BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de France

103rd edition: July 2 - July 24, 2016

Stage 12, Thursday, July 14: 
Montpellier - Mont Ventoux

Back to 2016 Tour de France | Tour de France Database |

Stage 12, Thursday, July 14: Montpellier - Mont Ventoux, 184 178 km

Stage 12 map and profile | Stage 12 photos | Organizer's preview

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt wins the Tour's 12th stage. ASO photo

Rated ascents:

Weather: At Mont Ventoux it is 17C (63F), cloudy and windy. At 2:25 PM local time the wind is 47 km/hr (29 mph) from the NW. No rain is forecast. Winds could gust to more than 65 km/hr (40 mph)

The Race: Because of high winds forecast at the top of Mont Ventoux, the race was shortened by six kilometers to finish at Chalet Reynard.

The official start was at 12:21 PM. Race leader Chris Froome now has 34 yellow jerseys, putting him in the Tour's top ten yellow jersey owners in Tour history. He now equals the great Louison Bobet and Ottavio Bottecchia.

A group of fifteen riders escaped shortly after the gun. The peloton was quite uninterested in bringing them back. After 85 kilometers of racing along the flat initial portion of the stage, the now 13 breakaways were more than 18 minutes ahead of the field.

Iljo Keisse won the intermediate sprint at km 102.5. The peloton has speeded up, led by Astana, Sky and Etixx-Quick Step. Several important riders were dropped in the acceleration including Peter Sagan, Rafal Majka, Warren Barguil and Thibaut Pinot. The gap from the main pack and the break is down to fifteen minutes.

With 60 kilometers to go, Etixx-Quick Step is at the front of the main group, pulling hard. The gap to the escapees is is down to little more than 12 minutes. The dropped group with Barguil and Sagan is about a minute behind and team cars have been allowed to go head of the Sagan group.

Thomas de Gendt was first over the 4th category Côte de Gordes (km 131.5). The main group with yellow jersey Chris Froome is chasing hard and is now 8min 50sec back. The Sagan-Pinot group is at 10min 25sec, roughly a minute and a half behind the peloton. The gap, which keeps growing slowly, between the Sagan and Froome groups shows how hard the day's racing has been.

De Gendt was also first over the third-category Col des Trois Termes (km 135.5). Next up, Mont Ventoux. On the descent of the Trois Termes with 35 km to go, the yellow jersey group had closed to within 7min 50sec of the break with the Sagan-Froome group a further 1min 45sec back. Sky (meaning Simon Gerrans) was doing the major portion of the work chasing the escapees.

While leading the yellow jersey group, Simon Gerrans crashed, taking down three Sky riders behind him. Froome asked the group to slow and allow him to wait for his teammates, a request the other riders granted. Froome and the rest of the Sky team were soon back with the peloton.

Indicative of the dangers this day poses and the wisdom of the race organizers in shortening the stage, Gerrans was going 56 km/hr when he fell and the wind was blowing at 45 km/hr with gusts up to 53. That did allow the break to grow its lead to 9min 15sec.

That slowing allowed the Sagan-Barguil group to catch the peloton.

With 16 kilometers to go, Bryan Coquard was dropped from the lead group and the peloton was nine minutes back. And them sprinter André Greipel took off from the break and soon had a ten-second gap.

As the Mt Ventoux ascent began Vincenzo Nibali had the worst possible luck, a flat tire. And, of course, Greipel was caught.

Half-way up the big mountain it finally happened, Nairo Quintana attacked. Sky quickly retrieved him. But Dan Martin was a casualty of the fireworks and Adam Yates was looking to be in difficulty. Up front it was Thomas de Gendt, Serge Pauwels and Daniel Navarro 6min 25sec ahead of the yellow-jersey group with just 4.5 km to go.

Near the top De Gendt attacked and Pauwels was quickly on his wheel, but Navarro couldn't match the effort.

Further back Froome attacked with 3.5 km to go. Richie Porte could go with him, but Quintana could not.

Thomas de Gendt won the stage with Pauwels second.

