BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

2018 Tour | Tour de France database | Start list | Teams presentation photos | List of stages | Organizer's route description
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Stage 10 | Rest Day 1 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Upcoming stages

2019 Tour de France map

2019 Tour de France: 3,460 km (2,150 miles)


Sunday, July 21: Stage 15, Limoux - Foix Prat d'Albis, 185 km

Stage 15 map & profile | Stage 15 photos

Smon Yates

Simon Yates wins again. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

mountainsAscents:

Weather at Foix, near the finish, at 1:25 PM, local time: 27C (80F), sunny, with the wind from the north-northwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). It was raining at Foix Prat d'Albis.

The race: 164 riders began stage 15 at 12:09.

Here's the organiser's stage 15 summary:

Simon Yates claimed a second stage win in four days as he rode solo to Foix Prat d’Albis to remain the only breakaway member to fend off Thibaut Pinot and Mikel Landa who escaped from the group of the favourites. Julian Alaphilippe lost contact with defending champion Geraint Thomas but retained the yellow jersey that Pinot can also look for in the Alps after his second exploit in two days in the Pyrenees.

164 took the start of stage 15 in Limoux. Daniel Oss (Bora-Hansgrohe), Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R-La Mondiale), Lukas Wisnowski (CCC) and Nicolas Roche (Sunweb) managed to clear at km 14 after several unsuccessful skirmishes. They got reeled in at km 23. At km 38, a nice breakaway of approximately twenty riders including Romain Bardet, Vincenzo Nibali, Simon Yates and Peter Sagan was formed but the very speed of the peloton quickly put an end to their initiative.

A front group of 28 riders took shape at km 55 up to the col de Montségur: Patrick Konrad (Bora-Hansgrohe), Romain Bardet and Tony Gallopin (AG2R-La Mondiale), Vincenzo Nibali, Damiano Caruso and Jan Tratnik (Bahrain-Merida), Rudy Molard and Sébastien Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ), Nairo Quintana, Andrey Amador and Marc Soler (Movistar), Pello Bilbao, Omar Fraile and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Michael Woods (EF Education First), Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Simon Geschke (CCC), Julien Bernard, Giulio Ciccone and Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates), Lennard Kämna and Nicolas Roche (Sunweb), Jesus Herrada (Cofidis), Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), Romain Kreuziger (Dimension Data) and Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Amaël Moinard (Arkéa-Samsic). Woods passed first at col de Montségur ahead of Nibali and Bardet. Counter-attackers Matthias Frank (AG2R-La Mondiale), Michael Matthews (Sunweb), Romain Sicard (Total Direct Energie), Pierre-Luc Périchon and Anthony Perez (Cofidis), Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Maxime Bouet (Arkéa-Samsic) and Amund Groendahl Jansen (Jumbo-Visma) bridged the gap at km 70.

Matthews won the intermediate sprint at Tarascon-sur-Ariège (km 93.5). The 36-man leading group split a few times before tackling the ascent to Port de Lers. Bardet crested it in first position 5’15’’ before the yellow jersey group that swallowed Nibali and Mollema who didn’t hold the pace of the front group. Geschke rode away from the leading group 5.5km before the summit of Mur de Péguère. He stayed at the front until the top and was rejoined at the beginning of the downhill by Yates while a quartet of chasers was formed of Bardet, Quintana, Lutsenko and Reichenbach.

Yates and Geschke extended their advantage over the Bardet-Quintana group to 1’40’’ with 10km to go, just before Mikel Landa (Movistar) came across by himself after having been helped by Soler and Amador. 8.8km before the end, Yates rode away solo. Landa passed Geschke to become the first chaser. Pinot attacked from the yellow jersey group 7km from the Prat d’Albis.

The winner of the Tourmalet caught Landa 2km before the end while Alaphilippe couldn’t keep up with the speed of Geraint Thomas (Ineos) who had himself surrendered to Pinot before his team-mate Egan Bernal. Yates maintained an advantage of 33’’ over Pinot and Landa while Alaphilippe fought hard to limit the losses. Now fourth overall with a deficit of 1’50’’, Pinot is back in contention for the final victory.

