BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de France

103rd edition: July 2 - July 24, 2016

Stage 3, Monday, July 4: 
Granville - Angers

Back to 2016 Tour de France | Tour de France Database |

Stage 3, Monday, July 4: Granville - Angers, 223.5 km

Stage 3 map and profile | Stage 3 photos | Stage 3 video | Stage preview

Stage 3 finish

Stage 3 photo-finish between Mark Cavendish (Green) and André Greipel.

Rated ascent:

Weather: At the finish town of Angers at 1:45 PM it is 19C (67F) and cloudy. Wind, SW at 6 km/hr (4mph). No rain is forecast.

The Race: All 198 riders who started July 2 rolled away at 11:57 AM.

Here's is the organizer's stage summary:

The long stage from Granville to Angers was also a slow one with a 215 kilometres long breakaway by Armindo Fonseca who was joined by Thomas Voeckler for the last two hours of racing before Mark Cavendish outsprinted André Greipel by a very small margin. Peter Sagan retained the yellow jersey.

198 riders started stage 3 of the 103rd Tour de France at Granville. Armindo Fonseca (Fortuneo-Vital Concept) rode away from the gun. He got a maximum advantage of 11.05 at km 25, after which the Tinkoff team set a tempo at the head of the peloton but the Breton rider was still able to exit Normandy and enter his province alone in the lead.

The peloton kept cruising on a slow motion. 100km before the finish in Angers, Fonseca was four minutes ahead of the peloton. Ten kilometers further, Thomas Voeckler (Direct Energie) became the second attacker of the day as Fonseca was six minutes ahead. The two were reunited at Gastines with 83km to go.

On the line of the intermediate sprint at Bouillé-Ménard (km 171), Fonseca and Voeckler were just 40 seconds ahead of the peloton. They carried on until 8km to go.

Several sprinters' teams prepared the final rush. Mark Cavendish was positioned by his team-mates right behind André Greipel as he knew the German national champion was his main rival on such a slightly uphill terrain. As he claimed his second win out of three stages this year, the Brit equaled Bernard Hinault with 28 stage victories in the history of the Tour de France.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

223.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.260 km/hr

1 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA 5hr 59min 54sec
2 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
3 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
4 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF s.t.
5 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
7 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
9 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
10 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
11 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
12 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
13 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
14 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
15 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
16 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
17 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
18 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
19 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
20 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
21 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
22 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
23 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
24 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
25 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
26 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
27 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
28 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
29 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
30 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
31 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
32 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
33 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
34 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
35 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
36 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
37 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
38 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
39 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
40 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
41 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
42 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
43 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
44 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
45 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
46 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
47 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
48 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
50 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
51 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
52 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
53 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA s.t.
54 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
55 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
56 LANDA Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
57 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
58 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
59 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
60 PORTE Richie BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
61 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
62 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
63 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
64 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
65 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
66 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
67 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
68 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
69 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
70 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
71 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
72 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
74 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
76 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
77 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
78 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
79 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
80 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
81 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
83 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
85 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
86 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
87 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
88 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
89 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
90 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
91 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
91 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
93 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
94 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
95 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
96 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
97 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
98 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
99 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
100 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
101 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
102 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
103 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
104 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
105 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
106 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR s.t.
107 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
108 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
109 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
110 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
111 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
112 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
113 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
114 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
115 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
116 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
117 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
118 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
119 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
120 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
122 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
123 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
124 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
125 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
126 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
126 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
128 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
129 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
130 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
131 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
132 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
133 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
134 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
135 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
136 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
137 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 28''
138 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 31''
139 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
140 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
141 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
142 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
143 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
144 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 00' 36''
145 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
146 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
147 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 40''
148 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
149 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 00' 44''
150 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
151 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
152 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
153 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
154 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
155 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 50''
156 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA s.t.
157 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY + 00' 52''
158 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 54''
159 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 59''
160 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
161 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
162 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
163 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 17''
164 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
165 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
166 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
167 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
168 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
169 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 23''
170 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
171 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 01' 26''
172 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 35''
173 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 49''
174 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
175 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
176 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
177 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
178 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
179 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
180 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
181 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
182 DENNIS Rohan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
183 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 53''
184 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
185 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 03''
186 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
187 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 05''
188 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 07''
189 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
190 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
191 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
192 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
193 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 39''
194 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
195 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 31''
196 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 04' 07''
197 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 06' 10''
198 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 08' 44''

GC after Stage 3:

594.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.784 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF 14hr 34min 36sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 8sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 00' 10''
4 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 00' 14''
5 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
6 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
7 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
8 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
9 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
10 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
11 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
12 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
13 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
14 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
15 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
16 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
17 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA s.t.
18 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
19 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
20 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
21 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
22 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
23 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
24 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
25 LANDA Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
26 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
27 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
28 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 00' 25''
29 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
30 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
31 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
32 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
33 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA + 00' 29''
34 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 31''
36 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
37 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
38 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
39 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
40 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
41 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
42 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
43 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR + 00' 35''
44 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 00' 38''
46 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 00' 40''
47 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
48 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 49''
49 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
51 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
52 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 55''
53 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
54 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
55 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
56 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 02''
57 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
58 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
59 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
61 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 11''
62 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 17''
63 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 21''
64 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 27''
65 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
66 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
67 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 33''
68 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 01' 36''
69 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
70 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA + 01' 39''
71 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 01' 48''
72 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
73 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 53''
74 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 01' 53''
75 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
76 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
77 PORTE Richie BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 59''
78 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
79 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
80 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
81 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 03''
82 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM + 02' 24''
83 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 26''
84 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2min 27sec
85 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 37''
86 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 02' 38''
87 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 02' 43''
88 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 02' 44''
89 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 03' 06''
90 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
91 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
92 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
93 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
94 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
95 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
96 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
97 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
98 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA + 03' 10''
99 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 03' 38''
100 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 04' 01''
101 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 05''
102 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
103 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 17''
104 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 04' 23''
105 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 04' 30''
106 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
107 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
108 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 32''
109 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR + 04' 41''
110 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04' 55''
111 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
112 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 05' 00''
113 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
114 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
115 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
116 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
117 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY + 05' 21''
118 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 05' 27''
119 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 31''
120 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 05' 40''
121 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 06' 01''
122 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 06' 03''
123 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 06' 08''
124 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM + 06' 10''
125 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 06' 17''
126 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 06' 23''
127 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 06' 28''
128 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 06' 50''
129 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 06' 59''
130 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 07' 05''
131 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
132 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
133 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
134 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
135 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
136 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
137 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
138 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
139 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
140 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
141 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
142 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
143 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
144 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
145 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 07' 15''
146 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 07' 34''
147 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 07' 36''
148 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
149 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 07' 41''
150 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 07' 49''
151 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE + 07' 55''
152 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 07' 56''
153 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 07' 59''
154 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 08' 06''
155 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 22''
156 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 23''
157 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 29''
158 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
159 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
160 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
161 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
162 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
163 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
164 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
165 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
166 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
167 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
168 PINEAU Cedric FDJ + 08' 54''
169 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM + 08' 58''
170 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
171 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY + 09' 00''
172 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL + 09' 05''
173 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 09' 08''
174 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 09' 10''
175 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 09' 12''
176 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
177 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY + 09' 21''
178 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 09' 22''
179 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 09' 28''
180 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 09' 52''
181 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 10' 02''
182 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 10' 32''
183 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 10' 36''
184 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
185 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
186 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 11' 17''
187 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
188 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 11' 19''
189 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
190 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 11' 38''
191 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 11' 51''
192 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 12' 36''
193 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 12' 40''
194 DENNIS Rohan BMC RACING TEAM + 13' 06''
195 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 13' 53''
196 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL + 15' 41''
197 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 18' 40''
198 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 22' 37''

Stage 3 map and profile

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 video, final kilometer:

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Oleg Tinkoff

Russian zillionaire and team owner Oleg Tinkoff

Peter Sagan and Andre Darrigade

Peter Sagan with one of the greatest sprinters of all time, André Darrigade. Darrigade won 22 Tour stages, 1959 World Championships, the 1956 Tour of Lombardy and a whole lot more.

Nicki Sorensen

Nicki Sorensen heads to the start

Departure

The pack is lined up and ready to race.

Sprint

Here's the sprint, Greipel and Cavendish are at the front

Sprint

It's really, really close

Andre Greipel

André Greipel thinks he's won the stage

Stage 3 finish

But the camera tells a different story. Mark Cavendish is the winner.

thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler, who had been on a long breakaway, finishes the stage.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan has preserved his GC lead.

Mark Cavendish

Cavendish gets the green points jersey

Peter Sagan

And Sagan is still in yellow.

Organiser's preview:

Stage 3 is a long one to bridge Normandy and the Anjou, another region of great traditions in the Loire valley. The course is more about the people and their history than the difficulty of the terrain. The race will exit La Manche at Les Loges Marchis where Greg LeMond put an end to his career when he abandoned stage 6 of the 1994 Tour de France, a few kilometers away from Saint-Martin-de-Landelles, the home of former race speaker Daniel Mangeas, and Saint-Hilaire-du-Harcouët, the native town of Mikaël Chérel who is Romain Bardet's lieutenant at AG2R-La Mondiale.

The peloton will pass Fougères, the town of former race director Albert Bouvet, then Cuillé, the village of André Foucher, a popular rider of the sixties who finished sixth overall in the 1964 Tour de France. Continuing its journey through the ages, there'll be Ballots, where Jacky Durand, the winner of the 1992 Tour of Flanders, grew up, and soon after, it'll be Renazé, the territory of Marc and Yvon Madiot, the brothers who run the FDJ team after their brilliant career [two wins in Paris-Roubaix and two French titles on the road].

Angers is the finishing town. Since the first Tour de France passed by in 1903, the city of the dukes of Anjou has seen a lot of the race. Twice it has hosted the Grand Départ, for the first ever prologue in 1967 and once again in 1972. The last visit of the race marked Tom Boonen's first ever stage victory at the Tour de France in 2004. The finishing line is at the same place, in front of the town. The slightly uphill straight should please sprinters like André Greipel and the new yellow jersey Peter Sagan.

Back to 2016 Tour de France