BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de France

103rd edition: July 2 - July 24, 2016

Stage 9, Sunday, July 10: 
Vielha Val d'Aran - Andorre Arcalis

Back to 2016 Tour de France | Tour de France Database |

Stage 9, Sunday, June 10: Vielha Val d'Aran - Andorre Arcalis, 184.5 km

Stage 9 map and profile | Stage 9 video | Stage 9 photos | Organizer's Preview

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin winning stage 9.

Rated ascents:

Weather: At the finish at Andorre Arcalis at 1:45 PM, it's mostly cloudy and 21C (69F) with the wind from the WSW at 10 km/hr (6mph). There is a potential for thunderstorms all afternoon.

The Race: 197 riders started at 12:04 PM for what is the 2016 Tour's Queen Stage with five monster climbs and a hilltop finish. Soon after the stage began, Mark Renshaw of Dimension Data abandoned.

From the gun, the attacks began and after just seven kilometers, 45 riders were clear. Alberto Contador and Alejandro Valverde and several others went after them. This would no easy day on the bike. Pierre Rolland, who crashed yesterday, was dropped by the main group, but made it back.

On the climb FDJ rider Mathieu Ladagnous became the third rider to quit this Tour. At the top of the Port de la Bonaigua, there were 21 riders off the front, including Valverde, Sagan and Majka. Contador (who awoke today with a fever) went back to the main group with Froome. Before the start of the Port del Cantò climb, Valverde also went back to the yellow jersey group.

That left about twenty riders three minutes ahead of the main group. On the climb, Contador had a long talk with his team car and then several more consultations.

And, a bit more than 100 kilometers before the stage finish, Alberto Contador abandoned the 2016 Tour de France.

Alberto Contador abandons the 2016 Tour de France

Thomas de Gendt was first over the Port del Cantò, followed by Thibaut Pinot, making Pinot the virtual KOM. Then Cédric Pineau (FDJ) abandoned.

Well down the descent of the Cantò, the peloton is more than six minutes behind the break.

With a little more than fifty kilometers to go, the peloton seemed unworried about the break, which was now nearly nine minutes up the road.

Peter Sagan won the intermediate sprint at Andorra-la-Vella, but remains seven points behind Mark Cavendish in the contest for the green jersey. Shortly thereafter Thomas de Gendt was the first over the second-category La Comella. The peloton at this point was more than nine minutes back.

At the crest of the Col de Beixalis, the lead group was down to ten. One of the ten, George Bennett, tried several times to get away, but each time he was brought back. Thibaut Pinot was first over the top. The peloton, pulled along by Sky, was eight and a half minutes back.

On the final ascent to Andorre-Arcalis, Tom Dumoulin rode away from the break and quickly had a real gap. And, as forecast, the rain started falling hard. Then it started hailing.

Back in the peloton, Richie Porte attacked, but Froome was on him like stink on poo. Froome counter-attacked, bringing Nairo Quintana with him as well as Martin, Bardet and Yates.

Dumoulin won the stage with Rui Alberto Faria the first chaser across the line.

Froome finished with Yates, Quintana, Port, Martin and Jesus Herrada, allowing Froome to remain the GC leader.

After the race Dumoulin said, “This is a dream come true. I'm so tired that I can't even speak. It's been an incredible day. I've won the queen stage! It's special. I've showed that I'm not only a time trial specialist. I can do more. I'm so happy.”

Complete Results:

Stage 9 photos | Stage 9 video

184.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.99 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 5hr 16min 24sec
2 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA @ 38sec
3 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
4 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 01' 39''
5 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 01' 57''
6 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 02' 30''
7 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 48''
8 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 02' 52''
9 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 03' 44''
10 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 06' 35''
11 FROOME Christopher SKY + 06' 35''
12 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
13 PORTE Richie BMC + 06' 37''
14 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
15 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
16 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 06' 56''
17 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
20 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
21 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 07' 13''
22 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 07' 17''
23 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
24 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 THOMAS Geraint SKY + 07' 24''
26 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 07' 35''
27 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
28 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
29 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 08' 27''
30 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 41''
31 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
32 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
33 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 08' 50''
34 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 09' 30"
35 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 09' 41''
36 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 09' 44''
37 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 09' 47''
38 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 10' 08''
39 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
40 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 10' 18''
41 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 10' 51''
42 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA + 12' 53''
43 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 13' 06''
44 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 13' 50''
45 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
46 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 13' 59''
47 POELS Wouter SKY + 14' 01''
48 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 15' 09''
49 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 15' 36''
50 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
51 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 15' 55''
52 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 17' 33''
53 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 17' 42''
54 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 19' 03''
55 LANDA Mikel SKY s.t.
56 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN + 19' 11''
57 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 20' 39''
58 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
61 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF + 21' 01''
62 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 21' 14''
63 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
64 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
65 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
66 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
67 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
68 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
69 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
70 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 22' 07''
71 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS + 22' 19''
72 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
73 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
74 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
75 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 22' 58''
76 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
77 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 23' 24''
78 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 24' 10''
79 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 25' 48''
80 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
81 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
82 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 28' 16''
83 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
84 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
85 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
86 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
88 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
89 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 29' 43''
90 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
91 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
92 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
93 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
94 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 31' 10''
95 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
96 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
97 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
98 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
99 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
100 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
101 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
102 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
103 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
104 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
105 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
106 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
107 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 31' 48''
108 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
109 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
110 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
111 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
112 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
113 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 32' 03''
114 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
115 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
116 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 32' 22''
117 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 32' 41''
118 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 35' 26''
119 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
120 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
121 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
122 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
123 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
124 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
125 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
126 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
127 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
128 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
129 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
130 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
132 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
133 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
134 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
135 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
136 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
137 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
138 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
139 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
140 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
141 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
142 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
143 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
144 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
145 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
146 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
147 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
148 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA s.t.
149 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
150 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
151 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
152 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
153 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
154 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
155 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
156 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR s.t.
157 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
158 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
159 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS s.t.
160 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
161 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
162 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
163 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
164 KIRYIENKA Vasili SKY s.t.
165 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
166 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
167 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
168 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
169 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
170 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
171 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
172 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
173 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
174 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
175 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
176 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
177 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
178 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
179 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
180 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
181 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
182 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
183 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
184 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
185 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
186 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
187 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
188 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
189 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
190 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA s.t.
191 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
192 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
193 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.

GC after stage 9:

1,769.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.67 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 44hr 36min 3sec
2 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE @ 16sec
3 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 19''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 00' 23''
5 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 00' 37''
6 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 44''
7 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
8 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
9 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 55''
10 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 01' 01''
11 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
12 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 01' 16''
13 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 01' 23''
14 PORTE Richie BMC + 02' 10''
15 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 51''
16 THOMAS Geraint SKY + 03' 20''
17 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 01''
18 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 05' 22''
19 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 28''
20 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 05' 33''
21 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 07' 30''
22 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 08' 48''
23 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 11' 20''
24 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 12' 00''
25 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 12' 13''
26 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 15' 30''
27 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 15' 39''
28 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 16' 57''
29 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 19' 44''
30 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 20' 50''
31 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 21' 42''
32 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 25' 56''
33 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 26' 03''
34 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 28' 04''
35 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 29' 40''
36 LANDA Mikel SKY + 33' 53''
37 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 34' 14''
38 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 34' 35''
39 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 35' 47''
40 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN + 36' 27''
41 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 37' 03''
42 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 37' 33''
43 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 40' 03''
44 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 40' 24''
45 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 40' 37''
46 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 42' 03''
47 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 42' 05''
48 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA + 42' 27''
49 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 42' 38''
50 POELS Wouter SKY + 42' 46''
51 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 43' 08''
52 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 44' 58''
53 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 45' 40''
54 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 45' 45''
55 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 45' 48''
56 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 45' 53''
57 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 48' 44''
58 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 48' 58''
59 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 54' 13''
60 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS + 54' 24''
61 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 55' 09''
62 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 57' 33''
63 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 57' 49''
64 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 59' 43''
65 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 59' 57''
66 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 01' 48''
67 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 01h 02' 20''
68 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 01h 02' 31''
69 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 02' 36''
70 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 02' 57''
71 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 01h 03' 21''
72 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 04' 19''
73 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 06' 18''
74 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 07' 02''
75 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 07' 49''
76 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 07' 57''
77 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR + 01h 07' 57''
78 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 01h 10' 32''
79 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR + 01h 12' 39''
80 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 12' 44''
81 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 01h 12' 54''
82 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 01h 15' 24''
83 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 15' 36''
84 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 16' 07''
85 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 01h 16' 24''
86 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 16' 41''
87 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 01h 16' 49''
88 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 01h 16' 52''
89 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 17' 26''
90 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01h 18' 48''
91 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 01h 19' 45''
92 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 20' 50''
93 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 22' 25''
94 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 01h 22' 26''
95 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 01h 22' 38''
96 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 01h 23' 49''
97 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF + 01h 24' 07''
98 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 24' 34''
99 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 01h 24' 55''
100 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 25' 19''
101 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 26' 03''
102 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 26' 55''
103 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 01h 27' 10''
104 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 01h 28' 49''
105 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 30' 28''
106 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 30' 40''
107 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 32' 05''
108 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 32' 27''
109 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 33' 27''
110 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 33' 34''
111 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 33' 47''
112 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 35' 34''
113 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 01h 35' 54''
114 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 36' 13''
115 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 36' 56''
116 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 37' 19''
117 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 37' 26''
118 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA + 01h 37' 28''
119 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 01h 37' 29''
120 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 37' 40''
121 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 38' 07''
122 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 38' 29''
123 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 01h 38' 38''
124 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 38' 41''
125 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 01h 39' 01''
126 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 39' 02''
127 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 39' 23''
128 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 39' 30''
129 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 01h 39' 37''
130 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 40' 19''
131 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 40' 31''
132 BONNET William FDJ + 01h 40' 31''
133 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 41' 42''
134 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 41' 58''
135 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 42' 57''
136 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 01h 43' 09''
137 KIRYIENKA Vasili SKY + 01h 43' 17''
138 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 43' 23''
139 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 01h 43' 42''
140 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 01h 43' 52''
141 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 44' 03''
142 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 44' 15''
143 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 01h 44' 16''
144 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 45' 19''
145 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 45' 53''
146 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 46' 23''
147 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 46' 27''
148 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF + 01h 46' 28''
149 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 46' 46''
150 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 01h 47' 46''
151 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 48' 07''
152 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 48' 45''
153 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 49' 03''
154 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 49' 03''
155 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 49' 07''
156 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 49' 11''
157 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA + 01h 49' 35''
158 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 49' 35''
159 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 01h 50' 22''
160 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 50' 32''
161 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 50' 44''
162 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 01h 51' 12''
163 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 51' 27''
164 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 51' 47''
165 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 52' 24''
166 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 52' 28''
167 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 01h 52' 29''
168 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 52' 31''
169 STANNARD Ian SKY + 01h 52' 32''
170 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 52' 40''
171 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 53' 09''
172 ROWE Luke SKY + 01h 53' 09''
173 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 53' 11''
174 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 53' 51''
175 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 53' 51''
176 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 01h 53' 54''
177 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 01h 53' 54''
178 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF + 01h 54' 39''
179 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 01h 54' 46''
180 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF + 01h 55' 03''
181 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 01h 55' 06''
182 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 55' 07''
183 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 55' 19''
184 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 56' 03''
185 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 56' 55''
186 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 01h 58' 16''
187 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 59' 34''
188 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 00' 03''
189 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 02h 02' 38''
190 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 02h 02' 41''
191 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 03' 32''
192 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 18' 16''
193 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 22' 11''

