BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour de France

105th edition: July 7 - July 29, 2018

2017 Tour | 2019 Tour | Tour de France Database | Start list | Teams presentation ceremony
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Rest Day 1 | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Rest Day 2 | Stage 16 | Stage 17 | Stage 18 | Stage 19 | Stage 20 | Stage 21

2018 Tour de France map

2018 Tour de France map. 3,349 kilometers


Sunday, July 29: 21st & final stage, Houilles - Paris Champs Elysées, 116 km

Stage 21 map & profile | Stage 21 photos

Tour on Champs

Racing on the Champs Elysées towards the Arc de Triomphe. Photo ASO/Alex Broadway

Weather at the finish city of Paris at 1:45 PM: 26C (79F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the SSW at 24 km/hr (15 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

European champion Alexander Kristoff won the conclusive stage of the 105th Tour de France on the Champs-Elysées in Paris, the second success for UAE Team Emirates after super combative Dan Martin took stage 6 in Mûr-de-Bretagne. It’s Kristoff’s third victory after two stages in 2014. Geraint Thomas claimed his first overall victory while Tom Dumoulin and Chris Froome rounded out the podium.

145 riders started stage 21 in Houilles. In the first kilometres covered on a slow motion, Team Sky celebrated their probable sixth overall victory in seven years. As the race entered Paris throughout the famous avenue Montaigne, the street of fashion, Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie) did a lap of honour as this was his 18th and last Tour de France. After setting this all-time record, the Frenchman decided to retire at the end of the season.

Silvan Dillier (AG2R-La Mondiale), Taylor Phinney (EF), Michael Schär (BMC), Damien Gaudin (Direct Energie), Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin) and Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) rode away from the pack with 52km to go.

Groupama-FDJ and Bora-Hansgrohe were the most active teams in the chase. The deficit of the peloton was 40’’ with 20km to go. It was game over for the breakaway riders 6km before the end as Politt was the last man to surrender at bell lap. Marco Marcato (UAE Team Emirates) rode away from the peloton 2.5km before the line to force the other sprinters’ teams to spend some energy before the last rush. Daniel Oss (Bora-Hansgrohe) countered but Belgian champion Yves Lampaert (Quick Step) was the last man to try and stay away from the pack. He was eventually swallowed with 250 metres to go, firstly by Trek-Segafredo working for stage 9 winner John Degenkolb but Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) was the fastest of the remaining sprinters while stage 18 winner Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) rounded out the stage podium. Geraint Thomas could raise his hands up in the air too as he definitely won the 105th Tour de France.

Here are our live updates:

145 riders gently started the 2018 Tour's final stage at 4:23. They'll take it easy for a while.

Km 36: The peloton rode 32.3 kilometers the first hour.

Km 76: Michael Schär (BMC) won the intermediate sprint.

Km 83: There are six laps of the Champs Elysées to go. There are six riders 43 seconds ahead of the peloton: Silvan Dillier (AG2R-La Mondiale), Taylor Phinney (EF), Michael Schär (BMC), Damien Gaudin (Direct Energie), Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin) and Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Wanty-Groupe Gobert).

Since this is Sylvain Chavanel's 18th and last Tour, the Sky-led pack let him enter the Champs ahead of the pack. After doing a lap he was back in the field.

Km 95: Taylor Phinney had a mechanical, but is back in the break. The gap is now 34 seconds.

Km 101: Gap is just 20 seconds with Cofidis leading the pack.

Km 110: The break has been caught except for Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin). He is dangling 10 seconds ahead of the field.

Km 112: Politt is caught. It's one big pack ready for the final rush.

The finish: Alexander Kristoff wins the final sprint ahead of John Degenkolb and Arnaud Démare.

Complete Results:

Stage 21 photos

116 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.777 km/hr

1 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates 2hr 46min 36sec
2 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
4 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
5 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis s.t.
6 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
13 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
14 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana s.t.
15 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
17 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb s.t.
18 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb s.t.
19 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
20 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
22 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC s.t.
23 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie s.t.
26 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
27 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
28 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
29 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
30 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
31 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
33 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
34 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
35 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
36 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb s.t.
37 STEFAN KÜNG BMC s.t.
38 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
39 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
42 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb s.t.
43 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
44 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 MIKEL LANDA MEANA Movistar s.t.
46 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
47 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis s.t.
48 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
49 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
50 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
51 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
52 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
53 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
54 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
56 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
57 SIMON GERRANS BMC s.t.
58 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
60 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data s.t.
61 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
62 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
63 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
64 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky s.t.
66 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
67 GERAINT THOMAS Sky s.t.
68 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
69 CHRIS FROOME Sky s.t.
70 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
71 TANEL KANGERT Astana @ 24sec
72 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
73 MARC SOLER Movistar s.t.
74 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
76 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
77 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data s.t.
78 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 LUKE ROWE Sky s.t.
80 WOUT POELS Sky s.t.
81 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
82 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
83 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis s.t.
84 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
85 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ + 00' 30''
86 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
87 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
88 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
90 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
91 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
92 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
93 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
94 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
95 JESPER HANSEN Astana s.t.
96 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
97 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
99 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
100 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis s.t.
101 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb s.t.
103 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
104 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
105 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
106 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
107 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb s.t.
108 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 00' 38''
109 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors + 00' 39''
110 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
111 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic + 00' 42''
112 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
113 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
114 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ + 00' 55''
115 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
116 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 59''
117 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac + 01' 01''
118 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
119 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe + 01' 03''
120 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie + 01' 07''
121 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ + 01' 11''
122 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
123 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo + 01' 15''
124 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
125 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis + 01' 22''
126 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
127 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates + 01' 28''
128 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
129 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo + 01' 34''
130 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 01' 45''
132 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates + 02' 07''
133 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo + 02' 16''
134 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin + 03' 19''
135 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky + 03' 21''
136 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac + 03' 23''
137 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04' 04''
138 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic + 04' 06''
139 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC + 04' 08''
140 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac + 04' 10''
141 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis + 04' 11''
142 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 04' 18''
143 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
144 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale + 04' 44''
145 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie s.t.

Final GC after stage 21:

Complete final standings for all five classifications are listed below, or just click on the links to go directly to them.

