BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

Stage 10, Monday, July 15
Saint Flour - Albi

Back to 2019 Tour de France

Monday, July 15: Stage 10, Saint Flour - Albi, 217.5 km

Stage 10 map & profile | Stage 10 photos

Wout Van aert

Wout van Aert takes stage ten. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

mountainRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Albi at 1:19 PM, local tme: 27C (80F), sunny, with the wind from the Northwest at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Stage 10's official start was given at 12:23. All 171 racers who finished yesterday began today's stage.

Here's the organizer's stage 10 summary:

Wout van Aert claimed his first Tour de France stage victory in Albi, the fourth for Jumbo-Visma and the third for Belgian riders, at the end of an eventful stage 10 to Albi. A lot of damage was done by Team Ineos as they managed to split the bunch into pieces in the crosswinds and gained a lot of time on Thibaut Pinot, Jakob Fuglsang, Richie Porte and Mikel Landa, considering that it was a fairly flat stage. Julian Alaphilippe retained the yellow jersey.

171 riders took the start of stage 10 in Saint-Flour. Lilian Calmejane (Total Direct Energie) was first to attack right after the flag off as he was determined to win in his hometown of Albi but he was reined in and another group managed to take off, composed of five riders: Tony Gallopin (AG2R-La Mondiale), Natnael Berhane (Cofidis), Anthony Turgis (Total Direct Energie), Mads Würtz Schmidt (Katusha-Alpecin) and Odd Christian Eiking (Wanty-Groupe Gobert). Michael Schär (CCC), the most aggressive rider of stage 4, bridged the gap at km 12 to make it a six-man breakaway that satisfied the peloton. Sprinters teams, namely Deceuninck-Quick Step, Lotto-Soudal and Jumbo-Visma maintained the time difference below three minutes until it reached 3’05’’ with 140km to go.

73km before the end, Team Ineos and Bora-Hansgrohe profited from a strong side wind to put the hammer down. It brought the gap down quickly. The time difference was only 25’’ at the bottom of the côte de La Malric (km 164.5) but the peloton slowed down up the hill and the advantage of the six leaders was back to two minutes with 50km to go. As a consequence of this hard racing, Calmejane was among the riders in difficulty as the Tour de France entered the Tarn province he hails from. Another strong action 33km before the finish split the peloton in three with George Bennett (Jumbo-Visma), fourth on GC, got trapped in the third part.

25km before the end, the six escapees got swallowed by the yellow jersey group led by riders from Ineos and Movistar while Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), Richie Porte and Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo), Rigoberto Uran (EF Education First), Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) and Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) were trapped in a second group and George Bennett (Jumbo-Visma) in the third peloton. The Pinot-Fuglsang group was 20’’ behind with 20km to go and 15’’ behind with 15km to go. Mikel Landa (Movistar) was hampered by a mechanical. Ineos and Deceuninck-Quick Step kept pulling at the front and the gap increased significantly in the last 15km.

On the finishing line, after Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) pipped Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-Quick Step) on the line with Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) in third place, the deficit of the Pinot-Fuglsang group was 1’40’’ and Landa completed the stage 2’08’’ after the yellow jersey peloton that included defending champion Geraint Thomas and his team-mate Egan Bernal.

Complete results:

Stage 10 photos

217.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.054 km/hr

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 49min 39sec
2 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
5 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
8 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
9 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
11 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
12 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS s.t.
13 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
14 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
15 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
16 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
17 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
18 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
19 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
20 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
21 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
22 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
23 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
24 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
25 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
26 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
27 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
28 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
29 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE @ 10sec
30 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14''
31 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 18''
32 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 22''
33 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 29''
34 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
35 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 30''
36 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 37''
37 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 44''
38 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 46''
39 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 1' 01''
40 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 1' 04''
41 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 33''
42 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS s.t.
43 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 1' 35''
44 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 40''
45 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
46 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
47 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
48 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
49 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
51 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
52 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
53 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 44''
55 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 2' 09''
56 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
57 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
58 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
59 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
60 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
61 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
62 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
63 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 2' 14''
64 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
65 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
66 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 17''
67 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
68 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
69 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
71 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 19''
72 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
73 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
74 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 27''
75 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
76 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
77 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2' 46''
78 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 3' 31''
79 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 40''
80 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 5' 04''
81 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 5' 58''
82 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
83 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 8' 32''
84 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 45''
85 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 41''
86 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
87 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
88 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
89 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
90 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
91 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
92 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
93 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
94 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS s.t.
95 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
96 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
97 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
98 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
99 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
100 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
101 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
102 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
103 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
104 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
105 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
106 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
107 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
108 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
109 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
110 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
111 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
112 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
113 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
114 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
115 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
116 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
117 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
118 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
119 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
120 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
121 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
122 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
123 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
124 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
125 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
126 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
127 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
128 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
129 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
130 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
132 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
133 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
134 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
135 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
136 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
137 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
138 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
139 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
140 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
141 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
142 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
143 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
144 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
145 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
146 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
147 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
148 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
149 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
150 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
151 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
152 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
153 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
154 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
155 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
156 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
157 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
158 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
159 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
160 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
161 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
162 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
163 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
164 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
165 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
166 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
167 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
168 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
169 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
170 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 21' 02''
171 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.

