BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de France

103rd edition: July 2 - July 24, 2016

Stage 13, Friday, July 15: 
Bourg Saint Andéol - La Caverne du Pont d'Arc
individual time trial

Back to 2016 Tour de France | Tour de France Database |

Stage 13, Friday, July 15: Bourg Saint Andéol - La Caverne du Pont d'Arc, 37.5 km individual time trial

Stage 13 map and profile | Stage 13 photos | Stage preview

Tom Dumoulin

Stage winner Tom Dumoulin

Rated Ascents: none

Weather: At Bourg Saint Andéol at 1:05 PM it is 23C (73F), sunny and windy. The wind is from the north at 50 km/hr (31 mph)

The Race: Sam Bennett (Bora-Argon 18), sitting in 190th place in the GC at 2hr 52min 34sec, was the first rider off. French time-trial champion Thibaut Pinot was suffering from bronchitis and did not start today's stage.

As a mark of respect to the victims of the tragedy in Nice, the organizers have "decided to turn off the volume in agreement with the state and local authorities. Start area and finish line operations will remain silent. There won't be any music in the publicity caravan. A tribute will be paid at the post-race ceremony with a minute of silence."

Edward Theuns abandoned the Tour after crashing badly during his ride. He was taken to the hospital. Julian Alaphilippe also crashed during his ride.

Race leader Froome started slower than his GC rivals but with each kilometer gained time until he finished with a better time than any overall contender.

Bauke Mollema turned in a smashing ride and is now sitting in second place, 1min 47sec behind Froome.

Complete Results:

Stage 13 photos

37.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.78 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 50min 15sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 1min 3sec
3 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 01' 31''
4 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01' 35''
5 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 01' 41''
6 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 54''
7 THOMAS Geraint SKY + 02' 00''
8 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR + 02' 02''
9 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 05''
10 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 02' 24''
11 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 31''
12 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF + 02' 32''
13 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 02' 34''
14 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 02' 38''
15 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 02' 48''
16 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 02' 50''
17 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 01''
18 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
19 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 03' 07''
20 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 03' 08''
21 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
22 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 03' 13''
23 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 15''
24 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 03' 23''
25 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 03' 29''
26 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 03' 35''
27 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 03' 41''
28 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 48''
29 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 52''
30 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 04' 06''
32 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 08''
33 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04' 10''
34 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04' 17''
35 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 04' 22''
36 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
37 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 04' 25''
38 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 04' 29''
39 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 04' 38''
40 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 04' 42''
41 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 43''
42 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 04' 46''
43 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 04' 49''
44 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 04' 52''
45 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 57''
46 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 04' 58''
47 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 05' 06''
48 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 05' 10''
49 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 05' 11''
50 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 05' 23''
51 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
52 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 05' 26''
53 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 05' 27''
54 LANDA Mikel SKY + 05' 30''
55 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 05' 31''
56 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 05' 32''
57 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 37''
58 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 40''
59 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 41''
60 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 05' 43''
61 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 05' 49''
62 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 05' 50''
63 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
64 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 05' 51''
65 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 05' 52''
66 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 55''
67 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
68 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 56''
69 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 06' 01''
70 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 04''
71 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 06' 06''
72 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 06' 08''
73 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
74 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 06' 13''
75 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 06' 14''
76 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 06' 15''
77 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
78 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF + 06' 17''
79 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 06' 20''
80 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 06' 21''
81 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 06' 22''
82 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 06' 23''
83 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
84 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 06' 32''
85 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 06' 32''
86 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 06' 33''
87 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 06' 34''
88 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
89 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 06' 40''
91 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO + 06' 41''
92 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 06' 43''
93 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 06' 47''
94 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 06' 48''
95 POELS Wouter SKY + 06' 49''
96 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
97 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 06' 51''
98 BONNET William FDJ + 06' 57''
99 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 07' 00''
100 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 07' 05''
101 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 07' 07''
102 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 07' 09''
103 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 07' 11''
104 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
105 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
106 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 07' 15''
107 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
108 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 07' 19''
109 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 07' 20''
110 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
111 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 21''
112 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 07' 22''
113 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
114 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 07' 25''
115 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 07' 27''
116 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
117 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 07' 28''
118 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 07' 30''
119 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 07' 33''
120 KIRYIENKA Vasili SKY s.t.
121 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF s.t.
122 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 39''
123 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 41''
124 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
125 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA + 07' 47''
126 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 07' 48''
127 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
128 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL + 07' 50''
129 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
130 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 07' 51''
131 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 07' 52''
132 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 07' 52''
133 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 07' 54''
134 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 07' 56''
135 STANNARD Ian SKY + 07' 58''
136 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
137 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 08' 01''
138 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN + 08' 07''
139 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 08' 08''
140 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 11''
141 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 08' 14''
142 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 08' 16''
143 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 08' 18''
144 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 08' 21''
145 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 08' 23''
146 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 08' 26''
147 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
148 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 08' 31''
149 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
149 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
151 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 32''
152 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 08' 34''
153 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 08' 36''
154 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
155 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 08' 37''
156 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
157 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 08' 38''
158 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
159 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 08' 39''
160 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 08' 40''
161 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 08' 42''
162 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 08' 43''
163 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 50''
164 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 08' 52''
165 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
166 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 55''
167 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 08' 59''
168 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
169 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 09' 04''
170 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 09' 05''
171 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE + 09' 14''
172 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 09' 17''
173 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 09' 17''
174 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 09' 20''
175 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL + 09' 28''
176 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 09' 38''
177 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 09' 40''
178 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 09' 44''
179 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 09' 50''
180 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA + 10' 07''
181 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 10' 08''
182 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 10' 18''
183 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 10' 25''
184 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 10' 37''
185 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 10' 42''
186 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 11' 01''
187 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 11' 18''

