BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de France

103rd edition: July 2 - July 24, 2016

Stage 10, Tuesday, July 12: 
Escaldes Engordany - Revel

Back to 2016 Tour de France | Tour de France Database |

Stage 10, Tuesday, July 12: Escaldes Engordany - Revel, 197 km

Stage 10 map and profile | Stage 10 photos | Organizer's stage preview

Stage10 finish

Michael Matthews wins stage 10 ahead of world champion Peter Sagan

Rated ascents:

Weather: At the finish city of Ravel at 1:25 PM local time it is 18C (65F) and cloudy. The wind is from the WNW at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The Race: 193 riders started today's stage at 12:40 PM. With the giant Port d'Envalira facing the riders in the stage's opening kilometers, it was no surprise that the attacks started flying almost at the gun. And racers were being dropped as well.

Peter Sagan was aggressive, attacking several times, but it was Rui Faria of Lampre-Merida who was alone and off the front at the mountain's summit. His director, Philippe Mauduit, said the Portuguese rider (2013 World road champion) was looking for a stage win today. The descent was shrouded with fog.

At the bottom of the Envalira, with 70 kilometers of racing under their belts, Peter Sagan and Sam Dumoulin were fifteen seconds ahead of an 11-man chase group with the peloton another half-minute back.

Though rain was not forecast for the finishing town of Revel, at the 100 km point, the riders put on rain jackets. Sagan and Dumoulin were caught, but the peloton largely decided to let the now-15 riders in the break gain a large gap, at that point more than six minutes. Sky left the peloton's front and Katusha took over the job of pulling the pack.

Katusha quickly relinquished the front and Sky with help from IAM Cycling went back to towing the peloton.

Peter Sagan won the intermediate sprint at Aigues-Vives (km 122.5), making him the virtual green jersey. With 66 kilometers left to race the pack was six minutes behind the break.

As the break rolled towards the finish it broke into several pieces and on the Côte de Saint-Ferréol there were just six men up front: Sagan, Dumoulin, Van Avermaet, Boasson Hagen, Matthews and Impey.

Impey tried to get away in the final kilometers, but Sagan was having none of that. It came down to a sprint, won by Michael Matthews with Sagan coming in second.

After the stage Matthews, enjoying his first TDF stage win, said, “It's unbelievable. I was just sinking in. I was close to giving in at this race after I had two bad crashes two and one years ago. I thought maybe this race is not for me but today my dream comes true. It was never the plan to go for a breakaway today. We wanted a bunch sprint finish but we're such a strong group of guys. Durbridge and Impey gave me everything to win today. I have no word to describe what they did for me.”

Second-place Peter Sagan: “It's always possible to win but they let me close all the gaps. Matthews had the best position before the sprint while I had lost a lot of energy before the sprint. It didn't go very well at the end but it could have been worse as well.”

Complete Results:

Stage 10 photos

197 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.01 km/hr

1 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE 4hr 22min 38sec
2 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF s.t.
3 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
4 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
5 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE @ 2sec
7 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 10''
8 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 03' 01''
9 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 03' 10''
10 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
11 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
12 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
13 LANDA Mikel SKY + 03' 14''
14 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
15 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 05' 35''
16 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 09' 39''
17 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
18 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
19 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
20 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
21 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
22 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
23 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
24 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
25 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
26 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
27 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
28 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
29 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
30 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
31 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
32 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
33 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
34 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
35 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
36 THOMAS Geraint SKY s.t.
37 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
38 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
39 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
40 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
41 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
42 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
43 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
44 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
45 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
46 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
47 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
48 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
49 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
51 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
52 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
53 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
54 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
55 KIRYIENKA Vasili SKY s.t.
56 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
57 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
58 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA s.t.
59 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR s.t.
60 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
61 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
63 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
64 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
65 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
66 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
67 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
68 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
69 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
70 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
71 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
73 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
75 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
76 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
77 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA s.t.
78 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
79 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
80 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
81 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
82 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
83 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
84 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
85 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
86 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
87 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
88 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
89 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
90 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
91 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
92 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
93 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
94 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
95 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
96 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
97 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
98 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
99 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
100 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
101 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
102 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
103 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
104 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
105 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
107 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
108 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
109 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
110 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
111 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
112 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
113 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
114 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
115 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
116 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
117 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
118 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
119 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA s.t.
120 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
121 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
122 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
123 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
124 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
125 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
126 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
127 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
128 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
129 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
130 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
131 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
132 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
133 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
134 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
135 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
136 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
137 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
138 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS s.t.
139 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
140 POELS Wouter SKY s.t.
141 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
142 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
143 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
144 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
145 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
146 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
147 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
148 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
149 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
150 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
151 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
152 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
153 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
154 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
155 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
156 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
157 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
158 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
159 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
160 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
161 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
162 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
163 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
164 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
165 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
166 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
167 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
168 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
169 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
170 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
171 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
172 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
173 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
174 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
175 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
176 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
177 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
178 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
179 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
180 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 13''
181 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
182 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 10' 38''
183 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
184 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
185 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
186 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
187 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 10' 42''
188 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 11' 38''
189 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
190 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
191 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
192 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 12' 17''

