BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de France

103rd edition: July 2 - July 24, 2016

Stage 7, Friday, July 8: 
L'Isle Jourdain - Lac de Payolle

Back to 2016 Tour de France | Tour de France Database |

Stage 7, Friday, July 8: L'Isle Jourdain - Lac de Payolle, 162.5 km

Stage 7 map and profile | Stage 7 photos | stage 7 video | Organizer's stage 7 preview

Stephen Cummings

Stephen Cummings crosses the line alone, to win stage 7

Rated ascents:

Weather: At Tarbes, just near where the climbing starts at 1:25 PM, it is 23C (74F) and cloudy with the wind from the WNW at 11 km/hr (7 mph). It could climb to 28C (82F). There is a potential for thunderstorms today.

The Race: The offical start was at 1:17 PM. The riders attacked the Col d'Aspin, making it 72 times that mountain has been climbed in the Tour de France since the first time in 1910.

The organizer's summary below doesn't note that the Tour's inflatable arch at the one-kilometer to go point collapsed, causing Adam Yates, who had been off the front of the main group, to crash. A spectator accidently unplugged the air compressor that inflated the arch.

It also stopped the main chasing group. The Tour said it would give the delayed riders their times at the three-kilometers to go point. And, after a protest from Orica-BikeExchange, Adam Yates (officially 73rd in the stage) was given a finishing time of 3min 30sec after winner Stephen Cummings. That made Yates second in GC and first in the Young Rider classification.

Here is the organizer's stage summary:

Stephen Cummings delivered Dimension Data's fourth stage victory in seven days as he climbed to col d'Aspin in a solo effort after riding away from his breakaway companions to avoid taking Vincenzo Nibali and Greg Van Avermaet with him. For Cummings, aged 35, it's the fourth success of the year after stages at Tirreno-Adriatico, Tour of the Basque Country and Critérium du Dauphiné. It's also his third Grand Tour stage victory after stage 13 of the 2012 Vuelta a España in Ferrol and stage 13 of the 2015 Tour de France in Mende. It's the 63rd stage victory for Great-Britain in the history of the Tour de France.

All 198 participants of the 103rd Tour de France started stage 7, a first time in the history that no abandon was recorded in the first six stages. Twelve riders rode away from the peloton in the first kilometers of racing after leaving L'Isle-Jourdain: Gorka Izagirre (Movistar), Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Peter Sagan (Tinkoff), Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling), Ramunas Navardauskas (Cannondale-Drapac), Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data), Jérémy Roy (FDJ), Cesare Benedetti (Bora-Argon 18), Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida), Nicolas Edet and Geoffrey Soupe (Cofidis), Chris Anker Sørensen (Fortuneo-Vital Concept). Sagan and Cavendish obviously had in mind to contest the intermediate sprint located with only 25.5km to go just before the ascent to col d'Aspin but Belgian teams Etixx-Quick Step and Lotto-Soudal successively chased hard to bring them back. The bunch was packed again at km 43.

Attacks kept going on. Fabian Cancellara (Trek-Segafredo) initiated a decisive one at km 46. Sagan didn't manage to make it across. The world champion was highly marked. Several offensives led to the formation of the 29-man leading group including the yellow jersey holder at km 53: Vassil Kiryienka (Sky), G. Izagirre (Movistar), Vincenzo Nibali and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Jan Bakelants and Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R-La Mondiale), Paul Martens (LottoNL-Jumbo), Cancellara and Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), Oliver Naesen (IAMCycling), Matti Breschel, Alex Howes and Sebastian Langeveld (Cannondale-Drapac), Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data), Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin), Paul Voss (Bora-Argon 18), Kristijan Durasek and Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida), Angel Vicioso (Katusha), Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Soudal), Sylvain Chavanel and Antoine Duchesne (Direct Energie), Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick Step), Dani Navarro, Borut Bozic and Luis Angel Maté (Cofidis), Daryl Impey (Orica-BikeExchange) and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fortuneo-Vital Concept). They reached a maximum advantage of 5.52 at 76km.

