BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour de France
105th edition: July 7 - 29, 2018

Stage 4, Tuesday, July 10:
La Baule - Sarzeau

Back to 2018 Tour de France

Tuesday, July 10: Stage 4, La Baule - Sarzeau, 195 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria (center, blue kit) just wins stage four.

Rated ascent:

Weather at the finish city of Sarzeau at 2:00 PM, local time: 28C (82F), sunny, with the wind from the WSW at 10 km/hr (6 mph). Showers are possible in the early evening.

The race: The official start was given to all 174 stage three finishers at 1:28 PM.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

174 riders took the start of stage 4 in La Baule. The enfant du pays Jérôme Cousin (Direct Energie), Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Dimitri Claeys and Anthony Perez (Cofidis) rode away from the gun to make a breakaway representing France and Belgium on pair. The advantage was 5’ at km 10 and 7’ at km 20. Their maximum advantage was 7’40’’ before km 50. Michael Schär set the steady pace of the peloton behind the four breakaway riders. His BMC team-mate Patrick Bevin took over until sprinters’ teams decided to regulate the bunch: Lotto-Soudal, Quick Step, Groupama-FDJ.

The difference was down to 3’25’’ at the intermediate sprint of Derval, precisely at half way into the race at km 97.5. Perez took the only KOM point up for grabs at Saint-Jean-la-Poterie with 60km to go as the leading quartet realized was timed with an advantage of 1’30’’. However, the Frenchman knew he wouldn’t dethrone Dion Smith (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) from the lead of the mountains competition as the Kiwi was ranked higher than him on GC and the breakaway was destined to fail. GC contenders like Dan Martin, Jakob Fuglsang, Bauke Mollema, Mikel Landa and Steven Kruijswijk were involved in a crash just within 50km to go. The peloton slowed down to allow the injured riders to make it back. Therefore, the deficit went back to 3 minutes 35km before the end and a hard chase became necessary. It was 2’15’’ with 25km to go and 1’35’’ with 15km to go.

A crash with 5km to go took Ilnur Zakarin and Rigoberto Uran to the ground. The Colombian made it back to the pack with 3km to go. AG2R-La Mondiale’s Axel Domont was forced to pull out. The leading four riders were eventually reeled in under the flamme rouge of the last kilometre. Max Richeze gave Fernando Gaviria the ideal lead out and the Colombian fended off Peter Sagan and André Greipel who were close to deprive him of his second Tour de France victory.

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos

195 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.148 km/hr

1 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors 4hr 25min 1sec
2 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
5 MARCEL KITTEL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
6 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
11 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
13 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
14 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
15 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
16 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
17 RICK ZABEL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
18 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
19 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
20 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky s.t.
21 MARK CAVENDISH Dimension Data s.t.
22 OMAR FRAILE Astana s.t.
23 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb s.t.
24 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
25 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
26 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
27 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
28 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
29 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 GERAINT THOMAS Sky s.t.
31 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
32 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
33 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida s.t.
34 MICHAEL MATTHEWS Team Sunweb s.t.
35 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
36 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
37 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
38 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana s.t.
40 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
41 CHRIS FROOME Sky s.t.
42 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar s.t.
43 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
44 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
45 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
46 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC s.t.
48 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb s.t.
49 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
50 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
51 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
52 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
53 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors s.t.
54 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
55 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
56 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
57 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
60 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
64 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar s.t.
65 SERGE PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
66 SIMON GERRANS BMC s.t.
67 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC s.t.
68 MIKEL LANDA Movistar s.t.
69 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar s.t.
71 JOSÉ ROJAS Movistar s.t.
72 REIN TAARAMÄE Direct Energie s.t.
73 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
74 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
75 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb s.t.
76 GIANNI MOSCON Sky s.t.
77 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
78 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
80 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
81 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
82 STEFAN KÜNG BMC s.t.
83 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
84 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
85 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
86 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 TONY MARTIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
88 PATRICK BEVIN BMC s.t.
89 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
90 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis s.t.
91 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
92 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
94 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
95 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
96 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
97 LUKE ROWE Sky s.t.
98 MIKEL NIEVE ITURRALDE Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
99 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
100 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
101 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
102 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis s.t.
103 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky s.t.
104 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
105 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
106 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
107 MARK RENSHAW Dimension Data @ 22sec
108 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 30''
109 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
110 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ + 00' 32''
111 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ + 00' 34''
112 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
113 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
114 DMITRIY GRUZDEV Astana + 00' 38''
115 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ + 00' 47''
116 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 50''
117 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data + 00' 54''
118 JENS KEUKELEIRE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
119 MARCEL SIEBERG Lotto-Soudal s.t.
120 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal s.t.
121 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 59''
122 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo + 01' 04''
123 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis + 01' 06''
124 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data + 01' 11''
125 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates + 01' 19''
126 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 24''
127 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates + 01' 27''
128 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie + 01' 33''
129 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis + 01' 34''
130 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors + 02' 16''
131 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha-Alpecin + 02' 28''
132 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 44''
133 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
134 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ s.t.
135 MARC SOLER Movistar s.t.
136 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
137 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data s.t.
138 TANEL KANGERT Astana s.t.
139 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 47''
140 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo s.t.
141 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
142 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis + 03' 05''
143 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
144 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis + 03' 22''
145 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie s.t.
146 WOUT POELS Sky s.t.
147 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
148 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis s.t.
149 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
150 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie s.t.
151 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis s.t.
152 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
153 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb s.t.
154 JELLE VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal + 03' 48''
155 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
156 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
157 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
158 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
159 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb s.t.
160 TIM DECLERCQ Quick-Step Floors s.t.
161 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
162 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb s.t.
163 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
164 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
165 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
166 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
167 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
168 JESPER HANSEN Astana s.t.
169 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal + 05' 53''
170 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
171 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar + 05' 55''
172 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo + 06' 22''
173 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal + 10' 12''