GC after Stage 10:

1,966.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.02 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 49hr 8min 20sec
2 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE @ 16sec
3 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 19''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 00' 23''
5 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 00' 37''
6 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 44''
7 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
9 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 55''
10 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 01' 01''
11 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
12 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 01' 16''
13 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 01' 23''
14 PORTE Richie BMC + 02' 10''
15 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 51''
16 THOMAS Geraint SKY + 03' 20''
17 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 01''
18 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 05' 22''
19 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 28''
20 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 05' 33''
21 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 05' 35''
22 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 07' 30''
23 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 08' 48''
24 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 11' 20''
25 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 12' 00''
26 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 15' 30''
27 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 15' 39''
28 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 16' 57''
29 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 19' 44''
30 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 20' 50''
31 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 21' 42''
32 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 25' 56''
33 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 26' 37''
34 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 27' 26''
35 LANDA Mikel SKY + 27' 28''
36 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 27' 49''
37 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 28' 04''
38 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 29' 40''
39 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 34' 35''
40 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 35' 47''
41 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA + 35' 58''
42 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN + 36' 27''
43 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 37' 33''
44 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 39' 19''
45 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 40' 03''
46 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 40' 24''
47 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 40' 37''
48 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 42' 03''
49 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 42' 05''
50 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 42' 38''
51 POELS Wouter SKY + 42' 46''
52 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 43' 08''
53 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 44' 58''
54 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 45' 40''
55 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 45' 45''
56 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 45' 48''
57 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 45' 53''
58 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 48' 44''
59 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 54' 13''
60 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 55' 09''
61 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS + 55' 23''
62 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 56' 28''
63 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 57' 33''
64 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 57' 49''
65 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 59' 43''
66 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 59' 57''
67 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 01' 48''
68 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 01h 02' 20''
69 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 01h 02' 31''
70 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 02' 36''
71 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 01h 03' 21''
72 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 04' 19''
73 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 06' 18''
74 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 01h 06' 25''
75 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 07' 02''
76 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 07' 49''
77 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 07' 57''
78 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR + 01h 07' 57''
79 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 09' 38''
80 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 01h 10' 32''
81 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR + 01h 12' 39''
82 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 12' 44''
83 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF + 01h 14' 22''
84 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 01h 15' 24''
85 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 15' 36''
86 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 01h 16' 24''
87 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 16' 41''
88 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 01h 16' 49''
89 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 01h 16' 52''
90 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 17' 26''
91 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01h 18' 48''
92 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 01h 19' 45''
93 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 20' 50''
94 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 22' 25''
95 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 01h 22' 26''
96 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 01h 22' 38''
97 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 24' 34''
98 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 01h 24' 48''
99 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 01h 24' 55''
100 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 25' 18''
101 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 25' 19''
102 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 26' 03''
103 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 26' 55''
104 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 01h 27' 10''
105 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 01h 28' 49''
106 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 01h 29' 18''
107 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 30' 28''
108 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 30' 30''
109 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 30' 40''
110 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 32' 05''
111 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 32' 27''
112 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 33' 18''
113 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 33' 27''
114 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 33' 34''
115 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 35' 34''
116 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 01h 35' 54''
117 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 36' 13''
118 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 36' 56''
119 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 37' 19''
120 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 37' 26''
121 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA + 01h 37' 28''
122 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 01h 37' 29''
123 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 37' 40''
124 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 38' 07''
125 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 38' 29''
126 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 01h 38' 38''
127 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 38' 41''
128 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 39' 02''
129 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 01h 39' 05''
130 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 39' 23''
131 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 39' 30''
132 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 01h 39' 37''
133 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 40' 31''
134 BONNET William FDJ + 01h 40' 31''
135 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 41' 42''
136 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 41' 58''
137 KIRYIENKA Vasili SKY + 01h 43' 17''
138 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 43' 23''
139 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 01h 43' 42''
140 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 01h 43' 52''
141 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 44' 03''
142 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 44' 15''
143 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 01h 44' 16''
144 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 45' 19''
145 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 46' 23''
146 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 46' 27''
147 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF + 01h 46' 28''
148 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 46' 46''
149 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 48' 41''
150 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 48' 45''
151 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 01h 48' 45''
152 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 49' 03''
153 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 49' 03''
154 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 49' 07''
155 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA + 01h 49' 35''
156 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 49' 35''
157 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 50' 10''
158 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 01h 50' 22''
159 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 50' 32''
160 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 50' 44''
161 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 51' 27''
162 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 51' 47''
163 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 52' 24''
164 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 52' 28''
165 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 01h 52' 29''
166 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 52' 31''
167 STANNARD Ian SKY + 01h 52' 32''
168 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 52' 40''
169 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 53' 09''
170 ROWE Luke SKY + 01h 53' 09''
171 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 01h 53' 11''
172 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 53' 11''
173 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 53' 51''
174 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 53' 51''
175 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 01h 53' 54''
176 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 01h 53' 54''
177 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF + 01h 54' 39''
178 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF + 01h 55' 03''
179 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 01h 55' 06''
180 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 55' 19''
181 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 01h 55' 49''
182 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 56' 03''
183 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 56' 55''
184 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 57' 06''
185 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 59' 34''
186 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 00' 03''
187 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 02h 00' 15''
188 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 02h 02' 41''
189 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 02h 05' 16''
190 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 05' 31''
191 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 18' 16''
192 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 23' 10''

