BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

Stage 18: Thursday, July 25
Embrun - Valloire

Back to 2019 Tour de France

Thursday, July 25: Stage 18, Embrun - Valloire, 208 km

Stage 18 map and profile | Stage 18 photos

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana wins stage 18. That's a spilled food gel on his jersey.

MountainsAscents:

Weather at the finish city of Valloire at 1:25 PM, local time: 30C (86F), fair, with the wind from the east-southeast at 9 km/hr (5 mph). There is a 25% chance of rain in the mid-afternoon.

The race: 156 riders began the stage at 11:28. There were two non-starters: Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Soren Kragh Andersen (Sunweb), in addition to the expulsion yesterday of Tony Martin and Luke Rowe.

Here's the organizer's stage 18 summary:

Colombia’s Nairo Quintana claimed his third stage win at the Tour de France after stage 20 to Annecy-Semnoz in 2013 and stage 17 to col du Portet last year as he rode away solo from an long lasting breakaway 7.5km before the col du Galibier. The other successful attack in the mythical climb enabled his compatriot Egan Bernal to move to second overall behind Julian Alaphilippe who defended the yellow jersey once again.

156 riders started stage 18 in Embrun. Two non-starters: Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Soren Kragh Andersen (Sunweb).

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) was one of the most active riders until Kazakhstan national champion Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Cofidis) rode away 1km before the top of the côte des Demoiselles Coiffées (km 13) they passed in that order. Périchon surrendered before Lutsenko who was reeled in at km 30. At km 35, Lutsenko went again with Daryl Impey and Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), and Lennard Kämna (Sunweb).

At 44, 34 riders managed to get a bit of a gap: Dylan Van Baarle (Ineos), Max Richeze (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Romain Bardet, Mikaël Chérel and Matthias Frank (AG2R-La Mondiale), Damiano Caruso (Bahrain-Merida), Matthieu Ladagnous (Groupama-FDJ), Nairo Quintana, Andrey Amador and Carlos Verona (Movistar), Gorka Izagirre and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Amund Groendahl Jansen and Mike Teunissen (Jumbo-Visma), Alberto Bettiol and Michael Woods (EF Education First), Adam Yates, Daryl Impey and Chris Juul Jensen (Mitchelton-Scott), Greg Van Avermaet, Simon Geschke and Serge Pauwels (CCC), Sergio Henao (UAE Team Emirates), Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo), Nikias Arndt and Lennard Kämna (Sunweb), Pierre-Luc Périchon and Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis), Tiesj Benoot, Jasper De Buyst and Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal), Paul Ourselin (Total Direct Energie), Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin) and Amaël Moinard (Arkéa-Samsic).

De Buyst passed first at the intermediate sprint of Les Thuiles (km 45), but the Lotto-Soudal team was even more interested in Wellens getting KOM points at col de Vars. It turned out to being a duel between Wellens and Bardet, the Belgian going with more determination to the first place at the top of the of the three climbs of the day culminating over 2000 meters of altitude.

Arndt rode away solo for a little while in the downhill. The time difference between the group of Quintana who was 9’30’’ down on GC and the yellow jersey peloton was 7’40’’ at half way into the race.

With 95km to go, before tackling the ascent to col d’Izoard, Van Avermaet rode away solo. The Olympic champion was soon caught up by Bernard who continued in his own and reach the summit of the Izoard in first position but was pipped on the line of the King of the Mountains prize by Caruso and Bardet.

In the valley, on the way to Briançon, a new group of nine riders was formed at the front: Bardet, Caruso, Quintana, Lutsenko, Woods, A. Yates, Pauwels, Kämna and Bernard. Wellens and six other riders went across. Van Avermaet initiated a new leading group before the ascent to the Galibier: Woods, Pauwels, Lutsenko, Kämna, Chérel and Benoot.

Eleven riders eventually climbed together until Caruso and Lutsenko upped the tempo 9km before the summit.

With 7.5km of climbing remaining, Quintana rode away solo. 1km further, Bardet sped up and Lutsenko followed him. Team Ineos set the pace of the yellow jersey for Egan Bernal to go solo before the summit. Alaphilippe struggled uphill but made it back and passed the Pinot-Thomas group in the downhill.

