BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de France

103rd edition: July 2 - July 24, 2016

Stage 11, Wednesday, July 13: 
Carcassonne - Montpellier

Back to 2016 Tour de France | Tour de France Database |

Stage 11, Wednesday, July 13: Carcassonne - Montpellier, 162.5 km

Stage 11 map and profile | Stage 11 photos | Organizer's preview

Peter Sagan and Chgristopher Froome

Peter Sagan wins stage 11 in front of Chris Froome.

Rated ascents:

Weather: It's a windy, warm day with the wind causing crashes from almost the stage's start. At the finish town of Montpellier it's 24C (76F) with the wind from the NW at 34 km/hr (21 mph).

The Race: All 192 of stage 10's finishers signed in today. Barring misfortune, we may have a record number of racers complete this year's Tour. The current record is 170 in 2010. The worst year was 11 in 1919. The official stage start was at 1:46 PM.

At km 34, Arthur Vichot (French road champion) and Leigh Howard were 2min 40sec ahead of the Sky-led peloton.

With one hundred kilometers to go and the two rated ascents in their rear-view mirrors, Vichot and Howard were four minutes ahead of the pack. Sky, Etixx-Quick Step, Katusha and BMC were helping pull the peloton along.

Thirty kilometers later Trek-Segafredo hit the front and detonated the peloton. The pack split into five echelons with the escaping duo of Vichot and Howard quickly coming in sight. And, indeed the pair were caught.

Marcel Kittel won the intermediate sprint at Pézenas (km 113.5) in front of Peter Sagan and Mark Cavendish.

With twenty kilometers to go the front groups of peloton had come together. But Peter Sagan wasn't going to leave things for a giant sprint. Eight kilometers later he put in a giant acceleration. Froome was quickly on his wheel, as was Geraint Thomas and Maciej Bodnar.

That was the day's move. The quartet of very powerful riders maintained a small gap nearly all the way to finish (Thomas was dropped) with Sagan winning the sprint in front of Froome. Froome's canny move gave him both the six-second time advantage of the break and six seconds of time bonus.

Complete Results:

Stage 11 photos

162.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.242 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF 3hr 26min 23sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
3 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
4 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA @ 6sec
5 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
6 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
9 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
10 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
11 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA s.t.
12 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
13 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
14 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
15 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
16 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
17 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
18 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
19 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
20 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
21 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
22 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
23 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
24 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
25 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
26 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
27 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
28 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
29 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
31 THOMAS Geraint SKY s.t.
32 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
33 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
34 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
35 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
36 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
37 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
38 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
39 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
40 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 14''
41 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 16''
42 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
43 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 20''
44 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
46 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
47 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
48 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
49 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
50 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 24''
51 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 27''
52 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 00' 30''
53 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
54 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
55 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
56 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
57 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
58 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
59 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 35''
60 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 00' 43''
61 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 43''
62 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
63 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 00' 50''
64 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 00''
65 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01' 09''
66 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
67 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
68 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
69 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
70 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
71 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
72 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
73 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
75 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
76 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
77 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
78 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
79 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
80 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
81 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
82 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
83 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
84 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
85 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
87 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
88 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
89 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
91 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
92 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
93 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
94 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 16''
95 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01' 18''
96 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 23''
97 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 01' 47''
98 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 02' 07''
99 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
100 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 15''
101 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02' 24''
102 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 30''
103 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 02' 58''
104 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
105 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 03' 01''
106 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
107 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
108 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
109 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 37''
110 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 42''
111 POLANC Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
112 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
113 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 03' 50''
114 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
115 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
116 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
117 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
118 KIRYIENKA Vasili SKY s.t.
119 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
120 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
121 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
122 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
123 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
124 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
125 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
126 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
127 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
128 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
129 LANDA Mikel SKY s.t.
130 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
131 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
132 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
133 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
134 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
135 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
136 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
137 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA s.t.
138 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
139 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA s.t.
140 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
141 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR s.t.
142 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
143 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
144 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
145 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
146 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
147 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
148 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
149 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 05' 39''
150 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
151 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
152 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
153 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
154 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
155 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
156 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
157 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
158 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
159 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
160 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
161 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
162 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
163 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
164 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
165 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
166 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
167 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
168 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
169 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
170 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
171 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
172 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
173 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
174 POELS Wouter SKY s.t.
175 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
176 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
177 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
178 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
179 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
180 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
181 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
182 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
183 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
184 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
185 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS s.t.
186 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
187 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
188 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
189 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
190 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
191 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
192 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 17' 01''

