BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour de France
105th edition: July 7 - 29, 2018

Stage 16, Tuesday, July 24:
Carcassone - Bagnères de Luchon

Back to 2018 Tour de France

Tuesday, July 24: Stage 16, Carcassone - Bagnères de Luchon, 218 km

Stage 16 map & profile | Stage 16 photos

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe takes stage sixteen.

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Bagnères de Luchon at 1:50 PM, local time: 21C (70F), rain, with the wind from the NW at 6 km/hr (4 mph).Thunderstorms are forecast for the next several hours.

The race: The stage's official start was given at 11:43. There were two non-starters, Damian Howson (Mitchelton-Scott) & Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data)

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Julian Alaphilippe of Quick Step Floors took the first Pyrenean stage one week after he claimed his maiden Tour de France victory on the first day in the Alps. He extended his lead in the King of the Mountain classification while Geraint Thomas retained the yellow jersey.

148 riders took the start of stage 16 in Carcassonne. 2 non-starters: Damian Howson (Mitchelton-Scott) and Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data). There were many unsuccessful attacks in the first part of the race. Warren Barguil (Fortuneo-Samsic) took the first KOM point atop the côte de Fanjeaux (km 25) after which the race was neutralized due to incidents on the road side.

The peloton resumed competing at km 33. Franco Pellizotti (Bahrain-Merida), Stefan Küng (BMC), Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Andrea Pasqualon (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) attacked at km 35. They were reeled in at km 48. Many skirsmishes took place. Julian Alaphilippe (Quick Step) took the second KOM point atop the côte de Pamiers (km 72). It was still all together after 100km of racing.

44 riders made the first peloton at km 101. Three more came across to make it 47 at the front: Simon Clarke (EF Education First), Silvan Dillier, Matthias Fränk and Pierre Latour (AG2R-La Mondiale), Simon Geschke, Soren Kragh and Edward Theuns (Team Sunweb), Warren Barguil, Maxime Bouet, Romain Hardy, Amäel Moinard and Laurent Pichon (Fortuneo-Samsic), Gorka Izagirre, Ion Izagirre and Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida), Adam Yates and Matthew Hayman (Mitchelton-Scott), Andrey Amador, Daniele Bennati and Marc Soler (Movistar Team), Damiano Caruso, Greg van Avermaet and Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team), Kristijan Durasek (UAE Team Emirates), Julian Alaphilippe and Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors), Marcus Burghardt and Gregor Mühlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Magnus Cort and Michael Valgren (Astana), Edvald Boasson Hagen, Tom-Jelte Slagter and Julien Vermote (Team Dimension Data), Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ), Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo), Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Soudal), Thomas Boudat (Direct Energie), Bauke Mollema, Julien Bernand, Koek de Kort and Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), Christophe Laporte, Nicolas Edet and Dani Navarro (Cofidis), Marco Minaard and Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Groupe Gobert).

Before the main climbs of the day, their maximum advantage over the bunch led by Team Sky was 10’54’’ with 66km to go.

Gilbert rode away solo from the bottom of the ascent to Portet d’Aspet. He crested the second category climb in the lead with an advantage of 55’’ over Alaphilippe and Barguil but he crashed in a ravine before going back on his bike.

Barguil fired up the race before the ascent to col de Menté but couldn’t hold on to the pace set by Caruso and Gesink who had been prompt to follow his move. Alaphilippe bridged the gap to crest the col de Menté in first position. 13 riders gathered at the front with 36km to go. They were 17 together at the bottom of the col du Portillon, the last climb of the day with the peloton cruising 11 minutes behind. 5km before the summit, Gesink, Pozzovivo and Mollema took the command of the race.

With 3km of climbing remaining, Yates rode away solo and crested the col du Portillon 15’’ before Alaphilippe. The Englishman crashed in the downhill with 7km to go and the Frenchman passed him. The polka dot jersey holder made no mistake to claim a solo victory in Bagnères-de-Luchon, the fourth for Quick Step after Fernando Gaviria won two bunch sprints at the beginning of the Tour in Vendée and Brittany. The Belgian team is only one stage win down on its score last year.

The yellow jersey group comprising all the favourites crossed the line with a deficit of 8’52’’.