Quintana kept 1’30’’ lead over Bardet to power to victory in Valloire where the Frenchman took a consolation prize with the polka dot jersey while his compatriot Alaphilippe retained the yellow jersey with Bernal as new runner up 1’30’’ adrift. This is the 20th stage victory for Colombian riders at the Tour de France.

Complete results:

Stage 18 photos

208 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.337 km/hr

1 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 5hr 34min 15sec
2 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 1min 35sec
3 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 2' 28''
4 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 2' 58''
5 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3' 00''
6 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 4' 46''
7 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
8 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
9 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
10 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 5' 18''
11 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
12 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
13 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
14 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
15 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
16 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR s.t.
17 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
18 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 43''
19 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 6' 16''
20 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 6' 47''
21 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 24''
22 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 22''
23 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 53''
24 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 10' 12''
25 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 10' 23''
26 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 10' 57''
27 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 10' 58''
28 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 27''
29 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
30 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 13' 11''
31 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
32 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 13' 21''
33 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
34 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 13' 41''
35 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 13' 55''
36 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 14' 01''
37 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 15' 17''
38 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 16' 32''
39 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 16' 53''
40 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 25''
41 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 20' 36''
42 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 20' 47''
43 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
44 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 21' 24''
45 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 25''
46 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 22' 40''
48 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
49 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
51 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
52 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
53 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
55 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
56 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
57 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
58 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
59 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
60 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 23' 08''
61 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 23' 54''
62 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 25' 36''
63 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 25' 46''
64 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
65 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
66 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
67 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
68 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
69 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 25' 52''
70 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28' 02''
71 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 28' 06''
72 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 28' 07''
73 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
75 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
76 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
77 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 29' 04''
78 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 29' 23''
79 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 29' 25''
80 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
81 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 29' 32''
82 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 29' 42''
83 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 29' 49''
84 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
85 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
86 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 29' 59''
87 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS s.t.
88 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
89 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
90 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
91 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
92 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
93 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
94 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
95 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
96 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
97 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
98 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
99 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
100 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
101 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
102 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
103 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
104 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
105 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
106 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
107 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
108 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
109 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 32' 54''
110 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
111 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
112 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
113 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
114 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
115 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
116 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
117 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
118 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
119 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
120 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
121 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
122 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
123 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
124 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
125 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
126 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
127 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
128 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
129 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
130 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
131 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
132 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
133 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
134 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
135 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
136 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
137 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
138 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA 33' 30''
139 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 33' 41''
140 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
141 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
142 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
143 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
144 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 33' 46''
145 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
146 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
147 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
148 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
149 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 34' 51''
150 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 35' 24''
151 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 35' 47''
152 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 36' 36''
153 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
154 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
155 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
156 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 42' 02''

GC after stage 18:

