BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

Stage 11, July 17
Albi - Toulouse

Back to 2019 Tour de France

Wednesday, July 17: Stage 11, Albi - Toulouse, 167 km

Stage 11 map & profile | Stage 11 photos

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan just beats Dylan Groenewegen.

mountainRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Toulouse at 1:15 PM, local time: 29C (84F), sunny, with the wind from the West at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Only five riders have abandoned the Tour de France in the first ten days of racing. Cofidis and CCC have lost two riders each and EF Education First one, which makes a record number of 19 teams still complete after the first rest day. Well, almost. Rick Zabel (Katusha-Alpecin) has the flu, it turns out, and did not start stage 11.

That makes 170 starters who began stage 11 at 1:46.

Here's the organizer's stage 11 summary:

Caleb Ewan claimed his first Tour de France victory on stage 11 in Toulouse, making it ten different winners of the first ten individual stages this year. The Australian pocket rocket outclassed Dylan Groenewegen in a very tight finish. Julian Alaphilippe retained the yellow jersey ahead of the Pyrenean stages.

170 riders took the start of stage 11 in Albi. One non-starter: Rick Zabel (Katusha-Alpecin). Four riders took off from the gun: Lilian Calmejane (Total Direct Energie), Aimé De Gendt (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Anthony Perez and Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis). It was highly expected that Albi native Calmejane and Toulouse native Perez would be part of the move from Albi to Toulouse. The sprinters’ teams put Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Soudal), Tony Martin (Jumbo-Visma) and Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-Quick Step) at the head of the peloton to maintain the time difference under three minutes. It was 2’55’’ at the côte de Tonnac (km 32) where Perez passed first ahead of De Gendt and the maximum time difference was recorded at côte de Castelnau-de-Montmiral (km 77) where Perez was first as well.

Perez also won the intermediate sprint at Gaillac (km 87). The gap was down to one minute with 50km to go. 30km before the end, a crash took Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Michael Woods (EF Education First), Richie Porte and former yellow jersey Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo), among others, to the ground. Niki Terpstra (Total Direct Energie) was forced to pull out. The GC riders involved in the accident made it back to the pack. It was bunched up again at the front when De Gendt, the most aggressive rider of the day, was the last breakaway rider swallowed by the peloton with 4.5km to go.

Jumbo-Visma took the command of the peloton in the last 4km of racing, with Wout van Aert and Amund Groendahl Jansen pulling hard. Katusha-Alpecin and Bora-Hansgrohe took over before the Dutch team went to the front again. Despite missing his lead out man Jasper De Buyst who got caught in a crash with 10km to go, Caleb Ewan of Lotto-Soudal perfectly positioned himself behind Dylan Groenewegen and pipped him on the line to become the sixth rider taking his first ever Tour de France victory this year.

Like Elia Viviani in Nancy, he completed his Grand Tour trilogy at the age of 25 after winning one stage at La Vuelta and three at the Giro. He had four top 3 before he managed to reach his goal in his first participation to the Tour de France.

Complete results:

Stage 11 photos

167 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.295 km/hr

1 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 3hr 51min 26sec
2 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
6 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
11 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
12 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
13 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
14 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
15 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
16 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
17 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
18 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
20 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
21 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
22 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
23 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
24 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
26 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
27 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
28 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
29 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
30 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
31 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
32 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
33 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
34 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
35 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
36 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
37 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS s.t.
38 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
39 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR s.t.
40 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
41 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
42 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
43 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
46 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
47 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
48 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
49 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
50 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
51 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
52 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
53 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
54 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
55 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
57 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
58 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
59 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
60 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
61 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 14sec
62 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
63 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
64 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
65 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 17''
66 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 19''
67 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
68 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
69 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
70 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
71 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 23''
72 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 31''
73 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
75 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
76 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
77 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
78 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
79 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
80 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
81 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
82 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 41''
83 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
84 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
85 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 46''
86 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 52''
87 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 59''
88 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 08''
89 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 1' 15''
90 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
91 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 19''
92 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 23''
93 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 34''
94 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 39''
95 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 57''
96 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 2' 06''
97 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 2' 15''
98 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
99 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
100 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
101 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2' 17''
102 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
103 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 21''
104 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
105 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
106 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 40''
107 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
108 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
109 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
110 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
111 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
112 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
113 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
114 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
115 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
116 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
117 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
118 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
119 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
120 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
121 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
122 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
123 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
124 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
125 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
126 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
127 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
128 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
129 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS s.t.
130 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
131 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
132 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
133 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
134 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
135 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
136 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
137 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
138 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
139 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3' 24''
140 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 3' 46''
141 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3' 57''
142 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3' 58''
143 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
144 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
145 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
146 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
147 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
148 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 02''
149 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 04''
150 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4' 40''
151 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 17''
152 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 5' 29''
153 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
154 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 41''
155 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
156 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
157 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
158 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
159 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
160 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
161 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 16''
162 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 18''
163 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
164 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 7' 35''
165 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 10' 51''
166 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
167 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST 12' 03''
168 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
169 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

GC after stage 11:

1,971.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.673 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 47hr 18min 41sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 12''
3 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 1' 16''
4 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 27''
5 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 45''
6 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 46''
7 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 47''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 2' 04''
9 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 09''
10 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 33''
11 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 46''
12 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 3' 18''
13 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 18''
14 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 20''
15 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 3' 22''
16 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 26''
17 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 3' 28''
18 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 3' 42''
19 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 59''
20 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 4' 15''
21 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 25''
22 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 32''
23 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 4' 34''
24 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 57''
25 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 5' 59''
26 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 11' 20''
27 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 12' 47''
28 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 14' 25''
29 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 14' 35''
30 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 36''
31 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 16' 40''
32 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 17' 57''
33 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 17' 59''
34 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 17''
35 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 22' 41''
36 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22' 52''
37 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 23' 06''
38 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 23' 08''
39 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 24' 53''
40 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 25' 04''
41 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 25' 10''
42 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 25' 59''
43 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 26' 43''
44 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 27' 46''
45 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 28' 59''
46 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 30' 06''
47 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 30' 07''
48 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 30' 31''
49 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 30' 54''
50 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 32' 58''
51 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 33' 48''
52 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 33' 59''
53 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 34' 35''
54 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 34' 52''
55 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 34' 59''
56 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 37' 34''
57 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 38' 04''
58 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 38' 13''
59 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 38' 49''
60 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 39' 06''
61 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 39' 07''
62 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 39' 54''
63 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 40' 37''
64 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 40' 47''
65 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 41' 28''
66 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 42' 11''
67 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 44' 51''
68 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 44' 58''
69 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 45' 05''
70 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 45' 31''
71 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 45' 49''
72 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 46' 30''
73 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 46' 32''
74 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 47' 29''
75 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 47' 51''
76 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 48' 03''
77 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 49' 18''
78 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 50' 59''
79 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 51' 20''
80 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 53' 08''
81 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 56' 47''
82 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 57' 51''
83 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 59' 09''
84 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 59' 46''
85 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 02' 26''
86 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1H 02' 47''
87 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 03' 30''
88 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 1H 04' 03''
89 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 04' 18''
90 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 05' 12''
91 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 05' 19''
92 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 05' 29''
93 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 06' 33''
94 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1H 06' 51''
95 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 07' 05''
96 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 08' 07''
97 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 08' 19''
98 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 08' 20''
99 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 1H 09' 34''
100 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1H 10' 10''
101 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 10' 14''
102 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 10' 46''
103 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 11' 04''
104 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 11' 45''
105 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 1H 11' 50''
106 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 11' 54''
107 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 12' 05''
108 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 1H 12' 47''
109 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 13' 13''
110 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 1H 14' 07''
111 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 14' 19''
112 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 14' 43''
113 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 14' 59''
114 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 15' 51''
115 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 17' 12''
116 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 1H 17' 36''
117 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 19' 00''
118 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 1H 19' 11''
119 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 20' 02''
120 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 20' 13''
121 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 20' 49''
122 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 21' 53''
123 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 1H 22' 12''
124 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 22' 31''
125 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 23' 36''
126 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 23' 52''
127 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 24' 18''
128 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 1H 24' 51''
129 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 25' 42''
130 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 26' 49''
131 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 1H 28' 05''
132 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 28' 08''
133 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 28' 34''
134 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 1H 28' 53''
135 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 29' 51''
136 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 30' 07''
137 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 30' 29''
138 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 30' 51''
139 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 30' 54''
140 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 30' 55''
141 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 1H 30' 58''
142 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 31' 02''
143 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 32' 22''
144 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 33' 08''
145 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 1H 33' 20''
146 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 33' 32''
147 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 33' 57''
148 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 34' 03''
149 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1H 34' 29''
150 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 34' 46''
151 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 34' 55''
152 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 35' 52''
153 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 35' 55''
154 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 1H 36' 01''
155 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 1H 36' 20''
156 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 1H 36' 34''
157 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 1H 36' 35''
158 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 37' 42''
159 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 39' 37''
160 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 39' 51''
161 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 40' 21''
162 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 1H 40' 26''
163 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 40' 57''
164 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 43' 05''
165 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA 1H 43' 26''
166 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 45' 07''
167 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 1H 46' 55''
168 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 1H 48' 32''
169 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 2H 05' 12''

Stage 11 map & profile:

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

George Bennett

George Bennett at the presentation ceremony before the stage start.

Egan BErnal

Current best young rider Egan Bernal.

Giulio Ciccone

Former GC leader Giulio Ciccone

Peter Sagan

Points classification leader Peter Sagan

Julian Alaphilippe

GC leader Julian Alaphilippe

Caleb Ewan

Here they come...Caleb Ewan and Dylan Groenewegen

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan (left) just beats Dylan Groenewegen for the stage win.

Caleb Ewan

Another shot of the finish.

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan celebrates his win while green jersey Peter Sagan looks on.

Caleb Ewan

Stage winner Caleb Ewan

Julian Alaphil9ppe

Julian Alaphilippe will start stage 12 in yellow.

Back to 2019 Tour de France