With 50km to go, the time difference was 4.25 as Team Sky and Movistar didn't want to enable Nibali to move back up on GC. The winner of the 2014 Tour de France took the only point up for grabs at côte de Capvern with 45.5km to go. Two kilometers further, the leading group split into several pieces. With 27km to go, Cummings rode away solo from. Nibali, Navarro, Van Avermaet and Impey chased him down up to the col d'Aspin. Van Avermaet couldn't hold the pace at half way into the 12-km long climb while Cummings kept increasing his lead in the uphill. Thibaut Pinot was the main rider dropped from the group of the favourites who crested the col d'Aspin 3.20 behind Cummings. The Englishman stayed away whereas Nibali wasn't able to follow Impey and Navarro who took second and third places. Thanks to his very smart ride, Van Avermaet increased his lead in the overall ranking to 6.36 over runner up Julian Alaphilippe ahead of the two grueling stages in the Pyrenees.

Stage winner Cummings had this to say: “Of all my victories, I think it's the best one. The Tour is the Tour, it's special. I didn't need to win a stage this year. I had a different condition from last year as I started the Tour riding for Mark [Cavendish] who is such a winner and an inspiration. It's brilliant, it's fantastic.

"I wasn't confident in that group with Nibali and Navarro. The idea was that Navarro will cook himself before the climb, so I put pressure on Astana to chase behind. I felt if I can get in front with a smaller number of riders, I'd have more chances of winning. I cooked myself actually. I think I was riding on the flat quite a lot. Then a 5 to 6% climb like col d'Aspin is good for my characteristics, so I just carried on and I won.”

Complete and corrected results:

Stage 7 photos | Stage 7 video

162.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.032 km/hr

1 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA 3hr 48min 9sec
2 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE @ 1min 4sec
3 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
4 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 01' 58''
5 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 02' 57''
6 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 03' 37''
7 THOMAS Geraint SKY s.t.
8 POELS Wouter SKY s.t.
9 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
10 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
11 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
12 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
13 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
14 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
15 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
16 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
18 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
19 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
20 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
21 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
22 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
23 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
24 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
25 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
26 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 00''
27 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04' 02''
28 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 09''
29 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 03' 37''
30 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
31 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
32 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
33 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
34 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
35 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
36 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 04' 02''
37 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
38 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 04' 00''
39 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 03' 37''
40 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
41 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 09''
42 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 04' 29''
43 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 27''
44 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 04' 29''
45 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 17''
46 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 04' 34''
47 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 04' 47''
48 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 04' 54''
49 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
50 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 05' 03''
51 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 05' 05''
52 LANDA Mikel SKY + 04' 58''
53 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
54 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 05' 03''
55 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 25''
56 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 05' 48''
57 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
58 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 05' 30''
59 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 06' 41''
60 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
61 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 06' 23''
62 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 06' 41''
63 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 48''
64 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN + 06' 41''
65 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
66 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
67 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
68 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 08' 53''
69 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 07' 35''
70 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS + 07' 35''
71 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 07' 39''
72 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 10''
73 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 30''
74 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 06' 41''
75 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 08' 53''
76 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 06' 41''
77 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 08' 53''
78 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
79 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 08' 59''
80 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 09' 07''
81 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 09' 17''
82 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
83 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 10' 29''
84 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 11' 15''
85 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
86 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
87 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
88 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 12' 49''
89 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
90 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
91 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
92 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 13' 21''
93 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
94 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
95 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
96 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
97 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
98 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
99 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA s.t.
100 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
101 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
102 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
103 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
104 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
105 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR s.t.
106 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
107 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
108 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
109 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
110 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
111 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
112 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 14' 42''
113 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
114 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
115 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 14' 59''
116 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 17' 25''
117 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
118 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
119 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
120 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
121 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
122 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
123 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
124 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
125 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
126 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
127 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
128 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
129 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
130 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
131 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
132 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
133 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
134 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
135 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
136 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
137 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
138 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
139 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
140 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
141 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
142 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
143 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
144 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
145 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
146 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
147 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
148 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
149 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
150 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
151 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
152 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
153 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
154 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
155 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
156 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
157 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
158 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
159 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
160 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
161 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
162 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
163 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
164 KIRYIENKA Vasili SKY s.t.
165 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
166 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
167 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
168 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
169 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
170 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
171 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
172 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
173 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
174 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 20' 09''
175 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
176 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
177 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
178 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
179 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
180 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
181 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
182 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
183 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
184 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF s.t.
185 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
186 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
187 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
188 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
189 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
190 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
191 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
192 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
193 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
194 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 20' 21''
195 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
196 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 23' 18''
197 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
198 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 24' 35''