3,089.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.019 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 75hr 18min 49sec
2 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS @ 1min 30sec
3 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 35''
4 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 47''
5 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 50''
6 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 14''
7 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 54''
8 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 4' 54''
9 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 5' 33''
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 5' 58''
11 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 30''
12 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 47''
13 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 15' 11''
14 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 21''
15 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 17' 00''
16 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 18' 37''
17 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 22' 43''
18 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 23' 39''
19 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 34' 23''
20 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 35' 52''
21 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 36' 13''
22 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 36' 27''
23 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 42' 30''
24 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 45' 45''
25 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 47' 13''
26 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 48' 18''
27 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 49' 35''
28 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 49' 41''
29 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 56' 46''
30 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 58' 26''
31 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 03' 23''
32 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 03' 50''
33 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 1H 05' 40''
34 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 06' 27''
35 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 06' 42''
36 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 07' 37''
37 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 10' 48''
38 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 1H 11' 25''
39 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 11' 44''
40 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 13' 09''
41 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1H 17' 09''
42 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 18' 05''
43 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 18' 46''
44 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 21' 27''
45 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 1H 21' 56''
46 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 1H 23' 52''
47 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 1H 27' 39''
48 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 29' 39''
49 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 31' 12''
50 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 31' 34''
51 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 1H 31' 42''
52 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 31' 45''
53 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 35' 54''
54 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 36' 45''
55 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 37' 12''
56 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 1H 40' 23''
57 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 1H 40' 34''
58 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 40' 54''
59 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 43' 20''
60 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 43' 30''
61 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 44' 40''
62 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1H 44' 45''
63 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 1H 44' 59''
64 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 1H 45' 52''
65 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 47' 49''
66 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 48' 57''
67 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 48' 57''
68 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 51' 04''
69 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 1H 52' 41''
70 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 52' 42''
71 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 1H 53' 22''
72 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 1H 53' 44''
73 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 1H 56' 03''
74 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 1H 59' 10''
75 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 2H 00' 43''
76 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 2H 00' 47''
77 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 2H 02' 12''
78 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 06' 21''
79 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 06' 23''
80 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 2H 08' 27''
81 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 08' 31''
82 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 2H 08' 51''
83 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 2H 11' 32''
84 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 12' 57''
85 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 13' 11''
86 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 17' 50''
87 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 18' 01''
88 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 20' 45''
89 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 20' 55''
90 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 22' 20''
91 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 23' 00''
92 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 2H 24' 26''
93 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 24' 54''
94 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 24' 58''
95 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 2H 26' 10''
96 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 26' 33''
97 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 28' 28''
98 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 2H 29' 07''
99 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 29' 24''
100 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 30' 41''
101 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2H 31' 55''
102 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 34' 33''
103 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 35' 06''
104 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 35' 35''
105 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 37' 05''
106 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 2H 37' 53''
107 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 2H 39' 46''
108 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 41' 29''
109 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 42' 16''
110 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 2H 42' 50''
111 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 2H 44' 35''
112 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 45' 01''
113 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 45' 21''
114 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2H 48' 28''
115 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 48' 41''
116 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 49' 32''
117 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 2H 51' 37''
118 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 51' 54''
119 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 53' 02''
120 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 55' 39''
121 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 59' 45''
122 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 3H 01' 18''
123 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 3H 01' 51''
124 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 3H 02' 32''
125 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 3H 03' 04''
126 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 3H 05' 49''
127 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 05' 59''
128 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 07' 11''
129 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 09' 14''
130 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 3H 09' 54''
131 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 09' 56''
132 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 11' 24''
133 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 3H 12' 04''
134 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 12' 22''
135 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 3H 12' 38''
136 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA 3H 14' 23''
137 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 15' 40''
138 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 3H 17' 22''
139 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 3H 22' 36''
140 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 3H 22' 56''
141 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 23' 07''
142 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 23' 12''
143 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 3H 23' 24''
144 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 23' 43''
145 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 23' 48''
146 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3H 24' 02''
147 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 3H 24' 53''
148 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3H 25' 12''
149 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 25' 31''
150 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 3H 26' 24''
151 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 26' 33''
152 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 3H 30' 49''
153 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3H 34' 59''
154 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3H 35' 41''
155 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST 3H 49' 49''
156 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 3H 49' 52''

Stage 18 map & profile:

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 map

Stage 18bprofile

Stage 18 profile

Stage 18 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Julian Alaphilippe

GC leader Julian Alaphilippe heads to the start.

Tim Wellens

King of the Mountains Tim Wellens before the stage start.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan

Izoard

Stunning. The Izoard's Casse Déserte makes an incredible backdrop for the racing.

Izoard

Another Izoard panorama

Sylvere Maes

Here's a look back in time: Sylvère Maes descending the Izoard in 1939.

Izoard

The Fausto Coppi-Louison Bobet monument on the Izoard.

Izoard

More of the Izoard

Tiesj Benoot and Tim Wellens

Tiesj Benoot leads Tim Wellens up the Izoard. Wellens will lose his polka-dotted jersey at the end of the stage.

Stefan Kung

Stefan Kung leads a group up the mountain.

Nairo Quintana

Stage winner Nairo Quintana leads his group up the Izoard

Back to 2019 Tour de France