3,349 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.210 km/hr

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 83hr 17min 13sec
2 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb @ 1min 51sec
3 CHRIS FROOME Sky + 02' 24''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 22''
5 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 06' 08''
6 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 06' 57''
7 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 07' 37''
8 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 09' 05''
9 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin + 12' 37''
10 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 14' 18''
11 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 16' 32''
12 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 19' 46''
13 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale + 22' 13''
14 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 27' 26''
15 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky + 27' 52''
16 TANEL KANGERT Astana + 34' 52''
17 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic + 37' 06''
18 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida + 39' 08''
19 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 39' 57''
20 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 42' 31''
21 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 44' 18''
22 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 46' 36''
23 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott + 49' 19''
24 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 50' 02''
25 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb + 50' 15''
26 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo + 01H 06' 33''
27 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac + 01H 09' 09''
28 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC + 01H 10' 14''
29 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott + 01H 17' 35''
30 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie + 01H 18' 09''
31 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo + 01H 21' 13''
32 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC + 01H 23' 05''
33 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors + 01H 28' 08''
34 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ + 01H 30' 01''
35 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo + 01H 34' 12''
36 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac + 01H 38' 38''
37 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo + 01H 39' 01''
38 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ + 01H 47' 36''
39 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie + 01H 47' 47''
40 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates + 01H 48' 06''
41 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ + 01H 51' 19''
42 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic + 01H 58' 08''
43 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis + 01H 58' 54''
44 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana + 01H 59' 20''
45 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis + 02H 00' 32''
46 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott + 02H 00' 53''
47 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis + 02H 01' 52''
48 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic + 02H 03' 20''
49 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky + 02H 05' 29''
50 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar + 02H 05' 38''
51 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb + 02H 06' 22''
52 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb + 02H 06' 23''
53 STEFAN KÜNG BMC + 02H 07' 14''
54 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02H 09' 54''
55 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale + 02H 10' 29''
56 JESPER HANSEN Astana + 02H 10' 33''
57 OMAR FRAILE Astana + 02H 10' 59''
58 WOUT POELS Sky + 02H 13' 23''
59 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data + 02H 13' 58''
60 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida + 02H 17' 32''
61 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin + 02H 17' 52''
62 MARC SOLER Movistar + 02H 18' 51''
63 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo + 02H 20' 24''
64 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02H 20' 31''
65 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal + 02H 24' 41''
66 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale + 02H 29' 36''
67 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb + 02H 32' 02''
68 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana + 02H 32' 26''
69 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates + 02H 35' 47''
70 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky + 02H 36' 06''
71 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe + 02H 38' 08''
72 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb + 02H 39' 40''
73 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie + 02H 42' 53''
74 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ + 02H 45' 40''
75 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data + 02H 45' 57''
76 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 02H 46' 13''
77 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar + 02H 47' 46''
78 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo + 02H 48' 29''
79 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin + 02H 51' 47''
80 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors + 02H 52' 37''
81 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo + 02H 52' 46''
82 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo + 02H 53' 41''
83 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale + 02H 55' 15''
84 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data + 02H 57' 00''
85 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis + 02H 58' 56''
86 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic + 03H 00' 48''
87 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin + 03H 00' 54''
88 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb + 03H 02' 15''
89 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie + 03H 04' 07''
90 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC + 03H 04' 14''
91 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03H 04' 27''
92 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe + 03H 04' 48''
93 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie + 03H 05' 34''
94 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe + 03H 07' 14''
95 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03H 09' 34''
96 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic + 03H 11' 55''
97 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03H 12' 24''
98 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic + 03H 12' 46''
99 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic + 03H 13' 47''
100 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac + 03H 15' 40''
101 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis + 03H 15' 55''
102 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida + 03H 16' 54''
103 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal + 03H 19' 10''
104 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar + 03H 19' 22''
105 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic + 03H 19' 49''
106 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates + 03H 21' 22''
107 SIMON GERRANS BMC + 03H 21' 37''
108 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott + 03H 21' 55''
109 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
110 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data + 03H 24' 25''
111 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo + 03H 26' 35''
112 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe + 03H 32' 29''
113 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo + 03H 32' 54''
114 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates + 03H 33' 33''
115 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac + 03H 34' 17''
116 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis + 03H 36' 11''
117 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott + 03H 36' 30''
118 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott + 03H 37' 21''
119 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors + 03H 37' 31''
120 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie + 03H 37' 56''
121 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott + 03H 39' 02''
122 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe + 03H 39' 20''
123 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03H 40' 30''
124 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis + 03H 41' 55''
125 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida + 03H 42' 24''
126 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates + 03H 42' 54''
127 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ + 03H 49' 03''
128 LUKE ROWE Sky + 03H 50' 55''
129 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac + 03H 50' 59''
130 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis + 03H 51' 15''
131 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03H 51' 16''
132 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 03H 56' 53''
133 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates + 03H 57' 02''
134 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ + 03H 58' 01''
135 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors + 03H 58' 58''
136 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac + 03H 59' 07''
137 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 04H 01' 05''
138 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates + 04H 01' 34''
139 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 04H 02' 04''
140 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie + 04H 02' 07''
141 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ + 04H 08' 18''
142 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal + 04H 08' 54''
143 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data + 04H 09' 49''
144 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ + 04H 12' 29''
145 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac + 04H 34' 19''

Final Mountains classification standings:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors 170 PTS
2 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic 91 PTS
3 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 76 PTS
4 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 74 PTS
5 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb 63 PTS
6 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo 56 PTS
7 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates 41 PTS
8 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 40 PTS
9 TANEL KANGERT Astana 39 PTS
10 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 36 PTS
11 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott 35 PTS
12 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 35 PTS
13 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ 25 PTS
14 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale 24 PTS
15 MIKEL LANDA MEANA Movistar 24 PTS
16 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 23 PTS
17 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 22 PTS
18 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 20 PTS
19 CHRIS FROOME Sky 20 PTS
20 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 18 PTS
21 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC 16 PTS
22 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie 15 PTS
23 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 15 PTS
24 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 15 PTS
25 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 14 PTS
26 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors 14 PTS
27 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo 14 PTS
28 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic 14 PTS
29 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis 13 PTS
30 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida 13 PTS
31 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates 12 PTS
32 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates 12 PTS
33 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar 10 PTS
34 JON IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Bahrain-Merida 10 PTS
35 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo 8 PTS
36 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL GOMEZ Sky 8 PTS
37 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana 6 PTS
38 OMAR FRAILE MATARRANZ Astana 5 PTS
39 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 5 PTS
40 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie 4 PTS
41 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4 PTS
42 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo 4 PTS
43 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac 3 PTS
44 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data 3 PTS
45 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie 2 PTS
46 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac 2 PTS
47 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana 2 PTS
48 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale 2 PTS
49 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana 2 PTS
50 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 2 PTS
51 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale 2 PTS
52 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 2 PTS
53 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1 PTS
54 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale 1 PTS
55 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1 PTS
56 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic 1 PTS
57 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors 1 PTS
58 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1 PTS
59 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie 1 PTS
60 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ 1 PTS
61 MARC SOLER Movistar 1 PTS
62 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 1 PTS
63 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott 1 PTS