GC after Stage 13:

2,350.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.22 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 58hr 2min 51sec
2 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 1min 47sec
3 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 45''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 02' 59''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 03' 17''
6 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 03' 19''
7 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 04' 04''
8 PORTE Richie BMC + 04' 27''
9 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 03''
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 05' 16''
11 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 05' 24''
12 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 05' 48''
13 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 05' 54''
14 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 06' 25''
15 THOMAS Geraint SKY + 06' 48''
16 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 08' 23''
17 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 11' 41''
18 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 12' 28''
19 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 15' 40''
20 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 19' 02''
21 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 20' 00''
22 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 27' 52''
23 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 27' 55''
24 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 30' 08''
25 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 30' 49''
26 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 32' 39''
27 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 34' 49''
28 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 36' 05''
29 LANDA Mikel SKY + 43' 15''
30 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 44' 04''
31 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 44' 17''
32 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 44' 56''
33 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 48' 22''
34 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 48' 44''
35 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 50' 47''
36 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 50' 50''
37 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 51' 18''
38 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 51' 30''
39 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 55' 18''
40 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 56' 18''
41 POELS Wouter SKY + 56' 39''
42 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 58' 31''
43 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 58' 44''
44 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 58' 52''
45 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 00' 56''
46 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 00' 58''
47 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 01h 01' 11''
48 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 02' 05''
49 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 04' 00''
50 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA + 01h 05' 16''
51 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 01h 06' 22''
52 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 06' 58''
53 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 07' 15''
54 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 07' 57''
55 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 01h 11' 11''
56 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 12' 35''
57 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 01h 13' 59''
58 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 14' 20''
59 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 01h 14' 39''
60 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 14' 59''
61 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 19' 33''
62 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 01h 20' 55''
63 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 22' 20''
64 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 22' 34''
65 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 01h 24' 41''
66 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 26' 53''
67 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 01h 27' 39''
68 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS + 01h 28' 06''
69 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 30' 23''
70 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 01h 31' 21''
71 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 01h 31' 38''
72 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 01h 31' 40''
73 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 33' 19''
74 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 01h 35' 03''
75 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 35' 27''
76 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR + 01h 35' 36''
77 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 01h 35' 47''
78 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 01h 36' 11''
79 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 39' 03''
80 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 39' 28''
81 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 39' 40''
82 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR + 01h 39' 49''
83 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 41' 01''
84 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 01h 41' 07''
85 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF + 01h 42' 27''
86 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 01h 43' 18''
87 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 43' 22''
88 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 43' 38''
89 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01h 45' 25''
90 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 01h 46' 20''
91 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 46' 44''
92 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 46' 45''
93 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 01h 46' 47''
94 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 01h 46' 49''
95 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 47' 55''
96 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 48' 07''
97 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 01h 49' 44''
98 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 01h 50' 08''
99 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 51' 03''
100 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 51' 18''
101 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 51' 43''
102 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 52' 52''
103 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 53' 22''
104 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 01h 54' 20''
105 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 54' 43''
106 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 55' 13''