Complete results:

Stage 15 photos

185 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.667 km/hr

1 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4hr 47min 4sec
2 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 33sec
3 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR s.t.
4 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 51''
5 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
6 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 1' 03''
7 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 22''
8 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
9 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
10 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 30''
11 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 49''
12 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
13 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 54''
14 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
15 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 2' 08''
16 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 55''
17 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 2' 58''
18 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
20 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
21 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 38''
22 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 3' 45''
23 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
24 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 02''
25 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 4' 24''
26 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 45''
27 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 20''
28 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 6' 24''
29 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 6' 59''
30 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 9' 59''
31 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 06''
32 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
33 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 10' 08''
34 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 11' 42''
35 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
36 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
37 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 57''
38 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
39 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 13' 37''
40 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 13' 53''
41 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 14' 21''
43 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 16' 12''
44 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
45 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
46 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 18' 56''
47 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
48 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 19' 15''
50 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
51 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
52 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 20' 27''
53 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 21' 16''
55 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 21' 37''
56 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 22' 17''
57 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 23' 19''
58 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 24' 18''
59 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 24' 30''
60 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
61 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
62 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
63 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
64 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
65 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
66 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 24' 43''
67 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 25' 43''
68 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 26' 48''
69 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
70 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
71 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
72 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
73 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
74 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
75 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
76 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
77 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
78 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
79 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
80 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
81 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
83 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
84 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
85 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
86 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
87 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
89 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
90 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
91 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
92 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
93 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
94 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
95 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
96 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
97 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
98 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
99 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
100 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
101 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
102 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
103 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
104 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
105 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
106 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
107 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
108 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 27' 59''
109 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 40''
110 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 28' 41''
111 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
112 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
113 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 29' 03''
114 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 29' 57''
115 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 30' 08''
116 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
117 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
118 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
119 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 30' 28''
120 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 30' 30''
121 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
122 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
123 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
124 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
125 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
126 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
127 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
128 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
129 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
130 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
131 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
132 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
133 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
134 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
135 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
136 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
137 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
138 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
139 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
140 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
141 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
142 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
143 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
144 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
145 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
146 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
147 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
148 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
149 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
150 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
151 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
152 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
153 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
154 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
155 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
156 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
157 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
158 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 31' 29''
159 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 31' 31''
160 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
161 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
162 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 31' 34''
163 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
164 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 32' 26''

GC after stage 15:

2,504.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.050 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 61hr 0min 22sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 1min 35sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 47''
4 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 50''
5 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 2' 02''
6 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 14''
7 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 4' 54''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 5' 00''
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 5' 27''
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 5' 33''
11 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 30''
12 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 22''
13 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 8' 28''
14 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 11' 04''
15 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 11' 39''
16 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 13' 42''
17 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 15''
18 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 31''
19 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 27' 12''
20 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 28' 25''
21 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 28' 25''
22 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 28' 49''
23 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 30' 17''
24 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 33' 18''
25 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 34' 11''
26 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 35' 18''
27 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 35' 54''
28 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 39' 21''
29 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 42' 12''
30 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 45' 22''
31 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 47' 28''
32 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 48' 22''
33 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 51' 18''
34 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 52' 57''
35 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 53' 57''
36 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 56' 22''
37 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 57' 25''
38 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 58' 43''
39 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 58' 57''
40 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 00' 22''
41 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 01' 18''
42 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 1H 03' 36''
43 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 06' 01''
44 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 1H 10' 10''
45 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 10' 41''
46 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 11' 16''
47 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 11' 41''
48 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 12' 25''
49 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 13' 25''
50 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 1H 13' 54''
51 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 17' 47''
52 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 17' 48''
53 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 17' 50''
54 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 1H 18' 28''
55 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 19' 23''
56 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 19' 58''
57 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 20' 22''
58 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1H 20' 36''
59 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 21' 51''
60 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 1H 21' 55''
61 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 1H 23' 26''
62 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 1H 23' 42''
63 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 24' 00''
64 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 24' 08''
65 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 1H 24' 45''
66 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 25' 18''
67 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 25' 51''
68 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 30' 27''
69 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 1H 30' 40''
70 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 32' 06''
71 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 1H 32' 12''
72 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 35' 18''
73 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 35' 36''
74 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1H 35' 46''
75 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 36' 47''
76 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 1H 37' 00''
77 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 1H 37' 31''
78 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 39' 31''
79 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1H 39' 58''
80 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 44' 34''
81 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 44' 56''
82 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 45' 11''
83 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 45' 46''
84 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 1H 50' 58''
85 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 51' 22''
86 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 1H 53' 33''
87 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 54' 14''
88 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 54' 27''
89 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 1H 54' 35''
90 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 57' 29''
91 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 1H 57' 30''
92 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 58' 11''
93 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 1H 58' 45''
94 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 59' 07''
95 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 1H 59' 36''
96 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 2H 00' 17''
97 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2H 01' 29''
98 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 03' 39''
99 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 04' 49''
100 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 05' 28''
101 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 06' 35''
102 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 06' 55''
103 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 06' 55''
104 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 08' 10''
105 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 2H 08' 18''
106 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 2H 08' 21''
107 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 08' 24''
108 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 08' 50''
109 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 2H 11' 21''
110 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 12' 01''
111 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 13' 22''
112 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 14' 30''
113 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 2H 14' 41''
114 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 14' 52''
115 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 2H 15' 57''
116 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 17' 33''
117 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 18' 37''
118 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 2H 22' 50''
119 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 2H 23' 57''
120 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 24' 47''
121 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 2H 25' 06''
122 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 26' 29''
123 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 2H 29' 12''
124 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 30' 06''
125 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 31' 16''
126 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 31' 36''
127 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 31' 50''
128 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 32' 04''
129 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 33' 05''
130 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 33' 58''
131 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 34' 27''
132 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 2H 34' 56''
133 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 2H 35' 15''
134 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 35' 18''
135 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 35' 29''
136 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 35' 47''
137 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 37' 24''
138 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 2H 38' 11''
139 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA 2H 41' 29''
140 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 41' 40''
141 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 2H 42' 48''
142 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 43' 01''
143 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 2H 43' 12''
144 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 43' 16''
145 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 45' 04''
146 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 2H 46' 25''
147 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 47' 05''
148 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 47' 41''
149 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 47' 59''
150 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 48' 01''
151 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 48' 20''
152 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 48' 22''
153 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 48' 41''
154 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 48' 56''
155 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 50' 03''
156 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 2H 50' 12''
157 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 50' 25''
158 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 50' 28''
159 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 2H 50' 50''
160 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 50' 55''
161 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 55' 15''
162 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 01' 41''
163 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST 3H 04' 02''
164 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 3H 14' 56''

Stage 15 map & profile:

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Simon Yates

Simon Yates drives for the finish line.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde was ninth today.

JulianAlaphilippe leads in Wout Proels

Julian Alaphilippe leads in Wout Poels 1min 49sec after Yates finished the stage.

Roman Kreuziger

Roman Kreuziger leads Romain Bardet, Nairo Quintana and Rigoberto Uran.

Enaule Buchmann

Emanuel Buchmann leads Egan Bernal across the line for fourth and fifth places.

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot leads Mikel Landa. Pinot's finishing a minute ahead Alaphilippe put him back in the race.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates takes his second stage win this Tour.

Geraint Thomas

By finishing seventh, Geraint Thomas narrowed the time gap to Alaphilppe to 1min 35sec

Julian Alaphilippe

A wet and exhausted Julian Alaphilippe has saved his yellow jersey for another day.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates enjoys his stage win.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe lost time to several important contenders, but he is still in yellow to start the final week.


Saturday, July 20: Stage 14: Tarbes - Tourmalet Barèges, 111 km

Complete stage 14 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot takes a brilliant win at the Tourmalet.

Results:

1 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 3hr 10min 20sec
2 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 6sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
4 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 8''
5 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
6 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 14''
7 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 30''
8 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 36''
9 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 38''
10 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 53''

GC after stage 14:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 56hr 11min 29sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 2min 2sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 2' 14''
4 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 3' 00''
5 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 12''
6 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
7 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 4' 24''
8 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 5' 22''
9 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 5' 27''
10 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 38''

Friday, July 19: Stage 13, Pau 27.2 km individual time trial

Complete stage 13 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe wins while wearing yellow. Bravo!

Results:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 35min 0sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 14sec
3 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 36''
4 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
5 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 45''
6 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 49''
8 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 52''
9 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 58''
10 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 1' 01''

GC after stage 13:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 53hr 1min 9sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 1min 26sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 2' 12''
4 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 44''
5 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 2' 52''
6 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 04''
7 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 22''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 3' 54''
9 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 55''
10 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.