Wow! Richie Porte hit a TV motorbike, also taking down Froome and Bauke Mollema. As Froome went running up the road, calling for a new bike, riders were passing him. Froome did get a new bike, but it looks like he lost some real time.

Adam Yates became the new Yellow Jersey with Froome now sitting in 6th place, nearly a minute down.

And then....the officials gave Froome, who finished 25th, his time gap when he crashed. Now the official results show Froome in yellow.

Here's how the race organizer described the incident: In the yellow jersey group, Froome accelerated with 3.5km to go. Only Richie Porte managed to follow him. Nairo Quintana didn't but Bauke Mollema made it across. Porte, Mollema and Froome hit a motorbike. Mollema managed to go back on his bike quickly but Porte and Froome couldn't. Froome started running to the finish line, got a spare bike and a second spare bike to complete the course with a deficit of one and half minutes over his main rivals. Eventually the classification was reviewed so nobody was penalized by the incident.

Adam Yates showed his fine sporting character when he said this after the race: “Cycling is the only sport where people can be so close to the players. It has some risks. I was with Quintana and Valverde when Froome had a problem. I felt good but not good enough to follow Froome and Porte. Nobody would have wanted to take the yellow jersey like this so it's a good decision the jury has taken. Tomorrow it's a time trial. It's not my specialty. I hope to lose the less time possible.”

And after the race Chris Froome said, “The Ventoux is full of surprises. In the last kilometer, a motorbike broke in front of us and made us crash. Another motorbike came from behind and broke my bike. That's how I became a walker. I knew the car with my spare bike was five minutes behind. I'm very happy with the commissaires' decision. It's the correct one. Thanks to them and to the Tour de France organization.”

Complete Results:

Stage 12 photos |

178 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.286 km/hr

1 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL 4hr 31min 51sec
2 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA @ 2sec
3 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 00' 14''
4 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 00' 40''
5 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
6 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 52''
7 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 03' 13''
8 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 26''
9 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04' 23''
10 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 05''
11 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 05' 24''
12 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
13 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
14 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
16 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 05' 31''
17 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
18 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 05' 36''
19 PORTE Richie BMC + 05' 05''
20 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 06' 30''
21 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
22 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
23 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
24 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 06' 45''
25 FROOME Christopher SKY + 05' 05''
26 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 06' 51''
27 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 24''
28 THOMAS Geraint SKY s.t.
29 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
30 POELS Wouter SKY + 07' 27''
31 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 07' 54''
32 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
33 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 09' 30''
34 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 09' 35''
35 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
36 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
37 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
38 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
39 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
40 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
41 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 10' 05''
42 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 11' 41''
43 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 12' 13''
44 LANDA Mikel SKY + 12' 29''
45 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 13' 40''
46 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 14' 11''
47 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
48 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 14' 33''
49 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
50 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
51 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
52 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
53 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 15' 25''
54 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 15' 27''
55 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
56 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 16' 27''
57 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 18' 32''
58 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
59 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 19' 44''
60 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
63 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 21' 26''
64 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
66 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
67 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
68 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
69 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
70 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
71 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
72 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
73 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
74 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
75 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
76 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
77 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
78 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 22' 40''
79 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
80 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
81 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
82 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA s.t.
83 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 23' 37''
84 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
85 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
86 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
88 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
89 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
90 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
91 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
92 KIRYIENKA Vasili SKY s.t.
93 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
94 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS s.t.
95 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
96 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
97 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
98 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 24' 41''
99 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 25' 25''
100 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
101 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
102 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
103 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
104 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
105 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
106 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
107 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
108 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
109 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
110 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
111 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
112 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
113 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
114 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
115 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
116 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
117 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
118 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
119 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
120 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
121 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
122 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
123 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
124 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
125 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
126 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
127 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
128 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
129 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
130 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
131 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
132 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
133 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
134 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
135 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
136 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 25' 57''
137 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
138 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
139 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 26' 03''
140 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 27' 49''
141 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR s.t.
142 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF + 28' 00''
143 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA + 28' 04''
144 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 28' 24''
145 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
146 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
147 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA s.t.
148 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
149 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
150 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
151 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
152 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
153 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
154 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
155 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
156 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
157 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
158 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
159 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
160 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
161 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
162 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
163 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
164 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
165 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
166 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
167 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
168 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
169 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
170 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
171 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
172 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
173 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
174 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
175 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
176 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
177 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
178 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
179 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
180 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
181 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
182 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
183 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
184 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
185 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
186 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 29' 13''
187 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
188 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
189 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
190 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

