BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de France

103rd edition: July 2 - July 24, 2016

Stage 1, Saturday, July 2: 
Mont Saint Michel - Utah Beach

Back to 2016 Tour de France | Tour de France Database |

Stage 1, Saturday, July 2: Mont Saint Michel - Utah Beach/Sainte Marie du Mont, 188 km

Stage 1 photos | Stage 1 video

Mont Saint Michel

Mont Saint Michel

Organiser's stage preview:

The Mont-Saint-Michel! Who could have dreamt of a more spectacular Grand Départ to a Tour de France under the sign of esthetics? From there, it'll be a rather smooth start: flat terrain on all the stage. At the finish, the riders will have a meeting with history, arriving at Utah Beach, one of the beaches chosen on the 6th of June 1944 for the D-Day Landing operations. The sprinters should have the final word…

Rated ascents:

Weather: 1:45 local time at at Mont Saint Michel, partly cloudy, 17C (63F). Wind 21 km/hr (12 mph) WNW

The Race: All 198 riders started at 12:51 PM.

Here's the organiser's telling of the days racing.

Mark Cavendish claimed stage 1 of the 103rd Tour de France in Utah Beach as he outsprinted Marcel Kittel and Peter Sagan to take the first yellow jersey of his career. He previously led the Giro d'Italia and the Vuelta a España. This is his 27th stage victory at the Tour de France. Like in 2011, Alberto Contador crashed during stage 1 as 81 kilometers were yet to be covered. However, the Spaniard crossed the line in the same time as all the favorites.

198 riders started stage 1 of the 103rd Tour de France in front of the Mont-Saint-Michel. Leigh Howard (IAM Cycling) was the first attacker, followed by Jan Barta and Paul Voss (Bora-Argon 18). The latter rode away to take the two points up for grab in the King of the Mountains competition at Avranches (km 20) and falaise de Champeaux (km 39). At 40km, a group of five leaders was composed with the addition of two chasers, Anthony Delaplace (Fortuneo-Vital Concept) and Alex Howes (Cannondale-Drapac). The biggest deficit of the peloton was 4.30 after 30km of racing. Belgian riders Julien Vermote of Etixx-Quick Step and Thomas De Gendt from Lotto-Soudal led the peloton to set the pace and maintain the gap around three minutes for their respective sprinter Marcel Kittel and André Greipel.

87km before the end, crosswinds inclined a few teams, namely Cannondale-Drapac, Movistar and Etixx-Quick Step. Several riders were dropped, including Domenico Pozzovivo, Thomas Voeckler, Ruben Plaza, Daniel Teklehaimanot, Natnael Berhane, Nicolas Edet... They got back on after Alberto Contador crashed six kilometers further and the peloton slowed down. It helped the leading riders to contest the intermediate sprint without being caught too early. Only Voss was brought back with 75km to go. Contador rejoined the peloton and called the medical car for assistance. 57km before the end, Delaplace accelerated. Only Howes managed to follow him. The leading duo stayed away until 4.5km to go.

Several teams led their sprinter out. Katusha seemed to have it for Alexander Kristoff but Bernhard Eisel and Mark Renshaw put Cavendish in the right position just behind world champion Peter Sagan who opened the sprint. The Dimension Data rider proved that his famous speed doesn't belong to the past. After taking his 27th victory at the Tour de France, he'll ride stage 2 in yellow, a first in his brilliant career.

Tinkoff team leader Alberto Contador crashed 80 km from the finish in Utah Beach and admitted it was not the best possible start for his Tour de France.

“It's not the best way to start. I'm bruised all down along my right side from my ankle up but at least I don't have to go home. Hopefully I can get through the coming days and recover before the mountains. There are some positions where my shoulder gives me some doubts but I want to be optimistic and recover. I was well placed [at the time of the crash]. I came into the corner, there was a traffic island and my front wheel hit it and then I fell back on the curb."

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish was the day's fastest man

Complete Results:

Stage 1 photos | Video

188 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.3 km/hr

1 CAVENDISH Mark TEAM DIMENSION DATA 4hr 14min 5sec
2 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF s.t.
4 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
5 THEUNS Edward TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
7 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
8 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
9 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
10 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
11 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
12 STUYVEN Jasper TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
13 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
14 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
15 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
16 RENSHAW Mark TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
17 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
18 RAST Gregory TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
20 RICHEZE Ariel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
21 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
22 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM s.t.
23 GROENEWEGEN Dylan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
24 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
25 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
26 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
27 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
28 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
29 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
30 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
31 WAGNER Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
32 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
33 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
34 IRIZAR Markel TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
35 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
36 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
37 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
38 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
39 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
40 PORTE Richie BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
41 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
42 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
43 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
44 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
45 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
46 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
47 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
48 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
49 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
50 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
51 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM s.t.
52 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
53 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
55 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM s.t.
56 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
58 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
59 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
60 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
61 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
62 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
63 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
64 PAUWELS Serge TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
65 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM s.t.
66 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
67 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
68 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
69 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
70 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
71 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
72 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
73 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
74 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
75 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
76 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
78 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
79 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM s.t.
80 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
81 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
82 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
83 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
84 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
85 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
86 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
87 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
88 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
89 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
90 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
91 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
92 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
93 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
94 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
95 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
96 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
97 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
98 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
99 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
100 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
101 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
102 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
103 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
105 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
106 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
107 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
108 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
109 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
110 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
111 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
112 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
113 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
114 LANDA Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
115 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
116 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
117 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
118 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
119 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
121 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
122 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
123 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
124 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
125 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
126 STETINA Peter TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
127 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM s.t.
128 BERHANE Natnael TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
129 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
130 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
131 POLANC Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
132 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
133 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
134 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
135 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
136 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
137 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
138 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM s.t.
139 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
140 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
141 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
142 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
143 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
144 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
145 SCHLECK Frank TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
146 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
147 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 22''
148 CUMMINGS Stephen TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
149 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
150 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
151 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM s.t.
152 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
153 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
154 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
155 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
157 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
158 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
159 ZAKARIN Ilnur TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
160 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
161 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
162 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
163 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 33''
164 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
165 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
166 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM s.t.
167 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
168 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
169 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
170 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
171 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
172 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
173 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
174 EISEL Bernhard TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
175 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
176 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
177 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
178 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 00''
179 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
180 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02' 11''
181 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 18''
182 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
183 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
184 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 20''
185 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 02' 21''
186 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
187 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM + 02' 48''
188 DENNIS Rohan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
189 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
190 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
191 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
192 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 07''
193 MORKOV Michael TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
194 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
195 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03' 32''
196 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 05''
197 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 33''
198 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 CAVENDISH Mark TEAM DIMENSION DATA 4hr 13min 55sec
2 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 4sec
3 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF + 00' 06''
4 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 10''
5 THEUNS Edward TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
7 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
8 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
9 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
10 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
11 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
12 STUYVEN Jasper TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
13 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
14 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
15 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
16 RENSHAW Mark TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
17 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
18 RAST Gregory TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
20 RICHEZE Ariel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
21 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
22 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM s.t.
23 GROENEWEGEN Dylan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
24 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
25 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
26 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
27 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
28 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
29 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
30 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
31 WAGNER Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
32 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
33 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
34 IRIZAR Markel TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
35 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
36 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
37 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
38 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
39 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
40 PORTE Richie BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
41 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
42 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
43 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
44 ARU Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
45 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
46 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
47 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
48 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
49 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
50 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
51 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM s.t.
52 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
53 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
55 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM s.t.
56 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
58 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
59 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
60 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
61 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
62 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
63 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
64 PAUWELS Serge TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
65 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM s.t.
66 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
67 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
68 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
69 LINDEMAN Bert Jan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
70 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
71 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
72 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
73 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
74 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
75 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
76 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
77 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
78 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
79 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM s.t.
80 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
81 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
82 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
83 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
84 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
85 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
86 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
87 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
88 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
89 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
90 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
91 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
92 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
93 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
94 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
95 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
96 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
97 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
98 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
99 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
100 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
101 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
102 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
103 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
105 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
106 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
107 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
108 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
109 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
110 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
111 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
112 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
113 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
114 LANDA Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
115 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
116 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
117 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
118 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
119 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
121 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
122 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
123 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
124 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
125 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
126 STETINA Peter TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
127 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM s.t.
128 BERHANE Natnael TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
129 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
130 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
131 POLANC Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
132 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
133 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
134 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
135 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
136 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
137 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
138 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM s.t.
139 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
140 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
141 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
142 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
143 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
144 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
145 SCHLECK Frank TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
146 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
147 CUMMINGS Stephen TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
148 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
149 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
150 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM s.t.
151 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
152 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
153 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
154 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
155 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
157 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
158 ZAKARIN Ilnur TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
159 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
160 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
161 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
162 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
163 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
164 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
165 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
166 EISEL Bernhard TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
167 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
168 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
169 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
170 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
171 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
172 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
173 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
174 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
175 MORKOV Michael TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
176 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
177 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 32''
178 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 43''
179 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
180 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
181 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM s.t.
182 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
183 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
184 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
185 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02' 21''
186 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 28''
187 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 30''
188 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 02' 31''
189 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM + 02' 58''
190 DENNIS Rohan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
191 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
192 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
193 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
194 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 17''
195 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03' 42''
196 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 15''
197 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 43''
198 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.

Stage 21 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Video, final kilometer:

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Mont St. Michel

Mont Saint Michel, where the 2016 Tour started

Mont st. Michel

Another shot of MSM

Vinceno Nobali and Albnerto Contador

Vincenzo Nibali and Alberto Contador at the the start. That should be Nairo Quintana cut off on the right.

Sagan Froome Aru

Peter Sagan, Christopher Froome and Fabio Aru wait for the stage to begin.

Brian Cookson

UCI boss Brian Cookson

Chirstian Prudhomme

TDF manager Christian Prudhomme (light blue shirt) helps cut the start ribbon

Peloton

The riders set out for the mainland

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish brought his "A" game to the 2016 Tour.

Contador

Alberto Contador finished much worse for the wear.

Mark Cavendish

And gets the yellow jersey as his reward.

Back to 2016 Tour de France