Final Points classification standings

1 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 477 PTS
2 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates 246 PTS
3 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ 203 PTS
4 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo 178 PTS
5 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors 143 PTS
6 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 134 PTS
7 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert 115 PTS
8 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 110 PTS
9 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida 104 PTS
10 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates 98 PTS
11 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis 98 PTS
12 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar 82 PTS
13 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie 81 PTS
14 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe 78 PTS
15 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb 75 PTS
16 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data 73 PTS
17 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo 71 PTS
18 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal 71 PTS
19 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie 69 PTS
20 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors 69 PTS
21 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo 68 PTS
22 CHRIS FROOME Sky 65 PTS
23 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis 62 PTS
24 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo 59 PTS
25 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC 57 PTS
26 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert 56 PTS
27 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors 56 PTS
28 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert 55 PTS
29 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic 53 PTS
30 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie 52 PTS
31 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie 51 PTS
32 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie 50 PTS
33 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott 49 PTS
34 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo 48 PTS
35 OMAR FRAILE Astana 47 PTS
36 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana 46 PTS
37 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale 46 PTS
38 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale 46 PTS
39 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie 45 PTS
40 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 45 PTS
41 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC 43 PTS
42 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe 43 PTS
43 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe 41 PTS
44 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott 39 PTS
45 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 37 PTS
46 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana 36 PTS
47 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors 35 PTS
48 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 35 PTS
49 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida 34 PTS
50 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 34 PTS
51 TANEL KANGERT Astana 32 PTS
52 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert 32 PTS
53 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis 32 PTS
54 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors 31 PTS
55 MIKEL LANDA Movistar 30 PTS
56 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale 30 PTS
57 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin 30 PTS
58 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 30 PTS
59 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis 29 PTS
60 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic 28 PTS
61 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac 28 PTS
62 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo 27 PTS
63 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal 27 PTS
64 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac 26 PTS
65 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic 26 PTS
66 MARC SOLER Movistar 26 PTS
67 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo 26 PTS
68 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis 25 PTS
69 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data 25 PTS
70 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data 25 PTS
71 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin 24 PTS
72 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie 24 PTS
73 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 24 PTS
74 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar 24 PTS
75 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe 23 PTS
76 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott 23 PTS
77 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana 21 PTS
78 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo 21 PTS
79 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb 21 PTS
80 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ 20 PTS
81 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data 20 PTS
82 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis 19 PTS
83 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis 19 PTS
84 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb 18 PTS
85 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ 17 PTS
86 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ 17 PTS
87 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates 17 PTS
88 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb 17 PTS
89 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert 17 PTS
90 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic 17 PTS
91 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert 15 PTS
92 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky 14 PTS
93 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo 14 PTS
94 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac 14 PTS
95 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ 14 PTS
96 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky 13 PTS
97 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac 13 PTS
98 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott 11 PTS
99 STEFAN KÜNG BMC 11 PTS
100 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac 10 PTS
101 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb 9 PTS
102 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott 8 PTS
103 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ 8 PTS
104 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7 PTS
105 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic 7 PTS
106 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ 7 PTS
107 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida 7 PTS
108 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott 7 PTS
109 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo 6 PTS
110 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6 PTS
111 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale 6 PTS
112 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis 6 PTS
113 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott 6 PTS
114 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC 5 PTS
115 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb 5 PTS
116 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar 5 PTS
117 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic 4 PTS
118 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar 3 PTS
119 JESPER HANSEN Astana 3 PTS
120 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida 3 PTS
121 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates 3 PTS
122 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky 2 PTS
123 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates 1 PTS
124 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic -2 PTS

Best Young Rider classification final standings:

1 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale 83hr 39min 26sec
2 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky @ 5min 39sec
3 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 22' 05''
4 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ + 01H 07' 48''
5 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac + 01H 16' 25''
6 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo + 01H 16' 48''
7 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb + 01H 44' 10''
8 STEFAN KÜNG BMC + 01H 45' 01''
9 MARC SOLER Movistar + 01H 56' 38''
10 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana + 02H 10' 13''
11 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 02H 24' 00''
12 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic + 02H 38' 35''
13 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin + 02H 38' 41''
14 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie + 02H 41' 54''
15 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic + 02H 49' 42''
16 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02H 50' 11''
17 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo + 03H 10' 41''
18 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis + 03H 13' 58''
19 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie + 03H 15' 43''
20 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ + 03H 26' 50''
21 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates + 03H 34' 49''
22 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 03H 38' 52''
23 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 03H 39' 51''
24 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal + 03H 46' 41''