2,313 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.442 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 57hr 11min 33sec
2 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE @ 47sec
3 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 56''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 01' 01''
5 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 15''
6 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 01' 39''
7 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 01' 44''
8 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 01' 54''
9 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 56''
10 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 02' 11''
11 PORTE Richie BMC + 02' 22''
12 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02' 29''
13 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 02' 36''
14 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 03' 14''
15 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 04' 28''
16 THOMAS Geraint SKY + 05' 51''
17 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 35''
18 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 08' 02''
19 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 11' 20''
20 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 14' 15''
21 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 14' 33''
22 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 21' 44''
23 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 23' 07''
24 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 25' 29''
25 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 26' 14''
26 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 27' 27''
27 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 28' 54''
28 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 33' 14''
29 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 36' 16''
30 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 38' 32''
31 LANDA Mikel SKY + 38' 48''
32 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 40' 29''
33 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 41' 55''
34 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 42' 54''
35 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 44' 43''
36 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 45' 06''
37 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 46' 18''
38 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 46' 38''
39 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 48' 21''
40 POELS Wouter SKY + 50' 53''
41 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 52' 01''
42 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 52' 29''
43 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 52' 42''
44 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 53' 04''
45 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 54' 52''
46 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 55' 39''
47 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 55' 52''
48 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 56' 34''
49 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 57' 21''
50 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 58' 47''
51 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 01h 00' 11''
52 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 00' 14''
53 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 00' 40''
54 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 01' 45''
55 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 02' 03''
56 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 05' 31''
57 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 01h 05' 42''
58 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 01h 06' 26''
59 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 07' 23''
60 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 08' 43''
61 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 01h 10' 19''
62 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 12' 05''
63 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 01h 14' 30''
64 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 17' 01''
65 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 20' 34''
66 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 01h 21' 15''
67 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS + 01h 21' 28''
68 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 21' 32''
69 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 01h 22' 09''
70 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 01h 24' 26''
71 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 24' 43''
72 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 01h 27' 35''
73 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 01h 28' 37''
74 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 29' 03''
75 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 01h 29' 26''
76 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 01h 29' 35''
77 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 30' 34''
78 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR + 01h 32' 26''
79 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 32' 35''
80 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 32' 39''
81 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 01h 32' 43''
82 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR + 01h 34' 37''
83 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 34' 56''
84 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 35' 43''
85 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 01h 36' 18''
86 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 37' 00''
87 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF + 01h 37' 13''
88 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 01h 38' 01''
89 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 38' 19''
90 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 40' 35''
91 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 01h 41' 22''
92 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 01h 41' 29''
93 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 42' 21''
94 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 01h 42' 31''
95 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 43' 31''
96 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 01h 44' 09''
97 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 44' 46''
98 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01h 44' 53''
99 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 01h 45' 22''
100 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 46' 35''
101 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 46' 51''
102 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 46' 56''
103 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 47' 38''
104 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 47' 47''
105 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 48' 05''
106 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 48' 27''
107 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 48' 30''
108 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 49' 35''
109 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 50' 45''
110 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 50' 49''
111 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 01h 51' 30''
112 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 01h 52' 49''
113 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 54' 06''
114 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 01h 54' 25''
115 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 55' 09''
116 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA + 01h 55' 15''
117 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 55' 35''
118 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 55' 51''
119 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 55' 59''
120 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 56' 18''
121 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 57' 46''
122 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 58' 16''
123 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 01h 58' 22''
124 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 59' 24''
125 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 59' 34''
126 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 01' 24''
127 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 01' 30''
128 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 01' 38''
129 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 02' 00''
130 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 02' 23''
131 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 02' 27''
132 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 02' 42''
133 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 03' 25''
134 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 02h 03' 34''
135 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 02h 04' 45''
136 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 02h 05' 10''
137 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 02h 05' 42''
138 KIRYIENKA Vasili SKY + 02h 05' 45''
139 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 06' 30''
140 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 06' 44''
141 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 02h 07' 13''
142 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 07' 57''
143 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 09' 13''
144 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 02h 09' 26''
145 BONNET William FDJ + 02h 09' 35''
146 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 09' 35''
147 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 02h 09' 55''
148 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 02h 09' 57''
149 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 10' 38''
150 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 10' 53''
151 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 02h 10' 53''
152 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 12' 28''
153 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 12' 38''
154 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 12' 58''
155 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 13' 05''
156 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 13' 06''
157 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 13' 22''
158 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF + 02h 13' 35''
159 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 13' 52''
160 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 02h 13' 53''
161 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 14' 01''
162 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 14' 05''
163 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 02h 14' 53''
164 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 15' 55''
165 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 16' 20''
166 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA + 02h 16' 30''
167 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 17' 22''
168 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 17' 59''
169 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF + 02h 18' 10''
170 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 02h 18' 10''
171 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 02h 18' 11''
172 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 02h 18' 23''
173 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF + 02h 18' 24''
174 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 19' 34''
175 ROWE Luke SKY + 02h 19' 46''
176 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 20' 26''
177 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 20' 37''
178 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 20' 44''
179 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 21' 32''
180 STANNARD Ian SKY + 02h 21' 56''
181 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 02h 22' 48''
182 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 23' 44''
183 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 24' 37''
184 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 24' 43''
185 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 25' 59''
186 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 29' 51''
187 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 02h 29' 56''
188 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 02h 34' 20''
189 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 42' 50''
190 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 52' 34''