GC after Stage 7:

1,401 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.932 km/hr

1 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 34hr 9min 44sec
2 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE @ 5min 50sec
3 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 51''
4 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 05' 53''
5 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 05' 54''
6 FROOME Christopher SKY + 05' 57''
7 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
8 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
9 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
10 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
11 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
12 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
13 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
14 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
16 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
17 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 06' 06''
18 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 06' 08''
19 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
20 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 06' 08''
21 THOMAS Geraint SKY + 06' 37''
22 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 07' 13''
23 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 07' 18''
24 PORTE Richie BMC + 07' 42''
25 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 08' 41''
26 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 08' 52''
27 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 09' 12''
28 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 09' 42''
29 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 09' 49''
30 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 09' 56''
31 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 09' 56''
32 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 10' 34''
33 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 10' 38''
34 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 10' 44''
35 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 10' 52''
36 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 11' 31''
37 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 12' 15''
38 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 12' 51''
39 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 13' 07''
40 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 13' 09''
41 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 13' 20''
42 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 14' 25''
43 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 14' 47''
44 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 15' 27''
45 LANDA Mikel SKY + 16' 54''
46 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 17' 20''
47 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 17' 30''
48 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 17' 46''
49 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 17' 56''
50 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS + 18' 33''
51 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 18' 49''
52 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 18' 50''
53 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 18' 59''
54 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 19' 13''
55 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN + 19' 20''
56 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 19' 28''
57 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 19' 46''
58 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 19' 48''
59 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 20' 50''
60 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 20' 55''
61 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 21' 23''
62 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 23' 14''
63 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 23' 28''
64 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 25' 22''
65 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 26' 18''
66 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 27' 27''
67 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 28' 00''
68 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 28' 06''
69 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA + 28' 23''
70 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 28' 36''
71 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 28' 44''
72 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 28' 46''
73 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 28' 56''
74 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 29' 09''
75 POELS Wouter SKY + 29' 41''
76 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 30' 08''
77 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 30' 44''
78 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 31' 04''
79 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 31' 05''
80 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 31' 21''
81 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 32' 34''
82 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 32' 46''
83 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 33' 03''
84 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 34' 08''
85 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 34' 19''
86 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 34' 19''
87 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 34' 37''
88 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 35' 03''
89 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 35' 26''
90 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 35' 38''
91 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 35' 47''
92 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO + 36' 34''
93 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 36' 34''
94 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 37' 02''
95 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 37' 09''
96 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 38' 45''
97 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 39' 07''
98 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 39' 32''
99 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA + 39' 41''
100 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 39' 52''
101 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 39' 53''
102 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 40' 01''
103 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 40' 29''
104 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 40' 37''
105 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR + 40' 41''
106 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 40' 41''
107 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 40' 42''
108 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF + 40' 45''
109 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 40' 50''
110 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 41' 10''
111 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 41' 10''
112 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 41' 14''
113 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 41' 14''
114 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO + 41' 16''
115 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 41' 21''
116 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 41' 27''
117 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 41' 30''
118 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 41' 37''
119 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 42' 32''
120 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 42' 32''
121 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 42' 44''
122 BONNET William FDJ + 42' 44''
123 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 43' 25''
124 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 43' 31''
125 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR + 43' 41''
126 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 43' 43''
127 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 43' 55''
128 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 43' 55''
129 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 43' 55''
130 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 43' 59''
131 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 44' 11''
132 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 44' 19''
133 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 44' 33''
134 KIRYIENKA Vasili SKY + 45' 30''
135 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 45' 39''
136 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 46' 17''
137 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 46' 37''
138 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 46' 39''
139 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA + 47' 07''
140 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 47' 07''
141 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 47' 33''
142 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 47' 54''
143 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 47' 57''
144 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL + 48' 04''
145 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 48' 04''
146 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 48' 12''
147 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 48' 16''
148 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF + 48' 41''
149 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 48' 44''
150 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL + 48' 59''
151 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 49' 03''
152 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 49' 39''
153 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 49' 40''
154 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 49' 43''
155 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 49' 56''
156 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 50' 00''
157 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 50' 01''
158 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 50' 03''
159 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 50' 12''
160 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL + 50' 41''
161 ROWE Luke SKY + 50' 41''
162 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 50' 43''
163 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 51' 06''
164 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 51' 16''
165 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 51' 16''
166 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 51' 19''
167 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 51' 23''
168 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 51' 23''
169 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 51' 32''
170 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 51' 56''
171 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 51' 59''
172 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF + 52' 11''
173 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 52' 18''
174 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 52' 39''
175 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 52' 51''
176 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 53' 35''
177 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE + 54' 00''
178 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA + 54' 23''
179 STANNARD Ian SKY + 54' 45''
180 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 55' 04''
181 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 55' 10''
182 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 55' 18''
183 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 55' 40''
184 PINEAU Cedric FDJ + 56' 02''
185 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 56' 21''
186 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 56' 22''
187 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 57' 06''
188 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF + 57' 16''
189 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 57' 19''
190 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL + 57' 35''
191 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 59' 08''
192 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 01h 00' 10''
193 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 01h 00' 13''
194 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 01h 00' 29''
195 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 01' 04''
196 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 15' 48''
197 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 19' 43''
198 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 01h 38' 25''

