BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour de France
105th edition: July 7 - 29, 2018

Stage 11, Wednesday July 18:
Albertville - La Rosière Espace San Bernardo

Back to 2018 Tour de France

Wednesday, July 18: Stage 11, Albertville - La Rosière Espace San Bernardo, 108.5 km

Stage 11 map & profile | Stage 11 photos

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas takes a solo mountaintop win at La Rosière

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of La Rosière at 1:50 PM, local time: 20C (68F), sunny, with the wind from the WSW at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The Race: 165 riders began stage 11 at 2:07.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Geraint Thomas is back in the yellow jersey he already wore for four days last year. He won stage 11 to La Rosière-Espace San Bernardo as he overtook breakaway rider Mikel Nieve in the last few hundred meters. His team-mate and defending champion Chris Froome moves into second overall.

165 riders started stage 11 at Albertville. Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) rode away with Romain Sicard (Direct Energie), Damiano Caruso (BMC), Tejay van Garderen (BMC), Warren Barguil (Fortuneo-Samsic) and Dani Navarro (Cofidis) to win one more intermediate sprint at Villard-sur-Doron. The green jersey holder was first to drop back to the peloton while several counter attacks took shape. 20 riders formed the front group in the hors-category Montée de Bisanne where Alaphilippe extended his lead in the KOM competition.

Team Sky ruled the peloton until Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) launched an attack 5km before the top of col du Pré where defending King of the Mountains Barguil took 20 points in his quest for a second polka dot jersey. Alaphilippe paid for his efforts of the first Alpine stage and was brought back by the pack. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) who has been the race leader for eight days stopped fighting for his position on GC in the ascent to col du Pré. Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data), Valverde and Geraint Thomas (Sky) were successively virtually in the yellow jersey.

Mikel Nieve (Mitchelton-Scott), Michael Valgren (Astana), Caruso, Barguil and Amaël Moinard (Fortuneo-Samsic) started the final climb to La Rosière in the lead while Tom Dumoulin and Soren Kragh (Sunweb) combined forces with Valverde and Marc Soler (Movistar). It was an interesting move by Valverde and Dumoulin, two serious challengers of favourites Team Sky.

Nieve went solo 9km before the end. Only in the last kilometre, he was passed by Thomas who had attacked from the main group to catch Dumoulin. After winning the inaugural time trial in Düsseldorf last year, the Welshman took his first normal stage of the Tour de France ahead of Dumoulin and Froome who sits in second place overall 1’25’’ down on his team-mate.

And here are our stage 11 live updates:

Km 24: On the slopes of the Montée de Bisanne there are 7 riders in front, 4min 29sec ahead of the main pack: Romain Sicard (Direct Energie), Julian Alaphilippe (Quick Step), Damiano Caruso and Tejay van Garderen (BMC), Warren Barguil (Fortuneo), Anthony Perez and Dani Navarro (Cofidis). A big chasing group caught them near the summit. Julian Alaphilippe was first over the top.

Km 35: Descending the Bisanne, Warren Barguil, Julian Alaphilippe and Thomas de Gendt are slightly ahead of a 19-man group of chasers. The peloton is now 6 minutes behind the leaders.

Km 50: The three leaders waited for the rest of the big group of escapees. There is now a 30-man lead group on the Col du Pré with the Sky-led Yellow Jersey group 5min 30sec back. Riders are being spit out of this group as the mountain begins to really bite.

Km 60: First off, Yellow Jersey Greg van Avermaet has been dropped by the main group on the ascent of the Col du Pré.

Warren Barguil, as part of a now 13-man lead group, was the first to crest the big mountain. Alejandro Valverde and Marc Soler attacked the main group and went over about 1min 15sec ahead of the main pack.

Km 74: Warren Barguil was first of his group of 13 leading riders to go over the Cormet de Roselend. Alejandro Valverde and Mar Soler are now two minutes behind the Barguil group. The peloton is a further minute back. The group with yellow jersey Greg van Avermaet is more than ten minutes behind the leaders.

Km 104: Mikel Nieve is alone and off the front, roughly a half-minute ahead of Tom Dumoulin, Damiano Caruso and Herrada. The group with the big guns are a minute behind Nieve.

Km 105: Jesus Herrada was dropped and Geraint Thomas made it up to Dumoulin and Caruso.

The finish: Bam! Geraint Thomas took off after Nieve with less than a kilometer to go. Thomas had enough horsepower to go by Nieve and take the stage. Several other riders then went by Nieve as well. Geraint Thomas is now the Yellow Jersey.

