BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de France

103rd edition: July 2 - July 24, 2016

Stage 15, Sunday, July 17: 
Bourg en Bresse - Culoz

Back to 2016 Tour de France | Tour de France Database |

Stage 15, Sunday, July 17: Bourg en Bresse - Culoz, 160 km

Stage 14 map and profile | Stage 15 photos | Organizer's stage preview

Stage 15 finish

Jarlinson Pantano wins stage 15 in front of Rafal Majka

Rated ascents:

Weather: It's a warm and sunny day at the finish town of Culuz. At 1:45 PM it's 28C (82F) with a wind of 10 km/hr (6 mph) from the NNW. No rain is forecast.

The Race: 184 riders signed in today with Chris Froome enjoying his seventh consecutive day in yellow. Today's monster day in the mountains started at 1:06 PM.

The attacks flew off from the stage's beginning, but it was at the start of the day's first ascent, the Col du Berthiand, that Rafal Majka and Ilnur Zakarin were able to establish a sustainable gap. At the crest of the mountain, the pair had a small lead with a group of 26 riders in pursuit. The pair were caught on the the descent, making for a lead group of 28.

Sky led the peloton and seemed quite unworried about the gap and allowed several riders to jump across to the leaders. Eventually the front group was 30 riders strong and included Vincenzo Nibali, Pierre Rolland, Thomas Voeckler and Tom Dumoulin.

Voeckler was the first over the second-category Col du Sappel with the peloton 6min 20sec back. Sick with a fever, José Herrada quit the race. On crest of the third-category Col de Pisseloup, Serge Pauwels and Rafal Majka went clear from the break but were caught soon by the rest of the breakaway riders. With about 85 kilometers left to race, the main peloton was about seven minutes behind.

With 62 kilometers to go, at the base of the giant Grand Colombier, there were four riders about 20sec in front of the big break. Tom Dumoulin, who had gone first, was joined shortly thereafter by Vincenzo Nibali, Jarlinson Pantano and Alexis Vuilleroz. The peloton was 8min 40sec back.

On the Colombier's lower slopes the four escapees were rounded up by the quickly diminishing break.

Zakarin and Majka were intent upon putting their stamp on this stage. Part way up the Grand Colombier, the duo again went clear with Majka first over the giant mountain. The pair were quickly joined by Julian Alaphillppe and Jarlinson Pantano. On the descent, Astana led the peloton, at this point more than seven minutes back.

Julian Alaphilppe tried to get away alone, but crashed descending the mountain. With 25 kilometers and another big climb to go, that put escapees Majka and Pantano in the lead with others hot on their tails.

Majka was first at Lacets du Grand Colombier with Pantano following 22 seconds later. On the descent Pantano caught Majka and then outsprinted him to win the stage. Further back, the yellow jersey group was down to 15 riders, including the top 13 in the GC.

Wouter Poels led in the yellow jersey group 3min 7sec after Pantano crossed the line with Froome preserving his overall lead.

This was the 16th stage victory by a Colombian racer and IAM Cycling's first. After the stage Pantano said, "This is incredible. It's a dream come true. I came to the Tour de France for that but I didn't believe it could happen. I'm very happy. I've done it thanks to my team-mates. I dedicate this victory to my wife and my team captain Mathias Frank who had to pull out because he was sick."

Complete Results:

Stage 15 photos

160 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.251 km/hr

1 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING 4hr 24min 49sec
2 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
3 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE @ 6sec
4 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
5 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 22''
6 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 00' 25''
7 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
8 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 01' 30''
9 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
10 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 02' 08''
11 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
12 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 10''
13 POELS Wouter SKY + 03' 07''
14 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
15 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
16 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
17 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
19 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
20 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
21 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
22 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
23 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
24 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
25 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
26 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
27 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
28 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
29 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 04' 35''
30 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
31 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
32 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 THOMAS Geraint SKY + 09' 06''
34 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
35 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
36 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
37 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
38 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 12' 00''
39 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 12' 04''
40 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
41 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
42 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
43 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 13' 49''
45 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
46 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
47 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
48 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
49 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
51 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
52 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
53 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 14' 26''
54 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
55 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
56 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
57 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 16' 11''
58 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 16' 41''
59 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
60 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
61 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
62 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR s.t.
63 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
64 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 18' 14''
65 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 19' 02''
66 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
67 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
68 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
70 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 21' 03''
71 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
72 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
73 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 21' 53''
74 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
75 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
76 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
77 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
78 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
79 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
80 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
81 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
82 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
83 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
84 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
85 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
86 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
87 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
88 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
89 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
90 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
91 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
92 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
93 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
94 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
95 LANDA Mikel SKY s.t.
96 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
97 KIRYIENKA Vasili SKY s.t.
98 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
99 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
100 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
101 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 22' 40''
102 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
103 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
104 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
105 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
106 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 24' 35''
107 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 25' 29''
108 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 26' 32''
109 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
110 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
111 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
112 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
113 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
114 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
115 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
116 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
117 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
118 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
119 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
120 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
121 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
122 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
123 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
124 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
125 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
126 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
127 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
128 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
129 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 28' 07''
130 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
131 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
132 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
133 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
134 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
135 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
136 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
137 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
138 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
139 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
140 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
141 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA s.t.
142 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
143 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
144 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
145 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
146 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
147 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
148 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
149 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
150 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
151 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
152 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF + 28' 13''
153 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 29' 10''
154 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
155 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
156 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
157 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
158 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
159 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
160 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
161 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
162 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
163 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
164 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
165 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
166 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
167 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
168 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS s.t.
169 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
170 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
171 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
172 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
173 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
174 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA s.t.
175 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
176 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
177 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
178 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
179 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
180 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
181 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
182 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
183 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 31' 45''

GC after Stage 15:

2,719 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.843 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 68hr 14min 36sec
2 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 47''
3 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 45''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 02' 59''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 03' 17''
6 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 04' 04''
7 PORTE Richie BMC + 04' 27''
8 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 04' 47''
9 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 03''
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 05' 16''
11 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 05' 24''
12 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 05' 48''
13 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 05' 54''
14 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 08' 40''
15 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 12' 24''
16 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 12' 24''
17 THOMAS Geraint SKY + 12' 47''
18 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 19' 05''
19 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 24' 06''
20 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 27' 44''
21 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 27' 59''
22 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 32' 39''
23 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 34' 26''
24 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 36' 17''
25 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 36' 52''
26 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 37' 06''
27 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 40' 47''
28 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 46' 19''
29 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 46' 45''
30 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 48' 23''
31 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 48' 40''
32 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 52' 18''
33 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 57' 56''
34 POELS Wouter SKY + 59' 17''
35 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 00' 01''
36 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 01h 01' 29''
37 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 01h 01' 30''
38 LANDA Mikel SKY + 01h 04' 39''
39 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 01h 04' 50''
40 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 07' 50''
41 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 09' 47''
42 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 09' 52''
43 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 10' 04''
44 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 11' 02''
45 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 11' 13''
46 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 12' 31''
47 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 01h 15' 58''
48 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 01h 17' 04''
49 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 17' 40''
50 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 01h 19' 57''
51 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 01h 20' 38''
52 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 20' 55''
53 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 22' 46''
54 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 01h 25' 18''
55 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 28' 30''
56 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 29' 56''
57 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 01h 30' 44''
58 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 31' 21''
59 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 01h 31' 37''
60 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 33' 18''
61 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 33' 45''
62 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 37' 35''
63 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 01h 43' 27''
64 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 44' 50''
65 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 01h 44' 55''
66 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 45' 02''
67 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 01h 45' 17''
68 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 45' 30''
69 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 45' 45''
70 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 01h 46' 22''
71 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 01h 46' 25''
72 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 01h 46' 29''
73 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS + 01h 46' 39''
74 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 47' 08''
75 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 47' 53''
76 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 49' 01''
77 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR + 01h 49' 10''
78 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 01h 52' 31''
79 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 01h 52' 33''
80 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 54' 41''
81 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 01h 54' 57''
82 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 01h 58' 08''
83 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 58' 14''
84 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 01h 58' 50''
85 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 59' 21''
86 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 02h 01' 30''
87 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 02h 01' 37''
88 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 03' 05''
89 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 02h 03' 42''
90 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 02h 04' 42''
91 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 02h 05' 06''
92 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 07' 04''
93 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF + 02h 07' 29''
94 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 02h 08' 11''
95 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 08' 59''
96 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 10' 10''
97 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 10' 29''
98 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 10' 48''
99 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 02h 11' 08''
100 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 11' 44''
101 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 02h 13' 58''
102 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 13' 59''
103 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 14' 42''
104 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 17' 21''
105 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 02h 19' 02''
106 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 02h 19' 20''
107 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 19' 43''
108 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 20' 21''
109 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 20' 45''
110 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 02h 21' 14''
111 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 22' 47''
112 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 24' 13''
113 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 26' 13''
114 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA + 02h 26' 59''
115 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 28' 04''
116 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 28' 13''
117 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 28' 17''
118 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 02h 28' 48''
119 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 30' 57''
120 KIRYIENKA Vasili SKY + 02h 31' 01''
121 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 02h 31' 22''
122 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 31' 27''
123 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 31' 28''
124 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 02h 32' 08''
125 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 02h 32' 46''
126 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 02h 32' 55''
127 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 02h 32' 55''
128 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 02h 33' 04''
129 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 33' 39''
130 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 33' 53''
131 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 34' 13''
132 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 34' 16''
133 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 34' 53''
134 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 35' 08''
135 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 02h 35' 12''
136 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 02h 36' 31''
137 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 36' 46''
138 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 02h 38' 44''
139 BONNET William FDJ + 02h 38' 54''
140 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 02h 39' 19''
141 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 39' 40''
142 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 02h 39' 43''
143 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 02h 40' 11''
144 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 40' 15''
145 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 41' 20''
146 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 42' 27''
147 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 02h 42' 51''
148 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 44' 02''
149 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 44' 35''
150 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF + 02h 44' 43''
151 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF + 02h 45' 23''
152 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 45' 36''
153 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 46' 12''
154 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 46' 12''
155 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 46' 16''
156 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 46' 36''
157 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 02h 47' 18''
158 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 48' 43''
159 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF + 02h 49' 11''
160 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 49' 25''
161 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 50' 13''
162 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 50' 31''
163 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 51' 19''
164 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA + 02h 51' 27''
165 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 51' 43''
166 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 51' 54''
167 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 02h 52' 06''
168 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 52' 26''
169 ROWE Luke SKY + 02h 52' 45''
170 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 02h 53' 00''
171 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 55' 21''
172 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 55' 49''
173 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 02h 56' 00''
174 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 02h 56' 19''
175 STANNARD Ian SKY + 02h 56' 29''
176 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 57' 25''
177 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 58' 02''
178 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 58' 04''
179 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 04' 15''
180 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 03h 06' 55''
181 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 03h 10' 19''
182 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 19' 56''
183 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 26' 14''