Stage 7 map and profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 video

Stage 7 photos from Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Descent

Today's stage finished with a descnt off the Col d'Aspin

Descent

Our Fotoreporter Sirotti caught the riders on their hair-raising ride to the finish.

Descnt

It wasn't for the faint of heart

Sergio Henao

Sergio Henao

Fabrice Jeandesboz

Fabrice Jeandesboz

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka

Daniel Moreno

Daniel Moreno

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Richie Porte

BMC rider Richie Porte

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana

Adam Yates

Adam Yates

Greg van Avermaet

GC leader Greg van Avermaet

Stephen Cummings

Stephen Cummings racing for the finish

Stephen Cummings

Cummings wins the stage...

Stephen Cummings

and earns some time on the podium.

Greg van avermaet

And Greg van Avermaet will start tomrrow in yellow.

Organizer's preview:

The run in to the mountains is radically different from last year when Chris Froome put an end to the eventual suspense atop the first climb of the Tour de France at La Pierre-Saint-Martin. The first mountain stage is quite light with only the col d'Aspin on the menu, preceding a 7-km downhill to the unprecedented finish at Lac de Payolle.

Col d'Aspin is one of the giants of the Pyrenees but definitely not the hardest with 12km of climbing at an average gradient of 6.5%. Is it too hard for Greg Van Avermaet to keep the yellow jersey? It all depends on how much the GC contenders will fight, possibly way behind the long breakaway. Up to the Pas de Peyrol on Wednesday, Movistar showed they're in a hurry to challenge Chris Froome and Team Sky. They might be inspired to put pressure on the defending champion without waiting for the two grueling Pyrenean stages as the downhill of col d'Aspin is likely to shake up the overall classification even more than the uphill.

It's just a taste of the high mountains but it could give a bitter after taste to some of the protagonists and it'll say more about Alberto Contador's recovery after he badly crashed twice in the first two stages.

Back to 2016 Tour de France