Thursday, July 18: Stage 12, Toulouse - Bagnères de Bigorre, 209.5 km

Complete stage 12 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Simon Yates

Simon Yates wins stage 12.

Results:

1 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4hr 57min 53sec
2 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
3 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL @ 1min 28sec
5 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
7 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
10 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

GC after stage 12:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 52hr 26min 9sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 1min 12sec
3 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 1' 16''
4 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 27''
5 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 45''
6 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 46''
7 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 47''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 2' 04''
9 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 09''
10 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 33''

Wednesday, July 17: Stage 11, Albi - Toulouse, 167 km

Complete stage 11 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan just beats Dylan Groenewegen.

Results:

1 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 3hr 51min 26sec
2 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
6 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.

GC after stage 11:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 47hr 18min 41sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 12''
3 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 1' 16''
4 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 27''
5 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 45''
6 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 46''
7 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 47''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 2' 04''
9 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 09''
10 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 33''

Tuesday, July 16: Rest Day 1 - Albi


Monday, July 15: Stage 10, Saint Flour - Albi, 217.5 km

Complete stage 10 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Wout Van aert

Wout van Aert takes stage ten. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 49min 39sec
2 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
5 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
9 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.

GC after stage 10:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 43H 27' 15''
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 12''
3 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 1' 16''
4 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 27''
5 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 45''
6 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 46''
7 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 47''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 2' 04''
9 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 09''
10 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 32''

Sunday, July 14: Stage 9, Saint Étienne - Brioude, 170.5 km

Complete stage 9 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey wins stage nine.

Results:

1 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4hr 3min 12sec
2 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
3 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 10sec
4 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 14''
7 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 21''
8 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 50''
9 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
10 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 42''

GC after stage 9:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 38hr 37min 36sec
2 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 23sec
3 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 53''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 10''
5 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 12''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 1' 16''
7 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 27''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 38''
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 1' 42''
10 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 45''

Saturday, July 13: Stage 8: Mâcon - Saint Étienne, 200 km

Complete stage 8 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt wins in Saint Étienne

Results:

1 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 5hr 0sec 17sec
2 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 6sec
3 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 26''
5 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
7 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
8 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
9 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
10 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.

GC after stage 8:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 34hr 17min 59sec
2 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 23sec
3 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 53''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 10''
5 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 12''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 1' 16''
7 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 27''
8 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 38''
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 1' 42''
10 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 45''

Friday, July 12: Stage 7, Belfort - Chalon sur Saône, 230 km

Complete stage 7 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Dylan Greoenwegen

Dylan Groenewegen takes stage seven. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

Results:

1 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 6hr 2min 44sec
2 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
3 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 29hr 17min 39sec
2 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 6sec
3 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 32''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 47''
5 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 49''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 53''
7 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 58''
8 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 04''
9 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 13''
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 15''

Thursday, July 11: Stage 6, Mulhouse - La Planche des Belles Filles, 160.5 km

Complete stage 6 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Dylan Teuns

Dylan Teuns gets a solo win at La Planche des Belles Filles.

Results:

1 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4hr 29min 3sec
2 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 11sec
3 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 1' 05''
4 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 44''
5 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 46''
6 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 51''
8 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 1' 53''
10 MIKEL LANDA MEANA MOVISTAR s.t.

GC after stage 6:

986.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.437 km/hr

1 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 23hr 14min 55sec
2 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 6sec
3 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 32''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 47''
5 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 49''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 53''
7 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 58''
8 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 04''
9 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 13''
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 15''

Wednesday, July 10: Stage 5, Saint Dié des Vosges - Colmar, 175.5 km

Complete stage 5 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan takes the fifth stage

Results:

1 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 2min 33sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
4 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
6 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
7 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
9 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.

GC after stage 5:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18hr 44min 12sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA @ 14sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 25''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 40''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
7 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 45''
8 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 46''
9 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 50''
10 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 51''

Tuesday, July 9: Stage 4, Reims - Nancy, 213.5 km

Completre stage 4 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Elia viviani

This was a close one. Elia Viviani (blue racing kit) just beats Alexander Kristoff and Caleb Ewan.

Results:

1 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5hr 9min 20sec
2 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
6 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.

GC after stage 4:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 14hr 41min 39sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA @ 20sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 25''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 25''
5 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 40''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
7 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 45''
8 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 46''
9 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 51''
10 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.