GC after Stage 11:

2,129 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.493 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 52hr 34min 37sec
2 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE @ 28sec
3 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 31''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 00' 35''
5 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 56''
6 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 00' 56''
8 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 01' 13''
9 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
10 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 01' 28''
11 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 01' 35''
12 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 01' 52''
13 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02' 10''
14 PORTE Richie BMC + 02' 22''
15 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 03' 03''
16 THOMAS Geraint SKY + 03' 32''
17 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 16''
18 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 54''
19 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 06' 37''
20 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 06' 50''
21 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 09' 29''
22 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 10' 03''
23 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 11' 26''
24 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 15' 08''
25 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 15' 56''
26 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 18' 12''
27 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 18' 37''
28 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 19' 35''
29 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 20' 59''
30 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 22' 57''
31 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 24' 46''
32 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 28' 01''
33 LANDA Mikel SKY + 31' 24''
34 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 31' 41''
35 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 32' 22''
36 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 32' 44''
37 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 33' 11''
38 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 33' 49''
39 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 35' 59''
40 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 37' 39''
41 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 39' 31''
42 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 41' 00''
43 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA + 41' 43''
44 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN + 42' 12''
45 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 42' 39''
46 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 43' 13''
47 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 43' 18''
48 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 43' 59''
49 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 45' 24''
50 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 46' 01''
51 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 46' 06''
52 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 46' 14''
53 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 47' 04''
54 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 48' 23''
55 POELS Wouter SKY + 48' 31''
56 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 49' 41''
57 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 49' 49''
58 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 49' 59''
59 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 56' 54''
60 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 58' 09''
61 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 58' 48''
62 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 00' 54''
63 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS + 01h 01' 08''
64 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 01h 01' 12''
65 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 01' 12''
66 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 01h 02' 43''
67 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 03' 34''
68 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 05' 44''
69 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 01h 06' 51''
70 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 01h 08' 05''
71 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 01h 09' 06''
72 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 09' 12''
73 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 10' 04''
74 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 10' 14''
75 POLANC Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 11' 37''
76 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 01h 11' 47''
77 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR + 01h 11' 53''
78 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 12' 47''
79 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR + 01h 13' 54''
80 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF + 01h 14' 18''
81 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 15' 23''
82 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 16' 40''
83 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 17' 56''
84 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 01h 18' 04''
85 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 01h 18' 07''
86 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 18' 43''
87 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 01h 19' 31''
88 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 19' 43''
89 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 01h 19' 57''
90 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 01h 21' 09''
91 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 01h 22' 50''
92 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 23' 11''
93 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01h 24' 33''
94 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 24' 46''
95 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 24' 46''
96 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 01h 25' 37''
97 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 01h 26' 10''
98 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 26' 14''
99 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 27' 27''
100 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 28' 10''
101 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 01h 28' 11''
102 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 01h 29' 01''
103 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 29' 15''
104 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 01h 29' 30''
105 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 30' 52''
106 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 01h 31' 06''
107 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 32' 17''
108 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 32' 40''
109 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 34' 24''
110 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 34' 49''
111 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 36' 15''
112 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 36' 23''
113 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 37' 23''
114 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 37' 28''
115 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA + 01h 37' 40''
116 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 37' 45''
117 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 38' 41''
118 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 39' 01''
119 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 39' 14''
120 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 39' 23''
121 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 39' 30''
122 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 39' 44''
123 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 01h 39' 50''
124 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 01h 39' 53''
125 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 40' 06''
126 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 40' 52''
127 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 41' 04''
128 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 42' 03''
129 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 43' 06''
130 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 01h 43' 14''
131 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 43' 25''
132 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 01h 43' 54''
133 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 43' 55''
134 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 44' 38''
135 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 01h 44' 50''
136 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 45' 09''
137 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 01h 45' 22''
138 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 45' 54''
139 BONNET William FDJ + 01h 46' 16''
140 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 46' 45''
141 KIRYIENKA Vasili SKY + 01h 47' 13''
142 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 48' 48''
143 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 48' 57''
144 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 01h 48' 57''
145 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 49' 15''
146 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 49' 17''
147 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 49' 19''
148 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 01h 49' 37''
149 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 49' 39''
150 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 49' 57''
151 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 01h 50' 01''
152 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 50' 09''
153 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF + 01h 50' 16''
154 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 50' 18''
155 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 01h 50' 34''
156 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 50' 42''
157 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 52' 08''
158 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 52' 36''
159 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 53' 01''
160 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 53' 02''
161 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 01h 53' 05''
162 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 53' 21''
163 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 53' 29''
164 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA + 01h 53' 31''
165 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 54' 03''
166 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 54' 40''
167 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF + 01h 54' 51''
168 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 01h 55' 04''
169 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF + 01h 55' 05''
170 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 55' 31''
171 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 56' 15''
172 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 01h 56' 21''
173 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 57' 07''
174 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 57' 18''
175 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 57' 25''
176 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 57' 31''
177 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 01h 57' 50''
178 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 58' 13''
179 STANNARD Ian SKY + 01h 58' 37''
180 ROWE Luke SKY + 01h 58' 54''
181 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 59' 36''
182 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 01h 59' 39''
183 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 01h 59' 45''
184 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 01' 18''
185 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 01' 24''
186 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 02h 02' 28''
187 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 05' 39''
188 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 05' 43''
189 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 02h 06' 37''
190 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 02h 11' 01''
191 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 19' 31''
192 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 29' 15''

