BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de France

103rd edition: July 2 - July 24, 2016

Stage 19, Friday, July 22: 
Albertville - Saint Gervais Mont Blanc (Le Bettex)

Back to 2016 Tour de France | Tour de France Database |

Stage 19, Friday, July 22: Albertville - Saint Gervais Mont Blanc (Le Bettex), 146 km

Stage 19 map and profile | Stage 19 photos | Organizer's preview

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet climbs to the finish to win the stage

Rated ascents:

Weather: At Domancy, near the finish, at 1:45 PM it was 25C (77F), cloudy with the wind from the NNW at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There was a 60% chance of thunderstorms late in the afternoon.

The Race: After Joaquin Rodriguez had some mechanical problems in the neutral zone, 177 riders officially started the 18th stage at 1:10 PM. It was an uphill start with the uncategorised Collet de Tamié coming only 8.5 kilometers into the stage.

Almost immediately 20 riders went clear and after twenty kilometers the break was a bit more than four minutes ahead of the pack. Astana and Movistar took on the duty of leading the peloton.

The break was filled with high-quality riders, including Pierre Rolland, Rafal Majka, Thomas de Gendt, Tony Gallopin and Robert Kiserlovski.

The intermediate sprint came well before the first-category Forclaz de Montmin ascent and was won by Michael Matthews. With both the break and the peloton moving fast, the gap was down to three minutes at the base of the Forclaz de Montmin.

Thomas de Gendt as first over the Forclaz de Montmin. After all had crested the big mountain and after fifty kilometers of racing, the front group was still twenty riders strong and the peloton was three minutes back.

For the first time in Tour history the race went up the second-category Forclaz de Queige. And again, de Gendt was first to the summit with the pack a little further behind now, four minutes.

And sadly, Tom Dumoulin crashed badly, probably breaking his wrist. He remounted, but soon gave up and abandoned the Tour.

There was carnage on the Hors Category Montée de Bisanne with riders getting dropped left and right, including Tejay van Garderen. A kilometer from the summit the front group was down to eleven riders with storm clouds on the horizon.

Rafal Majka was first over the Bisanne. That made his ownership of the polka-dot climber's jersey a sure thing, assuming he makes it to Paris.

Pierre Rolland took off with Rui Faria da Costa in pursuit.

With the road very wet, the descent was perilous. And then Rolland crashed hard, allowing Rui Faria to continue alone, off the front. The peloton was only two minutes back.

With thirty kilometers left to race Rui Faria was nearly a minute ahead of the break with the yellow jersey group about two minutes behind the lone rider. Richie Porte suffered a mechanical problem and with the help of several teammates, began hammering his way back to the fast-moving peloton.

Five kilometers later nearly all the break riders had been caught. Daniel Navarro, however, wasn't done. He took off in hunt of Faria. Further back, Porte finally made it back to the Yellow Jersey group.

Navarro quit his pursuit and went back to the peloton, leaving Faria alone, a minute up the road.

Next up, the hilltop finish at Le Bettex/Mont Blanc.

With 15 km to go Faria da Costa had a minute's lead. Back in the peloton Bauke Mollema crashed. The Froome fell with Nibali, who was on his wheel, also going down. Froome quickly made it back to his group after taking Geraint Thomas' bike. But Daniel Navarro, who had also crashed, had to abandon.

Romain Bardet crossed the gap up to Faria and with four kilometers to the top, they had a half-minute lead. Bardet had lots of energy and decided to go solo, but further back Fabio Aru had left the peloton. He caught Faria, but Bardet wasn't going to be caught today.

Bardet crossed the line alone to win the prestigious stage, making it the first French victory in this Tour.

Chris Froome finished in good order and increased his overall lead. Mollema's crash cost him dearly, moving him from second place to tenth in the overall standings.

Complete Results:

Stage 19 photos

146 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.470 km/hr

1 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE 4hr 14min 8sec
2 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA @ 23sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
4 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
5 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 00' 26''
6 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 28''
7 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 POELS Wouter SKY + 00' 36''
9 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
10 PORTE Richie BMC + 00' 53''
11 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR s.t.
12 LANDA Mikel SKY s.t.
13 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 00' 56''
14 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 17''
15 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 52''
16 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 01' 57''
17 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 01' 58''
18 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 03' 00''
19 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 03' 10''
20 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 03' 52''
21 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
22 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
23 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 26''
24 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 04' 42''
25 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 04' 49''
26 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 08''
27 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 06' 13''
28 THOMAS Geraint SKY + 06' 33''
29 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
30 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
31 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 07' 49''
32 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 54''
33 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 20''
34 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 08' 43''
35 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 09' 03''
36 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 09' 07''
37 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 09' 33''
38 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 11' 04''
39 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 11' 43''
40 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
41 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA s.t.
42 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
43 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
44 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
45 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 11' 53''
46 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 12' 34''
47 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 13' 13''
48 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
49 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 13' 30''
50 KIRYIENKA Vasili SKY + 13' 36''
51 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 14' 29''
52 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
53 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
54 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
55 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 15' 02''
56 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 16' 50''
57 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 17' 30''
58 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
59 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
60 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 18' 01''
61 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 18' 32''
62 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
63 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 19' 34''
64 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS + 19' 57''
65 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
66 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
67 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
69 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
70 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
71 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
72 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS s.t.
73 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 21' 15''
74 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR s.t.
75 PLAZA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
76 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT +21' 57"
77 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 22' 53''
78 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
79 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 23' 00''
80 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 23' 03''
81 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 23' 03''
82 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 23' 46''
83 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
84 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
85 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
86 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN + 24' 47''
87 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 25' 18''
88 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 25' 18''
89 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 27' 38''
90 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
91 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
92 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
93 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
94 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
95 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
96 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
97 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
99 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
100 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
101 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
102 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 29' 56''
103 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
104 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
105 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
106 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
107 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 31' 28''
108 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
109 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
110 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
111 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
112 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
113 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
114 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
115 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
116 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
117 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
118 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
119 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
120 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
121 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
122 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
123 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
124 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
125 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
126 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
127 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
128 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
129 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
130 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
131 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
132 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
133 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
134 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
135 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
136 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
137 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
138 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
139 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
140 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
141 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
142 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
143 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
144 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
145 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
146 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
147 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
148 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
149 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
150 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
151 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
152 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
153 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
154 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
155 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
156 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA s.t.
157 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
158 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
159 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
160 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
161 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
162 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF s.t.
163 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
164 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
165 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
166 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
167 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
168 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
169 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 31' 44''
170 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA s.t.
171 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
172 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF s.t.
173 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

3,269.5 kilometers ridden so far at an average speed of 39.79 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 82hr 10min 37sec
2 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 4min 11sec
3 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR + 04' 27''
4 YATES Adam ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 04' 46''
5 PORTE Richie BMC + 05' 17''
6 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 06' 00''
7 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 06' 20''
8 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 07' 02''
9 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 07' 10''
10 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 42''
11 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 07' 52''
12 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 09' 45''
13 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 18' 51''
14 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 21' 37''
15 THOMAS Geraint SKY + 28' 31''
16 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 30' 09''
17 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 35' 11''
18 BARGUIL WARREN GIANT-ALPECIN + 36' 35''
19 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 38' 30''
20 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 42' 02''
21 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 42' 48''
22 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 43' 04''
23 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 46' 44''
24 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 48' 23''
25 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA + 50' 39''
26 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 53' 48''
27 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 58' 46''
28 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF + 01h 04' 26''
29 POELS Wouter SKY + 01h 06' 57''
30 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 01h 14' 51''
31 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 01h 18' 23''
32 LANDA Mikel SKY + 01h 18' 59''
33 SCHLECK Frank TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 20' 30''
34 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 22' 23''
35 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA + 01h 23' 39''
36 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 28' 07''
37 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 01h 30' 48''
38 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 01h 33' 16''
39 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 01h 40' 36''
40 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 01h 40' 39''
41 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 45' 09''
42 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 50' 36''
43 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 01h 53' 16''
44 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 01h 54' 38''
45 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 55' 11''
46 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 55' 12''
47 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 01h 57' 05''
48 SEPULVEDA Eduardo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01h 58' 37''
49 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 58' 41''
50 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 02' 26''
51 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 03' 38''
52 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 02h 05' 02''
53 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 05' 14''
54 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 09' 10''
55 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 13' 55''
56 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR + 02h 14' 17''
57 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 14' 17''
58 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02h 15' 47''
59 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 02h 18' 49''
60 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 20' 30''
61 TEN DAM Laurens GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 23' 06''
62 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 24' 23''
63 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 02h 24' 23''
64 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 27' 15''
65 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 02h 27' 54''
66 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 28' 12''
67 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 02h 28' 32''
68 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 30' 53''
69 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 02h 32' 38''
70 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02h 34' 48''
71 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 02h 34' 52''
72 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 35' 59''
73 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 02h 36' 02''
74 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 02h 38' 20''
75 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN + 02h 39' 27''
76 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR + 02h 40' 23''
77 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 02h 42' 13''
78 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 02h 44' 19''
79 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 02h 45' 03''
80 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02h 45' 40''
81 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 02h 46' 36''
82 SORENSEN Chris Anker FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 47' 18''
83 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS + 02h 48' 34''
84 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 02h 50' 28''
85 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 02h 53' 23''
86 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 02h 54' 53''
87 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 02h 54' 58''
88 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02h 55' 35''
89 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 02h 56' 07''
90 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 02h 57' 25''
91 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 02h 57' 31''
92 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02h 58' 04''
93 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 00' 45''
94 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF + 03h 03' 16''
95 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03h 06' 27''
96 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 06' 40''
97 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 03h 08' 52''
98 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03h 10' 19''
99 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 13' 49''
100 KIRYIENKA Vasili SKY + 03h 15' 02''
101 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 03h 17' 13''
102 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 19' 32''
103 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03h 20' 00''
104 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03h 20' 05''
105 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 03h 20' 34''
106 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 22' 05''
107 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 22' 06''
108 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 22' 32''
109 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 24' 23''
110 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 24' 37''
111 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 26' 07''
112 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt DIMENSION DATA + 03h 26' 40''
113 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 28' 08''
114 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 28' 27''
115 CRADDOCK Lawson CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 29' 32''
116 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 03h 30' 07''
117 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03h 31' 16''
118 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 03h 32' 22''
119 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 03h 33' 48''
120 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03h 33' 54''
121 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 03h 34' 09''
122 COUSIN Jérome COFIDIS + 03h 34' 57''
123 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 35' 04''
124 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL + 03h 35' 54''
125 BONNET William FDJ + 03h 36' 28''
126 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 38' 18''
127 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 38' 32''
128 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 38' 48''
129 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03h 39' 24''
130 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 03h 39' 49''
131 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 40' 19''
132 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE + 03h 40' 43''
133 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 03h 42' 01''
134 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 03h 43' 59''
135 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 03h 44' 42''
136 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 03h 45' 40''
137 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 46' 10''
138 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 03h 46' 47''
139 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03h 47' 03''
140 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 03h 47' 05''
141 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 47' 07''
142 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 47' 42''
143 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 03h 51' 25''
144 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF + 03h 52' 29''
145 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 52' 34''
146 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03h 53' 11''
147 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 03h 54' 34''
148 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 03h 54' 38''
149 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03h 56' 18''
150 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03h 57' 03''
151 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN + 03h 57' 55''
152 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 03h 58' 17''
153 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL + 03h 59' 32''
154 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF + 03h 59' 48''
155 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE + 03h 59' 48''
156 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 03h 59' 57''
157 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF + 04h 00' 10''
158 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04h 00' 44''
159 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04h 01' 04''
160 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 04h 01' 15''
161 ROWE Luke SKY + 04h 02' 15''
162 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04h 02' 27''
163 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04h 02' 29''
164 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 04h 04' 55''
165 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04h 05' 16''
166 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04h 05' 36''
167 STANNARD Ian SKY + 04h 06' 00''
168 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 04h 06' 21''
169 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA + 04h 09' 47''
170 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04h 10' 44''
171 MC LAY DANIEL FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04h 20' 24''
172 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA + 04h 21' 17''
173 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 04h 25' 23''
174 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04h 31' 28''
175 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 04h 46' 58''

