BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de France

103rd edition: July 2 - July 24, 2016

Stage 16, Monday, July 18: 
Moirans en Montagne - Berne

Back to 2016 Tour de France | Tour de France Database |

Stage 16, Monday, July 18: Moirans en Montagne - Berne, 209 km

Stage 16 map and profile | Stage 16 photos | Organizer's preview

Stage 16 sprint

Peter Sagan just beats Alexander Kristoff to win stage 16

Rated ascent:

Weather: At the finish city of Bern, Switzerland at 1:45 PM, it is sunny and 27C (81F). The wind is from the WNW at 5 km/hr (3mph). No rain is forecast.

The Race: 183 riders began stage 16 at 12:55 PM. Chris Froome put on a yellow jersey for the 38th time, making him 5th on the all-time list, tied with Antonin Magne, winner in 1931 and 1934. Next on the list is Jacques Anquetil, winner of five Tours and owner of fifty yellow jerseys.

Very quickly the attacks began with Tony Martin and Julian Alaphillipe (both Etixx-Quick Step) getting away. Forty kilometers into the stage, the duo's gap was 1min 35sec.

That Martin and Alaphillipe were a pair of very strong boys was proved by their covering 49.5 kilometers in the stage's first hour of racing. Eventually the peloton conceded and let the duo grow their gap to five minutes by kilometer sixty.

After a hundred kilometers of racing, the pair were still 4min 46sec ahead of the pack with a long-standing five-man counter-attack reeled in. A few kilometers later (km 106) Alaphillipe and Martin crossed into Switzerland, the Tour's first visit to that country since 2012.

André Greipel had said this stage didn't suit his talents because of the two ascents (one rated cat 4) near the finish, noting that the terrain better suited Peter Sagan and Michael Matthews. That sense probably explained Tinkoff's joining the chase at the front of the peloton, which brought the break's lead down to three minutes with about eighty kilometers to go.

The gap kept dropping and with 41 kilometers remaining, the pack was just 1min 29sec back.

Tony Martin crested the Mühleberg alone, but was only twelve seconds ahead of the peloton. He was caught after being away for 173 kilometers. Others tried to get away, notably Rui Faria. But all were caught, making for a small front group to contest the sprint.

And Peter Sagan grabbed another stage win, finishing ahead of Alexander Kristoff and Sondre Holst Enger. Chris Froome finished safely in the front group to retain his overall lead.

After the photo finish Sagan said, "I was not waiting for the results, I thought I was second until they came and told me I had won. It's unbelievable. After so many times finishing 2nd… The wheel turns. I want to thank my team for the work they did all day. Then it was a crazy finale, very technical. Everyone wanted to be in my wheel. I think Kristoff made a mistake in the sprint. He jumped very late and that's how I won."

Complete Results:

Stage 16 photos

209 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.137 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF 4hr 26min 2sec
2 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
3 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
4 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
5 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
6 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
8 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
9 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
10 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
11 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
12 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
13 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
14 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
15 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
16 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
17 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
18 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
19 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
20 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
21 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
22 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
23 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
24 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
25 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
26 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
27 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
28 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
29 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR s.t.
30 THOMAS Geraint SKY s.t.
31 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
32 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
33 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 10''
35 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 00' 21''
36 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
37 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 00' 23''
38 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 33''
39 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 38''
40 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 39''
41 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
42 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
43 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
44 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
45 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
46 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
48 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
49 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
51 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
52 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
53 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
54 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
55 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
57 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
58 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 00' 59''
59 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
60 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
61 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
62 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
63 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
64 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
65 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
68 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
69 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
70 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
71 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
72 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
73 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA s.t.
74 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 20''
75 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
76 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
77 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
78 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
79 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
80 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
81 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
82 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
83 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
84 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
85 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
86 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
87 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
88 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
89 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR s.t.
90 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
91 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
93 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 30''
94 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 58''
95 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 03''
96 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
97 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02' 08''
98 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 11''
99 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 27''
100 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 28''
101 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 30''
102 STANNARD Ian SKY + 02' 43''
103 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02' 43''
104 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 02' 46''
105 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 54''
106 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
107 LANDA Mikel SKY s.t.
108 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
109 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
110 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
111 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
112 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
113 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
114 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
115 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
116 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
117 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
118 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
119 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
120 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
121 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
122 KIRYIENKA Vasili SKY s.t.
123 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
124 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
125 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
126 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
127 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
128 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
129 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
130 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03' 11''
131 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 03' 12''
132 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 03' 15''
133 ROWE Luke SKY + 03' 33''
134 POELS Wouter SKY + 03' 33''
135 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF + 03' 44''
136 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
137 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 03' 53''
138 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN + 04' 00''
139 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA s.t.
140 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
141 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
142 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
143 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 04' 18''
144 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
145 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
146 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
147 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 25''
148 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 27''
149 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 50''
150 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 06' 53''
151 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
152 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
153 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
154 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
155 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 07' 11''
156 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
157 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 07' 23''
158 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
159 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
160 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
161 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
162 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
163 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
164 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
165 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
166 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 08' 17''
167 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 08' 18''
168 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
169 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
170 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
171 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
172 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
173 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
174 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
175 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF + 08' 41''
176 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 11' 25''
177 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 11' 25''
178 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 11' 56''
179 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
180 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
181 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 12' 14''
182 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 12' 20''
183 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