Monday, July 8: Stage 3, Binche - Épernay, 215 km

Complete stage 3 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Julian Alaphilippe

Brilliant win by Julian Alaphilippe. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

Results:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4hr 40min 29sec
2 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB @ 26sec
3 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
5 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
7 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
9 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
10 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.

GC after stage 3:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9hr 32min 19sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA @ 20sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 25''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 40''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
7 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 45''
8 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 46''
9 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 51''
10 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 51''

Sunday, July 7: Stage 2, Brussels 27.6 km team time trial

Complete stage 2 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Jumbo Visma

Jumbo-Visma knows they have just won the stage and kept the yellow jersey for another day.

Results:

1 TEAM JUMBO-VISMA 28min 57sec
2 TEAM INEOS @ 20sec
3 DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 21''
4 TEAM SUNWEB 26''
5 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 26''
6 EF EDUCATION FIRST 28''
7 CCC TEAM 31''
8 GROUPAMA-FDJ 32''
9 BAHRAIN-MERIDA 36''
10 ASTANA PRO TEAM 41''

GC after stage 2:

1 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 51min 34sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA @ 10sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
4 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
6 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 30''
7 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
8 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
9 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS s.t.
10 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 31''

Saturday, July 6: Stage 1, Brussels - Brussels, 194.5 km

Complete stage 1 results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Mike Teunissen

Mike Teunissen (rider with head down on right) takes the first stage. Photo: ASO-Alex Broadway

Results:

1 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 22min 47sec
2 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
5 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 22min 37sec
2 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE @ 4sec
3 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 6''
4 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 10''
5 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

Upcoming stages:

Monday, July 22: Rest Day 2, Nîmes


Tuesday, July 23: Stage 16, Nîmes - Nîmes, 177 km

Stage 16 map & profile

Ascent:

The race: Early in the stage the riders will cross the ancient Roman aquaduct, the Pont du Gard.

Pont du Gard

The Pont du Gard

Stage 16 map & profile:

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile


Wednesday, July 24: Stage 17: Pont du Gard - Gap, 200 km

Stage 17 map & profile

mountainsAscents:

Stage 17 map & profile:

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 pofile

Stage 17 profile


Thursday, July 25: Stage 18, Embrun - Valloire, 208 km

Stage 18 map and profile

Ascents:

Stage 18 map & profile:

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 map

Stage 18bprofile

Stage 18 profile


Friday, July 26: Stage 19, Saint Jean de Maurienne - Tignes, 126.5 km

Stage 19 map & profile

mountainsAscents:

Stage 19 map & profile:

Stage 19 map

Stage 19 map

Stage 19 profile

Stage 19 profile


Saturday, July 27: Stage 20: Albertville -Val Thorens, 130 km

Stage 20 map & profile

The race: "The last alpine stage will be a grande premiere: it will indeed be the third finish above an altitude of 2,000 meters, which has never occurred in the history of the Tour. Before the final climb to Val Thorens, a first battle should take place at the Cormet de Roselend. The total ascent of the day will be 4,450 meters." - Christian Prudhomme, Tour Director

mountainsAscents:

Stage 20 map & profile:

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 profile

Stage 20 profile


Sunday, July 28: 21st & final stage, Rambouillet - Paris Champs Élysées

Stage 21 map & profile

Ascents:

Stage 21 map & profile:

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 profile


Stages:

STAGE TYPE DATE START AND FINISH DISTANCE
1 On line Saturday, July 6, 2019 Bruxelles / Brussel 194.5 km
2 Team
Time-Trial
Sunday, July 7, 2019 Bruxelles Palais Royal / Brussel Atomium 27.6 km
3 On line Monday, July 8, 2019 Binche / Épernay 214 km
4 On line Tuesday, July 9, 2019 Reims / Nancy 213.5 km
5 On line Wednesday, July 10, 2019 Saint-Dié-des-Vosges / Colmar 175.5 km
6 On line Thursday, July 11, 2019 Mulhouse / La Planche des Belles Filles 160.5 km
7 On line Friday, July 12, 2019 Belfort / Chalon-sur-Saône 230 km
8 On line Saturday, July 13, 2019 Mâcon / Saint-Étienne 200 km
9 On line Sunday, July 14, 2019 Saint-Étienne / Brioude 170.5 km
10 On line Monday, July 15, 2019 Saint-Flour / Albi 217.5 km
11 On line Wednesday, July 17, 2019 Albi / Toulouse 167 km
12 On line Thursday, July 18, 2019 Toulouse / Bagnères-de-Bigorre 209.5 km
13 Individual
time-trial
Friday, July 19, 2019 Pau / Pau 27.2 km
14 On line Saturday, July 20, 2019 Tarbes / Tourmalet 117.5 km
15 On line Sunday, July 21, 2019 Limoux / Foix 185 km
16 On line Tuesday, July 23, 2019 Nîmes / Nîmes 177 km
17 On line Wednesday, July 24, 2019 Pont du Gard / Gap 200 km
18 On line Thursday, July 25, 2019 Embrun / Valloire 208 km
19 On line Friday, July 26, 2019 Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne / Tignes 126.5 km
20 On line Saturday, July 27, 2019 Albertville / Val Thorens 130 km
21 On line Sunday, July 28, 2019 Rambouillet / Paris Champs-Élysées 128 km

Here's the organizer's 2019 Tour summary:

October 25th 2018

The details of the 106th edition of the Tour de France, which will start on Saturday 6th July from Brussels, were unveiled this morning at the Palais des Congrès convention centre in Paris, in the presence of the five times winners Eddy Merckx, Bernard Hinault and Miguel Indurain, who were invited to launch the celebration of the Yellow Jersey’s centenary.

Among other aspects, the route in 2019 holds a tough mountain programme in store, with three finishes above 2,000 metres in altitude, at the Col du Tourmalet pass, Tignes and Val Thorens, which is unprecedented in the history of the Grande Boucle.

The 6th edition of La Course by the Tour de France will be organised in Pau, on a route specially designed for punchers.

The Tour de France 1919, which witnessed a return to cycling after four years of world war, in fact set off the day after the signing of the Treaty of Versailles and symbolically emerged from the gloom, guided by the light of the first Yellow Jersey awarded to Eugène Christophe on the morning of the Grenoble to Geneva stage.

One hundred years after this renaissance and birth, in the same vein, the Tour de France will be celebrating the fiftieth anniversary of its first encounter with the greatest cyclist of all time, who wrote his name on the race’s roll of honour for the first time in 1969. Indeed, it is in Brussels, in the country of Eddy Merckx, that the pack will come together for the 106th edition, which is set to awake the winning instincts among the pretenders for the distinctive jerseys and the 21 winner’s bouquets on offer along the 3,460-km route in 2019.

On leaving Belgium, the battle between sprinters could continue in the Champagne and Lorraine regions, but climbing skills will soon be called upon among those hoping to get their hands on the Yellow Jersey, who now are used to vigorously testing themselves against each other at La Planche des Belles Filles. They will have to remain in the same state of mind on the way to Saint-Etienne and Brioude, watch out for any big breakaways on the way to Albi and then Toulouse, as well as preparing for a remarkable battle in the Pyrenees.

After the time-trial in Pau, the climbers will have the opportunity to hit back against the specialists against the clock when the race tackles the Col du Tourmalet pass, which will signal the start of a festival of summits. In the space of a week, they will face an unprecedented climbing programme, with five mountain stages including three that will finish at an altitude of more than 2,000 metres: on the Giant of the Pyrenees (2,115 m), then in Tignes (2,113 m) on a stage that will culminate at the Col de l’Iseran pass (2,770 m) and finally in Val Thorens (2,365 m), the day before the finish in Paris. In the mean-time, the riders will have also experienced a day in the Alps of the highest standard, with the ascents of the Col de Vars (2,109 m), Col d’Izoard (2,360 m) and Col du Galibier (2,642 m) passes before a dizzying, vertigo-inducing descent into Valloire!

La Course by the Tour de France: pride of place for the ladies in Pau

Five years after the creation of La Course by the Tour de France, which brought together the world’s leading women cyclists in Paris in 2014, the women’s elite pack will do battle on the time-trial route in Pau. However, unlike their male counterparts, the ladies will ride the loop on the programme five times, for a circuit measuring 120 km in total. It will be rendered especially dynamic by the presence of the Côte d’Esquillot slope, an ideal springboard for the most explosive riders. After the sprinters on the Champs-Elysées, the climbers on the Col de l’Izoard pass and then at Grand-Bornand, this time the punchers will be in the limelight