BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour de France
105th edition: July 7 - 29, 2018

Stage 8, Saturday, 14th:
Dreux - Amiens Métropole

Back to 2018 Tour de France

Saturday, July 14: Stage 8, Dreux - Amiens Métropole, 181 km

Stage 8 map & profile: | Stage 8 photos

Dylan Groenewegen

That's two TDF stage wins in a row for Dylan Groenewegen.

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Amiens at 1:40 PM, local time: 26C (78F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 170 riders began the Bastille Day stage at 11:53 AM.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Dylan Groenewegen equalled Fernando Gaviria and Peter Sagan as he bagged his second stage win in Amiens. In six sprinters’ stages, the three top sprinters of the 105th edition have scored twice. Greg Van Avermaet extended his lead by one more second ahead of the much anticipated stage including cobblestones.

170 riders started stage 8 in Dreux. Marcus Burghardt (Bora-Hansgrohe) was the first man to escape from the bunch but his only intention was to stop on the road side to applaud the peloton. It was all together on a slow motion at km 5 and until Laurens ten Dam (Sunweb) launched the first attack at km 23. He was quickly rejoined by Fabien Grellier (Direct Energie) and Marco Minnaard (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) but he decided to sit up and wait for the peloton at km 36.

The maximum time gap to the peloton was recorded at km 37: 6’35’’, so Minnaard didn’t even get the chance to become the virtual leader of the Tour de France. Their advantage of the leading duo was down to two minutes with 40km to go as three teams regulated the speed of the bunch: mostly Antwan Tolhoek for LottoNL-Jumbo, Thomas De Gendt for Lotto-Soudal and Tim De Clercq for Quick Step. Minnaard was first to surrender at the 10km to go mark. Grellier was reeled in 6km before the end. Team Sky seized the reins of the peloton before the fight of the sprinters’ teams.

Philippe Gilbert rode away from the bunch in the streets of Amiens but it was all together again with 1.5km to go. Peter Sagan launched the sprint but André Greipel and Dylan Groenewegen successively passed him. The Dutchman from LottoNL-Jumbo took his second stage win. Second and third on the line, Greipel and Gaviria were eventually disqualified by the judges. Stage 6 winner Dan Martin lost more than one minute because of a crash with 17km to go.

Complete Results:

Stage 8 photos

These results reflect the relegations of André Greipel & Fernando Gaviria

181 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.313 km/hr

1 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo 4hr 23min 36sec
2 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
7 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb s.t.
8 MARK CAVENDISH Dimension Data s.t.
9 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
10 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
11 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
13 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
14 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
15 MARCEL KITTEL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
16 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 GERAINT THOMAS Sky s.t.
18 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
19 CHRIS FROOME Sky s.t.
20 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
21 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
22 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
23 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
25 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
26 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
27 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC s.t.
28 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
29 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky s.t.
30 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb s.t.
31 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb s.t.
32 DMITRIY GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
33 MIKEL LANDA Movistar s.t.
34 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
35 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
36 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
39 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
42 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
43 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
45 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
47 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
48 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
51 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
52 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
53 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
54 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
59 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors s.t.
60 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
63 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
64 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
66 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
67 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
70 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
72 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana s.t.
73 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
74 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
75 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 PATRICK BEVIN BMC s.t.
77 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
78 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
79 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis s.t.
80 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
81 TANEL KANGERT Astana s.t.
82 REIN TAARAMÄE Direct Energie s.t.
83 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb s.t.
84 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
85 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
86 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
87 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
88 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
89 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
90 SIMON GERRANS BMC s.t.
91 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie s.t.
92 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal s.t.
93 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors s.t.
94 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 25sec
95 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ + 00' 26''
96 SERGE PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
97 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo + 00' 30''
98 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
99 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
100 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
101 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 38''
102 MARK RENSHAW Dimension Data + 00' 40''
103 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 42''
104 MARC SOLER Movistar s.t.
105 MARCEL SIEBERG Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 45''
107 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal + 00' 49''
108 STEFAN KÜNG BMC + 00' 50''
109 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
110 JESPER HANSEN Astana s.t.
111 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb + 00' 59''
112 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data + 01' 03''
113 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal + 01' 04''
114 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data s.t.
115 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
116 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal s.t.
117 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data + 01' 14''
118 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates + 01' 16''
119 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
120 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
121 RICK ZABEL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
122 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
123 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
125 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
126 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis + 01' 22''
127 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb + 01' 23''
128 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott + 01' 30''
129 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ s.t.
130 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie + 01' 34''
131 JENS KEUKELEIRE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
132 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac + 01' 51''
133 TIM DECLERCQ Quick-Step Floors s.t.
134 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
135 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
136 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis + 02' 00''
137 LUKE ROWE Sky s.t.
138 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
139 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
140 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates + 02' 16''
141 GIANNI MOSCON Sky + 02' 28''
142 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac + 03' 39''
143 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
144 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis + 03' 42''
145 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis s.t.
146 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
147 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
148 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
149 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
150 JOSÉ ROJAS Movistar s.t.
151 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
152 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
153 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
154 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
155 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
156 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott + 04' 58''
157 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
158 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
159 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo s.t.
160 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
161 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
162 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
163 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates + 05' 02''
164 JELLE VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
165 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
166 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
167 WOUT POELS Sky s.t.
168 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie s.t.
169 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac + 11' 05''
170 TONY MARTIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1,412 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.158 km/hr

