BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

2018 Tour | 2020 Tour | Tour de France database | Start list | Teams presentation photos | List of stages | Organizer's route description
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Stage 10 | Rest Day 1 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Rest Day 2 | Stage 16 | Stage 17 | Stage 18 | Stage 19 | Stage 20 | Stage 21

2019 Tour de France map

2019 Tour de France: 3,365.8 km


Sunday, July 28: 21st & final stage, Rambouillet - Paris Champs Élysées, 128 km

Stage 21 map & profile | Stage 21 photos

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan gets his third stage win in his first-ever Tour.

mountainsAscents:

Weather at Paris at 5:40 PM, local time: 24C (76F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west-northwest at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 155 riders began the 2019 Tour's final stage at 6:12. The stage started slowly with the riders chatting and sipping champagne before the pack hit the Champs Élysées.

Peter Sagan and Egan bernal

Points leader Peter Sagan and GC leader Egan Bernal as the 2019 Tour final stage begins. Mountains classification leader Romain Bardet in his polka-dot jersey can be seen in the background. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

Here's the race organizer's stage summery:

It’s youth on power for the 100 years of the yellow jersey as Australian Tour de France debutant Caleb Ewan claimed his third stage win on the Champs-Elysées and 22 year old Egan Bernal became the first ever Colombian winner.

155 riders took the start of stage 21 in Rambouillet. Yellow jersey holder Egan Bernal had his taste of Champagne at the back of the peloton in front of the cameras as per tradition. The peloton covered 34.4km in the first hour. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal) and Yoann Offredo (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) successively passed the côte de St-Rémy-lès-Chevreuse and the côte de Châteaufort in first position with the acceptance of the rest of the field.

Team Ineos led the peloton as they entered Paris for the grand finale in front of the most prestigious monuments and the Champs-Elysées. Omar Fraile (Astana) and Tom Scully (EF Education First) were the first two riders to go clear off the peloton.

Jan Tratnik (Bahrain-Merida) and Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin) caught up with the two attackers. With 40km to go, the advantage of the leading quartet didn’t exceed 20’’ as sprinters’ teams Lotto-Soudal, Deceuninck-Quick Step and Jumbo-Visma got organised early.

Defending champion Geraint Thomas (Ineos) had a flat tyre with 35km remaining and made it back to the pack quickly. Fraile, Scully, Politt and Tratnik forged on and extended their lead to 25’’ with 25km to go. 15km before the end, only Scully and Tratnik stayed away. Tratnik was last to surrender with the peloton to have 12km to cover while his team-mate Sonny Colbrelli was chasing to come across to the pack with the help of Vincenzo Nibali after a puncture. Michael Matthews (Sunweb) also had a mechanical but got back on with 5km to go.

Earlier achievers Daryl Impey and Julian Alaphilippe, both stage winners, respectively led the pack with 3km to go and under the flamme rouge of the last kilometre at the service of Matteo Trentin and Elia Viviani but it was eventually Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) to launch the sprint from far out.

Niccolo Bonifazio (Total Direct Energie) found an open gap and sped up but it came down to a duel between Dylan Groenewegen and Caleb Ewan. The Dutchman on left hand side of road was pipped by the Australian on right hand side. The last Australian to win on the Champs-Elysées was Robbie McEwen in 2002. The last debutant to win on the Champs-Elysées was Tom Boonen on 2004.

The last debutant to win three stages at the Tour was Peter Sagan in 2012. Egan Bernal is the youngest ever winner of the Tour de France since the inception of the yellow jersey 100 years ago.

Complete results:

Stage 21 photos

128 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.709 km/hr

1 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 3hr 4min 8sec
2 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
4 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
7 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
11 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
12 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
13 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
14 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
15 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
16 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
17 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
18 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
19 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
20 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
21 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
22 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
23 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
24 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
25 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
27 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
28 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
29 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
30 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
31 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS s.t.
32 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
33 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
34 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
35 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
36 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
37 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
38 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
39 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
40 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
41 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
42 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
43 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
44 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
45 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
46 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
47 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
48 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
49 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
50 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR s.t.
51 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
52 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
53 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
54 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 19sec
55 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 20''
56 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
57 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
58 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
59 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
60 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
61 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
62 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
63 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
64 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
65 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
66 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
67 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
68 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
69 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28''
70 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 29''
71 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
72 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
73 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
74 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
75 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
76 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
77 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
78 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
79 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
80 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
81 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
82 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 34''
83 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
84 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
87 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 37''
88 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 38''
89 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
90 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
91 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 41''
92 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
93 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
94 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
95 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
96 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
97 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 45''
98 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
99 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
100 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
101 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
102 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
103 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 46''
104 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
105 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 48''
106 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
107 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
108 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
109 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 51''
110 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
111 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
112 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
113 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
114 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
115 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
116 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
117 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
118 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
119 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
120 NILS POLITT KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
121 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
122 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 58''
123 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 1' 03''
124 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA ALPECIN 1' 04''
125 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 06''
126 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1' 18''
127 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 1' 20''
128 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 1' 24''
129 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
130 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
131 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
132 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 36''
133 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
134 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
135 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1' 42''
136 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
137 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
138 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
139 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
140 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
141 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 46''
142 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
143 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
144 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 48''
145 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 52''
146 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 1' 53''
147 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
148 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 18''
149 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 21''
150 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 2' 30''
151 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
152 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
153 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
154 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3' 00''
155 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA ALPECIN 3' 33''

Final GC after stage 21:

3,365.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.576 km/hr

1 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 82hr 57min 0sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 1min 11sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 31''
4 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 56''
5 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 05''
6 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 4' 23''
7 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 5' 15''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 5' 30''
9 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 6' 12''
10 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 32''
11 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 43''
12 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 22' 08''
13 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 24' 03''
14 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 27' 41''
15 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 30' 28''
16 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 36' 09''
17 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 44' 29''
18 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 45' 21''
19 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 48' 52''
20 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 51' 57''
21 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 56' 47''
22 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 58' 20''
23 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 1H 02' 44''
24 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1H 04' 40''
25 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 04' 40''
26 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 1H 12' 25''
27 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 12' 36''
28 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 14' 58''
29 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 16' 50''
30 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 20' 07''
31 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 20' 49''
32 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 21' 00''
33 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 21' 17''
34 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 22' 32''
35 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 24' 35''
36 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 1H 27' 56''
37 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1H 35' 45''
38 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 36' 59''
39 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 37' 02''
40 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 1H 39' 36''
41 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 40' 12''
42 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1H 40' 17''
43 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 43' 42''
44 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 44' 17''
45 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 1H 47' 20''
46 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 1H 51' 39''
47 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 52' 37''
48 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 53' 51''
49 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 53' 54''
50 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 1H 54' 22''
51 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA ALPECIN 1H 55' 57''
52 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 57' 38''
53 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 59' 02''
54 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 1H 59' 10''
55 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 1H 59' 55''
56 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 03' 00''
57 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 2H 05' 35''
58 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 07' 16''
59 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 07' 33''
60 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 10' 33''
61 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 11' 43''
62 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 2H 12' 00''
63 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 2H 13' 25''
64 NILS POLITT KATUSHA ALPECIN 2H 14' 28''
65 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 15' 03''
66 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 15' 42''
67 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 2H 16' 34''
68 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 19' 06''
69 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 19' 13''
70 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 2H 19' 45''
71 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 2H 19' 52''
72 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 24' 58''
73 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 2H 26' 36''
74 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 28' 04''
75 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 2H 28' 07''
76 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 2H 28' 19''
77 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 2H 32' 14''
78 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 33' 02''
79 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 2H 35' 51''
80 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 38' 26''
81 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 39' 50''
82 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 44' 24''
83 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 2H 46' 14''
84 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 2H 47' 23''
85 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 48' 27''
86 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 2H 49' 25''
87 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 2H 51' 36''
88 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 2H 53' 25''
89 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 54' 57''
90 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 55' 03''
91 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 2H 56' 11''
92 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 59' 17''
93 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 00' 37''
94 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 01' 43''
95 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 01' 47''
96 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 02' 38''
97 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 02' 42''
98 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 03' 49''
99 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 3H 04' 34''
100 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 3H 05' 15''
101 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 3H 06' 54''
102 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 08' 49''
103 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 3H 12' 17''
104 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 3H 12' 22''
105 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 3H 13' 05''
106 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 13' 36''
107 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 15' 24''
108 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 3H 17' 08''
109 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3H 18' 36''
110 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 19' 40''
111 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 3H 19' 58''
112 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3H 22' 22''
113 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 3H 25' 57''
114 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 26' 03''
115 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 3H 27' 10''
116 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 3H 27' 43''
117 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA ALPECIN 3H 29' 22''
118 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 31' 36''
119 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 33' 43''
120 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 3H 34' 00''
121 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 35' 12''
122 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 38' 18''
123 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 3H 43' 22''
124 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 3H 44' 10''
125 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 44' 48''
126 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 45' 11''
127 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 3H 46' 34''
128 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA ALPECIN 3H 47' 15''
129 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA 3H 49' 45''
130 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 52' 37''
131 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 53' 11''
132 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 54' 34''
133 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 54' 37''
134 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 3H 54' 51''
135 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 3H 56' 52''
136 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 3H 57' 05''
137 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 59' 44''
138 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 4H 00' 20''
139 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 01' 05''
140 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 4H 02' 02''
141 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 4H 02' 18''
142 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 4H 03' 56''
143 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 4H 05' 32''
144 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 4H 07' 00''
145 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 4H 07' 10''
146 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4H 07' 32''
147 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 4H 07' 49''
148 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA ALPECIN 4H 08' 17''
149 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4H 10' 05''
150 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 4H 13' 43''
151 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA ALPECIN 4H 14' 39''
152 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4H 19' 33''
153 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA ALPECIN 4H 29' 07''
154 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 4H 31' 43''
155 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST 4H 34' 23''