Stage 19 map and profile:

Stage 19 map

Stage 19 map

Stage 19 profile

Stage 19 profile

Stage 19 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peloton

It was another day in the Alps

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru on the final ascent to Le Bettex

Romain Bardet

Off the front, and alone, Romain Bardet headed to the finish.

Thomas De Gendt

Thomas de Gendt

Simon Geschke

Simon Geschke

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka

Movistar

Valverde and Quintana lead a group

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland crashed

Chris Froome

As did Chris Froome

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet wins the stage

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru finished sixth. That should be Daniel Martin behind him.

Wouter Poels

Wouter Poels and Chris Froome finish

Wouter Poels and Chris Froome

Another shot of Poels and Froome at the end of the stage.

Froome

But Froome saved his Tour and extended his lead

Organizer's preview:

The big star of the last week of the Tour de France is Western Europe's highest peak: the Mont Blanc culminates at an altitude of 4808.73m. It's been seen from the Grand Colombier on Sunday, from Finhaut-Emosson on Tuesday, from Megève on Wednesday but the closest place to the giant is Le Bettex, just above the town of Saint-Gervais. That's where, back in 1990, Ronan Pensec took the yellow jersey the day he turned 27.

More recently, that's where Chris Froome won the second last stage of the 2015 Critérium du Dauphiné and prepared for his overall success. The ascent to Le Bettex is preceded by a little known but grueling climb: the côte des Amérands. A few hills on the course are unprecedented at the Tour de France, starting with the collet du Tamié, which is not a categorized climb even though it's 50 metres higher than the often featured col du Tamié, two Forclaz – the Forclaz de Montmin and the Forclaz de Queige after the col de la Forclaz in Switzerland on Wednesday – and the Montée de Bisanne, classified hors category by the organizers.

After taking his second stage victory in the uphill time trial from Sallanches to Megève, which came after his unexpected downhill victory at Bagnères-de-Luchon in the Pyrenees, Froome is yet to win uphill as he did in his previous campaigns for the yellow jersey. But he made it clear that he's just happy to stay where he is in the overall ranking so he won't chase breakaways down and the biggest fights to come are between the protagonists for second and third places on the podium, namely Bauke Mollema, Adam Yates, Nairo Quintana, Romain Bardet, Richie Porte and Fabio Aru.

Back to 2016 Tour de France