BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

Stage 15: Sunday, July 21:
Limoux - Foix Prat d'Albis

Back to 2019 Tour de France

Sunday, July 21: Stage 15, Limoux - Foix Prat d'Albis, 185 km

Stage 15 map & profile | Stage 15 photos

Smon Yates

Simon Yates wins again. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

mountainsAscents:

Weather at Foix, near the finish, at 1:25 PM, local time: 27C (80F), sunny, with the wind from the north-northwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). It was raining at Foix Prat d'Albis.

The race: 164 riders began stage 15 at 12:09.

Here's the organiser's stage 15 summary:

Simon Yates claimed a second stage win in four days as he rode solo to Foix Prat d’Albis to remain the only breakaway member to fend off Thibaut Pinot and Mikel Landa who escaped from the group of the favourites. Julian Alaphilippe lost contact with defending champion Geraint Thomas but retained the yellow jersey that Pinot can also look for in the Alps after his second exploit in two days in the Pyrenees.

164 took the start of stage 15 in Limoux. Daniel Oss (Bora-Hansgrohe), Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R-La Mondiale), Lukas Wisnowski (CCC) and Nicolas Roche (Sunweb) managed to clear at km 14 after several unsuccessful skirmishes. They got reeled in at km 23. At km 38, a nice breakaway of approximately twenty riders including Romain Bardet, Vincenzo Nibali, Simon Yates and Peter Sagan was formed but the very speed of the peloton quickly put an end to their initiative.

A front group of 28 riders took shape at km 55 up to the col de Montségur: Patrick Konrad (Bora-Hansgrohe), Romain Bardet and Tony Gallopin (AG2R-La Mondiale), Vincenzo Nibali, Damiano Caruso and Jan Tratnik (Bahrain-Merida), Rudy Molard and Sébastien Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ), Nairo Quintana, Andrey Amador and Marc Soler (Movistar), Pello Bilbao, Omar Fraile and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Michael Woods (EF Education First), Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Simon Geschke (CCC), Julien Bernard, Giulio Ciccone and Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates), Lennard Kämna and Nicolas Roche (Sunweb), Jesus Herrada (Cofidis), Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), Romain Kreuziger (Dimension Data) and Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Amaël Moinard (Arkéa-Samsic). Woods passed first at col de Montségur ahead of Nibali and Bardet. Counter-attackers Matthias Frank (AG2R-La Mondiale), Michael Matthews (Sunweb), Romain Sicard (Total Direct Energie), Pierre-Luc Périchon and Anthony Perez (Cofidis), Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Maxime Bouet (Arkéa-Samsic) and Amund Groendahl Jansen (Jumbo-Visma) bridged the gap at km 70.

Matthews won the intermediate sprint at Tarascon-sur-Ariège (km 93.5). The 36-man leading group split a few times before tackling the ascent to Port de Lers. Bardet crested it in first position 5’15’’ before the yellow jersey group that swallowed Nibali and Mollema who didn’t hold the pace of the front group. Geschke rode away from the leading group 5.5km before the summit of Mur de Péguère. He stayed at the front until the top and was rejoined at the beginning of the downhill by Yates while a quartet of chasers was formed of Bardet, Quintana, Lutsenko and Reichenbach.

Yates and Geschke extended their advantage over the Bardet-Quintana group to 1’40’’ with 10km to go, just before Mikel Landa (Movistar) came across by himself after having been helped by Soler and Amador. 8.8km before the end, Yates rode away solo. Landa passed Geschke to become the first chaser. Pinot attacked from the yellow jersey group 7km from the Prat d’Albis.

The winner of the Tourmalet caught Landa 2km before the end while Alaphilippe couldn’t keep up with the speed of Geraint Thomas (Ineos) who had himself surrendered to Pinot before his team-mate Egan Bernal. Yates maintained an advantage of 33’’ over Pinot and Landa while Alaphilippe fought hard to limit the losses. Now fourth overall with a deficit of 1’50’’, Pinot is back in contention for the final victory.