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 32hr 43min 0sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS Sky @ 7sec
3 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC + 00' 09''
4 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 16''
5 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 00' 22''
6 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac + 00' 49''
7 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 00' 55''
8 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 56''
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 00' 57''
10 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
11 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 00' 59''
12 CHRIS FROOME Sky + 01' 06''
13 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
14 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb + 01' 07''
15 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida + 01' 12''
16 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 21''
17 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo + 01' 22''
18 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors + 01' 26''
19 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 01' 27''
20 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 30''
21 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky + 01' 34''
22 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 49''
23 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic + 02' 01''
24 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin + 02' 06''
25 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida + 02' 12''
26 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 02' 14''
27 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac + 02' 17''
28 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 02' 26''
29 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott + 02' 37''
30 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe + 02' 40''
31 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 02' 47''
32 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ + 03' 02''
33 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 24''
34 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 46''
35 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 04' 01''
36 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie + 04' 06''
37 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana + 04' 07''
38 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis + 04' 11''
39 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04' 20''
40 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie + 04' 25''
41 SERGE PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
42 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic + 04' 56''
43 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale + 05' 04''
44 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 05' 13''
45 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data + 05' 29''
46 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida + 05' 54''
47 TANEL KANGERT Astana + 06' 03''
48 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott + 06' 07''
49 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe + 06' 36''
50 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie + 06' 39''
51 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic + 07' 02''
52 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates + 07' 32''
53 REIN TAARAMÄE Direct Energie + 07' 53''
54 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ + 07' 57''
55 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb + 07' 58''
56 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe + 08' 02''
57 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 08' 03''
58 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 08' 29''
59 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic + 08' 30''
60 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ + 08' 49''
61 JENS KEUKELEIRE Lotto-Soudal + 09' 40''
62 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 10' 05''
63 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates + 10' 13''
64 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale + 10' 19''
65 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac + 10' 29''
66 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott + 11' 07''
67 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data + 11' 09''
68 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo + 11' 22''
69 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie + 11' 23''
70 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo + 11' 32''
71 STEFAN KÜNG BMC + 11' 48''
72 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo + 12' 01''
73 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 12' 03''
74 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb + 12' 54''
75 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb + 13' 01''
76 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 13' 24''
77 OMAR FRAILE Astana + 13' 26''
78 JOSÉ ROJAS Movistar + 13' 28''
79 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale + 13' 29''
80 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin + 13' 49''
81 MARC SOLER Movistar + 14' 03''
82 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky + 14' 06''
83 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data + 14' 12''
84 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar + 14' 15''
85 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 14' 17''
86 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic + 15' 04''
87 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo + 15' 37''
88 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo + 15' 45''
89 GIANNI MOSCON Sky + 15' 53''
90 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo + 16' 09''
91 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb + 16' 17''
92 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates + 16' 25''
