BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

Stage 17: Wednesday, July 24
Pont du Gard - Gap

Back to 2019 Tour de France

Wednesday, July 24: Stage 17: Pont du Gard - Gap, 200 km

Stage 17 map & profile | Stage 17 photos

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin is the day's victor. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

mountainsAscents:

Weather at the finish city of Gap at 1:30 PM, local time: 33C (92F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 10 km/hr (6 mph). The forecast is for thunderstorms at 5:30.

The race: The official start was given to 160 riders at 12:41. There were two non-starters, Cees Bol (Sunweb) and Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana).

Because of the heat, there is a rule change. The time cut will be calculated from the time of the group of the favorites.

Here is the organizer's stage 17 summary:

Matteo Trentin delivered Mitchelton-Scott’s fourth stage victory since Daryl Impey claimed stage 9. Following the example of double stage winner Simon Yates, the Italian escaped from a breakaway group to arrive solo in Gap, fending off the return of Danish prodigy Kasper Asgreen. For the third year in a row, after Peter Sagan in 2017 and Alexander Kristoff in 2018, the European champion came up with a stage win at the Tour de France.

160 riders took the start of stage 17 at Pont du Gard. Two non-starters: Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) and Cees Bol (Sunweb). As expected, Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) was the first rider to try create a breakaway. After 5km of racing, a 34-man leading group was formed in several waves, comprising Daniel Oss and Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Alexis Gougeard (Ag2r La Mondiale), Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida), Nelson Oliveira (Movistar), Omar Fraile, Gorka Izagirre and Magnus Cort Nielsen (Astana), Simon Clarke and Tom Scully (EF Education First), Chris Juul-Jensen and Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott), Greg van Avermaet and Michael Schär (CCC), Sven Erik Bystrom, Rui Costa, Sergio Henao and Vegard Stake Laengen (UAE Team Emirates), Bauke Mollema, Toms Skujins and Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), Nicolas Roche (Sunweb), Natnael Berhane, Jesús Herrada, Anthony Pérez and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Cofidis), De Gendt and Jens Keukeleire (Lotto-Soudal), Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Xandro Meurisse and Andrea Pasqualon (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Edvald Boasson Hagen and Ben King (Dimension Data).

A puncture took Cort out of the front group. Having missed the move, Total Direct Energie chased at the head of the peloton before they changed their tactic and sent Anthony Turgis in a counter-attack along with Elie Gesbert from Arkéa-Samsic, the other team that wanted to contest the stage victory but wasn’t represented in the escape. Total Direct Energie resumed chasing but kept losing time until they surrendered while the leaders had covered 51.7km in the first hour of racing.

Deceuninck-Quick Step took over from Total Direct Energie. Argentine champion Max Richeze and later Yves Lampaert substituted Asgreen in the usual role of bunch driver as the Danish rider was part of the breakaway but they let the deficit exceed 15’.

37km before the end, the first attacks took place in the 33-man leading group. Mollema, Gougeard and Politt were the most active. Oss, Asgreen, Gougeard, Izagirre, Scully, Trentin, Van Avermaet, Stake Laengen, Skujins, Périchon and King managed to go clear with 30km to go. Gougeard got dropped in a non-categorized climb eight kilometres further. Trentin rode away solo before the bottom of the col de la Sentinelle 14km away from Gap. Périchon chased him down up the hill but was overtaken by Asgreen just before the summit.

Trentin forged on to stay away and take his third Tour de France stage victory after 2013 (in Lyon) and 2014 (in Nancy). He’s the first Italian to win in Gap since Marco Lietti in 1991. Julian Alaphilippe retained the yellow jersey ahead of three Alpine stages.

Note: Luke Rowe (Team INEOS) & Tony Martin (Jumbo-Visma) were expelled from the Tour after clashing late in the stage.

Complete results:

Stage 17 photos

200 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.872 km/hr

1 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4hr 21min 36sec
2 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 37sec
3 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 41''
4 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
5 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
7 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 44''
8 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 50''
9 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 55''
11 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 23''
12 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
13 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 1' 26''
14 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 35''
16 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 1' 44''
17 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 2' 53''
18 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
20 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
21 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
22 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
23 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3' 00''
24 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 3' 02''
25 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 3' 55''
26 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
27 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 49''
28 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
29 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 6' 59''
30 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 8' 04''
31 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
32 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
33 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 9' 23''
34 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 20' 10''
35 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
36 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
37 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
38 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
39 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
40 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS s.t.
41 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS s.t.
42 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS s.t.
43 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
44 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
46 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
47 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
50 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
51 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
52 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
53 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
54 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
55 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
56 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
57 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
58 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
59 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
60 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
61 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
62 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
63 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
65 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
66 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
67 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
68 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR s.t.
69 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
70 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
71 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
72 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
73 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
74 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
75 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
76 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
77 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
78 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
79 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
80 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
81 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
82 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
83 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
84 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
86 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
87 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
88 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
89 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
92 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
93 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
94 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
95 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
96 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
97 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 23' 09''
99 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 24' 02''
100 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
101 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 24' 30''
102 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 24' 38''
103 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
104 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 25' 13''
105 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 25' 55''
106 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS s.t.
107 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
108 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
109 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
110 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
111 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
112 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
113 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
114 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
115 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
116 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
117 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
118 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
119 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
120 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
121 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
122 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
123 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
124 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
125 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
126 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
127 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
128 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
129 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
130 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 26' 27''
131 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
132 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 26' 34''
133 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
134 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
135 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
136 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
137 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
138 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
139 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
140 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
141 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
142 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
143 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
144 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
145 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
146 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
147 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
148 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
149 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
150 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
151 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
152 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
153 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
154 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 27' 45''
155 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
156 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
157 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 30' 05''
158 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
159 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
160 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.