GC after stage 4:

614 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.262 km/hr

1 GREG VAN AVERMAET BMC 13hr 33min 56sec
2 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
3 GERAINT THOMAS Sky @ 3sec
4 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors + 00' 05''
5 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step Floors + 00' 07''
6 BOB JUNGELS Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 TOM DUMOULIN Team Sunweb + 00' 11''
8 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb s.t.
9 MICHAEL MATTHEWS Team Sunweb s.t.
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF Education First-Drapac + 00' 35''
11 RAFAL MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 50''
12 DANIEL OSS Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 JAKOB FUGLSANG Astana + 00' 51''
14 RICHIE PORTE BMC s.t.
15 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE Movistar + 00' 53''
16 MIKEL LANDA Movistar s.t.
17 CHRIS FROOME Sky + 00' 55''
18 ADAM YATES Mitchelton-Scott + 01' 00''
19 VINCENZO NIBALI Bahrain-Merida + 01' 06''
20 ROMAIN BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 15''
21 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
22 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
23 JOHN DEGENKOLB Trek-Segafredo + 01' 16''
24 JASPER STUYVEN Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 BAUKE MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 EGAN ARLEY BERNAL Sky + 01' 19''
27 PIERRE ROLLAND EF Education First-Drapac + 01' 26''
28 MIKEL NIEVE Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
29 MACIEJ BODNAR Bora-hansgrohe + 01' 32''
30 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN Astana + 01' 33''
31 SIMON GESCHKE Team Sunweb s.t.
32 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE-Team Emirates + 01' 38''
33 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
34 CHAD HAGA Team Sunweb + 01' 41''
35 RUDY MOLARD Groupama-FDJ + 01' 42''
36 WARREN BARGUIL Fortuneo-Samsic + 01' 46''
37 LAURENT PICHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
38 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
39 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie + 01' 48''
40 LILIAN CALMEJANE Direct Energie + 01' 51''
41 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
42 ILNUR ZAKARIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 MARK CAVENDISH Dimension Data + 01' 52''
44 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO Bahrain-Merida + 01' 57''
45 JON IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
46 ROMAIN HARDY Fortuneo-Samsic + 02' 03''
47 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 06''
48 NAIRO QUINTANA Movistar + 02' 08''
49 KOEN DE KORT Trek-Segafredo + 02' 14''
50 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ + 02' 16''
51 MATHIAS FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 19''
52 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 02' 20''
53 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data + 02' 22''
54 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 24''
55 DION SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
56 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI Sky + 02' 28''
57 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE-Team Emirates + 02' 29''
58 KRISTIJAN ÐURASEK UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
59 ARTHUR VICHOT Groupama-FDJ + 02' 33''
60 PAUL MARTENS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
61 MAXIME BOUET Fortuneo-Samsic + 02' 37''
62 STEFAN KÜNG BMC + 02' 50''
63 PETER SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe + 02' 54''
64 MARCO MARCATO UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
65 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
66 SERGE PAUWELS Dimension Data + 02' 56''
67 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 03' 02''
68 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data + 03' 03''
69 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 05''
70 JACK BAUER Mitchelton-Scott + 03' 11''
71 ELIE GESBERT Fortuneo-Samsic + 03' 13''
72 MARK RENSHAW Dimension Data + 03' 18''
73 JULIEN SIMON Cofidis + 03' 23''
74 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 26''
75 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data + 03' 28''
76 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 31''
77 TOM SCULLY EF Education First-Drapac + 03' 34''
78 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 THOMAS DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 36''
80 AMAEL MOINARD Fortuneo-Samsic + 03' 49''
81 SONNY COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida + 03' 57''
82 MARCUS BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe + 03' 58''
83 OMAR FRAILE MATARRANZ Astana s.t.
84 GIANNI MOSCON Sky + 04' 07''
85 KRISTIJAN KOREN Bahrain-Merida + 04' 12''
86 RICK ZABEL Katusha-Alpecin + 04' 13''
87 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale + 04' 18''
88 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 04' 24''
89 TANEL KANGERT Astana + 04' 26''
90 GORKA IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida + 04' 28''
91 FERNANDO GAVIRIA Quick-Step Floors + 04' 34''
92 HEINRICH HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
93 GUILLAUME MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04' 39''
