BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de France

103rd edition: July 2 - July 24, 2016

Stage 2, Sunday, July 3: 
Saint Lô - Cherbourg en Cotentin

Back to 2016 Tour de France | Tour de France Database |

Stage 2, Sunday, July 3: Saint Lô - Cherbourg en Cotentin, 183 km

Stage 2 photos | Stage preview

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins stage 2.

Rated ascents:

Weather: At Saint-Lô, 2:05 PM local time. It had been raining, but stopped before the riders rolled off. It's 17C (62F), cloudy with no forecast for further rain today. The wind is WSW at 20 km/hr (13 mph).

The Race: All 198 riders who started yesterday rolled off today at 12:58 PM. Paul Voss (Bora-Argon 18) attacked at the gun.

Here's the organizer's race summary:

The day after Mark Cavendish took the yellow jersey for the first time, Peter Sagan did so as well as he claimed his fifth stage victory at the Tour de France since his debuts in 2012. The peloton caught breakaway rider Jasper Stuyven 500 metres before the line at the uphill finish at Cherbourg-en-Cotentin. French sensation Julian Alaphilippe took the second place to move into the lead of the best young rider competition.

198 riders took the start of stage 2 in Saint-Lô. Polka dot jersey holder Paul Voss and Cesare Benedetti (Bora-Argon 18), Vegard Breen (Fortuneo-Vital Concept) and Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) rode away from the gun. Stuyven passed first atop two of the three category 4 climbs of the day and thus prevented Voss from keeping the lead in the King of the Mountains competition. The leading quartet had a maximum advantage of 5.30 at km 20. Mark Cavendish's Dimension Data team maintained the deficit of the peloton around 4.30 until another crash involving Alberto Contador happened at km 60, after which the bunch slowed down. The time difference at km 69 was 6.50.

The leading quartet forged on. Their advantage was still five minutes with 40km to go. 25km before the end, Benedetti couldn't hold the pace anymore while top teams Astana, BMC and Tinkoff were strongly involved in the chase behind Voss, Breen and Stuyven. The leading trio enjoyed more than two minutes of an advantage with 10km to go.

Stuyven rode away solo 8.5km before the line and was awarded the most aggressive rider price of the day. He also claimed the polka dot jersey as he passed the côte de la Glacerie alone at the front with 1.5km to go. The Belgian from Trek-Segafredo eventually got caught 500 metres before the line.

Peter Sagan timed his sprint at perfection to fend off Tour of California winner Julian Alaphilippe who came second as he already did behind Alejandro Valverde at the Flèche wallonne those past two years. This time, the Spanish veteran was behind the up and coming Frenchman. Sagan last won a stage at the Tour de France in 2013. He's the first reigning world champion to win a stage since Cavendish in 2012.

After the race, Sagan said, “I'm very surprised I won. I thought there were still two guys in the front. Only at the very end I realized we were sprinting for victory. I'm very happy to be first. My team today very did a big job. Roman Kreuziger helped me a lot in the last climb. It's unbelievable. He rode 500 meters flat out. Julian Alaphilippe was very close to me at the end but I beat him. I'm in yellow first time. It's a very nice jersey. This is something special for sure.”

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

183 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.093 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF 4hr 20min 51sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
4 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
6 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
7 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
8 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
9 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
11 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
12 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
13 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
14 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
15 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
16 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
17 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
18 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
19 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
20 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA s.t.
21 LANDA Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
22 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
23 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
24 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
26 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
27 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING @ 10sec
28 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 00' 11''
29 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
30 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
31 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
32 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
33 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 15''
34 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
35 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 00' 17''
36 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
38 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
39 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
40 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
41 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
42 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
43 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
44 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
45 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 21''
46 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 00' 24''
47 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 00' 26''
48 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
49 SCHLECK Frank TREK - SEGAFREDO + 00' 32''
50 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 35''
51 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
52 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
53 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
55 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 00' 41''
56 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
58 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
59 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
60 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 00' 48''
61 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
62 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
64 STETINA Peter TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
66 STUYVEN Jasper TREK - SEGAFREDO + 00' 57''
67 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 07''
68 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
69 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 13''
70 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
71 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
72 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 01' 22''
73 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
74 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK - SEGAFREDO + 01' 28''
75 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR + 01' 39''
76 THEUNS Edward TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
78 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
79 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
80 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
81 PORTE Richie BMC + 01' 45''
82 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
84 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
86 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
87 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
88 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 51''
89 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA + 02' 06''
90 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 02' 10''
91 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
92 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 02' 29''
93 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 02' 52''
94 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
95 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
96 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
97 IRIZAR Markel TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
98 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
99 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
100 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
101 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
102 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
103 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
104 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
105 RAST Gregory TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
107 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
108 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
109 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 07''
110 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 09''
111 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 03' 19''
112 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
113 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 03' 24''
114 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 30''
115 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 03' 47''
116 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 51''
117 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
118 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
119 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 04' 17''
120 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
121 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
122 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 04' 46''
123 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
124 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
125 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
126 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
127 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
128 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
129 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
130 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
131 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
132 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
133 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 05' 53''
134 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 05' 56''
135 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
136 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 06' 15''
137 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 51''
138 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
139 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
140 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
141 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
142 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
143 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
144 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
145 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
146 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
147 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
148 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
149 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
150 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
151 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
152 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
153 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
154 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
155 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
156 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
157 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS s.t.
158 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
159 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
160 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
161 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
162 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
163 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
164 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
165 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
166 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
167 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
168 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
169 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
170 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 08' 15''
171 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
172 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
173 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
174 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
175 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
176 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
177 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
178 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
179 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
180 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
181 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
182 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
183 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
184 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
185 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
186 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
187 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
188 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
189 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
190 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
191 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
192 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
193 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
194 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 08' 15''
195 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 09' 47''
196 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 13' 39''
197 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA s.t.
198 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 16' 23''

