BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de France

106th edition: July 6 - July 28, 2019

Stage 14, July 20
Tarbes - Tourmalet Barèges

Back to 2019 Tour de France

Saturday, July 20: Stage 14: Tarbes - Tourmalet Barèges, 111 km

Stage 14 map & profile | Stage 14 photos

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot takes a brilliant win at the Tourmalet.

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at Barèges, near the finish, at 1:50 PM, local time: 22C (71F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west-southwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage 14 summary:

Thibaut Pinot claimed his third stage win in the Tour de France after Porrentruy 2012 and L’Alpe d’Huez 2015 as he stormed to victory at the top of Tourmalet while Julian Alaphilippe, second on the line with a deficit of six seconds, retained the yellow jersey and extended his lead over Steven Kruijswijk and Geraint Thomas.

164 riders took the start of stage 14 in Tarbes. One non-starter: Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe). Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) was the first man to attack after the flag off postponed 6.5km further than planned. Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) went across to him, forming a duo of former team-mates at Liquigas (from 2010 to 2012). With 96km to go, it became a group of 17 riders with the addition of Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R-La Mondiale), Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida), Matthieu Ladagnous (Groupama-FDJ), Carlos Verona (Movistar), Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Sergio Henao (UAE Team Emirates), Lennard Kämna (Sunweb), Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal), Lilian Calmejane, Romain Sicard and Rein Taaramëe (Total Direct Energie), Ilnur Zakarin and Marco Haller (Katusha-Alpecin), Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Elie Gesbert (Arkéa-Samsic).

Groupama-FDJ and Deceuninck-Quick Step set the pace at the head of the peloton after counter-attackers Pierre-Luc Périchon (Cofidis) and Simon Geschke (CCC) were reeled in. The time gap was stabilized under three minutes before climbing to the first category col du Soulor.

Nibali reacted to an attack by Wellens 2.5km before the col du Soulor. Gesbert made it across. Nibali showed some interest for the polka dot jersey as he tried to go solo before the summit but Wellens outsprinted him way before the line while the category one climb had made some damage in the yellow jersey group with Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale), Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) and Patrick Konrad (Bora-Hansgrohe) among the riders unexpectedly dropped as Ineos and Movistar succeeded to Groupama-FDJ at the helm. Nibali, Wellens and Gesbert kept going in the valley leading to the Tourmalet. Wellens also passed first at the intermediate sprint with 37.5km to go while Movistar put the hammer down at the head of the peloton. The leading trio was caught by five chasers. One of them, Sicard, counter-attacked with 35km remaining.

Sicard started climbing to the Tourmalet alone but Gesbert passed him 16km before the summit and continued solo. A Breton rider succeeded to another one as Gesbert got caught with 10.5km to go and Warren Barguil (Arkéa-Samsic) escaped 9.5km before the top. He stayed away for 4km. A third Breton rider attacked 4km before the end: David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ). Jumbo-Visma, the only team with three riders in the 12-man group, brought him back.

12 climbers remained at the front 3km before the end: Pinot, Landa, Fuglsang, Bernal, Thomas, De Plus, Bennett, Kruijswijk, Alaphilippe, Urán, Buchmann and Barguil. Being the defending champion, Thomas was the most notable rider to lose contact before the top.

Pinot accelerated 250 metres before the finishing line. Buchmann and Bernal were last to resist but the Frenchman upped the speed again and powered to victory with a 6’’ difference to Alaphilippe who took one more step in the lead of the overall ranking as he extended his advantage over all of his other rivals.

Complete results:

Stage 14 photos

111 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.991 km/hr

1 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 3hr 10min 20sec
2 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 6sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
4 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 8''
5 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS s.t.
6 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 14''
7 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 30''
8 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS 36''
9 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 38''
10 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 53''
11 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 58''
12 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
13 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 19''
14 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 05''
15 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 26''
16 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 54''
17 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 3' 24''
18 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 29''
19 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 33''
20 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 3' 48''
21 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 4' 10''
22 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 4' 21''
23 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 4' 48''
24 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 35''
25 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 6' 42''
26 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 7' 12''
27 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 9' 34''
28 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 59''
29 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS s.t.
30 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 10' 56''
31 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 15''
32 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
33 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 21''
34 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 11' 22''
35 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 11' 39''
36 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 11' 39''
37 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 12' 04''
38 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 12' 20''
39 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 12' 39''
40 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
41 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 12' 50''
42 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 14' 10''
43 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 15' 19''
44 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 15' 29''
45 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 15' 36''
46 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 16' 15''
47 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 16' 31''
48 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 17' 11''
49 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
50 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
51 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
52 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
53 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 18' 25''
54 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 20' 19''
55 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
57 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
61 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
63 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
64 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
65 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
66 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
68 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
70 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
71 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
72 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
73 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
74 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
75 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
76 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
77 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
78 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
79 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
80 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
81 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
82 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
83 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
84 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM s.t.
85 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
86 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
87 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
88 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
89 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
90 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
91 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
92 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 20' 33''
93 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
94 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 20' 36''
95 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 20' 39''
96 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
97 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 20' 53''
98 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 21' 04''
99 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
100 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
101 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 21' 13''
102 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 15''
103 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 21' 34''
104 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 21' 39''
105 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 21' 51''
106 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 21' 55''
107 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 22' 15''
108 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
109 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
110 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM s.t.
111 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 22' 21''
112 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 22' 28''
113 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 22' 59''
114 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 23' 11''
115 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 23' 21''
116 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 23' 27''
117 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 23' 35''
118 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23' 52''
119 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 24' 02''
120 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS s.t.
121 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 24' 07''
122 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 24' 15''
123 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 24' 18''
124 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
125 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
126 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
127 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
128 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 24' 24''
129 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
130 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
131 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
132 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
133 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
134 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
135 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
136 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
137 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
138 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
139 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
140 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
141 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
142 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 24' 39''
143 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 25' 42''
144 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 25' 47''
145 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS s.t.
146 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 25' 53''
147 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 26' 21''
148 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 26' 30''
149 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 26' 35''
150 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
151 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 27' 09''
152 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
153 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
154 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
155 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
157 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
158 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 27' 26''
159 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 27' 30''
160 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
161 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 27' 46''
162 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 27' 56''
163 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 29' 11''
164 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 29' 57''

GC after stage 14:

2,319.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.273 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 56hr 11min 29sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS TEAM INEOS @ 2min 2sec
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 2' 14''
4 EGAN BERNAL TEAM INEOS 3' 00''
5 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 12''
6 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
7 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 4' 24''
8 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 5' 22''
9 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 5' 27''
10 ENRIC MAS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 38''
11 MIKEL LANDA MOVISTAR 6' 14''
12 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 49''
13 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 17''
14 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 7' 19''
15 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 03''
16 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 50''
17 ROMAN KREUZIGER DIMENSION DATA 9' 55''
18 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 10' 37''
19 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 00''
20 FABIO ARU UAE TEAM EMIRATES 11' 19''
21 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 13' 23''
22 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 17' 13''
23 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 18' 32''
24 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 23' 39''
25 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 25' 54''
26 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 26' 05''
27 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 26' 29''
28 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 29' 11''
29 GREG VAN AVERMAET CCC TEAM 30' 02''
30 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 34' 44''
31 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 34' 46''
32 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA 34' 56''
33 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 36' 50''
34 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 37' 03''
35 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 40' 10''
36 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 42' 35''
37 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 42' 56''
38 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 43' 04''
39 MATTEO TRENTIN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 43' 22''
40 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 45' 42''
41 TANEL KANGERT EF EDUCATION FIRST 46' 26''
42 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 47' 26''
43 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 48' 26''
44 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB 48' 55''
45 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 49' 14''
46 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 49' 31''
47 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 50' 40''
48 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 52' 17''
49 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 52' 28''
50 WILCO KELDERMAN TEAM SUNWEB 53' 10''
51 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL 54' 59''
52 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 55' 19''
53 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 55' 23''
54 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 56' 08''
55 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 56' 22''
56 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO 58' 20''
57 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 00' 19''
58 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR 1H 01' 13''
59 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO TEAM INEOS 1H 02' 00''
60 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 02' 16''
61 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 02' 57''
62 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 1H 03' 48''
63 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 05' 28''
64 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 05' 51''
65 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 07' 07''
66 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 1H 07' 13''
67 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 1H 08' 21''
68 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 1H 09' 03''
69 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 1H 10' 07''
70 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 10' 19''
71 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 11' 48''
72 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1H 14' 59''
73 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 16' 50''
74 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 17' 27''
75 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 1H 17' 43''
76 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1H 18' 39''
77 LENNARD KÄMNA TEAM SUNWEB 1H 19' 14''
78 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 19' 35''
79 SIMON YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 19' 52''
80 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 19' 57''
81 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 20' 12''
82 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 21' 55''
83 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 1H 22' 18''
84 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 26' 23''
85 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 1H 28' 34''
86 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 29' 15''
87 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 1H 29' 36''
88 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 30' 15''
89 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 30' 33''
90 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 1H 32' 31''
91 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 1H 36' 04''
92 BENJAMIN KING DIMENSION DATA 1H 36' 35''
93 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 1H 37' 36''
94 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 37' 43''
95 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 37' 54''
96 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 38' 14''
97 AMAEL MOINARD ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 38' 40''
98 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 38' 48''
99 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 1H 39' 37''
100 MADS WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 39' 43''
101 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 40' 29''
102 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 1H 40' 58''
103 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 41' 41''
104 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 41' 56''
105 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 43' 20''
106 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 43' 51''
107 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 45' 49''
108 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 1H 46' 00''
109 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 46' 11''
110 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1H 46' 22''
111 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 1H 47' 16''
112 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 48' 23''
113 LUKE DURBRIDGE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 48' 52''
114 JASPER DE BUYST LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 49' 56''
115 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 50' 44''
116 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 1H 53' 58''
117 LUKE ROWE TEAM INEOS 1H 55' 58''
118 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 56' 06''
119 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 57' 48''
120 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 1H 58' 58''
121 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 02' 35''
122 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 02' 48''
123 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 2H 03' 36''
124 YVES LAMPAERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 05' 07''
125 CALEB EWAN LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 05' 47''
126 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 2H 06' 15''
127 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 2H 06' 31''
128 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 2H 06' 34''
129 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 2H 06' 37''
130 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 06' 51''
131 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 07' 05''
132 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 08' 06''
133 ELIA VIVIANI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 08' 17''
134 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 08' 43''
135 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 08' 59''
136 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 10' 19''
137 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 2H 10' 48''
138 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 12' 59''
139 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 2H 13' 12''
140 MARCUS BURGHARDT BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 13' 19''
141 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 2H 14' 07''
142 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 14' 35''
143 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 16' 23''
144 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA 2H 16' 30''
145 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 2H 17' 44''
146 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB 2H 18' 13''
147 ROGER KLUGE LOTTO SOUDAL 2H 18' 19''
148 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 18' 24''
149 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 18' 35''
150 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 19' 41''
151 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 19' 51''
152 MAXIMILIANO RICHEZE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
153 MICHAEL HEPBURN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2H 20' 00''
154 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 20' 15''
155 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 2H 20' 49''
156 AMUND JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 21' 22''
157 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 2H 21' 31''
158 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 21' 44''
159 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT 2H 22' 09''
160 MARCO HALLER KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 22' 14''
161 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 2H 26' 34''
162 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2H 33' 00''
163 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST 2H 35' 21''
164 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT 2H 46' 15''

Stage 14 map & profile:

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 map

Stge 14 profile

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Tourmalet

The riders faced the Tourmalet today.

Publicity caravan

Every racing fan should have one of these in the garage.

Alaphilippe group

The Alaphilippe-Pinot group has less than a half-kilometer to go.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas climbs the Toumalet.

Warren Barguil

Warren Barguil. That might be Geroge Bennett with him.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe's group

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot leads Steven Kruijswijk. Julian Alaphilppe can barely be seen.

Geraint Thomas

Another shot of Geraint Thomas making his way to the top.

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran

Julian Alaphilippe

The Pinot-Alaphilippe group being led by Steven Kruijswijk.

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot can sit up and look back as wins the stage.

Thibaut Pinot

The stage is Pinot's.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe, followed by Steven Kruijswijk, finish just six seconds after Thibaut Pinot.

Alaphilippe julian

Alaphilippe enjoys the moment. He'll start Sunday's stage in yellow.

Thibaut Pinot

Stage winner Thibaut Pinot

Julian Alaphilippe

Alaphilippe's lead keeps growing. He just might win the Tour de France.

Emauel Macron

French president Emmanuel Macron shakes hands with GC leader Julian Alaphilippe

Back to 2019 Tour de France