Final Mountains Classification:

1 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 86 PTS
2 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 78 PTS
3 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 75 PTS
4 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 67 PTS
5 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 59 PTS
6 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 59 PTS
7 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 58 PTS
8 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 45 PTS
9 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 44 PTS
10 MIKEL LANDA MEANA MOVISTAR 42 PTS
11 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 40 PTS
12 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 38 PTS
13 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 36 PTS
14 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 33 PTS
15 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 31 PTS
16 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 30 PTS
17 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 30 PTS
18 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 28 PTS
19 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 27 PTS
20 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 26 PTS
21 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 24 PTS
22 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 22 PTS
23 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 20 PTS
24 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 20 PTS
25 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 20 PTS
26 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 20 PTS
27 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 18 PTS
28 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 17 PTS
29 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 13 PTS
30 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 13 PTS
31 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10 PTS
32 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 9 PTS
33 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 8 PTS
34 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 8 PTS
35 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 7 PTS
36 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 6 PTS
37 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 6 PTS
38 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 6 PTS
39 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 6 PTS
40 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 6 PTS
41 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 5 PTS
42 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 5 PTS
43 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 4 PTS
44 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4 PTS
45 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 3 PTS
46 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3 PTS
47 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 3 PTS
48 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 3 PTS
49 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2 PTS
50 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 2 PTS
51 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 2 PTS
52 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 2 PTS
53 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 2 PTS
54 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 1 PTS
55 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 1 PTS
56 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 1 PTS
57 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 1 PTS
58 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 1 PTS
59 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1 PTS
60 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1 PTS
61 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1 PTS
62 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1 PTS
63 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 1 PTS

Final Points Classification:

1 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 316 PTS
2 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 248 PTS
3 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 224 PTS
4 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 209 PTS
5 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 201 PTS
6 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 192 PTS
7 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 167 PTS
8 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 149 PTS
9 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 146 PTS
10 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 119 PTS
11 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 116 PTS
12 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 80 PTS
13 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 78 PTS
14 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 78 PTS
15 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 77 PTS
16 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 75 PTS
17 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 71 PTS
18 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 71 PTS
19 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 68 PTS
20 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 66 PTS
21 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 64 PTS
22 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 60 PTS
23 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 59 PTS
24 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 57 PTS
25 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 54 PTS
26 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 53 PTS
27 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 51 PTS
28 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 49 PTS
29 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 49 PTS
30 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 49 PTS
31 MIKEL LANDA MEANA MOVISTAR 48 PTS
32 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 48 PTS
33 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 47 PTS
34 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 47 PTS
35 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 47 PTS
36 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 47 PTS
37 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 46 PTS
38 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 45 PTS
39 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 45 PTS
40 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 45 PTS
41 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 44 PTS
42 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 43 PTS
43 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 42 PTS
44 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 41 PTS
45 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 41 PTS
46 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 40 PTS
47 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 37 PTS
48 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 35 PTS
49 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 35 PTS
50 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 35 PTS
51 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 35 PTS
52 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 34 PTS
53 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 33 PTS
54 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 32 PTS
55 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 31 PTS
56 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 31 PTS
57 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 30 PTS
58 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 29 PTS
59 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 29 PTS
60 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 28 PTS
61 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 27 PTS
62 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 26 PTS
63 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 26 PTS
64 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 26 PTS
65 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 26 PTS
66 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 26 PTS
67 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 24 PTS
68 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 22 PTS
69 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 21 PTS
70 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 21 PTS
71 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 21 PTS
72 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 20 PTS
73 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 20 PTS
74 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 20 PTS
75 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 19 PTS
76 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 19 PTS
77 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 19 PTS
78 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 18 PTS
79 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 18 PTS
80 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 17 PTS
81 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 17 PTS
82 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 17 PTS
83 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 17 PTS
84 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 17 PTS
85 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 17 PTS
86 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 16 PTS
87 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 16 PTS
88 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 16 PTS
89 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 14 PTS
90 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 14 PTS
91 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 14 PTS
92 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 14 PTS
93 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 13 PTS
94 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 12 PTS
95 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 11 PTS
96 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 11 PTS
97 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10 PTS
98 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10 PTS
99 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 9 PTS
100 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 9 PTS
101 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 9 PTS
102 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 9 PTS
103 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 8 PTS
104 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 8 PTS
105 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 8 PTS
106 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 6 PTS
107 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 6 PTS
108 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 6 PTS
109 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 6 PTS
110 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5 PTS
111 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5 PTS
112 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5 PTS
113 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5 PTS
114 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 5 PTS
115 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4 PTS
116 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 4 PTS
117 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 4 PTS
118 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 3 PTS
119 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3 PTS
120 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 3 PTS
121 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 2 PTS
122 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 2 PTS
123 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 2 PTS
124 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 1 PTS
125 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 1 PTS
126 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 1 PTS
127 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ -3 PTS
128 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP -4 PTS
129 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT -6 PTS

Best Young Rider Classification:

1 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 82hr 57min 0sec
2 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 23min 58sec
3 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 58' 20''
4 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 1H 02' 44''
5 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 04' 40''
6 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 20' 49''
7 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 1H 39' 36''
8 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 07' 28''
9 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 14' 28''
10 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 33' 02''
11 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 2H 47' 23''
12 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 01' 47''
13 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 3H 19' 58''
14 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 3H 25' 57''
15 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 26' 03''
16 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 29' 22''
17 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3H 33' 43''
18 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 35' 12''
19 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 38' 18''
20 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 53' 11''
21 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 54' 34''
22 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 3H 57' 05''
23 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 4H 02' 02''

Team Classification:

1 MOVISTAR 248hr 58min 15sec
2 TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 47min 54sec
3 TEAM INEOS 57' 52''
4 EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 25' 57''
5 BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 29' 30''
6 GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 42' 29''
7 JUMBO-VISMA 1H 52' 55''
8 AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 08' 17''
9 UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 10' 32''
10 ASTANA 2H 27' 37''
11 MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 34' 00''
12 DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 15' 42''
13 WANTY-GOBERT 3H 49' 46''
14 CCC TEAM 4H 02' 12''
15 BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4H 08' 22''
16 DIMENSION DATA 4H 12' 27''
17 COFIDIS 4H 20' 51''
18 ARKEA-SAMSIC 4H 21' 11''
19 TEAM SUNWEB 4H 45' 01''
20 LOTTO SOUDAL 5H 59' 31''
21 TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 7H 00' 33''
22 KATUSHA-ALPECIN 7H 32' 21''

Stage 21 map & profile:

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan got faster as the Tour progressed. Here he wins the big one, the final stage in Paris.