GC after stage 17:

2,881.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.366 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 69hr 39min 16sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 1min 35sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 47''
4 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 50''
5 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 2' 02''
6 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 14''
7 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 4' 54''
8 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 5' 00''
9 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 5' 33''
10 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 30''
11 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 22''
12 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 9' 30''
13 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 11' 08''
14 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 11' 39''
15 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 12' 06''
16 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 13' 42''
17 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 15''
18 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 33''
19 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 25''
20 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 27' 09''
21 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 27' 33''
22 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 30' 33''
23 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 32' 17''
24 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 34' 11''
25 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 39' 10''
26 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 39' 23''
27 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 40' 59''
28 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 41' 42''
29 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 44' 02''
30 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 46' 01''
31 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 48' 43''
32 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 48' 55''
33 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 51' 17''
34 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 51' 21''
35 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 52' 41''
36 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 53' 24''
37 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 53' 26''
38 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 53' 51''
39 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 59' 18''
40 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 1H 00' 11''
41 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 01' 24''
42 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1H 01' 28''
43 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 01' 37''
44 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 06' 31''
45 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 07' 04''
46 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 08' 09''
47 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1H 08' 26''
48 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 11' 23''
49 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 1H 12' 10''
50 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 13' 47''
51 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 14' 27''
52 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 1H 15' 53''
53 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 1H 18' 16''
54 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 19' 23''
55 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 19' 50''
56 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 1H 20' 18''
57 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1H 20' 38''
58 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 1H 23' 05''
59 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 23' 32''
60 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 24' 26''
61 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 26' 08''
62 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 1H 26' 12''
63 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 27' 18''
64 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 27' 24''
65 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 28' 01''
66 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 30' 11''
67 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 30' 27''
68 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1H 32' 24''
69 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 1H 32' 30''
70 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 1H 33' 16''
71 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 1H 34' 29''
72 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 1H 35' 19''
73 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 1H 36' 00''
74 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 1H 37' 31''
75 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 1H 41' 15''
76 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 41' 40''
77 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 41' 53''
78 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 1H 43' 21''
79 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1H 43' 46''
80 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 43' 50''
81 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 46' 05''
82 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 46' 57''
83 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 48' 16''
84 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 50' 14''
85 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 53' 20''
86 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 53' 22''
87 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 1H 54' 10''
88 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 56' 04''
89 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 56' 14''
90 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 56' 35''
91 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 1H 56' 35''
92 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 58' 57''
93 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 2H 04' 26''
94 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 04' 43''
95 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 05' 39''
96 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 05' 53''
97 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 06' 34''
98 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 06' 57''
99 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 07' 02''
100 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2H 07' 14''
101 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 07' 30''
102 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 2H 08' 48''
103 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 09' 25''
104 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 10' 54''
105 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 12' 01''
106 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 2H 12' 10''
107 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 13' 19''
108 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 14' 40''
109 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 2H 15' 04''
110 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 2H 16' 03''
111 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 16' 33''
112 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 2H 16' 59''
113 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 2H 18' 09''
114 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 20' 45''
115 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 20' 52''
116 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 24' 18''
117 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 24' 27''
118 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 25' 01''
119 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 25' 26''
120 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 27' 16''
121 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 27' 31''
122 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 2H 29' 12''
123 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 2H 31' 09''
124 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 32' 09''
125 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 33' 42''
126 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 2H 34' 56''
127 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 38' 23''
128 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 2H 39' 03''
129 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 39' 35''
130 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 40' 06''
131 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 40' 28''
132 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 40' 51''
133 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 2H 41' 25''
134 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 2H 42' 18''
135 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 42' 54''
136 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 45' 02''
137 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 45' 31''
138 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA 2H 46' 11''
139 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 48' 04''
140 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 2H 51' 36''
141 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 51' 49''
142 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 54' 13''
143 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 55' 20''
144 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 2H 55' 55''
145 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 56' 03''
146 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 56' 07''
147 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 56' 12''
148 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 56' 26''
149 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 56' 48''
150 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 2H 57' 17''
151 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 57' 36''
152 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 58' 15''
153 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 2H 58' 43''
154 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 58' 57''
155 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 00' 23''
156 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 03' 13''
157 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 08' 05''
158 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 3H 13' 31''
159 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST 3H 18' 31''
160 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 3H 22' 16''

Stage 17 map & profile:

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 pofile

Stage 17 profile

Stage 17 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alberto Rui Faria

Alberto Rui Faria has just crossed the ancient Roman aqueduct, the Pont du Gard.

Caleb Ewan and Michael Matthews

Caleb Ewan and Michael Matthews have just crossed the Pont du Gard.

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin relaxes after a fine win.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe inishes the stage with his lead unchanged.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan and Marcus Burghardt finish 26min 47sec after Matteo Trentin.

PEloton

Things are a bit crowded in Gap as the peloton finishes the stage.

Matteo Trentin

Stage winner Matteo Trentin

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan will surely be wearing green in Paris.

Julian Alaphilippe

Alaphilppe enjoys another day in yellow. Starting tomorrow, I am sure Geraint Thomas, Steven Kruijswijk, Thibaut Pinot, Egan Bernal and Emanuel Buchmann will be coming after him with all guns blazing. The five riders are all within 2min 14sec of Alaphilppe as the Tour heads into the Alps.

Back to 2019 Tour de France