Wouter Poels bridged up to the break. And almost immediately Daniel Teklehaimanot went off the front of the break.

Others tried to get away and with ten kilometers remaining, Greg van Avermaet and Alexey Lutsenko were dangling just a few seconds ahead of a determined peloton. Meanwhile, the sprinters were making their way to the front of the pack.

And the peloton's timing was impeccable with the escaping duo rounded up with the final lap about to begin.

Great French hope Bryan Coquard flatted with just two kilometers to go.

Alexander Kristoff was passed by André Greipel, who won the stage, just ahead of Peter Sagan.

Complete Results:

Stage 21 photos

113 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.561 km/hr

1 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 2hr 43min 8sec
2 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF s.t.
3 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
4 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
5 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
6 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
8 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
9 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
10 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA s.t.
11 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
12 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
13 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
14 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
15 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
16 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
17 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
18 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
19 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
20 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
21 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
22 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
23 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
24 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
25 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
26 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
27 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
28 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
29 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
30 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
31 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
32 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
33 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
34 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
35 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
36 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
38 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
39 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
40 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
41 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
42 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
43 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
44 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
46 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
47 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
48 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
49 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
50 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
51 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
53 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
54 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
55 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
56 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
57 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
58 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
59 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
60 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA s.t.
61 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
62 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
63 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
64 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
65 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
66 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
67 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
68 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
69 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
70 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
71 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
73 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
76 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
77 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
78 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
79 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
80 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
81 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
82 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
83 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
84 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR s.t.
85 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
86 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
87 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
88 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
89 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
90 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
91 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
92 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
93 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
94 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
95 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
96 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
97 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
98 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
99 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
100 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
101 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
102 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
103 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
104 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
105 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
106 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
107 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
108 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
109 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
110 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
111 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
112 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
113 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
114 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
115 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
116 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
117 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
118 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
119 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
120 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
121 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
122 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
123 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
124 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
125 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
126 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
127 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
128 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
129 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
130 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
131 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
132 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
133 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
134 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
135 LANDA Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
136 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
137 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
138 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
139 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
140 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
141 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
142 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
143 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
144 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
145 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
146 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
147 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
148 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
149 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
150 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
151 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
152 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
153 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
154 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02' 10''
155 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
156 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
157 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 02' 15''
158 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
159 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
160 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 02' 44''
161 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
162 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
163 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
164 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
165 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
166 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
167 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 09''
168 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
169 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
170 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 32''
171 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
172 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 01''
173 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 02''
174 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 07' 17''

Final Standings after Stage 21: click on links for complete final standings

3,529 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.616 km/hr

Final General Classification:

1 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY 89hr 4min 48sec
2 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 4min 5sec
3 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 04' 21''
4 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 04' 42''
5 PORTE Richie BMC + 05' 17''
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 06' 16''
7 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 06' 58''
8 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 06' 58''
9 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 07' 04''
10 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 07' 11''
11 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 13' 13''
12 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 18' 51''
13 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 19' 20''
14 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 24' 59''
15 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 28' 31''
16 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 30' 42''
17 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 38' 30''
18 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 38' 57''
19 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 38' 59''
20 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 42' 28''
21 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 47' 40''
22 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 48' 23''
23 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 52' 14''
24 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 53' 06''
25 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 56' 33''
26 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 01h 03' 59''
27 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 01h 04' 25''
28 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY + 01h 06' 57''
29 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 01h 12' 06''
30 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 01h 19' 59''
31 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 01h 21' 00''
32 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 24' 38''
33 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 25' 14''
34 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 27' 39''
35 LANDA Mikel TEAM SKY + 01h 32' 19''
36 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 01h 38' 30''
37 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 01h 46' 36''
38 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 50' 51''
39 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 55' 28''
40 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 58' 45''
41 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 00' 09''
42 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 02h 00' 38''
43 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 02' 53''
44 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 02h 06' 13''
45 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 02h 06' 36''
46 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 07' 22''
47 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR + 02h 09' 49''
48 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 02h 10' 25''
49 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 11' 42''
50 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 13' 47''
51 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 15' 16''
52 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 02h 17' 16''
53 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 18' 05''
54 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 18' 24''
55 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 02h 21' 17''
56 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 25' 45''
57 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 27' 45''
58 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 02h 28' 06''
59 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 28' 27''
60 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 39' 17''
61 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 41' 05''
62 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 02h 41' 52''
63 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 02h 43' 51''
64 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 02h 44' 01''
65 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 46' 32''
66 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 47' 32''
67 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 02h 48' 02''
68 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 49' 49''
69 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 02h 50' 23''
70 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 50' 49''
71 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 51' 23''
72 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 53' 10''
73 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 53' 22''
74 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 02h 58' 12''
75 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 02h 58' 48''
76 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 03h 00' 54''
77 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 03h 01' 22''
78 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 03h 02' 10''
79 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 02' 35''
80 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 03h 04' 53''
81 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 09' 11''
82 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 09' 19''
83 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 03h 11' 28''
84 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03h 12' 52''
85 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 03h 14' 07''
86 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 03h 14' 31''
87 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS + 03h 18' 14''
88 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 19' 44''
89 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 03h 20' 22''
90 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03h 21' 09''
91 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 23' 15''
92 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03h 23' 17''
93 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03h 24' 36''
94 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 26' 19''
95 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF + 03h 27' 09''
96 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 03h 27' 15''
97 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 03h 28' 33''
98 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 33' 29''
99 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 33' 29''
100 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 03h 34' 26''
101 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 36' 25''
102 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03h 38' 17''
103 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 03h 38' 41''
104 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 40' 02''
105 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03h 40' 09''
106 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 03h 42' 42''
107 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 44' 54''
108 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 03h 46' 42''
109 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 03h 47' 29''
110 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 47' 40''
111 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 50' 43''
112 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 51' 55''
113 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 51' 57''
114 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 52' 50''
115 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA + 03h 56' 30''
116 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03h 57' 06''
117 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 03h 57' 49''
118 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 57' 58''
119 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 58' 10''
120 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 58' 17''
121 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 03h 58' 36''
122 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 04h 03' 16''
123 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04h 03' 44''
124 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04h 03' 44''
125 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 04h 04' 27''
126 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04h 05' 22''
127 BONNET William FDJ + 04h 06' 18''
128 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 04h 06' 23''
129 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 04h 08' 07''
130 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04h 08' 08''
131 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04h 08' 22''
132 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 04h 09' 04''
133 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04h 09' 07''
134 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04h 09' 40''
135 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 04h 10' 33''
136 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 04h 12' 53''
137 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 04h 13' 49''
138 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04h 16' 53''
139 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04h 16' 57''
140 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 04h 17' 03''
141 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 04h 17' 32''
142 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 04h 18' 15''
143 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 04h 21' 41''
144 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04h 22' 02''
145 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF + 04h 22' 05''
146 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04h 23' 01''
147 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04h 23' 42''
148 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 04h 24' 24''
149 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 04h 24' 24''
150 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04h 26' 39''
151 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY + 04h 27' 49''
152 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04h 28' 01''
153 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 04h 28' 11''
154 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 04h 28' 33''
155 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04h 29' 22''
156 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF + 04h 29' 38''
157 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 04h 29' 47''
158 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 30' 02''
159 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF + 04h 30' 30''
160 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04h 30' 34''
161 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY + 04h 31' 34''
162 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 04h 31' 40''
163 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04h 32' 09''
164 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 32' 25''
165 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 04h 34' 45''
166 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04h 35' 06''
167 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04h 38' 27''
168 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 04h 39' 37''
169 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04h 40' 24''
170 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04h 50' 14''
171 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 04h 51' 07''
172 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 04h 55' 13''
173 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL + 05h 01' 18''
174 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 05h 17' 14''

Complete Final Points Classification:

1 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF 470 pts
2 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP 228 pts
3 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE 199 pts
4 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 178 pts
5 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA 172 pts
6 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE 156 pts
7 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL 154 pts
8 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 136 pts
9 FROOME Christopher SKY 131 pts
10 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 120 pts
11 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP 97 pts
12 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING 89 pts
13 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA 77 pts
14 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA 77 pts
15 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA 74 pts
16 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS 74 pts
17 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING 73 pts
18 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP 72 pts
19 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA 71 pts
20 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR 68 pts
21 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE 64 pts
22 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 63 pts
23 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING 62 pts
24 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 61 pts
25 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 59 pts
26 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 58 pts
27 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF 56 pts
28 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 56 pts
29 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE 52 pts
30 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP 51 pts
31 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE 48 pts
32 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN 47 pts
33 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 47 pts
34 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE 45 pts
35 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR 44 pts
36 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL 44 pts
37 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 44 pts
38 PORTE Richie BMC 43 pts
39 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE 43 pts
40 ARU Fabio ASTANA 42 pts
41 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR 41 pts
42 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 40 pts
43 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE 39 pts
44 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 39 pts
45 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 37 pts
46 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 37 pts
47 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 37 pts
48 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO 36 pts
49 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 35 pts
50 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE 35 pts
51 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA 32 pts
52 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 32 pts
53 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 32 pts
54 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 31 pts
55 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO 31 pts
56 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 29 pts
57 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 29 pts
58 ROY Jérémy FDJ 28 pts
59 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 28 pts
60 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING 27 pts
61 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 26 pts
62 CARUSO Damiano BMC 26 pts
63 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE 26 pts
64 POELS Wouter SKY 25 pts
65 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA 25 pts
66 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 25 pts
67 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING 24 pts
68 MORABITO Steve FDJ 24 pts
69 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING 24 pts
70 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF 24 pts
71 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA 24 pts
72 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 23 pts
73 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR 22 pts
74 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 22 pts
75 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 20 pts
76 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 20 pts
77 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 19 pts
78 ROSA Diego ASTANA 19 pts
79 THOMAS Geraint SKY 17 pts
80 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE 17 pts
81 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA 17 pts
82 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA 17 pts
83 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 16 pts
84 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 16 pts
85 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 16 pts
86 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 16 pts
87 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 15 pts
88 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS 15 pts
89 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO 15 pts
90 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 15 pts
91 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 15 pts
92 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR 14 pts
93 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 14 pts
94 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING 13 pts
95 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 13 pts
96 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 13 pts
97 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA 13 pts
98 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 13 pts
99 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 12 pts
100 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 11 pts
101 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 11 pts
102 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA 11 pts
103 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE 11 pts
104 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY 10 pts
105 LANDA Mikel SKY 10 pts
106 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF 10 pts
107 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP 10 pts
108 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN 9 pts
109 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO 9 pts
110 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE 9 pts
111 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF 9 pts
112 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 8 pts
113 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA 7 pts
114 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 7 pts
115 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN 7 pts
116 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS 7 pts
117 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS 7 pts
118 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL 7 pts
119 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA 7 pts
120 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE 6 pts
121 STANNARD Ian SKY 6 pts
122 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 6 pts
123 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO 5 pts
124 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 5 pts
125 MOINARD Amaël BMC 4 pts
126 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN 4 pts
127 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA 4 pts
128 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE 3 pts
129 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE 3 pts
130 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE 3 pts
131 ROUX Anthony FDJ 2 pts
132 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA 2 pts
133 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR 2 pts
134 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2 pts
135 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE 2 pts
136 ROWE Luke SKY 2 pts
137 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO 1 pts
138 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF 1 pts
139 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA 1 pts
140 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE 1 pts

Final Mountains Classification:

1 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF 209 pts
2 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 130 pts
3 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING 121 pts
4 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 84 pts
5 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 76 pts
6 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA 62 pts
7 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING 53 pts
8 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA 36 pts
9 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA 36 pts
10 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE 33 pts
11 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 33 pts
12 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP 29 pts
13 ROSA Diego ASTANA 27 pts
14 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 27 pts
15 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR TEAM 26 pts
16 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE 24 pts
17 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT 24 pts
18 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY 22 pts
19 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM 22 pts
20 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE 20 pts
21 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA 20 pts
22 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL 20 pts
23 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 20 pts
24 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 19 pts
25 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ 18 pts
26 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR TEAM 18 pts
27 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY 16 pts
28 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA 16 pts
29 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF 15 pts
30 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 14 pts
31 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 14 pts
32 MORABITO Steve FDJ 14 pts
33 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE 14 pts
34 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM 13 pts
35 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM 13 pts
36 LANDA Mikel TEAM SKY 13 pts
37 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY 12 pts
38 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 12 pts
39 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA 11 pts
40 PORTE Richie BMC RACING TEAM 8 pts
41 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA 8 pts
42 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY 8 pts
43 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 8 pts
44 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT 8 pts
45 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE 6 pts
46 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT 6 pts
47 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 6 pts
48 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 6 pts
49 STUYVEN Jasper TREK - SEGAFREDO 5 pts
50 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA 5 pts
51 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 4 pts
52 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE 4 pts
53 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK - SEGAFREDO 4 pts
54 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 4 pts
55 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF 4 pts
56 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA 4 pts
57 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF 3 pts
58 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA 3 pts
59 VICHOT Arthur FDJ 2 pts
60 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 2 pts
61 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP 2 pts
62 ARU Fabio ASTANA 2 pts
63 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY 2 pts
64 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM 2 pts
65 IRIZAR Markel TREK - SEGAFREDO 1 pts
66 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 1 pts
67 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1 pts
68 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT 1 pts
69 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT 1 pts
70 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM 1 pts
71 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR TEAM 1 pts
72 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE 1 pts

Complete Final Young Rider Classification:

1 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE 89hr 9min 30sec
2 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 2min 16sec
3 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 42' 58''
4 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 47' 32''
5 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 19' 56''
6 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 55' 27''
7 POLANC Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 13' 42''
8 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 23' 45''
9 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 02h 37' 10''
10 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 41' 50''
11 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 02h 56' 40''
12 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 18' 33''
13 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 18' 35''
14 STUYVEN Jasper TREK - SEGAFREDO + 03h 28' 47''
15 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03h 33' 35''
16 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 40' 12''
17 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 46' 01''
18 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 47' 13''
19 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 47' 15''
20 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 53' 16''
21 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 59' 02''
22 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 03h 59' 45''
23 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 04h 12' 50''
24 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04h 19' 00''
25 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 04h 25' 05''
26 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04h 25' 52''
27 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA + 04h 26' 58''
28 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04h 45' 32''

Complete Final Team Classification:

1 MOVISTAR TEAM 267hr 20min 45sec
2 TEAM SKY @ 8min 14sec
3 BMC RACING TEAM + 48' 11''
4 AG2R LA MONDIALE + 56' 50''
5 ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 16' 58''
6 TINKOFF + 01h 52' 23''
7 TREK - SEGAFREDO + 02h 00' 16''
8 IAM CYCLING + 02h 10' 03''
9 TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 29' 13''
10 LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 35' 18''
11 FDJ + 02h 59' 58''
12 ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 28' 52''
13 ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 53' 29''
14 TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 04h 36' 43''
15 BORA-ARGON 18 + 04h 42' 37''
16 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 05h 28' 59''
17 DIRECT ENERGIE + 05h 40' 42''
18 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 05h 46' 25''
19 CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM + 05h 49' 55''
20 FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT + 06h 13' 18''
21 LOTTO SOUDAL + 06h 56' 05''
22 TEAM DIMENSION DATA + 07h 18' 12''

Stage 21 map and Profile:

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Sky

Team Sky in black jerseys with yellow bands and black helmets with yellow accents

Andre Greipel

André Greipel just beats Peter Sagan to win stage 21

Andre Greipel

Greipel is justly happy.

Andre Greipel

And gets to enjoy some quality time on the podium

Peter Sagan

Points classification winner Peter Sagan

Rafal Majka

Mountains classification winner Rafal Majka

Adam Yates

Young rider classification winner Adam Yates

Christopher Froome

2016 Tour de France winner christopher Froome

GC podium

The GC podium, from left: Romain Bardet (2nd), Christopher Froome & Nairo Quintana (3rd)

Organizer's preview:

There's one last stage remaining. It's a prestigious one with the Arc de Triomphe as a backdrop and the Champs-Elysées to welcome the 175 finishers of the Tour de France. This is a record – the previous highest number was 170 in 2010. The grand finale is a parade but also the sprinters' queen stage, as Mark Cavendish likes to describe it. But the most successful of them all this year (3 victories) has pulled out in order to gear up for the Olympic Games on the track. Therefore, only Peter Sagan can reach the number of four stage wins like André Greipel and Marcel Kittel (twice) in the past three years.