GC after Stage 2:

371 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.248 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF 8hr 34min 42sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 8sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 00' 10''
4 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 14''
5 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
6 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
7 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
8 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
9 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
10 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
11 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
12 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
13 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
14 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
15 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
16 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA s.t.
17 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
19 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
20 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
21 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
22 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
23 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
24 LANDA Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
25 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
26 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
27 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 00' 24''
28 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 00' 25''
29 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
30 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
31 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
32 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
33 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA + 00' 29''
34 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 00' 31''
36 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
37 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
38 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
39 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
40 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
41 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
42 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
43 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
44 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
45 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 35''
46 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 00' 38''
47 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 00' 40''
48 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
49 SCHLECK Frank TREK - SEGAFREDO + 00' 46''
50 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 00' 49''
51 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
52 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
53 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
55 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 55''
56 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
57 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
58 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
59 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
60 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 02''
61 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
63 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
64 STETINA Peter TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
66 STUYVEN Jasper TREK - SEGAFREDO + 01' 11''
67 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 21''
68 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
69 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 27''
70 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
71 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
72 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 01' 36''
73 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
74 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK - SEGAFREDO + 01' 42''
75 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA + 01' 49''
76 THEUNS Edward TREK - SEGAFREDO + 01' 53''
77 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
78 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
79 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
80 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
81 PORTE Richie BMC + 01' 59''
82 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
83 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
84 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA + 02' 20''
87 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 02' 24''
88 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
89 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 02' 43''
90 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 03' 06''
91 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
92 RAST Gregory TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
93 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
94 IRIZAR Markel TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
95 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
96 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
97 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
98 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
99 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
100 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
101 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
102 BONNET William FDJ + 03' 06''
103 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY + 03' 32''
104 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 03' 33''
105 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
106 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 03' 38''
107 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 44''
108 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 04' 01''
109 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 04' 05''
110 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
111 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 04' 31''
112 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
113 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
114 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 04' 39''
115 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR + 04' 41''
116 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 05' 00''
117 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
118 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
119 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
120 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
121 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
122 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
123 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
124 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
125 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
126 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 05' 17''
127 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 05' 27''
128 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 05' 38''
129 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 05' 41''
130 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 06' 07''
131 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 06' 10''
132 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
133 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 06' 30''
134 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 06' 59''
135 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 07' 05''
136 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
137 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
138 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
139 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
140 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
141 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
142 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
143 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
144 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
145 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
146 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
147 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS s.t.
148 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
149 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
150 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
151 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
152 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
153 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
154 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
155 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
156 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
157 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
158 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
159 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
160 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
161 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
162 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 08' 27''
163 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 29''
164 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
165 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
166 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
167 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
168 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
169 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
170 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
171 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
172 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
173 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
174 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
175 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
176 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
177 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
178 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
179 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
180 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
181 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA s.t.
182 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
183 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 08' 32''
184 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 08' 38''
185 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
186 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 47''
187 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 08' 58''
188 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 09' 53''
189 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 10' 01''
190 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 10' 02''
191 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
192 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 11' 17''
193 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
194 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 11' 38''
195 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL + 13' 02''
196 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 13' 53''
197 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA s.t.
198 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 16' 37''

Stahe 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Can Can dancers

Now we really know it's the Tour de France

Mark Cavendish

Yellow jersey Mark Cavendish heads to the start

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard

Christopher Froome

Christopher Froome

Daniel Navarro

Daniel Navarro

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana

Frank Schleck

Frank Schleck was a last-minute addition to the Trek-Segadredo TDF squad

Alberto Contador

Kiserlovski leads Contador, who crashed again today.

Sprint

Here they come....

Peter Sagan

And Peter Sagan gets the stage win.

Peter Sagan

And trades his rainbow jersey for one colored yellow.

Organizer's preview:

On the menu from Saint-Lô, the chef-lieu of the Manche area and a journey through the west coast all the way to Cherbourg-en-Cotentin. That's where the race will get harder with a first ever finish at the summit of the Côte de La Glacerie. A 3-km climb with a passage at 14%, therefore meaning seconds to be gained for the stage contenders and the favorites of the Tour.

Mark Cavendish will parade with the yellow jersey for the first time of his life during stage 2 from Saint-Lô to Cherbourg-en-Cotentin. He said he'll respect this iconic symbol of cycling but he's very likely to lose it as the uphill finish is too steep for sprinters of his type. Still in La Manche near the English Channel, it shouldn't be too windy though. Most of the course is protected but a short section exposed to the sea just before the city of Cherbourg-en-Cotentin could lead to splits in the peloton. The very end is very hard.

The côte de la Glacerie is 3km long with a maximum gradient of 14%. It's the domain of the explosive puncheurs: Alejandro Valverde, Julian Alaphilippe, Greg van Avermaet, Peter Sagan, Alexis Vuillermoz. Orica-BikeExchange has a dilemma: which leader to choose between Michael Matthews, Michael Albasini and Simon Gerrans? The latter dreams of going back to Angers with the yellow jersey. That's where it all started for him when he agreed to join his first pro team, AG2R, minutes after Tom Boonen's stage victory in 2004.

There's another favourite even though he's been quiet so far this year: Joaquim “Purito” Rodriguez sees this stage as his only chance of getting the yellow jersey after he wore the pink jersey of the Giro d'Italia and the red jersey – as well as the jersey de oro (the leader's colour then in 2003) – at the Vuelta a España. Cavendish's old dream eventually made true might add to his motivation as another veteran of the peloton.

Back to 2016 Tour de France