2,928 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.288 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 72hr 40min 38sec
2 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 1min 47sec
3 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02' 45''
4 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 02' 59''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 03' 17''
6 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 04' 04''
7 PORTE Richie BMC + 04' 27''
8 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 04' 47''
9 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 05' 03''
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 05' 16''
11 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 05' 24''
12 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 05' 48''
13 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 05' 54''
14 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 08' 40''
15 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 12' 24''
16 THOMAS Geraint SKY + 12' 47''
17 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 13' 03''
18 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 19' 15''
19 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 27' 00''
20 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 28' 23''
21 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 28' 38''
22 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 33' 18''
23 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 35' 05''
24 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 36' 17''
25 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 38' 12''
26 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 40' 00''
27 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 43' 41''
28 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 46' 58''
29 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 48' 05''
30 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 48' 23''
31 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 51' 52''
32 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 53' 17''
33 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 01' 00''
34 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 01h 01' 49''
35 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 01h 02' 28''
36 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 01h 02' 50''
37 POELS Wouter SKY + 01h 03' 10''
38 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 01h 05' 49''
39 LANDA Mikel SKY + 01h 07' 33''
40 DUMOULIN Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 11' 12''
41 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 11' 24''
42 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 12' 01''
43 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 12' 58''
44 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 14' 07''
45 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 01h 16' 37''
46 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 19' 42''
47 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 01h 19' 57''
48 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 20' 10''
49 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 20' 34''
50 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 01h 21' 22''
51 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 01h 21' 37''
52 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 24' 06''
53 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 25' 20''
54 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 01h 26' 17''
55 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 01h 31' 05''
56 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 31' 24''
57 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 01h 32' 16''
58 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 33' 45''
59 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 35' 21''
60 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 36' 12''
61 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 38' 14''
62 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 41' 52''
63 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 45' 41''
64 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 01h 46' 21''
65 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 46' 50''
66 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 01h 47' 01''
67 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 01h 47' 45''
68 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR + 01h 47' 49''
69 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 48' 39''
70 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 49' 01''
71 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 50' 02''
72 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR + 01h 50' 30''
73 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 52' 13''
74 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 52' 40''
75 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 01h 53' 13''
76 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 01h 53' 30''
77 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS + 01h 54' 57''
78 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 56' 01''
79 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 01h 57' 51''
80 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 01h 59' 07''
81 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 59' 34''
82 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 00' 13''
83 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 02h 00' 51''
84 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 02h 01' 44''
85 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 02h 01' 51''
86 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 04' 25''
87 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 02h 04' 31''
88 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 02h 04' 41''
89 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 02h 06' 02''
90 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF + 02h 07' 19''
91 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 07' 39''
92 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 09' 58''
93 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 02h 10' 57''
94 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 02h 11' 47''
95 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 13' 04''
96 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 13' 23''
97 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 02h 13' 24''
98 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 14' 48''
99 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 15' 21''
100 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 17' 21''
101 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 18' 37''
102 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 19' 00''
103 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 02h 19' 20''
104 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 20' 42''
105 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 20' 52''
106 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 21' 13''
107 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 21' 41''
108 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 21' 44''
109 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 22' 16''
110 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 27' 07''
111 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 27' 37''
112 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 27' 43''
113 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA + 02h 27' 58''
114 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 28' 52''
115 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 02h 29' 31''
116 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 29' 37''
117 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 31' 27''
118 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 31' 28''
119 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 31' 36''
120 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 02h 32' 01''
121 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 33' 37''
122 KIRYIENKA Vasili SKY + 02h 33' 55''
123 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02h 34' 53''
124 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 34' 59''
125 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02h 35' 15''
126 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 02h 35' 41''
127 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 35' 46''
128 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 35' 56''
129 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 02h 36' 01''
130 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 37' 07''
131 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 02h 39' 23''
132 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 02h 39' 25''
133 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 39' 29''
134 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 02h 39' 30''
135 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 39' 31''
136 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 02h 39' 39''
137 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 02h 39' 48''
138 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 02h 40' 06''
139 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 41' 35''
140 BONNET William FDJ + 02h 41' 48''
141 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 41' 59''
142 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 42' 08''
143 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 02h 43' 03''
144 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 43' 39''
145 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 44' 35''
146 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 44' 54''
147 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 46' 12''
148 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 46' 16''
149 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 02h 47' 09''
150 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 02h 47' 12''
151 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 47' 44''
152 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 49' 06''
153 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 51' 13''
154 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO SOUDAL + 02h 51' 25''
155 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA + 02h 51' 27''
156 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 52' 11''
157 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 52' 19''
158 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 02h 52' 25''
159 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF + 02h 52' 55''
160 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF + 02h 53' 24''
161 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF + 02h 53' 41''
162 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 53' 46''
163 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 54' 13''
164 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 54' 20''
165 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 54' 31''
166 ROWE Luke SKY + 02h 56' 18''
167 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 02h 56' 23''
168 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 02h 56' 24''
169 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 02h 57' 18''
170 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 58' 01''
171 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 59' 06''
172 STANNARD Ian SKY + 02h 59' 12''
173 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 59' 17''
174 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 59' 49''
175 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03h 00' 47''
176 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 01' 52''
177 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 03h 03' 39''
178 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03h 05' 25''
179 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 03h 10' 55''
180 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 11' 38''
181 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 03h 18' 02''
182 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO SOUDAL + 03h 22' 50''
183 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 38' 10'

