BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour de France
105th edition: July 7 - 29, 2018

Stage 2, Sunday, July 8:
Mouilleron St. Germain - La Roche sur Yon

Back to 2018 Tour de France

Sunday, July 8: Stage 2, Mouilleron St. Germain - La Roche sur Yon, 182.5 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Rated ascent:

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan will trade his rainbow jersey for a yellow one.

Weather at the finish city of La Roche-sur-Yon at 2:15 PM, local time: 31C (87F), sunny, with the wind from the NE at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: All 176 riders began stage two at 1:18 PM.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

80 years after the last visit of the Tour de France and the victory of Eloi Meulenberg, another world champion won at La Roche-sur-Yon as Peter Sagan sprinted to victory after Fernando Gaviria crashed in the last curve. The Slovakian champion got the yellow jersey back two years after he first took it in Cherbourg.

176 riders took the start of stage 2 in Mouilleron-Saint-Germain. Direct Energie was the most active team after the flag off. Sylvain Chavanel managed to go clear after 3km of racing, along with Dion Smith (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Michael Gogl (Trek-Segafredo). Smith won the sprint for the only KOM price of the day at côte de Pouzauges (km 28) with the aim of becoming the first ever New Zealander to wear a distinctive jersey at the Tour de France. After the sprint, Gogl called the medical assistance for a pain his right leg and went back to the bunch. Smith also considered his mission accomplished and waited for the peloton. At km 35, Chavanel found himself alone in the lead with an advantage of 2’50’’.

Chavanel’s odyssey pleased the local crowd but he raced with no illusion. His lead was 3 minutes at km 50 and 4’25’’ with 100km to go while Quick Step’s Tim De Clercq maintained a steady pace at the front of the peloton. The first withdrawal of the 105th Tour de France occurred when Tsgabu Grmay (Trek-Segafredo) called it a race in the feed zone at km 86 because of abdominal pains. Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) was the second man out as he heavily crashed with 40km to go. Another crash involved Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) who already lost time on stage 1 after a fall. The Brit was back in the pack with 25km to go, where Chavanel’s advantage was reduced to 1’15’’.

Chavanel got reeled in after 170km of riding at the front. He took the prize of the most combative rider and three seconds bonus with 14km to go whereas Philippe Gilbert (Quick Step) and Geraint Thomas (Sky) got two and one seconds respectively with the leading positions of the peloton.

It was all together again with 13km to go. Marcel Kittel (Katusha-Alpecin) punctured with 8km to go and was out of contention for the sprint. Fernando Gaviria (Quick Step) crashed 1.8km before the finish. Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) who had a flat tyre with 20km to go launched the sprint from far along with John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) but Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) timed it well to fend off Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) and power to victory.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

182.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.401 km/hr

1 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 6min 37sec
2 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
3 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
4 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
8 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
11 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
12 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
15 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
16 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb s.t.
17 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
19 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
20 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
22 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
23 GERAINT THOMAS Sky s.t.
24 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
26 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors s.t.
29 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC s.t.
30 STEFAN KÜNG BMC s.t.
31 CHRIS FROOME Sky s.t.
32 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
33 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky s.t.
34 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
35 MARK CAVENDISH Dimension Data s.t.
36 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
37 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
38 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
41 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
42 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
43 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
45 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
46 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
47 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
49 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
50 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
52 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
53 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
54 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
55 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
56 MIKEL LANDA MEANA Movistar s.t.
57 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb s.t.
59 JENS KEUKELEIRE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
60 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
61 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb s.t.
62 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
63 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
64 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 TANEL KANGERT Astana s.t.
66 JOSÉ ROJAS Movistar s.t.
67 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
68 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
69 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
70 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
71 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
72 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
73 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
74 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb s.t.
75 MARK RENSHAW Dimension Data s.t.
76 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 AXEL DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
78 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
80 RICK ZABEL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
82 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
83 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
84 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal s.t.
85 SIMON GERRANS BMC s.t.
86 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data s.t.
87 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
88 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
89 SERGE PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
90 REIN TAARAMÄE Direct Energie s.t.
91 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
93 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
94 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
95 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie s.t.
96 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
97 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
98 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb s.t.
99 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
100 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
101 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie s.t.
102 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data s.t.
103 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
104 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
105 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
106 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb s.t.
107 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
108 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
109 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
110 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
111 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
112 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 MARCEL SIEBERG Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
116 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana s.t.
117 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
118 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors @ 1min 39sec
119 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
120 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ s.t.
121 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
122 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
123 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie + 01' 47''
124 DMITRIY GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
125 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal s.t.
126 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
127 MARC SOLER Movistar s.t.
128 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis s.t.
129 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
130 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
131 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ s.t.
132 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ s.t.
133 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
134 PATRICK BEVIN BMC s.t.
135 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
137 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
138 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
139 JELLE VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
140 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
141 JESPER HANSEN Astana s.t.
142 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
143 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis s.t.
144 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
145 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
146 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
147 LUKE ROWE Sky s.t.
148 MICHAEL MATTHEWS Team Sunweb s.t.
149 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
150 GIANNI MOSCON Sky s.t.
151 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
152 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
153 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors + 03' 03''
154 TIM DECLERCQ Quick-Step Floors s.t.
155 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
156 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
157 WOUT POELS Sky s.t.
158 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
159 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
160 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
161 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
162 MARCEL KITTEL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
163 TONY MARTIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
164 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
165 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
166 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo s.t.
167 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
168 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis s.t.
169 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis s.t.
170 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
171 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
172 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
173 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
174 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

