BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour de France
105th edition: July 7 - 29, 2018

Stage 20, Saturday, July 28:
St. Pée sur Nivelle - Espelette 31 km individual time trial

Back to 2018 Tour de France

Saturday, July 28: Stage 20, St. Pée sur Nivelle - Espelette 31 km individual time trial

Stage 20 map & profile | Stage 20 photos

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin was the fastest man of the day, but it wasn't good enough to take the Yellow Jersey from Geraint Thomas, who was only 14 seconds slower.

Weather at the finish city of Espelette at 1:50 PM, local time: 23C (74F), cloudy, with the wind from the WSW at 10 km/hr (6 mph). Rain is possible at 3:15.

The race: Lawson Craddock was the first rider off at 12:00. He is the first rider in Tour history to have been last in GC from the first stage to the last stage. He crashed badly in stage one. Yellow Jersey Geraint Thomas began his ride at 4:29.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

World champion Tom Dumoulin took his second time trial victory in the Tour de France after stage 13 in 2016 to retain his second place overall behind Geraint Thomas who finished third in the Basque country while Chris Froome came second and deprived Primoz Roglic of the third position on GC.

145 riders were expected to start the only time trial of the 105th Tour de France. The first man on the road was Lawson Craddock (EF) who has been last on GC since his heavy crash on stage 1. Successively, Jay Thompson (Dimension Data), Amund Groendahl Jansen (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Marco Marcato (UAE Team Emirates) set new best times on the line until Michael Hepburn (Mitchelton-Scott) clocked in 42’15’’, which appeared as an excellent performance compared to the predictions of the experts. The Australian remained on the hot seat for one hour and fourty-eight minutes. Marc Soler (Movistar) was first to better his time, albeit by only five hundredth of a second. Soren Kragh (Sunweb) was next to set a significant time at the average speed of 44.6km/h. The Dane didn’t last long in the lead as Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky) rode one second faster than him.

In the fight for the top 10 positions on GC, Ilnur Zakarin moved to ninth and Nairo Quintana to tenth. Designated the super combative of the 2018 Tour de France, Dan Martin remained eighth. Romain Bardet rode 1’16’’ faster than Mikel Landa to pass him in sixth position. Steven Kruijswijk comfortably retained his first top 5 but no LottoNL-Jumbo rider would make the top 3. Chris Froome quickly indicated that he had the resources to climb on the final podium of the Tour de France for the sixth time after finishing second in 2012 and winning in 2013, 2015, 2016 and 2017. He was faster than Tom Dumoulin and Primoz Roglic at the two check points: by 2’’ on both occasions over the Dutchman, by 30’’ and 49’’ over the Slovenian.

Geraint Thomas led the race at the two check points: 14 and 13 seconds ahead of Froome. But he didn’t go as fast as the other favourites in the third part of the course at the difference of Dumoulin who powered to victory at the end. The Dutchman won over Froome by one second. Thomas comfortably secured his lead overall on the eve of the conclusive stage on the Champs-Elysées.

Complete Results:

Stage 20 photos

31 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.514 km/hr

1 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb 40min 52sec
2 CHRIS FROOME Sky @ 1sec
3 GERAINT THOMAS Sky + 00' 14''
4 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky + 00' 50''
5 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb + 00' 51''
6 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 00' 52''
7 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 02''
8 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 12''
9 MARC SOLER Movistar + 01' 22''
10 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott + 01' 23''
11 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott + 01' 26''
12 STEFAN KÜNG BMC s.t.
13 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 01' 31''
14 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
15 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 01' 41''
16 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 45''
17 WOUT POELS Sky + 01' 49''
18 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb + 01' 50''
19 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
20 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 52''
21 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
22 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 56''
23 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb + 01' 57''
24 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky + 01' 58''
26 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb + 02' 01''
27 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 06''
28 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal + 02' 19''
29 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC + 02' 25''
30 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis + 02' 30''
31 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie + 02' 32''
32 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott + 02' 36''
33 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 38''
34 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 02' 40''
35 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ + 02' 41''
36 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida + 02' 45''
37 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 02' 47''
38 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 51''
39 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ + 02' 53''
40 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 02' 54''
41 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis + 02' 59''
42 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 02' 59''
43 OMAR FRAILE Astana + 03' 01''
44 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe + 03' 05''
45 MIKEL LANDA MEANA Movistar + 03' 11''
46 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC + 03' 13''
47 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo + 03' 17''
48 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic + 03' 21''
50 TANEL KANGERT Astana + 03' 23''
51 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis + 03' 27''
52 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
53 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie + 03' 28''
54 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe + 03' 34''
55 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo + 03' 37''
56 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb s.t.
58 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors + 03' 42''
59 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie + 03' 43''
60 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis + 03' 48''
61 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic + 03' 52''
62 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott + 03' 54''
63 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 55''
64 JESPER HANSEN Astana s.t.
65 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal + 03' 58''
66 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data + 04' 00''
67 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates + 04' 02''
68 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 04' 06''
70 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida + 04' 07''
71 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo + 04' 13''
72 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ + 04' 14''
74 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac + 04' 17''
75 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb + 04' 24''
76 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04' 32''
77 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04' 36''
78 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana + 04' 40''
79 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic + 04' 44''
80 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie + 04' 45''
81 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis + 04' 49''
82 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data + 04' 53''
83 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac + 04' 53''
84 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04' 56''
85 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott + 04' 57''
86 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors + 04' 58''
87 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC + 04' 59''
88 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic + 05' 02''
89 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates + 05' 08''
90 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data + 05' 17''
91 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
92 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar + 05' 20''
93 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott + 05' 21''
94 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo + 05' 24''
95 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac + 05' 27''
96 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo + 05' 35''
97 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic + 05' 36''
98 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale + 05' 37''
99 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida + 05' 38''
100 SIMON GERRANS BMC + 05' 40''
101 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 05' 42''
102 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida + 05' 44''
103 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe + 05' 46''
104 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic + 05' 47''
105 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe + 05' 50''
106 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida + 05' 52''
107 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
108 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
109 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana + 05' 55''
110 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data + 05' 59''
111 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 LUKE ROWE Sky + 06' 01''
113 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 06' 03''
114 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie + 06' 04''
115 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic + 06' 05''
116 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott + 06' 07''
117 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic + 06' 14''
118 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 06' 15''
119 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin + 06' 15''
120 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data + 06' 18''
121 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 06' 22''
122 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis + 06' 27''
123 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
124 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ + 06' 28''
125 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors + 06' 31''
126 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo + 06' 33''
127 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac + 06' 42''
128 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale + 06' 49''
129 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
130 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates + 06' 53''
131 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 06' 55''
132 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ + 06' 59''
133 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates + 07' 01''
134 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar + 07' 05''
135 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe + 07' 11''
136 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ + 07' 13''
137 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates + 07' 17''
138 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates + 07' 23''
139 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie + 07' 26''
140 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac + 07' 43''
141 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal + 08' 00''
142 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac + 08' 12''
143 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ + 08' 13''
144 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 08' 34''
145 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors + 09' 12''

GC after stage 20:

3,233 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.156 km/hr

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 80hr 30min 37sec
2 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb @ 1min 51sec
3 CHRIS FROOME Sky + 02' 24''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 22''
5 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 06' 08''
6 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 06' 57''
7 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 07' 37''
8 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 09' 05''
9 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin + 12' 37''
10 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 14' 18''
11 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 16' 32''
12 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 19' 16''
13 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale + 22' 13''
14 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 27' 26''
15 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky + 27' 52''
16 TANEL KANGERT Astana + 34' 28''
17 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic + 37' 06''
18 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida + 39' 08''
19 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 39' 18''
20 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 42' 31''
21 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 44' 18''
22 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 44' 51''
23 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott + 49' 19''
24 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 49' 24''
25 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb + 49' 45''
26 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo + 01H 04' 59''
27 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac + 01H 08' 39''
28 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC + 01H 10' 14''
29 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott + 01H 17' 05''
30 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie + 01H 18' 09''
31 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo + 01H 21' 13''
32 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC + 01H 22' 35''
33 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors + 01H 27' 38''
34 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ + 01H 29' 31''
35 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo + 01H 31' 56''
36 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac + 01H 38' 14''
37 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo + 01H 39' 01''
38 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie + 01H 47' 17''
39 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ + 01H 47' 36''
40 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates + 01H 48' 06''
41 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ + 01H 50' 08''
42 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic + 01H 57' 44''
43 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis + 01H 58' 24''
44 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana + 01H 58' 38''
45 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic + 01H 59' 14''
46 DANIEL NAVARRO GARCIA Cofidis + 02H 00' 08''
47 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis + 02H 00' 30''
48 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott + 02H 00' 53''
49 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky + 02H 02' 08''
50 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar + 02H 05' 38''
51 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb + 02H 05' 52''
52 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb + 02H 06' 23''
53 STEFAN KÜNG BMC + 02H 07' 14''
54 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02H 09' 30''
55 OMAR FRAILE Astana + 02H 09' 44''
56 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale + 02H 09' 59''
57 JESPER HANSEN Astana + 02H 10' 03''
58 WOUT POELS Sky + 02H 12' 59''
59 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data + 02H 13' 34''
60 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida + 02H 16' 21''
61 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin + 02H 17' 52''
62 MARC SOLER Movistar + 02H 18' 27''
63 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo + 02H 20' 24''
64 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02H 20' 31''
65 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal + 02H 24' 17''
66 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale + 02H 29' 36''
67 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb + 02H 32' 02''
68 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana + 02H 32' 26''
69 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates + 02H 34' 52''
70 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky + 02H 36' 06''
71 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe + 02H 38' 08''
72 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb + 02H 39' 40''
73 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie + 02H 41' 46''
74 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 02H 41' 55''
75 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ + 02H 45' 10''
76 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data + 02H 45' 57''
77 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar + 02H 47' 46''
78 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo + 02H 47' 59''
79 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale + 02H 50' 31''
80 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin + 02H 51' 17''
81 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo + 02H 52' 07''
82 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo + 02H 52' 22''
83 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors + 02H 52' 37''
84 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis + 02H 54' 45''
85 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data + 02H 57' 00''
86 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin + 02H 57' 35''
87 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic + 03H 00' 06''
88 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC + 03H 00' 06''
89 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb + 03H 02' 15''
90 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie + 03H 04' 07''
91 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03H 04' 27''
92 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe + 03H 04' 48''
93 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie + 03H 05' 34''
94 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe + 03H 06' 44''
95 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03H 09' 34''
96 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic + 03H 11' 25''
97 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03H 12' 24''
98 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic + 03H 12' 46''
99 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic + 03H 13' 05''
100 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac + 03H 15' 10''
101 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis + 03H 15' 55''
102 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida + 03H 16' 24''
103 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal + 03H 18' 46''
104 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic + 03H 18' 48''
105 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar + 03H 19' 22''
106 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates + 03H 19' 54''
107 SIMON GERRANS BMC + 03H 21' 37''
108 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott + 03H 21' 55''
109 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
110 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data + 03H 23' 55''
111 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo + 03H 26' 41''
112 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe + 03H 31' 26''
113 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo + 03H 31' 39''
114 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates + 03H 33' 43''
115 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac + 03H 34' 17''
116 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis + 03H 36' 11''
117 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott + 03H 36' 22''
118 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03H 36' 26''
119 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott + 03H 36' 30''
120 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors + 03H 36' 52''
121 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie + 03H 37' 32''
122 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott + 03H 39' 02''
123 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe + 03H 39' 20''
124 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates + 03H 41' 26''
125 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis + 03H 41' 55''
126 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida + 03H 42' 00''
127 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ + 03H 48' 08''
128 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis + 03H 49' 53''
129 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac + 03H 49' 58''
130 LUKE ROWE Sky + 03H 50' 31''
131 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03H 51' 16''
132 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 03H 52' 35''
133 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates + 03H 54' 55''
134 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac + 03H 54' 57''
135 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie + 03H 57' 23''
136 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ + 03H 57' 31''
137 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors + 03H 58' 58''
138 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 04H 01' 05''
139 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates + 04H 01' 34''
140 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 04H 01' 34''
141 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ + 04H 08' 22''
142 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal + 04H 08' 54''
143 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data + 04H 09' 19''
144 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ + 04H 12' 29''
145 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac + 04H 30' 56''

Stage 20 map:

2018 Tour de France stage 20 map

Stage 20 profile:

2018 Tour de France stage 20 profile

Stage 20 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Simon Geschke

Simon Geschke

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland

Simon Gerrans

Simon Gerrans

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang

Gorka Izaguirre

Gorka Izaguirre

Dan Martin

Dan Martin

Pierre Roger Latour

Best Young Rider Pierre Roger Latour

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet was 22nd today.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic was eighth today.

Ilnur Zakarin

7th place Ilnur Zakarin

Chris Froome

Chris Froome's second place was enough to put him back on the GC podium.

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin won the stage, but it wasn't enough to take the Yellow Jersey.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas drives hard for the finish.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas finishes the stage knowing he's won the Tour de France

Tom Dumoulin

World Time Trial champion Tom Dumoulin enjoys his stage win.

Geraint Thmoas and Miguel Indurain

Geraint Thomas with 5-time Tour winner Miguel Indurain

Back to 2018 Tour de France