Team classification final standings:

1 Movistar 250hr 24min 53sec
2 Bahrain-Merida @ 12min 33sec
3 Sky + 31' 14''
4 LottoNL-Jumbo + 47' 24''
5 Astana + 01H 15' 32''
6 Team Sunweb + 01H 58' 54''
7 Ag2r La Mondiale + 02H 15' 49''
8 BMC + 02H 35' 45''
9 Quick-Step Floors + 03H 06' 17''
10 Mitchelton-Scott + 03H 13' 41''
11 UAE-Team Emirates + 03H 49' 11''
12 Cofidis + 04H 00' 46''
13 Trek-Segafredo + 04H 09' 34''
14 Fortuneo-Samsic + 04H 11' 49''
15 Groupama-FDJ + 04H 13' 13''
16 Direct Energie + 04H 24' 13''
17 Katusha-Alpecin + 04H 25' 45''
18 Bora-hansgrohe + 04H 29' 08''
19 Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04H 40' 15''
20 EF Education First-Drapac + 04H 45' 48''
21 Dimension Data + 05H 56' 10''
22 Lotto-Soudal + 07H 36' 47''

Stage 21 map:

2018 Tour de Fraqnce stage 21 map

Stage 21 profile:

2018 Tour de France stage 21 profile

Stage 21 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Sylvain Chavanel

This was Sylvain Chavanel's 18th & last Tour, so he was allowed to ride a solo lap of honor on the Champs Elysées.

Break

Taylor Phinney leads a break.

Peloton

Does anything say "Tour de France" better than a photo of a speeding peloton on the Champs Elysées?

Team Sky

Team Sky leads the peloton with Geraint Thomas safely tucked in behind.

Peter Sagan

Despite a bad crash a few stages earlier, Peter Sagan made it to Paris in Green. Using disc brakes, I see.

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff wins the 2018 Tour's final stage.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas has won the 105th Tour de France.

Alexander Kristoff

Stage winner Alexander Kristoff

Team Movistar

Team classification winner Team Movistar

Pierre Roger Latour

Best young rider Pierre Roger Latour

Juloan Alaphilippe

King of the Mountains Julian Alaphilippe

Peter Sagan

Winning the Green Jersey while World Road Champion, not bad Mr. Sagan.

Final GC podium

The final GC podium, from left: Tom Dumoulin (2nd), Geraint Thomas, Chris Froome (3rd).


Saturday, July 28: Stage 20, St. Pée sur Nivelle - Espelette 31 km individual time trial

Complete stage 20 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin was the fastest man of the day, but it wasn't good enough to take the Yellow Jersey from Geraint Thomas, who was only 14 seconds slower.

Results:

1 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb 40min 52sec
2 CHRIS FROOME Sky @ 1sec
3 GERAINT THOMAS Sky + 00' 14''
4 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky + 00' 50''
5 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb + 00' 51''
6 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 00' 52''
7 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 02''
8 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 12''
9 MARC SOLER Movistar + 01' 22''
10 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott + 01' 23''

GC after stage 20:

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 80hr 30min 37sec
2 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb @ 1min 51sec
3 CHRIS FROOME Sky + 02' 24''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 22''
5 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 06' 08''
6 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 06' 57''
7 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 07' 37''
8 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 09' 05''
9 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin + 12' 37''
10 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 14' 18''

Friday, July 27: Stage 19, Lourdes - Laruns, 200.5 km

Complete stage 19 results, stage story, photos stage map & profile

Primoz Roglic

After a stunning descent off the Col d'Aubisque, Primoz Roglic wins stage 19.

Results:

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo 5hr 28min 17sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS Sky @ 19sec
3 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb s.t.
7 MIKEL LANDA Movistar s.t.
8 CHRIS FROOME Sky s.t.
9 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 31''
10 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.

GC after stage 19:

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 79hr 49min 31sec
2 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb @ 2min 5sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 24''
4 CHRIS FROOME Sky + 02' 37''
5 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 04' 37''
6 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 04' 40''
7 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 05' 15''
8 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 06' 39''
9 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 10' 26''
10 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin + 11' 49''

Thursday, July 26: Stage 18, Trie sur Baïse - Pau, 171 km

Stage 18 complete results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare wins stage eighteen.

