BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de France

103rd edition: July 2 - July 24, 2016

Stage 4, Tuesday, July 5: 
Saumur - Limoges

Back to 2016 Tour de France | Tour de France Database |

Stage 4, Tuesday, July 5: Saumur - Limoges, 237.5 km

Stage 4 map and profile | Stage 4 photos | Stage 4 video | Organizer's preview

Stage 4 sprint

Marcel Kittel barely wins Stage 4

Rated Ascent:

Weather: At the finish town of Limoges, 2:25 PM. 22C (72F), mostly cloudy. Wind 14 km/hr (9 mph) from the NW. No rain is forcecast.

The Race: Still, all 198 riders who began on July 2 are in the race.

Here's the organizer's race summary:

The photo-finish was once again necessary to proclaim the winner of stage  4 of the Tour de France, Tuesday. Marcel Kittel (Etixx-Quick Step) claimed his first Tour victory since 2014 millimetres ahead of Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie) after the longest stage of the race, 237.5 km from Saumur to Limoges. Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) remains in yellow after finishing third on the eve of the first mountain stage.

A day after Armindo Fonseca's solo act, there were much more riders willing to get in the breakaway this Wednesday amongst the 198 still in the race. Andreas Schillinger (Bora-Argon18) and Markel Irizar (Trek-Segafredo) jumped in a first group at the front of the race at km 18. They were then joined by Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Oliver Naesen (IAM Cycling) to build a lead of 3'50 after 35 kilometres of racing.

The longest stage of the Tour was designed for sprinters to shine. And the peloton quickly decided to set its intentions, with Natnael Berhane (Dimension Data) maintaining the gap around 5 minutes.  It was not an easy task with the leaders travelling at an average speed of 42.3 km/h over the first three hours of racing. With 90 kilometres to go, the breakaway's lead was already down to 2 minutes.

Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale) was the first attacker swallowed by the peloton, 30 kilometres away from the finish-line. Schillinger, Naesen and Irizar resisted 20 more kilometres before Direct Energie's efforts ended their breakaway. Unfortunately for the French team, Kittel was there to edge Coquard.

After the race, Kittel said, "My physio told me I had won. I felt super proud and so happy. After missing out on the Tour last year, changing teams… the expectations were very high. We came with the goal to win on the 1st stage but we missed out on the yellow jersey. We were disappointed but the team remained focused. I felt the pressure, that also explains the emotion."

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos

237.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.379 km/hr

1 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP 5hr 28mn 30sec
2 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF s.t.
4 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
6 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
7 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
8 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
11 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
12 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
13 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
14 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
15 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
16 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
17 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
18 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
19 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
20 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
21 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
22 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
23 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
24 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
25 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
26 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
28 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
29 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
30 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
31 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
32 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
33 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
34 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
36 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
38 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
39 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
40 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
41 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
42 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
43 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
44 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
45 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA s.t.
46 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
47 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
48 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
49 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
51 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
52 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
53 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
54 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
55 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
58 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
59 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
60 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
61 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
62 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
63 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
64 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
65 LANDA Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
66 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
67 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
68 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
69 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
70 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
72 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
73 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
74 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
75 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
76 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
77 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
77 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
79 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
80 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
81 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
82 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
84 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
85 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
86 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
87 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
88 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
89 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
91 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
92 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
93 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
94 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
95 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
96 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
97 POLANC Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
98 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
99 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
100 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
101 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
102 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
103 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
104 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
104 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
106 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
107 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 19''
108 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
109 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 00' 21''
109 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
111 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
112 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
113 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 25''
114 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 28''
115 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 00' 32''
116 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF + 00' 37''
117 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
118 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 42''
119 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 46''
120 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 52''
121 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
122 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
123 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
124 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA + 00' 57''
125 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 01' 11''
126 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA + 01' 14''
127 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
128 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
129 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 01' 33''
130 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
131 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
132 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY s.t.
133 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
134 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
135 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
136 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
137 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
138 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
139 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
140 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
141 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
142 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
143 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
144 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
145 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
146 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
147 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
148 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
149 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
150 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
151 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
152 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
153 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
154 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
155 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS s.t.
156 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
157 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR s.t.
158 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA s.t.
159 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 46''
160 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01' 56''
161 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 02''
162 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 08''
163 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 02' 10''
164 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
165 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03' 14''
166 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
167 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 03' 46''
168 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 52''
169 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY + 04' 52''
170 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
171 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
172 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 04' 55''
173 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
174 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR + 04' 57''
175 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 05' 00''
176 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
177 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 05' 02''
178 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 05' 05''
179 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
180 PINEAU Cedric FDJ + 06' 01''
181 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 06' 28''
182 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
183 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
184 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
185 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
186 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
187 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
188 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
189 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
190 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
191 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
192 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
193 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
194 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 03''
195 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 59''
196 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 08' 59''
197 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
198 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 14' 38''

GC after Stage 4:

832 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.495 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF 20hr 3min 2sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 12sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 00' 14''
4 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 18''
5 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
6 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
7 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
8 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
9 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
10 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
11 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
12 GERRANS Simon ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
13 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
14 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
15 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
16 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA s.t.
17 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
18 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
20 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
21 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
22 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
23 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
24 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
25 LANDA Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
26 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
27 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 00' 28''
28 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 00' 29''
29 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
30 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
31 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
32 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
33 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 00' 33''
34 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 00' 35''
36 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
37 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
38 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
39 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
40 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
41 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
42 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
43 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 39''
44 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 00' 42''
45 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS + 00' 44''
46 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 53''
47 POLANC Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
48 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
49 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
50 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 59''
51 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
52 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
53 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 06''
54 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
55 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 06''
56 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 15''
57 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 25''
58 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 31''
59 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
60 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 36''
61 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
62 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 37''
63 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 01' 40''
64 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
65 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA + 01' 43''
66 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 01' 52''
67 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 57''
68 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
69 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
70 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 58''
71 PORTE Richie BMC + 02' 03''
72 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
73 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 07''
76 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 02' 28''
77 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 31''
78 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 02' 32''
79 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 02' 39''
80 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 02' 42''
81 NIEVE Mikel TEAM SKY + 02' 48''
82 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 03' 08''
83 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 10''
84 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
85 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
86 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
87 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 03' 25''
88 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 03' 31''
89 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 38''
90 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 03''
91 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 04' 09''
92 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
93 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA + 04' 11''
94 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 04' 20''
95 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 04' 21''
96 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 04' 34''
97 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 04' 36''
98 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 04' 37''
99 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04' 59''
100 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
101 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 05' 04''
102 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 12''
103 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 05' 15''
104 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 05' 20''
105 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 05' 25''
106 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 05' 31''
107 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR + 05' 36''
108 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 46''
109 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 05' 50''
110 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 54''
111 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 06' 07''
112 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
113 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
114 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 06' 14''
115 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR + 06' 18''
116 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 06' 23''
117 KIRYIENKA Vasili TEAM SKY + 06' 32''
118 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 06' 46''
119 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 06' 53''
120 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 06' 54''
121 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 07' 09''
122 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
123 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
124 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
125 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
126 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
127 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 07' 34''
128 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 07' 38''
129 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 07' 40''
130 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 07' 45''
131 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF + 07' 46''
132 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 07' 51''
133 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE - MERIDA + 08' 01''
134 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
135 RENSHAW Mark DIMENSION DATA + 08' 23''
136 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 27''
137 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 33''
138 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
139 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
140 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
141 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 08' 42''
142 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
143 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
144 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 09' 10''
145 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 09' 11''
146 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 09' 18''
147 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL + 09' 25''
148 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE - MERIDA + 09' 26''
149 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS s.t.
150 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 09' 29''
151 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE + 09' 32''
152 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 09' 33''
153 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 09' 38''
154 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 09' 59''
155 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
156 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 10' 06''
157 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 10' 16''
158 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY + 10' 17''
159 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 10' 23''
160 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY + 10' 37''
161 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 10' 45''
162 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 49''
163 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL + 10' 55''
164 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY + 10' 58''
165 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 11' 10''
166 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 11' 22''
167 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 11' 24''
168 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 11' 42''
169 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 12' 12''
170 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 12' 49''
171 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 12' 56''
172 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 13' 08''
173 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF + 13' 37''
174 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 14' 11''
175 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 14' 13''
176 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 14' 37''
177 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 14' 38''
178 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 14' 43''
179 PINEAU Cedric FDJ + 14' 59''
180 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 15' 01''
181 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
182 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 15' 09''
183 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 15' 30''
184 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
185 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 15' 32''
186 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 15' 36''
187 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 16' 21''
188 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 16' 23''
189 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 16' 34''
190 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE DRAPAC + 17' 08''
191 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
192 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 17' 32''
193 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
194 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 17' 51''
195 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 19' 12''
196 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL + 23' 48''
197 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 27' 43''
198 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 37' 19''

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 video

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Direct Energie

Direct Energie's cars, spare bikes and bus

Tony Martin

Tony Martin heads to the start

Nairo Quintana

As does Nairo Quintana

Peloton starts

It's time to race (ASO photo)

Publicity caravan

The Publicity caravan arrives in Limoges before the peloton...

More caravan

and the caravan is no small thing.

Peloton

Now comes the pack...

Marcel Kittel

And Marcel Kittel barely wins the stage

Peter Sagan

Yellow Jersey Peter Sagan finished safely.

Marcel kittel

Stage winner Marcel Kittel

Julian Alaphilippe

Young rider classification leader Julian Alaphilippe

Jasper Stuyven

Jasper Stuyven still owns the dots

Peter Sagan and Raymond Pouylidor

Race leader Peter Sagan with racing immortal Raymond Poulidor, who never spent a single day in yellow during his incredible racing career.

Organizer's preview:

Stage 4 from Saumur to Limoges is the longest of the 2016 Tour de France in terms of kilometers with 237.5. But stage 3 might remain the longest with 5.59.54 needed to ride from Granville to Angers on a slightly shorter distance (223.5km).

It's another flat stage coming up with only one point up for grabs in the King of the Mountains competition. Therefore, Jasper Stuyven should continue with the polka dot jersey. Among the pure sprinters, only Mark Cavendish has won so far. With 28 Tour de France stage victories under his belt, he can now eye at Eddy Merckx' record of 34, albeit not this year, but his rivals Marcel Kittel and André Greipel must be very hungry by now.

After 75km of racing, Sylvain Chavanel who is doing his sixteenth Tour de France will be able to greet his family and friends at Châtellerault before he'll try to break away on stage 5 on a terrain that suits him more in the Massif Central.

Back to 2016 Tour de France