BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour de France
105th edition: July 7 - 29, 2018

Stage 1, Saturday, July 7:
Noirmoutier en l'Île - Fontenay-le-Comte

Back to 2018 Tour de France |

Saturday, July 7: Stage 1, Noirmoutier en l'Île - Fontenay-le-Comte, 201 km

Stage 1 map & profile | Stage 1 photos

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria takes the first stage.

Rated ascent:

Weather at the finish city of Fontenay-le-Comte at 1:50 AM, local time: 28C (82F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the ENE at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 176 riders began stage one at 11:10 AM, local time, with the real start at 11:19.

Here's the organizer's stage one report:

Fernando Gaviria of Quick Step became the first Colombian to win a bunch sprint of the Tour de France and the second Colombian to take the yellow jersey, fifteen years after Victor Hugo Peña, as he outclassed Peter Sagan in Fontenay-le-Comte. The finish was reached at the fastest expected speed but not without damage for the favourites as Chris Froome, Richie Porte, Adam Yates and Nairo Quintana lost a significant amount of time in crashes and mechanicals.

176 riders took the start of the 105th Tour de France at 11.10am in Noirmoutier-en-l’Île. Yoann Offredo (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Jérôme Cousin (Direct Energie) and Kevin Ledanois (Fortuneo-Samsic) rode away from the gun. Their maximum advantage was four minutes at km 20 before the peloton got organized with sprinters’ teams Quick Step, LottoNL-Jumbo, Dimension Data and Groupama-FDJ keeping the distance around three minutes. At half way into the race, the time gap was 2’30’’. Lawson Craddock (EF-Drapac) crashed in the feed zone and struggled to make it back to the pack.

Fernando Gaviria (Quick Step) interestingly won the sprint of the peloton at the intermediate sprint of La Tranche-sur-Mer (km 119.5), behind Cousin, Ledanois and Offredo. The leading trio managed to stay at the front before the only King of the Mountain price up for grab at Vix with 28km to go. Ledanois smartly outsprinted his two rivals to take the first polka dot jersey this year. As the peloton was only 30 seconds adrift, Offredo attacked again 23km before the end. Only Cousin managed to bridge the gap. It gave him the opportunity to take three seconds at the bonus point of Maillezais with 13.5km to go while Oliver Naesen (AG2R-La Mondiale) has attacked from the peloton to grab one second and position his team higher in the convoy in the next stage.

Offredo was designated the most aggressive rider of the day but he was caught by the peloton along with Cousin with 10km to go. Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) was the first big name to crash but there was more to come with Chris Froome (Sky), Richie Porte (BMC) and Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) being other victims in the last 5km. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) had a mechanical with 3.4km to go. They couldn’t make it back to the pack before the finish where Gaviria benefited from a perfect lead out by Quick Step to win the bunch gallop against Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe).

Complete Results:

Stage 1 photos

201 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.763 km/hr

1 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors 4hr 23min 32sec
2 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 MARCEL KITTEL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
4 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis s.t.
6 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
7 MICHAEL MATTHEWS Team Sunweb s.t.
8 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
10 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
12 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
13 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
14 GERAINT THOMAS Sky s.t.
15 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
16 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
17 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
18 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
19 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
20 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
21 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
24 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
25 DMITRIY GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
26 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal s.t.
27 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb s.t.
28 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
29 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
31 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
32 MIKEL LANDA MEANA Movistar s.t.
33 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
34 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
36 MARK CAVENDISH Dimension Data s.t.
37 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
39 RICK ZABEL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
43 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
44 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
45 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
46 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
47 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis s.t.
48 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
49 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
51 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
52 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
53 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
54 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
55 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
56 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
57 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
58 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
59 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
61 MARCEL SIEBERG Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 JENS KEUKELEIRE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb s.t.
64 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida @ 22sec
65 AXEL DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 24''
66 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates + 00' 32''
68 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors + 00' 33''
69 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 34''
70 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
71 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 40''
72 OMAR FRAILE Astana + 00' 42''
73 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data s.t.
74 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana s.t.
75 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
76 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
77 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
78 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
79 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
80 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
82 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
83 RICHIE PORTE BMC + 00' 51''
84 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
85 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
86 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
88 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
89 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
90 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 CHRIS FROOME Sky s.t.
92 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb s.t.
94 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
95 REIN TAARAMÄE Direct Energie s.t.
96 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
97 TANEL KANGERT Astana s.t.
98 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
100 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
101 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis s.t.
102 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
103 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
104 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates + 01' 02''
105 SERGE PAUWELS Dimension Data + 01' 04''
106 MARK RENSHAW Dimension Data s.t.
107 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
108 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 12''
109 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie s.t.
110 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott + 01' 14''
111 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar + 01' 15''
112 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
113 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky s.t.
114 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar + 01' 17''
115 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 18''
116 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb s.t.
117 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
118 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
119 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie s.t.
120 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb + 01' 22''
121 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
122 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC + 01' 27''
123 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
124 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 01' 30''
125 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb s.t.
127 GIANNI MOSCON Sky + 01' 38''
128 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar + 01' 52''
129 TONY MARTIN Katusha-Alpecin + 02' 00''
130 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 11''
131 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal + 02' 16''
132 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
133 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac + 02' 19''
134 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
135 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data + 02' 24''
136 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
137 TIM DECLERCQ Quick-Step Floors s.t.
138 TSGABU GRMAY Trek-Segafredo s.t.
139 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
140 MARC SOLER Movistar s.t.
141 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
142 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie s.t.
143 STEFAN KÜNG BMC s.t.
144 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
145 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
146 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
147 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
148 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
149 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis s.t.
150 LUKE ROWE Sky s.t.
151 PATRICK BEVIN BMC + 02' 42''
152 WOUT POELS Sky + 02' 44''
153 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
154 JOSÉ ROJAS Movistar s.t.
155 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 48''
156 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott + 03' 00''
157 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 02''
158 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
159 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC s.t.
160 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
161 JELLE VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
162 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal s.t.
163 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
164 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal + 03' 12''
165 SIMON GERRANS BMC + 04' 04''
166 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
167 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
168 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
169 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
170 JESPER HANSEN Astana s.t.
171 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
172 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ + 06' 23''
173 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
174 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ s.t.
175 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky + 07' 48''
176 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac + 07' 50''

