BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de France

103rd edition: July 2 - July 24, 2016

Stage 8, Saturday, July 9: 
Pau - Bagnères de Luchon

Back to 2016 Tour de France | Tour de France Database |

Stage 8, Saturday, July 9: Pau - Bagnères de Luchon, 184 km

Stage 8 map and profile | Stage 8 video | Stage 8 photos | Organizer's preview

Chris Froome

Chris Froome wins stage 8 and becomes the new GC leader

Rated ascents:

The Weather: At the finish town of Bagnères de Luchon at 2:05 PM, it is 30C (80F) and raining, with the wind from the NNW at 6 km/hr (4mph). Rain is due to stop before 3PM

The Race: Today was a real mountain day with the giant Tourmalet (80th time the Tour has visited this mountain) the first of the day's big ascents. Clearly this was going to be day of hard racing. And that's just how it turned out. In the first hour the pack covered 51 kilometers!

Both Vincenzo Nibali and yellow jersey Greg van Avermaet were dropped half-way up the Tourmalet. On the Tourmalet ascent a trio of Thibaut Pinot, Rafal Majka and Tony Martin, went clear. Pinot was first to the top, earning him the 5,000-Euro Souvenir Jacques Goddet.

Near the top of the Col de Val Louron, the Pinot-Majka-Martin trio were caught and there was now a group of 35 riders in the lead. Katusha rider Michael Morkov became this year's first abandon. Second-place rider Adam Yates, who was caught in the falling 1-km gate yesterday, was at the back of the peloton, but hanging on.

On the Val Louron descent Wilco Kelderman crashed. But he was up quickly and regained the front group. Adam Yates was still with the front group, making him the virtual GC leader.

On the Peyresourde, the attacks came, but Sky worked hard to keep things under control. Less than two kilometers from the crest, Froome attacked, but could not gain a gap. He did shed Pierre Rolland in the process. Alberto Contador was also in difficulty.

Fourteen riders went over the top of the Peyresourde together with Froome in front.

And then Bam! Froome dropped the hammer on start of the downhill. He quickly built a gap and with two kilometers to go, he had a 22-second lead over his first chasers, led by Nairo Quintana.

And indeed, Froome not only won the stage, he took the overall lead by 16 seconds.

After the race, Froome said, “It wasn't really planned. I thought I'd give it a try in the downhill as the few tries on the climb didn't work out. They were sticking to us. So I decided to give it a go in the descent. It was cool. Bike racing is just fun, but maybe I spent a little bit too much. Tomorrow is a hard stage but I take every second I can. It's just a really good feeling to win. The guys rode all day so I did it for them.”

David L. Stanley explains what we know after one week

Complete Results:

Stage 8 photos | Stage 8 video

184 kilometers ridden at an average speed of 37.103 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 4hr 57min 33sec
2 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 13sec
3 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
4 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
6 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
7 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
8 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
9 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
11 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
12 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
13 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
14 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
15 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 41''
16 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
17 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
18 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
19 THOMAS Geraint SKY s.t.
20 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
21 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
22 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
23 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA s.t.
24 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 45''
25 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
26 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
27 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 02' 55''
28 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 04' 10''
29 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 12''
30 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
31 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR s.t.
32 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 05' 31''
33 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 10' 18''
34 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
35 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
36 LANDA Mikel SKY s.t.
37 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 11' 26''
38 POELS Wouter SKY + 11' 26''
39 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 12' 34''
40 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 13' 25''
41 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
42 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
43 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
44 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
46 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
47 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
48 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
49 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
50 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
51 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 16' 19''
52 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
53 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 18' 37''
54 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 20' 54''
55 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
56 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 21' 24''
57 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 22' 33''
58 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 24' 09''
59 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 25' 14''
60 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 25' 42''
61 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
62 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
63 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
64 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
65 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
66 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
67 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
68 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 25' 54''
69 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
70 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
71 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
73 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
74 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
75 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
76 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
77 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
78 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
79 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
80 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
81 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
82 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
83 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
84 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
85 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
86 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
87 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
88 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
90 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
91 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
92 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
93 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 29' 32''
94 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 32' 48''
95 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
96 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
97 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
98 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 34' 43''
99 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
100 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
101 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
102 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
103 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
104 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
105 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
107 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA s.t.
108 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
109 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
110 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
111 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
112 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
113 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
114 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
115 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
116 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
117 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
118 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
119 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
120 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
122 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
123 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
124 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
125 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
126 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
127 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
128 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
129 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
130 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
131 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
132 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
133 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
134 KIRYIENKA Vasili SKY s.t.
135 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
136 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
137 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF s.t.
138 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
139 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
140 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
141 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
142 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 39' 24''
143 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
144 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
145 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
146 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
147 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
148 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
149 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
150 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
151 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
152 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
153 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
154 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
155 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
156 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
157 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
158 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
159 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
160 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
161 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
162 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
163 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
164 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
165 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
166 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
167 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
168 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
169 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
170 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS s.t.
171 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
172 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
173 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
174 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
175 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
176 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
177 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
178 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
179 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
180 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
181 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
182 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
183 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
184 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
185 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
186 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
187 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
188 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
189 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
190 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
191 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
192 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
193 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
194 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
195 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
196 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
197 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1,585 kilometers ridden so far at an average speed of 40.415 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 39hr 13min 4sec
2 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE @ 16sec
3 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
4 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 17''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 00' 19''
6 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 00' 23''
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
8 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
9 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
12 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 00' 34''
13 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
14 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 51''
15 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 55''
16 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 55''
17 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 02' 00''
18 PORTE Richie BMC + 02' 08''
19 THOMAS Geraint SKY + 02' 31''
20 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 03' 12''
21 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 03' 16''
22 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 04' 35''
23 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 05' 36''
24 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 06' 46''
25 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 08' 59''
26 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 09' 07''
27 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 09' 14''
28 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 09' 33''
29 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 10' 19''
30 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 14' 27''
31 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 14' 51''
32 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 19' 02''
33 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 19' 44''
34 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 20' 07''
35 LANDA Mikel SKY + 21' 25''
36 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 22' 25''
37 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN + 23' 51''
38 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 25' 24''
39 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 25' 58''
40 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 26' 15''
41 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 26' 27''
42 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 27' 24''
43 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 27' 26''
44 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 28' 02''
45 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 28' 59''
46 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 29' 30''
47 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 30' 52''
48 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 31' 06''
49 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 31' 26''
50 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 31' 57''
51 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 32' 32''
52 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 32' 58''
53 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 33' 00''
54 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 33' 14''
55 POELS Wouter SKY + 35' 20''
56 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 35' 22''
57 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 35' 38''
58 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS + 38' 40''
59 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 38' 52''
60 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 39' 06''
61 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR + 39' 06''
62 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 39' 12''
63 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 39' 35''
64 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 40' 50''
65 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 42' 05''
66 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 44' 03''
67 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 46' 16''
68 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 46' 52''
69 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 47' 09''
70 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 48' 01''
71 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 48' 09''
72 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA + 48' 30''
73 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 48' 43''
74 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 48' 48''
75 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 48' 51''
76 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 48' 53''
77 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 50' 15''
78 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 50' 39''
79 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 52' 27''
80 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 52' 54''
81 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 53' 10''
82 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 53' 34''
83 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 55' 00''
84 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 55' 10''
85 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 56' 23''
86 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 59' 35''
87 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 59' 59''
88 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 01h 00' 00''
89 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 00' 44''
90 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 01h 00' 57''
91 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 01h 01' 05''
92 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 01h 01' 20''
93 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 01' 28''
94 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 01' 37''
95 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 01' 42''
96 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 01h 04' 14''
97 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 04' 22''
98 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 04' 34''
99 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 04' 41''
100 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 04' 43''
101 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 04' 58''
102 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 01h 07' 03''
103 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01h 07' 41''
104 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 07' 45''
105 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 01h 07' 59''
106 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 01h 08' 05''
107 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 08' 14''
108 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 08' 19''
109 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA + 01h 08' 37''
110 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 01h 08' 38''
111 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 08' 57''
112 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 09' 38''
113 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF + 01h 09' 41''
114 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 01h 09' 47''
115 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 01h 10' 10''
116 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 10' 11''
117 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 10' 12''
118 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 10' 39''
119 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 10' 46''
120 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 10' 59''
121 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 11' 28''
122 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 01h 11' 28''
123 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 11' 40''
124 BONNET William FDJ + 01h 11' 40''
125 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 12' 27''
126 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR + 01h 12' 37''
127 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 12' 39''
128 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 12' 44''
129 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 12' 51''
130 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 12' 51''
131 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 13' 07''
132 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 01h 13' 09''
133 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 14' 06''
134 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 01h 14' 18''
135 KIRYIENKA Vasili SKY + 01h 14' 26''
136 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 01h 14' 51''
137 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 15' 04''
138 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 01h 15' 25''
139 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 15' 33''
140 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 16' 28''
141 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 01h 16' 29''
142 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 17' 02''
143 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 17' 32''
144 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 17' 36''
145 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF + 01h 17' 37''
146 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 18' 10''
147 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 01h 18' 35''
148 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 01h 18' 39''
149 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 19' 16''
150 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 19' 54''
151 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 20' 12''
152 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 20' 12''
153 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 20' 16''
154 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA + 01h 20' 44''
155 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 20' 44''
156 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 20' 55''
157 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 01h 21' 31''
158 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 21' 34''
159 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 21' 41''
160 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 21' 53''
161 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 22' 11''
162 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 01h 22' 21''
163 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 22' 36''
164 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 22' 56''
165 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 23' 33''
166 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 23' 37''
167 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 01h 23' 38''
168 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 23' 40''
169 STANNARD Ian SKY + 01h 23' 41''
170 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 23' 49''
171 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 24' 18''
172 ROWE Luke SKY + 01h 24' 18''
173 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 24' 20''
174 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 24' 36''
175 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 01h 24' 43''
176 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 25' 00''
177 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 25' 00''
178 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 01h 25' 18''
179 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF + 01h 25' 48''
180 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 01h 25' 55''
181 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF + 01h 26' 12''
182 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 01h 26' 15''
183 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 26' 16''
184 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 26' 28''
185 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 27' 12''
186 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA + 01h 28' 00''
187 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 28' 04''
188 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 01h 28' 41''
189 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 01h 29' 25''
190 PINEAU Cedric FDJ + 01h 29' 39''
191 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 30' 43''
192 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 31' 12''
193 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 01h 33' 47''
194 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 01h 33' 50''
195 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 34' 41''
196 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 49' 25''
197 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 53' 20''