Here are our live updates:

After about 33 kilometers, French farmers angry with government policies blocked the road with hay bales. The police had to break up the protest using pepper spray and tear gas. Some of the riders were hit with the spray and needed medical help.

The race resumed after being stopped and neutralized for 15 minutes.

Riders stopped

The riders are stopped while the road is cleared. ASO photo

Km 93: After several break attempts, the peloton was together. It is raining. Quick-Step rider Tim Declercq abandoned.

Km 107: 44 riders are two minutes ahead of an uninterested peloton.

Km 134: The big group of escapees has grown to 47 riders and is 5min 42sec ahead of the yellow jersey group.

They are: Simon Clarke (EF Education First), Silvan Dillier, Matthias Fränk and Pierre Latour (AG2R-La Mondiale), Simon Geschke, Soren Kragh and Edward Theuns (Team Sunweb), Warren Barguil, Maxime Bouet, Romain Hardy, Amäel Moinard and Laurent Pichon (Fortuneo-Samsic), Gorka Izagirre, Ion Izagirre and Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida), Adam Yates and Matthew Hayman (Mitchelton-Scott), Andrey Amador, Daniele Bennati and Marc Soler (Movistar Team), Damiano Caruso, Greg van Avermaet and Tejay Van Garderen (BMC Racing Team), Kristijan Durasek (UAE Team Emirates), Julian Alaphilippe and Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors), Marcus Burghardt and Gregor Mühlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Magnus Cort and Michael Valgren (Astana), Edvald Boasson Hagen, Tom-Jelte Slagter and Julien Vermote (Team Dimension Data), Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ), Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo), Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Soudal), Thomas Boudat (Direct Energie), Bauke Mollema, Julien Bernand, Koek de Kort and Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), Christophe Laporte, Nicolas Edet and Dani Navarro (Cofidis), Marco Minaard and Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Groupe Gobert)

Km 124: Christophe Laporte won the intermediate sprint. The big result from this is that there are not enough sprinter's points left in this Tour de France to take the Green jersey from Peter Sagan. Sagan has 452 points and there are 270 left to win. Alexander Kristoff has 170. Sagan has only to finish this Tour to get his sixth Green Jersey.

Km 155: Near the top of the Portet d'Aspet, Philippe Gilbert has gone clear and is a minute ahead of 44 chasers. The Yellow Jersey group is 10 minutes back.

Gilbert was first over the summit with Julian Alaphilppe second, at 55 seconds.

Km 161: Philippe Gilbert crashed on the descent of the Portet-d'Aspet. He was able to walk out of the ravine, sit for a while and resume riding.

The now 44 riders in the lead are 10min 32sec ahead of the peloton.

Km 168: On the slopes of the Col de Menté, Damiano Caruso and Robert Gesink are a half-minute ahead of a now 19-rider group. The peloton with the Yellow and Green jerseys is 12 minutes back.

Km 186: But it was Julian Alaphilippe who was first over the Col de Menté, followed by Bauke Mollema and Damiano Caruso. There was a regrouping on the descent and now there is a lead group of 17 riders who are 12 minutes ahead of the peloton. Between the two is a 6-man group with Greg van Avermaet and Jon Izaguirre.

Km 197: The 17 lead riders are 10min 42sec ahead of the peloton. They are closing in on the day's final climb, the first-category Col du Portillon.

The finish: Adam Yates went solo on the Col du Portillon and was the first to crest the mountain, followed by Julian Alaphilippe. On the descent Yates crashed, allowing Alaphilippe to win the stage.

Complete Results:

Stage 16 photos

218 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.740 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors 5hr 13min 22sec
2 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida @ 15sec
3 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida + 00' 18''
6 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 37''
7 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana + 00' 56''
8 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 MARC SOLER Movistar + 01' 10''
10 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 18''
11 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC s.t.
12 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 20''
13 JELLE VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal + 02' 09''
14 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ + 02' 31''
15 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
16 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 03' 42''
17 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC + 05' 23''
18 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo + 06' 27''
19 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic + 06' 29''
20 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky + 08' 52''
22 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky s.t.
23 CHRIS FROOME Sky s.t.
24 GERAINT THOMAS Sky s.t.
25 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb s.t.
26 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
27 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 MIKEL LANDA MEANA Movistar s.t.
29 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
30 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
31 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
33 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
34 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
35 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
36 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale + 09' 01''
37 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin + 09' 04''
38 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb s.t.
39 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
40 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
41 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo + 09' 25''
42 TANEL KANGERT Astana + 09' 56''
43 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis + 10' 13''
44 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC + 11' 26''
45 WOUT POELS Sky + 11' 48''
46 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal + 12' 10''
47 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
48 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
49 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin + 13' 27''
50 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data + 13' 51''
51 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data s.t.
52 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ + 14' 05''
53 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
54 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis s.t.
56 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
57 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb s.t.
58 JESPER HANSEN Astana s.t.
59 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
60 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
61 OMAR FRAILE Astana + 16' 35''
62 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky + 17' 17''
63 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
64 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin + 18' 47''
65 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb + 19' 05''
66 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
67 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
70 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
71 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
72 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
73 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
74 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
75 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
76 SIMON GERRANS BMC s.t.
77 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
78 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb s.t.
79 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
80 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana s.t.
81 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
82 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
83 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
84 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
85 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
86 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin + 20' 39''
87 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott + 20' 55''
88 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott + 20' 55''
89 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe + 22' 17''
90 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
91 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
92 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ + 23' 29''
93 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
94 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 STEFAN KÜNG BMC s.t.
96 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis + 23' 32''
97 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 25' 34''
98 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 30' 47''
99 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
100 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb s.t.
101 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
102 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
103 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors s.t.
105 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
106 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal s.t.
107 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
108 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal s.t.
109 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
110 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
111 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
112 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
113 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
115 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
117 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
118 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
119 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
121 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
122 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ s.t.
123 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
124 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
125 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
126 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
127 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
128 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
129 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
130 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
131 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ s.t.
132 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie s.t.
133 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
134 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
135 LUKE ROWE Sky s.t.
136 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
137 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie s.t.
138 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
139 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
140 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
141 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie s.t.
142 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 31' 11''
143 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac + 31' 13''
144 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
145 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis + 31' 26''
146 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis s.t.
147 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ + 41' 20''

GC after Stage 16:

2,765.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.550 km/hr

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 68hr 12min 1sec
2 CHRIS FROOME Sky @ 1min 39sec
3 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 01' 50''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 38''
5 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 21''
6 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 03' 42''
7 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 57''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 04' 23''
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 06' 14''
10 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 06' 54''
11 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 09' 36''
12 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 09' 53''
13 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale + 09' 54''
14 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin + 10' 13''
15 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 12' 23''
16 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 14' 02''
17 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC + 14' 53''
18 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo + 17' 15''
19 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott + 19' 03''
20 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida + 20' 29''
21 TANEL KANGERT Astana + 22' 40''
22 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic + 23' 22''
23 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky + 23' 44''
24 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 24' 34''
25 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie + 27' 30''
26 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb + 30' 08''
27 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott + 31' 15''
28 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 33' 31''
29 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 33' 58''
30 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac + 35' 40''
31 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors + 49' 27''
32 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo + 49' 39''
33 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo + 54' 12''
34 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac + 54' 26''
35 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ + 56' 43''
36 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic + 58' 57''
37 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie + 59' 21''
38 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC + 01H 00' 14''
39 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana + 01H 02' 07''
40 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott + 01H 02' 53''
41 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar + 01H 03' 35''
42 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ + 01H 05' 30''
43 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb + 01H 10' 11''
44 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ + 01H 11' 28''
45 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis + 01H 12' 09''
46 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale + 01H 12' 48''
47 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis + 01H 13' 57''
48 STEFAN KÜNG BMC + 01H 15' 26''
49 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates + 01H 17' 17''
50 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic + 01H 17' 49''
51 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 01H 18' 42''
52 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data + 01H 20' 20''
53 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo + 01H 20' 45''
54 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo + 01H 21' 22''
55 OMAR FRAILE Astana + 01H 21' 54''
56 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb + 01H 22' 07''
57 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01H 22' 42''
58 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal + 01H 23' 04''
59 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky + 01H 24' 30''
60 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe + 01H 27' 15''
61 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis + 01H 27' 19''
62 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin + 01H 28' 29''
63 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01H 28' 36''
64 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana + 01H 31' 00''
65 WOUT POELS Sky + 01H 31' 31''
66 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida + 01H 32' 34''
67 MARC SOLER Movistar + 01H 33' 18''
68 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale + 01H 33' 49''
69 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates + 01H 41' 36''
70 JESPER HANSEN Astana + 01H 42' 48''
71 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb + 01H 44' 09''
72 JELLE VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal + 01H 45' 08''
73 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb + 01H 45' 54''
74 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo + 01H 47' 49''
75 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ + 01H 48' 02''
76 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors + 01H 49' 47''
77 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin + 01H 50' 34''
78 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie + 01H 51' 01''
79 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo + 01H 51' 07''
80 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data + 01H 51' 35''
81 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 01H 52' 07''
82 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar + 01H 53' 57''
83 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data + 01H 54' 12''
84 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale + 01H 56' 06''
85 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo + 01H 56' 15''
86 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic + 01H 57' 42''
87 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky + 02H 00' 08''
88 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin + 02H 00' 17''
89 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis + 02H 00' 30''
90 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie + 02H 00' 47''
91 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb + 02H 00' 48''
92 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02H 01' 44''
93 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe + 02H 01' 54''
94 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe + 02H 03' 06''
95 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC + 02H 06' 43''
96 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida + 02H 07' 11''
97 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie + 02H 09' 13''
98 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02H 10' 56''
99 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac + 02H 12' 13''
100 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic + 02H 12' 32''
101 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02H 13' 25''
102 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida + 02H 13' 26''
103 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic + 02H 14' 11''
104 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis s.t.
105 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar + 02H 15' 34''
106 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
107 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott + 02H 16' 30''
108 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic + 02H 16' 47''
109 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data + 02H 16' 56''
110 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo + 02H 18' 16''
111 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates + 02H 18' 25''
112 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo + 02H 19' 28''
113 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors + 02H 20' 41''
114 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal + 02H 21' 15''
115 SIMON GERRANS BMC + 02H 21' 44''
116 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates + 02H 21' 54''
117 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac + 02H 22' 01''
118 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe + 02H 22' 35''
119 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott + 02H 26' 24''
120 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott + 02H 29' 20''
121 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe + 02H 31' 54''
122 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie + 02H 32' 11''
123 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida + 02H 33' 07''
124 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates + 02H 34' 32''
125 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott + 02H 35' 31''
126 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis + 02H 37' 03''
127 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ + 02H 37' 57''
128 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis + 02H 38' 39''
129 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02H 39' 22''
130 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02H 39' 24''
131 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 02H 39' 44''
132 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac + 02H 40' 27''
133 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac + 02H 42' 03''
134 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ + 02H 43' 27''
135 LUKE ROWE Sky + 02H 43' 49''
136 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates + 02H 44' 09''
137 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis + 02H 46' 43''
138 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie + 02H 46' 49''
139 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors + 02H 47' 13''
140 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates + 02H 48' 39''
141 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ + 02H 53' 50''
142 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal + 02H 57' 53''
143 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 02H 59' 28''
144 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ + 03H 00' 25''
145 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 03H 00' 36''
146 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data + 03H 05' 05''
147 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac + 03H 16' 35''

Stage 16 map:

2018 Tour de France stage 16 map

Stage 16 profile:

2018 Tour de France stage 16 profile

Stage 16 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe races down the Portillon to the finish.

Roman Bardet

Romain Bardet

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski leads the sky team down the Portillon.

Chris Froome & Geraint Thomas

Chris Froome & Geraint Thomas tucked in behind their Sky team.

Gorka Izaguirre

Gorka Izaguirre leads a group down the Portillon.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe takes the stage in style.

Julian Alaphilippe

Stage winner Julian Alaphilippe

Geraint Thomas

Only a few more days to go for Geraint Thomas.

Back to 2018 Tour de France