Stage 10 map and profile:

Stage 10 map

Stage 10 profile

Stage 10 profile

Stage 10 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Envalira

Climbing the Port d'Envalira

peloton

Further back down the mountain...

chris Froome

Chris Froome in yellow. It like Nairo Quintana (Movistar) is right with him.

Alberto Faria

Rui Faria's attack

Peter Sagan

The winning break heads for home

Peloton

The peloton enters the finish town of Revel

sprint

Michael Matthews wins the sprint

Michael Matthews

Stage winner Matthews is swarmed by the press.

Peter Sagan

Sagan after the stage

Nibali and Landa

Vincenzo Nibali and Mikel Landa

Michael Matthews

Stage winner Michael Matthews

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan is back in green

Thibaut pinot

Thibaut Pinot

Adam Yates

Adam Yates

Christopher Froome

Christopher Froome will start stage 11 in yellow.

Organizer's preview:

The Tour de France leaves Andorra after the first rest day. The next major appointment for the GC contenders is on Thursday at the Mont Ventoux. A traditional tactic by great cycling champions consists of letting the yellow jersey go for a day or two to please the crowds and make a few friends in the peloton. The last one to do so was Vincenzo Nibali who made a gift to Tony Gallopin and his French fans two years ago.

Chris Froome might be well inspired to do so as well, as Paris is still a long way away and the daily defense of the yellow jersey is very taxing. Therefore, riders who are between five and fifteen minutes down on GC should try and get into the breakaway that will be probably formed over the Port d'Envalira, where a 5000-euros prime will be awarded as the Souvenir Henri-Desgrange in the name of the founder of the Tour de France because it's the highest summit of this year's race.

Sébastien Reichenbach (FDJ) and Emmanuel Buchmann (Bora-Argon 18) are the kind of riders who could be allowed by Team Sky to go for a short interim on top of the results sheets. It's a day for attackers anyway. The côte de Saint-Ferréol with 7km to go is set to split a potential long breakaway.

In 2005, neo-pro Simon Gerrans took his first result at the Tour de France via the same finale as he finished third in Revel behind Paolo Savoldelli and Kurt Asle Arvesen. He's one of the numerous candidates for a stage win there again.

Back to 2016 Tour de France