Stage 8 map and profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 video:

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Chris Froome

Chris Froome attacked on the descent of the Peyresourde.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana leads the first chase group.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland

Chris Froome

Chris Froome makes his attack stick.

Daniel martin

Daniel Martin leads in the first chasers

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana was part of the Dan Martin group.

Wilco kelderman

Wilco Kelderman showing the effects of his crash...

Pierre Rolland

as does Pierre Rolland.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome is in Yellow

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka is in dots

Adam Yates

And Adam Yates gets the best young rider's white jersey

Organizer's preview: Tour de France organizers have opted for gradual difficulties in the Pyrenees this year, the complete opposite as last year when La Pierre-Saint-Martin, in fact the grueling ascent to col du Soudet, was the first and decisive climb. Col d'Aspin was the first category 1 climb this time around – and the only climb of stage 7.

Before the queen stage at Andorra, the second act in the Pyrenees is of a higher difficulty with a hint of unprecedented as well. The col du Tourmalet is nothing new. It's even the most visited climb in the history of the Tour de France (79 times). The Souvenir Jacques-Goddet price will be awarded to the rider who will crest the first HC climb of this Tour in first position.

It should be another breakaway from far out with Peter Sagan probable eager to hunt for his well beloved green jersey at the intermediate sprint located at Esquièze-Sère (km 67) just before climbing the Tourmalet. The run-in to Val Louron, another well known hill, will be throughout the Hourquette d'Ancizan on an unprecedented versant. Col de Peyresourde, another legendary one since 1910, the first time in the mountains, precedes the downhill finish to Bagnères-de-Luchon where Michael Rogers was the stage winner two years ago.

Shall the favourites be willing to fight, the terrain enables them to do so. But they might wait for the day after…

Back to 2016 Tour de France