The two Germans have the Champs-Elysées in sight. Kittel is hungry for more after having won only once this year (stage 4 in Limoges). Greipel is still at zero, like Alexander Kristoff and Bryan Coquard who have already experienced finishing second in Paris but not first. Stage 10 winner Michael Matthews is a worthy challenger. He has showed good form in going into breakaways in the Alps. Rookies Dan McLay and Dylan Groenewegen might have some ideas at the back of their mind too. But according to recent statistics, every eleven years it's not a bunch sprint finish in Paris.

In 1994, Eddy Seigneur rode away from a 5-man breakaway to precede Frankie Andreu by three seconds. In 2005, Alexandre Vinokourov overtook Bradley McGee who had escaped the peloton before the flamme rouge. We're in 2016…


Stage 20, Saturday, July 23: Megève - Morzine Avoriaz, 146.5 km

Complete stage 20 results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Results:

1 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR 4hr 6min 45sec
2 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING @ 19sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 00' 42''
4 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 49''
5 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 43''
6 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 01' 44''
7 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 49''
8 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 03' 24''
9 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04' 12''
10 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.

GC after Stage 20:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 86hr 21min 40sec
2 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 4min 5sec
3 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 04' 21''
4 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 04' 42''
5 PORTE Richie BMC + 05' 17''
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 06' 16''
7 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 06' 58''
8 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
9 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 07' 04''
10 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 07' 11''

Stage 19, Friday, July 22: Albertville - Saint Gervais Mont Blanc (Le Bettex), 146 km

Complete stage 19 results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Results:

1 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE 4hr 14min 8sec
2 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA @ 23sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
4 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
5 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 00' 26''
6 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 28''
7 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 POELS Wouter SKY + 00' 36''
9 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
10 PORTE Richie BMC + 00' 53''

GC after Stage 19:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 82hr 10min 37sec
2 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 4min 11sec
3 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 04' 27''
4 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 04' 46''
5 PORTE Richie BMC + 05' 17''
6 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 06' 00''
7 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 06' 20''
8 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 07' 02''
9 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 07' 10''
10 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 42''

Stage 18, Thursday, July 21: Sallanches - Megève 17 km individual time trial/hill climb

Complete Stage 18 results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Results:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 30min 43sec
2 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN @ 21sec
3 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 33''
4 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
5 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 42''
6 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 02''
7 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR + 01' 03''
8 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 01' 05''
9 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 08''
10 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 01' 10''

GC after Stage 18:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 77hr 55min 53sec
2 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 3min 52sec
3 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 04' 16''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 04' 37''
5 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 57''
6 PORTE Richie BMC + 05' 00''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 06' 08''
8 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 06' 37''
9 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 07' 15''
10 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 07' 18''

Stage 17, Wednesday, July 20: Berne - Finhaut Emosson, 184 km

Complete stage 17 results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Results:

1 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 4hr 36min 33sec
2 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING @ 55sec
3 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 01' 26''
4 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 32''
5 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02' 33''
6 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 46''
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 50''
8 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 02' 57''
9 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 04' 38''
10 PORTE Richie BMC + 07' 59''

GC after Stage 17:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 77hr 25min 10sec
2 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 2min 27sec
3 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 53''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 03' 27''
5 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 15''
6 PORTE Richie BMC + 04' 27''
7 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 05' 19''
8 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 05' 35''
9 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 50''
10 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 06' 07''

Rest Day 2, Tuesday, July 19: Berne


Stage 16, Monday, July 18: Moirans en Montagne - Berne, 209 km

Complete stage 16 results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Results:

1 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF 4hr 26min 2sec
2 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
3 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
4 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
5 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
6 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
8 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
9 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
10 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 72hr 40min 38sec
2 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 1min 47sec
3 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 45''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 02' 59''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 03' 17''
6 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 04' 04''
7 PORTE Richie BMC + 04' 27''
8 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 04' 47''
9 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 03''
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 05' 16''

Stage 15, Sunday, July 17: Bourg en Bresse - Culoz, 160 km

Complete Stage 15 results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Results:

1 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING 4hr 24min 49sec
2 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
3 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE @ 6sec
4 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
5 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 22''
6 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 00' 25''
7 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
8 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 01' 30''
9 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
10 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 02' 08''

GC after Stage 15:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 68hr 14min 36sec
2 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 47''
3 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 45''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 02' 59''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 03' 17''
6 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 04' 04''
7 PORTE Richie BMC + 04' 27''
8 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 04' 47''
9 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 03''
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 05' 16''

Stage 14, Saturday, July 16: Montélimar - Villars les Dombes Parc des Oiseaux, 208.5 km

Complete stage 14 results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Results:

1 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA 5hr 43min 49sec
2 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF s.t.
4 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
5 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
7 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
8 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
9 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
10 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

1 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY 63hr 46min 40sec
2 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 1min 47sec
3 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 45''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 59''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 17''
6 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 03' 19''
7 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 04' 04''
8 PORTE Richie BMC + 04' 27''
9 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 03''
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 05' 16''

Stage 13, Friday, July 15: Bourg Saint Andéol - La Caverne du Pont d'Arc, 37.5 km individual time trial

Complete stage 13 results, photos, stage story map and profile

Results:

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 50min 15sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 1min 3sec
3 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 01' 31''
4 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01' 35''
5 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 01' 41''
6 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 54''
7 THOMAS Geraint SKY + 02' 00''
8 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR + 02' 02''
9 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 05''
10 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 02' 24''

GC after Stage 13:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 58hr 2min 51sec
2 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 1min 47sec
3 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 45''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 02' 59''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 03' 17''
6 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 03' 19''
7 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 04' 04''
8 PORTE Richie BMC + 04' 27''
9 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 03''
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 05' 16''

Stage 12, Thursday, July 14: Montpellier - Mont Ventoux, 184 178 km

Complete stage 12 results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Results:

1 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL 4hr 31min 51sec
2 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA @ 2sec
3 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 00' 14''
4 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 00' 40''
5 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
6 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 52''
7 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 03' 13''
8 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 26''
9 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04' 23''
10 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 05''

GC after Stage 12:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 57hr 11min 33sec
2 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE @ 47sec
3 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 56''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 01' 01''
5 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 15''
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 01' 39''
7 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 01' 44''
8 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 01' 54''
9 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 56''
10 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 02' 11''

Stage 11, Wednesday, July 13: Carcassonne - Montpellier, 162.5 km

Complete stage 11 results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Results:

1 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF 3hr 26min 23sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
3 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
4 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA @ 6sec
5 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
6 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
9 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
10 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 52hr 34min 37sec
2 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE @ 28sec
3 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 31''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 00' 35''
5 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 56''
6 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 00' 56''
8 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 01' 13''
9 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
10 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 01' 28''

Stage 10, Tuesday, July 12: Escaldes Engordany - Revel, 197 km

Stage 10 complete results, photos, stage story, map and profile

Results:

1 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE 4hr 22min 38sec
2 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF s.t.
3 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
4 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
5 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE @ 2sec
7 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 10''
8 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 03' 01''
9 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 03' 10''
10 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 49hr 8min 20sec
2 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE @ 16sec
3 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 19''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 00' 23''
5 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 00' 37''
6 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 44''
7 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
9 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 55''
10 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 01' 01''

Rest Day 1, Monday, July 11: Andorre


Stage 9, Sunday, June 10: Vielha Val d'Aran - Andorre Arcalis, 184.5 km

Complete TDF stage nine results, photos, video, stage story, map and profile

Results:

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 5hr 16min 24sec
2 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA @ 38sec
3 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
4 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 01' 39''
5 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 01' 57''
6 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 02' 30''
7 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 48''
8 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 02' 52''
9 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 03' 44''
10 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 06' 35''