Stage 16 map and profile:

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peloton

The peloton arrives in Bern

Peter Sagan fans

Peter Sagan has some pretty, and pretty serious fans.

Sprint

The riders are well into the sprint. Sagan (green) and Kristoff (red) are side-by-side.

Peter Sagan and Alexander Kristoff

Sagan just gets the win

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana finishes safely in the front group. As did Froome.

Peter Sagan

Sagan is mobbed after the stage finish.

Alaphilippe and Martin

Julian Alaphilippe and Tony Martin, who spent most of the day off the front, are awarded the combativity prize.

Peter Sagan

Sagan's has contunually strengthened his grib on the green jersey.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome will start Wednesday's stage (Tuesday is a rest day) in yellow.

Organizer's preview:

Starting in the small village of Moirans-en-Montagne in Jura, stage 16 will mark the first visit of the Tour de France to the capital of Switzerland. Bern is also the home of outgoing champion Fabian Cancellara, a native of Wohlen-bei-Bern who will call it a career soon, and BMC Racing Team owner Andy Rihs who has built the velodrome Suisse to develop the future champions of his country.

Previously a sponsor in cycling with Phonak, one of his companies, Rihs is a true benefactor of the sport. After he took the yellow jersey in stage 5, Greg Van Avermaet said he had another mission besides helping his leaders Richie Porte and Tejay van Garderen: trying to win stage 16 for Rihs.

There's a short cobbled climb before the finish in Bern to make his wish a reality. Mark Cavendish expects a difficult sprint but a sprint. It's the last opportunity for the sprinters before the grand finale in Paris. The last time the Tour went to Switzerland was in Porrentruy in 2012. Thibaut Pinot was born a champion that day at the age of 22 but he's dealing with sickness rather than shining at the Tour this time.

Back to 2016 Tour de France