Results:

1 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ 3hr 46min 50sec
2 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis s.t.
3 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
5 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
6 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
10 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.

GC after stage 18:

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 74hr 21min 1sec
2 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb @ 1min 59sec
3 CHRIS FROOME Sky + 02' 31''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 47''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 03' 30''
6 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 04' 19''
7 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 04' 34''
8 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 05' 13''
9 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 06' 33''
10 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 09' 31''

Wednesday, July 25: Stage 17, Bagnères de Luchon - St. Lary Soulon Col du Portet, 65 km

Complete stage 17 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana takes a solo win at St. Lary Soulon.

Results:

1 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar 2hr 21min 27sec
2 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates @ 28sec
3 GERAINT THOMAS Sky + 00' 47''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 52''
5 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb s.t.
6 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 05''
7 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky + 01' 33''
8 CHRIS FROOME Sky + 01' 35''
9 MIKEL LANDA Movistar s.t.
10 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin + 02' 01''

GC after stage 17:

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 70hr 34min 11sec
2 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb @ 1min 59sec
3 CHRIS FROOME Sky + 02' 31''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 47''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 03' 30''
6 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 04' 19''
7 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 04' 34''
8 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 05' 13''
9 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 06' 33''
10 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 09' 31''

Tuesday, July 24: Stage 16, Carcassone - Bagnères de Luchon, 218 km

Complete stage 16 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe takes stage sixteen.

Results:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors 5hr 13min 22sec
2 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida @ 15sec
3 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida + 00' 18''
6 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 37''
7 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana + 00' 56''
8 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 MARC SOLER Movistar + 01' 10''
10 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 18''
147 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ + 41' 20''

GC after Stage 16:

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 68hr 12min 1sec
2 CHRIS FROOME Sky @ 1min 39sec
3 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 01' 50''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 38''
5 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 21''
6 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 03' 42''
7 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 57''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 04' 23''
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 06' 14''
10 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 06' 54''

Monday, July 23: Rest Day 2, Carcassone


Sunday, July 22: Stage 15, Millau - Carcassonne, 181.5 km

Stage 15 complete results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Magnus Nielsen

Magnus Cort Nielsen wins stage fifteen.

Results:

1 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana 4hr 25min 52sec
2 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
3 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo @ 2sec
4 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana + 00' 29''
5 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo + 00' 34''
6 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
8 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 37''
9 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb + 02' 31''
10 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo s.t.

GC after stage 15:

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 62hr 49min 47sec
2 CHRIS FROOME Sky @ 1min 39sec
3 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 01' 50''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 38''
5 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 21''
6 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 03' 42''
7 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 57''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 04' 23''
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 06' 14''
10 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 06' 54''

Saturday, July 21: Stage 14: St. Paul Trois Châteaux - Mende, 188 km

Stage 14 complete results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Omar Fraile

Omar Fraile wins Tour de France stage 14

Results:

1 OMAR FRAILE Astana 4hr 41min 57sec
2 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors @ 6sec
3 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 12''
5 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 00' 17''
6 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb + 00' 19''
7 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis s.t.
8 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie + 00' 23''
9 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott + 00' 30''
10 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal + 00' 37''

GC after stage 14:

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 58hr 10min 44sec
2 CHRIS FROOME Sky @ 1min 39sec
3 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 01' 50''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 38''
5 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 21''
6 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 03' 42''
7 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 57''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 04' 23''
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 06' 14''
10 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 06' 54''

Friday, July 20: Stage 13: Bourg d'Oisons - Valence, 169.5 km

Stage 13 complete results, stage story, photos stage map & profile

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins stage thirteen.

Results:

1 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 45min 55sec
2 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
4 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
6 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana s.t.
8 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
10 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.

GC after stage 13:

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 53hr 10min 38sec
2 CHRIS FROOME Sky + 01' 39''
3 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 01' 50''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 46''
5 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 07''
6 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 03' 13''
7 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 43''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 04' 13''
9 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 05' 11''
10 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 05' 45''

Thursday, July 19: Stage 12, Bourg St. Maurice Les Arcs - Alpe d'Huez, 175.5 km

Stage 12 complete results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Geraint Thomas

Hard to beat winning at l'Alpe d'Huez in yellow. Geraint Thomas takes the stage.

