BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

Stage 4, Tuesday, July 9
Reims - Nancy

Back to 2019 Tour de France

Tuesday, July 9: Stage 4, Reims - Nancy, 213.5 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Elia viviani

This was a close one. Elia Viviani (blue racing kit) just beats Alexander Kristoff and Caleb Ewan.

mountainsRated Ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Nancy at 1:50 PM, local time: 22C (71F), fair, with the wind from the northeast at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Stage four started at 12:24. We still have all 176 riders in the race.

Reims stage start

The stage start at Reims with the great cathedral in the background. French kings were crowned here for hundreds of years.

Here's the organizer's stage 4 summary:

Elia Viviani maintained a tradition alive as he scored the sixth Italian stage win in sixteen stage finishes in Nancy after Fausto Coppi, Aldo Parecchini, Lorenzo Bernucci and Matteo Trentin. He even received the help of race leader Julian Alaphilippe to win a bunch sprint ahead of Alexander Kristoff and Caleb Ewan.

176 riders took the start of stage 4 in Reims. Michael Schär (CCC), Frederik Backaert and Yoann Offredo (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) attacked from the gun. Their advantage of 3’10’’ after 10km of racing was established as a norm by the chasing teams of Lotto-Soudal, Jumbo-Visma and Deceuninck-Quick Step. They respectively designated Maxime Monfort, Tony Martin and Yves Lampaert to set the pace. The maximum time gap was 3’40’’ at côte des Rosières (km 121). Two crashes affected several riders including Tony Gallopin (AG2R-La Mondiale), Patrick Konrad (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Gianni Moscon (Ineos) but everyone got back on.

The deficit of the peloton decreased slightly with 2’35’’ being recorded 80km before the end. It remained all under control for the sprinters’ teams with a deficit of 1’30’’ with 50km to go. The gap was down to 40’’ as 40km were yet to be covered. Schär attacked with 30km remaining. Backaert reacted and Offredo was reeled in. The sprinters’ teams were in no hurry to catch the leading duo. Schär dropped Backaert off up the côte de Maron but he was also brought back by the pack before the top with 16.5km to go. Lilian Calmejane (Total Direct Energie) attacked from the compact bunch with 11km to go. The Frenchman remained at the front with 6’’ lead for 6km until the peloton led by Lotto-Soudal brought him back.

White jersey holder Wout van Aert led the charge for Dylan Groenewegen with 1km to go but yellow jersey Julian Alaphilippe positioned the Deceuninck-Quick Step train at the front and Elia Viviani made the most of his train formed of Max Richeze and Michael Morkov to overtake Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) at the very end. He completes his Grand Tour trilogy after he won stages at the Giro d’Italia and La Vuelta previously. The last Italian stage winner at the Tour was Fabio Aru at La Planche des Belles Filles two years ago. In four stages, only two teams have won so far: Jumbo-Visma and Deceuninck-Quick Step.

Complete results:

Stage 4 photos

213.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.412 km/hr

1 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5hr 9min 20sec
2 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
6 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
11 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
12 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
13 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
14 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
15 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
16 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
17 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
18 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
19 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
20 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
21 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
22 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
23 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
24 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
25 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
26 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
27 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
28 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
29 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
30 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
32 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
33 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
34 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
35 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
36 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
37 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
38 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
39 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
40 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
41 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
42 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
43 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
44 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
46 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
47 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
48 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
49 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM s.t.
51 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
52 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
53 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
55 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
56 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
57 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR s.t.
58 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
59 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
60 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
61 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
62 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
63 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
64 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
65 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
67 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
68 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
71 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
72 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
73 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
74 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
75 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
76 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
77 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
78 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
79 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
80 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
81 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
82 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
83 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
84 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
85 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
86 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
87 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
88 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
89 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
90 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
91 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
92 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
93 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
94 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
95 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
96 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
97 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
98 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
99 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
100 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
101 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
102 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS s.t.
103 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
104 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
105 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
106 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
107 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
108 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
109 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
110 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
111 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
112 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC @ 27sec
113 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 33''
114 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
115 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 36''
116 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 46''
117 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
118 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
119 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
120 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
122 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
123 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
124 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
125 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
126 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
127 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
128 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
129 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
130 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
131 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS s.t.
132 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 17''
133 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
134 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
135 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS s.t.
136 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS s.t.
137 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
138 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 24''
139 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
140 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 28''
141 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
142 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 32''
143 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 0sec
144 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 45''
145 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
146 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
147 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
148 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
149 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
150 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
151 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
152 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
153 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
154 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
155 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
156 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
157 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
158 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 52''
159 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2' 08''
160 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 10''
161 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 2' 22''
162 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 2' 31''
163 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 40''
164 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2' 54''
165 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 3' 09''
166 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 17''
167 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
168 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
169 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
170 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
171 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
172 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
173 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
174 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 8' 50''
175 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
176 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 8' 56''

