BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de France

103rd edition: July 2 - July 24, 2016

Stage 6, Thursday, July 7: 
Arpajon sur Cère - Montauban

Back to 2016 Tour de France | Tour de France Database |

Stage 6, Thursday, July 7: Arpajon sur Cère - Montauban, 190.5 km

Stage 6 map and profile | Stage 6 photos | Organizer's preview

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish gets another stage win.

Rated ascents:

Weather: at the finishing city of Montauban at 1:45 PM local time, it is 29C (85F) and sunny. Wind is 6 km/hr (4mph) from the WNW. Later in the day it will become 33C (91F)

The Race: All 198 riders who began this Tour on July 2 signed on this morning. the offical start was at 12:52 PM. Greg van Avermaet's 5min 11sec lead is the largest after five stages since Jacques Marinelli was 14min 58sec ahead of Fiorenzo Magni in 1949.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

Mark Cavendish hadn't won three stages in a single Tour de France since 2012 when he raced for Team Sky along with eventual winner Bradley Wiggins. He made it three again in Montauban out of six stages after winning stage 1 at Utah Beach and stage 3 in Angers to leave Bernard Hinault behind in the history books of the Tour de France as he has now accumulated 29 victories since 2008, one more than the "Badger". The Manxman outsprinted Marcel Kittel and fellow compatriot Dan McLay who is a rookie riding for Fortuneo-Vital Concept. Greg Van Avermaet retained the yellow jersey.

198 riders started stage 6 at Arpajon-sur-Cère. It hadn't happened since 2000 that the peloton was still as numerous as on day 1 after five stages. Yukiya Arashiro (Lampre-Merida) and Jan Barta (Bora-Argon 18) rode away after three kilometers of racing. Their maximum time gap was recorded before the intermediate sprint (5.30 at km 71) where Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie) was the fastest of the peloton ahead of Michael Matthews, Peter Sagan and Marcel Kittel, all hunting for the green jersey.

It was a long and hot day on the saddle. Several teams swapped turns at the head of the peloton to maintain the deficit between three and four minutes: Dimension Data, Etixx-Quick Step and Lotto-Soudal.

Direct Energie took the command of the peloton to bring the breakaway back with 35km to go. It was all together 22km before Montauban. Arashiro and Barta have covered 165km at the front but without any illusion of winning as the main pack kept them under control. Team Sky moved up to the front 12km away from the finishing line. Lotto-Soudal, LottoNL-Jumbo, Katusha and Etixx-Quick Step were among the teams who tried to keep the peloton under control before and after the flamme rouge, but Mark Cavendish made his way to the front by himself to pass Marcel Kittel in the last 100 metres.

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos

190.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.27 km/hr

1 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA 4hr 43min 48sec
2 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
4 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
5 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
6 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF s.t.
7 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
8 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
10 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
11 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
12 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
13 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
14 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
15 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
16 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
17 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 3sec
18 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
19 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 00' 04''
20 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
21 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
22 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
23 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
24 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
25 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
26 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
27 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
28 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
29 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
30 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
31 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
32 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
33 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
34 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA s.t.
35 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
36 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
37 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
38 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
39 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
40 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
41 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
42 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
43 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
44 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
45 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
46 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
47 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
48 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA s.t.
49 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
50 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
51 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
52 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
53 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
54 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
55 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
57 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
58 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
60 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 05''
61 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
62 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
63 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
64 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
66 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
67 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
68 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
70 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
71 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
72 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
73 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
74 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
75 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
76 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
77 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
78 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
79 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
80 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
81 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
82 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
83 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
84 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
85 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
86 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
87 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
88 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
89 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
90 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
91 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
92 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
93 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
94 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
95 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
96 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
97 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
99 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
100 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
103 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
105 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
106 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
107 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
108 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
109 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
110 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
111 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
112 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
113 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
114 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
115 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
116 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
117 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
118 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
119 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
120 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
121 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
122 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
123 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
124 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
125 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
126 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
127 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
128 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
129 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
130 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
131 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
132 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
133 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
134 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
135 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 26''
136 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
137 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
138 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA s.t.
139 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
140 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR s.t.
141 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
142 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 38''
143 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 42''
144 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 00' 44''
145 LANDA Mikel TEAM SKY + 00' 53''
146 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
147 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 00' 57''
148 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
149 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
150 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
151 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
152 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
153 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
154 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
155 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
156 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
157 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
158 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
159 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
160 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
161 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
162 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
163 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
164 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
165 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
166 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
167 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
168 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
169 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
170 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
171 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
172 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 06''
173 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 01' 12''
174 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
175 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 01' 16''
176 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS s.t.
177 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF + 01' 25''
178 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
179 PINEAU Cedric FDJ + 01' 33''
180 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
181 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
182 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
183 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
184 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
185 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 01' 38''
186 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
187 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
188 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 59''
189 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
190 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 02''
191 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 02' 21''
192 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 02' 34''
193 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 12''
194 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
195 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 15''
196 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL + 06' 26''
197 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA s.t.
198 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1,238.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.86 km/hr