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal just after the stage. He has just won the Tour de France.

Team INEOS

Team INEOS enjoys the moment.

Caleb Ewan

Stage winner Caleb Ewan

Julian Alaphilippe

Beranrd Hinault congratulates Julian Alaphilppe for winning the combativity prize.

Romain Bardet

King of the Mountains Romain Bardet

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan has won the points classification for a record 7th time.

Team Movistar

Movistar won the team classification

Egan Bernal

Only 22 years old and the winner of the Tour de France.

Final GC podium

The final GC podium, from left: Geraint Thomas (2nd), Egan Bernal & Steven Kruijswijk (3rd)


Saturday, July 27: Stage 20: Albertville - Val Thorens, 59.5 km

Complete stage 20 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali takes the win at Val Thorens.

Results:

1 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1hr 51min 53sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 10sec
3 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 14''
4 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 17''
5 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
6 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 23''
7 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 25''
9 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 30''
10 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.

GC after stage 20:

1 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 79hr 52min 52sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 1min 11sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 31''
4 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 56''
5 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3' 45''
6 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 4' 23''
7 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 5' 15''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 5' 30''
9 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 6' 12''
10 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 32''

Friday, July 26: Stage 19, Saint Jean de Maurienne - Tignes, 126.5 km

Stage 19 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Results:

Stage 19 photos

1. Egan Bernal
2. Simon Yates @ 5sec
3. Warren Barguil @ 41sec
4. Laurens De Plus, at 50sec
5. Steven Kruijswijk s.t.
6. Geraint Thomas s.t.
7. Emanuel Buchmann s.t.
8. Vincenzo Nibali s.t.
9. Richie Porte, @ 1min 18sec
10. Gregor Mühlberger s.t.

GC after stage 19:

1 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 78hr 0min 42sec
2 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 48sec
3 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 16''
4 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 28''
5 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 55''
6 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 4' 35''
7 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 5' 14''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 5' 17''
9 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 6' 25''
10 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 28''

Thursday, July 25: Stage 18, Embrun - Valloire, 208 km

Complete stage 18 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana wins stage 18.

Results:

1 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 5hr 34min 15sec
2 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 1min 35sec
3 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 2' 28''
4 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 2' 58''
5 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3' 00''
6 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 46''
7 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
8 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
9 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
10 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 5' 18''

GC after stage 18:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 75hr 18min 49sec
2 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS @ 1min 30sec
3 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 35''
4 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 47''
5 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 50''
6 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 14''
7 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 54''
8 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 4' 54''
9 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 5' 33''
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 5' 58''

Wednesday, July 24: Stage 17: Pont du Gard - Gap, 200 km

Complete stage 17 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin is the day's victor. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

Results:

1 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4hr 21min 36sec
2 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 37sec
3 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 41''
4 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
5 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
7 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 44''
8 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 50''
9 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 55''

GC after stage 17:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 69hr 39min 16sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 1min 35sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 47''
4 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 50''
5 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 2' 02''
6 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 14''
7 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 4' 54''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 5' 00''
9 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 5' 33''
10 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 30''

Tuesday, July 23: Stage 16, Nîmes - Nîmes, 177 km

Complete stage 16 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan is the day's fastest man. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 3hr 57min 8sec
2 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
4 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
6 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.

GC after stage 16:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 64hr 57min 30sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 1min 35sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 47''
4 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 50''
5 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 2' 02''
6 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 14''
7 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 4' 54''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 5' 00''
9 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 5' 33''
10 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 30''

Monday, July 22: Rest Day 2, Nîmes


Sunday, July 21: Stage 15, Limoux - Foix Prat d'Albis, 185 km

Complete stage 15 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Smon Yates

Simon Yates wins again. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

Results:

1 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4hr 47min 4sec
2 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 33sec
3 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR s.t.
4 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 51''
5 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
6 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 1' 03''
7 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 22''
8 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
9 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
10 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 30''

GC after stage 15:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 61hr 0min 22sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 1min 35sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 47''
4 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 50''
5 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 2' 02''
6 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 14''
7 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 4' 54''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 5' 00''
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 5' 27''
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 5' 33''

Saturday, July 20: Stage 14: Tarbes - Tourmalet Barèges, 111 km

Complete stage 14 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot takes a brilliant win at the Tourmalet.