Complete Results:

Stage 11 photos

108.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 31.060 km/hr

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 3hr 29min 36sec
2 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb @ 20sec
3 CHRIS FROOME Sky s.t.
4 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 00' 22''
5 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates + 00' 27''
7 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis + 00' 57''
8 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
10 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
11 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
12 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 07''
13 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 01' 47''
14 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky s.t.
15 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 58''
16 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis + 02' 51''
17 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 59''
18 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 03' 06''
19 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 08''
20 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
21 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac + 03' 30''
22 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
23 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
24 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates + 03' 41''
25 TANEL KANGERT Astana + 03' 53''
26 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
27 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 04' 42''
28 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
29 SERGE PAUWELS Dimension Data + 07' 10''
30 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo + 08' 59''
31 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana + 09' 49''
32 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ + 10' 40''
33 JESPER HANSEN Astana + 10' 56''
34 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal + 11' 29''
35 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
36 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
38 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin + 12' 02''
40 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
41 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin + 12' 31''
42 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis + 14' 21''
43 WOUT POELS Sky s.t.
44 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
45 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie + 15' 03''
46 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb + 15' 29''
47 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida + 16' 31''
48 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb s.t.
49 STEFAN KÜNG BMC s.t.
50 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb s.t.
51 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
52 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
53 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
54 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo + 17' 25''
56 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
57 REIN TAARAMÄE Direct Energie + 17' 51''
58 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
60 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
61 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo + 18' 42''
62 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ + 20' 07''
63 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
65 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo + 21' 17''
66 JELLE VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
68 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb + 22' 02''
69 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC + 22' 23''
70 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
72 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
73 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
74 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
75 PATRICK BEVIN BMC s.t.
76 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
78 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 23' 51''
81 MARC SOLER Movistar + 24' 38''
82 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar s.t.
83 TIM DECLERCQ Quick-Step Floors + 24' 51''
84 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
85 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
86 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
87 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
88 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb s.t.
89 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis s.t.
90 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates + 26' 05''
91 GIANNI MOSCON Sky + 26' 07''
92 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
93 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data s.t.
94 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb s.t.
95 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
96 SIMON GERRANS BMC s.t.
97 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
98 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
99 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
100 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
101 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
102 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
103 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
104 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
106 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
107 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
108 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors s.t.
109 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
110 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
111 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
112 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
113 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana s.t.
114 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
115 DMITRIY GRUZDEV Astana s.t.
116 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
117 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis s.t.
118 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
120 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie s.t.
121 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
122 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
123 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
124 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin + 26' 44''
125 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data + 27' 25''
126 LUKE ROWE Sky s.t.
127 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
128 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
129 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ s.t.
130 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
131 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal s.t.
132 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
133 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
134 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
135 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
136 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
137 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
138 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
139 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
140 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
141 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ s.t.
142 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
143 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
144 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
145 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal s.t.
146 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
147 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
148 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
149 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
150 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie + 27' 45''
151 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ + 27' 56''
152 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie + 27' 58''
153 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie + 28' 31''
154 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors + 29' 05''
155 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
156 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott + 29' 18''
157 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 29' 22''
158 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
159 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
160 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
161 MARCEL SIEBERG Lotto-Soudal + 29' 25''

GC after Stage 11:

1,835 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.606 km/hr

1 GERAINT THOMAS Sky 44hr 6min 16sec
2 CHRIS FROOME Sky @ 1min 25sec
3 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 01' 44''
4 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida + 02' 14''
5 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 23''
6 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 40''
7 MIKEL LANDA Movistar + 02' 56''
8 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 58''
9 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 03' 16''
10 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 04' 28''
12 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 04' 53''
13 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin + 04' 58''
14 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott + 05' 21''
15 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors + 05' 50''
16 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott + 05' 51''
17 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida + 06' 36''
18 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 10' 01''
19 SERGE PAUWELS Dimension Data + 10' 30''
20 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale + 11' 46''
21 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic + 12' 46''
22 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 13' 19''
23 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo + 13' 45''
24 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 13' 49''
25 TANEL KANGERT Astana + 14' 50''
26 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky + 19' 21''
27 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC + 20' 11''
28 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie + 23' 36''
29 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC + 29' 32''
30 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac + 31' 03''
31 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 32' 01''
32 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic + 33' 52''
33 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors + 34' 44''
34 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 34' 49''
35 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb + 34' 51''
36 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ + 35' 06''
37 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ + 35' 51''
38 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo + 36' 34''
39 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac + 37' 08''
40 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb + 37' 15''
41 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie + 37' 29''
42 REIN TAARAMÄE Direct Energie + 39' 42''
43 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic + 40' 06''
44 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo + 42' 38''
45 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis + 43' 45''
46 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates + 43' 51''
47 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ + 44' 36''
48 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale + 44' 49''
49 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac + 45' 13''
50 STEFAN KÜNG BMC + 45' 17''
51 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 45' 31''
52 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin + 45' 58''
53 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott + 47' 57''
54 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky + 49' 55''
55 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates + 50' 15''
56 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data + 51' 41''
57 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe + 51' 48''
58 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida + 52' 13''
59 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo + 53' 03''
60 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 53' 38''
61 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo + 53' 50''
62 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb + 54' 45''
63 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale + 54' 46''
64 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb + 54' 55''
65 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana + 55' 02''
66 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar + 55' 21''
67 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana + 57' 33''
68 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe + 57' 38''
69 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 57' 57''
70 WOUT POELS Sky + 58' 44''
71 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo + 58' 52''
72 OMAR FRAILE Astana + 58' 53''
73 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data + 59' 24''
74 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal + 59' 48''
76 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01H 00' 30''
77 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie + 01H 00' 35''
78 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb + 01H 00' 41''
79 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis + 01H 02' 01''
80 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ + 01H 02' 09''
81 JELLE VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal + 01H 03' 27''
82 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie + 01H 03' 46''
83 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin + 01H 05' 03''
84 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic + 01H 05' 09''
85 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo + 01H 05' 25''
86 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo + 01H 05' 49''
87 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin + 01H 05' 59''
88 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis + 01H 06' 27''
89 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo + 01H 07' 03''
90 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb + 01H 07' 33''
91 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data + 01H 07' 35''
92 JESPER HANSEN Astana + 01H 08' 13''
93 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo + 01H 08' 14''
94 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis + 01H 09' 01''
95 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors + 01H 09' 04''
96 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates + 01H 09' 33''
97 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar + 01H 10' 34''
98 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01H 10' 40''
99 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida + 01H 10' 44''
100 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe + 01H 11' 34''
101 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe + 01H 11' 38''
102 MARC SOLER Movistar + 01H 11' 46''
103 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale + 01H 12' 48''
104 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 01H 13' 14''
105 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors + 01H 14' 02''
106 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott + 01H 14' 12''
107 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac + 01H 14' 25''
108 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott + 01H 14' 26''
109 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic + 01H 15' 35''
110 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic + 01H 16' 07''
111 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida + 01H 16' 23''
112 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01H 17' 49''
113 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates + 01H 17' 50''
114 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky + 01H 17' 55''
115 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie + 01H 18' 09''
116 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac + 01H 18' 29''
117 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic + 01H 18' 36''
118 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis + 01H 18' 45''
119 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott + 01H 19' 27''
120 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida + 01H 19' 51''
121 DMITRIY GRUZDEV Astana + 01H 20' 15''
122 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal + 01H 20' 33''
123 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC + 01H 22' 23''
124 GIANNI MOSCON Sky + 01H 22' 26''
125 PATRICK BEVIN BMC + 01H 23' 45''
126 TIM DECLERCQ Quick-Step Floors + 01H 24' 13''
127 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 01H 25' 32''
128 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data + 01H 25' 36''
129 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott + 01H 26' 50''
130 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ + 01H 26' 55''
131 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac + 01H 27' 12''
132 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ + 01H 27' 34''
133 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic + 01H 28' 05''
134 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ + 01H 28' 07''
135 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates + 01H 28' 09''
136 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal + 01H 28' 43''
137 SIMON GERRANS BMC + 01H 28' 51''
138 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors + 01H 29' 03''
139 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors + 01H 29' 23''
140 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates + 01H 30' 44''
141 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac + 01H 31' 24''
142 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott + 01H 31' 48''
143 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01H 32' 21''
144 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates + 01H 32' 28''
145 LUKE ROWE Sky + 01H 33' 16''
146 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis + 01H 33' 44''
147 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar + 01H 35' 14''
148 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie + 01H 35' 44''
149 MARCEL SIEBERG Lotto-Soudal + 01H 36' 13''
150 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01H 36' 32''
151 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe + 01H 37' 14''
152 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis + 01H 40' 12''
153 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie + 01H 41' 22''
154 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ + 01H 42' 07''
155 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis + 01H 45' 19''
156 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal + 01H 45' 59''
157 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 01H 52' 19''
158 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data + 01H 53' 48''
159 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 01H 55' 19''
160 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 01H 56' 34''
161 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac + 02H 10' 02''

Stage 11 map:

2018 Tour de France stage 11 map

Stage 11 profile:

2018 Tour de france stage 11 profile

Stage 11 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Final Climbs

The ascent to the finish.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde on the final climb.

Mikel Nieve

Mikel Nieve made a bold move to win the stage. He was only caught in the final kilometer.

Geraint Thomas and Tom Dumoulin

Geraint Thomas and Tom Dumoulin on the La Rosière ascent

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso was fourth.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Rogliz finished 11th today.

Vincenzo Nibali & Nairo Quintana

Vincenzo Nibali and Nairo Quintana

Chris Froome and Dan Martin

Chris Froome and Dan Martin on the final ascent.

Geraint thomas

Geraint Thomas takes the stage.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde was awarded the red number for his racing aggression.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas is the new Yellow Jersey.

Back to 2018 Tour de France