GC after stage 9:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 44hr 36min 3sec
2 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE @ 16sec
3 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 19''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 00' 23''
5 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 00' 37''
6 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 44''
7 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
8 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
9 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 55''
10 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 01' 01''

Stage 8, Saturday, July 9: Pau - Bagnères de Luchon, 184 km

Complete stage 8 results, photos, stage story, video, stage map and profile

Results:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 4hr 57min 33sec
2 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 13sec
3 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
4 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
6 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
7 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
8 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
9 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 39hr 13min 4sec
2 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE @ 16sec
3 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
4 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 17''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 00' 19''
6 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 00' 23''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
8 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
9 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

Stage 7, Friday, July 8: L'Isle Jourdain - Lac de Payolle, 162.5 km

Complete stage 7 results, stage story, photos, video, stage map and profile

Results:

1 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA 3hr 48min 9sec
2 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE @ 1min 4sec
3 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
4 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 01' 58''
5 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 02' 57''
6 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 03' 37''
7 THOMAS Geraint SKY s.t.
8 POELS Wouter SKY s.t.
9 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
10 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 34hr 9min 44sec
2 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE @ 5min 50sec
3 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 51''
4 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 05' 53''
5 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 05' 54''
6 FROOME Christopher SKY + 05' 57''
7 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
8 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
9 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
10 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.

Stage 6, Thursday, July 7: Arpajon sur Cère - Montauban, 190.5 km

Complete stage 6 results, stage story, photos, video, stage map and profile

Results:

1 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA 4hr 43min 48sec
2 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
4 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
5 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
6 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF s.t.
7 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
8 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 30hr 18min 38sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 05min 11sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 05' 13''
4 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 05' 15''
5 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 05' 17''
6 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
7 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
8 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
9 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
10 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.

Stage 5, Wednesday, July 6: Limoges - Le Lioran, 216 km

Complete stage 5 results, stage story, photos, video, stage map and profile

Results:

1 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 5hr 31min 36sec
2 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 2min 34sec
3 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 05' 04''
4 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
5 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 07''
6 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
7 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
9 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
10 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 25hr 34min 46sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 5min 11sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 05' 13''
4 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 05' 14''
5 FROOME Christopher SKY + 05' 17''
6 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
7 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
8 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
9 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
10 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.

Stage 4, Tuesday, July 5: Saumur - Limoges, 237.5 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, photos, video, stage map and profile

Results:

1 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP 5hr 28mn 30sec
2 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF s.t.
4 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
6 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
7 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
8 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF 20hr 3min 2sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 12sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 00' 14''
4 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 18''
5 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
6 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
7 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
8 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
9 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
10 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.

Stage 3, Monday, July 4: Granville - Angers, 223.5 km

Complete stage 3 results, photos, stage story, video, stage map and profile

Results:

1 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA 5hr 59min 54sec
2 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
3 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
4 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF s.t.
5 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
7 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
9 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
10 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF 14hr 34min 36sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 8sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 00' 10''
4 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 00' 14''
5 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
6 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
7 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
8 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
9 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
10 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.

Stage 2, Sunday, July 3: Saint Lô - Cherbourg en Cotentin, 183 km

Complete stage 2 results, stage story, photos, map and profile

Results:

1 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF 4hr 20min 51sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
4 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
6 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
7 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
8 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
9 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF 8hr 34min 42sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 8sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 00' 10''
4 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 14''
5 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
6 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
7 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
8 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
9 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
10 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.

Stage 1, Saturday, July 2: Mont Saint Michel - Utah Beach/Sainte Marie du Mont, 188 km

Complete stage 1 results, GC, stage story, photos, video, stage map and elevation

Results:

1 CAVENDISH Mark TEAM DIMENSION DATA 4hr 14min 5sec
2 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF s.t.
4 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
5 THEUNS Edward TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
7 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
8 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
9 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
10 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 CAVENDISH Mark TEAM DIMENSION DATA 4hr 13min 55sec
2 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 4sec
3 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF + 00' 06''
4 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 10''
5 THEUNS Edward TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
7 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
8 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
9 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
10 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.