94 SIMON GERRANS BMC + 04' 41''
95 TAYLOR PHINNEY EF Education First-Drapac + 04' 44''
96 DARYL IMPEY Mitchelton-Scott + 04' 48''
97 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic + 04' 49''
98 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04' 52''
99 MAXIMILIANO ARIEL RICHEZE Quick-Step Floors + 04' 54''
100 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
101 NILS POLITT Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
102 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal + 04' 58''
103 PATRICK BEVIN BMC + 05' 07''
104 JENS KEUKELEIRE Lotto-Soudal + 05' 21''
105 IMANOL ERVITI Movistar + 05' 28''
106 TONY GALLOPIN Ag2r La Mondiale + 05' 29''
107 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo + 05' 30''
108 NIKIAS ARNDT Team Sunweb + 05' 37''
109 REIN TAARAMÄE Direct Energie + 05' 38''
110 JASPER DE BUYST Lotto-Soudal + 05' 48''
111 EDWARD THEUNS Team Sunweb + 05' 52''
112 MARCEL SIEBERG Lotto-Soudal + 05' 56''
113 MARCO MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 05' 59''
114 JOSÉ ROJAS Movistar s.t.
115 JULIEN BERNARD Trek-Segafredo + 06' 03''
116 DMITRIY GRUZDEV Astana + 06' 12''
117 ROMAIN SICARD Direct Energie + 06' 25''
118 JACOPO GUARNIERI Groupama-FDJ + 06' 36''
119 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF Education First-Drapac + 06' 42''
120 DAVID GAUDU Groupama-FDJ + 06' 47''
121 JEROME COUSIN Direct Energie + 06' 50''
122 TONY MARTIN Katusha-Alpecin + 06' 54''
123 MICHAEL SCHÄR BMC + 06' 57''
124 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha-Alpecin + 06' 58''
125 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER Dimension Data + 07' 04''
126 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe + 07' 28''
127 DAMIEN GAUDIN Direct Energie + 07' 37''
128 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 07' 49''
129 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ + 08' 01''
130 MATHEW HAYMAN Mitchelton-Scott + 08' 08''
131 MARCEL KITTEL Katusha-Alpecin + 08' 11''
132 DANIEL NAVARRO Cofidis + 08' 12''
133 MICHAEL HEPBURN Mitchelton-Scott + 08' 23''
134 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors + 08' 25''
135 MARC SOLER Movistar + 08' 26''
136 TOMS SKUJINS Trek-Segafredo + 08' 40''
137 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI Bahrain-Merida + 08' 52''
138 PAVEL KOCHETKOV Katusha-Alpecin + 08' 54''
139 ROBERTO FERRARI UAE-Team Emirates + 08' 55''
140 SIMON CLARKE EF Education First-Drapac + 08' 56''
141 MICHAEL GOGL Trek-Segafredo + 08' 59''
142 LUKE ROWE Sky + 09' 22''
143 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis + 09' 44''
144 PAWEL POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe + 09' 52''
145 DANIELE BENNATI Movistar + 10' 00''
146 THOMAS DE GENDT Lotto-Soudal + 10' 09''
147 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data + 10' 16''
148 ANDREY AMADOR Movistar + 10' 28''
149 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI Lotto-Soudal + 10' 57''
150 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis + 10' 59''
151 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis s.t.
152 IAN BOSWELL Katusha-Alpecin + 11' 00''
153 LAURENS TEN DAM Team Sunweb + 11' 03''
154 JESUS HERRADA Cofidis + 11' 49''
155 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-Team Emirates + 11' 50''
156 ANTHONY PEREZ Cofidis + 11' 51''
157 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal + 12' 04''
158 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-Team Emirates + 12' 31''
159 JELLE VANENDERT Lotto-Soudal + 12' 34''
160 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis + 12' 35''
161 KEVIN LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Samsic + 12' 38''
162 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON Groupama-FDJ + 13' 14''
163 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO Sky + 13' 18''
164 DAMIEN HOWSON Mitchelton-Scott + 13' 19''
165 WOUT POELS Sky + 13' 28''
166 JESPER HANSEN Astana + 14' 04''
167 ROBERT GESINK LottoNL-Jumbo + 14' 16''
168 FABIEN GRELLIER Direct Energie + 14' 22''
169 TIM DECLERCQ Quick-Step Floors + 14' 23''
170 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ + 14' 42''
171 LUKE DURBRIDGE Mitchelton-Scott + 15' 28''
172 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale + 15' 55''
173 LAWSON CRADDOCK EF Education First-Drapac + 22' 14''

Stage 4 map:

2018 Tour de France stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile:

2018 Tour de France stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Greg van Avermaet

Race leader Greg van Avermaet poses with his team before the stage begins.

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana heads to the start line.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan stops to sign an autograph for a young fan.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome awaits the stage start.

Stage 4 sprint

Here they come...

Fernando Gaviria

That makes two stage wins this Tour for Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria

Stage winner Fernando Gaviria

Jerome Cousin

Jerome Cousin was one of the breakaway riders and was awarded the red number for his aggressive racing.

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet will start stage five in yellow.

Back to 2018 Tour de France