1 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 30hr 18min 38sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 05min 11sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 05' 13''
4 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 05' 15''
5 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY + 05' 17''
6 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
7 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
8 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
9 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
10 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
11 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
12 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
13 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
14 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
16 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
17 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 05' 26''
18 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 05' 28''
19 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
20 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
21 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 05' 29''
22 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 05' 57''
23 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 06' 09''
24 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 06' 31''
25 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 06' 39''
26 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 06' 55''
27 PORTE Richie BMC + 07' 02''
28 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 07' 21''
29 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 08' 02''
30 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 08' 45''
31 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
32 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
33 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
34 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 09' 09''
35 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 09' 40''
36 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 10' 13''
37 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 10' 31''
38 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 10' 44''
39 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 10' 46''
40 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 10' 52''
41 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 11' 04''
42 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
43 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 12' 18''
44 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 13' 22''
45 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 13' 27''
46 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 13' 32''
47 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA + 13' 56''
48 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
49 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 14' 06''
50 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 14' 13''
51 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 14' 17''
52 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 14' 31''
53 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 14' 48''
54 LANDA Mikel TEAM SKY + 14' 53''
55 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 15' 09''
56 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 15' 24''
57 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 15' 36''
58 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
59 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 15' 41''
60 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 16' 10''
61 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 16' 17''
62 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 16' 42''
63 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 16' 45''
64 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 18' 45''
65 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 18' 53''
66 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 19' 29''
67 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 19' 45''
68 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 20' 21''
69 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 20' 24''
70 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 22' 11''
71 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 22' 11''
72 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 22' 37''
73 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 23' 04''
74 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF + 23' 33''
75 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 23' 55''
76 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 23' 56''
77 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 24' 13''
78 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 24' 17''
79 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 24' 37''
80 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 25' 20''
81 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 25' 25''
82 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 25' 35''
83 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 25' 55''
84 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 26' 01''
85 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 26' 42''
86 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO + 26' 43''
87 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 26' 44''
88 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 26' 45''
89 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 26' 46''
90 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 26' 47''
91 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 26' 53''
92 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 26' 59''
93 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 27' 10''
94 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 27' 19''
95 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 27' 21''
96 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 28' 12''
97 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 28' 15''
98 BONNET William FDJ + 28' 16''
99 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
100 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 28' 17''
101 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 28' 45''
102 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY + 29' 01''
103 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 29' 02''
104 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 29' 08''
105 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR + 29' 14''
106 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 29' 16''
107 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA + 29' 17''
108 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 29' 18''
109 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 29' 20''
110 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 29' 28''
111 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
112 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 29' 31''
113 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
114 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 29' 37''
115 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
116 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 29' 41''
117 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 29' 44''
118 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 29' 45''
119 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 29' 51''
120 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA + 29' 55''
121 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 30' 05''
122 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR + 30' 17''
123 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 30' 19''
124 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 30' 27''
125 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL + 30' 52''
126 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 31' 02''
127 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 31' 14''
128 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
129 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
130 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 31' 39''
131 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 31' 40''
132 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 31' 49''
133 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 32' 08''
134 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 32' 11''
135 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 32' 20''
136 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 32' 39''
137 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 33' 08''
138 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 33' 26''
139 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL + 33' 29''
140 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
141 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 33' 37''
142 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 33' 41''
143 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 33' 44''
144 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 33' 48''
145 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF + 34' 13''
146 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 34' 16''
147 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL + 34' 31''
148 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 34' 35''
149 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 34' 44''
150 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 34' 54''
151 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF + 35' 00''
152 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 35' 13''
153 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 35' 15''
154 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 35' 23''
155 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 35' 27''
156 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 35' 28''
157 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 35' 32''
158 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 35' 36''
159 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 35' 44''
160 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 35' 54''
161 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 36' 13''
162 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY + 36' 14''
163 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 36' 15''
164 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 36' 48''
165 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 36' 49''
166 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 36' 55''
167 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
168 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA + 37' 11''
169 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 37' 26''
170 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY + 37' 33''
171 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 38' 11''
172 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 38' 23''
173 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 39' 04''
174 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 39' 07''
175 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE + 39' 32''
176 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF + 40' 04''
177 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 40' 08''
178 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL + 40' 23''
179 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 40' 37''
180 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 40' 43''
181 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 40' 50''
182 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 40' 55''
183 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 41' 08''
184 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 41' 12''
185 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 41' 13''
186 PINEAU Cedric FDJ + 41' 34''
187 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 41' 53''
188 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 42' 39''
189 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 43' 01''
190 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 43' 17''
191 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 43' 48''
192 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 43' 52''
193 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 44' 40''
194 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 45' 42''
195 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 45' 59''
196 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL + 58' 36''
197 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 02' 31''
198 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 01h 16' 47''

