BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de France

103rd edition: July 2 - July 24, 2016

Stage 14, Saturday, July 16: 
Montélimar - Villars les Dombes Parc des Oiseaux

Back to 2016 Tour de France | Tour de France Database |

Stage 14, Saturday, July 16: Montélimar - Villars les Dombes Parc des Oiseaux, 208.5 km

Stage map and profile | Stage 14 photos | Organizer's stage preview

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish (left) gets another stage win

Rated ascents:

Weather: At Lyon at 1:25 PM local time it is 24C (77F), sunny with the wind from the north at 26 km/hr (16 mph).

The Race: 187 riders signed on today. Because of strong headwinds in the Rhone valley, the race was started fifteen minutes earlier than originally planned. After observing a minute's silence for the victims in Nice on Bastille day, the stage began at 11:59 AM.

A break finally went away at kilometer 30: Jérémy Roy (FDJ), Alex Howes (Cannondale) Martin Elmiger (IAM) and Cesare Benedetti (Bora). Fifty kilometers into the stage the quartet was 4min 25sec ahead of a field being pulled by Etixx-Quick Step.

With 67 kilometers to go, and all three rated climbs in the rear-view mirror, the break was 2min 18sec ahead of a peloton that was planning on a sprint finish. Matthias Frank (IAM Cycling), suffering from gut troubles, abandoned at the feed zone. That left 186 riders still in the Tour, setting up 2016 to have a record number of finishers. The current record is 170 in 2010.

Then Matti Breschel (Cannondale-Drapac) had to abandon after crashing.

With just fifteen kilometers to go, breakaway rider Alex Howes gave up and went back to the peloton. The remaining trio still had forty seconds.

With nine kilometers left, break rider Elmiger jumped, taking Roy with him and with seven kilometers remaining, the duo still have a 30-second gap.

With 3.5 kilometers to go, Roy and Elmiger were caught.

Etixx-Quick Step took over the job of leading the pack to the finish, but it was Dimension Data's speedy Mark Cavendish who won the stage ahead of Alexander Kristoff and Peter Sagan.

For the first time in Tour history, there has been no stage winner from any of the European Latin countries (France, Italy, Spain & Portugal) in the first fourteen stages.

Complete Results:

Stage 14 photos

208.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.386 km/hr

1 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA 5hr 43min 49sec
2 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF s.t.
4 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
5 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
7 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
8 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
9 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
10 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
11 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
12 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
13 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
14 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
15 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
16 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
17 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
18 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
19 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
20 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
21 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
22 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
23 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
24 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
25 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
26 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
27 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
28 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
29 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
31 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
32 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
33 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
34 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
35 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
36 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
37 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
38 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
39 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
40 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
41 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
42 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
43 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
44 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
45 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
46 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
47 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
48 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
49 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
50 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
52 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
53 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
54 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
55 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
56 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
57 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
58 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
59 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
60 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
61 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
62 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
63 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
64 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
65 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
66 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
67 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
68 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
70 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
71 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
72 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
73 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
75 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
76 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
77 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
78 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
79 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
80 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
81 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
82 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
84 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
85 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
86 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
87 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
89 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
90 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
91 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
92 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
93 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
94 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
95 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
96 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
97 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
98 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
99 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
100 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
101 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
102 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
103 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
105 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA s.t.
106 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
107 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
108 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
109 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
110 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
111 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
112 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
113 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
114 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
115 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
116 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
117 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
118 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
119 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
120 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
121 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
122 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 @ 19sec
123 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
124 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
125 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
126 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 26''
127 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
128 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
129 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
130 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
131 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
132 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF + 00' 30''
133 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 32''
134 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
135 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
136 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 00' 36''
137 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 03''
138 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF + 01' 14''
139 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 26''
140 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
141 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 01' 37''
142 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
143 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 02' 07''
144 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
145 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS s.t.
146 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 02' 15''
147 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 32''
148 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
149 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 02' 35''
150 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 02' 38''
151 LANDA Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
152 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
153 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
154 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
155 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
156 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
157 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
158 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
159 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
160 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
161 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
162 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
163 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
164 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
165 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
166 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
167 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
168 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
169 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
170 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
171 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
172 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
173 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
174 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
175 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
176 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
177 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
178 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
179 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
180 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
181 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
182 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
183 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
184 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
185 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 04' 41''

GC after Stage 14:

2,559 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.124 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY 63hr 46min 40sec
2 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 1min 47sec
3 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 45''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 59''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 17''
6 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 03' 19''
7 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 04' 04''
8 PORTE Richie BMC + 04' 27''
9 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 03''
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 05' 16''
11 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 05' 24''
12 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 05' 48''
13 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 05' 54''
14 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY + 06' 25''
15 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 06' 48''
16 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 08' 23''
17 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 11' 41''
18 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 15' 06''
19 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 15' 40''
20 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 19' 02''
21 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 22' 38''
22 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 27' 55''
23 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 30' 24''
24 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 30' 27''
25 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 30' 49''
26 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 32' 39''
27 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 34' 49''
28 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 38' 43''
29 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 44' 04''
30 LANDA Mikel TEAM SKY + 45' 53''
31 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 46' 22''
32 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 48' 22''
33 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 50' 47''
34 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 50' 50''
35 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 51' 18''
36 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 51' 22''
37 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR TEAM + 54' 08''
38 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 55' 18''
39 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 56' 18''
40 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY + 59' 17''
41 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 00' 58''
42 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 01h 01' 09''
43 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 01h 01' 11''
44 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 01' 22''
45 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 01h 01' 30''
46 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 02' 05''
47 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 03' 34''
48 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 04' 00''
49 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 01h 05' 16''
50 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 01h 06' 22''
51 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 06' 58''
52 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 09' 53''
53 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 10' 35''
54 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 01h 11' 11''
55 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 12' 35''
56 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 01h 13' 59''
57 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 01h 14' 39''
58 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 14' 59''
59 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 16' 52''
60 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 19' 33''
61 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 01h 20' 55''
62 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 22' 20''
63 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 22' 53''
64 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 01h 24' 41''
65 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 26' 53''
66 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 01h 27' 39''
67 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 30' 23''
68 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS + 01h 30' 44''
69 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 01h 31' 21''
70 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 01h 33' 45''
71 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 01h 33' 47''
72 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 01h 35' 03''
73 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 35' 27''
74 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 35' 36''
75 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 35' 47''
76 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 35' 57''
77 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 36' 11''
78 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 39' 03''
79 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 39' 28''
80 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 39' 40''
81 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF + 01h 42' 23''
82 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 42' 27''
83 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 01h 42' 44''
84 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 43' 22''
85 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 43' 39''
86 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 01h 45' 56''
87 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 46' 16''
88 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 01h 46' 20''
89 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 46' 44''
90 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 46' 45''
91 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 01h 46' 49''
92 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01h 48' 03''
93 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 48' 07''
94 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 01h 49' 25''
95 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 01h 50' 08''
96 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 50' 33''
97 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 51' 03''
98 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 51' 18''
99 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 51' 43''
100 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 01h 52' 22''
101 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 52' 52''
102 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 53' 22''
103 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 01h 54' 20''
104 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 55' 09''
105 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 55' 13''
106 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 55' 21''
107 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 55' 45''
108 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 57' 47''
109 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 58' 50''
110 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 01h 58' 52''
111 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 00' 10''
112 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 00' 48''
113 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 01' 13''
114 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA + 02h 01' 59''
115 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 02' 01''
116 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 03' 07''
117 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 02h 03' 48''
118 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 04' 52''
119 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 04' 54''
120 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 06' 05''
121 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 06' 27''
122 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 06' 28''
123 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 07' 01''
124 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 02h 07' 57''
125 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 08' 50''
126 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 08' 53''
127 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 02h 09' 09''
128 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 09' 16''
129 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 09' 27''
130 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 10' 14''
131 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 11' 43''
132 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 02h 12' 15''
133 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 13' 37''
134 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 02h 13' 40''
135 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 02h 14' 00''
136 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 02h 14' 09''
137 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 14' 40''
138 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 15' 15''
139 BONNET William FDJ + 02h 15' 29''
140 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 02h 15' 54''
141 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 02h 16' 46''
142 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 02h 17' 00''
143 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 02h 17' 45''
144 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 17' 55''
145 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 17' 59''
146 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 18' 00''
147 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 18' 32''
148 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF + 02h 19' 43''
149 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 19' 58''
150 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 20' 09''
151 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 20' 09''
152 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF + 02h 20' 23''
153 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 20' 33''
154 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 20' 59''
155 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 02h 21' 15''
156 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 22' 11''
157 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 22' 47''
158 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 22' 51''
159 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 23' 43''
160 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 02h 24' 05''
161 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 24' 10''
162 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF + 02h 24' 11''
163 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 24' 25''
164 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 25' 16''
165 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA + 02h 25' 24''
166 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 25' 40''
167 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 25' 51''
168 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 02h 26' 03''
169 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 26' 23''
170 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 27' 06''
171 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY + 02h 27' 45''
172 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 28' 00''
173 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 29' 18''
174 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 29' 24''
175 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 02h 29' 57''
176 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 31' 22''
177 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY + 02h 31' 29''
178 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 32' 01''
179 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 32' 24''
180 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 02h 32' 54''
181 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 38' 12''
182 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 02h 40' 52''
183 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 02h 45' 19''
184 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 53' 53''
185 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 00' 11''

Stage 14 map and profile:

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Sprint

Here they come...

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish (left) wins stage 14

Mark Cavendish

Cavendish puts up four fingers for the four stages he's won this Tour.

Mark Cavendish

Here's the picture Cavendish's Dimension Data team posted.

Cavendish and Sagan

Cavendish and Peter Sagan right after the stage

tony Martin

Tony Martin

Mark Cavendish

Stage winner Mark Cavendish

thomas de Gendt

Mountains classification leader Thomas de Gendt

Adam Yates

Best young rider Adam Yates

Peter Sagan

Points leader Peter Sagan being helped by racing immortal Bernard Hinault

Christopher Froome

GC leader Chris Froome

Organizer's preview:

Emotions have been extremely high at the Tour de France with two days marred by an incident on the way to the Mont Ventoux, the tragedy in Nice and a tribute paid to the victims rather than the celebrations of Tom Dumoulin's win by an enormous margin in the time trial held in the beautiful Ardèche.

The peloton needs some quiet time to be reunited before fighting again. The 187 remaining riders will head north in the Rhône valley with three category 4 climbs on the course of stage 14. It shouldn't disturb the plans of the sprinters' teams. Etixx-Quick Step, Lotto-Soudal, Dimension Data and Katusha are expected to lead the bunch and prepare for a bunch gallop.

Mark Cavendish is the most successful of them so far this year but he's always hungry for more. Marcel Kittel can't be satisfied with only one victory. André Greipel and Alexander Kristoff are yet to strike. There are the young ones as well, like Bryan Coquard, Dan McLay, Dylan Groenewegen, kncking on the door. The Parc des Oiseaux (birds' park) is watching them…

Back to 2016 Tour de France