Stage 14 map and profile:

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Stage 15 break

Ilnur Zakarin leads what's left of the break on the final climb.

Tanel Kangerts

Tanel Kangert leads the Yellow Jersey group

Christopher Froome

Christopher Froome has ridden a nearly flawless Tour so far

Majka and Pantano

Up the road Majka and Pantano are heading for the finish.

Serge Pauwels

Here's Serge Pauwels, who had been in some early aggressive moves

Thoas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler

richie porte

Richie Porte

Jarlinson Pantano wins the sprint

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka after coming so close...

Sprnt

Alexis Vuillermoz takes third in front of Sebastien Reichenbach

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe finishes

Jarlinson Pantano

Stage winner Jarlinson Pantano

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka did get the climber's jersey for his efforts

Chris Froome

Chris Froome gets another day in yellow.

Organizer's preview:

Tom Dumoulin said he won the queen stage at Andorra-Arcalis. It was certainly the queen stage of the Pyrenees but the way this Tour de France is designed makes it hard to know in advance which one is the most decisive stage. The Alps are yet to come. But the route is subtle. In between the Mont Ventoux and the Alps, there's the Grand Colombier.

Only once this grueling climb in the Jura overlooking the Mont Blanc and the Bourget lake has been featured in the Tour de France. In 2012, it didn't impact the race really, probably because the finish was a bit far away from the top of the hill. This time around, the riders have to climb the Grand Colombier one and half time, the first time via Lochieu, which is not the steepest part, the second time via the famous S above Culoz, which makes it necessary to pass the finishing line with 23.5km to go.

The summit won't be reached twice but the downhill back to Culoz is a spectacular one. The terrain is suitable for movement in the race. Many climbs beforehand, even some that aren't categorized in order to not frighten the riders are likely to give way for a big breakaway to take shape. It's a day for France to finally win a stage with Romain Bardet but at the difference of last year, he's maybe too high on GC, seventh with a deficit of only four minutes. It doesn't give him a total freedom.

Back to 2016 Tour de France