Results:

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 5hr 18min 37sec
2 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb @ 2sec
3 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 03''
4 CHRIS FROOME Sky + 00' 04''
5 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 00' 07''
6 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 13''
7 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 00' 42''
9 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 00' 47''
10 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 53''

GC after stage 12:

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 49hr 24min 43sec
2 CHRIS FROOME Sky @ 1min 39sec
3 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 01' 50''
4 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida + 02' 37''
5 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 46''
6 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 07''
7 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 03' 13''
8 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 43''
9 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 04' 13''
10 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 05' 11''

Wednesday, July 18: Stage 11, Albertville - La Rosière Espace San Bernardo, 108.5 km

Stage 11 complete results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas takes a solo mountaintop win at La Rosière

Results:

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 3hr 29min 36sec
2 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb @ 20sec
3 CHRIS FROOME Sky s.t.
4 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 00' 22''
5 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 00' 27''
7 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis + 00' 57''
8 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
10 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 44hr 6min 16sec
2 CHRIS FROOME Sky @ 1min 25sec
3 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 01' 44''
4 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida + 02' 14''
5 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 23''
6 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 40''
7 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 02' 56''
8 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 58''
9 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 03' 16''
10 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.

Tuesday, July 17: Stage 10, Annecy - Le Grand Bornand, 158.5 km

Stage 10 complete results, photos, story, stage map & profile

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe takes a solo win at Le Grand Bornand. Getty Sports photo

Results:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors 4hr 25min 27sec
2 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida +@ 1min 34sec
3 REIN TAARAMÄE Direct Energie + 01' 40''
4 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC + 01' 44''
5 SERGE PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
6 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie + 02' 24''
7 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 03' 23''
8 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 GERAINT THOMAS Sky s.t.

GC after stage 10:

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 40hr 34min 28sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS Sky @ 2min 22sec
3 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 03' 10''
4 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 03' 12''
5 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 03' 20''
6 CHRIS FROOME Sky + 03' 21''
7 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 MIKEL LANDA Movistar s.t.
9 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida + 03' 27''
10 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 36''

Monday, July 16: Rest day 1 at Annecy


Sunday, July 15: Stage 9, Arras Citadelle - Roubaix, 156.5 km, 21.7 km of Pavé

Complete stage 9 results, story, photos, stage map & profile

John Degenkolb

John Degenkolb wins stage nine.

Results:

1 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo 3hr 24min 26sec
2 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
3 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
4 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors @ 19sec
5 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
8 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal + 00' 27''
9 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
10 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.

GC after stage 9:

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 36hr 7min 17sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS Sky @ 43sec
3 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 44''
4 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 00' 50''
5 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 01' 31''
6 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 01' 32''
7 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 01' 33''
8 CHRIS FROOME Sky + 01' 42''
9 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 MIKEL LANDA Movistar s.t.

Saturday, July 14: Stage 8, Dreux - Amiens Métropole, 181 km

Complete stage 8 results, photos, story, stage map & profile

Dylan Groenewegen

That's two TDF stage wins in a row for Dylan Groenewegen.

Results:

1 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo 4hr 23min 36sec
2 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
7 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb s.t.
8 MARK CAVENDISH Dimension Data s.t.
9 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
10 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 32hr 43min 0sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS Sky @ 7sec
3 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC + 00' 09''
4 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 16''
5 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 00' 22''
6 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac + 00' 49''
7 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 00' 55''
8 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 56''
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 00' 57''
10 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.

Friday, July 13: Stage 7, Fougères - Chartres, 231 km

Complete stage 7 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen wins 2018 TDF stage seven.

Results:

1 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo 5hr 43min 42sec
2 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors s.t.
3 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis s.t.
6 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 MARK CAVENDISH Dimension Data s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 28hr 19min 25sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS Sky @ 6sec
3 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC + 00' 08''
4 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors + 00' 09''
5 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 15''
6 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 00' 21''
7 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac + 00' 48''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 00' 54''
9 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 55''
10 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 00' 56''

Thursday, July 11: Stage 6, Brest - Mûr de Bretagne Guerlédan, 181 km

Complete stage 6 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Dan MArtin

Dan Martin wins stage six.

Results:

1 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates 4hr 13min 43sec
2 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale @ 1sec
3 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 00' 03''
4 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
5 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
7 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 GERAINT THOMAS Sky s.t.
10 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.