383.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.128 km/hr

1 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe 8hr 29min 53sec
2 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors @ 6sec
3 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida + 00' 10''
4 MARCEL KITTEL Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 12''
5 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie + 00' 13''
6 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 14''
7 GERAINT THOMAS Sky + 00' 15''
8 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
13 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
17 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
18 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
19 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
20 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb s.t.
21 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
22 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
23 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
26 MARK CAVENDISH Dimension Data s.t.
27 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
29 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
30 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
31 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
32 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
33 MIKEL LANDA MEANA Movistar s.t.
34 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
36 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
39 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
40 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
42 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
43 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
44 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
45 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
46 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
47 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
48 RICK ZABEL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
49 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb s.t.
50 JENS KEUKELEIRE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
52 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
53 DMITRIY GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
54 MICHAEL MATTHEWS Team Sunweb s.t.
55 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
56 MARCEL SIEBERG Lotto-Soudal s.t.
57 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis s.t.
58 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
59 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
61 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis s.t.
62 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida + 00' 38''
63 AXEL DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 40''
64 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates + 00' 48''
66 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 50''
67 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
68 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 56''
69 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 58''
70 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data s.t.
71 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
72 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
73 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
74 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
75 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana s.t.
76 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
78 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
79 RICHIE PORTE BMC + 01' 07''
80 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
81 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
82 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
84 CHRIS FROOME Sky s.t.
85 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
86 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
88 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb s.t.
89 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
90 TANEL KANGERT Astana s.t.
91 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
92 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
93 REIN TAARAMÄE Direct Energie s.t.
94 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
95 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
96 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
98 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis s.t.
99 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
100 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates + 01' 18''
101 MARK RENSHAW Dimension Data + 01' 20''
102 SERGE PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
103 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
104 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 28''
105 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie s.t.
106 MIKEL NIEVE ITURRALDE Mitchelton-Scott + 01' 30''
107 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky + 01' 31''
108 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
109 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
110 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar + 01' 33''
111 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 34''
112 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb s.t.
113 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
114 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
115 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb + 01' 38''
116 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
117 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic + 01' 43''
118 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
119 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ + 01' 46''
120 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
121 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb s.t.
122 GIANNI MOSCON Sky + 01' 54''
123 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors + 01' 55''
124 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar + 02' 08''
125 TONY MARTIN Katusha-Alpecin + 02' 16''
126 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 27''
127 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 32''
128 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal + 02' 32''
129 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac + 02' 35''
130 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
131 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic + 02' 37''
132 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky + 02' 40''
133 STEFAN KÜNG BMC s.t.
134 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie s.t.
135 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data s.t.
136 MARC SOLER Movistar s.t.
137 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
138 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
139 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
140 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
141 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
142 TIM DECLERCQ Quick-Step Floors s.t.
143 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis s.t.
144 LUKE ROWE Sky s.t.
145 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
146 PATRICK BEVIN BMC + 02' 58''
147 JOSÉ ROJAS Movistar + 03' 00''
148 WOUT POELS Sky s.t.
149 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
150 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 04''
151 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 16''
152 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
153 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 03' 18''
154 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie s.t.
155 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
156 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
157 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal s.t.
158 JELLE VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
159 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
160 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal + 03' 28''
161 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors + 03' 52''
162 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie + 04' 19''
163 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott + 04' 20''
164 SIMON GERRANS BMC s.t.
165 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
166 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
167 JESPER HANSEN Astana s.t.
168 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
169 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
170 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ + 06' 35''
171 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ + 06' 39''
172 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ s.t.
173 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky + 08' 04''
174 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac + 08' 06''

Stage 2 map:

2018 Tour de fRance stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile:

2018 Tour de France stage 2 profile

Stage two photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Raymond Poulidor

The great Raymond Poulidor was at the start.

Peter Sagan

World road champion Peter Sagan heads to the start line.

Ferando Gaviria

GC leader Fernando Gaviria is properly kitted out with yellow sunglasses, helmet, bar tape and socks to go with his yellow jersey.

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels

Chris Froome

Chris Froome sports a few bandages after his stage one crash.

Peter Sagan

Here they come...

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan just held off Sonny Colbrelli

Peter Sagan

Will Peter Sagan still have his yellow jersey after Monday's team time trial?

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel gets the aggressive rider prize for his nearly stage-long breakaway.

Back to 2018 Tour de France