Results:

1 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 3hr 10min 20sec
2 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 6sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
4 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 8''
5 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
6 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 14''
7 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 30''
8 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 36''
9 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 38''
10 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 53''

GC after stage 14:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 56hr 11min 29sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 2min 2sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 2' 14''
4 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 3' 00''
5 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 12''
6 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
7 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 4' 24''
8 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 5' 22''
9 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 5' 27''
10 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 38''

Friday, July 19: Stage 13, Pau 27.2 km individual time trial

Complete stage 13 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe wins while wearing yellow. Bravo!

Results:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 35min 0sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 14sec
3 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 36''
4 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
5 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 45''
6 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 49''
8 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 52''
9 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 58''
10 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 1' 01''

GC after stage 13:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 53hr 1min 9sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 1min 26sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 2' 12''
4 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 44''
5 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 2' 52''
6 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 04''
7 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 22''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 3' 54''
9 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 55''
10 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.

Thursday, July 18: Stage 12, Toulouse - Bagnères de Bigorre, 209.5 km

Complete stage 12 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Simon Yates

Simon Yates wins stage 12.

Results:

1 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4hr 57min 53sec
2 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
3 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL @ 1min 28sec
5 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
7 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
10 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

GC after stage 12:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 52hr 26min 9sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 1min 12sec
3 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 1' 16''
4 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 27''
5 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 45''
6 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 46''
7 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 47''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 2' 04''
9 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 09''
10 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 33''

Wednesday, July 17: Stage 11, Albi - Toulouse, 167 km

Complete stage 11 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan just beats Dylan Groenewegen.

Results:

1 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 3hr 51min 26sec
2 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
6 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.

GC after stage 11:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 47hr 18min 41sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 12''
3 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 1' 16''
4 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 27''
5 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 45''
6 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 46''
7 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 47''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 2' 04''
9 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 09''
10 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 33''

Tuesday, July 16: Rest Day 1 - Albi


Monday, July 15: Stage 10, Saint Flour - Albi, 217.5 km

Complete stage 10 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Wout Van aert

Wout van Aert takes stage ten. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 49min 39sec
2 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
5 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
9 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.

GC after stage 10:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 43H 27' 15''
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 12''
3 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 1' 16''
4 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 27''
5 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 45''
6 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 46''
7 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 47''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 2' 04''
9 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 09''
10 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 32''

Sunday, July 14: Stage 9, Saint Étienne - Brioude, 170.5 km

Complete stage 9 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey wins stage nine.

Results:

1 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4hr 3min 12sec
2 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
3 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 10sec
4 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 14''
7 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 21''
8 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 50''
9 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
10 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 42''

GC after stage 9:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 38hr 37min 36sec
2 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 23sec
3 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 53''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 10''
5 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 12''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 1' 16''
7 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 27''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 38''
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 1' 42''
10 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 45''

Saturday, July 13: Stage 8: Mâcon - Saint Étienne, 200 km

Complete stage 8 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt wins in Saint Étienne

Results:

1 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 5hr 0sec 17sec
2 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 6sec
3 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 26''
5 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
7 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
8 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
9 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
10 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.

GC after stage 8:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 34hr 17min 59sec
2 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 23sec
3 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 53''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 10''
5 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 12''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 1' 16''
7 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 27''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 38''
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 1' 42''
10 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 45''

Friday, July 12: Stage 7, Belfort - Chalon sur Saône, 230 km

Complete stage 7 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Dylan Greoenwegen

Dylan Groenewegen takes stage seven. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

Results:

1 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 6hr 2min 44sec
2 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
3 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 29hr 17min 39sec
2 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 6sec
3 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 32''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 47''
5 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 49''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 53''
7 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 58''
8 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 04''
9 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 13''
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 15''

Thursday, July 11: Stage 6, Mulhouse - La Planche des Belles Filles, 160.5 km

Complete stage 6 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Dylan Teuns

Dylan Teuns gets a solo win at La Planche des Belles Filles.