Stage 11 map and profile:

Stahe 11 map

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Andre Greipel

André Greipel is introduced during the opening ceremonies

Adam Yates

Adam Yates heads to the start

Chris Froome

Chris Froome is ready to race

Bernard Hinault

Five-time Tour winner Bernard Hinault

Peloton

It's time to race

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins the stage. Froome brilliantly jumped on Sagan's wheel to net another 12 seconds gain.

Peter Sagan

The crush after the stage finish

Chris Froome

Froome is also mobbed

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan enjoys the applause

Christopher Froome

Froome has played this Tour brilliantly. Tomorrow's stage with its Mt Ventoux hilltop finish will be interesting.

Organizer's preview:

Besides Paris, Bordeaux used to be the sprinters' preferred hunting terrain but in recent years, Montpellier has taken over, especially in the past ten years since Robbie McEwen took one of his twelve Tour de France victories in the capital of the Languedoc back in 2005.

Mark Cavendish claimed one of his first victories in Montpellier in 2008. As he remembers every single detail of each of his successes, he'll be inspired to make it four near the Yves-du Manoir rugby stadium where the last Tour de France winner was André Greipel in 2013. Cavendish is hungry for more but Greipel hasn't won yet. Marcel Kittel can't be satisfied with only one victory (stage 4).

Neither Lotto-Soudal not Etixx-Quick Step have ridden to cancel the breakaway on stage 10. Katusha did it for a while for Alexander Kristoff who also hasn't won yet at the Tour de France this year but the Russian outfit gave up quickly. It means those three teams won't let another occasion go.

The first part of stage 11 is suitable for a breakaway but two category 4 climbs won't disturb Thibaut Pinot in his quest for the polka dot jersey. The GC contenders have already set their focus on the Mont Ventoux on Bastille Day and the time trial of the day after.

Back to 2016 Tour de France