Stage 12 map and profile:

Stage 12 map

Stage 12 map

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Mont Ventoux

Mont Ventoux

Mont Ventoux

A closer view of Mont Ventoux, but the stage ended a few kilometers short of the top.

On the climb

André Griepel being led by another rider. Greipel had attacked at the base of the climb but was soon passed and dropped.

Tifosi

The crowds on the ascent to Chalet Reynard were incredible.

Daniel MArtin

Daniel Martin climbing through the tifosi

Chalet Reymard

Riders on the way up

Daniel Teklehaimanot

Daniel Teklehaimanot

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Stage 12 Froome crash

Chris Froome (yellow) went down with Richie Porte and Bauke Mollema when a TV moto had to stop. Sky photo.

Chris Froome

Froome running up the mountain after crashing while waiting for a bike. Sky photo

Chris Frooome and Sergeio Henao

After the crash Sergio Henao leads Froome

Thoas de Gendt

Near the finish Thomas de Gendt looks back at Serge Pauwels, whom he has dropped.

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt winning the stage

Richie Porte

Richie Porte heads to the finish

Chris Froome finishes

A battered Chris Froome finishes the stage

Nairo Wuintana

Nairo Quintana tried to gain time on Froome today, but his big attack was instantly neutralized.

Stage winner Thomas de Gendt

Stage winner Thomas de Gendt

Chris Froome

Chris Froome will start tomorrow in yellow

Organizer's preview:

Due to the weather conditions forecasted by Météo France atop the Mont Ventoux with gusts of wind likely to exceed 100km/h, Tour de France organizers have decided to modify the finale of stage 12 in order to guarantee optimal safety conditions. Therefore, the stage finish will be located at Chalet-Reynard, 6 kilometres before the initially planned finishing line.

But it doesn't mean there'll be less racing. It might even be a more decisive stage since the head wind towards the end of the Mont Ventoux has sometimes forced the GC contenders to climb on a conservative mode. Race leader Chris Froome expects an even more intense battle uphill but also another crazy in the valley where the wind is expected to blow strongly.

It's another day for echelons to be formed way before having the giant of Provence in sight. Top favourites might not give it all though as they'll keep the demanding time trial of the day after at the back of their mind. The arrival at Chalet-Reynard remains a HC climb with the points being doubled up, so it'll be crucial for the King of the Mountains competition. It's Bastille Day, France expects polka dot jersey holder Thibaut Pinot to shine at the front.

Back to 2016 Tour de France