BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour de France
105th edition: July 7 - 29, 2018

Stage 7, Friday, July 13:
Fougères - Chartres

Back to 2018 Tour de France

Friday, July 13: Stage 7, Fougères - Chartres, 231 km

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen wins 2018 TDF stage seven.

Rated ascent:

Weather at the finish city of Chartres at 2:00 PM, local time: 26C (79F), cloudy, with the wind from the NE at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a slight chance of rain in the late afternoon.

The race: All 170 stage six finishers began stage 7 at 12:21.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

170 riders started stage 7 in Fougères at 12.21. Yoann Offredo (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) was first to try and go from the gun but he gave up as he realized that nobody was keen to accompany him. His team-mate Thomas Degand was next to go out of the bunch at km 3 but again, he received no help. The peloton was on a slow motion and Degand waited for being swallowed at km 17. After the regrouping, the peloton strung out and ten riders rode away: Oliver Naesen and Tony Gallopin (AG2R-La Mondiale), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Arthur Vichot (Groupama-FDJ), Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Yves Lampaert (Quick Step), Michael Gogl (Trek-Segafredo), Julien Vermote (Dimension Data), Edward Theuns (Sunweb) and Simon Gerrans (BMC).

The LottoNL-Jumbo team wasn’t happy with this breakaway. They rode strongly behind and put an end to their initiative at km 25, after which the whole peloton went back to a slow motion.

Offredo went clear at km 35. He got a maximum advantage of 9’13’’ for himself but there were still 170km to cover! Sprinters’ teams eventually got organized with Quick Step, Lotto-Soudal, LottoNL-Jumbo and Groupama-FDJ swapping turns at the head of the peloton. With 100km to go, AG2R-La Mondiale and Trek-Segafredo combined forces to take advantage from an open space and a bit of wind. They created echelons and the peloton was split in three parts for a little while but at the exception of stage 6 winner Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) and Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), all the favourites were attentive.

The action put an end to Offredo’s breakaway after 108km covered by himself. 84km before the end, Laurent Pichon (Fortuneo-Samsic) rode away solo. After winning the intermediate sprint for the second day running, the Breton rider was reeled in with 38km to go as the sprinters’ teams upped the tempo at the head of the peloton.

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) extended his lead in the overall ranking as he took 3 seconds at the bonus with 31km to go. All sprinters teams got organized in the finale. Julian Alaphilippe launched the lead out for Fernando Gaviria (Quick Step) but Dylan Groenewegen found the right timing to justify the excellent work made by his LottoNL-Jumbo team earlier in the race. The Dutchman became the third different sprinter to win in the first third of the 105th Tour de France after Gaviria and Sagan.

Complete Results:

Stage 7 photos

231 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.326 km/hr

1 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo 5hr 43min 42sec
2 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors s.t.
3 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis s.t.
6 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 MARK CAVENDISH Dimension Data s.t.
11 RICK ZABEL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
12 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
14 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
15 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
17 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
18 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb s.t.
19 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
20 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
21 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
22 DMITRIY GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
23 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 GERAINT THOMAS Sky s.t.
25 CHRIS FROOME Sky s.t.
26 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
29 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
30 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
31 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb s.t.
32 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
33 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
34 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
36 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
37 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
38 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb s.t.
39 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
41 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
42 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
43 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
44 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky s.t.
46 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
47 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
48 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
49 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
51 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
53 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
54 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
55 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
56 JOSÉ ROJAS Movistar s.t.
57 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
59 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis s.t.
60 MIKEL LANDA Movistar s.t.
61 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
62 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
67 PATRICK BEVIN BMC s.t.
68 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
69 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
70 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 SERGE PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
74 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC s.t.
75 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 TONY MARTIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
78 TANEL KANGERT Astana s.t.
79 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
80 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
82 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
83 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
84 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
85 REIN TAARAMÄE Direct Energie s.t.
86 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 SIMON GERRANS BMC s.t.
88 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
89 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb s.t.
90 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
91 MIKEL NIEVE ITURRALDE Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
92 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
93 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
94 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
95 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
96 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana s.t.
97 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
98 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
99 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 MARCEL SIEBERG Lotto-Soudal s.t.
101 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
102 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
103 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie s.t.
104 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
105 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis s.t.
106 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
107 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
108 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
109 JENS KEUKELEIRE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
110 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ s.t.
111 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
112 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
113 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
114 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
115 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
116 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal s.t.
117 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
118 MARCEL KITTEL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
119 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ @ 40sec
120 GIANNI MOSCON Sky + 00' 42''
121 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
122 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors + 00' 49''
123 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis + 01' 06''
124 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data + 01' 11''
125 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
126 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
127 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
128 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb s.t.
129 MARC SOLER Movistar + 01' 25''
130 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac + 01' 27''
131 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
132 MARK RENSHAW Dimension Data s.t.
133 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 36''
134 STEFAN KÜNG BMC s.t.
135 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data + 01' 40''
136 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
137 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 01' 44''
138 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo + 02' 00''
139 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo s.t.
140 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 02' 19''
141 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal + 02' 21''
142 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data s.t.
143 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
144 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
145 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
146 TIM DECLERCQ Quick-Step Floors s.t.
147 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis s.t.
148 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
149 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie s.t.
150 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
151 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
152 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
153 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
154 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
155 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
156 JESPER HANSEN Astana s.t.
157 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
158 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
159 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal s.t.
160 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
161 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
162 LUKE ROWE Sky s.t.
163 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
164 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie s.t.
165 WOUT POELS Sky s.t.
166 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
167 JELLE VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
168 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb s.t.
169 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
170 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ + 04' 16''

GC after Stage 7:

1,230.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.444 km/hr

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 28hr 19min 25sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS Sky @ 6sec
3 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC + 00' 08''
4 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors + 00' 09''
5 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 15''
6 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 00' 21''
7 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac + 00' 48''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 00' 54''
9 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 55''
10 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 00' 56''
11 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
12 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 00' 58''
13 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott + 01' 05''
14 CHRIS FROOME Sky s.t.
15 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb + 01' 06''
16 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida + 01' 11''
17 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 20''
18 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo + 01' 21''
19 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 01' 26''
20 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 29''
21 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 01' 30''
22 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky + 01' 33''
23 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 48''
24 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic + 02' 00''
25 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin + 02' 05''
26 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida + 02' 11''
27 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 02' 13''
28 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac + 02' 16''
29 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 02' 25''
30 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott + 02' 36''
31 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe + 02' 45''
32 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ + 03' 01''
33 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 23''
34 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic + 03' 39''
35 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 45''
36 SERGE PAUWELS Dimension Data + 03' 58''
37 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 04' 00''
38 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie + 04' 05''
39 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana + 04' 06''
40 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis + 04' 10''
41 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04' 19''
42 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie + 04' 24''
43 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic + 04' 47''
44 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data + 04' 58''
45 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale + 05' 03''
46 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 05' 12''
47 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida + 05' 53''
48 TANEL KANGERT Astana + 06' 02''
49 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott + 06' 06''
50 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates + 06' 15''
51 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates + 06' 30''
52 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe + 06' 35''
53 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie + 06' 38''
54 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb + 06' 58''
55 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic + 07' 01''
56 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ + 07' 32''
57 REIN TAARAMÄE Direct Energie + 07' 52''
58 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ + 07' 56''
59 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe + 08' 01''
60 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 08' 02''
61 JENS KEUKELEIRE Lotto-Soudal + 08' 05''
62 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 08' 16''
63 OMAR FRAILE Astana + 08' 23''
64 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 08' 28''
65 JOSÉ ROJAS Movistar + 09' 45''
66 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data + 09' 54''
67 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale + 10' 18''
68 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac + 10' 28''
69 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo + 10' 51''
70 STEFAN KÜNG BMC + 10' 57''
71 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott + 11' 06''
72 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo + 11' 10''
73 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo + 11' 18''
74 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie + 11' 22''
75 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb + 11' 30''
76 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo + 11' 31''
77 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 12' 02''
78 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky + 12' 05''
79 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin + 12' 21''
80 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 12' 58''
81 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb + 13' 00''
82 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data + 13' 08''
83 MARC SOLER Movistar + 13' 20''
84 GIANNI MOSCON Sky + 13' 24''
85 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale + 13' 28''
86 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac + 13' 35''
87 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac + 13' 47''
88 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin + 13' 48''
89 TONY MARTIN Katusha-Alpecin + 14' 09''
90 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar + 14' 14''
91 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 14' 16''
92 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida + 14' 59''
93 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic + 15' 03''
94 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates + 15' 08''
95 JELLE VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal + 15' 13''
96 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo + 15' 36''
97 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo + 15' 48''
98 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis + 15' 51''
99 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ + 16' 04''
100 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie + 16' 06''
101 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb + 16' 16''
102 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida + 16' 57''
103 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates + 17' 37''
104 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic + 17' 45''
105 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe + 17' 57''
106 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 18' 32''
107 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo + 19' 16''
108 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb + 19' 27''
109 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic + 19' 30''
110 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal + 19' 45''
111 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors + 19' 50''
112 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo + 20' 04''
113 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors + 21' 44''
114 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar + 21' 47''
115 WOUT POELS Sky + 22' 32''
116 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott + 22' 36''
117 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ + 22' 44''
118 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo + 23' 08''
119 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida + 23' 11''
120 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale + 23' 21''
121 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors + 23' 24''
122 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal + 23' 32''
123 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors + 23' 50''
124 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
125 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis + 24' 21''
126 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis + 25' 02''
127 SIMON GERRANS BMC + 25' 18''
128 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic + 25' 48''
129 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott + 26' 15''
130 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data s.t.
131 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin + 27' 00''
132 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott + 27' 09''
133 LUKE ROWE Sky + 27' 23''
134 PATRICK BEVIN BMC + 27' 31''
135 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe + 27' 36''
136 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott + 28' 15''
137 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis + 28' 27''
138 DMITRIY GRUZDEV Astana + 28' 36''
139 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky + 28' 42''
140 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie + 29' 34''
141 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac + 30' 29''
142 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 31' 14''
143 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates + 31' 46''
144 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 31' 48''
145 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis + 32' 27''
146 JESPER HANSEN Astana + 33' 12''
147 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ + 33' 31''
148 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ + 33' 58''
149 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 34' 13''
150 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC + 34' 19''
151 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar + 34' 37''
152 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ + 35' 23''
153 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis + 35' 36''
154 TIM DECLERCQ Quick-Step Floors + 35' 40''
155 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates + 36' 17''
156 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis + 36' 42''
157 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal + 36' 47''
158 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates + 37' 16''
159 MARK CAVENDISH Dimension Data + 37' 20''
160 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie + 37' 20''
161 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal + 37' 37''
162 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac + 38' 00''
163 RICK ZABEL Katusha-Alpecin + 39' 41''
164 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 39' 42''
165 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 40' 09''
166 MARK RENSHAW Dimension Data + 40' 13''
167 MARCEL SIEBERG Lotto-Soudal + 41' 24''
168 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data + 42' 28''
169 MARCEL KITTEL Katusha-Alpecin + 43' 39''
170 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac + 01H 00' 03''

Stage 7 map:

2018 Tour de France stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile:

2018 Tour de france stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team BMC

BMC's cars lined up.

Greg van Avermaet

Race leader Greg van Avermaet during the stage opening ceremonies.

Marcel kittelsprinter Marcel kittel

Sprinter Marcel Kittel

Stage seven start

It's time to race. The peloton begins stage seven.

Stage 7 start

The peloton rolls out of Fougères.

Stage 7 sprint

Here they come.

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen was the day's fastest man.

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet finished safely. He'll ride stage eight in yellow.

Dylan Groenewegen

Stage winner Dylan Groenewegen.

Peer Sagan

Peter Sagan stays in green.

Back to 2018 Tour de France