GC after stage 6:

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 22hr 35min 46sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS Sky @ 3sec
3 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC + 00' 05''
4 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors + 00' 06''
5 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 12''
6 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 00' 18''
7 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac + 00' 45''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 00' 51''
9 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 52''
10 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 00' 53''

Wednesday, July 11: Stage 5, Lorient - Quimper, 204.5 km

Stage 5 complete results, stage story, photos stage map & profile

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan has another good day at the Tour.

Results:

1 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 48min 6sec
2 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
3 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
5 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
6 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
7 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
8 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
9 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.

GC after stage 5:

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 18hr 22min 0sec
2 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC @ 2sec
3 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 03''
4 GERAINT THOMAS Sky + 00' 05''
5 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors + 00' 06''
6 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 00' 09''
7 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 00' 13''
8 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
9 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac + 00' 37''
10 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 52''

Tuesday, July 10: Stage 4, La Baule - Sarzeau, 195 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria (center, blue kit) just wins stage four.

Results:

1 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors 4hr 25min 1sec
2 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
5 MARCEL KITTEL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
6 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.

GC after stage 4:

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 13hr 33min 56sec
2 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
3 GERAINT THOMAS Sky @ 3sec
4 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 05''
5 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors + 00' 07''
6 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 00' 11''
8 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
9 MICHAEL MATTHEWS Team Sunweb s.t.
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac + 00' 35''

Monday, July 9: Stage 3, Cholet 35.5 km team time trial

Complete stage 3 results, stage story, photos map & stage profile

Team BMC

Stage winners Team BMC. Photo: ASO/ Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 BMC RACING TEAM in 38min 46sec
2 TEAM SKY in 38'50" at 4sec
3 QUICK - STEP FLOORS in 38'53" at 00'07"
4 MITCHELTON - SCOTT in 38'55" at 00'09"
5 TEAM SUNWEB in 38'58" at 00'11"
6 EF EDUCATION FIRST - DRAPAC in 39'21" at 00'35"
7 BORA - HANSGROHE in 39'36" at 00'50"
8 ASTANA PRO TEAM in 39'38" at 00'51"
9 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN in 39'39" at 00'52"
10 MOVISTAR TEAM in 39'40" at 00'53"
11 BAHRAIN - MERIDA in 39'52" at 01'06"
12 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO in 40'02" at 01'15"
13 AG2R LA MONDIALE in 40'01" at 01'15"
14 TREK - SEGAFREDO in 40'02" at 01'16"
15 UAE TEAM EMIRATES in 40'25" at 01'38"
16 GROUPAMA - FDJ in 40'28" at 01'42"
17 TEAM FORTUNEO - SAMSIC in 40'33" at 01'46"
18 DIRECT ENERGIE in 40'38" at 01'51"
19 LOTTO SOUDAL in 40'38" at 01'51"
20 TEAM DIMENSION DATA in 40'39" at 01'52"
21 WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT in 41'10" at 02'24"
22 COFIDIS SOLUTIONS CREDITS in 42'09" at 03'23"

GC after Stage 3:

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 9hr 8min 55sec
2 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
3 GERAINT THOMAS Sky @ 3sec
4 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 05''
5 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 00' 07''
6 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 00' 11''
8 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
9 MICHAEL MATTHEWS Team Sunweb s.t.
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac + 00' 35''

Sunday, July 8: Stage 2, Mouilleron St. Germain - La Roche sur Yon, 182.5 km

Complete stage 2 results, stage story, photos, map & stage profile

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan will trade his rainbow jersey for a yellow one.

Results:

1 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 6min 37sec
2 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
3 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
4 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
8 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 8hr 29min 53sec
2 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors @ 6sec
3 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida + 00' 10''
4 MARCEL KITTEL Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 12''
5 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie + 00' 13''
6 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 14''
7 GERAINT THOMAS Sky + 00' 15''
8 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.

Saturday, July 7: Stage 1, Noirmoutier en l'Île - Fontenay-le-Comte, 201 km

Complete stage 1 results, photos, stage story, map & profile

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria takes the first stage.

Results:

1 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors 4hr 23min 32sec
2 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 MARCEL KITTEL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
4 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis s.t.
6 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
7 MICHAEL MATTHEWS Team Sunweb s.t.
8 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
10 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors 4hr 23min 22sec
2 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe @ 4sec
3 MARCEL KITTEL Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 06''
4 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 09''
5 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates + 00' 10''
6 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis s.t.
7 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
8 MICHAEL MATTHEWS Team Sunweb s.t.
9 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana s.t.