93 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ + 16' 31''
94 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida + 16' 58''
95 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac + 17' 15''
96 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin + 17' 20''
97 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates + 17' 38''
98 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie + 17' 41''
99 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic + 17' 46''
100 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida + 18' 42''
101 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 19' 18''
102 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb + 19' 28''
103 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis + 19' 34''
104 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors + 19' 51''
105 JELLE VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal + 20' 16''
106 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo + 20' 35''
107 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal + 20' 50''
108 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic + 21' 22''
109 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors + 21' 45''
110 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar + 21' 48''
111 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe + 23' 00''
112 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida + 23' 12''
113 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale + 23' 22''
114 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors + 23' 25''
115 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors + 23' 51''
116 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana + 23' 51''
117 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott + 24' 07''
118 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo + 24' 15''
119 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ s.t.
120 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal + 24' 37''
121 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac + 24' 53''
122 TONY MARTIN Katusha-Alpecin + 25' 15''
123 SIMON GERRANS BMC + 25' 19''
124 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic + 25' 49''
125 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott + 26' 16''
126 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data + 27' 20''
127 PATRICK BEVIN BMC + 27' 32''
128 WOUT POELS Sky + 27' 35''
129 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott + 28' 00''
130 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis + 28' 04''
131 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo + 28' 07''
132 DMITRIY GRUZDEV Astana + 28' 37''
133 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis + 28' 45''
134 LUKE ROWE Sky + 29' 24''
135 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe + 29' 37''
136 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin + 30' 43''
137 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac + 32' 21''
138 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky + 32' 25''
139 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis + 32' 58''
140 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 33' 05''
141 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott + 33' 14''
142 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie + 33' 15''
143 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis + 33' 26''
144 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ + 33' 32''
145 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ + 33' 59''
146 JESPER HANSEN Astana + 34' 03''
147 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 34' 14''
148 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar + 34' 38''
149 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ + 35' 24''
150 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
151 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates + 35' 29''
152 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 36' 13''
153 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal + 36' 48''
154 MARK CAVENDISH Dimension Data + 37' 21''
155 TIM DECLERCQ Quick-Step Floors + 37' 32''
156 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis + 37' 37''
157 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac + 38' 01''
158 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis + 38' 05''
159 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal + 38' 27''
160 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates + 38' 34''
161 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 39' 33''
162 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 40' 48''
163 MARK RENSHAW Dimension Data + 40' 54''
164 RICK ZABEL Katusha-Alpecin + 40' 58''
165 MARCEL SIEBERG Lotto-Soudal + 42' 07''
166 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates + 42' 19''
167 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie + 42' 23''
168 MARCEL KITTEL Katusha-Alpecin + 43' 40''
169 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data + 46' 11''
170 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac + 01H 03' 43''

Stage 8 map:

2018 Tour de France stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile:

2018 Tour de France stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema heads to the start.

Peer Sagan

Peter Sagan

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish signs an autograph on his way to the start.

Soren Andersen

Best young rider Soren Andersen

Greg van Avermaet

Race leader Greg van Avermaet

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen sits up after winning the stage. André Greipel and Fernando Gavira (red and blue jerseys) will lose their high placings after the judges found they had both engaged in head-butting while fighting for position in the sprint.

Dylan Groenewegen

Stage winner Dylan Groenewegen

Skujins, Toms

King of the Mountains Toms Skujins

Greg van aVermaet

Greg van Avermaet will be in yellow as he races over Sunday's cobblestones.

Back to 2018 Tour de France