107 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 55' 21''
108 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 55' 45''
109 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 01h 56' 17''
110 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 57' 47''
111 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 01h 58' 50''
112 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 00' 10''
113 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 00' 22''
114 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 00' 29''
115 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 02h 01' 10''
116 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 01' 13''
117 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 01' 29''
118 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA + 02h 01' 59''
119 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 03' 27''
120 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 03' 50''
121 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 04' 52''
122 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 04' 54''
123 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 06' 27''
124 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 02h 06' 31''
125 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 07' 01''
126 BRESCHEL Matti CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 07' 13''
127 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 02h 07' 57''
128 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 08' 50''
129 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 08' 53''
130 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 09' 05''
131 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 09' 16''
132 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 09' 27''
133 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 10' 14''
134 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 02h 11' 13''
135 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 02h 11' 31''
136 KIRYIENKA Vasili SKY + 02h 12' 15''
137 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 13' 37''
138 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 02h 13' 40''
139 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 02h 14' 00''
140 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 14' 40''
141 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 02h 15' 07''
142 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 15' 15''
143 BONNET William FDJ + 02h 15' 29''
144 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 02h 16' 46''
145 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 02h 17' 00''
146 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 17' 24''
147 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 17' 55''
148 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 17' 59''
149 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 18' 32''
150 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF + 02h 19' 43''
151 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF + 02h 19' 53''
152 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 02h 19' 58''
153 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 20' 09''
154 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 20' 09''
155 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 20' 09''
156 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 20' 27''
157 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 20' 33''
158 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 02h 21' 21''
159 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 21' 48''
160 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 22' 11''
161 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 22' 38''
162 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF + 02h 22' 57''
163 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 02h 23' 39''
164 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 23' 43''
165 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 24' 06''
166 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 24' 10''
167 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA + 02h 25' 34''
168 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 25' 40''
169 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 25' 51''
170 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 02h 26' 03''
171 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 26' 23''
172 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 26' 34''
173 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 27' 06''
174 ROWE Luke SKY + 02h 27' 19''
175 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 02h 27' 50''
176 STANNARD Ian SKY + 02h 28' 51''
177 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 29' 18''
178 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 29' 24''
179 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 30' 56''
180 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 31' 58''
181 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 32' 01''
182 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 02h 32' 22''
183 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 37' 53''
184 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 02h 38' 37''
185 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 02h 43' 42''
186 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 51' 15''
187 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 00' 11''

Stage 13 map and profile:

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

George Bennett

George Bennett

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru

Stef Clement

Stef Clement

Sergio Henao

Sergio Henao

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey

Wilco Kelderman

Wilko Kelderman

Daniel Martin

Daniel Martin

Jarlinson Pantano

Jarlinson Pantano

Serge Pauwels

Serge Pauwels

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland

Tejay van Garderen

Tejay van Garderen

Stage winner Tom Dumoulin

Chris Froome

Chris Froome increasing his overall lead with a smashing time trial ride.

Organizer's preview:

The first time trial of the Tour de France is featured on the thirteenth day of the race, which is quite unusual. Suspense hasn't been killed any such race. The first nine riders on GC are still within two minutes after the battles of the Massif Central, the Pyrenees and the Mont Ventoux.

Chris Froome dominates. That puts him in the situation of a hot favourite ahead of the 37.5km long individual time trial from Bourg-Saint-Andéol to Caverne du Pont d'Arc. He has a chance to increase his lead over Adam Yates, Nairo Quintana and all other GC contenders. Two hills are on the course, one at the beginning and one at the end.

It won't be a nightmare for the climbers. Most of them fear the time trials but not this one. However, it suits the specialist as well. Tom Dumoulin has full confidence after he won the queen stage of the Pyrenees. Tony Martin and Rohan Dennis are more under pressure to deliver.

Back to 2016 Tour de France