GC after stage 4:

650.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.276 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 14hr 41min 39sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA @ 20sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 25''
4 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 25''
5 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 40''
6 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
7 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 45''
8 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 46''
9 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 51''
10 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
11 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
12 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 52''
13 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 53''
14 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
15 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 56''
16 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 57''
17 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
18 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 00''
19 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
20 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 01''
21 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
22 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 06''
23 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
24 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
25 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
26 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
27 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
28 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 11''
29 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
30 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
31 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 1' 18''
32 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
33 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 1' 19''
34 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
35 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
36 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 28''
37 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
38 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 30''
39 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
40 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
41 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR s.t.
42 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 34''
43 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 43''
44 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
46 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
47 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 44''
48 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 1' 48''
49 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 2' 00''
50 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2' 07''
51 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 15''
52 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 16''
53 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 2' 18''
54 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 19''
55 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 2' 23''
56 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2' 27''
57 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 2' 33''
58 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 2' 44''
59 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 56''
60 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 03''
61 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 12''
62 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 16''
63 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 3' 31''
64 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 43''
65 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4' 11''
66 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 4' 13''
67 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 21''
68 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 4' 31''
69 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 4' 38''
70 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 4' 40''
71 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4' 57''
72 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 03''
73 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 5' 04''
74 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 5' 41''
75 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 5' 43''
76 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 5' 48''
77 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 5' 52''
78 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 6' 59''
79 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 7' 00''
80 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 8' 43''
81 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 01''
82 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 9' 13''
83 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 39''
84 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 9' 56''
85 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 10' 19''
86 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 20''
87 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 10' 22''
88 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 10' 25''
89 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 10' 26''
90 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 10' 30''
91 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 10' 48''
92 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
93 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 10' 50''
94 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 11' 02''
95 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
96 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 11' 09''
97 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 11''
98 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 11' 14''
99 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 11' 18''
100 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 11' 28''
101 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 11' 41''
102 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 11' 48''
103 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 54''
104 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 12' 23''
105 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12' 31''
106 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 42''
107 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 13' 10''
108 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 55''
109 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 13' 59''
110 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN 14' 18''
111 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 14' 20''
112 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 14' 22''
113 PATRICK BEVIN CCC TEAM 14' 23''
114 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 14' 33''
115 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 14' 46''
116 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 49''
117 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 14' 51''
118 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 14' 51''
119 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 15' 00''
120 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 15' 19''
121 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 15' 28''
122 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 15' 29''
123 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 15' 34''
124 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST 15' 40''
125 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 15' 43''
126 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 15' 51''
127 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 16' 05''
128 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 16' 08''
129 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 16' 11''
130 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 16' 12''
131 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 16' 13''
132 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 16' 16''
133 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 16' 18''
134 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 19''
135 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 19''
136 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 16' 24''
137 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 16' 26''
138 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 16' 28''
139 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 16' 29''
140 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 16' 31''
141 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
142 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 16' 32''
143 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 16' 34''
144 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 16' 37''
145 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
146 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 16' 48''
147 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 16' 53''
148 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
149 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 16' 56''
150 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
151 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 16' 57''
152 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 17' 02''
153 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 17' 12''
154 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 17' 13''
155 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 17' 18''
156 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 17' 19''
157 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 18' 14''
158 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18' 15''
159 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18' 24''
160 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 18' 31''
161 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 39''
162 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 18' 52''
163 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 19' 17''
164 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 42''
165 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 19' 47''
166 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 20' 16''
167 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 20' 57''
168 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 21' 31''
169 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 22' 09''
170 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 23''
171 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 22' 26''
172 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 22' 42''
173 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 22' 53''
174 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 22' 55''
175 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 24' 49''
176 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 24' 49''

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotorepoter Sirotti:

Wout van Aert

Best young rider Wout van Aert is introduced during the opening ceremonies.

Simon Geschke

Simon Geschke

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas

Natnael Berhane

Eritrean road champion Natnael Berhane

Peloton-sprint

Here they come...

Elia Viviani

This is a close one, but Elia Viviani takes it.

Elia viviani

Elia Viviani sits up after winning the sprint.

Peloton

Another day's racing is finished.

Julian Alaphilippe

GC leader Julian Alaphilippe finished safely

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe will start stage five in yellow.

Back to 2019 Tour de France