GC after stage 10:

1,804.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.529 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 43H 27' 15''
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 1' 12''
3 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 1' 16''
4 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 27''
5 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 45''
6 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 46''
7 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 47''
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 2' 04''
9 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 09''
10 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 32''
11 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 33''
12 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 46''
13 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 3' 18''
14 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 3' 18''
15 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 20''
16 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 3' 22''
17 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 26''
18 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 3' 28''
19 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 3' 42''
20 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 59''
21 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 4' 15''
22 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 25''
23 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 32''
24 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 4' 34''
25 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 57''
26 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 5' 59''
27 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 11' 11''
28 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 56''
29 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 12' 47''
30 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 14' 00''
31 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 14' 19''
32 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 14' 25''
33 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 16' 42''
34 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 17' 40''
35 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 20' 01''
36 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 17''
37 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22' 38''
38 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 23' 06''
39 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 23' 08''
40 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 23' 19''
41 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 24' 22''
42 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 25' 04''
43 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 25' 13''
44 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 26' 19''
45 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 26' 43''
46 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 27' 17''
47 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 27' 26''
48 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 27' 27''
49 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 27' 46''
50 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 30' 31''
51 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 31' 01''
52 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 31' 55''
53 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 33' 48''
54 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 33' 59''
55 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 34' 11''
56 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 35' 49''
57 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 36' 30''
58 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 36' 42''
59 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 37' 34''
60 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 38' 13''
61 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 38' 48''
62 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 39' 06''
63 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 39' 54''
64 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 40' 06''
65 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
66 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 41' 28''
67 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 42' 18''
68 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 42' 22''
69 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 42' 25''
70 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 42' 54''
71 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 43' 09''
72 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 44' 49''
73 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 45' 11''
74 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 45' 31''
75 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 46' 01''
76 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 46' 30''
77 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 48' 19''
78 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 49' 05''
79 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 49' 18''
80 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 53' 08''
81 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 56' 06''
82 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 56' 29''
83 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 57' 32''
84 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 58' 50''
85 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 59' 46''
86 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 01' 27''
87 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 01' 38''
88 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1H 02' 28''
89 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 02' 32''
90 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 02' 49''
91 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 1H 03' 46''
92 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1H 04' 11''
93 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 04' 48''
94 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 04' 55''
95 ROHAN DENNIS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 05' 05''
96 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 05' 27''
97 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 06' 02''
98 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 1H 06' 54''
99 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 07' 01''
100 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 07' 05''
101 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 07' 34''
102 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 09' 02''
103 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 1H 09' 10''
104 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 09' 14''
105 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1H 09' 39''
106 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 09' 44''
107 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 09' 56''
108 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 1H 10' 07''
109 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 11' 01''
110 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 11' 45''
111 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 13' 11''
112 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 13' 13''
113 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 1H 14' 07''
114 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 14' 43''
115 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 14' 55''
116 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 16' 15''
117 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 1H 17' 05''
118 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 17' 20''
119 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 17' 41''
120 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 18' 11''
121 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 18' 29''
122 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 1H 18' 57''
123 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 1H 19' 32''
124 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 20' 06''
125 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 20' 20''
126 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 20' 59''
127 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 21' 44''
128 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 22' 00''
129 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 22' 45''
130 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 1H 22' 45''
131 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 24' 26''
132 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 24' 37''
133 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 24' 37''
134 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 1H 25' 29''
135 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 25' 53''
136 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 1H 27' 51''
137 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 28' 08''
138 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 1H 28' 53''
139 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 29' 00''
140 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 29' 20''
141 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 29' 37''
142 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 29' 51''
143 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 29' 57''
144 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 1H 30' 32''
145 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 30' 37''
146 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 31' 02''
147 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 1H 31' 05''
148 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 31' 17''
149 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 31' 29''
150 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 31' 36''
151 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1H 32' 08''
152 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 32' 15''
153 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 1H 32' 37''
154 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 33' 04''
155 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 33' 23''
156 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 33' 32''
157 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 1H 33' 40''
158 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 34' 03''
159 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 1H 34' 17''
160 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 34' 44''
161 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 35' 52''
162 GIACOMO NIZZOLO DIMENSION DATA 1H 36' 29''
163 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 1H 37' 46''
164 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 39' 43''
165 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 39' 58''
166 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 40' 25''
167 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA 1H 40' 46''
168 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 40' 57''
169 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 1H 43' 09''
170 RICK ZABEL KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 44' 11''
171 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 2H 04' 41''

Stage 10 map & profile:

Stage 10 map

Stage 10 map

Stage 10 profile

Stage 10 profile

Stage 10 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Panorama

Looks like a nice day for a bicycle race.

Peloton

Another view of the peloton

Natnael Berhane

Natnael Berhane leads a break.

Julan Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe and several other riders make their way back up to the peloton.

Tony Martin

Tony Martin

Wout van aert

Wout van Aert wins stage 10.

eraint Thomas and Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe and Geraint Thomas finished in the front group.

Bauke mollema

Bauke Mollema's group approaches the line.

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot finished 45th after being caught out by the splits in the peloton. It will be hard to make up the 1min 40sec he lost today.

wout van aert

Stage winner Wout van Aert

Natnael Berhane

Natnael Berhane was awarded the red number for being the day's most aggressive rider.

Peter Sagan

It's going to be hard to take the green jersey from Peter Sagan. He's enjoying fine form.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe will start stage 11 on Wednesday in yellow.

Back to 2019 Tour de France