Stage 9 map and profile:

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 video

Stage 9 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin took off on the final climb. Waiting for him and the rest of the peloton was some real weather.

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet is getting hammered by the rain and hail

Warren Barguil

Warren Barguil

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt

Rui Alberto Faria

Rui Alberto Faria getting hit with hail.

Wilco kelderman

Wilco Kelderman

Roman Kreuziger

Roman Kreuziger

Frank Schleck

Frank Schleck

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin wins the stage

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin a little drier and cleaner

Chgris Froome

Chris Froome will start stage 10 on Tuesday in yellow.

Organizer's preview:

Talking about the Tour de France route he studied during the off season, Chris Froome highlighted Andorra as the first major appointment for a fight between the favourites. He didn't expect to be in the yellow jersey ahead of stage 9. Moreover, he didn't expect to win the way he did at Bagnères-de-Luchon, riding away solo in the downhill after cresting the col de Peyresourde.

He didn't create a massive gap and the Tour is far from over. He has 23 seconds lead over Nairo Quintana and Fabio Aru. Alberto Contador is further down at 3.12 as injuries from the first two days have taken their toll. Five big climbs are on the menu. The first two are on Spanish soil like the first 120 kilometres after the start at Vielha-Val d'Aran in the province of Lérida before entering the principality of Andorra.

This is the third stage finish at Arcalis in the history of the Tour de France, after Jan Ullrich sealed his overall victory in 1997 and Brice Feillu claimed the only victory of his career up to date in 2009. Colombia's Oliveiro Rincón also won a mountain stage in Andorra but that was at Pal when Quintana was only three years old (in 1993).

But Nairoman knows all of the career of his fellow countryman from Boyacá and he'd love to mimic him 23 years later to take a stage win at the 2016 Tour de France. Breakaway from far out can always work out in long mountainous stages, especially with the Port de la Bonaigua located only 19km after the start, but shall the protagonists be willing to challenge Froome, the terrain is ideal for the great climbers.

Back to 2016 Tour de France