GC after Stage 1:

1 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors 4hr 23min 22sec
2 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe @ 4sec
3 MARCEL KITTEL Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 06''
4 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 09''
5 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates + 00' 10''
6 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis s.t.
7 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
8 MICHAEL MATTHEWS Team Sunweb s.t.
9 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
11 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
15 GERAINT THOMAS Sky s.t.
16 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
17 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
18 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
19 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
20 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
21 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
22 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
24 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
25 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
26 DMITRIY GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
27 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb s.t.
29 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
30 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
32 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
33 MIKEL LANDA MEANA Movistar s.t.
34 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
35 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
37 MARK CAVENDISH Dimension Data s.t.
38 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
39 RICK ZABEL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
43 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
44 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
45 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
46 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
47 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis s.t.
48 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
49 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
51 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
52 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
53 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
54 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
55 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
56 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
57 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
58 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
59 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
61 MARCEL SIEBERG Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 JENS KEUKELEIRE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb s.t.
64 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida + 00' 32''
65 AXEL DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 34''
66 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates + 00' 42''
68 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors + 00' 43''
69 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 44''
70 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
71 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 50''
72 OMAR FRAILE Astana + 00' 52''
73 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data s.t.
74 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana s.t.
75 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
76 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
77 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
78 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
79 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
80 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
82 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
83 RICHIE PORTE BMC + 01' 01''
84 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
85 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
86 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
88 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
89 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
90 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 CHRIS FROOME Sky s.t.
92 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb s.t.
94 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
95 REIN TAARAMÄE Direct Energie s.t.
96 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
97 TANEL KANGERT Astana s.t.
98 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
100 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
101 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis s.t.
102 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
103 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
104 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates + 01' 12''
105 SERGE PAUWELS Dimension Data + 01' 14''
106 MARK RENSHAW Dimension Data s.t.
107 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
108 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 22''
109 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie s.t.
110 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott + 01' 24''
111 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar + 01' 25''
112 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
113 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky s.t.
114 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie s.t.
115 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar + 01' 27''
116 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 28''
117 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb s.t.
118 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
119 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
120 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb + 01' 32''
121 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
122 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC + 01' 37''
123 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
124 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 01' 40''
125 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb s.t.
127 GIANNI MOSCON Sky + 01' 48''
128 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar + 02' 02''
129 TONY MARTIN Katusha-Alpecin + 02' 10''
130 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 21''
131 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal + 02' 26''
132 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
133 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac + 02' 29''
134 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
135 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data + 02' 34''
136 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
137 TIM DECLERCQ Quick-Step Floors s.t.
138 TSGABU GRMAY Trek-Segafredo s.t.
139 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
140 MARC SOLER Movistar s.t.
141 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
142 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie s.t.
143 STEFAN KÜNG BMC s.t.
144 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
145 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
146 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
147 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
148 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
149 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis s.t.
150 LUKE ROWE Sky s.t.
151 PATRICK BEVIN BMC + 02' 52''
152 WOUT POELS Sky + 02' 54''
153 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
154 JOSÉ ROJAS Movistar s.t.
155 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 58''
156 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott + 03' 10''
157 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
158 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott + 03' 12''
159 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC s.t.
160 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
161 JELLE VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
162 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal s.t.
163 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
164 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal + 03' 22''
165 SIMON GERRANS BMC + 04' 14''
166 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
167 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
168 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
169 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
170 JESPER HANSEN Astana s.t.
171 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
172 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ + 06' 33''
173 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
174 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ s.t.
175 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky + 07' 58''
176 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac + 08' 00''

Stage 1 map:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage one photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Fernando Gaviria

Here they come...

Feranndo Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria wins the first stage ahead of Peter Sagan.

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang was 9th.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali stayed out of trouble, he was 11th.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas finished 14th, in the front group.

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa finished in the front group.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome is scuffed up after crashing near the finish.

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria gets 2018's first yellow jersey.

Fernando Gaviria and Eddy Merckx

Gaviria gets congratulated by the great Eddy Merckx.

Back to 2018 Tour de France |