Results:

1 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4hr 29min 3sec
2 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 11sec
3 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 1' 05''
4 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 44''
5 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 46''
6 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 51''
8 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 1' 53''
10 MIKEL LANDA MEANA MOVISTAR s.t.

GC after stage 6:

986.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.437 km/hr

1 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 23hr 14min 55sec
2 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 6sec
3 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 32''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 47''
5 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 49''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 53''
7 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 58''
8 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 04''
9 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 13''
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 15''

Wednesday, July 10: Stage 5, Saint Dié des Vosges - Colmar, 175.5 km

Complete stage 5 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan takes the fifth stage

Results:

1 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 2min 33sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
4 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
6 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
7 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
9 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.

GC after stage 5:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18hr 44min 12sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA @ 14sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 25''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 40''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
7 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 45''
8 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 46''
9 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 50''
10 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 51''

Tuesday, July 9: Stage 4, Reims - Nancy, 213.5 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Elia viviani

This was a close one. Elia Viviani (blue racing kit) just beats Alexander Kristoff and Caleb Ewan.

Results:

1 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5hr 9min 20sec
2 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
6 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.

GC after stage 4:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 14hr 41min 39sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA @ 20sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 25''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 25''
5 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 40''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
7 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 45''
8 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 46''
9 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 51''
10 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.

Monday, July 8: Stage 3, Binche - Épernay, 215 km

Complete stage 3 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Julian Alaphilippe

Brilliant win by Julian Alaphilippe. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

Results:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4hr 40min 29sec
2 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB @ 26sec
3 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
5 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
7 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
9 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
10 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.

GC after stage 3:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9hr 32min 19sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA @ 20sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 25''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 40''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
7 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 45''
8 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 46''
9 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 51''
10 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 51''

Sunday, July 7: Stage 2, Brussels 27.6 km team time trial

Complete stage 2 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Jumbo Visma

Jumbo-Visma knows they have just won the stage and kept the yellow jersey for another day.

Results:

1 TEAM JUMBO-VISMA 28min 57sec
2 TEAM INEOS @ 20sec
3 DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 21''
4 TEAM SUNWEB 26''
5 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 26''
6 EF EDUCATION FIRST 28''
7 CCC TEAM 31''
8 GROUPAMA-FDJ 32''
9 BAHRAIN-MERIDA 36''
10 ASTANA PRO TEAM 41''

GC after stage 2:

1 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 51min 34sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA @ 10sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
4 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
6 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 30''
7 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
8 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
9 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS s.t.
10 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 31''

Saturday, July 6: Stage 1, Brussels - Brussels, 194.5 km

Complete stage 1 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Mike Teunissen

Mike Teunissen (rider with head down on right) takes the first stage. Photo: ASO-Alex Broadway

Results:

1 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 22min 47sec
2 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
5 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 22min 37sec
2 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE @ 4sec
3 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 6''
4 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 10''
5 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

Stages:

STAGE TYPE DATE START AND FINISH DISTANCE
1 On line Saturday, July 6, 2019 Bruxelles / Brussel 194.5 km
2 Team
Time-Trial
Sunday, July 7, 2019 Bruxelles Palais Royal / Brussel Atomium 27.6 km
3 On line Monday, July 8, 2019 Binche / Épernay 214 km
4 On line Tuesday, July 9, 2019 Reims / Nancy 213.5 km
5 On line Wednesday, July 10, 2019 Saint-Dié-des-Vosges / Colmar 175.5 km
6 On line Thursday, July 11, 2019 Mulhouse / La Planche des Belles Filles 160.5 km
7 On line Friday, July 12, 2019 Belfort / Chalon-sur-Saône 230 km
8 On line Saturday, July 13, 2019 Mâcon / Saint-Étienne 200 km
9 On line Sunday, July 14, 2019 Saint-Étienne / Brioude 170.5 km
10 On line Monday, July 15, 2019 Saint-Flour / Albi 217.5 km
11 On line Wednesday, July 17, 2019 Albi / Toulouse 167 km
12 On line Thursday, July 18, 2019 Toulouse / Bagnères-de-Bigorre 209.5 km
13 Individual
time-trial
Friday, July 19, 2019 Pau / Pau 27.2 km
14 On line Saturday, July 20, 2019 Tarbes / Tourmalet 117.5 km
15 On line Sunday, July 21, 2019 Limoux / Foix 185 km
16 On line Tuesday, July 23, 2019 Nîmes / Nîmes 177 km
17 On line Wednesday, July 24, 2019 Pont du Gard / Gap 200 km
18 On line Thursday, July 25, 2019 Embrun / Valloire 208 km
19 On line Friday, July 26, 2019 Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne / Tignes 126.5 km
20 On line Saturday, July 27, 2019 Albertville / Val Thorens 130 km
21 On line Sunday, July 28, 2019 Rambouillet / Paris Champs-Élysées 128 km