Stage 6 map and profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Greg van Avermaet with stephen Roche

GC leader Greg van Avermaet with 1987 Tour winner (among many other victories) Stephen Roche before the stage start.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador at the start. He's had a rough early Tour, as his bandages show.

Geraint Thmoas

Geraint Thomas

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan at the start

Stage 6 sprint

Here they come.

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish beats Marcel Kittel with a throw of his bike...

Mark Cavendish

and appears to be well-pleased.

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara finishes with the group that came in 26 seconds after Cavendish

Mark Cavendish

Cavendish is back in green

Greg van AVermaet

And Greg van Avermaet is still in yellow.

Organizer's preview:

Stage 6 is targeted by the sprinters as the finale has no difficulty. It'll be another occasion for the warriors of the road to pay tribute to the soldiers after Mark Cavendish was full of praise for them when he won on Day-1 at Utah Beach. Stage 4 started in Saumur in front the French most famous cavalry school.

In Montauban, the race will be won in front of another barracks: the tenth dragon's regiment. However, it might as well be a solo win or a small breakaway group like the only time the Tour de France previously stopped in that city on the shores of the Tarn. In 1998, Jacky Durand outsprinted his five breakaway companions including Andrea Tafi and Joona Laukka.

In its first half, stage 6 is contested on a lumpy terrain, very suitable for breakaways to take shape. Five points are up for grabs in the King of the Mountains competition. Thomas De Gendt who now wears the polka dot jersey might be eager to break away again to defend his position but as far as the overall ranking is concerned, Greg Van Avermaet made clear that only one day in the yellow jersey is already a huge achievement for him. Since his BMC team has other targets in the mountains with Tejay van Garderen and Richie Porte, the door is open for other opportunists. It'll be a hot day in the South West of France!

Back to 2016 Tour de France