Complete results:

Stage 15 photos

185 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.667 km/hr

1 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4hr 47min 4sec
2 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 33sec
3 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR s.t.
4 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 51''
5 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
6 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 1' 03''
7 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 22''
8 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
9 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
10 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 30''
11 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 49''
12 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
13 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 54''
14 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
15 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 2' 08''
16 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 55''
17 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 2' 58''
18 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
20 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
21 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 38''
22 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 3' 45''
23 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
24 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 02''
25 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 4' 24''
26 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 45''
27 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 20''
28 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 6' 24''
29 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 6' 59''
30 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 9' 59''
31 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 06''
32 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
33 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 10' 08''
34 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 11' 42''
35 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
36 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
37 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 57''
38 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
39 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 13' 37''
40 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 13' 53''
41 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 14' 21''
43 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 16' 12''
44 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
45 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
46 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 18' 56''
47 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
48 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 19' 15''
50 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
51 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
52 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 20' 27''
53 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 21' 16''
55 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 21' 37''
56 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 22' 17''
57 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 23' 19''
58 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 24' 18''
59 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 24' 30''
60 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
61 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
62 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
63 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
64 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
65 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
66 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 24' 43''
67 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 25' 43''
68 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 26' 48''
69 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
70 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
71 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
72 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
73 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
74 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
75 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
76 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
77 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
78 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
79 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
80 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
81 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
83 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
84 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
85 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
86 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
87 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
89 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
90 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
91 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
92 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
93 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
94 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
95 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
96 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
97 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
98 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
99 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
100 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
101 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
102 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
103 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
104 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
105 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
106 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
107 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
108 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 27' 59''
109 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 40''
110 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 28' 41''
111 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
112 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
113 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 29' 03''
114 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 29' 57''
115 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 30' 08''
116 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
117 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
118 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
119 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 30' 28''
120 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 30' 30''
121 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
122 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
123 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
124 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
125 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
126 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
127 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
128 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
129 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
130 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
131 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
132 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
133 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
134 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
135 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
136 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
137 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
138 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
139 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
140 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
141 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
142 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
143 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
144 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
145 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
146 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
147 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
148 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
149 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
150 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
151 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
152 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
153 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
154 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
155 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
156 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
157 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
158 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 31' 29''
159 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 31' 31''
160 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
161 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
162 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 31' 34''
163 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
164 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 32' 26''

GC after stage 15:

2,504.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.050 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 61hr 0min 22sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 1min 35sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 47''
4 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 50''
5 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 2' 02''
6 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 14''
7 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 4' 54''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 5' 00''
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 5' 27''
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 5' 33''
11 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 30''
12 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 22''
13 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 8' 28''
14 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 11' 04''
15 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 11' 39''
16 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 13' 42''
17 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 15''
18 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 31''
19 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 27' 12''
20 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 28' 25''
21 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 28' 25''
22 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 28' 49''
23 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 30' 17''
24 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 33' 18''
25 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 34' 11''
26 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 35' 18''
27 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 35' 54''
28 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 39' 21''
29 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 42' 12''
30 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 45' 22''
31 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 47' 28''
32 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 48' 22''
33 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 51' 18''
34 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 52' 57''
35 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 53' 57''
36 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 56' 22''
37 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 57' 25''
38 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 58' 43''
39 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 58' 57''
40 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 00' 22''
41 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 01' 18''
42 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 1H 03' 36''
43 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 06' 01''
44 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 1H 10' 10''
45 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 10' 41''
46 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 11' 16''
47 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 11' 41''
48 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 12' 25''
49 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 13' 25''
50 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 1H 13' 54''
51 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 17' 47''
52 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 17' 48''
53 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 17' 50''
54 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 1H 18' 28''
55 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 19' 23''
56 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 19' 58''
57 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 20' 22''
58 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1H 20' 36''
59 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 21' 51''
60 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 1H 21' 55''
61 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 1H 23' 26''
62 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 1H 23' 42''
63 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 24' 00''
64 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 24' 08''
65 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 1H 24' 45''
66 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 25' 18''
67 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 25' 51''
68 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 30' 27''
69 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 1H 30' 40''
70 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 32' 06''
71 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 1H 32' 12''
72 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 35' 18''
73 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 35' 36''
74 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1H 35' 46''
75 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 36' 47''
76 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 1H 37' 00''
77 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 1H 37' 31''
78 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 39' 31''
79 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1H 39' 58''
80 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 44' 34''
81 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 44' 56''
82 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 45' 11''
83 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 45' 46''
84 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 1H 50' 58''
85 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 51' 22''
86 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 1H 53' 33''
87 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 54' 14''
88 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 54' 27''
89 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 1H 54' 35''
90 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 57' 29''
91 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 1H 57' 30''
92 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 58' 11''
93 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 1H 58' 45''
94 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 59' 07''
95 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 1H 59' 36''
96 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 2H 00' 17''
97 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2H 01' 29''
98 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 03' 39''
99 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 04' 49''
100 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 05' 28''
101 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 06' 35''
102 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 06' 55''
103 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 06' 55''
104 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 08' 10''
105 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 2H 08' 18''
106 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 2H 08' 21''
107 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 08' 24''
108 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 08' 50''
109 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 2H 11' 21''
110 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 12' 01''
111 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 13' 22''
112 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 14' 30''
113 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 2H 14' 41''
114 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 14' 52''
115 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 2H 15' 57''
116 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 17' 33''
117 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 18' 37''
118 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 2H 22' 50''
119 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 2H 23' 57''
120 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 24' 47''
121 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 2H 25' 06''
122 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 26' 29''
123 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 2H 29' 12''
124 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 30' 06''
125 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 31' 16''
126 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 31' 36''
127 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 31' 50''
128 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 32' 04''
129 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 33' 05''
130 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 33' 58''
131 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 34' 27''
132 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 2H 34' 56''
133 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 2H 35' 15''
134 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 35' 18''
135 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 35' 29''
136 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 35' 47''
137 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 37' 24''
138 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 2H 38' 11''
139 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA 2H 41' 29''
140 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 41' 40''
141 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 2H 42' 48''
142 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 43' 01''
143 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 2H 43' 12''
144 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 43' 16''
145 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 45' 04''
146 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 2H 46' 25''
147 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 47' 05''
148 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 47' 41''
149 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 47' 59''
150 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 48' 01''
151 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 48' 20''
152 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 48' 22''
153 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 48' 41''
154 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 48' 56''
155 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 50' 03''
156 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 2H 50' 12''
157 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 50' 25''
158 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 50' 28''
159 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 2H 50' 50''
160 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 50' 55''
161 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 55' 15''
162 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 01' 41''
163 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST 3H 04' 02''
164 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 3H 14' 56''

Stage 15 map & profile:

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Simon Yates

Simon Yates drives for the finish line.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde was ninth today.

JulianAlaphilippe leads in Wout Proels

Julian Alaphilippe leads in Wout Poels 1min 49sec after Yates finished the stage.

Roman Kreuziger

Roman Kreuziger leads Romain Bardet, Nairo Quintana and Rigoberto Uran.

Enaule Buchmann

Emanuel Buchmann leads Egan Bernal across the line for fourth and fifth places.

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot leads Mikel Landa. Pinot's finishing a minute ahead Alaphilippe put him back in the race.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates takes his second stage win this Tour.

Geraint Thomas

By finishing seventh, Geraint Thomas narrowed the time gap to Alaphilppe to 1min 35sec

Julian Alaphilippe

A wet and exhausted Julian Alaphilippe has saved his yellow jersey for another day.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates enjoys his stage win.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe lost time to several important contenders, but he is still in yellow to start the final week.

Back to 2019 Tour de France