Here's the organizer's 2019 Tour summary:

October 25th 2018

The details of the 106th edition of the Tour de France, which will start on Saturday 6th July from Brussels, were unveiled this morning at the Palais des Congrès convention centre in Paris, in the presence of the five times winners Eddy Merckx, Bernard Hinault and Miguel Indurain, who were invited to launch the celebration of the Yellow Jersey’s centenary.

Among other aspects, the route in 2019 holds a tough mountain programme in store, with three finishes above 2,000 metres in altitude, at the Col du Tourmalet pass, Tignes and Val Thorens, which is unprecedented in the history of the Grande Boucle.

The 6th edition of La Course by the Tour de France will be organised in Pau, on a route specially designed for punchers.

The Tour de France 1919, which witnessed a return to cycling after four years of world war, in fact set off the day after the signing of the Treaty of Versailles and symbolically emerged from the gloom, guided by the light of the first Yellow Jersey awarded to Eugène Christophe on the morning of the Grenoble to Geneva stage.

One hundred years after this renaissance and birth, in the same vein, the Tour de France will be celebrating the fiftieth anniversary of its first encounter with the greatest cyclist of all time, who wrote his name on the race’s roll of honour for the first time in 1969. Indeed, it is in Brussels, in the country of Eddy Merckx, that the pack will come together for the 106th edition, which is set to awake the winning instincts among the pretenders for the distinctive jerseys and the 21 winner’s bouquets on offer along the 3,460-km route in 2019.

On leaving Belgium, the battle between sprinters could continue in the Champagne and Lorraine regions, but climbing skills will soon be called upon among those hoping to get their hands on the Yellow Jersey, who now are used to vigorously testing themselves against each other at La Planche des Belles Filles. They will have to remain in the same state of mind on the way to Saint-Etienne and Brioude, watch out for any big breakaways on the way to Albi and then Toulouse, as well as preparing for a remarkable battle in the Pyrenees.

After the time-trial in Pau, the climbers will have the opportunity to hit back against the specialists against the clock when the race tackles the Col du Tourmalet pass, which will signal the start of a festival of summits. In the space of a week, they will face an unprecedented climbing programme, with five mountain stages including three that will finish at an altitude of more than 2,000 metres: on the Giant of the Pyrenees (2,115 m), then in Tignes (2,113 m) on a stage that will culminate at the Col de l’Iseran pass (2,770 m) and finally in Val Thorens (2,365 m), the day before the finish in Paris. In the mean-time, the riders will have also experienced a day in the Alps of the highest standard, with the ascents of the Col de Vars (2,109 m), Col d’Izoard (2,360 m) and Col du Galibier (2,642 m) passes before a dizzying, vertigo-inducing descent into Valloire!

La Course by the Tour de France: pride of place for the ladies in Pau

Five years after the creation of La Course by the Tour de France, which brought together the world’s leading women cyclists in Paris in 2014, the women’s elite pack will do battle on the time-trial route in Pau. However, unlike their male counterparts, the ladies will ride the loop on the programme five times, for a circuit measuring 120 km in total. It will be rendered especially dynamic by the presence of the Côte d’Esquillot slope, an ideal springboard for the most explosive riders. After the sprinters on the Champs-Elysées, the climbers on the Col de l’Izoard pass and then at Grand-Bornand, this time the punchers will be in the limelight